Division 19-2a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Price Carlisle Indians 7 2 12 6 0
Big Sandy Wildcats 6 3 15 5 0
Hawkins Hawks 6 3 12 7 0
Union Grove Lions 6 3 13 5 0
Overton Mustangs 2 7 5 14 0
Union Hill Bulldogs 0 9 1 14 0

Price Carlisle Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Ronnie Hendrix(2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kenneth Malone, Norman Carter

2017 Record: 10-12 / 5-5

Returning Starters

Blake Horn, Sr, P/INF (4W, 1.469ERA, 53K, 1st Team All District) Max Jackson, Sr, OF (2nd Team All District) Trey Rutherford, Jr, SS/P (.278 BA, 2nd Team All District) Walker Adams, Jr, C (.219 BA, 1st Team All District) Casey Yoquelet, So, 3B (.256 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Cushing Bearkats 8-4(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Shelbyville Dragons 5-2(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Carthage JV 4-5(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 2-7(W) 1-3-0
03/06 Regular Winona Wildcats 16-3(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Douglass Indians 9-2(L) 2-4-0
03/09 Tournament North Hopkins Panthers 9-7(W) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament Lufkin Central JV 5-4(W) 4-4-0
03/20 District Overton Mustangs 2-10(W) 5-4-0
03/23 District Union Hill Bulldogs 11-1(W) 6-4-0
03/24 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 12-13(W) 7-4-0
03/27 District Hawkins Hawks 10-2(W) 8-4-0
03/30 District Union Grove Lions 15-4(L) 8-5-0
04/03 District Big Sandy Wildcats 12-0(W) 9-5-0
04/06 District Overton Mustangs 8-6(W) 10-5-0
04/13 District Union Hill Bulldogs 12-8(W) 11-5-0
04/17 District Hawkins Hawks 7-3(L) 11-6-0
04/20 District Union Grove Lions 7-4(W) 12-6-0

Big Sandy Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jimmy Smith(3 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blaine Shackleford

2017 Record: 11-12 / 4-6

Returning Starters

Tyler Restine, Sr, P/C/SS (6W, 77K, 2.10 ERA, 1st Team All District) Jordan Oswalt, Sr, INF Hunter Willoughby, Sr, 1B/OF/P Kham Pippins, Jr, OF (2nd Team All District) Caden Minter, So, 3B (1st Team All District) Josh Shipman, So, 1B/CF Carter Oswalt, So, C/2B/CF (1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular North Hopkins Panthers 1-6(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 4-7(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 0-5(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Sulphur Bluff Bears 16-0(W) 4-0-0
03/06 Regular Alba-Golden Panthers 10-0(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 9-1(W) 6-0-0
03/08 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 4-6(L) 6-1-0
03/09 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 3-7(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 4-3(L) 7-2-0
03/15 Regular Winona Wildcats 13-2(W) 8-2-0
03/17 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 16-6(W) 9-2-0
03/20 District Union Hill Bulldogs 10-0(W) 10-2-0
03/23 District Union Grove Lions 8-2(W) 11-2-0
03/27 District Overton Mustangs 6-3(W) 12-2-0
03/30 District Hawkins Hawks 3-2(L) 12-3-0
04/03 District Price Carlisle Indians 12-0(L) 12-4-0
04/06 District Union Hill Bulldogs 5-0(W) 13-4-0
04/12 District Union Grove Lions 4-3(W) 14-4-0
04/17 District Overton Mustangs 7-0(W) 15-4-0
04/20 District Hawkins Hawks 10-0(L) 15-5-0

Hawkins Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Gattis(4 Years As Head Coach, 34 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derrick Conde

2017 Record: 10-12 / 4-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cain Austin, Sr, P/OF Brady Stone, Sr, 1B Triston Dodson, Jr, P/INF Logan MrDak, So, OF Kevin Durnal, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular West Rusk Raiders 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Alba-Golden Panthers 17-0(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ore City Rebels 6-2(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament McLeod Longhorns 3-5(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 7-1(W) 3-2-0
03/06 Regular Linden-Kildare Tigers 2-1(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Regular Winona Wildcats 12-0(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Regular Winona Wildcats 13-0(W) 5-3-0
03/13 Regular Alba-Golden Panthers 4-5(L) 5-4-0
03/15 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 18-6(W) 6-4-0
03/20 District Union Grove Lions 8-7(L) 6-5-0
03/23 District Overton Mustangs 19-3(W) 7-5-0
03/27 District Price Carlisle Indians 10-2(L) 7-6-0
03/30 District Big Sandy Wildcats 3-2(W) 8-6-0
04/03 District Union Hill Bulldogs 18-2(W) 9-6-0
04/07 District Union Grove Lions 11-3(L) 9-7-0
04/13 District Overton Mustangs 8-5(W) 10-7-0
04/17 District Price Carlisle Indians 7-3(W) 11-7-0
04/20 District Big Sandy Wildcats 10-0(W) 12-7-0

