Division 24-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Van Vleck Leopards 11 1 20 7 1
Palacios Sharks 8 4 18 12 1
East Bernard Brahmas 8 4 11 10 0
Tidehaven Tigers 7 5 10 10 0
Boling Bulldogs 4 8 7 14 0
Danbury Panthers 3 9 8 17 0
Hitchcock Bulldogs 1 11 4 18 1

Van Vleck Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: John Cadle(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Kielman; Wade Birchum

2018 Record: 9-14/3-7

Returning Starters

DJ Vargas, Sr, OF (.293, 8 RBI, 2nd, Team AD OF) Cade Noster, Sr, 3B/P (.286, 6 RBI) Kameron Weid, Sr, 2B/P (.333, 11 RBI, 2nd Team AD P) Cameron Hudson, Sr, 1B/P (.296, 10 RBI, 2nd Team AD 1B) Travis Koliba, Sr, OF (.408, 22 RBI, 1st Team AD) Trent Blaylock, Sr, OF (.271, 6 RBI, HM AD) Josh De La Rosa, Jr, SS/2B/P (.406, 10 RBI, Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Bay City Blackcats 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 6-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 1-7(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 0-4(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Regular Taft Greyhounds 17-9(W) 3-2-0
03/07 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 7-7(T) 3-2-1
03/07 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 8-3(W) 4-2-1
03/08 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 11-5(W) 5-2-1
03/08 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 6-2(W) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 6-2(W) 7-2-1
03/12 District Palacios Sharks 8-2(W) 8-2-1
03/15 District Tidehaven Tigers 18-12(W) 9-2-1
03/19 District East Bernard Brahmas 16-11(W) 10-2-1
03/22 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 6-15(L) 10-3-1
03/26 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 9-2(W) 11-3-1
03/29 District Danbury Panthers 9-7(L) 11-4-1
04/02 District Boling Bulldogs 9-0(W) 12-4-1
04/05 District Palacios Sharks 6-5(W) 13-4-1
04/09 District Tidehaven Tigers 18-1(W) 14-4-1
04/12 District East Bernard Brahmas 11-1(W) 15-4-1
04/15 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 5-18(L) 15-5-1
04/18 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 10-1(W) 16-5-1
04/23 District Danbury Panthers 4-3(W) 17-5-1
04/26 District Boling Bulldogs 15-5(W) 18-5-1
05/01 Playoff Hempstead Bobcats 10-2(W) 19-5-1
05/02 Playoff Hempstead Bobcats 16-8(W) 20-5-1
05/10 Playoff Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-2(L) 20-6-1
05/10 Playoff Pollok Central Bulldogs 6-0(L) 20-7-1

Palacios Sharks

Team Website:

Coach: Hudson Bates(7 Years As Head Coach, 48 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Koby Gerberman; Chris Martinez

2018 Record: 13-11/4-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Martinez, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Jakob Nemes, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Sean Vickers, Jr, 2B (2nd Team AD) Kolby Wilson, Jr, P (1st Team AD) Slone Greaves, Jr, SS (1st Team AD) Keegan Garcia, Jr, OF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Mathis Pirates 14-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 4-4(T) 1-0-1
02/22 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 14-3(L) 1-1-1
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 11-0(W) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament La Vernia Bears 9-0(L) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 7-0(L) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 6-0(L) 2-4-1
03/08 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 4-2(W) 3-4-1
03/08 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 0-1(W) 4-4-1
03/09 Tournament Burton Panthers 8-6(W) 5-4-1
03/12 District Van Vleck Leopards 8-2(L) 5-5-1
03/15 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 15-2(W) 6-5-1
03/19 District Danbury Panthers 10-3(W) 7-5-1
03/22 District Boling Bulldogs 5-2(W) 8-5-1
03/29 District Tidehaven Tigers 9-6(L) 8-6-1
04/02 District East Bernard Brahmas 4-3(L) 8-7-1
04/05 District Van Vleck Leopards 6-5(L) 8-8-1
04/09 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 10-0(W) 9-8-1
04/12 District Danbury Panthers 2-1(W) 10-8-1
04/16 District Boling Bulldogs 13-3(W) 11-8-1
04/23 District Tidehaven Tigers 6-2(W) 12-8-1
04/26 District East Bernard Brahmas 8-7(W) 13-8-1
04/27 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 14-5(W) 14-8-1
05/02 Playoff Coldspring Trojans 4-3(W) 15-8-1
05/04 Playoff Coldspring Trojans 5-4(L) 15-9-1
05/04 Playoff Coldspring Trojans 5-4(W) 16-9-1
05/10 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 4-0(L) 16-10-1
05/11 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 4-3(W) 17-10-1
05/11 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 5-4(W) 18-10-1
05/17 Playoff Kirbyville Wildcats 11-0(L) 18-11-1
05/18 Playoff Kirbyville Wildcats 7-6(L) 18-12-1

