Division 13-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Winnsboro Raiders 9 3 18 12 0
Prairiland Patriots 7 5 18 10 0
Paris Chisum Mustangs 7 5 12 14 0
Mt. Vernon Tigers 6 6 20 8 0
Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 5 7 10 8 0
Cooper Bulldogs 4 8 6 11 0
Como-Pickton Eagles 4 8 8 12 1

Winnsboro Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Neiswander(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Christian Bosold; Brandon Rogers

2017 Record: 24-4/12-0; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Logan Cortez, Sr, C (.296, 24 RBI, District Defensive POTY) Brantley Allen, Sr, INF (.375, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Dustin Ivey, Sr, OF (.179) Gunner Morris, Jr, INF/P (3-2, 62 K, 1.75 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Garrett Gearner, Jr, INF/P (4-1, 63 K, Newcomer of the Year) Dylan Mitchell, Jr, 1B (.310, 19 RBI, 1st Team AD INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 18-0(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Pittsburg Pirates 9-6(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament New Boston Lions 8-0(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 2-7(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 12-11(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 2-0(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 4-1(W) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Overton Mustangs 1-9(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 14-5(W) 6-4-0
03/13 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 14-1(W) 7-4-0
03/15 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 0-5(W) 8-4-0
03/16 Regular Bullard Panthers 9-5(W) 9-4-0
03/20 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 10-2(W) 10-4-0
03/23 District Como-Pickton Eagles 17-0(W) 11-4-0
03/26 District Cooper Bulldogs 7-0(W) 12-4-0
03/29 District Prairiland Patriots 7-1(W) 13-4-0
03/30 Regular Brock Eagles 2-0(L) 13-5-0
03/30 Regular Brock Eagles 4-1(L) 13-6-0
04/03 Regular Leonard Tigers 1-10(W) 14-6-0
04/09 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 10-7(L) 14-7-0
04/10 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 3-1(W) 15-7-0
04/13 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 12-2(W) 16-7-0
04/17 District Como-Pickton Eagles 6-1(W) 17-7-0
04/20 District Cooper Bulldogs 6-4(L) 17-8-0
04/24 District Prairiland Patriots 6-1(L) 17-9-0
04/28 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 4-5(L) 17-10-0
05/03 Playoff Queen City Bulldogs 1-0(W) 18-10-0
05/05 Playoff Queen City Bulldogs 4-3(L) 18-11-0
05/05 Playoff Queen City Bulldogs 3-2(L) 18-12-0

Prairiland Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: Bric Steed(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Jones

2017 Record: 8-17/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dax Jallo, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team AD) Ethan Mullins, Sr, OF/P (District P of the Year) Dalton Phillips, Sr, INF (1st Team AD) Cade Sparks, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Parker May, Jr, C (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Hugo 11-3(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament De Kalb Bears 2-1(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Honey Grove Warriors 10-1(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Rivercrest Rebels 6-4(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Celeste Blue Devils 4-0(W) 5-0-0
03/06 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 8-7(L) 5-1-0
03/08 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 0-8(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 4-3(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 5-9(L) 6-3-0
03/13 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 0-4(W) 7-3-0
03/16 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 3-1(L) 7-4-0
03/19 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 10-0(W) 8-4-0
03/20 District Como-Pickton Eagles 10-1(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District Cooper Bulldogs 4-1(L) 9-5-0
03/29 District Winnsboro Raiders 7-1(L) 9-6-0
04/03 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 10-1(W) 10-6-0
04/07 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 4-2(W) 11-6-0
04/10 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 13-3(L) 11-7-0
04/13 District Como-Pickton Eagles 12-0(W) 12-7-0
04/17 District Cooper Bulldogs 12-3(W) 13-7-0
04/20 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 13-3(W) 14-7-0
04/24 District Winnsboro Raiders 6-1(W) 15-7-0
04/27 Regular Whitesboro Bearcats 10-8(L) 15-8-0
04/28 Regular Detroit Eagles 11-6(W) 16-8-0
05/02 Playoff Redwater Dragons 7-6(W) 17-8-0
05/05 Playoff Redwater Dragons 3-2(W) 18-8-0
05/11 Playoff Harmony Eagles 5-0(L) 18-9-0
05/12 Playoff Harmony Eagles 11-3(L) 18-10-0

