Division 14-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Hughes Springs Mustangs 12 2 23 5 0
Redwater Dragons 10 4 15 11 0
Queen City Bulldogs 10 4 19 8 0
Hooks Hornets 9 4 18 11 0
New Boston Lions 8 5 14 9 0
De Kalb Bears 4 10 10 11 0
Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 2 12 3 18 0
Daingerfield Tigers 0 14 0 22 0

Hughes Springs Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Green(1 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Nation; Connor Lloyd

2016 Record: 20-6/11-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Sean Pope, Sr, 2B (2nd Team AD) Alex Bruce, Jr, SS/P (District MVP) Riley McKinney, Jr, 3B/P (1st Team AD) Bo McEntire, Jr, C/P (2nd Team AD) Reagan Harrison, Jr, 1B/P (1st Team AD) Garrett Golden, Jr, 3B/DH (1st Team AD) Ty Menefee, Jr, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Brady McEntire, So, OF/P (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Ore City Rebels 10-0(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 4-0(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 12-0(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Pine Tree JV 15-0(W) 6-0-0
03/09 Tournament Ore City Rebels 13-3(W) 7-0-0
03/09 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 0-6(L) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 13-3(W) 9-1-0
03/14 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 13-0(W) 10-1-0
03/17 District New Boston Lions 2-0(L) 10-2-0
03/21 District Queen City Bulldogs 11-4(W) 11-2-0
03/25 District Hooks Hornets 13-3(W) 12-2-0
03/28 District De Kalb Bears 2-1(W) 13-2-0
03/31 District Redwater Dragons 7-3(W) 14-2-0
04/04 District Daingerfield Tigers 14-1(W) 15-2-0
04/07 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 10-0(W) 16-2-0
04/12 District New Boston Lions 3-1(W) 17-2-0
04/14 District Queen City Bulldogs 11-4(L) 17-3-0
04/18 District Hooks Hornets 6-4(W) 18-3-0
04/21 District De Kalb Bears 10-0(W) 19-3-0
04/25 District Redwater Dragons 7-1(W) 20-3-0
04/28 District Daingerfield Tigers 12-2(W) 21-3-0
05/05 Playoff Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 7-5(W) 22-3-0
05/12 Playoff Troup Tigers 7-3(W) 23-3-0
05/13 Playoff Troup Tigers 6-0(L) 23-4-0
05/13 Playoff Troup Tigers 7-6(L) 23-5-0

Redwater Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Martindale(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Roman Johnson; Trey Hart

2016 Record: 13-9/9-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

John Michael Russ, Sr, C (1st Team All-State) Jamey Vaitkus, Sr, 1B/P (2nd Team AD P) Seth Lathrop, Jr, SS (HM AD INF) Justin White, Jr, OF (HM AD OF) Hayden Hackett, Jr, P Blake Paxton, Jr, OF Peyton Davis, So, 3B (2nd Team AD 3B) Mason Robertson, So, 2B Dylan Roberts, So, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 24-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ore City Rebels 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 4-2(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Warren, AR 10-3(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Nashville, AR 10-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Magnolia, AR 8-9(L) 4-2-0
03/09 Tournament Paris Wildcats 10-1(L) 4-3-0
03/09 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 4-3(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Athens Hornets 3-2(L) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Tatum Eagles 15-5(W) 5-5-0
03/14 District Daingerfield Tigers 0-19(W) 6-5-0
03/17 District Hooks Hornets 4-3(W) 7-5-0
03/21 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 10-0(W) 8-5-0
03/27 District De Kalb Bears 1-0(W) 9-5-0
03/28 District New Boston Lions 6-2(L) 9-6-0
03/31 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 7-3(L) 9-7-0
04/04 District Queen City Bulldogs 9-6(W) 10-7-0
04/07 District Daingerfield Tigers 18-3(W) 11-7-0
04/12 District Hooks Hornets 7-4(L) 11-8-0
04/14 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 1-10(W) 12-8-0
04/18 District De Kalb Bears 3-0(W) 13-8-0
04/21 District New Boston Lions 2-0(W) 14-8-0
04/25 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 7-1(L) 14-9-0
04/28 District Queen City Bulldogs 3-0(W) 15-9-0
05/01 Regular Hooks Hornets 6-5(L) 15-10-0
05/05 Playoff Winnsboro Raiders 2-0(L) 15-11-0

Queen City Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: David Kennedy(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Byrd