East Bernard Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Tony Cruz(9 Years As Head Coach, 121 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Sapp; Jared Chandler

2018 Record: 15-8/9-1; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Goudeau, Sr, SS (1st Team AD) Payton Peloquin, Sr (1st Team AD) Carson Little, Jr, OF (1st Team AD) Brennan Peloquin, So, 1B (Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Wharton Tigers 1-8(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Ganado Indians 6-3(W) 1-1-0
03/05 Regular Bay City Blackcats 4-14(L) 1-2-0
03/08 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 4-0(W) 2-2-0
03/09 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 14-1(L) 2-3-0
03/09 Tournament Edna Cowboys 6-3(W) 3-3-0
03/12 District Tidehaven Tigers 2-1(W) 4-3-0
03/19 District Van Vleck Leopards 16-11(L) 4-4-0
03/22 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 14-6(W) 5-4-0
03/26 District Danbury Panthers 10-7(W) 6-4-0
03/29 District Boling Bulldogs 18-8(W) 7-4-0
04/02 District Palacios Sharks 4-3(W) 8-4-0
04/05 District Tidehaven Tigers 3-1(L) 8-5-0
04/12 District Van Vleck Leopards 11-1(L) 8-6-0
04/16 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 13-3(W) 9-6-0
04/18 District Danbury Panthers 4-3(W) 10-6-0
04/23 District Boling Bulldogs 12-6(W) 11-6-0
04/26 District Palacios Sharks 8-7(L) 11-7-0
04/27 Regular Palacios Sharks 14-5(L) 11-8-0
05/01 Playoff Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 4-0(L) 11-9-0
05/03 Playoff Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 7-2(L) 11-10-0

Tidehaven Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Eddie Russell(7 Years As Head Coach, 91 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert Briscoe; Bobby Gonzalez

2018 Record: 26-7/9-2; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Gordo Moreno, Sr, SS/C/P (.394, 101 K, Defensive POTY) Cade Galvan, Sr, 3B/P (.333, 2.78 ERA, 2nd Team AD 3B) Call Davant, Jr, UTIL (.257, 15 SB, 2.02 ERA, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Refugio Bobcats 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Regular Flatonia Bulldogs 14-8(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 5-6(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 6-5(W) 2-2-0
03/07 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 9-1(L) 2-3-0
03/07 Tournament Luling Eagles 4-0(L) 2-4-0
03/09 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 7-4(W) 3-4-0
03/12 District East Bernard Brahmas 2-1(L) 3-5-0
03/15 District Van Vleck Leopards 18-12(L) 3-6-0
03/19 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 10-1(W) 4-6-0
03/22 District Danbury Panthers 11-7(W) 5-6-0
03/26 District Boling Bulldogs 3-0(L) 5-7-0
03/29 District Palacios Sharks 9-6(W) 6-7-0
04/05 District East Bernard Brahmas 3-1(W) 7-7-0
04/09 District Van Vleck Leopards 18-1(L) 7-8-0
04/12 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 14-0(W) 8-8-0
04/16 District Danbury Panthers 6-4(W) 9-8-0
04/18 District Boling Bulldogs 4-1(W) 10-8-0
04/23 District Palacios Sharks 6-2(L) 10-9-0
05/03 Playoff New Waverly Bulldogs 14-0(L) 10-10-0

Boling Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Quantaa Jackson(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 6-18/1-9

