Division 27-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Hallettsville Brahmas 13 1 23 4 0
Marion Bulldogs 11 3 17 9 1
Yoakum Bulldogs 11 3 17 13 0
Schulenburg Shorthorns 8 6 8 17 0
Luling Eagles 6 8 9 13 0
Stockdale Brahmas 3 11 8 15 1
Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 3 11 5 14 0
Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 1 13 6 16 0

Hallettsville Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Shorty Cook(11 Years As Head Coach, 312 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Barnes; Carson Schindler

2016 Record: 20-9/9-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Colton Starns, Sr, SS/P (.387, 24 RBI, 8-2, District MVP) Kyle Motal, Sr, OF/P (.333, 16 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Wesley Tullos, Sr, 1B/P (.200, 2nd Team AD INF) Kole Kocian, Sr, OF/DH (.172) Scooter Adams, Jr, OF/P (.330, 4-2, 2nd Team AD OF) Cullen Mikes, Jr, C/INF (.303, 15 RBI, 2nd Team AD C) Dalton Dieringer, Jr, OF/P (.362, 21 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Logan Holik, Jr, INF/P (.357, 23 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Rhett Trlicek, So, INF/C (.267, 25 RBI, 1st Team AD INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Shiner Comanches 13-12(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular Columbus Cardinals 12-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 7-6(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 8-4(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 3-2(W) 5-0-0
03/07 District Yoakum Bulldogs 4-0(W) 6-0-0
03/09 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 4-6(L) 6-1-0
03/09 Tournament Ganado Indians 10-0(W) 7-1-0
03/14 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 11-0(W) 8-1-0
03/17 District Marion Bulldogs 9-3(W) 9-1-0
03/21 District Luling Eagles 12-0(W) 10-1-0
03/24 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 19-3(W) 11-1-0
03/28 District Stockdale Brahmas 16-0(W) 12-1-0
03/31 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 11-2(W) 13-1-0
04/04 District Yoakum Bulldogs 20-10(W) 14-1-0
04/07 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 11-3(W) 15-1-0
04/10 District Marion Bulldogs 8-4(L) 15-2-0
04/13 District Luling Eagles 6-3(W) 16-2-0
04/18 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 10-1(W) 17-2-0
04/21 District Stockdale Brahmas 14-2(W) 18-2-0
04/25 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 7-5(W) 19-2-0
04/28 Regular Wharton Tigers 6-2(W) 20-2-0
05/05 Playoff Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 14-0(W) 21-2-0
05/05 Playoff Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 2-1(W) 22-2-0
05/11 Playoff Blanco Panthers 5-8(W) 23-2-0
05/13 Playoff Blanco Panthers 9-4(L) 23-3-0
05/13 Playoff Blanco Panthers 7-6(L) 23-4-0

Marion Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Tim Tesch(2 Years As Head Coach, 34 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corey Dobbins

2016 Record: 19-8/9-0; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Matthew Dutton, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Garrett Corkran, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Noah Haese, Jr, OF Jared Mendez, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Cameron Luensmann, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Tyler Seboldt, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Tayler Mills, So, INF/P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament 3-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Blanco Panthers 3-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament La Vernia Bears 4-4(T) 3-0-1
02/25 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 10-5(L) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 8-4(W) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament Zapata Hawks 8-2(L) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 8-6(L) 4-3-1
03/07 District Stockdale Brahmas 18-1(W) 5-3-1
03/10 Tournament Blanco Panthers 5-3(L) 5-4-1
03/10 Tournament FEAST 7-2(W) 6-4-1
03/14 District Yoakum Bulldogs 4-3(L) 6-5-1
03/17 District Hallettsville Brahmas 9-3(L) 6-6-1
03/21 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 6-2(W) 7-6-1
03/24 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 3-2(W) 8-6-1
03/28 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 10-0(W) 9-6-1
03/31 District Luling Eagles 5-0(W) 10-6-1
04/04 District Stockdale Brahmas 5-0(W) 11-6-1
04/07 District Yoakum Bulldogs 4-2(L) 11-7-1
04/10 District Hallettsville Brahmas 8-4(W) 12-7-1
04/13 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 14-0(W) 13-7-1
04/18 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 4-3(W) 14-7-1
04/21 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 10-0(W) 15-7-1
04/26 District Luling Eagles 14-3(W) 16-7-1
04/28 Regular Devine Warhorses 1-4(W) 17-7-1
05/05 Playoff Boling Bulldogs 12-5(L) 17-8-1
05/05 Playoff Boling Bulldogs 3-1(L) 17-9-1

Yoakum Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Karl Saenz(1 Years As Head Coach, 128 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Felix Duran; Anthony Bryson

