Division 10-2a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Muenster Hornets 12 0 22 8 2
Lindsay Knights 8 3 15 3 0
Alvord Bulldogs 6 4 14 10 0
Poolville Monarchs 5 7 13 9 0
Chico Dragons 5 7 12 9 1
Saint Jo Panthers 2 9 5 9 0
Perrin-Whitt Pirates 1 9 2 14 0

Muenster Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Wheeler(3 Years As Head Coach, 68 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wes Johnson

2018 Record: 35-5-1 / 14-0 / State Runner Up

Returning Starters

Parker McGrew, Sr, 3B/P (.364 BA, 49 RBI, 6 HR, TSWA 2nd Team All State) Danny Luttmer, Jr, OF/3B/P (.316 BA, 27 RBI, 2.42 ERA, 2nd Team All District) Jonathan Wheeler, So, SS/2B/P (.254 BA, 15 RBI, 27 RS) Garrett Bindel, Jr, 2B (.245 BA, 29 RS, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Holliday Eagles 11-11(T) 0-0-1
02/28 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 4-14(L) 0-1-1
03/01 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 5-4(L) 0-2-1
03/01 Tournament Godley Wildcats 0-13(L) 0-3-1
03/02 Tournament Decatur Eagles 0-9(L) 0-4-1
03/05 District Alvord Bulldogs 5-2(W) 1-4-1
03/07 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 6-0(L) 1-5-1
03/07 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 7-0(W) 2-5-1
03/08 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 3-2(W) 3-5-1
03/08 Tournament Gunter Tigers 5-6(L) 3-6-1
03/09 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-0(W) 4-6-1
03/14 Tournament McCamey Badgers 6-0(W) 5-6-1
03/14 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 7-2(W) 6-6-1
03/15 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 10-2(W) 7-6-1
03/15 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 8-2(W) 8-6-1
03/16 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 8-8(T) 8-6-2
03/16 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 16-4(W) 9-6-2
03/18 District Lindsay Knights 13-4(W) 10-6-2
03/19 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 25-0(W) 11-6-2
03/20 District Poolville Monarchs 2-1(W) 12-6-2
03/22 District Chico Dragons 13-4(W) 13-6-2
03/26 Regular Gunter Tigers 15-7(L) 13-7-2
03/29 District Saint Jo Panthers 13-0(W) 14-7-2
03/30 Regular Celina Bobcats 11-5(W) 15-7-2
04/02 District Alvord Bulldogs 6-3(W) 16-7-2
04/05 District Lindsay Knights 10-8(W) 17-7-2
04/10 District Poolville Monarchs 4-1(W) 18-7-2
04/12 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 12-1(W) 19-7-2
04/15 District Chico Dragons 12-2(W) 20-7-2
04/18 Regular Clyde Bulldogs 8-9(W) 21-7-2
04/20 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 9-6(L) 21-8-2
04/23 District Saint Jo Panthers 15-2(W) 22-8-2

Lindsay Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Tony Duncan(7 Years As Head Coach, 136 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Perry Hughes

2018 Record: 16-11 / 10-4 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kyle Popp, Sr, OF (2nd Team All District) Seth Foster, Jr, P/INF/C (District Pitcher of the Year) Clinton Wallace, Jr, P/1B (1st Team All District) Zane Hughes, Jr, OF (1st Team All District) Evan Anderle, Jr, P/INF/C (HM All District) Tyler Yancey, So, SS (2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Muenster Sacred Heart Tigers 7-0(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 9-8(W) 2-0-0
03/07 Tournament North Hopkins Panthers 6-3(W) 3-0-0
03/08 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 12-0(W) 4-0-0
03/08 Tournament Era Hornets 12-1(W) 5-0-0
03/09 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 1-9(W) 6-0-0
03/11 District Chico Dragons 1-0(W) 7-0-0
03/18 District Muenster Hornets 13-4(L) 7-1-0
03/19 District Saint Jo Panthers 12-2(W) 8-1-0
03/22 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 15-0(W) 9-1-0
03/26 District Alvord Bulldogs 12-1(W) 10-1-0
03/29 District Poolville Monarchs 2-0(W) 11-1-0
04/02 District Chico Dragons 5-4(L) 11-2-0
04/05 District Muenster Hornets 10-8(L) 11-3-0
04/09 Regular Howe Bulldogs 3-6(W) 12-3-0
04/12 District Saint Jo Panthers 16-0(W) 13-3-0
04/15 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 14-7(W) 14-3-0
04/22 District Poolville Monarchs 2-1(W) 15-3-0

