Division 10-2a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Muenster Hornets 14 0 35 5 1
Lindsay Knights 9 4 15 11 0
Valley View Eagles 8 5 12 10 1
Chico Dragons 7 7 16 11 0
Collinsville Pirates 6 8 7 10 0
Alvord Bulldogs 6 8 10 12 0
Saint Jo Panthers 2 6 8 10 0
Era Hornets 3 11 7 15 0
Tioga Bulldogs 1 7 1 10 0

Muenster Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Wheeler(2 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Stevens

2017 Record: 33-2 / 12-0 / State Champions

Returning Starters

Clay Stevens, Sr, 2B (.512 BA, 48 RS, 3 HR, THSBCA 1st Team All State, TSWA 1st Team All State, 1st Team All District) Carson Cheaney, Sr, C (.455 BA, 49H, 66 RBI, THBCA 1st Team All State, TSWA 2nd Team All State, District MVP) Kagen Danglemayr, Sr, LF/P (.398 BA, 51 RS, 23 SBs, 1st Team All District) Stetson McGrew, Sr, RF/P (.289 BA, 3 HR, 27 RBI, HM All District) Brandon Sicking, Sr, 1B/P (.282 BA, 24 H, 24 RBI (2nd Team All District) Carson Trubenbach, Sr, CF/P (.316 BA, 38 RS, 30 RBI, 1st Team All District) Parker McGrew, Jr, P/3B/LF (.380 BA, 44RS, 36 RBI, THSBCA 1st Team All State, TSWA 2A Player of the Year, TSWA 1st Team All State)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Gunter Tigers 12-5(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Godley Wildcats 7-1(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 5-6(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 8-7(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 3-5(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Paradise Panthers 13-2(W) 3-3-0
03/13 District Era Hornets 16-0(W) 4-3-0
03/15 Tournament Hollis OK 13-1(W) 5-3-0
03/15 Tournament Tipton OK 12-4(W) 6-3-0
03/16 District Alvord Bulldogs 15-4(W) 7-3-0
03/16 Tournament Cache, OK 3-4(L) 7-4-0
03/17 Tournament Tipton, OK 9-4(W) 8-4-0
03/17 Tournament Cache, OK 12-2(W) 9-4-0
03/20 District Valley View Eagles 12-0(W) 10-4-0
03/21 District Lindsay Knights 19-4(W) 11-4-0
03/23 District Tioga Bulldogs 16-1(W) 12-4-0
03/29 Tournament Bethel OK 14-2(W) 13-4-0
03/29 Tournament Newcastle OK 2-2(T) 13-4-1
03/30 District Collinsville Pirates 12-2(W) 14-4-1
03/31 Tournament Little Axe, OK 10-0(W) 15-4-1
03/31 Tournament Noble 8-0(W) 16-4-1
04/03 District Lindsay Knights 12-1(W) 17-4-1
04/06 District Era Hornets 16-1(W) 18-4-1
04/10 District Alvord Bulldogs 10-0(W) 19-4-1
04/13 District Valley View Eagles 11-1(W) 20-4-1
04/17 District Saint Jo Panthers 19-0(W) 21-4-1
04/20 District Chico Dragons 16-1(W) 22-4-1
04/20 District Chico Dragons 16-1(W) 23-4-1
04/24 District Collinsville Pirates 11-1(W) 24-4-1
04/27 Regular Kerens Bobcats 7-2(W) 25-4-1
04/28 Regular Brock Eagles 1-3(W) 26-4-1
05/04 Playoff Quanah Indians 12-0(W) 27-4-1
05/04 Playoff Quanah Indians 11-1(W) 28-4-1
05/11 Playoff Trenton Tigers 10-1(W) 29-4-1
05/17 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 11-1(W) 30-4-1
05/18 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 13-3(W) 31-4-1
05/24 Playoff Bosqueville Bulldogs 4-1(W) 32-4-1
05/26 Playoff Bosqueville Bulldogs 4-3(W) 33-4-1
06/01 Playoff Bells Panthers 12-2(W) 34-4-1
06/06 Playoff Woden Eagles 2-0(W) 35-4-1
06/07 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 13-3(L) 35-5-1

Lindsay Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Tony Duncan(6 Years As Head Coach, 120 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Perry Hughes

