Division 11-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Sunnyvale Raiders 9 3 25 9 0
Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 7 5 13 8 0
Palmer Bulldogs 7 5 13 13 2
Kemp Yellow Jackets 7 5 11 14 1
Dallas Madison Trojans 0 12 0 13 0

Sunnyvale Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Tim Arden(11 Years As Head Coach, 257 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt McManemin; Todd Davis

2017 Record: 21-11/10-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

TJ Gleaves, Sr, 1B (.316, 18 R, 21 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Morgan Rhew, Sr, OF/P (.345, 23 R, 2nd Team AD OF) Justin Robinson, Sr, 2B/P (.376, 9 2B, 21 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Chance Work, Sr, 3B/P (.200, 13 R, 8 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Simon Belz, Jr, C/P (.444, 9 R, 8 RBI, 1st Team AD C) Cole Flanery, Jr, SS (.300, 7 R, 6 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Logan Titsworth, Jr, OF/P (.339,14 RBI, 1st Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Farmersville Farmers 9-5(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Greenville Lions 7-5(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Paris Wildcats 10-1(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 8-3(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Krum Bobcats 2-1(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Alvarado Indians 9-8(L) 5-1-0
03/05 Regular Mabank Panthers 11-1(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Rusk Eagles 7-3(L) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 11-0(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 7-4(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 2-3(W) 9-2-0
03/13 District Dallas Madison Trojans 22-0(W) 10-2-0
03/14 Regular Buffalo Bison 5-2(W) 11-2-0
03/16 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 12-4(W) 12-2-0
03/20 District Palmer Bulldogs 16-15(L) 12-3-0
03/23 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 0-7(W) 13-3-0
03/26 Regular Athens Hornets 6-3(L) 13-4-0
03/29 District Dallas Madison Trojans 16-0(W) 14-4-0
03/31 Regular Wills Point Tigers 18-8(W) 15-4-0
04/02 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 8-5(L) 15-5-0
04/09 District Palmer Bulldogs 3-2(W) 16-5-0
04/14 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 9-2(W) 17-5-0
04/17 District Dallas Madison Trojans 17-0(W) 18-5-0
04/20 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 5-3(W) 19-5-0
04/24 District Palmer Bulldogs 5-1(L) 19-6-0
04/27 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 5-1(W) 20-6-0
05/02 Playoff Mineola Yellowjackets 4-1(W) 21-6-0
05/05 Playoff Mineola Yellowjackets 8-1(W) 22-6-0
05/05 Playoff Mineola Yellowjackets 0-5(L) 22-7-0
05/10 Playoff Gunter Tigers 7-5(W) 23-7-0
05/11 Playoff Gunter Tigers 10-1(W) 24-7-0
05/17 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 2-1(W) 25-7-0
05/18 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 8-1(L) 25-8-0
05/19 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 7-2(L) 25-9-0

Scurry-Rosser Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: AJ Valdez(1 Years As Head Coach, 105 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Blank; Bob Tharp

2017 Record: 12-11/9-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Andrew Shoultz, Sr, C/P Wyatt Vick Weston Martin Jade Whittington

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Mexia Black Cats 0-10(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Reicher Catholic Cougars 15-0(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 9-5(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 10-0(W) 3-1-0
03/06 District Dallas Madison Trojans 18-0(W) 4-1-0
03/13 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 3-4(L) 4-2-0
03/16 District Palmer Bulldogs 2-1(W) 5-2-0
03/20 Regular Grand Saline Indians 11-10(W) 6-2-0
03/23 District Sunnyvale Raiders 0-7(L) 6-3-0
03/27 District Dallas Madison Trojans 21-2(W) 7-3-0
03/30 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 7-4(W) 8-3-0
04/03 District Palmer Bulldogs 14-11(W) 9-3-0
04/13 District Dallas Madison Trojans 17-1(W) 10-3-0
04/14 District Sunnyvale Raiders 9-2(L) 10-4-0
04/17 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 9-6(L) 10-5-0
04/20 District Palmer Bulldogs 5-3(W) 11-5-0
04/27 District Sunnyvale Raiders 5-1(L) 11-6-0
04/30 Regular Bosqueville Bulldogs 4-3(W) 12-6-0
05/03 Playoff Grand Saline Indians 9-8(L) 12-7-0
05/04 Playoff Grand Saline Indians 14-10(W) 13-7-0
05/05 Playoff Grand Saline Indians 7-4(L) 13-8-0

Palmer Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Robinson(2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Brewer; T.J. Barnes

