Division 1-2a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Stinnett West Texas Comanches 12 1 26 6 0
Gruver Greyhounds 10 2 17 8 0
Booker Kiowas 6 5 13 10 0
Follett Panthers 5 5 7 6 0
Sanford-Fritch Eagles 4 7 10 13 0
Shamrock Fighting Irish 2 9 2 10 0
Boys Ranch Roughriders 1 11 1 21 0

Stinnett West Texas Comanches

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Smith(10 Years As Head Coach, 212 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dylan Atkins

2016 Record: 20-9 / 10-2 / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Trey Griffin, Sr, P/SS (All District Utility) Dallas Riggs, Sr, OF Quinn Wilson, Sr, 1B Cade Young, Sr, C (2nd Team All District) Nate Thompson, Sr, OF Brandon Seaman, Jr, OF (1st Team All District) Derek Smith, Jr, INF/DH (1st Team All District) Kenny Monden, Jr, INF (1st Team All District) Dalton Couch, So, P/INF (2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Dalhart Wolves 9-8(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Friona Chieftans 2-6(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 9-6(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 9-8(W) 4-0-0
03/07 Regular Friona Chieftans 2-0(W) 5-0-0
03/10 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 6-3(W) 6-0-0
03/13 District Follett Panthers 12-0(W) 7-0-0
03/14 Regular Borger Bulldogs 4-1(W) 8-0-0
03/21 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 18-2(W) 9-0-0
03/25 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 15-0(W) 10-0-0
03/31 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 1-0(W) 11-0-0
04/03 District Gruver Greyhounds 1-7(L) 11-1-0
04/05 District Booker Kiowas 11-0(W) 12-1-0
04/11 District Follett Panthers 10-0(W) 13-1-0
04/14 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 19-0(W) 14-1-0
04/18 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 25-0(W) 15-1-0
04/21 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 14-0(W) 16-1-0
04/25 District Booker Kiowas 6-3(W) 17-1-0
04/28 District Gruver Greyhounds 5-2(W) 18-1-0
05/01 District Gruver Greyhounds 20-6(W) 19-1-0
05/05 Playoff Claude Mustangs 20-0(W) 20-1-0
05/11 Playoff Sundown Roughnecks 2-0(W) 21-1-0
05/12 Playoff Sundown Roughnecks 3-2(L) 21-2-0
05/12 Playoff Sundown Roughnecks 4-9(W) 22-2-0
05/19 Playoff Clarendon Broncos 8-7(W) 23-2-0
05/20 Playoff Clarendon Broncos 8-9(L) 23-3-0
05/20 Playoff Clarendon Broncos 5-1(W) 24-3-0
05/25 Playoff De Leon Bearcats 6-3(W) 25-3-0
05/27 Playoff De Leon Bearcats 12-9(L) 25-4-0
05/27 Playoff De Leon Bearcats 13-3(W) 26-4-0
06/01 Playoff Albany Lions 7-5(L) 26-5-0
06/02 Playoff Albany Lions 12-5(L) 26-6-0

Gruver Greyhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Kris Kelp(5 Years As Head Coach, 46 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Messer

