Division 31-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Falfurrias Bulls 6 1 17 6 0
Bishop Badgers 6 1 17 7 1
Banquete Bulldogs 4 4 19 10 1
Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 2 5 10 13 0
London Pirates 0 7 8 16 0

Falfurrias Bulls

Team Website:

Coach: David C. Salinas(29 Years As Head Coach, 625 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gus Esquivel; Ysidro Gonzales; Lamar Guzman

2017 Record: 20-7/5-3; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Royce Carrera, Sr, OF/P (.473, All-State) Brian Villarreal, Sr, 1B/P (.273) Carlos Gonzalez, Sr, 2B (.207, All-District) Matt Villa, Sr, SS (.338, All-District) Abel Garcia, Sr, UTIL/P (.217, All-District) Alex Gonzalez, Sr, OF (.250, All-District) Carlos Hernandez, Sr, DH/P (.172) Brad Anysley, So, C/P (.360, All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 15-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 5-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Pettus War Eagles 11-5(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament London Pirates 9-0(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 7-11(L) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsville St. Joe 5-6(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Edinburg IDEA Trailblazers 17-0(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 15-0(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 3-1(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament George West Longhorns 5-0(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 4-3(L) 8-3-0
03/14 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 7-3(W) 9-3-0
03/16 Regular Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 18-3(W) 10-3-0
03/20 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 9-4(W) 11-3-0
03/23 District London Pirates 7-0(W) 12-3-0
03/27 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 13-3(W) 13-3-0
03/29 District Banquete Bulldogs 11-0(W) 14-3-0
04/03 District Bishop Badgers 4-2(L) 14-4-0
04/10 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 4-0(W) 15-4-0
04/13 District London Pirates 14-4(W) 16-4-0
04/17 District Hebbronville Longhorns 6-5(L) 16-5-0
04/20 District Banquete Bulldogs 10-0(W) 17-5-0
04/21 Regular Ingleside Mustangs 9-4(L) 17-6-0

Bishop Badgers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Medina(2 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corky Gallegos; JD Pinon; Cody Perez

2017 Record: 23-8-1/8-0; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Jon Fernandez, Sr, 2B/P (.439, 20 RBI, Offensive POTY) Geno Huizar, Sr, OF/P (.318, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Michael Hernandez, Sr, C (.330, 20 RBI, 1st Team AD UTIL) Nic Hernandez, Jr, OF/P (10-1, 94 K, 2nd All-State P) Criztian Delgado, So, INF (.305, 10 RBI, 1st Team AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 3-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 0-6(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 7-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 3-2(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Alice Coyotes 4-6(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular Sinton Pirates 3-2(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Sinton Pirates 8-5(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 3-3(T) 5-2-1
03/02 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-3(W) 6-2-1
03/02 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 9-3(W) 7-2-1
03/03 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 3-4(W) 8-2-1
03/08 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 3-4(L) 8-3-1
03/09 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 9-1(L) 8-4-1
03/09 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 5-2(L) 8-5-1
03/10 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 2-11(L) 8-6-1
03/13 Regular Hebbronville Longhorns 4-2(W) 9-6-1
03/15 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 9-2(W) 10-6-1
03/15 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 12-0(W) 11-6-1
03/21 District Banquete Bulldogs 7-0(W) 12-6-1
03/27 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 6-3(W) 13-6-1
03/29 District London Pirates 4-0(W) 14-6-1
04/03 District Falfurrias Bulls 4-2(W) 15-6-1
04/10 District Banquete Bulldogs 5-3(L) 15-7-1
04/17 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 10-0(W) 16-7-1
04/20 District London Pirates 10-4(W) 17-7-1

Banquete Bulldogs

Team Website: Banquete Baseball Fans

Coach: Rusty Miller(5 Years As Head Coach, 125 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lawrence Neslony; Jesse Carbajal; Johnny DelaPaz