Alvord Bulldogs

Team Website: Alvord Bulldogs GameChanger

Coach: Aaron Ciaburri(3 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Neighbors

2018 Record: 10-12 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Clayton Machal, Sr, UTIL (All Wise County, 1st Team All District) Clint Wright, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team All District) Karson Parker, Jr, LF (All Wise County, 2nd Team All District) Ruben Nigo, Jr, CF; Will Martin, Jr, 2B Ace Edgett, So, P/1B (2nd Team All Wise County) Daidrian Locklear, So, P/SS Tucker Woods, So, C Hunter Richey, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Grace Prep Lions 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Santo Wildcats 3-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 6-3(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 1-0(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Muenster Sacred Heart Tigers 11-2(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Tioga Bulldogs 1-5(L) 2-4-0
03/05 District Muenster Hornets 5-2(L) 2-5-0
03/07 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 2-0(W) 3-5-0
03/07 Tournament Era Hornets 14-0(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 11-2(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 11-6(L) 5-6-0
03/18 District Poolville Monarchs 3-2(W) 6-6-0
03/19 District Chico Dragons 8-1(W) 7-6-0
03/22 Regular Healdton OK 4-0(W) 8-6-0
03/22 Regular Healdton, OK 10-7(W) 9-6-0
03/26 District Lindsay Knights 12-1(L) 9-7-0
03/29 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 26-4(W) 10-7-0
03/30 Regular ILT Keller 6-15(L) 10-8-0
03/30 Regular ILT Texas 12-6(W) 11-8-0
04/02 District Muenster Hornets 6-3(L) 11-9-0
04/05 District Poolville Monarchs 4-1(L) 11-10-0
04/09 District Saint Jo Panthers 12-2(W) 12-10-0
04/09 District Saint Jo Panthers 4-3(W) 13-10-0
04/12 District Chico Dragons 7-1(W) 14-10-0

Poolville Monarchs

Team Website:

Coach: Alex Bracy(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Parish

2018 Record: 4-14

Returning Starters

Christian Rushing, Sr (1st Team All District) Hunter Brown, Sr (1st Team All District) Nate Gammill, Jr, (1st Team All District) Cade Hines, So (HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Era Hornets 9-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Fruitvale Bobcats 13-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Regular Lipan Indians 7-4(L) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Tioga Bulldogs 18-4(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 9-0(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Era Hornets 13-2(W) 5-1-0
03/05 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 9-8(L) 5-2-0
03/07 Tournament Olney Cubs 5-3(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 3-2(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 2-3(L) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Electra Tigers 1-13(W) 8-3-0
03/18 District Alvord Bulldogs 3-2(L) 8-4-0
03/20 District Muenster Hornets 2-1(L) 8-5-0
03/22 District Saint Jo Panthers 9-2(W) 9-5-0
03/26 District Chico Dragons 4-3(W) 10-5-0
03/29 District Lindsay Knights 2-0(L) 10-6-0
04/02 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 21-6(W) 11-6-0
04/05 District Alvord Bulldogs 4-1(W) 12-6-0
04/10 District Muenster Hornets 4-1(L) 12-7-0
04/15 District Saint Jo Panthers 11-1(W) 13-7-0
04/18 District Chico Dragons 2-1(L) 13-8-0
04/22 District Lindsay Knights 2-1(L) 13-9-0

Chico Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Riley Good(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Sawyer

