Division 20-2a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Kerens Bobcats 14 0 23 3 1
Martins Mill Mustangs 12 3 16 10 0
Cayuga Wildcats 11 4 13 13 0
Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 8 6 9 14 1
Trinidad Trojans 5 8 9 13 0
LaPoynor Flyers 4 10 4 10 0
Neches Tigers 1 12 2 16 0
New Summerfield Hornets 1 13 7 13 1

Kerens Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Engel(16 Years As Head Coach, 160 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cole Lancaster

2016 Record: 19-3 / 14-0 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Mitchell Solis, Sr, 3B (.404 BA, 26 RBIs, 1st Team All District) Noeh Solis, Sr, OF (1st Team All District) Stacey Bailey, Jr, P/C/3B (8 W, .46 ERA, .550 BA, District MVP, 1st Team All State THSBCA, 3rd Team All State TSWA) Garrett Kilcrease, Jr, OF (.444, 2nd Team All State THSBCA, 3rd Team All State TSWA) Cayden Henderson, Jr, 2B/P (3 W, .352 BA, 1st Team All District) Tyson Garrison, Jr, SS (.389 BA, 2nd Team All District) Jordan Lee, Jr, OF (HM All District) Tate Engel, So, 1B/P (3 W, 1.171 ERA, .418 BA, 3rd Team TSWA, District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Frost Polar Bears 7-8(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Fruitvale Bobcats 20-0(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Mabank Panthers 6-2(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 7-6(L) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 5-4(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 8-7(W) 5-1-0
03/07 Regular Hubbard Jaguars 20-5(W) 6-1-0
03/10 District LaPoynor Flyers 10-0(W) 7-1-0
03/14 District New Summerfield Hornets 26-0(W) 8-1-0
03/17 District Cayuga Wildcats 9-0(W) 9-1-0
03/21 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 17-3(W) 10-1-0
03/25 District Martins Mill Mustangs 11-0(W) 11-1-0
03/28 District Neches Tigers 23-1(W) 12-1-0
03/31 District Trinidad Trojans 15-0(W) 13-1-0
04/04 District LaPoynor Flyers 22-3(W) 14-1-0
04/07 District New Summerfield Hornets 17-0(W) 15-1-0
04/12 District Cayuga Wildcats 4-1(W) 16-1-0
04/14 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 11-0(W) 17-1-0
04/18 District Martins Mill Mustangs 7-2(W) 18-1-0
04/21 District Neches Tigers 17-0(W) 19-1-0
04/25 District Trinidad Trojans 17-6(W) 20-1-0
04/28 Regular Abbott Panthers 8-8(T) 20-1-1
05/05 Playoff Hawkins Hawks 14-9(W) 21-1-1
05/06 Playoff Hawkins Hawks 9-2(W) 22-1-1
05/12 Playoff Maud Cardinals 11-1(W) 23-1-1
05/19 Playoff Overton Mustangs 7-2(L) 23-2-1
05/20 Playoff Overton Mustangs 7-6(L) 23-3-1

Martins Mill Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Blaine Spradley(2 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Troy Willis

2016 Record: 11-10-1 / 10-4 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Marshall Davis, Sr, P/SS (.356 BA, 3.27 BA, 64 Ks, 1st Team All District) Peyton Garner, Sr, 1B/C (.262 BA, 1 HR, 6 2B, 1st Team All District) Paxton Nicodemus, Sr, OF (HM All District) Zant Perkins, Jr, 3B/P (HM All District) Ryan Gideon, So, OF (20 RS, 9 RBI, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 8-9(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Timpson Bears 9-1(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Regular Centerville Tigers 19-14(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Regular North Hopkins Panthers 7-5(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Mabank Panthers 16-1(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 12-2(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 4-3(W) 4-4-0
03/07 Regular Grand Saline Indians 3-14(L) 4-5-0
03/10 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 13-0(W) 5-5-0
03/14 District LaPoynor Flyers 20-1(W) 6-5-0
03/17 District Neches Tigers 19-0(W) 7-5-0
03/21 District Trinidad Trojans 17-2(W) 8-5-0
03/25 District Kerens Bobcats 11-0(L) 8-6-0
03/28 District New Summerfield Hornets 11-0(W) 9-6-0
03/31 District Cayuga Wildcats 4-3(L) 9-7-0
04/04 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 6-2(W) 10-7-0
04/07 District LaPoynor Flyers 11-1(W) 11-7-0
04/12 District Neches Tigers 11-1(W) 12-7-0
04/14 District Trinidad Trojans 17-6(W) 13-7-0
04/18 District Kerens Bobcats 7-2(L) 13-8-0
04/21 District New Summerfield Hornets 17-5(W) 14-8-0
04/25 District Cayuga Wildcats 3-1(W) 15-8-0
04/28 District Cayuga Wildcats 11-6(W) 16-8-0
05/05 Playoff Price Carlisle Indians 15-5(L) 16-9-0
05/06 Playoff Price Carlisle Indians 8-3(L) 16-10-0

