Division 29-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Goliad Tigers 10 1 14 9 1
Odem Owls 9 2 20 7 1
Aransas Pass Panthers 6 5 14 10 1
Taft Greyhounds 5 6 10 14 3
George West Longhorns 5 7 11 10 1
Mathis Pirates 3 8 9 16 0
Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 1 10 2 18 1

Goliad Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Garrett Adcock(1 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Skylar Quick; Gordon Jones

2018 Record: 12-15-2/5-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Tuffy Dornburg, Sr, 3B/C (.314, 15 RBI, 2nd Team AD 3B) Jason Gutierrez, Sr, P (2.06 ERA, 67 K, 1st Team AD P) Lucas Proschko, Sr, 1B/P (.403, 7 2B, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD) Chris Torres Jr, Sr, OF (.325, 5 2B, 1st Team AD OF) Rocky Morris, Sr, INF/OF (.393, 15 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Ryan De La Garza, Sr, OF (.292, 1st Team AD OF) Gunner Schrade, Jr, C (.278, 2 2B, 3 2B, 1st Team AD C)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Regular Poteet Aggies 5-7(L) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 12-0(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 6-8(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament SA Feast 9-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament SA Wolverines 2-10(L) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 4-10(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 13-3(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 10-10(T) 4-5-1
03/09 Tournament Sealy Tigers 7-4(L) 4-6-1
03/12 District Aransas Pass Panthers 4-0(W) 5-6-1
03/16 District Taft Greyhounds 6-3(W) 6-6-1
03/19 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 13-2(W) 7-6-1
03/22 District Odem Owls 4-1(W) 8-6-1
03/26 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 9-6(L) 8-7-1
03/29 District George West Longhorns 6-5(W) 9-7-1
04/02 District Mathis Pirates 7-1(W) 10-7-1
04/05 District Aransas Pass Panthers 8-3(L) 10-8-1
04/09 District Taft Greyhounds 10-5(W) 11-8-1
04/12 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 10-0(W) 12-8-1
04/15 District Odem Owls 5-3(W) 13-8-1
04/18 Regular Refugio Bobcats 1-11(L) 13-9-1
04/23 District George West Longhorns 2-0(W) 14-9-1

Odem Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Pfluger(1 Years As Head Coach, 150 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Olivo; Rocky Silguera

2018 Record: 13-14/8-2; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Tevin Moreno, Sr, UTIL/P (1st Team AD) Rudy Pizana, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Oscar Lopez, Sr, C (HM AD) Ryan Pena, Sr, UTIL/P (HM AD) Nathan Rodriguez, Jr, UTIL/P (District Defensive POTY) Dylan Andrade, Jr, UTIL/P (HM AD) Roy Perez, So, UTIL/P (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 6-4(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 1-5(L) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament Kenedy Lions 10-2(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 8-7(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular Three Rivers Bulldogs 5-1(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 3-6(L) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 4-4(T) 4-3-1
03/01 Tournament Agua Dulce Longhorns 13-1(W) 5-3-1
03/02 Tournament London Pirates 14-6(L) 5-4-1
03/05 Regular Poth Pirates 11-0(W) 6-4-1
03/07 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 9-1(W) 7-4-1
03/07 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 12-1(L) 7-5-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 6-1(W) 8-5-1
03/09 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 10-3(W) 9-5-1
03/12 District Taft Greyhounds 1-2(W) 10-5-1
03/15 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 24-12(W) 11-5-1
03/18 Regular Karnes City Badgers 18-1(W) 12-5-1
03/22 District Goliad Tigers 4-1(L) 12-6-1
03/26 District George West Longhorns 6-4(W) 13-6-1
03/29 District Mathis Pirates 8-4(W) 14-6-1
04/02 District Aransas Pass Panthers 6-1(W) 15-6-1
04/05 District Taft Greyhounds 5-1(W) 16-6-1
04/09 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 13-0(W) 17-6-1
04/12 Regular Port Aransas Marlins 3-2(W) 18-6-1
04/15 District Goliad Tigers 5-3(L) 18-7-1
04/18 District George West Longhorns 6-5(W) 19-7-1
04/23 District Mathis Pirates 9-3(W) 20-7-1

Aransas Pass Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Spalek(3 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Cadle