2016 Record: 7-13/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Robert Hill, Sr, OF/P (.310, 1.97 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Kyle Parker, Sr, INF/P (.373 OBP, 2nd Team AD 3B) Jaeger Jaynes, Sr, OF/DH (HM AD OF) Bradley Norton, Jr, INF Easton Fincher, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 11-10(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Liberty-Eylau JV 4-6(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-3(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Van JV 11-0(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Big Sandy Wildcats 14-0(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Winona Wildcats 16-0(W) 4-2-0
03/09 Tournament Cumby Trojans 2-14(W) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 13-0(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Wolfe City Wolves 11-5(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Cumby Trojans 14-0(W) 8-2-0
03/14 District Hooks Hornets 6-0(W) 9-2-0
03/17 District De Kalb Bears 1-0(W) 10-2-0
03/21 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 11-4(L) 10-3-0
03/27 District Daingerfield Tigers 7-0(W) 11-3-0
03/28 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 16-3(W) 12-3-0
03/31 District New Boston Lions 4-3(W) 13-3-0
04/04 District Redwater Dragons 9-6(L) 13-4-0
04/07 District Hooks Hornets 3-1(L) 13-5-0
04/12 District De Kalb Bears 6-2(W) 14-5-0
04/14 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 11-4(W) 15-5-0
04/19 District Daingerfield Tigers 6-4(W) 16-5-0
04/21 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 18-0(W) 17-5-0
04/25 District New Boston Lions 4-2(W) 18-5-0
04/28 District Redwater Dragons 3-0(L) 18-6-0
05/05 Playoff Cooper Bulldogs 10-0(W) 19-6-0
05/06 Playoff Cooper Bulldogs 14-4(L) 19-7-0
05/06 Playoff Cooper Bulldogs 8-6(L) 19-8-0

Hooks Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Ruth( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 21-5/10-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 14-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Longview JV 9-6(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 7-5(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Pine Tree JV 13-0(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 2-0(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 1-0(L) 3-3-0
03/07 Regular Ashdown 12-13(L) 3-4-0
03/11 Tournament New Diana Eagles 5-4(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-3(W) 4-5-0
03/14 District Queen City Bulldogs 6-0(L) 4-6-0
03/17 District Redwater Dragons 4-3(L) 4-7-0
03/21 District De Kalb Bears 8-6(W) 5-7-0
03/25 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 13-3(L) 5-8-0
03/28 District Daingerfield Tigers 6-3(W) 6-8-0
03/31 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 16-6(W) 7-8-0
04/04 District New Boston Lions 4-1(W) 8-8-0
04/07 District Queen City Bulldogs 3-1(W) 9-8-0
04/12 District Redwater Dragons 7-4(W) 10-8-0
04/14 District De Kalb Bears 8-3(W) 11-8-0
04/18 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 6-4(L) 11-9-0
04/21 District Daingerfield Tigers 21-4(W) 12-9-0
04/25 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 12-3(W) 13-9-0
05/01 Regular New Boston Lions 2-0(W) 14-9-0
05/01 Regular Redwater Dragons 6-5(W) 15-9-0
05/05 Playoff Prairiland Patriots 12-0(W) 16-9-0
05/06 Playoff Prairiland Patriots 13-3(W) 17-9-0
05/12 Playoff Ore City Rebels 10-0(W) 18-9-0
05/17 Playoff New Diana Eagles 10-2(L) 18-10-0
05/19 Playoff New Diana Eagles 9-6(L) 18-11-0

New Boston Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Gary Miller(13 Years As Head Coach, 180 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zack Moody; Jimmy Phillips

2016 Record: 14-9/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Philip Sissons, Sr, C/P (.333, Defensive Player of the Year) Cole McCool, Sr, 1B (.303, 2nd Team AD 1B) Tyler Graham, Sr, DH (.246, 1st Team AD DH) Jacob Peterson, Sr, OF (HM AD) Jake Bobbitt, Jr, C/P (.200, 69 K, 2.57 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Brody Chitwood, Jr, OF/P (.317, 2nd Team AD OF) Bryce Green, Jr, 3B (HM AD) Gage Smith, So, 2B (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 6-5(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Liberty-Eylau JV 12-3(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Regular Atlanta Rabbits 6-2(L) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 5-2(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 8-16(L) 4-2-0
03/09 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 1-0(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 10-3(W) 6-2-0
03/11 Tournament Overton Mustangs 5-2(L) 6-3-0
03/14 District De Kalb Bears 5-1(W) 7-3-0
03/17 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 2-0(W) 8-3-0
03/21 District Daingerfield Tigers 1-11(W) 9-3-0
03/27 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 15-2(W) 10-3-0
03/28 District Redwater Dragons 6-2(W) 11-3-0
03/31 District Queen City Bulldogs 4-3(L) 11-4-0
04/04 District Hooks Hornets 4-1(L) 11-5-0
04/08 District De Kalb Bears 6-2(W) 12-5-0
04/12 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 3-1(L) 12-6-0
04/14 District Daingerfield Tigers 7-1(W) 13-6-0
04/18 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 11-0(W) 14-6-0
04/21 District Redwater Dragons 2-0(L) 14-7-0
04/25 District Queen City Bulldogs 4-2(L) 14-8-0
05/01 Regular Hooks Hornets 2-0(L) 14-9-0