2017 Record: 28-9 / 11-2 / Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Brandon Craigie, Sr, P/INF (HM All District) Josh Wallace, Sr, P/OF (1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Sam Rayburn Rebels 8-7(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Trenton Tigers 6-0(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ponder Lions 7-6(L) 1-2-0
03/08 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 4-2(L) 1-3-0
03/08 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 0-5(L) 1-4-0
03/09 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 5-3(W) 2-4-0
03/09 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 1-13(L) 2-5-0
03/12 District Era Hornets 16-0(W) 3-5-0
03/13 District Chico Dragons 16-15(L) 3-6-0
03/17 Regular Bells Panthers 8-7(W) 4-6-0
03/20 District Collinsville Pirates 11-2(W) 5-6-0
03/21 District Muenster Hornets 19-4(L) 5-7-0
03/23 District Valley View Eagles 7-5(W) 6-7-0
03/24 Regular Dodd City Hornets 11-1(W) 7-7-0
03/26 District Saint Jo Panthers 5-0(W) 8-7-0
03/30 District Alvord Bulldogs 14-1(W) 9-7-0
04/03 District Muenster Hornets 12-1(L) 9-8-0
04/06 District Chico Dragons 3-1(W) 10-8-0
04/10 District Era Hornets 11-7(W) 11-8-0
04/13 District Collinsville Pirates 3-2(W) 12-8-0
04/17 District Valley View Eagles 8-6(W) 13-8-0
04/24 District Alvord Bulldogs 6-1(L) 13-9-0
05/03 Playoff Seymour Panthers 0-10(W) 14-9-0
05/10 Playoff Bells Panthers 12-2(L) 14-10-0
05/11 Playoff Bells Panthers 9-10(W) 15-10-0
05/11 Playoff Bells Panthers 6-5(L) 15-11-0

Valley View Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Kim Nix(18 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: R. J. Bussey

2017 Record: 4-13 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Zak Archer, Sr, P/1B Dawson Terry, Sr, 2B/OF Brady Jackson, Jr, OF Hunter Sparkman, Jr, SS Cale Kassen, Jr, 1B (2nd Team All District) Zack Mitchell, Jr, P/C Clint Epperson, So, OF Christian McMurray, So, P/3B (2nd Team All District) River Calihan, So, 2B Dean Evans, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Tom Bean Tomcats 4-2(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 4-4(T) 1-0-1
03/02 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 9-1(L) 1-1-1
03/02 Tournament Thackerville 11-1(W) 2-1-1
03/03 Tournament Perrin-Whitt Pirates 5-3(W) 3-1-1
03/06 District Chico Dragons 12-11(L) 3-2-1
03/08 Tournament Ponder Lions 4-9(L) 3-3-1
03/08 Tournament FW Northside 22-9(W) 4-3-1
03/10 Tournament Abbott Panthers 14-8(L) 4-4-1
03/12 District Collinsville Pirates 7-5(W) 5-4-1
03/13 District Alvord Bulldogs 4-1(W) 6-4-1
03/20 District Muenster Hornets 12-0(L) 6-5-1
03/23 District Lindsay Knights 7-5(L) 6-6-1
03/27 District Era Hornets 5-0(W) 7-6-1
04/03 District Chico Dragons 9-7(W) 8-6-1
04/06 District Alvord Bulldogs 14-2(W) 9-6-1
04/10 District Collinsville Pirates 7-6(W) 10-6-1
04/13 District Muenster Hornets 11-1(L) 10-7-1
04/17 District Lindsay Knights 8-6(L) 10-8-1
04/20 District Era Hornets 9-2(W) 11-8-1
04/23 District Tioga Bulldogs 12-2(W) 12-8-1
05/03 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 9-2(L) 12-9-1
05/04 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 11-1(L) 12-10-1

Chico Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Brian McBeth(12 Years As Head Coach, 123 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Kott