2016 Record: 19-6 / 12-0 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Miguel Perez, Sr, CF/P (All District HM) Meny Terrazas, Sr, OF (All District HM) Cole Logsdon, Jr, C (All District Catcher) Ulysses Garcia, Jr, 2B (All District 1st Team) Jacob Romero, Jr, P/SS (All District 1st Team) Keegan Kelp, So, 3B/P (All District 2nd Team) Creed Spivey, So, 1B/P (All District 2nd Team) Brice McLaughlin, So, OF (All District 2nd Team)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Amarillo River Road Wildcats 1-15(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Dumas JV 8-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Tascosa JV 0-3(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Randall JV 12-1(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Palo Duro JV 12-0(W) 4-1-0
03/07 Regular Randall JV 7-2(W) 5-1-0
03/11 Regular Bushland JV 8-12(L) 5-2-0
03/11 Regular Bushland JV 5-7(L) 5-3-0
03/14 District Follett Panthers 15-7(W) 6-3-0
03/17 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 17-0(W) 7-3-0
03/21 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 19-0(W) 8-3-0
03/24 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 19-5(W) 9-3-0
03/28 District Booker Kiowas 12-2(W) 10-3-0
04/03 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 1-7(W) 11-3-0
04/08 District Follett Panthers 5-1(W) 12-3-0
04/11 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 11-2(W) 13-3-0
04/15 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 16-3(W) 14-3-0
04/18 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 13-0(W) 15-3-0
04/25 Regular Borger Bulldogs 5-6(L) 15-4-0
04/28 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 5-2(L) 15-5-0
05/01 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 20-6(L) 15-6-0
05/05 Playoff Wellington Skyrockets 7-2(W) 16-6-0
05/12 Playoff Post Antelopes 7-5(W) 17-6-0
05/12 Playoff Post Antelopes 1-5(L) 17-7-0
05/13 Playoff Post Antelopes 8-7(L) 17-8-0

Booker Kiowas

Team Website:

Coach: Brent Lile(14 Years As Head Coach, 169 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shane Reagan

2016 Record: 14-7 / 8-4 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Victorino Silva, Sr, INF (.323 BA, 22H, 7 SB) Valentine Ramirez, Jr, C (.296BA, 16H, 4SB) Manny Camacho, Jr, SS (.291 BA, 16H, 27 RS) Daniel Dominquez, Jr, 1B Seyer Gonzales, So, OF Cesar Rosales, So, INF (.351 BA, 20H, 16RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Claude Mustangs 12-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Boys Ranch Roughriders 12-2(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 1-15(L) 2-1-0
03/10 Regular Tyrone OK 6-8(L) 2-2-0
03/14 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 14-4(W) 3-2-0
03/18 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 11-1(W) 4-2-0
03/21 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 13-3(W) 5-2-0
03/23 Regular Liberal JV 11-13(L) 5-3-0
03/28 District Gruver Greyhounds 12-2(L) 5-4-0
04/03 District Follett Panthers 1-5(L) 5-5-0
04/05 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 11-0(L) 5-6-0
04/07 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 9-5(W) 6-6-0
04/11 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 19-2(W) 7-6-0
04/14 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 16-2(W) 8-6-0
04/18 Regular Liberal JV 6-5(W) 9-6-0
04/25 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 6-3(L) 9-7-0
05/01 District Follett Panthers 4-19(L) 9-8-0
05/04 Playoff Nazareth Swifts 9-4(W) 10-8-0
05/12 Playoff New Home Leopards 12-2(W) 11-8-0
05/18 Playoff Springlake Earth Wolverines 4-2(W) 12-8-0
05/19 Playoff Springlake Earth Wolverines 6-16(L) 12-9-0
05/19 Playoff Springlake Earth Wolverines 11-10(W) 13-9-0
05/27 Playoff Borden County Coyotes 24-2(L) 13-10-0

Follett Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Shane Woods( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/13 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 12-0(L) 0-1-0
03/14 District Gruver Greyhounds 15-7(L) 0-2-0
03/25 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 14-9(W) 1-2-0
03/27 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 0-18(W) 2-2-0
04/03 District Booker Kiowas 1-5(W) 3-2-0
04/08 District Gruver Greyhounds 5-1(L) 3-3-0
04/11 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 10-0(L) 3-4-0
04/17 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 4-5(L) 3-5-0
04/21 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 4-3(W) 4-5-0
05/01 District Booker Kiowas 4-19(W) 5-5-0
05/05 Playoff Kress Kangaroos 15-11(W) 6-5-0
05/05 Playoff Kress Kangaroos 5-4(W) 7-5-0
05/10 Playoff Springlake Earth Wolverines 11-1(L) 7-6-0

Sanford-Fritch Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Watson(6 Years As Head Coach, 38 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Nichols

