Division 19-2a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Overton Mustangs 10 0 24 4 2
Union Grove Lions 7 3 17 11 0
Price Carlisle Indians 5 5 10 12 0
Big Sandy Wildcats 4 6 10 12 0
Hawkins Hawks 4 6 9 13 0
Union Hill Bulldogs 0 10 9 17 0

Overton Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Halcumb(4 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trey Ford

2016 Record: 11-10 / 8-6

Returning Starters

Gavin Flanagan, Sr, P/SS (3.039 ERA, 47 Ks, 1st Team All District) Bailey Martin, Sr, 2B/P (3.585 ERA, 37 Ks, 2nd Team All District) Tanner Lee, Sr, FR/P (.300 BA, 9 RBIs, 1st Team All District) Nick Croteau, Sr, CF/2B/P (.412 BA, 16 RBIs, 9 SB, 1st Team All District) Jake Marshall, Sr, CF (2nd Team All District) Hudson Rogers, So, 3B (.462 BA, 2nd Team All District) Luke Osburn, So, C (.260 BA, 7 SBs, 2nd Team All District) Levi McCasland, So, SS/2B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Troup Tigers 4-4(T) 0-0-1
02/24 Tournament Anna Coyotes 8-8(T) 0-0-2
02/24 Tournament Woodville Eagles 7-4(L) 0-1-2
02/25 Tournament Tatum Eagles 10-9(W) 1-1-2
02/28 Regular Gary Bobcats 12-3(W) 2-1-2
03/02 Tournament Douglass Indians 0-9(W) 3-1-2
03/03 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 9-3(W) 4-1-2
03/04 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 4-10(L) 4-2-2
03/09 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 4-3(W) 5-2-2
03/10 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 6-11(W) 6-2-2
03/11 Tournament New Boston Lions 5-2(W) 7-2-2
03/17 Regular Kings Academy 14-2(W) 8-2-2
03/21 District Price Carlisle Indians 3-2(W) 9-2-2
03/25 District Hawkins Hawks 13-2(W) 10-2-2
03/31 District Big Sandy Wildcats 5-0(W) 11-2-2
04/04 District Union Hill Bulldogs 17-1(W) 12-2-2
04/07 District Union Grove Lions 8-1(W) 13-2-2
04/12 District Price Carlisle Indians 7-6(W) 14-2-2
04/14 District Hawkins Hawks 7-4(W) 15-2-2
04/18 District Big Sandy Wildcats 9-3(W) 16-2-2
04/21 District Union Hill Bulldogs 11-1(W) 17-2-2
04/25 District Union Grove Lions 1-0(W) 18-2-2
05/05 Playoff Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 8-3(W) 19-2-2
05/06 Playoff Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 7-2(W) 20-2-2
05/12 Playoff Linden-Kildare Tigers 3-0(W) 21-2-2
05/13 Playoff Linden-Kildare Tigers 2-0(W) 22-2-2
05/19 Playoff Kerens Bobcats 7-2(W) 23-2-2
05/20 Playoff Kerens Bobcats 7-6(W) 24-2-2
05/25 Playoff Woden Eagles 2-0(L) 24-3-2
05/26 Playoff Woden Eagles 5-1(L) 24-4-2

Union Grove Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Derrick Conde(6 Years As Head Coach, 63 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scotty Laymance

