Division 11-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Palmer Bulldogs 9 0 19 8 2
Kemp Yellow Jackets 5 4 8 18 0
Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 4 5 6 18 0
Dallas Madison Trojans 0 9 0 11 0

Palmer Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Robinson(3 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Hoff; Hayden Elrod

2018 Record: 13-13-2/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cole Reed, Sr, 1B (.279, 5 2B, 11 RBI, HM AD) Jeremy Robinson, Sr, 2B (.339, 14 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Wesley Greenlee, Sr, OF/P (.231, 11 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Austin Hafford, Sr, C/SS (.240, 2 2B, 8 RBI, HM AD) Walker Greenlee, Sr, P (10 K, 4.2 ERA, HM AD) Jaden Lopez, Jr, C/3B/P (33 K, 3.5 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Ben Waddle, Jr, OF (.329, 2 2B, 13 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Adrian Cisneros, Jr, SS/P (.333, 2 2B, 9 RBI, Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 4-4(T) 0-0-1
02/21 Tournament Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 7-0(W) 1-0-1
02/25 Regular Corsicana Mildred Eagles 3-2(L) 1-1-1
02/28 Tournament Robinson Rockets 0-10(L) 1-2-1
03/01 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 6-4(W) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 7-1(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Salado Eagles 2-4(L) 3-3-1
03/07 Tournament Alvarado Indians 1-4(W) 4-3-1
03/08 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 4-0(W) 5-3-1
03/08 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 6-1(W) 6-3-1
03/14 Regular Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 2-1(L) 6-4-1
03/14 Regular Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 15-5(L) 6-5-1
03/19 Regular Corsicana Mildred Eagles 14-4(W) 7-5-1
03/22 Regular Nevada Community Braves 3-2(W) 8-5-1
03/26 District Dallas Madison Trojans 23-0(W) 9-5-1
03/29 District Dallas Madison Trojans 22-0(W) 10-5-1
04/02 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 5-2(W) 11-5-1
04/05 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 7-2(W) 12-5-1
04/09 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 4-1(W) 13-5-1
04/12 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 11-1(W) 14-5-1
04/16 District Dallas Madison Trojans 22-0(W) 15-5-1
04/19 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 12-2(W) 16-5-1
04/22 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 11-0(W) 17-5-1
04/27 Regular Grandview Zebras 1-1(T) 17-5-2
04/27 Regular Malakoff Tigers 5-2(L) 17-6-2
05/03 Playoff Mineola Yellowjackets 9-0(W) 18-6-2
05/09 Playoff Gunter Tigers 10-0(W) 19-6-2
05/10 Playoff Gunter Tigers 12-5(L) 19-7-2
05/11 Playoff Gunter Tigers 15-4(L) 19-8-2

Kemp Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Spurgin(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Crisler

2018 Record: 12-13-1/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Mason Claver, Sr, INF/P (.360, 2.21 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Dakota Price, Sr, OF/P (.377, 5.57 ERA, 1st Team AD OF) Cameron Clamon, Sr, UTIL (.397, 12 SB, 1st Team AD OF) Dylan Ashcraft, Sr, 1B/P (.392) Noah Herring, Sr, C/1B/P (.193, HM AD) Ethyn Irvin, Jr, UTIL (.432) Cameron Fiatte, Jr, UTIL/P (.259, 4.33 ERA, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 1-6(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Frankston Indians 31-11(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 7-6(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 3-9(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 4-8(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Regular Blooming Grove Lions 19-5(L) 1-6-0
03/07 Tournament Itasca Wampus Cats 0-4(L) 1-7-0
03/08 Tournament Alvarado Indians 2-0(W) 2-7-0
03/08 Tournament Mabank Panthers 2-5(L) 2-8-0
03/12 Regular Bullard Panthers 0-10(L) 2-9-0
03/15 Regular Canton Eagles 2-5(L) 2-10-0
03/19 Regular Blooming Grove Lions 5-10(W) 3-10-0
03/22 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 19-10(L) 3-11-0
03/26 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 12-8(L) 3-12-0
03/29 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 7-2(W) 4-12-0
04/02 District Palmer Bulldogs 5-2(L) 4-13-0
04/05 District Palmer Bulldogs 7-2(L) 4-14-0
04/09 District Dallas Madison Trojans 22-0(W) 5-14-0
04/12 District Dallas Madison Trojans 16-0(W) 6-14-0
04/16 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 7-3(W) 7-14-0
04/19 District Palmer Bulldogs 12-2(L) 7-15-0
04/25 District Dallas Madison Trojans 15-0(W) 8-15-0
04/26 Regular Quinlan Ford Panthers 0-2(L) 8-16-0
05/02 Playoff Emory Rains Wildcats 10-1(L) 8-17-0
05/03 Playoff Emory Rains Wildcats 12-2(L) 8-18-0

Scurry-Rosser Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: AJ Valdez(2 Years As Head Coach, 118 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kelvin Blank; Robert Tharp

2018 Record: 13-8/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jade Whittington, Sr, C/INF/P (.463, 18 RBI, 1st team AD C) Caden Fraser, Sr, INF (.377, 9 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Garret Rand, Sr, INF (.308, 11 SB, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Tooker Shanafelt, Sr, OF (.500, 25 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Drew Acosta, Sr, INF (.298, 11 RBI, 2nd Team AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 1-9(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 11-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 10-2(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Canton Eagles 0-10(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Regular Italy Gladiators 10-5(W) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Riesel Indians 5-19(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 5-6(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Teague Lions 13-0(L) 1-7-0
03/05 Regular Coolidge Yellowjackets 20-1(W) 2-7-0
03/08 Regular Corsicana Mildred Eagles 3-6(L) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 10-0(L) 2-9-0
03/11 Regular Blooming Grove Lions 11-1(L) 2-10-0
03/19 Regular Merit Bland Tigers 9-3(L) 2-11-0
03/26 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 12-8(W) 3-11-0
03/29 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 7-2(L) 3-12-0
04/02 District Dallas Madison Trojans 16-0(W) 4-12-0
04/05 District Dallas Madison Trojans 19-0(W) 5-12-0
04/09 District Palmer Bulldogs 4-1(L) 5-13-0
04/12 District Palmer Bulldogs 11-1(L) 5-14-0
04/16 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 7-3(L) 5-15-0
04/22 District Palmer Bulldogs 11-0(L) 5-16-0
04/26 District Dallas Madison Trojans 19-0(W) 6-16-0
05/01 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 14-0(L) 6-17-0
05/02 Playoff Edgewood Bulldogs 13-3(L) 6-18-0

Dallas Madison Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Henry(3 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Carvel Dangerfield

2018 Record: 5-15/0-12

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/22 District Dallas Kimball Knights 21-0(L) 0-1-0
03/26 District Palmer Bulldogs 23-0(L) 0-2-0
03/29 District Palmer Bulldogs 22-0(L) 0-3-0
04/02 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 16-0(L) 0-4-0
04/05 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 19-0(L) 0-5-0
04/09 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 22-0(L) 0-6-0
04/12 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 16-0(L) 0-7-0
04/16 District Palmer Bulldogs 22-0(L) 0-8-0
04/25 District Kemp Yellow Jackets 15-0(L) 0-9-0
04/26 District Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 19-0(L) 0-10-0
05/02 Playoff Grand Saline Indians 21-0(L) 0-11-0