Division 13-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Mt. Vernon Tigers 11 1 21 7 2
Winnsboro Raiders 10 2 20 11 0
Prairiland Patriots 7 5 13 14 0
Paris Chisum Mustangs 7 5 14 14 1
Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 3 9 5 13 0
Commerce Tigers 3 9 5 21 0
Cooper Bulldogs 1 11 2 26 0

Mt. Vernon Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Luke Tebbetts(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Burton

2018 Record: 21-8/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Carson Calvins, Sr, 3B/1B/P Braden Bolin, Sr, OF/1B/P (.293, .424 OBP) Cade Hyman, Sr, INF/P (.292) Landon Wallace, Sr, 1B/P Max Rutledge, Jr, SS/P Trey Honea, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Tournament Terrell Tigers 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 4-4(T) 1-0-1
02/22 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 11-4(W) 2-0-1
02/22 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 4-1(L) 2-1-1
02/23 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 10-10(T) 2-1-2
02/26 Regular De Kalb Bears 22-10(W) 3-1-2
03/01 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 3-2(W) 4-1-2
03/01 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 9-0(L) 4-2-2
03/02 Tournament Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 10-0(W) 5-2-2
03/05 Regular Como-Pickton Eagles 9-0(W) 6-2-2
03/07 Tournament Elkhart Elks 8-2(W) 7-2-2
03/08 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 6-10(W) 8-2-2
03/08 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 9-8(L) 8-3-2
03/09 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 10-12(W) 9-3-2
03/12 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 11-6(W) 10-3-2
03/15 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 8-2(W) 11-3-2
03/19 District Prairiland Patriots 7-4(W) 12-3-2
03/22 District Prairiland Patriots 5-2(L) 12-4-2
03/25 District Winnsboro Raiders 4-0(W) 13-4-2
03/29 District Winnsboro Raiders 1-0(W) 14-4-2
04/05 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 9-2(L) 14-5-2
04/09 District Cooper Bulldogs 15-0(W) 15-5-2
04/12 District Cooper Bulldogs 6-2(W) 16-5-2
04/15 District Commerce Tigers 13-1(W) 17-5-2
04/19 District Commerce Tigers 10-0(W) 18-5-2
04/23 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 6-3(W) 19-5-2
04/26 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 10-0(W) 20-5-2
05/03 Playoff New Boston Lions 7-3(W) 21-5-2
05/10 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 4-0(L) 21-6-2
05/10 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 11-5(L) 21-7-2

Winnsboro Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Brent Hutto(1 Years As Head Coach, 87 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Rogers; Christian Bosold

2018 Record: 18-12/9-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Gunner Morris, Sr, UTIL/P (6-3, District MVP) Dustin Ivey, Sr, OF (.476, 19 RBI, District Offensive POTY) Marshall Rogers, Sr, INF (.313, 1st Team AD UTIL) Dylan Mitchell, Sr, INF/P (.308, 2nd Team AD INF) Garret Gearner, Sr, UTIL/P (.276) Landry Deaton, Jr, UTIL/P (4-1, 2nd Team AD P) Kolton Huie, Jr, OF/P (6-1)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 7-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 10-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Athens Hornets 0-11(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 9-2(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 10-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 7-3(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 8-0(W) 5-3-0
03/07 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 10-0(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Hooks Hornets 8-12(L) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 4-1(L) 6-5-0
03/13 District Prairiland Patriots 7-3(W) 7-5-0
03/15 District Prairiland Patriots 4-3(W) 8-5-0
03/19 Regular Como-Pickton Eagles 15-0(W) 9-5-0
03/22 Regular Pittsburg Pirates 1-2(L) 9-6-0
03/25 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 4-0(L) 9-7-0
03/29 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 1-0(L) 9-8-0
04/01 District Cooper Bulldogs 10-1(W) 10-8-0
04/05 District Cooper Bulldogs 9-0(W) 11-8-0
04/09 District Commerce Tigers 6-4(W) 12-8-0
04/12 District Commerce Tigers 13-1(W) 13-8-0
04/16 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 4-0(W) 14-8-0
04/19 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 11-4(W) 15-8-0
04/23 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 5-2(W) 16-8-0
04/27 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 2-1(W) 17-8-0
05/02 Playoff Redwater Dragons 8-4(L) 17-9-0
05/03 Playoff Paris Chisum Mustangs 6-1(W) 18-9-0
05/04 Playoff Redwater Dragons 9-7(W) 19-9-0
05/09 Playoff Harmony Eagles 22-1(L) 19-10-0
05/10 Playoff Harmony Eagles 8-7(W) 20-10-0
05/10 Playoff Harmony Eagles 14-2(L) 20-11-0