2017 Record: 8-13-1 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Jerod Blanks, Sr, P/INF (All District, All Wise County) Kolton Forbus, Sr, C/P (HM All District) Bailey Umphress, Sr, P/INF (HM All District) Willie Payne, Sr, P/INF Rustyn Fuller, Jr, P/UTIL Logan Ellis, Jr, C/P/UTIL Hank Bailey, Jr, P/INF Kenyon Hedrick, So, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Alvarado JV 9-8(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Keene Smith Chargers 5-4(L) 1-1-0
03/06 District Valley View Eagles 12-11(W) 2-1-0
03/08 Tournament bluffdale 22-3(W) 3-1-0
03/09 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 5-2(W) 4-1-0
03/09 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 10-8(W) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 12-3(W) 6-1-0
03/13 District Lindsay Knights 16-15(W) 7-1-0
03/14 District Tioga Bulldogs 7-4(W) 8-1-0
03/20 District Alvord Bulldogs 4-1(W) 9-1-0
03/23 District Collinsville Pirates 6-5(L) 9-2-0
03/24 Regular Bonham Warriors 9-4(L) 9-3-0
03/30 District Era Hornets 11-0(W) 10-3-0
04/03 District Valley View Eagles 9-7(L) 10-4-0
04/06 District Lindsay Knights 3-1(L) 10-5-0
04/10 District Saint Jo Panthers 8-4(L) 10-6-0
04/13 District Alvord Bulldogs 9-6(W) 11-6-0
04/14 Regular Poolville Monarchs 21-4(W) 12-6-0
04/17 District Collinsville Pirates 8-5(L) 12-7-0
04/20 District Muenster Hornets 16-1(L) 12-8-0
04/20 District Muenster Hornets 16-1(L) 12-9-0
04/24 District Era Hornets 3-0(W) 13-9-0
04/30 Regular Santo Wildcats 4-14(W) 14-9-0
04/30 Regular Santo Wildcats 0-12(W) 15-9-0
05/03 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 9-4(L) 15-10-0
05/04 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 7-4(W) 16-10-0
05/05 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 4-5(L) 16-11-0

Collinsville Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Rollins(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dale West

2017 Record: 8-15 / 6-8 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Collin Westbrook, Sr, P/C/3B (.308 BA, 6 2Bs) Caiden Bailey, Sr, OF (.280 BA) Garrett Vannoy, Jr, P/SS (.325 BA, 2nd Team All District) Dylan Kays, Jr, 1B (.278 BA) Gustavo Romo, Jr, CF/C/P (10 SBs, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 3-1(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 4-0(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Reedy JV 0-5(L) 1-2-0
03/06 District Era Hornets 11-1(W) 2-2-0
03/12 District Valley View Eagles 7-5(L) 2-3-0
03/13 District Saint Jo Panthers 15-4(W) 3-3-0
03/20 District Lindsay Knights 11-2(L) 3-4-0
03/23 District Chico Dragons 6-5(W) 4-4-0
03/26 District Alvord Bulldogs 4-3(L) 4-5-0
03/30 District Muenster Hornets 12-2(L) 4-6-0
04/03 District Era Hornets 13-1(L) 4-7-0
04/06 District Tioga Bulldogs 12-8(W) 5-7-0
04/10 District Valley View Eagles 7-6(L) 5-8-0
04/13 District Lindsay Knights 3-2(L) 5-9-0
04/17 District Chico Dragons 8-5(W) 6-9-0
04/20 District Alvord Bulldogs 6-0(W) 7-9-0
04/24 District Muenster Hornets 11-1(L) 7-10-0

Alvord Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Aaron Ciaburri(2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Neighbors

2017 Record: 18-11 / 9-5 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Tanner Petree, Sr, P/INF Clayton Machal, Jr, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Poolville Monarchs 12-1(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 6-5(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Nocona Indians 7-6(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 8-1(L) 1-3-0
03/06 District Tioga Bulldogs 12-6(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Bluffdale 14-1(W) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Nocona Indians 0-6(L) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Era Hornets 10-0(W) 4-4-0
03/13 District Valley View Eagles 4-1(L) 4-5-0
03/16 District Muenster Hornets 15-4(L) 4-6-0
03/20 District Chico Dragons 4-1(L) 4-7-0
03/23 District Era Hornets 19-4(W) 5-7-0
03/24 Regular Bryson Cowboys 36-2(W) 6-7-0
03/26 District Collinsville Pirates 4-3(W) 7-7-0
03/30 District Lindsay Knights 14-1(L) 7-8-0
04/03 District Saint Jo Panthers 10-7(W) 8-8-0
04/06 District Valley View Eagles 14-2(L) 8-9-0
04/10 District Muenster Hornets 10-0(L) 8-10-0
04/13 District Chico Dragons 9-6(L) 8-11-0
04/17 District Era Hornets 15-4(W) 9-11-0
04/20 District Collinsville Pirates 6-0(L) 9-12-0
04/24 District Lindsay Knights 6-1(W) 10-12-0

Saint Jo Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Derek Schlieve(3 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Barry Kelly