2018 Record: 16-11 / 7-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Rustyn Fuller, Sr, 3B/P (.424 BA, HM TSWA All State) Hank Bailey, Sr, UTIL (.328 BBA, HM All District) Austin Lacy, Sr, CF (.355 BA, 1st Team All District) Logan Ellis, Sr, INF/C (HM All District) JoJo Williams, Sr, C/OF Kenyon Hedrick Jr, P/OF (2.33 ERA, HM All District) Kooper Martin So, SS/P (.436 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Lipan Indians 13-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 10-6(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Olney Cubs 10-2(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 5-1(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 1-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 6-6(T) 3-2-1
03/07 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 7-2(W) 4-2-1
03/07 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 4-2(W) 5-2-1
03/08 Tournament Nocona Indians 9-7(W) 6-2-1
03/08 Tournament Electra Tigers 14-0(W) 7-2-1
03/11 District Lindsay Knights 1-0(L) 7-3-1
03/14 District Saint Jo Panthers 15-1(W) 8-3-1
03/15 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 11-3(W) 9-3-1
03/19 District Alvord Bulldogs 8-1(L) 9-4-1
03/22 District Muenster Hornets 13-4(L) 9-5-1
03/26 District Poolville Monarchs 4-3(L) 9-6-1
04/02 District Lindsay Knights 5-4(W) 10-6-1
04/05 District Saint Jo Panthers 11-8(L) 10-7-1
04/09 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 11-4(W) 11-7-1
04/12 District Alvord Bulldogs 7-1(L) 11-8-1
04/15 District Muenster Hornets 12-2(L) 11-9-1
04/18 District Poolville Monarchs 2-1(W) 12-9-1

Saint Jo Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Derek Schlieve(4 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: CJ Schlieve

2018 Record: 8-10 / Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Preston Lyons, Sr, 3B (15 SB, HM All District) Blake Anderson, Sr, OF (9 SB) Connor Thompson, Jr, P (.517 BA, 1st Team All District) Cody Thurman, Jr, DH (.311 BA, 2nd Team All District) Brock Durham, Jr, P ( .319 BA, 2nd Team All District) Eli Jones, Jr, OF (13 BB, 2nd Team All District) Logan Morman, Jr, 2B (.270 BA, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Bryson Cowboys 12-1(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Tom Bean JV 11-0(W) 2-0-0
03/05 Regular TCLA 26-1(W) 3-0-0
03/14 District Chico Dragons 15-1(L) 3-1-0
03/19 District Lindsay Knights 12-2(L) 3-2-0
03/22 District Poolville Monarchs 9-2(L) 3-3-0
03/26 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 10-8(W) 4-3-0
03/29 District Muenster Hornets 13-0(L) 4-4-0
04/05 District Chico Dragons 11-8(W) 5-4-0
04/09 District Alvord Bulldogs 12-2(L) 5-5-0
04/09 District Alvord Bulldogs 4-3(L) 5-6-0
04/12 District Lindsay Knights 16-0(L) 5-7-0
04/15 District Poolville Monarchs 11-1(L) 5-8-0
04/23 District Muenster Hornets 15-2(L) 5-9-0

Perrin-Whitt Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Browning(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Max Hefner

2018 Record: 7-11 / 7-3 / Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Chance Tessman, Sr, 2B Anthony Pacheco, Jr, OF Kendal Armstrong, Jr, OF Sammy Hernandez, Jr, P/SS R. W. Aldridge, Jr, 3B/P Jake Holmes, So, 3B/1B Michael Goodman, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Bluff Dale Bobcats 1-11(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 13-0(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Graford Rabbits 4-1(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 12-3(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 8-0(L) 1-4-0
03/05 District Poolville Monarchs 9-8(W) 2-4-0
03/11 Regular Santo Wildcats 17-0(L) 2-5-0
03/15 District Chico Dragons 11-3(L) 2-6-0
03/19 District Muenster Hornets 25-0(L) 2-7-0
03/22 District Lindsay Knights 15-0(L) 2-8-0
03/26 District Saint Jo Panthers 10-8(L) 2-9-0
03/29 District Alvord Bulldogs 26-4(L) 2-10-0
04/02 District Poolville Monarchs 21-6(L) 2-11-0
04/09 District Chico Dragons 11-4(L) 2-12-0
04/12 District Muenster Hornets 12-1(L) 2-13-0
04/15 District Lindsay Knights 14-7(L) 2-14-0