Union Grove Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Halcumb(5 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scotty Laymance

2017 Record: 17-11 / 7-3 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Parker Thorton, Sr, OF (.385 BA, 11 RBI, 1st Team All District) Tanner Stanley, Sr, P/SS (.403 BA, 30 RBI, 2 HR, HM All State, 2nd Team All East Texas, District Pitcher of the Year) Dylan Borden, Sr, P/3B (4W, 40 K, 2.100 ERA, 2nd Team All District) Cannon Chamberlain, Sr, OF (.222 BA, HM All District) Kase Smith, Sr, P/SS (6W, 66K, 3.203 ERA, 1st Team All District) Noah Mayhan, So, OF (.262 BA, 16 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Kooper Smith, So, C (.235 BA, 13 RBI, District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Cumberland Academy 8-4(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament McLeod Longhorns 10-0(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 10-1(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 9-8(W) 4-0-0
03/06 Regular Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 11-1(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 8-7(W) 6-0-0
03/08 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 4-8(L) 6-1-0
03/09 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 7-8(L) 6-2-0
03/15 Regular Lone Oak Buffaloes 18-3(W) 7-2-0
03/20 District Hawkins Hawks 8-7(W) 8-2-0
03/23 District Big Sandy Wildcats 8-2(L) 8-3-0
03/27 District Union Hill Bulldogs 17-1(W) 9-3-0
03/30 District Price Carlisle Indians 15-4(W) 10-3-0
04/03 District Overton Mustangs 5-4(W) 11-3-0
04/07 District Hawkins Hawks 11-3(W) 12-3-0
04/12 District Big Sandy Wildcats 4-3(L) 12-4-0
04/17 District Union Hill Bulldogs 16-2(W) 13-4-0
04/20 District Price Carlisle Indians 7-4(L) 13-5-0

Overton Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Trey Ford(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Stephen Hathaway

2017 Record: 24-4 / 10-0 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Joe Clark, Sr, OF/SS/P (All District) Luke Osburn, Jr, C (District Defensive Player of the Year) Brady Brown, Jr, SS/P (All District) Hudson Rogers, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 10-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 15-2(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Douglass Indians 10-0(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Gary Bobcats 5-4(L) 0-4-0
03/06 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 7-3(W) 1-4-0
03/08 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 5-9(L) 1-5-0
03/09 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 1-9(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 0-10(L) 1-7-0
03/12 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 11-0(W) 2-7-0
03/12 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 17-2(W) 3-7-0
03/20 District Price Carlisle Indians 2-10(L) 3-8-0
03/23 District Hawkins Hawks 19-3(L) 3-9-0
03/27 District Big Sandy Wildcats 6-3(L) 3-10-0
03/29 District Union Hill Bulldogs 16-1(W) 4-10-0
04/03 District Union Grove Lions 5-4(L) 4-11-0
04/06 District Price Carlisle Indians 8-6(L) 4-12-0
04/13 District Hawkins Hawks 8-5(L) 4-13-0
04/17 District Big Sandy Wildcats 7-0(L) 4-14-0
04/20 District Union Hill Bulldogs 19-3(W) 5-14-0

Union Hill Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Ben Smith(1 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Johnson

2017 Record: 9-14 / 0-10 / State Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Cody Yandle, Sr, UTIL Carl Fletcher, Sr, C (.228 BA) Gabe Nelson, Jr, P/SS (.293, State All Tournament Team) Colt Mallory, Jr, RF Riley Griffith, Jr, CF (.278 BA) Kealin Dunn, SO, P/1B (.200 BA) Trevor Tidball, So, 3B/P (.344 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 2-9(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 2-10(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 8-0(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Regular McLeod Longhorns 16-5(L) 0-4-0
03/08 Tournament Fruitvale Bobcats 11-3(W) 1-4-0
03/09 Tournament Bullard Panthers 1-2(L) 1-5-0
03/20 District Big Sandy Wildcats 10-0(L) 1-6-0
03/23 District Price Carlisle Indians 11-1(L) 1-7-0
03/27 District Union Grove Lions 17-1(L) 1-8-0
03/29 District Overton Mustangs 16-1(L) 1-9-0
04/03 District Hawkins Hawks 18-2(L) 1-10-0
04/06 District Big Sandy Wildcats 5-0(L) 1-11-0
04/13 District Price Carlisle Indians 12-8(L) 1-12-0
04/17 District Union Grove Lions 16-2(L) 1-13-0
04/20 District Overton Mustangs 19-3(L) 1-14-0