Division 19-2a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Price Carlisle Indians 7 3 17 9 0
Big Sandy Wildcats 7 3 20 8 0
Hawkins Hawks 7 3 13 11 0
Union Grove Lions 7 3 20 8 0
Overton Mustangs 2 8 5 15 0
Union Hill Bulldogs 0 10 4 18 0

Price Carlisle Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Ronnie Hendrix(2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kenneth Malone, Norman Carter

2017 Record: 10-12 / 5-5

Returning Starters

Blake Horn, Sr, P/INF (4W, 1.469ERA, 53K, 1st Team All District) Max Jackson, Sr, OF (2nd Team All District) Trey Rutherford, Jr, SS/P (.278 BA, 2nd Team All District) Walker Adams, Jr, C (.219 BA, 1st Team All District) Casey Yoquelet, So, 3B (.256 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Cushing Bearkats 8-4(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Carthage JV 4-5(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Shelbyville Dragons 5-2(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 2-7(W) 1-3-0
03/06 Regular Winona Wildcats 16-3(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Douglass Indians 9-2(L) 2-4-0
03/09 Tournament North Hopkins Panthers 9-7(W) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament Lufkin Central JV 5-4(W) 4-4-0
03/20 District Overton Mustangs 2-10(W) 5-4-0
03/23 District Union Hill Bulldogs 11-1(W) 6-4-0
03/24 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 12-13(W) 7-4-0
03/27 District Hawkins Hawks 10-2(W) 8-4-0
03/30 District Union Grove Lions 15-4(L) 8-5-0
04/03 District Big Sandy Wildcats 12-0(W) 9-5-0
04/06 District Overton Mustangs 8-6(W) 10-5-0
04/13 District Union Hill Bulldogs 12-8(W) 11-5-0
04/17 District Hawkins Hawks 7-3(L) 11-6-0
04/20 District Union Grove Lions 7-4(W) 12-6-0
04/24 District Big Sandy Wildcats 4-3(L) 12-7-0
04/27 Regular Union Grove Lions 16-6(W) 13-7-0
04/30 Regular Big Sandy Wildcats 4-0(W) 14-7-0
05/11 Playoff Simms Bowie Pirates 5-8(W) 15-7-0
05/18 Playoff Linden-Kildare Tigers 7-3(W) 16-7-0
05/18 Playoff Linden-Kildare Tigers 4-0(W) 17-7-0
05/24 Playoff Woden Eagles 6-0(L) 17-8-0
05/26 Playoff Woden Eagles 10-0(L) 17-9-0

Big Sandy Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Chuck Isaac (Interim)(3 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: Jordan Womack, Sr, SS/P (.523 BA, 22 SBs, 75Ks , District MVP-Pitching) Preston Beason, Sr, CF (.315 BA, 14 SBs, 2nd Team All District) Mason Maxell, Sr, 1B/P (.501 BA, 2nd Team All District) Shawn Isaac, Jr, 1N/3B/P, (.504 BA 43 Ks, 1st Team All District) Jacob Shipman, Jr, OF, (.322 BA, 13 SBs) Seth Burke, So, UTIL, (16 SBs)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular North Hopkins Panthers 1-6(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 4-7(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 0-5(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Sulphur Bluff Bears 16-0(W) 4-0-0
03/06 Regular Alba-Golden Panthers 10-0(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 9-1(W) 6-0-0
03/08 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 4-6(L) 6-1-0
03/09 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 3-7(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 4-3(L) 7-2-0
03/15 Regular Winona Wildcats 13-2(W) 8-2-0
03/17 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 16-6(W) 9-2-0
03/20 District Union Hill Bulldogs 10-0(W) 10-2-0
03/23 District Union Grove Lions 8-2(W) 11-2-0
03/27 District Overton Mustangs 6-3(W) 12-2-0
03/30 District Hawkins Hawks 3-2(L) 12-3-0
04/03 District Price Carlisle Indians 12-0(L) 12-4-0
04/06 District Union Hill Bulldogs 5-0(W) 13-4-0
04/12 District Union Grove Lions 4-3(W) 14-4-0
04/17 District Overton Mustangs 7-0(W) 15-4-0
04/20 District Hawkins Hawks 10-0(L) 15-5-0
04/24 District Price Carlisle Indians 4-3(W) 16-5-0
04/30 Regular Price Carlisle Indians 4-0(L) 16-6-0
04/30 Regular Hawkins Hawks 8-2(W) 17-6-0
05/03 Playoff Cayuga Wildcats 5-4(W) 18-6-0
05/05 Playoff Cayuga Wildcats 3-6(W) 19-6-0
05/11 Playoff Maud Cardinals 3-8(W) 20-6-0
05/11 Playoff Maud Cardinals 18-5(L) 20-7-0
05/12 Playoff Maud Cardinals 12-8(L) 20-8-0