Prairiland Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Peacock(1 Years As Head Coach, 137 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Jones

2018 Record: 18-10/7-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jordan Bridges, Sr (1st Team AD P) Parker May, Sr, 3B/P Seth Smith, Sr, 1B/OF Daylin Whitley, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team AD OF) Carson Bridges, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular De Kalb Bears 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Hooks Hornets 5-2(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 9-7(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Paris Wildcats 4-7(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 10-2(L) 1-4-0
02/26 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 18-5(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Terrell Tigers 9-6(W) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 11-4(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 12-2(W) 5-4-0
03/07 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 7-4(L) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 6-5(W) 6-5-0
03/13 District Winnsboro Raiders 7-3(L) 6-6-0
03/15 District Winnsboro Raiders 4-3(L) 6-7-0
03/19 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 7-4(L) 6-8-0
03/22 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 5-2(W) 7-8-0
03/26 District Cooper Bulldogs 4-0(W) 8-8-0
03/29 District Cooper Bulldogs 14-4(W) 9-8-0
04/02 District Commerce Tigers 10-6(W) 10-8-0
04/05 District Commerce Tigers 6-2(W) 11-8-0
04/09 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 7-2(L) 11-9-0
04/12 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 5-1(L) 11-10-0
04/16 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 7-0(W) 12-10-0
04/22 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 8-3(W) 13-10-0
04/26 Regular Bonham Warriors 5-3(L) 13-11-0
04/27 Regular Bells Panthers 14-13(L) 13-12-0
05/01 Playoff Atlanta Rabbits 5-1(L) 13-13-0
05/02 Playoff Atlanta Rabbits 11-0(L) 13-14-0

Paris Chisum Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Millsap(5 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Cope

2018 Record: 12-14/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Trey Good, Sr, 2B 9.296, 19 R) CJ Weems, Sr, SS/P (45 K, .829 FP) Levi Weems, So, UTIL/P (.338, 10 RBI, Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Paris Wildcats 9-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Hooks Hornets 2-3(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Wolfe City Wolves 2-0(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 9-1(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Honey Grove Warriors 10-7(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 9-4(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 7-6(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Hooks Hornets 5-4(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 14-4(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament De Kalb Bears 8-9(W) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 4-3(W) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 6-6(T) 5-6-1
03/12 District Cooper Bulldogs 14-12(W) 6-6-1
03/15 District Cooper Bulldogs 13-2(W) 7-6-1
03/19 District Commerce Tigers 8-2(W) 8-6-1
03/22 District Commerce Tigers 2-1(W) 9-6-1
03/26 Regular Wolfe City Wolves 11-1(W) 10-6-1
04/02 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 6-4(W) 11-6-1
04/05 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 9-3(L) 11-7-1
04/09 District Prairiland Patriots 7-2(W) 12-7-1
04/12 District Prairiland Patriots 5-1(W) 13-7-1
04/16 District Winnsboro Raiders 4-0(L) 13-8-1
04/19 District Winnsboro Raiders 11-4(L) 13-9-1
04/23 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 6-3(L) 13-10-1
04/26 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 10-0(L) 13-11-1
05/01 Playoff Hooks Hornets 5-6(W) 14-11-1
05/02 Playoff Hooks Hornets 16-3(L) 14-12-1
05/03 Playoff Winnsboro Raiders 6-1(L) 14-13-1
05/04 Playoff Hooks Hornets 15-3(L) 14-14-1

Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Grissom(18 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin House; Brantlee Bynum

