Division 21-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Central Heights Blue Devils 12 0 24 6 2
Pollok Central Bulldogs 9 3 23 16 0
Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 7 5 15 8 0
Woodville Eagles 6 6 9 13 1
Diboll Lumberjacks 5 7 10 14 0
Hemphill Hornets 3 9 8 13 0
Newton Eagles 0 12 2 14 0

Central Heights Blue Devils

Team Website: Central Heights GameChanger

Coach: Travis Jackson(3 Years As Head Coach, 278 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brett Thornell; Nathan Williams

2018 Record: 28-6-1/12-0; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Rowan Arrant, Sr, 3B/P (7-0, .328 ERA, 69 K Wyatt Allen, Sr, C (.359, 7 2B, 31 RBI) Tyler Burris, Sr, OF/P (.256, 6 2B, 21 RBI) Dillon Burris, Sr, OF/P (.289, 8 2B, 28 RBI) Ryan McClellan, Jr, P (6-1, 2.03 ERA, 35 K) Michael Perry, So, SS/P (.260, 21 RBI) Cole Brady, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament New Diana Eagles 0-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Krum Bobcats 3-11(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Regular Garrison Bulldogs 4-3(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament New Diana Eagles 9-8(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 1-0(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Harmony Eagles 8-5(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Lobos 5-2(W) 6-1-0
03/05 District Newton Eagles 31-1(W) 7-1-0
03/07 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 3-3(T) 7-1-1
03/08 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 5-5(T) 7-1-2
03/09 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 7-9(L) 7-2-2
03/09 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 5-6(L) 7-3-2
03/12 District Woodville Eagles 4-3(W) 8-3-2
03/15 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 5-2(W) 9-3-2
03/15 Tournament Livingston Lions 3-4(L) 9-4-2
03/19 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-1(W) 10-4-2
03/22 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 4-2(W) 11-4-2
03/26 District Hemphill Hornets 8-6(W) 12-4-2
03/29 District Diboll Lumberjacks 4-1(W) 13-4-2
03/30 Regular Bullard Brook Hill Guard 12-10(W) 14-4-2
04/02 District Newton Eagles 11-1(W) 15-4-2
04/05 District Woodville Eagles 4-1(W) 16-4-2
04/12 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 6-2(W) 17-4-2
04/16 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 17-4(W) 18-4-2
04/22 District Hemphill Hornets 10-0(W) 19-4-2
04/23 District Diboll Lumberjacks 7-0(W) 20-4-2
04/26 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 7-2(W) 21-4-2
05/01 Playoff Kountze Lions 11-1(W) 22-4-2
05/03 Playoff Kountze Lions 13-4(W) 23-4-2
05/10 Playoff Palacios Sharks 4-0(W) 24-4-2
05/11 Playoff Palacios Sharks 4-3(L) 24-5-2
05/11 Playoff Palacios Sharks 5-4(L) 24-6-2

Pollok Central Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Trey Neighbors(3 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: T.J. Watkins; Brandon Goodson

2018 Record: 14-15/6-6; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Cade Graves, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team All-State) Logun Hobbs, Sr, INF/P (District Defensive POTY) Jacob Davis, Sr, INF/P Rylan Redd, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Aaron Sprinkle, Sr, DH Aiden Dickson, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Dylan Cloonan, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Joaquin Rams 15-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Clifton Cubs 12-9(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 10-4(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 10-0(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Salado Eagles 7-15(L) 1-4-0
02/25 Regular Onalaska Wildcats 6-4(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 8-5(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 4-5(L) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Greenville Lions 3-4(L) 3-6-0
03/02 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 14-2(W) 4-6-0
03/05 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 15-3(W) 5-6-0
03/07 Tournament Douglass Indians 4-2(L) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Groveton Indians 8-1(W) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Tatum Eagles 1-2(L) 6-8-0
03/09 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 7-3(W) 7-8-0
03/12 District Hemphill Hornets 4-3(W) 8-8-0
03/15 District Diboll Lumberjacks 11-5(W) 9-8-0
03/19 District Central Heights Blue Devils 5-1(L) 9-9-0
03/22 District Woodville Eagles 10-6(W) 10-9-0
03/29 District Newton Eagles 18-5(W) 11-9-0
03/30 Regular Douglass Indians 6-3(L) 11-10-0
04/02 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 5-4(L) 11-11-0
04/05 District Hemphill Hornets 10-2(W) 12-11-0
04/09 District Diboll Lumberjacks 12-6(W) 13-11-0
04/12 District Central Heights Blue Devils 6-2(L) 13-12-0
04/16 District Woodville Eagles 7-4(W) 14-12-0
04/18 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 2-9(L) 14-13-0
04/23 District Newton Eagles 21-2(W) 15-13-0
05/01 Playoff Buna Cougars 3-1(W) 16-13-0
05/02 Playoff Buna Cougars 9-4(W) 17-13-0
05/10 Playoff Van Vleck Leopards 5-2(W) 18-13-0
05/10 Playoff Van Vleck Leopards 6-0(W) 19-13-0
05/16 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 5-2(W) 20-13-0
05/18 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 2-0(L) 20-14-0
05/18 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 11-9(W) 21-14-0
05/23 Playoff Troy Trojans 11-1(W) 22-14-0
05/24 Playoff Troy Trojans 5-3(W) 23-14-0
05/30 Playoff Kirbyville Wildcats 2-1(L) 23-15-0
05/31 Playoff Kirbyville Wildcats 12-2(L) 23-16-0

Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Purvis(13 Years As Head Coach, 152 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Durham

2018 Record: 16-8/7-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Zack Ivie, Sr, C/INF/P (.395, 1st Team AD) Ashton Jones, Sr, OF Luke King, Jr, INF/P (.425, 1st Team AD) David Lazcano, Jr, OF (1st Team AD) Keshawn Whitfield, Jr, OF Matthew Moody, So, C/INF/P Kason Riddle, So, C/INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Alto Yellow Jackets 7-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Shepherd Pirates 14-4(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Lufkin JV 10-2(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament Timpson Bears 15-2(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsboro JV 11-0(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 0-11(L) 5-1-0
03/05 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 15-3(L) 5-2-0
03/07 Tournament Tatum Eagles 10-5(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Cleveland Indians 4-3(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 3-1(W) 8-2-0
03/12 District Newton Eagles 19-1(W) 9-2-0
03/15 District Hemphill Hornets 7-2(W) 10-2-0
03/19 District Diboll Lumberjacks 6-4(L) 10-3-0
03/22 District Central Heights Blue Devils 4-2(L) 10-4-0
03/26 District Woodville Eagles 3-2(L) 10-5-0
04/02 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-4(W) 11-5-0
04/05 District Newton Eagles 12-0(W) 12-5-0
04/09 District Hemphill Hornets 9-8(W) 13-5-0
04/12 District Diboll Lumberjacks 9-8(W) 14-5-0
04/16 District Central Heights Blue Devils 17-4(L) 14-6-0
04/19 District Woodville Eagles 4-1(W) 15-6-0
05/01 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 10-2(L) 15-7-0
05/03 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 10-0(L) 15-8-0

Woodville Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Woody McClendon(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brad Greene; Derek Hayes

2018 Record: 9-13/6-6

Returning Starters

Garrett Allen, Sr, OF Reese Shaw, Sr, OF/P Wyatt Bell, Sr, C/P Truett McCollum, Sr, 2B/P Marcos Broom, Sr, OF Kaden Young, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 11-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 7-5(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Liberty Panthers 5-6(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 19-8(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Center Roughriders 4-4(T) 1-3-1
03/01 Tournament Tatum Eagles 8-5(L) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament Rusk Eagles 2-1(L) 1-5-1
03/05 District Diboll Lumberjacks 25-4(W) 2-5-1
03/08 Regular Coldspring Trojans 7-6(W) 3-5-1
03/12 District Central Heights Blue Devils 4-3(L) 3-6-1
03/15 District Newton Eagles 18-0(W) 4-6-1
03/19 Regular Shepherd Pirates 6-11(W) 5-6-1
03/22 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 10-6(L) 5-7-1
03/26 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 3-2(W) 6-7-1
03/29 District Hemphill Hornets 8-4(W) 7-7-1
04/02 District Diboll Lumberjacks 6-0(L) 7-8-1
04/05 District Central Heights Blue Devils 4-1(L) 7-9-1
04/09 District Newton Eagles 11-0(W) 8-9-1
04/16 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 7-4(L) 8-10-1
04/19 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 4-1(L) 8-11-1
04/23 District Hemphill Hornets 8-4(W) 9-11-1
05/02 Playoff Kirbyville Wildcats 10-0(L) 9-12-1
05/03 Playoff Kirbyville Wildcats 4-0(L) 9-13-1