Hawkins Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Gattis(4 Years As Head Coach, 34 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derrick Conde

2017 Record: 10-12 / 4-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cain Austin, Sr, P/OF Brady Stone, Sr, 1B Triston Dodson, Jr, P/INF Logan MrDak, So, OF Kevin Durnal, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular West Rusk Raiders 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Alba-Golden Panthers 17-0(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament McLeod Longhorns 3-5(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ore City Rebels 6-2(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 7-1(W) 3-2-0
03/06 Regular Linden-Kildare Tigers 2-1(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Regular Winona Wildcats 13-0(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Regular Winona Wildcats 12-0(W) 5-3-0
03/13 Regular Alba-Golden Panthers 4-5(L) 5-4-0
03/15 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 18-6(W) 6-4-0
03/20 District Union Grove Lions 8-7(L) 6-5-0
03/23 District Overton Mustangs 19-3(W) 7-5-0
03/27 District Price Carlisle Indians 10-2(L) 7-6-0
03/30 District Big Sandy Wildcats 3-2(W) 8-6-0
04/03 District Union Hill Bulldogs 18-2(W) 9-6-0
04/07 District Union Grove Lions 11-3(L) 9-7-0
04/13 District Overton Mustangs 8-5(W) 10-7-0
04/17 District Price Carlisle Indians 7-3(W) 11-7-0
04/20 District Big Sandy Wildcats 10-0(W) 12-7-0
04/24 District Union Hill Bulldogs 11-6(W) 13-7-0
04/30 Regular Union Grove Lions 7-2(L) 13-8-0
04/30 Regular Big Sandy Wildcats 8-2(L) 13-9-0
05/03 Playoff Kerens Bobcats 10-0(L) 13-10-0
05/05 Playoff Kerens Bobcats 14-1(L) 13-11-0

Union Grove Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Halcumb(5 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scotty Laymance

2017 Record: 17-11 / 7-3 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Parker Thorton, Sr, OF (.385 BA, 11 RBI, 1st Team All District) Tanner Stanley, Sr, P/SS (.403 BA, 30 RBI, 2 HR, HM All State, 2nd Team All East Texas, District Pitcher of the Year) Dylan Borden, Sr, P/3B (4W, 40 K, 2.100 ERA, 2nd Team All District) Cannon Chamberlain, Sr, OF (.222 BA, HM All District) Kase Smith, Sr, P/SS (6W, 66K, 3.203 ERA, 1st Team All District) Noah Mayhan, So, OF (.262 BA, 16 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Kooper Smith, So, C (.235 BA, 13 RBI, District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Cumberland Academy 8-4(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament McLeod Longhorns 10-0(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 10-1(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 9-8(W) 4-0-0
03/06 Regular Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 11-1(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 4-8(L) 5-1-0
03/08 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 8-7(W) 6-1-0
03/09 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 7-8(L) 6-2-0
03/15 Regular Lone Oak Buffaloes 18-3(W) 7-2-0
03/20 District Hawkins Hawks 8-7(W) 8-2-0
03/23 District Big Sandy Wildcats 8-2(L) 8-3-0
03/27 District Union Hill Bulldogs 17-1(W) 9-3-0
03/30 District Price Carlisle Indians 15-4(W) 10-3-0
04/03 District Overton Mustangs 5-4(W) 11-3-0
04/07 District Hawkins Hawks 11-3(W) 12-3-0
04/12 District Big Sandy Wildcats 4-3(L) 12-4-0
04/17 District Union Hill Bulldogs 16-2(W) 13-4-0
04/20 District Price Carlisle Indians 7-4(L) 13-5-0
04/24 District Overton Mustangs 12-6(W) 14-5-0
04/27 Regular Price Carlisle Indians 16-6(L) 14-6-0
04/30 Regular Hawkins Hawks 7-2(W) 15-6-0
05/03 Playoff Martins Mill Mustangs 10-0(W) 16-6-0
05/05 Playoff Martins Mill Mustangs 5-2(W) 17-6-0
05/11 Playoff North Hopkins Panthers 4-2(W) 18-6-0
05/11 Playoff North Hopkins Panthers 4-1(W) 19-6-0
05/18 Playoff Maud Cardinals 5-6(L) 19-7-0
05/18 Playoff Maud Cardinals 7-2(W) 20-7-0
05/19 Playoff Maud Cardinals 11-4(L) 20-8-0

