Division 28-2a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Shiner Comanches 14 1 20 5 0
Weimar Wildcats 13 2 18 8 0
Flatonia Bulldogs 9 4 16 10 1
Ganado Indians 7 6 8 12 0
Fayetteville Lions 7 9 15 12 0
Moulton Bobkatz 4 11 4 12 0
Yorktown Wildcats 3 11 5 15 0
Louise Hornets 0 13 0 19 0

Shiner Comanches

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Boedeker(14 Years As Head Coach, 280 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garet Pustka, Jordan Rehak

2016 Record: 21-9 / 8-4 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Ty Boedeker, Sr, P/SS/CF (.402 BA, 10 2Bs, 21 SBs, 2nd Team All State TSWA, 2nd Team All Area, 1st Team All District) Brandon Cerny, Sr, C (.412 BA, 29 RBIs, 3rd Team All State THSBCA, 1st Team All Area, 1st Team All District) Matthew Herman, Sr, OF/INF (.296 BA, 20 RBIs, 5 2Bs, 2nd Team All District) Justin Stein, Sr, OF (2nd Team All District) Dustin Petras, Jr, P/OF (.301 BA, 16 RBIs, 5 2Bs, Co-District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hallettsville Brahmas 13-12(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 2-15(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 5-4(L) 1-2-0
02/28 Regular Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 16-3(W) 2-2-0
03/07 District Moulton Bobkatz 10-0(W) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Odem Owls 11-0(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Wharton Tigers 6-4(W) 5-2-0
03/14 District Louise Hornets 17-0(W) 6-2-0
03/14 District Ganado Indians 16-0(W) 7-2-0
03/21 District Flatonia Bulldogs 5-0(W) 8-2-0
03/25 District Yorktown Wildcats 21-1(W) 9-2-0
03/28 District Weimar Wildcats 5-2(W) 10-2-0
03/31 District Fayetteville Lions 13-1(W) 11-2-0
04/04 District Moulton Bobkatz 11-0(W) 12-2-0
04/07 District Louise Hornets 15-0(W) 13-2-0
04/12 District Ganado Indians 16-0(W) 14-2-0
04/13 District Flatonia Bulldogs 6-5(W) 15-2-0
04/18 District Yorktown Wildcats 12-0(W) 16-2-0
04/21 District Weimar Wildcats 15-8(L) 16-3-0
04/27 District Weimar Wildcats 4-0(W) 17-3-0
04/28 District Fayetteville Lions 7-0(W) 18-3-0
04/29 Regular Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 12-2(W) 19-3-0
05/05 Playoff Granger Lions 15-5(W) 20-3-0
05/12 Playoff Evadale Rebels 5-4(L) 20-4-0
05/13 Playoff Evadale Rebels 6-4(L) 20-5-0

Weimar Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Lee Mueller(5 Years As Head Coach, 80 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Patrick Parsons

2016 Record: 16-8 / 11-1 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Tanner Sembera, Sr, P/1B (.510 BA, 4 HRs, .067 ERA (2nd Team All State THSBCA, 1st Team All State TSWA, 1st Team Victoria Advocate, District Co-MVP) Brody Gall, Sr, OF (.615 BA, 11 2Bs, 21 SBs, 2nd Team All State THSBCA, 1st Team All State TSWA, 1st Team Victoria Advocate, District Offensive MVP) Cullen Maupin, Sr, C (.368 BA, 14 CS, 1st Team All District) Trevor Holland, Sr, 3B (.338 BA, 1st Team All District) Parker Helmcamp, Sr, OF (.270 Ba, 2nd Team All District) Vance Adamcik, Sr, DH (.375 BA, 1st Team All District) Jared Hinze, Sr, P (.250 BA, 2.85 ERA, 2nd Team All District) Carter Helmcamp, Jr, 2B (.346 BA, District Newcomer of the Year) Jerrett Brown, Jr, UTIL (.375 BA, 2.52 ERA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament St Albert (Canada) 4-13(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 11-10(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Regular St Alberts (Canada) 9-8(W) 2-2-0
03/07 District Ganado Indians 16-3(W) 3-2-0
03/09 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 9-11(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 8-2(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 3-2(L) 4-4-0
03/14 District Yorktown Wildcats 11-1(W) 5-4-0
03/17 District Fayetteville Lions 15-2(W) 6-4-0
03/21 District Louise Hornets 18-1(W) 7-4-0
03/24 District Flatonia Bulldogs 11-0(W) 8-4-0
03/28 District Shiner Comanches 5-2(L) 8-5-0
03/31 District Moulton Bobkatz 15-0(W) 9-5-0
04/04 District Ganado Indians 11-2(W) 10-5-0
04/07 District Yorktown Wildcats 17-0(W) 11-5-0
04/12 District Fayetteville Lions 15-11(W) 12-5-0
04/13 District Louise Hornets 23-1(W) 13-5-0
04/18 District Flatonia Bulldogs 7-3(W) 14-5-0
04/21 District Shiner Comanches 15-8(W) 15-5-0
04/27 District Shiner Comanches 4-0(L) 15-6-0
04/28 District Moulton Bobkatz 7-0(W) 16-6-0
05/05 Playoff Thrall Tigers 10-0(W) 17-6-0
05/06 Playoff Thrall Tigers 10-3(W) 18-6-0
05/11 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 4-5(L) 18-7-0
05/12 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 19-9(L) 18-8-0

