Division 29-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Odem Owls 7 2 11 11 0
Taft Greyhounds 6 3 16 8 0
Goliad Tigers 5 4 10 11 2
Mathis Pirates 4 5 8 11 0
Bloomington Bobcats 3 6 5 14 0
Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 2 7 9 15 0

Odem Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Albert Amaya(6 Years As Head Coach, 83 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steven Sanchez; Jeff Andrade

2017 Record: 10-16/6-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dustin Cass, Sr, INF/P Jacob Garcia, Sr, C/3B Brady Hartzog, Sr, 1B/P Tevin Moreno, Jr, UTIL/P Rudy Pizanna, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular Aransas Pass Panthers 5-4(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament London Pirates 6-1(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Port Aransas Marlins 8-0(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 7-3(L) 2-2-0
03/06 Regular Three Rivers Bulldogs 3-1(W) 3-2-0
03/08 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 8-2(L) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 4-0(L) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 3-7(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 4-1(L) 3-6-0
03/13 Regular London Pirates 11-2(W) 4-6-0
03/14 Regular Poth Pirates 6-4(L) 4-7-0
03/15 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 5-4(L) 4-8-0
03/20 Regular Karnes City Badgers 10-4(L) 4-9-0
03/23 District Bloomington Bobcats 5-4(W) 5-9-0
03/27 District Mathis Pirates 2-0(L) 5-10-0
03/30 District Taft Greyhounds 9-6(W) 6-10-0
04/03 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 6-4(W) 7-10-0
04/06 District Goliad Tigers 8-7(W) 8-10-0
04/10 District Bloomington Bobcats 10-0(W) 9-10-0
04/13 District Mathis Pirates 7-6(W) 10-10-0
04/16 District Taft Greyhounds 2-1(L) 10-11-0
04/20 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 4-3(W) 11-11-0

Taft Greyhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Juan Buendia(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Olivo; Michael Flores

2017 Record: 11-14/7-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Anthony De La Cruz, Sr, SS (.271) Tim Vasquez, Sr, 1B (.430, .552 SLG) Elias Carrera, Jr, OF/P (.447, 4-4, 2.10 ERA, Defensive POTY) Trey Hernandez, Jr, OF/P (.250, 1st Team AD OF) Zach Martinez, Jr, DH/1B (.297, 1st Team AD DH) Devin Gonzalez, So, 3B (2nd Team AD 3B) Noah Vera, So, OF (.328, 1st Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 7-3(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 4-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 0-12(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 7-5(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament London Pirates 9-3(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Agua Dulce Longhorns 14-4(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 9-5(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 2-0(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 7-6(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 1-5(L) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament George West Longhorns 10-0(W) 9-3-0
03/13 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 7-2(L) 9-4-0
03/16 Regular San Diego Vaqueros 7-4(W) 10-4-0
03/19 Regular Duncan 2-11(L) 10-5-0
03/23 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 5-4(L) 10-6-0
03/27 District Bloomington Bobcats 10-4(W) 11-6-0
03/30 District Odem Owls 9-6(L) 11-7-0
04/03 District Goliad Tigers 6-5(W) 12-7-0
04/06 District Mathis Pirates 9-6(W) 13-7-0
04/10 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 9-3(W) 14-7-0
04/13 District Bloomington Bobcats 12-2(L) 14-8-0
04/16 District Odem Owls 2-1(W) 15-8-0
04/20 District Goliad Tigers 12-0(W) 16-8-0

Goliad Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Whitehead(5 Years As Head Coach, 107 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gordon Jones; Skylar Quick

2017 Record: 18-8/9-1; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Logan Moya, Sr, SS/P (6-0, 51 K, 1st Team AD P) Rocky Morris, Jr, OF/P (.405, 22 K, 1st Team AD OF) Tuffy Dornburg, Jr, C (.427, District MVP, HM All-State) Lucas Proschko, Jr, 1B/P (.321, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD 1B) Jason Gutierrez, Jr, 3B/P (4-1, 81 K, 1st Team AD P) Chris Torres, Jr, OF (.257, 15 RBI, 10 SB, HM AD OF) Ryan Delagarza, Jr, OF (.302, 15 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Gunner Schrade, So, 3B (.286, 1 HR, 12 RBI, HM AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Yorktown Wildcats 17-1(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Regular Poteet Aggies 13-2(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Regular Palacios Sharks 14-1(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Regular Palacios Sharks 5-4(L) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Alice Coyotes 11-0(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 3-3(T) 2-4-1
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 5-5(T) 2-4-2
03/09 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 1-2(L) 2-5-2
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 14-6(W) 3-5-2
03/13 Regular Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 3-0(L) 3-6-2
03/14 Regular Ingleside Mustangs 2-1(L) 3-7-2
03/14 Regular Edna Cowboys 2-0(W) 4-7-2
03/20 Regular Poth Pirates 8-9(W) 5-7-2
03/23 District Mathis Pirates 10-0(L) 5-8-2
03/27 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 19-2(W) 6-8-2
03/29 District Bloomington Bobcats 8-0(W) 7-8-2
04/03 District Taft Greyhounds 6-5(L) 7-9-2
04/06 District Odem Owls 8-7(L) 7-10-2
04/10 District Mathis Pirates 1-0(W) 8-10-2
04/13 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 16-0(W) 9-10-2
04/16 District Bloomington Bobcats 11-1(W) 10-10-2
04/20 District Taft Greyhounds 12-0(L) 10-11-2