Overton Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Trey Ford(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Stephen Hathaway

2017 Record: 24-4 / 10-0 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Joe Clark, Sr, OF/SS/P (All District) Luke Osburn, Jr, C (District Defensive Player of the Year) Brady Brown, Jr, SS/P (All District) Hudson Rogers, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 10-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 15-2(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Douglass Indians 10-0(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Gary Bobcats 5-4(L) 0-4-0
03/06 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 7-3(W) 1-4-0
03/08 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 5-9(L) 1-5-0
03/09 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 1-9(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 0-10(L) 1-7-0
03/12 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 11-0(W) 2-7-0
03/12 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 17-2(W) 3-7-0
03/20 District Price Carlisle Indians 2-10(L) 3-8-0
03/23 District Hawkins Hawks 19-3(L) 3-9-0
03/27 District Big Sandy Wildcats 6-3(L) 3-10-0
03/29 District Union Hill Bulldogs 16-1(W) 4-10-0
04/03 District Union Grove Lions 5-4(L) 4-11-0
04/06 District Price Carlisle Indians 8-6(L) 4-12-0
04/13 District Hawkins Hawks 8-5(L) 4-13-0
04/17 District Big Sandy Wildcats 7-0(L) 4-14-0
04/20 District Union Hill Bulldogs 19-3(W) 5-14-0
04/24 District Union Grove Lions 12-6(L) 5-15-0

Union Hill Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Ben Smith(1 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Johnson

2017 Record: 9-14 / 0-10 / State Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Cody Yandle, Sr, UTIL Carl Fletcher, Sr, C (.228 BA) Gabe Nelson, Jr, P/SS (.293, State All Tournament Team) Colt Mallory, Jr, RF Riley Griffith, Jr, CF (.278 BA) Kealin Dunn, SO, P/1B (.200 BA) Trevor Tidball, So, 3B/P (.344 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 2-10(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 2-9(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 8-0(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Regular McLeod Longhorns 16-5(L) 0-4-0
03/08 Tournament Fruitvale Bobcats 11-3(W) 1-4-0
03/09 Tournament Bullard Panthers 1-2(L) 1-5-0
03/20 District Big Sandy Wildcats 10-0(L) 1-6-0
03/23 District Price Carlisle Indians 11-1(L) 1-7-0
03/27 District Union Grove Lions 17-1(L) 1-8-0
03/29 District Overton Mustangs 16-1(L) 1-9-0
04/03 District Hawkins Hawks 18-2(L) 1-10-0
04/06 District Big Sandy Wildcats 5-0(L) 1-11-0
04/13 District Price Carlisle Indians 12-8(L) 1-12-0
04/17 District Union Grove Lions 16-2(L) 1-13-0
04/20 District Overton Mustangs 19-3(L) 1-14-0
04/24 District Hawkins Hawks 11-6(L) 1-15-0
05/05 Regular Sulphur Bluff Bears 21-7(L) 1-16-0
05/11 Playoff Fruitvale Bobcats 3-7(W) 2-16-0
05/17 Playoff Sulphur Bluff Bears 11-10(W) 3-16-0
05/18 Playoff Sulphur Bluff Bears 12-6(W) 4-16-0
05/25 Playoff Slocum Mustangs 9-2(L) 4-17-0
05/26 Playoff Slocum Mustangs 14-4(L) 4-18-0