Flatonia Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Zimmerman(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Zaruba, Mark Migl

2016 Record: 29-6 / 10-2 / State Champions

Returning Starters

Easton Migl, Sr, P/1B (6 W, 1.50 ERA, .265 BA, 3rd Team All State THSBCA, 1st Team All State TSWA) Kaddin Mikulik, Sr, SS/P (9 W, 2.0 ERA, .410 BA, 1st Team All State THSBCA, 2nd Team All State TSWA) San Juan Ramirez, Sr, OF/DH Matthew Rowell, Sr, OF (.250 BA) Kyle Etzler, Sr, 3B/DH (.275 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 22-6(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 8-0(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Bloomington Bobcats 4-10(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Brownsville St. Joseph Bloodhounds 7-7(T) 2-1-1
03/07 District Yorktown Wildcats 10-0(W) 3-1-1
03/10 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 9-2(L) 3-2-1
03/10 Tournament Bloomington Bobcats 11-1(W) 4-2-1
03/14 District Fayetteville Lions 11-1(W) 5-2-1
03/17 District Louise Hornets 19-0(W) 6-2-1
03/21 District Shiner Comanches 5-0(L) 6-3-1
03/24 District Weimar Wildcats 11-0(L) 6-4-1
03/28 District Moulton Bobkatz 21-2(W) 7-4-1
03/31 District Ganado Indians 10-0(W) 8-4-1
04/04 District Yorktown Wildcats 16-2(W) 9-4-1
04/07 District Fayetteville Lions 8-3(W) 10-4-1
04/13 District Shiner Comanches 6-5(L) 10-5-1
04/18 District Weimar Wildcats 7-3(L) 10-6-1
04/21 District Moulton Bobkatz 11-0(W) 11-6-1
04/25 District Ganado Indians 7-5(W) 12-6-1
04/28 Regular Columbus Cardinals 10-0(L) 12-7-1
05/05 Playoff Holland Hornets 10-7(W) 13-7-1
05/06 Playoff Holland Hornets 1-5(L) 13-8-1
05/06 Playoff Holland Hornets 4-0(W) 14-8-1
05/11 Playoff Burton Panthers 7-4(W) 15-8-1
05/12 Playoff Burton Panthers 3-12(W) 16-8-1
05/18 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 10-0(L) 16-9-1
05/19 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 10-2(L) 16-10-1

Ganado Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Ridings(33 Years As Head Coach, 463 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andy Bridges, Brock Larson

2016 Record: 3-9 / 6-19

Returning Starters

Matt Bridges, Sr, SS/P Garrett McCann, Sr, UTIL Christian Palacios, Sr, C Cameron Lambert, Sr, 2B Mikey Malik, Sr, 1B/3B Michael Garza, Sr, 3B/OF Michael Douglas Maresh, Sr, P/OF Logan Hurt, So, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Edna Cowboys 7-5(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 13-11(L) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 19-6(L) 1-2-0
03/07 District Weimar Wildcats 16-3(L) 1-3-0
03/09 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 3-0(L) 1-4-0
03/09 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 10-0(L) 1-5-0
03/14 District Shiner Comanches 16-0(L) 1-6-0
03/14 District Moulton Bobkatz 10-4(W) 2-6-0
03/21 District Yorktown Wildcats 10-7(W) 3-6-0
03/25 District Fayetteville Lions 9-7(W) 4-6-0
03/28 District Louise Hornets 15-0(W) 5-6-0
03/31 District Flatonia Bulldogs 10-0(L) 5-7-0
04/04 District Weimar Wildcats 11-2(L) 5-8-0
04/12 District Shiner Comanches 16-0(L) 5-9-0
04/13 District Yorktown Wildcats 12-0(W) 6-9-0
04/21 District Louise Hornets 16-0(W) 7-9-0
04/22 District Fayetteville Lions 6-16(W) 8-9-0
04/25 District Flatonia Bulldogs 7-5(L) 8-10-0
05/05 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 9-2(L) 8-11-0
05/06 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 9-0(L) 8-12-0

Fayetteville Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Clint Jeager(14 Years As Head Coach, 199 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blake Krebs