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Edna Cowboys 10-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 6-5(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ganado Indians 8-7(W) 2-1-0
03/05 Regular Stafford Spartans 7-9(L) 2-2-0
03/07 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 8-6(L) 2-3-0
03/07 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 6-5(W) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament Goliad Tigers 13-3(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament La Grange Leopards 2-7(L) 3-5-0
03/12 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 8-7(W) 4-5-0
03/15 District Danbury Panthers 7-3(L) 4-6-0
03/19 Regular Brazosport Exporters 5-9(L) 4-7-0
03/22 District Palacios Sharks 5-2(L) 4-8-0
03/26 District Tidehaven Tigers 3-0(W) 5-8-0
03/29 District East Bernard Brahmas 18-8(L) 5-9-0
04/02 District Van Vleck Leopards 9-0(L) 5-10-0
04/05 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 11-0(W) 6-10-0
04/09 District Danbury Panthers 7-4(W) 7-10-0
04/16 District Palacios Sharks 13-3(L) 7-11-0
04/18 District Tidehaven Tigers 4-1(L) 7-12-0
04/23 District East Bernard Brahmas 12-6(L) 7-13-0
04/26 District Van Vleck Leopards 15-5(L) 7-14-0

Danbury Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Rusty Sample(2 Years As Head Coach, 86 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mitchell Marquis

2018 Record: 11-15/8-2; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Trey Lukasheay, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Branson Vrazel, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team AD) Larry Strebeck, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Garrett Williams, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team AD) Alexander Skorruppa, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Brett Neubauer, Jr, C (2nd Team AD) Anthony Gomez, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 4-8(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 2-11(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Sealy Tigers 5-9(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Regular Emery Weiner Jaguars 10-4(L) 0-5-0
02/28 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 3-4(L) 0-6-0
03/01 Tournament Wharton Tigers 8-2(W) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 5-2(W) 2-6-0
03/07 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 2-8(L) 2-7-0
03/08 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 5-4(W) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 3-2(W) 4-7-0
03/12 Regular Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian School Eagles 3-4(L) 4-8-0
03/15 District Boling Bulldogs 7-3(W) 5-8-0
03/19 District Palacios Sharks 10-3(L) 5-9-0
03/22 District Tidehaven Tigers 11-7(L) 5-10-0
03/26 District East Bernard Brahmas 10-7(L) 5-11-0
03/29 District Van Vleck Leopards 9-7(W) 6-11-0
04/02 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 20-1(W) 7-11-0
04/06 Regular Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian School Eagles 6-5(W) 8-11-0
04/09 District Boling Bulldogs 7-4(L) 8-12-0
04/12 District Palacios Sharks 2-1(L) 8-13-0
04/16 District Tidehaven Tigers 6-4(L) 8-14-0
04/18 District East Bernard Brahmas 4-3(L) 8-15-0
04/23 District Van Vleck Leopards 4-3(L) 8-16-0
04/26 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 14-8(L) 8-17-0

Hitchcock Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: T.J. Moore(3 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shea Bolton; Jake Havron

2018 Record: 2-14-1/1-9

Returning Starters

Julian Garcia, Sr, OF Jerad Tholen, Sr, 1B/P Freddie Velez, Sr, SS/P Roberto Delfin, Jr, INF/C Caeden Landry, Jr, INF Geran Landry, Jr, OF/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular La Marque Cougars 8-7(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Wharton Tigers 8-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Houston Furr Brahmans 16-9(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament La Marque Cougars 11-10(W) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 3-5(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 13-0(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Hardin Hornets 3-1(W) 3-4-0
03/05 Regular Anahuac Panthers 7-5(L) 3-5-0
03/07 Tournament Hardin Hornets 12-3(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 4-4(T) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 14-6(L) 3-7-1
03/12 District Boling Bulldogs 8-7(L) 3-8-1
03/15 District Palacios Sharks 15-2(L) 3-9-1
03/19 District Tidehaven Tigers 10-1(L) 3-10-1
03/22 District East Bernard Brahmas 14-6(L) 3-11-1
03/26 District Van Vleck Leopards 9-2(L) 3-12-1
04/02 District Danbury Panthers 20-1(L) 3-13-1
04/05 District Boling Bulldogs 11-0(L) 3-14-1
04/09 District Palacios Sharks 10-0(L) 3-15-1
04/12 District Tidehaven Tigers 14-0(L) 3-16-1
04/16 District East Bernard Brahmas 13-3(L) 3-17-1
04/18 District Van Vleck Leopards 10-1(L) 3-18-1
04/26 District Danbury Panthers 14-8(W) 4-18-1