Paris Chisum Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Millsap(4 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andy Spear

2017 Record: 4-16/3-9

Returning Starters

Tanner Flippen, Sr, 3B Chey Tyson, Sr, SS/P Roby Pridemore, Sr, OF/P Chase McCleskey, Sr, OF CJ Weems, Jr, UTIL Brycen Chadwick, Jr, OF/ Kaleb Ball, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Paris Wildcats 9-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 10-9(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Honey Grove Warriors 18-1(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 6-2(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Avery Bulldogs 10-0(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament New Boston Lions 8-1(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Hooks Hornets 8-3(W) 3-4-0
03/06 District Como-Pickton Eagles 9-3(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Pleasant Grove JV 2-3(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament New Diana Eagles 0-3(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 8-7(L) 5-6-0
03/13 District Cooper Bulldogs 8-4(W) 6-6-0
03/16 District Prairiland Patriots 3-1(W) 7-6-0
03/20 District Winnsboro Raiders 10-2(L) 7-7-0
03/23 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 3-1(W) 8-7-0
03/24 Regular Ada 0-4(L) 8-8-0
03/30 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 11-7(L) 8-9-0
04/04 District Como-Pickton Eagles 11-1(W) 9-9-0
04/07 District Cooper Bulldogs 5-2(L) 9-10-0
04/10 District Prairiland Patriots 13-3(W) 10-10-0
04/13 District Winnsboro Raiders 12-2(L) 10-11-0
04/17 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 9-6(W) 11-11-0
04/20 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 3-2(L) 11-12-0
04/27 Regular Anna Coyotes 2-0(W) 12-12-0
05/04 Playoff New Boston Lions 12-2(L) 12-13-0
05/05 Playoff New Boston Lions 4-3(L) 12-14-0

Mt. Vernon Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Alec Bryant(1 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Taylor Barnhill

2017 Record: 11-11/6-6

Returning Starters

Brent Baird, Sr, C/UTIL Bryce Crow, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Braden Bolin, Jr, 1B/OF/P Carson Collvins, Jr, 1B/3B/DH/P (1st Team AD P) Cade Hyman, Jr, 2B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 6-3(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Canton Eagles 12-2(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Terrell Tigers 10-4(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 7-6(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 7-1(W) 5-1-0
03/06 District Cooper Bulldogs 8-5(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 17-2(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 12-8(W) 8-1-0
03/09 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 15-6(W) 9-1-0
03/10 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 4-2(W) 10-1-0
03/13 District Prairiland Patriots 0-4(L) 10-2-0
03/15 District Winnsboro Raiders 0-5(L) 10-3-0
03/17 Regular Honey Grove Warriors 16-1(W) 11-3-0
03/17 Regular Honey Grove Warriors 11-0(W) 12-3-0
03/20 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 6-2(L) 12-4-0
03/23 Regular Alba-Golden Panthers 13-3(W) 13-4-0
03/23 Regular Honey Grove Warriors 10-0(W) 14-4-0
03/24 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 2-1(W) 15-4-0
03/30 District Como-Pickton Eagles 8-5(L) 15-5-0
03/30 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 11-7(W) 16-5-0
04/03 District Cooper Bulldogs 15-5(W) 17-5-0
04/07 District Prairiland Patriots 4-2(L) 17-6-0
04/10 District Winnsboro Raiders 3-1(L) 17-7-0
04/13 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 10-6(W) 18-7-0
04/20 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 3-2(W) 19-7-0
04/24 District Como-Pickton Eagles 5-3(W) 20-7-0
05/05 Playoff Hughes Springs Mustangs 9-2(L) 20-8-0

Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Grissom(18 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin House; Jody Simmons