2016 Record: 20-6 / 11-3 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Austin Owens, Sr, 1B Dylan Borden, Jr, 3B/P Tanner Stanley, Jr, SS/P Canon Chamberlain, Jr, OF Parker Thornton, Jr, OF Kase Smith, Jr, OF/P Daniel Rhodes, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular West Rusk Raiders 1-5(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Hallsville JV 0-11(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ore City Rebels 4-1(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 12-2(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 1-11(W) 2-3-0
03/07 Regular Mt Pleasant JV 16-0(W) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 9-8(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 9-4(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 10-0(L) 5-4-0
03/13 Regular Bullard Brook Hill Guard 7-4(L) 5-5-0
03/14 Regular Longview Christian Heritage Sentinels 8-4(W) 6-5-0
03/16 Regular Harmony Eagles 0-10(L) 6-6-0
03/21 District Hawkins Hawks 12-3(W) 7-6-0
03/27 District Big Sandy Wildcats 12-2(W) 8-6-0
03/31 District Union Hill Bulldogs 16-5(W) 9-6-0
04/04 District Price Carlisle Indians 4-2(W) 10-6-0
04/07 District Overton Mustangs 8-1(L) 10-7-0
04/12 District Hawkins Hawks 10-0(W) 11-7-0
04/14 District Big Sandy Wildcats 11-1(W) 12-7-0
04/18 District Union Hill Bulldogs 5-1(W) 13-7-0
04/21 District Price Carlisle Indians 3-1(L) 13-8-0
04/25 District Overton Mustangs 1-0(L) 13-9-0
05/05 Playoff Cayuga Wildcats 11-3(W) 14-9-0
05/06 Playoff Cayuga Wildcats 10-2(W) 15-9-0
05/10 Playoff Detroit Eagles 11-1(W) 16-9-0
05/12 Playoff Detroit Eagles 7-1(W) 17-9-0
05/18 Playoff Simms Bowie Pirates 9-3(L) 17-10-0
05/19 Playoff Simms Bowie Pirates 3-1(L) 17-11-0

Price Carlisle Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Ronnie Hendrix(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kody Evans, Anthony Moore

2016 Record: 18-11 / 8-6 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Dustin Perry, Sr, OF Quint Eikner, Sr, P/INF Tanner Martin, Sr, 1B Michael Lambeth, Sr,1B/DH Zane Navarro Sr, INF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Longview Christian Heritage Sentinels 11-10(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Kilgore JV 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Frankston Indians 12-4(L) 2-1-0
02/28 Regular Cushing Bearkats 9-6(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 9-0(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Carthage JV 1-8(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Regular Timpson Bears 6-1(W) 3-4-0
03/13 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 2-4(L) 3-5-0
03/21 District Overton Mustangs 3-2(L) 3-6-0
03/25 District Union Hill Bulldogs 13-4(W) 4-6-0
03/31 District Hawkins Hawks 3-2(L) 4-7-0
04/04 District Union Grove Lions 4-2(L) 4-8-0
04/07 District Big Sandy Wildcats 10-0(W) 5-8-0
04/12 District Overton Mustangs 7-6(L) 5-9-0
04/14 District Union Hill Bulldogs 12-3(W) 6-9-0
04/18 District Hawkins Hawks 11-6(W) 7-9-0
04/21 District Union Grove Lions 3-1(W) 8-9-0
04/25 District Big Sandy Wildcats 9-8(L) 8-10-0
05/05 Playoff Martins Mill Mustangs 15-5(W) 9-10-0
05/06 Playoff Martins Mill Mustangs 8-3(W) 10-10-0
05/12 Playoff Simms Bowie Pirates 6-0(L) 10-11-0
05/12 Playoff Simms Bowie Pirates 9-2(L) 10-12-0

Big Sandy Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jimmy Smith(3 Years As Head Coach, 27 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chuck Isaac

2016 Record: 4-14 / 4-10

Returning Starters

Jacob Shipman, Sr, LF Seth Burke, Jr, 3B/P Jordan Oswalt, Jr, SS/P Tyler Restine, Jr, C/P Khameron Pippins, So, RF Tyler Hallman, So, 1B/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 15-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Fruitvale Bobcats 13-2(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Fruitvale Bobcats 13-2(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sulphur Bluff Bears 8-4(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 14-0(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Winona Wildcats 8-3(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 15-2(W) 5-2-0
03/07 Regular Arp Tigers 3-9(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 5-15(L) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament North Hopkins Panthers 4-9(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Winona Wildcats 16-4(W) 6-5-0
03/14 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 13-3(L) 6-6-0
03/21 District Union Hill Bulldogs 17-0(W) 7-6-0
03/27 District Union Grove Lions 12-2(L) 7-7-0
03/31 District Overton Mustangs 5-0(L) 7-8-0
04/04 District Hawkins Hawks 19-6(L) 7-9-0
04/07 District Price Carlisle Indians 10-0(L) 7-10-0
04/12 District Union Hill Bulldogs 10-2(W) 8-10-0
04/14 District Union Grove Lions 11-1(L) 8-11-0
04/18 District Overton Mustangs 9-3(L) 8-12-0
04/21 District Hawkins Hawks 11-8(W) 9-12-0
04/25 District Price Carlisle Indians 9-8(W) 10-12-0