2018 Record: 9-8/5-7

Returning Starters

Seth Billups, Sr, 1B/P (.333, 12 RBI) David McNeil, Jr, 2B (.200, 9 RBI) Brodie Selman, Jr, 1B/P (.171, 3 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Daingerfield Tigers 14-13(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Olney Cubs 7-4(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 4-1(L) 1-2-0
03/07 Tournament Hooks Hornets 10-0(L) 1-3-0
03/08 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 16-0(L) 1-4-0
03/12 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 11-6(L) 1-5-0
03/15 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 8-2(L) 1-6-0
03/19 District Cooper Bulldogs 5-4(L) 1-7-0
03/22 District Cooper Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-7-0
03/26 District Commerce Tigers 14-8(L) 2-8-0
03/29 District Commerce Tigers 6-0(W) 3-8-0
04/02 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 6-4(L) 3-9-0
04/05 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-3(W) 4-9-0
04/09 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 7-6(W) 5-9-0
04/16 District Prairiland Patriots 7-0(L) 5-10-0
04/22 District Prairiland Patriots 8-3(L) 5-11-0
04/23 District Winnsboro Raiders 5-2(L) 5-12-0
04/27 District Winnsboro Raiders 2-1(L) 5-13-0

Commerce Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Wilson( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 3-16-1/1-11

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Blue Ridge Tigers 18-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Paris Wildcats 2-9(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Wolfe City Wolves 9-10(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 9-6(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 27-0(L) 0-5-0
02/25 Regular Anna Coyotes 4-18(L) 0-6-0
02/28 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 14-2(L) 0-7-0
02/28 Tournament Celeste Blue Devils 9-4(W) 1-7-0
03/01 Tournament Cumby Trojans 18-1(W) 2-7-0
03/05 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 2-8-0
03/07 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 1-3(L) 2-9-0
03/08 Tournament Rusk Eagles 0-12(L) 2-10-0
03/08 Tournament Bullard Panthers 9-1(L) 2-11-0
03/15 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 2-12(L) 2-12-0
03/19 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 8-2(L) 2-13-0
03/22 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 2-1(L) 2-14-0
03/26 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 14-8(W) 3-14-0
03/29 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 6-0(L) 3-15-0
04/02 District Prairiland Patriots 10-6(L) 3-16-0
04/05 District Prairiland Patriots 6-2(L) 3-17-0
04/09 District Winnsboro Raiders 6-4(L) 3-18-0
04/12 District Winnsboro Raiders 13-1(L) 3-19-0
04/15 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 13-1(L) 3-20-0
04/19 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 10-0(L) 3-21-0
04/23 District Cooper Bulldogs 14-4(W) 4-21-0
04/26 District Cooper Bulldogs 15-9(W) 5-21-0

Cooper Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: James Karcher(1 Years As Head Coach, 62 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Billy Brown

2018 Record: 6-12/4-8

Returning Starters

Taylor Nickerbocker, Sr, C Trenton Jones, Sr, 3B/P Chance Thornton, Jr, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Athens Hornets 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 17-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 11-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 3-11(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Regular Dodd City Hornets 7-0(W) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Gunter Tigers 12-0(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Celina Bobcats 3-15(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Gunter Tigers 15-1(L) 1-7-0
03/02 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 15-0(L) 1-8-0
03/02 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 9-2(L) 1-9-0
03/07 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 14-1(L) 1-10-0
03/07 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 1-18(L) 1-11-0
03/08 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 0-8(L) 1-12-0
03/09 Tournament Elkhart Elks 8-0(L) 1-13-0
03/12 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 14-12(L) 1-14-0
03/15 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 13-2(L) 1-15-0
03/19 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 5-4(W) 2-15-0
03/22 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 4-3(L) 2-16-0
03/26 District Prairiland Patriots 4-0(L) 2-17-0
03/29 District Prairiland Patriots 14-4(L) 2-18-0
04/01 District Winnsboro Raiders 10-1(L) 2-19-0
04/05 District Winnsboro Raiders 9-0(L) 2-20-0
04/09 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 15-0(L) 2-21-0
04/12 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 6-2(L) 2-22-0
04/16 Regular Palestine Wildcats 1-21(L) 2-23-0
04/18 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 4-8(L) 2-24-0
04/23 District Commerce Tigers 14-4(L) 2-25-0
04/26 District Commerce Tigers 15-9(L) 2-26-0