2017 Record: 9-10/7-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Bryant Roberts, Sr, C/SS/P (1st Team AD) Daniel Eddy, Sr, 2B/C (2nd Team AD 2B) Riley Perry, Sr, SS/OF (2nd Team AD SS) Baylee Bynum, Sr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD P) Cameron Dale, Sr, 3B/P (1st Team AD 3B) David McNeil, So, OF (2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Regular Alba-Golden Panthers 17-6(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Regular Alba-Golden Panthers 20-7(W) 2-0-0
03/06 District Prairiland Patriots 8-7(W) 3-0-0
03/08 Tournament Big Sandy Wildcats 4-6(W) 4-0-0
03/09 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 8-14(L) 4-1-0
03/09 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 7-3(W) 5-1-0
03/10 Regular Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 11-6(W) 6-1-0
03/13 District Winnsboro Raiders 14-1(L) 6-2-0
03/20 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 6-2(W) 7-2-0
03/23 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 3-1(L) 7-3-0
03/26 District Como-Pickton Eagles 8-3(W) 8-3-0
03/30 District Cooper Bulldogs 9-8(L) 8-4-0
04/03 District Prairiland Patriots 10-1(L) 8-5-0
04/09 District Winnsboro Raiders 10-7(W) 9-5-0
04/13 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 10-6(L) 9-6-0
04/17 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-6(L) 9-7-0
04/20 District Como-Pickton Eagles 6-5(L) 9-8-0
04/24 District Cooper Bulldogs 15-0(W) 10-8-0

Cooper Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Ty Huie(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colton Ingram

2017 Record: 22-6/8-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Easton Richey, Sr, 2B/P (3-2, 1.57 ERA) Brayden Wilson, Sr, OF (.197, .347 OBP) Rylan Stager, Sr, 3B (.260, .329 OBP) Taylor Knickerbocker, Jr, C (.437, .547 OBP) Trenton Jones, Jr, OF/P (.222, .440 OBP) Chance Thornton, So, SS/P (.284, .429 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 4-0(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Honey Grove Warriors 22-4(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Rivercrest Rebels 3-2(L) 1-2-0
03/06 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 8-5(L) 1-3-0
03/09 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 10-9(W) 2-3-0
03/10 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 10-11(L) 2-4-0
03/13 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 8-4(L) 2-5-0
03/15 District Como-Pickton Eagles 10-5(L) 2-6-0
03/23 District Prairiland Patriots 4-1(W) 3-6-0
03/26 District Winnsboro Raiders 7-0(L) 3-7-0
03/30 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 9-8(W) 4-7-0
04/03 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 15-5(L) 4-8-0
04/07 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 5-2(W) 5-8-0
04/10 District Como-Pickton Eagles 4-0(L) 5-9-0
04/17 District Prairiland Patriots 12-3(L) 5-10-0
04/20 District Winnsboro Raiders 6-4(W) 6-10-0
04/24 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 15-0(L) 6-11-0

Como-Pickton Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Kellan Carrell(2 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colby Rogers; Andrew Dunn

2017 Record: 4-15/0-12

Returning Starters

Matthew Pegues, Sr, SS (.360, 2nd Team AD SS) Cameron Matthews, Sr, 1B/P (.360) Stone Richardson, Sr, OF/P (.375, 2nd Team AD DH) Colton Clark, Sr, OF/P (.240) Parker Cummings, Sr, C (.327, 2nd Team All-District C) River Thomas, Sr, 2B/SS (.174) Conner Childers, Sr, OF (.286) Denton Lawson, Sr, 3B/P (.373) Dylan Wiggins, Jr, OF/P (.250, 2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Detroit Eagles 4-4(T) 0-0-1
03/02 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 9-2(W) 1-0-1
03/03 Tournament Hawkins Hawks 7-1(L) 1-1-1
03/03 Tournament Union Grove Lions 9-8(L) 1-2-1
03/06 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-3(L) 1-3-1
03/08 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 6-1(L) 1-4-1
03/09 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 7-1(W) 2-4-1
03/09 Tournament Big Sandy Wildcats 4-3(W) 3-4-1
03/10 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 10-4(W) 4-4-1
03/13 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 4-3(L) 4-5-1
03/15 District Cooper Bulldogs 10-5(W) 5-5-1
03/20 District Prairiland Patriots 10-1(L) 5-6-1
03/23 District Winnsboro Raiders 17-0(L) 5-7-1
03/26 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 8-3(L) 5-8-1
03/30 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 8-5(W) 6-8-1
04/04 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 11-1(L) 6-9-1
04/10 District Cooper Bulldogs 4-0(W) 7-9-1
04/13 District Prairiland Patriots 12-0(L) 7-10-1
04/17 District Winnsboro Raiders 6-1(L) 7-11-1
04/20 District Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 6-5(W) 8-11-1
04/24 District Mt. Vernon Tigers 5-3(L) 8-12-1