2016 Record: 6-15/2-8

Returning Starters

Colt Lerch, Sr, 3B/P Denver Evans, Jr, 2B/3B Dustin Bennett, Jr, 1B/OF/P Tyler Williams, Jr, SS/P Hunter Kvinta, Jr, C Mason Zuruba, Jr, OF/C Rhett Izard, Jr, OF Holden Lauer, So, 2B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament La Grange Leopards 12-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 6-3(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 5-0(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 3-2(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 7-6(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament La Vernia Bears 8-3(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 7-2(L) 3-5-0
03/07 District Hallettsville Brahmas 4-0(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 8-2(L) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 8-0(L) 3-8-0
03/14 District Marion Bulldogs 4-3(W) 4-8-0
03/17 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 10-6(W) 5-8-0
03/21 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 15-2(L) 5-9-0
03/24 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 12-4(W) 6-9-0
03/28 District Luling Eagles 5-0(W) 7-9-0
03/31 District Stockdale Brahmas 11-0(W) 8-9-0
04/04 District Hallettsville Brahmas 20-10(L) 8-10-0
04/07 District Marion Bulldogs 4-2(W) 9-10-0
04/10 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 3-2(W) 10-10-0
04/13 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 8-7(W) 11-10-0
04/18 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 10-0(W) 12-10-0
04/21 District Luling Eagles 3-2(W) 13-10-0
04/25 District Stockdale Brahmas 4-1(W) 14-10-0
04/28 Regular Sinton Pirates 12-2(L) 14-11-0
05/05 Playoff Tidehaven Tigers 3-2(W) 15-11-0
05/06 Playoff Tidehaven Tigers 8-7(W) 16-11-0
05/11 Playoff Johnson City Eagles 5-3(W) 17-11-0
05/12 Playoff Johnson City Eagles 22-11(L) 17-12-0
05/13 Playoff Johnson City Eagles 5-3(L) 17-13-0

Schulenburg Shorthorns

Team Website:

Coach: C.J. Hurst(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Madison Redmann

2016 Record: 9-15/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Caleb Valchar, Sr, 3B/P Rhett Aherns, Sr, SS Davon Granger, Sr, 3B/OF Jake Salem, Sr, C/P Brandt Vyvjala, Sr, 1B/P Kolbe Kutac, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Boling Bulldogs 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 15-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 12-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Lexington Eagles 17-8(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 7-5(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 8-2(L) 0-6-0
03/07 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 10-3(W) 1-6-0
03/09 Tournament Muenster Hornets 12-3(L) 1-7-0
03/09 Tournament 7-2(L) 1-8-0
03/09 Tournament Poth Pirates 7-1(L) 1-9-0
03/14 District Luling Eagles 10-5(W) 2-9-0
03/17 District Stockdale Brahmas 16-1(W) 3-9-0
03/21 District Yoakum Bulldogs 15-2(W) 4-9-0
03/24 District Marion Bulldogs 3-2(L) 4-10-0
03/28 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 8-6(W) 5-10-0
03/31 District Hallettsville Brahmas 11-2(L) 5-11-0
04/04 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 12-2(W) 6-11-0
04/07 District Luling Eagles 8-5(L) 6-12-0
04/10 District Stockdale Brahmas 11-5(W) 7-12-0
04/13 District Yoakum Bulldogs 8-7(L) 7-13-0
04/18 District Marion Bulldogs 4-3(L) 7-14-0
04/21 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 6-4(W) 8-14-0
04/25 District Hallettsville Brahmas 7-5(L) 8-15-0
05/05 Playoff Edna Cowboys 4-0(L) 8-16-0
05/06 Playoff Edna Cowboys 10-0(L) 8-17-0

Luling Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Cory Matthews(1 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Louis Jackson; Cody Thompson

2016 Record: 14-10/10-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Dazmond Wright, Sr, DH (1st Team AD DH) Jorge Munoz, Sr, INF Kyree Coe, Sr, OF Alex Santana-Lopez, Sr, INF (2nd Team AD) Dylan Hall, Jr, OF (District Newcomer of the Year) Konner Crowell, Jr, INF (1st Team AD) Bronc Roberts, Jr, INF Jason Waddell, So, C (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Smithville Tigers 13-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Devine Warhorses 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 9-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-6(W) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 17-0(L) 1-4-0
02/25 Tournament 19-1(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Falls City Beavers 5-4(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 6-5(L) 3-5-0
03/07 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 7-5(W) 4-5-0
03/14 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 10-5(L) 4-6-0
03/17 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 12-1(W) 5-6-0
03/21 District Hallettsville Brahmas 12-0(L) 5-7-0
03/24 District Stockdale Brahmas 16-6(W) 6-7-0
03/28 District Yoakum Bulldogs 5-0(L) 6-8-0
03/31 District Marion Bulldogs 5-0(L) 6-9-0
04/04 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 6-1(W) 7-9-0
04/07 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 8-5(W) 8-9-0
04/10 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 12-7(L) 8-10-0
04/13 District Hallettsville Brahmas 6-3(L) 8-11-0
04/18 District Stockdale Brahmas 6-5(W) 9-11-0
04/21 District Yoakum Bulldogs 3-2(L) 9-12-0
04/26 District Marion Bulldogs 14-3(L) 9-13-0

