Division 14-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Atlanta Rabbits 10 2 13 7 1
Redwater Dragons 9 3 13 10 1
Hooks Hornets 9 3 16 8 0
New Boston Lions 6 6 10 9 0
Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 4 8 6 11 0
Queen City Bulldogs 2 10 8 13 0
De Kalb Bears 2 10 6 13 0

Atlanta Rabbits

Team Website:

Coach: David Hooten(7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Puckett; Joel Morris

2018 Record: 14-15/4-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Carson Rich, Sr, 1B/OF Cade Rosser, Sr, OF (HM AD) Andy Samples, Sr, OF/C/3B (2nd Team AD 3B) Jake Thompson, Sr, C/1B/P (2nd Team AD 1B) Hunter Allen, Jr, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF) Max Ebarb, Jr, SS/P (1st Team AD P) Kade Wood, Jr, 2B/P (1st Team AD 2B) Jackson Warren, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-2(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Hallsville Bobcats 8-7(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 9-10(L) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 1-3(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 1-1(T) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 9-4(L) 1-4-1
03/05 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 0-13(L) 1-5-1
03/07 Tournament Lake Hamilton, AR 2-1(W) 2-5-1
03/12 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 17-0(W) 3-5-1
03/15 District Hooks Hornets 9-1(W) 4-5-1
03/19 District Queen City Bulldogs 8-0(W) 5-5-1
03/22 District Redwater Dragons 2-1(W) 6-5-1
03/26 District De Kalb Bears 11-2(W) 7-5-1
03/29 Regular Gilmer Buckeyes 8-1(W) 8-5-1
04/02 District New Boston Lions 19-4(W) 9-5-1
04/05 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 15-1(W) 10-5-1
04/09 District Hooks Hornets 5-4(L) 10-6-1
04/12 District Queen City Bulldogs 10-0(W) 11-6-1
04/16 District Redwater Dragons 6-1(L) 11-7-1
04/19 District De Kalb Bears 12-0(W) 12-7-1
04/23 District New Boston Lions 15-0(W) 13-7-1

Redwater Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Martindale(3 Years As Head Coach, 27 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Roman Johnson; Brent Baxter

2018 Record: 12-12-1/10-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Mason Robertson, Sr, 2B (.362, 2nd Team AD) Daniel Burns, Sr, OF (.400, 1st Team AD) Peyton Davis, Sr, 1B (.356, 1st Team AD) Garrett Johnson, Jr, SS (HM AD) Preston Davis, So, 3B/P (.327, Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Jefferson Bulldogs 10-10(T) 0-0-1
02/21 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 2-3(W) 1-0-1
02/21 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 1-5(L) 1-1-1
02/22 Tournament Troup Tigers 7-6(W) 2-1-1
02/23 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 6-7(L) 2-2-1
02/27 Regular Linden-Kildare Tigers 13-3(W) 3-2-1
02/28 Tournament Mayflower, AR 2-5(L) 3-3-1
03/01 Tournament Horatio, AR 12-1(W) 4-3-1
03/02 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 7-12(L) 4-4-1
03/05 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 7-0(W) 5-4-1
03/07 Tournament Calvary Baptist Academy 6-16(L) 5-5-1
03/15 Regular Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 13-14(L) 5-6-1
03/16 District Queen City Bulldogs 16-1(W) 6-6-1
03/19 District De Kalb Bears 6-1(L) 6-7-1
03/22 District Atlanta Rabbits 2-1(L) 6-8-1
03/26 District New Boston Lions 8-5(W) 7-8-1
03/29 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 2-0(W) 8-8-1
04/02 District Hooks Hornets 4-2(W) 9-8-1
04/05 District Queen City Bulldogs 13-8(W) 10-8-1
04/08 Regular North Webster 1-7(L) 10-9-1
04/12 District De Kalb Bears 7-2(W) 11-9-1
04/16 District Atlanta Rabbits 6-1(W) 12-9-1
04/20 District New Boston Lions 12-4(W) 13-9-1
04/23 District Hooks Hornets 8-1(L) 13-10-1

Hooks Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Tony Hight(3 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Marshall; Tyler Garrett

2018 Record: 6-14/5-9

Returning Starters

Carter Duncan, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Slate Ruth, Sr, 1B Tanner Punds, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Conner Price, Sr, UTIL Scott Satterfield, Sr, INF Marquiz Estell, Jr, OF (1st Team AD OF) TJ Krause, Jr, INF (2nd Team AD DH) Mason Vasquez, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 2-3(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 7-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Paris Wildcats 4-6(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Regular Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 6-5(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 5-4(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 6-2(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 5-4(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 10-4(L) 4-5-0
03/05 District Queen City Bulldogs 7-4(W) 5-5-0
03/07 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 10-0(W) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 8-12(W) 7-5-0
03/12 District De Kalb Bears 9-0(W) 8-5-0
03/15 District Atlanta Rabbits 9-1(L) 8-6-0
03/19 District New Boston Lions 2-1(W) 9-6-0
03/22 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 8-3(W) 10-6-0
03/25 Regular Ashdown 5-1(W) 11-6-0
03/29 District Queen City Bulldogs 10-2(W) 12-6-0
04/02 District Redwater Dragons 4-2(L) 12-7-0
04/05 District De Kalb Bears 8-6(W) 13-7-0
04/09 District Atlanta Rabbits 5-4(W) 14-7-0
04/12 District New Boston Lions 6-5(L) 14-8-0
04/16 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 10-1(W) 15-8-0
04/23 District Redwater Dragons 8-1(W) 16-8-0

New Boston Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Jordan Knight(2 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Melton