2017 Record: 12-15/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cole Yarbrough, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Shawn Medina, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD INF) Jeremey Robinson, Jr, INF Wesley Greenlee, Jr, OF/P Jaden Lopez, So, C/P (2nd Team AD C) Ben Waddle, So, OF (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Corsicana Mildred Eagles 14-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 2-2(T) 1-0-1
03/01 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 3-4(L) 1-1-1
03/02 Tournament Robinson Rockets 10-0(L) 1-2-1
03/02 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 4-13(L) 1-3-1
03/03 Tournament West Trojans 11-1(L) 1-4-1
03/06 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 6-2(W) 2-4-1
03/08 Tournament Lake Highlands JV 12-4(W) 3-4-1
03/08 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 4-4(T) 3-4-2
03/09 Tournament Alvarado Indians 1-0(L) 3-5-2
03/10 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 2-5(W) 4-5-2
03/16 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 2-1(L) 4-6-2
03/20 District Sunnyvale Raiders 16-15(W) 5-6-2
03/23 District Dallas Madison Trojans 22-0(W) 6-6-2
03/24 Regular Maypearl Panthers 13-1(W) 7-6-2
03/26 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 4-2(L) 7-7-2
03/30 Regular Nevada Community Braves 4-2(W) 8-7-2
04/03 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 14-11(L) 8-8-2
04/09 District Sunnyvale Raiders 3-2(L) 8-9-2
04/10 District Dallas Madison Trojans 21-0(W) 9-9-2
04/13 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 5-2(W) 10-9-2
04/16 Regular North Hopkins Panthers 4-9(W) 11-9-2
04/20 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 5-3(L) 11-10-2
04/24 District Sunnyvale Raiders 5-1(W) 12-10-2
04/27 District Dallas Madison Trojans 22-0(W) 13-10-2
04/28 Regular Grandview Zebras 8-2(L) 13-11-2
05/03 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 2-1(L) 13-12-2
05/05 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 17-10(L) 13-13-2

Kemp Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Kellen Monreal(3 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Judge Wolfe

2017 Record: 8-17/4-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

John Brooks, Sr, SS/P (.368,, 2.72 ERA, 1st Team AD SS) Jack Giffin, Sr, 2B/SS (.364, 10 SB, 2nd Team AD 2B) Tyler Garrett, Sr, C/OF/3B (.227) Colton Breeze, Sr, 1B/P (4.34 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Cameron Clamon, Jr, UTIL (.533, 11 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Noah Herring, Jr, 1B/C (.409, 1st Team AD 1B) Dakota Price, Jr, OF/P (4.30 ERA, .433, 1st Team AD OF) Mason Claver, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD UTIL) Dylan Ashcraft, Jr, DH/1B/3B Cameron Fiatte, So, OF (.364, 2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 0-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Kerens Bobcats 9-3(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 6-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Troup Tigers 9-5(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 9-4(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 9-3(L) 1-5-0
03/06 District Palmer Bulldogs 6-2(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Mabank Panthers 1-4(L) 1-7-0
03/09 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 3-3(T) 1-7-1
03/09 Tournament Hennessey 5-0(W) 2-7-1
03/10 Tournament Alvarado Indians 9-1(L) 2-8-1
03/13 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 3-4(W) 3-8-1
03/16 District Sunnyvale Raiders 12-4(L) 3-9-1
03/20 District Dallas Madison Trojans 23-0(W) 4-9-1
03/26 District Palmer Bulldogs 4-2(W) 5-9-1
03/30 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 7-4(L) 5-10-1
04/02 District Sunnyvale Raiders 8-5(W) 6-10-1
04/13 District Palmer Bulldogs 5-2(L) 6-11-1
04/16 District Dallas Madison Trojans 16-0(W) 7-11-1
04/17 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 9-6(W) 8-11-1
04/20 District Sunnyvale Raiders 5-3(L) 8-12-1
04/24 District Dallas Madison Trojans 19-0(W) 9-12-1
04/27 Regular Dallas Pinkston Vikings 5-3(W) 10-12-1
05/02 Playoff Eustace Bulldogs 4-1(L) 10-13-1
05/05 Playoff Eustace Bulldogs 9-8(L) 10-14-1
05/05 Playoff Eustace Bulldogs 2-5(W) 11-14-1

Dallas Madison Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Henry(1 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Carvel Dangerfield

2017 Record: 6-18/0-12

Returning Starters

Rasouid Holllie, Sr, SS Tony Roberts, Sr, OF Andres Diaz, Sr, P Porfirio Moreno, Sr, C Daniel Costilla, Jr, OF Cedric Pellum, So, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/06 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 18-0(L) 0-1-0
03/10 Regular Dallas Pinkston Vikings 12-0(L) 0-2-0
03/13 District Sunnyvale Raiders 22-0(L) 0-3-0
03/20 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 23-0(L) 0-4-0
03/23 District Palmer Bulldogs 22-0(L) 0-5-0
03/27 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 21-2(L) 0-6-0
03/29 District Sunnyvale Raiders 16-0(L) 0-7-0
04/10 District Palmer Bulldogs 21-0(L) 0-8-0
04/13 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 17-1(L) 0-9-0
04/16 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 16-0(L) 0-10-0
04/17 District Sunnyvale Raiders 17-0(L) 0-11-0
04/24 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 19-0(L) 0-12-0
04/27 District Palmer Bulldogs 22-0(L) 0-13-0