Hawkins Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Gattis(3 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Craft

2016 Record: 14-11 / 9-6 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Joey Akers, Sr, P (115 Ks, 1.256 ERA, District Pitcher of the Year) Josh English, Sr, SS/P (32K, 1.647 ERA, 2nd Team All District) Kyle Durnal, Sr, 2B Casey Jasper, Sr, OF Tyler Willard, Sr, OF Jeffrey Perkins, Sr, DH Brady Stone, Jr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 3-13(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 8-2(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament East Texas Christian Academy Panthers 6-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Regular Winona Wildcats 13-3(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 6-11(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Dawson Bulldogs 7-4(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 1-12(L) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Fruitvale Bobcats 12-1(W) 4-4-0
03/14 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 2-12(L) 4-5-0
03/17 Regular Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 7-6(W) 5-5-0
03/21 District Union Grove Lions 12-3(L) 5-6-0
03/25 District Overton Mustangs 13-2(L) 5-7-0
03/31 District Price Carlisle Indians 3-2(W) 6-7-0
04/04 District Big Sandy Wildcats 19-6(W) 7-7-0
04/07 District Union Hill Bulldogs 11-0(W) 8-7-0
04/12 District Union Grove Lions 10-0(L) 8-8-0
04/14 District Overton Mustangs 7-4(L) 8-9-0
04/18 District Price Carlisle Indians 11-6(L) 8-10-0
04/21 District Big Sandy Wildcats 11-8(L) 8-11-0
04/26 District Union Hill Bulldogs 11-4(W) 9-11-0
05/05 Playoff Kerens Bobcats 14-9(L) 9-12-0
05/06 Playoff Kerens Bobcats 9-2(L) 9-13-0

Union Hill Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Ben Smith( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Troy Batts, Nate Carter, Shane Mallory

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular West Rusk Raiders 5-1(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ore City Rebels 1-4(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Regular Bloomburg Wildcats 1-4(W) 2-1-0
03/07 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 0-2(L) 2-2-0
03/07 Regular Longview Christian Heritage Sentinels 2-0(L) 2-3-0
03/21 District Big Sandy Wildcats 17-0(L) 2-4-0
03/25 District Price Carlisle Indians 13-4(L) 2-5-0
03/31 District Union Grove Lions 16-5(L) 2-6-0
04/04 District Overton Mustangs 17-1(L) 2-7-0
04/07 District Hawkins Hawks 11-0(L) 2-8-0
04/12 District Big Sandy Wildcats 10-2(L) 2-9-0
04/14 District Price Carlisle Indians 12-3(L) 2-10-0
04/18 District Union Grove Lions 5-1(L) 2-11-0
04/21 District Overton Mustangs 11-1(L) 2-12-0
04/26 District Hawkins Hawks 11-4(L) 2-13-0
05/04 Regular Yantis Owls 15-9(W) 3-13-0
05/10 Playoff Sulphur Bluff Bears 4-1(W) 4-13-0
05/13 Playoff Sulphur Bluff Bears 9-6(L) 4-14-0
05/13 Playoff Sulphur Bluff Bears 16-4(W) 5-14-0
05/18 Playoff Trinidad Trojans 6-3(L) 5-15-0
05/19 Playoff Trinidad Trojans 14-7(W) 6-15-0
05/19 Playoff Trinidad Trojans 22-13(W) 7-15-0
05/25 Playoff Slocum Mustangs 8-7(W) 8-15-0
05/27 Playoff Slocum Mustangs 8-5(L) 8-16-0
05/27 Playoff Slocum Mustangs 5-8(W) 9-16-0
06/09 Playoff Abbott Panthers 12-0(L) 9-17-0