2018 Record: 8-18/3-11

Returning Starters

Dylan Samora, Sr, SS/P (.276, 14 R, 12 RBI, HM AD SS) Will Arrington, Sr, OF/P (.303, 3.30 ERA, 2nd Team AD OF) Dylan Cole, Sr, OF/2B/P (.349, 11 RBI, 17 BB, HM AD OF) Brenden Burns, Sr, 2B (.270, 14 R) Weston Pope, Jr, OF (.354, 6 2B, 10 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Tylar Murphy, Jr, OF/C (.373, 14 R, 11 RBI) Marcus Ortiz, Jr, 1B (.280 10 RBI, 18 BB) Alex Gomez, So, 3B/P (.250, 13 R, 3.23 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular London Pirates 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 4-8(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Mathis Pirates 5-1(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Palacios Sharks 4-4(T) 1-2-1
02/23 Tournament Freer Buckaroos 13-6(W) 2-2-1
02/28 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 12-2(W) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 7-3(W) 4-2-1
03/01 Tournament London Pirates 4-3(W) 5-2-1
03/02 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 9-6(W) 6-2-1
03/05 Regular Rockport-Fulton Pirates 1-6(L) 6-3-1
03/07 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer JV 7-3(W) 7-3-1
03/07 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 2-1(L) 7-4-1
03/08 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 5-2(W) 8-4-1
03/12 District Goliad Tigers 4-0(L) 8-5-1
03/15 District George West Longhorns 3-0(L) 8-6-1
03/19 District Mathis Pirates 3-2(W) 9-6-1
03/22 Regular Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 4-0(L) 9-7-1
03/26 District Taft Greyhounds 3-2(L) 9-8-1
03/29 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 17-6(W) 10-8-1
04/02 District Odem Owls 6-1(L) 10-9-1
04/05 District Goliad Tigers 8-3(W) 11-9-1
04/09 District George West Longhorns 12-1(L) 11-10-1
04/12 District Mathis Pirates 16-6(W) 12-10-1
04/18 District Taft Greyhounds 5-4(W) 13-10-1
04/23 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 15-6(W) 14-10-1

Taft Greyhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Juan Buendia(2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Olivo; Courtney Luckerson

2018 Record: 18-10/7-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Elias Carrera, Sr (.379, 7-2, 98 K, Co-Defensive POTY) Trey Hernandez, Sr (5-3, 1.41 WHIP, 1st Team AD OF) Zach Martinez, Sr, (.400, 1st Team AD DH) Oscar Ozuna, Jr, .269, 1 HR (1st Team AD OF) Devin Gonzales, Jr (.875 FP, 1st Team AD 3B) Raul Gonzalez, Jr, (.303, 1st Team AD 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 9-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Freer Buckaroos 14-4(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 11-0(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 12-4(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 3-3(T) 4-1-1
03/01 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 1-10(L) 4-2-1
03/02 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 1-1(T) 4-2-2
03/05 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 17-9(L) 4-3-2
03/07 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 3-3(T) 4-3-3
03/07 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 6-2(L) 4-4-3
03/08 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer JV 6-3(W) 5-4-3
03/09 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 4-5(L) 5-5-3
03/12 District Odem Owls 1-2(L) 5-6-3
03/16 District Goliad Tigers 6-3(L) 5-7-3
03/19 District George West Longhorns 0-7(W) 6-7-3
03/22 District Mathis Pirates 6-1(L) 6-8-3
03/23 Regular Sinton Pirates 0-8(L) 6-9-3
03/26 District Aransas Pass Panthers 3-2(W) 7-9-3
03/30 Regular Ingleside Mustangs 2-10(L) 7-10-3
04/02 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 11-1(W) 8-10-3
04/05 District Odem Owls 5-1(L) 8-11-3
04/09 District Goliad Tigers 10-5(L) 8-12-3
04/12 District George West Longhorns 1-0(W) 9-12-3
04/15 District Mathis Pirates 1-0(W) 10-12-3
04/18 District Aransas Pass Panthers 5-4(L) 10-13-3
04/23 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 16-11(L) 10-14-3

George West Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Chuck Pawelek(24 Years As Head Coach, 504 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Felix Duran