Cayuga Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Tony Humphreys(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eddie Ervin

2016 Record: 13-10 / 10-4 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

J. T. Sharp, Sr, OF (.288 BA, 13 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Justice Cotton, Sr, INF/P (.250 BA, 4 W, 3.20 ERA, 2nd Team All District) Kolby Cooper, Sr, DH Tristan Davis, Sr, OF Andruw Mitchell, Jr, 1B/P ( .338 BA, 1st Team All District) Clayton Conrad, Jr, INF/P (.310 BA, 2.22 ERA, 45 Ks, 1st Team All District) Eli Lust, So, SS (.364 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Arp Tigers 11-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 9-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Centerville Tigers 3-11(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 10-5(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 6-15(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 9-2(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 4-0(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Palestine JV 6-0(W) 2-6-0
03/07 Regular Wortham Bulldogs 10-1(L) 2-7-0
03/10 District Neches Tigers 13-4(W) 3-7-0
03/14 District Trinidad Trojans 5-4(W) 4-7-0
03/17 District Kerens Bobcats 9-0(L) 4-8-0
03/21 District New Summerfield Hornets 16-1(W) 5-8-0
03/25 District LaPoynor Flyers 9-2(W) 6-8-0
03/28 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 4-1(W) 7-8-0
03/31 District Martins Mill Mustangs 4-3(W) 8-8-0
04/04 District Neches Tigers 15-0(W) 9-8-0
04/07 District Trinidad Trojans 6-5(W) 10-8-0
04/12 District Kerens Bobcats 4-1(L) 10-9-0
04/14 District New Summerfield Hornets 20-5(W) 11-9-0
04/18 District LaPoynor Flyers 13-3(W) 12-9-0
04/21 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 5-2(W) 13-9-0
04/25 District Martins Mill Mustangs 3-1(L) 13-10-0
04/28 District Martins Mill Mustangs 11-6(L) 13-11-0
05/05 Playoff Union Grove Lions 11-3(L) 13-12-0
05/06 Playoff Union Grove Lions 10-2(L) 13-13-0

Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Pierce(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Miller

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Frankston Indians 19-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hawkins Hawks 8-2(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Pedago 0-9(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 4-3(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 4-1(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 4-7(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Meridian Yellow Jackets 5-5(T) 1-5-1
03/04 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 2-5(L) 1-6-1
03/10 District Martins Mill Mustangs 13-0(L) 1-7-1
03/14 District Neches Tigers 17-5(W) 2-7-1
03/17 District Trinidad Trojans 14-7(W) 3-7-1
03/21 District Kerens Bobcats 17-3(L) 3-8-1
03/27 District New Summerfield Hornets 14-5(W) 4-8-1
03/28 District Cayuga Wildcats 4-1(L) 4-9-1
03/31 District LaPoynor Flyers 6-3(W) 5-9-1
04/04 District Martins Mill Mustangs 6-2(L) 5-10-1
04/07 District Neches Tigers 17-0(W) 6-10-1
04/11 District Trinidad Trojans 6-5(W) 7-10-1
04/14 District Kerens Bobcats 11-0(L) 7-11-1
04/18 District New Summerfield Hornets 14-0(W) 8-11-1
04/21 District Cayuga Wildcats 5-2(L) 8-12-1
04/25 District LaPoynor Flyers 12-2(W) 9-12-1
05/05 Playoff Overton Mustangs 8-3(L) 9-13-1
05/06 Playoff Overton Mustangs 7-2(L) 9-14-1

Trinidad Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Sloan( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Mount Calm Panthers 4-1(W) 1-0-0
03/07 Regular Dawson Bulldogs 11-1(L) 1-1-0
03/14 District Cayuga Wildcats 5-4(L) 1-2-0
03/14 District New Summerfield Hornets 13-3(W) 2-2-0
03/17 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 14-7(L) 2-3-0
03/21 District Martins Mill Mustangs 17-2(L) 2-4-0
03/25 District Neches Tigers 15-0(W) 3-4-0
03/28 District LaPoynor Flyers 5-4(W) 4-4-0
03/31 District Kerens Bobcats 15-0(L) 4-5-0
04/04 District New Summerfield Hornets 15-4(W) 5-5-0
04/07 District Cayuga Wildcats 6-5(L) 5-6-0
04/11 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 6-5(L) 5-7-0
04/14 District Martins Mill Mustangs 17-6(L) 5-8-0
04/21 District LaPoynor Flyers 15-1(W) 6-8-0
04/25 District Kerens Bobcats 17-6(L) 6-9-0
04/28 Regular Frost Polar Bears 12-0(L) 6-10-0
05/12 Playoff Yantis Owls 11-4(W) 7-10-0
05/12 Playoff Yantis Owls 4-9(L) 7-11-0
05/13 Playoff Yantis Owls 15-7(W) 8-11-0
05/18 Playoff Union Hill Bulldogs 6-3(W) 9-11-0
05/19 Playoff Union Hill Bulldogs 14-7(L) 9-12-0
05/19 Playoff Union Hill Bulldogs 22-13(L) 9-13-0