2016 Record: 9-13 / 3-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Zach Jewett, Sr, CF/P (.304, 3 2B, 5 RBI) Austin Whatley, Sr, P/SS (.290 BA) Nik Westbrook, Sr, RF Jacob Goodwin, Jr, P/3B (.586 BA, 3 2B, 14 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Tucker Mayberry, So, CF/P (HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Clarendon Broncos 25-1(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Claude Mustangs 19-1(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 7-14(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 0-13(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Claude Mustangs 5-6(L) 1-4-0
03/07 Regular Springlake Earth Wolverines 4-3(W) 2-4-0
03/14 District Booker Kiowas 14-4(L) 2-5-0
03/17 District Gruver Greyhounds 17-0(L) 2-6-0
03/21 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 18-2(L) 2-7-0
03/25 District Follett Panthers 14-9(L) 2-8-0
03/27 Regular Memphis Cyclones 18-7(W) 3-8-0
04/03 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 7-3(W) 4-8-0
04/05 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 9-5(W) 5-8-0
04/07 District Booker Kiowas 9-5(L) 5-9-0
04/11 District Gruver Greyhounds 11-2(L) 5-10-0
04/14 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 19-0(L) 5-11-0
04/25 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 16-8(W) 6-11-0
04/28 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 9-7(W) 7-11-0
05/05 Playoff Memphis Cyclones 5-3(W) 8-11-0
05/06 Playoff Memphis Cyclones 13-3(W) 9-11-0
05/06 Playoff Memphis Cyclones 11-10(W) 10-11-0
05/12 Playoff Floydada Whirlwinds 16-3(L) 10-12-0
05/13 Playoff Floydada Whirlwinds 12-2(L) 10-13-0

Shamrock Fighting Irish

Team Website:

Coach: Randy Alvarez( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/07 Regular Childress JV 5-15(L) 0-1-0
03/21 District Booker Kiowas 13-3(L) 0-2-0
03/24 District Gruver Greyhounds 19-5(L) 0-3-0
03/31 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 1-0(L) 0-4-0
04/05 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 9-5(L) 0-5-0
04/08 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 6-5(L) 0-6-0
04/08 District Boys Ranch Roughriders 12-13(W) 1-6-0
04/14 District Booker Kiowas 16-2(L) 1-7-0
04/17 District Follett Panthers 4-5(W) 2-7-0
04/18 District Gruver Greyhounds 13-0(L) 2-8-0
04/21 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 14-0(L) 2-9-0
04/28 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 9-7(L) 2-10-0

Boys Ranch Roughriders

Team Website:

Coach: Will Weiland(2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lynn Weiland

2016 Record: 2-18 / 2-10

Returning Starters

John Arney, Sr, UTIL Alex Barry, Sr, C Hunter Braun, Sr, INF Trevor Christensen, So, UTIL Coltin Savage, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Tulia Hornets 16-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Claude Mustangs 16-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Bushland JV 3-23(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 3-24(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Regular Tulia Hornets 22-0(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Booker Kiowas 12-2(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament Claude Mustangs 12-10(L) 0-7-0
03/04 Tournament Friona Chieftans 0-13(L) 0-8-0
03/07 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 21-0(L) 0-9-0
03/18 District Booker Kiowas 11-1(L) 0-10-0
03/21 District Gruver Greyhounds 19-0(L) 0-11-0
03/25 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 15-0(L) 0-12-0
03/27 District Follett Panthers 0-18(L) 0-13-0
04/03 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 7-3(L) 0-14-0
04/08 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 6-5(W) 1-14-0
04/08 District Shamrock Fighting Irish 12-13(L) 1-15-0
04/11 District Booker Kiowas 19-2(L) 1-16-0
04/15 District Gruver Greyhounds 16-3(L) 1-17-0
04/18 District Stinnett West Texas Comanches 25-0(L) 1-18-0
04/21 District Follett Panthers 4-3(L) 1-19-0
04/25 District Sanford-Fritch Eagles 16-8(L) 1-20-0
05/05 Playoff Clarendon Broncos 20-0(L) 1-21-0