2018 Record: 19-6/8-0; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Dakota Wallek, Sr, C (.355, 1st Team AD) Ethan Bernal, Sr, 1B (.325, 3 HR, 2nd Team AD) Ethan White, Sr, SS (.305, 2nd Team AD) Lee Lane, Sr, OF (.250, 1st Team AD) Jeremy Bednorz, Sr, P (3-1, HM AD) Logan Orr, Sr, DH (.275) Bisente Ganceres, Jr, P (9-2, 6 HR, District Defensive MVP) Jared Zuniga, Jr, 3B (.330, 2nd Team AD) John Zuniga, So, 2B (.275) Ryan Thomisee, So, OF (.315, Newcomer of the Year) Brendan Henicke, So, OF (.300)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 8-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 4-9(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 6-6(T) 0-2-1
02/23 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 11-3(W) 1-2-1
02/26 Regular Poth Pirates 4-1(W) 2-2-1
02/27 Regular Pettus War Eagles 15-4(W) 3-2-1
03/07 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 4-3(W) 4-2-1
03/08 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 8-3(L) 4-3-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 14-1(W) 5-3-1
03/09 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 2-1(W) 6-3-1
03/12 District Mathis Pirates 3-0(W) 7-3-1
03/15 District Aransas Pass Panthers 3-0(W) 8-3-1
03/19 District Taft Greyhounds 0-7(L) 8-4-1
03/22 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 16-0(W) 9-4-1
03/26 District Odem Owls 6-4(L) 9-5-1
03/29 District Goliad Tigers 6-5(L) 9-6-1
04/05 District Mathis Pirates 3-1(L) 9-7-1
04/09 District Aransas Pass Panthers 12-1(W) 10-7-1
04/12 District Taft Greyhounds 1-0(L) 10-8-1
04/15 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 16-8(W) 11-8-1
04/18 District Odem Owls 6-5(L) 11-9-1
04/23 District Goliad Tigers 2-0(L) 11-10-1

Mathis Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Rene Chavez(1 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Vidctor Alvarado; Fred Salinas; Richard Escamilla; Briseno

2018 Record: 8-12/4-6/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Nikael Bordayo, Sr, (.300) Josh Paiez, Sr, INF (.300) Juan Soto, Jr, C/P (.455, District Offensive POTY) Thomas Villareal, Jr, OF (.300) Darrien Rodriguez, So, SS (.300, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 6-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Palacios Sharks 14-3(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 2-1(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 5-1(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 13-1(W) 1-4-0
02/26 Regular Kingsville King Brahmas 6-1(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Kenedy Lions 2-1(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 11-5(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 8-2(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament London Pirates 6-0(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 1-7(W) 4-7-0
03/08 Regular Three Rivers Bulldogs 2-4(W) 5-7-0
03/09 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 3-4(W) 6-7-0
03/12 District George West Longhorns 3-0(L) 6-8-0
03/14 Regular Gregory-Portland Wildcats 10-4(L) 6-9-0
03/19 District Aransas Pass Panthers 3-2(L) 6-10-0
03/22 District Taft Greyhounds 6-1(W) 7-10-0
03/26 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 11-7(W) 8-10-0
03/29 District Odem Owls 8-4(L) 8-11-0
04/02 District Goliad Tigers 7-1(L) 8-12-0
04/05 District George West Longhorns 3-1(W) 9-12-0
04/12 District Aransas Pass Panthers 16-6(L) 9-13-0
04/15 District Taft Greyhounds 1-0(L) 9-14-0
04/18 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 6-5(L) 9-15-0
04/23 District Odem Owls 9-3(L) 9-16-0

Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Ridings(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 10-15/3-7

Returning Starters

Stephen Moreno, Sr, OF/P (.327, 18 K, 1st Team AD OF) Cole Terry, Sr, 2B (.212, 11 RBI, 2nd Team AD 2B) Brenden Boales, Sr, SS/P (23 BB, 10 RBI, HM AD UTIL) Miguel Barrera, Sr, 1B (.224, 13 RBI) Klayton Alvarado, Jr, OF/3B (.200, 10 RBI, HM AD OF) Logen Schanen, Jr, OF; Felix Menchaca, Jr, 3B/P (.300)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Three Rivers Bulldogs 14-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 2-9(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 0-13(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Jourdanton Indians 12-0(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 8-3(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Premont Cowboys 2-10(W) 1-5-0
03/07 Tournament Bloomington Bobcats 4-3(L) 1-6-0
03/07 Tournament Bloomington Bobcats 5-5(T) 1-6-1
03/08 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 8-1(L) 1-7-1
03/11 Regular Karnes City Badgers 12-3(L) 1-8-1
03/15 District Odem Owls 24-12(L) 1-9-1
03/19 District Goliad Tigers 13-2(L) 1-10-1
03/22 District George West Longhorns 16-0(L) 1-11-1
03/26 District Mathis Pirates 11-7(L) 1-12-1
03/29 District Aransas Pass Panthers 17-6(L) 1-13-1
04/02 District Taft Greyhounds 11-1(L) 1-14-1
04/09 District Odem Owls 13-0(L) 1-15-1
04/12 District Goliad Tigers 10-0(L) 1-16-1
04/15 District George West Longhorns 16-8(L) 1-17-1
04/18 District Mathis Pirates 6-5(W) 2-17-1
04/23 District Aransas Pass Panthers 15-6(L) 2-18-1