LaPoynor Flyers

Team Website:

Coach: Jammie Maze(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/10 District Kerens Bobcats 10-0(L) 0-1-0
03/14 District Martins Mill Mustangs 20-1(L) 0-2-0
03/17 District New Summerfield Hornets 13-3(W) 1-2-0
03/21 District Neches Tigers 17-4(W) 2-2-0
03/25 District Cayuga Wildcats 9-2(L) 2-3-0
03/28 District Trinidad Trojans 5-4(L) 2-4-0
03/31 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 6-3(L) 2-5-0
04/04 District Kerens Bobcats 22-3(L) 2-6-0
04/07 District Martins Mill Mustangs 11-1(L) 2-7-0
04/13 District Neches Tigers 15-0(W) 3-7-0
04/14 District New Summerfield Hornets 12-0(W) 4-7-0
04/18 District Cayuga Wildcats 13-3(L) 4-8-0
04/21 District Trinidad Trojans 15-1(L) 4-9-0
04/25 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 12-2(L) 4-10-0

Neches Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: J.D. Cashion(3 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrett Dickson

2016 Record: 11-15 / 8-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Travis Bennett, Sr, OF/C/P (.325 BA, HM All District) Matt Wages, So, 2B/P (.300 BA, 2nd Team All District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Colmesneil Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Slocum Mustangs 11-1(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Wells Pirates 6-3(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Leveretts Chapel 9-2(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Timpson Bears 14-4(L) 1-4-0
03/10 District Cayuga Wildcats 13-4(L) 1-5-0
03/14 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 17-5(L) 1-6-0
03/17 District Martins Mill Mustangs 19-0(L) 1-7-0
03/21 District LaPoynor Flyers 17-4(L) 1-8-0
03/25 District Trinidad Trojans 15-0(L) 1-9-0
03/28 District Kerens Bobcats 23-1(L) 1-10-0
03/31 District New Summerfield Hornets 16-5(L) 1-11-0
04/04 District Cayuga Wildcats 15-0(L) 1-12-0
04/07 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 17-0(L) 1-13-0
04/12 District Martins Mill Mustangs 11-1(L) 1-14-0
04/13 District LaPoynor Flyers 15-0(L) 1-15-0
04/21 District Kerens Bobcats 17-0(L) 1-16-0
04/25 District New Summerfield Hornets 6-5(W) 2-16-0

New Summerfield Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Willis(4 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hunter Lacy

2016 Record: 6-12 / 2-12

Returning Starters

Romario Aguilar, Sr, OF (HM All District) Wesley Stewart, Sr, UTIL (.432 BA, 1st Team All District) Lucas Kubena Sr, OF (HM All District) Andy Espino, Jr, 2B (.294 BA, HM All District) Brandon Chavarria, Jr, UTIL, .371 BA, 2nd Team All District) Dakota Stewart, So, C (.431 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Longview Christian School Eagles 15-7(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament Longview Christian School Eagles 6-0(W) 3-0-0
03/06 Tournament Leveretts Chapel 16-2(W) 4-0-0
03/11 Regular Kings Academy 5-4(W) 5-0-0
03/11 Regular Kings Academy 1-1(T) 5-0-1
03/14 District Kerens Bobcats 26-0(L) 5-1-1
03/14 District Trinidad Trojans 13-3(L) 5-2-1
03/17 District LaPoynor Flyers 13-3(L) 5-3-1
03/21 District Cayuga Wildcats 16-1(L) 5-4-1
03/27 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 14-5(L) 5-5-1
03/28 District Martins Mill Mustangs 11-0(L) 5-6-1
03/31 District Neches Tigers 16-5(W) 6-6-1
04/04 District Trinidad Trojans 15-4(L) 6-7-1
04/07 District Kerens Bobcats 17-0(L) 6-8-1
04/14 District LaPoynor Flyers 12-0(L) 6-9-1
04/14 District Cayuga Wildcats 20-5(L) 6-10-1
04/18 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 14-0(L) 6-11-1
04/21 District Martins Mill Mustangs 17-5(L) 6-12-1
04/22 Regular Kings Academy 7-0(W) 7-12-1
04/25 District Neches Tigers 6-5(L) 7-13-1