Mathis Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Sergio Espinal(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Victor Alvarado; John Hernandez; Richard Escamia

2017 Record: 12-14/5-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Brandon Salinas, Sr, C/1B/P (.310, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD) Jacob Paiz, Sr, SS/P (.391, 22 R, 16 RBI, 1st Team AD) Juan Soto, So, C/OF/P (.325, 22 RBI, Newcomer of the Year) Thomas Villarreal, So, OF/P (.179, 8 R, 5 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 0-6(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 3-14(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 8-2(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 6-5(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament CC Moody JV 5-0(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Premont Cowboys 13-1(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Regular Aransas Pass Panthers 7-8(L) 4-4-0
03/14 Regular Palacios Sharks 10-2(L) 4-5-0
03/20 Regular Durant, OK 0-12(L) 4-6-0
03/23 District Goliad Tigers 10-0(W) 5-6-0
03/27 District Odem Owls 2-0(W) 6-6-0
03/29 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 3-0(W) 7-6-0
04/03 District Bloomington Bobcats 10-9(L) 7-7-0
04/06 District Taft Greyhounds 9-6(L) 7-8-0
04/10 District Goliad Tigers 1-0(L) 7-9-0
04/13 District Odem Owls 7-6(L) 7-10-0
04/16 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 18-16(L) 7-11-0
04/20 District Bloomington Bobcats 6-3(W) 8-11-0

Bloomington Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Alejandro Gutierrez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jameson Grasshof

2017 Record: 5-15/4-6

Returning Starters

Raymond Martinez, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD) Rene Martinez, Sr, SS/P Chance Zarate, Sr, C/P Jeremy Hinojosa, Jr, OF Skilar Heysquierdo, Jr, OF Jasper Gonzales, Jr, 1B/DH Martin Solis, So, 3B/DH Clayton Janis, So, SS/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Stockdale Brahmas 10-0(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 11-4(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 7-0(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 12-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Poth Pirates 6-7(W) 1-4-0
03/06 Regular Edna Cowboys 8-5(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 9-3(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 11-6(W) 2-6-0
03/16 Regular Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 7-3(L) 2-7-0
03/20 Regular Tidehaven Tigers 12-1(L) 2-8-0
03/23 District Odem Owls 5-4(L) 2-9-0
03/27 District Taft Greyhounds 10-4(L) 2-10-0
03/29 District Goliad Tigers 8-0(L) 2-11-0
04/03 District Mathis Pirates 10-9(W) 3-11-0
04/06 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 3-1(W) 4-11-0
04/10 District Odem Owls 10-0(L) 4-12-0
04/13 District Taft Greyhounds 12-2(W) 5-12-0
04/16 District Goliad Tigers 11-1(L) 5-13-0
04/20 District Mathis Pirates 6-3(L) 5-14-0

Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Travis Walker(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Orlando Guerra; Dakota DelBosque

2017 Record: 8-16/0-10

Returning Starters

Westin Keese, Sr, C/1B/P (.344, 47 K, 2nd Team AD P) Wyatt Blackwell, Sr, C/P (.420, 5 2B, 10 SB Kalvin Martin, Sr, OF Cole Terry, Jr, SS/P (.353, 12 SB, 17 R, HM AD 2B) Brenden Boales, Jr, 3B (.230, 9 RBI) Stephen Moreno, Jr, OF/1B/P (.267, 10 RBI, 13 K) Klayton Alvarado, So, OF/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Three Rivers Bulldogs 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Poteet Aggies 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 3-7(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Jourdanton Indians 12-0(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 9-5(W) 3-2-0
02/27 Regular San Diego Vaqueros 17-3(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 5-4(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament S.A. Home School 0-6(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 13-4(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Agua Dulce Longhorns 6-0(W) 6-4-0
03/06 Regular Ingleside Mustangs 19-5(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Regular Karnes City Badgers 12-1(W) 7-5-0
03/15 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 9-4(L) 7-6-0
03/16 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 11-4(L) 7-7-0
03/20 Regular Palacios Sharks 12-2(L) 7-8-0
03/23 District Taft Greyhounds 5-4(W) 8-8-0
03/27 District Goliad Tigers 19-2(L) 8-9-0
03/29 District Mathis Pirates 3-0(L) 8-10-0
04/03 District Odem Owls 6-4(L) 8-11-0
04/06 District Bloomington Bobcats 3-1(L) 8-12-0
04/10 District Taft Greyhounds 9-3(L) 8-13-0
04/13 District Goliad Tigers 16-0(L) 8-14-0
04/16 District Mathis Pirates 18-16(W) 9-14-0
04/20 District Odem Owls 4-3(L) 9-15-0