2018 Record: 16-9/10-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Isaac Whittington, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Gage Smith, Sr, INF/DH (HM AD) Tyler Strain, Jr, SS/P (2nd Team AD) Stone Williams, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Kyle Atkinson, So, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Brian Reid, So, C/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Tatum Eagles 15-5(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Arkansas High 5-6(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 4-0(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Anna JV 24-4(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 14-13(W) 3-2-0
03/05 District De Kalb Bears 5-0(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 7-1(W) 5-2-0
03/12 Regular Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 1-17(L) 5-3-0
03/15 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 7-3(L) 5-4-0
03/19 District Hooks Hornets 2-1(L) 5-5-0
03/22 District Queen City Bulldogs 5-4(W) 6-5-0
03/26 District Redwater Dragons 8-5(L) 6-6-0
03/29 District De Kalb Bears 12-2(W) 7-6-0
04/02 District Atlanta Rabbits 19-4(L) 7-7-0
04/09 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 12-9(W) 8-7-0
04/12 District Hooks Hornets 6-5(W) 9-7-0
04/16 District Queen City Bulldogs 9-3(W) 10-7-0
04/20 District Redwater Dragons 12-4(L) 10-8-0
04/23 District Atlanta Rabbits 15-0(L) 10-9-0

Omaha Pewitt Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Haydon(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Moore

2018 Record: 3-18/1-13

Returning Starters

Dustin Heard, Sr Patrick Martin, Sr Colby Frost, Jr Cross Holder, Jr Duke Fitts, Jr Kade Lawings, Jr Tyler Edmondson, Jr Tanor Mines, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Ore City Rebels 11-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Daingerfield Tigers 6-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Regular Simms Bowie Pirates 2-8(L) 2-1-0
03/05 District Redwater Dragons 7-0(L) 2-2-0
03/07 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 10-0(L) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 6-5(L) 2-4-0
03/12 District Atlanta Rabbits 17-0(L) 2-5-0
03/15 District New Boston Lions 7-3(W) 3-5-0
03/22 District Hooks Hornets 8-3(L) 3-6-0
03/26 District Queen City Bulldogs 1-0(W) 4-6-0
03/29 District Redwater Dragons 2-0(L) 4-7-0
04/02 District De Kalb Bears 21-4(L) 4-8-0
04/05 District Atlanta Rabbits 15-1(L) 4-9-0
04/09 District New Boston Lions 12-9(L) 4-10-0
04/16 District Hooks Hornets 10-1(L) 4-11-0
04/22 District Queen City Bulldogs 6-5(W) 5-11-0
04/23 District De Kalb Bears 7-0(W) 6-11-0

Queen City Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: David Kennedy(3 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dillon Surratt; Billy Brewer

2018 Record: 16-12/8-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jordan Wiley, Sr, 1B (.328, HM AD) Easton Fincher, Sr, OF/P (1.87 ERA, 2.66, 1st Team AD P) Jordan Maxwell, Sr, INF/P (3.2 ERA) Dylan Scott, Jr, INF/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Hughes Springs Mustangs 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 8-4(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Gorman Panthers 5-4(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Regular Tyler Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 5-4(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Christian Heritage Classical Sentinels 8-5(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Union Hill Bulldogs 10-2(W) 4-2-0
03/05 District Hooks Hornets 7-4(L) 4-3-0
03/07 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 8-2(L) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament PG 4-1(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Ore City Rebels 12-7(W) 6-4-0
03/15 District De Kalb Bears 4-2(W) 7-4-0
03/16 District Redwater Dragons 16-1(L) 7-5-0
03/19 District Atlanta Rabbits 8-0(L) 7-6-0
03/22 District New Boston Lions 5-4(L) 7-7-0
03/26 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 1-0(L) 7-8-0
03/29 District Hooks Hornets 10-2(L) 7-9-0
04/05 District Redwater Dragons 13-8(L) 7-10-0
04/09 District De Kalb Bears 6-3(W) 8-10-0
04/12 District Atlanta Rabbits 10-0(L) 8-11-0
04/16 District New Boston Lions 9-3(L) 8-12-0
04/22 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 6-5(L) 8-13-0

De Kalb Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Houston Denson(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Williams; Drew Grider

2018 Record: 5-14/5-9

Returning Starters

Ty Brown, Sr, 1B/P Logan Corbett, Sr, OF/P (.321, HM AD OF) Kole Dooley, Jr, 3B/C/P (.471, 2nd Team AD 3B) Daniel Espinoza, Jr, UTIL/P (1.8 ERA, HM AD UTIL) Klayton Kinney, Jr, INF (.407, 10 SB) Riley Starrett, Jr, UTIL Carter Wafford, Jr, UTIL AJ Burgin, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Prairiland Patriots 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Mt. Vernon Tigers 22-10(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 10-3(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 7-11(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 16-8(W) 3-2-0
03/05 District New Boston Lions 5-0(L) 3-3-0
03/07 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 8-9(L) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 11-8(W) 4-4-0
03/12 District Hooks Hornets 9-0(L) 4-5-0
03/15 District Queen City Bulldogs 4-2(L) 4-6-0
03/19 District Redwater Dragons 6-1(W) 5-6-0
03/26 District Atlanta Rabbits 11-2(L) 5-7-0
03/29 District New Boston Lions 12-2(L) 5-8-0
04/02 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 21-4(W) 6-8-0
04/05 District Hooks Hornets 8-6(L) 6-9-0
04/09 District Queen City Bulldogs 6-3(L) 6-10-0
04/12 District Redwater Dragons 7-2(L) 6-11-0
04/19 District Atlanta Rabbits 12-0(L) 6-12-0
04/23 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 7-0(L) 6-13-0