2017 Record: 1-11 / 0-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Gene Hermasilla, Sr, OF Blake Anderson, Jr, OF Dawon Kline, Jr, C Brock Durham, So, P Connor Thompson, So, P Hunter Farrett, So, OF Cody Thurman, So, 3B Logan Morman, SO, P Eli Jones, So, SS Jarrod Reeves, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Bryson Cowboys 2-5(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Vernon Northside Indians 14-2(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Coolidge Yellowjackets 8-4(W) 2-1-0
03/06 Regular Vernon Northside Indians 12-1(W) 3-1-0
03/13 District Collinsville Pirates 15-4(L) 3-2-0
03/20 District Era Hornets 11-3(L) 3-3-0
03/26 District Lindsay Knights 5-0(L) 3-4-0
03/30 District Tioga Bulldogs 7-6(W) 4-4-0
04/03 District Alvord Bulldogs 10-7(L) 4-5-0
04/10 District Chico Dragons 8-4(W) 5-5-0
04/17 District Muenster Hornets 19-0(L) 5-6-0
04/20 District Tioga Bulldogs 14-4(L) 5-7-0
05/05 Playoff Vernon Northside Indians 6-2(W) 6-7-0
05/11 Playoff Savoy Cardinals 13-9(W) 7-7-0
05/12 Playoff Savoy Cardinals 8-12(L) 7-8-0
05/12 Playoff Savoy Cardinals 3-2(W) 8-8-0
05/17 Playoff Dodd City Hornets 8-3(L) 8-9-0
05/19 Playoff Dodd City Hornets 20-8(L) 8-10-0

Era Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Bishop(3 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Bordine

2017 Record: 3-20 / 3-14

Returning Starters

Rodney Bowden, Sr, SS/P (.396 BA, 51K, District Newcomer of the Year) Justin Sparks, Sr, CF (.296 BA, HM All District) Ivan Deleon, Sr, LF (.326 BA, HM All District) Hunter Looper, Jr, C (2nd Team Catcher) Kale Huntington, Jr, 2B Andy Bentley, Jr, SS (14 RBI) Hunter Bridges, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Nocona Indians 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Regular Electra Tigers 16-0(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament S & S Consolidated Rams 5-2(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Dension JV 6-2(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Bells Panthers 11-4(L) 3-2-0
03/06 District Collinsville Pirates 11-1(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 8-0(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Alvord Bulldogs 10-0(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Santo Wildcats 8-1(L) 4-5-0
03/12 District Lindsay Knights 16-0(L) 4-6-0
03/13 District Muenster Hornets 16-0(L) 4-7-0
03/20 District Saint Jo Panthers 11-3(W) 5-7-0
03/23 District Alvord Bulldogs 19-4(L) 5-8-0
03/27 District Valley View Eagles 5-0(L) 5-9-0
03/30 District Chico Dragons 11-0(L) 5-10-0
04/03 District Collinsville Pirates 13-1(W) 6-10-0
04/06 District Muenster Hornets 16-1(L) 6-11-0
04/10 District Lindsay Knights 11-7(L) 6-12-0
04/17 District Alvord Bulldogs 15-4(L) 6-13-0
04/17 District Tioga Bulldogs 11-4(W) 7-13-0
04/20 District Valley View Eagles 9-2(L) 7-14-0
04/24 District Chico Dragons 3-0(L) 7-15-0

Tioga Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Terry Wolf(34 Years As Head Coach, 624 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Seth Barrells

2017 Record: 14-10 / 2-0 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Logan Scott, Sr, P/C (1st Team All District) Yancy Klohn Sr, P/3B (2nd Team All District) Leo Becerra, Sr, P/2B (2nd Team All District) Jade Kimbrell, Sr, C/INF Jace Wilson, Jr, P/1b (2nd Team All District) Kaleb Scottt, So, OF Christian Hamblin, So, C/INF (2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Ponder Lions 7-2(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Trenton Tigers 5-0(L) 0-2-0
03/06 District Alvord Bulldogs 12-6(L) 0-3-0
03/14 District Chico Dragons 7-4(L) 0-4-0
03/23 District Muenster Hornets 16-1(L) 0-5-0
03/30 District Saint Jo Panthers 7-6(L) 0-6-0
04/06 District Collinsville Pirates 12-8(L) 0-7-0
04/17 District Era Hornets 11-4(L) 0-8-0
04/20 District Saint Jo Panthers 14-4(W) 1-8-0
04/23 District Valley View Eagles 12-2(L) 1-9-0
05/11 Playoff Dodd City Hornets 10-0(L) 1-10-0