Stockdale Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Roland Salinas(10 Years As Head Coach, 105 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Soto

2016 Record: 9-17/4-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ty Zella, Sr, 3B (.370, 24 RBI, 1st Team AD) Joel Marquez, Sr, INF/P (17 SB, 2.20 ERA, 1st Team AD) Josh Rangel, Sr, INF/P (13 SB, .455 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Kyler McBlane, Sr, OF Jacob Vaughan, Jr, 1B Thomas Burrier, Jr, 2B/OF Marcus Almeida, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Cuero JV 16-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Agua Dulce Longhorns 10-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Yorktown Wildcats 9-6(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Pearsall JV 3-3(T) 3-0-1
02/25 Tournament Goliad Tigers 1-6(L) 3-1-1
02/28 Regular Karnes City Badgers 14-2(W) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 5-2(L) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Mathis Pirates 11-2(L) 4-3-1
03/03 Tournament C.C. Moody JV 0-7(L) 4-4-1
03/04 Tournament Victoria Faith Academy Cougars 5-4(W) 5-4-1
03/07 District Marion Bulldogs 18-1(L) 5-5-1
03/14 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 6-5(W) 6-5-1
03/17 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 16-1(L) 6-6-1
03/21 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 10-3(W) 7-6-1
03/24 District Luling Eagles 16-6(L) 7-7-1
03/28 District Hallettsville Brahmas 16-0(L) 7-8-1
03/31 District Yoakum Bulldogs 11-0(L) 7-9-1
04/04 District Marion Bulldogs 5-0(L) 7-10-1
04/07 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 8-6(L) 7-11-1
04/10 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 11-5(L) 7-12-1
04/13 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 12-6(W) 8-12-1
04/18 District Luling Eagles 6-5(L) 8-13-1
04/21 District Hallettsville Brahmas 14-2(L) 8-14-1
04/25 District Yoakum Bulldogs 4-1(L) 8-15-1

Nixon-Smiley Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Newman( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Leon Hlozek; Trey Alexander

2016 Record: 12-11/9-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jordan VanAuken, Sr, INF/P (District Defensive MVP) Joey Mendez, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team AD INF) Rodrigo Acevedo, Sr, 1B/P (2nd Team AD P) Dylan Maldonado, Sr, OF (HM AD) Colby Newman, Jr, OF (1st Team AD) Devin Hester, Jr, 2B (District Offensive MVP) Ricky Flores, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Jason Yell, Jr, C (2nd Team AD C)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 13-1(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Natalia Mustangs 7-4(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Yorktown Wildcats 9-0(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 16-0(W) 2-2-0
03/07 District Luling Eagles 7-5(L) 2-3-0
03/09 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 10-0(L) 2-4-0
03/14 District Stockdale Brahmas 6-5(L) 2-5-0
03/17 District Yoakum Bulldogs 10-6(L) 2-6-0
03/21 District Marion Bulldogs 6-2(L) 2-7-0
03/24 District Hallettsville Brahmas 19-3(L) 2-8-0
03/28 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 8-6(L) 2-9-0
03/31 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 13-3(W) 3-9-0
04/04 District Luling Eagles 6-1(L) 3-10-0
04/07 District Stockdale Brahmas 8-6(W) 4-10-0
04/10 District Yoakum Bulldogs 3-2(L) 4-11-0
04/13 District Marion Bulldogs 14-0(L) 4-12-0
04/18 District Hallettsville Brahmas 10-1(L) 4-13-0
04/21 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 6-4(L) 4-14-0
04/25 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 4-3(W) 5-14-0

Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Bradley McElroy(4 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Atwell

2016 Record: 10-13/4-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Monty Lopez, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) R.J. Heyburn, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Michael Stokes, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Brandon Ledoux, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Austin Zurovec, So, INF/P (Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 6-8(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 1-11(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 9-4(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 2-13(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Luling Eagles 6-5(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Somerset JV 4-2(W) 4-3-0
03/07 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 10-3(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 11-2(W) 5-4-0
03/14 District Hallettsville Brahmas 11-0(L) 5-5-0
03/17 District Luling Eagles 12-1(L) 5-6-0
03/21 District Stockdale Brahmas 10-3(L) 5-7-0
03/24 District Yoakum Bulldogs 12-4(L) 5-8-0
03/28 District Marion Bulldogs 10-0(L) 5-9-0
03/31 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 13-3(L) 5-10-0
04/04 District Schulenburg Shorthorns 12-2(L) 5-11-0
04/07 District Hallettsville Brahmas 11-3(L) 5-12-0
04/10 District Luling Eagles 12-7(W) 6-12-0
04/13 District Stockdale Brahmas 12-6(L) 6-13-0
04/18 District Yoakum Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-14-0
04/21 District Marion Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-15-0
04/25 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 4-3(L) 6-16-0