Diboll Lumberjacks

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Cormier(2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Stanley Scott; Luis Rios

2018 Record: 10-17/3-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jose Acevedo, Sr, 1B (.294, 6 2B) Hunter Smith, Jr, C (.323, 6 2B, 2nd Team AD) Adam Fores, Jr, OF (.349, 2.04 ERA) Nomar Flores, Jr, P (4.43 ERA) Alex Luna, So, OF/P (.300)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Livingston Lions 2-11(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 2-9(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 3-7(W) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Northside Panthers 1-7(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Woden Eagles 2-1(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 3-2(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Trinity Tigers 7-6(W) 4-4-0
03/05 District Woodville Eagles 25-4(L) 4-5-0
03/07 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 2-6(L) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Tatum Eagles 4-3(W) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Douglass Indians 12-6(L) 5-7-0
03/15 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 11-5(L) 5-8-0
03/19 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 6-4(W) 6-8-0
03/22 District Hemphill Hornets 11-1(W) 7-8-0
03/26 District Newton Eagles 14-0(W) 8-8-0
03/29 District Central Heights Blue Devils 4-1(L) 8-9-0
04/02 District Woodville Eagles 6-0(W) 9-9-0
04/05 Regular Huntington Red Devils 3-9(L) 9-10-0
04/09 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 12-6(L) 9-11-0
04/12 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 9-8(L) 9-12-0
04/16 District Hemphill Hornets 6-3(L) 9-13-0
04/22 District Newton Eagles 12-1(W) 10-13-0
04/23 District Central Heights Blue Devils 7-0(L) 10-14-0

Hemphill Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Ratcliff(5 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Casey McBryde; Reggie Parks

2018 Record: 13-11/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Corey Jackson, Sr, DH/P (1st Team AD DH) Trey Proctor, Sr, 2B/P Logan Wilkerson, Fr, C/P (1st Team AD INF) Caden Gibbs, Jr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Wesley Ross, So, 3B/P (1st Team AD P) Clay Butler, So, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular West Rusk Raiders 7-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Woden Eagles 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Overton Mustangs 7-6(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 3-0(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 2-4(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Douglass Indians 0-5(L) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Kennard Tigers 14-0(W) 5-2-0
03/09 Regular Woden Eagles 5-4(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Regular Woden Eagles 6-5(L) 5-4-0
03/12 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 4-3(L) 5-5-0
03/15 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 7-2(L) 5-6-0
03/19 District Newton Eagles 15-3(W) 6-6-0
03/22 District Diboll Lumberjacks 11-1(L) 6-7-0
03/26 District Central Heights Blue Devils 8-6(L) 6-8-0
03/29 District Woodville Eagles 8-4(L) 6-9-0
04/05 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 10-2(L) 6-10-0
04/09 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 9-8(L) 6-11-0
04/12 District Newton Eagles 16-6(W) 7-11-0
04/16 District Diboll Lumberjacks 6-3(W) 8-11-0
04/22 District Central Heights Blue Devils 10-0(L) 8-12-0
04/23 District Woodville Eagles 8-4(L) 8-13-0

Newton Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Doug Samples(5 Years As Head Coach, 103 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kael Jones

2018 Record: 6-16/2-12

Returning Starters

Garrett Szemborski, Sr, INF (HM AD) Darwin Barlow, Sr, OF Chris Dougharty, Jr, INF Nate Williams, So, INF/P (.364, 4 2B, 2 3B, 2nd Team AD) Robby Phillips, So, INF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 6-4(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 0-16(L) 1-2-0
03/05 District Central Heights Blue Devils 31-1(L) 1-3-0
03/12 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 19-1(L) 1-4-0
03/15 District Woodville Eagles 18-0(L) 1-5-0
03/19 District Hemphill Hornets 15-3(L) 1-6-0
03/22 Regular Bob Hope 19-2(W) 2-6-0
03/26 District Diboll Lumberjacks 14-0(L) 2-7-0
03/29 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 18-5(L) 2-8-0
04/02 District Central Heights Blue Devils 11-1(L) 2-9-0
04/05 District Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 12-0(L) 2-10-0
04/09 District Woodville Eagles 11-0(L) 2-11-0
04/12 District Hemphill Hornets 16-6(L) 2-12-0
04/22 District Diboll Lumberjacks 12-1(L) 2-13-0
04/23 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 21-2(L) 2-14-0