2016 Record: 2-14 / 1-11

Returning Starters

Payton Hemmitt, Sr, P/INF Braden Rohde, Jr, P/OF Damon Gerik, Jr, P/INF Reid Kubala, Jr, OF Lyle Muesse, Jr, OF Lane Fritsch, So, 2B Cole Mau, So, OF/C Brenden Gilbreath, So, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 3-9(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Rosebud-Lott Cougars 5-4(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Burton JV 18-6(W) 1-2-0
03/08 District Louise Hornets 15-0(W) 2-2-0
03/14 District Flatonia Bulldogs 11-1(L) 2-3-0
03/17 District Weimar Wildcats 15-2(L) 2-4-0
03/21 District Moulton Bobkatz 8-7(L) 2-5-0
03/25 District Ganado Indians 9-7(L) 2-6-0
03/28 District Yorktown Wildcats 6-18(W) 3-6-0
03/31 District Shiner Comanches 13-1(L) 3-7-0
04/04 District Louise Hornets 18-1(W) 4-7-0
04/07 District Flatonia Bulldogs 8-3(L) 4-8-0
04/12 District Weimar Wildcats 15-11(L) 4-9-0
04/13 District Moulton Bobkatz 8-1(W) 5-9-0
04/21 District Yorktown Wildcats 11-1(W) 6-9-0
04/22 District Ganado Indians 6-16(L) 6-10-0
04/27 District Moulton Bobkatz 15-0(W) 7-10-0
04/28 District Moulton Bobkatz 15-0(W) 8-10-0
04/28 District Shiner Comanches 7-0(L) 8-11-0
05/10 Playoff Round Top-Carmine Cubs 17-0(W) 9-11-0
05/13 Playoff Round Top-Carmine Cubs 13-2(W) 10-11-0
05/18 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 10-0(W) 11-11-0
05/20 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 8-5(W) 12-11-0
05/25 Playoff D'Hanis Cowboys 5-4(W) 13-11-0
05/27 Playoff D'Hanis Cowboys 3-4(L) 13-12-0
05/27 Playoff D'Hanis Cowboys 7-4(W) 14-12-0
06/09 Playoff Borden County Coyotes 8-3(W) 15-12-0

Moulton Bobkatz

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/07 District Shiner Comanches 10-0(L) 0-1-0
03/14 District Ganado Indians 10-4(L) 0-2-0
03/17 District Yorktown Wildcats 1-11(W) 1-2-0
03/21 District Fayetteville Lions 8-7(W) 2-2-0
03/24 District Louise Hornets 16-3(W) 3-2-0
03/28 District Flatonia Bulldogs 21-2(L) 3-3-0
03/31 District Weimar Wildcats 15-0(L) 3-4-0
04/04 District Shiner Comanches 11-0(L) 3-5-0
04/12 District Yorktown Wildcats 6-5(L) 3-6-0
04/13 District Fayetteville Lions 8-1(L) 3-7-0
04/21 District Flatonia Bulldogs 11-0(L) 3-8-0
04/22 District Louise Hornets 14-0(W) 4-8-0
04/27 District Fayetteville Lions 15-0(L) 4-9-0
04/28 District Fayetteville Lions 15-0(L) 4-10-0
04/28 District Weimar Wildcats 7-0(L) 4-11-0
05/05 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 4-2(L) 4-12-0

Yorktown Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Lynch(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Bailey

2016 Record: 7-15 / 6-10

Returning Starters

Justin Lynch, Sr, 2B Cy Strieber, Sr, UTIL Reagan Billings, Sr, P Stephn Wagner, Sr, OF Nathan London, Jr, 2B Jayden Webb, Jr, OF/P Dylan Sinast, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 2-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 9-6(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 5-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 10-7(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 9-0(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Runge Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 2-4-0
03/07 District Flatonia Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-5-0
03/14 District Weimar Wildcats 11-1(L) 2-6-0
03/17 District Moulton Bobkatz 1-11(L) 2-7-0
03/21 District Ganado Indians 10-7(L) 2-8-0
03/25 District Shiner Comanches 21-1(L) 2-9-0
03/28 District Fayetteville Lions 6-18(L) 2-10-0
03/31 District Louise Hornets 13-3(W) 3-10-0
04/04 District Flatonia Bulldogs 16-2(L) 3-11-0
04/07 District Weimar Wildcats 17-0(L) 3-12-0
04/12 District Moulton Bobkatz 6-5(W) 4-12-0
04/13 District Ganado Indians 12-0(L) 4-13-0
04/18 District Shiner Comanches 12-0(L) 4-14-0
04/21 District Fayetteville Lions 11-1(L) 4-15-0
04/25 District Louise Hornets 11-9(W) 5-15-0

Louise Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Bill( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 19-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 5-19(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Regular Royal Falcons 1-17(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 11-4(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 16-0(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 11-8(L) 0-6-0
03/08 District Fayetteville Lions 15-0(L) 0-7-0
03/14 District Shiner Comanches 17-0(L) 0-8-0
03/17 District Flatonia Bulldogs 19-0(L) 0-9-0
03/21 District Weimar Wildcats 18-1(L) 0-10-0
03/24 District Moulton Bobkatz 16-3(L) 0-11-0
03/28 District Ganado Indians 15-0(L) 0-12-0
03/31 District Yorktown Wildcats 13-3(L) 0-13-0
04/04 District Fayetteville Lions 18-1(L) 0-14-0
04/07 District Shiner Comanches 15-0(L) 0-15-0
04/13 District Weimar Wildcats 23-1(L) 0-16-0
04/21 District Ganado Indians 16-0(L) 0-17-0
04/22 District Moulton Bobkatz 14-0(L) 0-18-0
04/25 District Yorktown Wildcats 11-9(L) 0-19-0