De Kalb Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Glenn Welch(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Anderson; Tyler McDanie

2016 Record: 14-9/5-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dalton Hanna, Jr, OF/P (6-4, 2.04 ERA) Zach Hodgson, Jr, OF/P (1-1, 4.15 ERA) Tristen Jamison, So, SS/P (2-0, 1.52 ERA) Cash Palmore, So, C/OF (.136)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Liberty-Eylau JV 11-7(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 5-4(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 4-2(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 14-4(W) 4-0-0
03/07 Regular Pittsburg Pirates 5-2(L) 4-1-0
03/09 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 5-6(W) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament Maud Cardinals 2-1(W) 6-1-0
03/14 District New Boston Lions 5-1(L) 6-2-0
03/17 District Queen City Bulldogs 1-0(L) 6-3-0
03/21 District Hooks Hornets 8-6(L) 6-4-0
03/27 District Redwater Dragons 1-0(L) 6-5-0
03/28 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 2-1(L) 6-6-0
03/31 District Daingerfield Tigers 9-2(W) 7-6-0
04/04 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 7-4(W) 8-6-0
04/08 District New Boston Lions 6-2(L) 8-7-0
04/12 District Queen City Bulldogs 6-2(L) 8-8-0
04/14 District Hooks Hornets 8-3(L) 8-9-0
04/18 District Redwater Dragons 3-0(L) 8-10-0
04/21 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 10-0(L) 8-11-0
04/25 District Daingerfield Tigers 13-1(W) 9-11-0
04/28 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 5-2(W) 10-11-0

Omaha Pewitt Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: August Dobraski(2 Years As Head Coach, 1 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jared Tucker

2016 Record: 1-16/1-11

Returning Starters

Justin Hill, Sr, INF (.308, 2nd Team AD) Will Windham, Sr, OF JD Spears, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Justin Johnson, Sr, C/OF Jackson Fitts, Jr, OF Clayton Vissering, Jr, INF/DH Nick Garrett, Jr, INF Dusty Heard, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 5-2(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 8-7(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 7-3(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Melissa JV 7-13(L) 1-3-0
03/09 Tournament Maud Cardinals 5-14(L) 1-4-0
03/10 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 14-5(L) 1-5-0
03/11 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 11-3(L) 1-6-0
03/14 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 13-0(L) 1-7-0
03/16 District Daingerfield Tigers 5-3(W) 2-7-0
03/21 District Redwater Dragons 10-0(L) 2-8-0
03/27 District New Boston Lions 15-2(L) 2-9-0
03/28 District Queen City Bulldogs 16-3(L) 2-10-0
03/31 District Hooks Hornets 16-6(L) 2-11-0
04/04 District De Kalb Bears 7-4(L) 2-12-0
04/07 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 10-0(L) 2-13-0
04/13 District Daingerfield Tigers 9-8(W) 3-13-0
04/14 District Redwater Dragons 1-10(L) 3-14-0
04/18 District New Boston Lions 11-0(L) 3-15-0
04/21 District Queen City Bulldogs 18-0(L) 3-16-0
04/25 District Hooks Hornets 12-3(L) 3-17-0
04/28 District De Kalb Bears 5-2(L) 3-18-0

Daingerfield Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Kary Sears(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Ramirez

2016 Record: 3-17/2-10

Returning Starters

Dalton Morgan, Sr, INF/P Alexis DeLeon, Jr, UTIL AJ Carroll, Jr, INF Jansen Laney, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 15-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 0-5(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Troup Tigers 5-3(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Gladewater Bears 22-7(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Tatum Eagles 9-1(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 15-2(L) 0-7-0
03/10 Regular Troup Tigers 10-0(L) 0-8-0
03/14 District Redwater Dragons 0-19(L) 0-9-0
03/16 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 5-3(L) 0-10-0
03/21 District New Boston Lions 1-11(L) 0-11-0
03/27 District Queen City Bulldogs 7-0(L) 0-12-0
03/28 District Hooks Hornets 6-3(L) 0-13-0
03/31 District De Kalb Bears 9-2(L) 0-14-0
04/04 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 14-1(L) 0-15-0
04/07 District Redwater Dragons 18-3(L) 0-16-0
04/13 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 9-8(L) 0-17-0
04/14 District New Boston Lions 7-1(L) 0-18-0
04/19 District Queen City Bulldogs 6-4(L) 0-19-0
04/21 District Hooks Hornets 21-4(L) 0-20-0
04/25 District De Kalb Bears 13-1(L) 0-21-0
04/28 District Hughes Springs Mustangs 12-2(L) 0-22-0