2017 Record: 14-14/4-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Michael Herrera, Sr, C (.397, 3 2B, 15 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Eduardo Cedillo, Sr, OF (.352, 7 2B, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD) Santos Limon, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD) Mark Tamez, Sr, INF/P (3-3, 45 K, HM AD) Christian Garcia, Sr, INF/P (.300, 1 2B, 1 3B, 1st Team AD) Jerson Rodriguez, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Jarren Hernandez, Sr, INF (.315, 2 2B, 2 3B, HM AD) Chris Pacheco, Jr, INF/C (.325, 2 2B, 1 HR)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 17-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Premont Cowboys 14-3(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 8-0(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 3-13(L) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 10-4(W) 5-1-0
02/27 Regular Orange Grove Bulldogs 18-11(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Poth Pirates 7-7(T) 6-1-1
03/01 Tournament Bloomington Bobcats 11-4(W) 7-1-1
03/02 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 4-0(W) 8-1-1
03/03 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 11-8(W) 9-1-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 18-3(L) 9-2-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 10-4(W) 10-2-1
03/09 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 7-4(W) 11-2-1
03/09 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 7-10(L) 11-3-1
03/10 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 8-4(W) 12-3-1
03/13 Regular Taft Greyhounds 7-2(W) 13-3-1
03/14 Regular Cuero Gobblers 7-0(L) 13-4-1
03/15 Regular Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 9-4(W) 14-4-1
03/16 Regular George West Longhorns 10-0(L) 14-5-1
03/21 District Bishop Badgers 7-0(L) 14-6-1
03/23 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 8-7(L) 14-7-1
03/27 District London Pirates 9-1(W) 15-7-1
03/29 District Falfurrias Bulls 11-0(L) 15-8-1
04/03 Regular San Diego Vaqueros 5-0(W) 16-8-1
04/10 District Bishop Badgers 5-3(W) 17-8-1
04/13 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 5-2(W) 18-8-1
04/17 District London Pirates 14-6(W) 19-8-1
04/20 District Falfurrias Bulls 10-0(L) 19-9-1
04/21 Regular Three Rivers Bulldogs 5-2(L) 19-10-1

Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Ruiz(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: LaRod Roberson

2017 Record: 12-20/3-5; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Matthew Gonzalez, Jr, OF (.322, 800 FP, 1st Team AD) Steven Grimes, Jr, INF/P (.273, 3.46 ERA, 2nd Team AD Rick Platas, Jr, INF/OF (.293, .870 FP, 2nd Team AD) Eloy “RJ” Ramirez, Jr, C/INF/P (.297, 2.73 ERA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular George West Longhorns 10-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 7-4(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 12-2(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 1-3(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 5-3(L) 2-3-0
02/27 Regular Taft Greyhounds 7-5(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Port Aransas Marlins 10-0(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 13-4(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Moody JV 3-10(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 2-0(W) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 7-6(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 4-1(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Falfurrias JV 13-2(W) 5-8-0
03/14 Regular San Diego Vaqueros 10-4(W) 6-8-0
03/15 Regular Odem Owls 5-4(W) 7-8-0
03/16 Regular Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 11-4(W) 8-8-0
03/20 District Falfurrias Bulls 9-4(L) 8-9-0
03/23 District Banquete Bulldogs 8-7(W) 9-9-0
03/27 District Bishop Badgers 6-3(L) 9-10-0
04/03 District London Pirates 5-1(W) 10-10-0
04/10 District Falfurrias Bulls 4-0(L) 10-11-0
04/13 District Banquete Bulldogs 5-2(L) 10-12-0
04/17 District Bishop Badgers 10-0(L) 10-13-0

London Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Carr(5 Years As Head Coach, 107 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Rapp

2017 Record: 5-16/0-8

Returning Starters

Nick Morales, SS/P (2nd Team AD) Chase Gonzalez, SS/C/P (1st Team AD) Tristan Ortega, 3B/P Brendan Ortega, INF Brett Larza, INF Dane Mason, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Aransas Pass Panthers 7-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 1-5(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 5-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 9-0(L) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 6-3(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Odem Owls 6-1(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 9-3(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 6-2(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Premont Cowboys 17-3(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament S.A. Wolverines 9-6(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament St. Anthony 5-6(L) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 9-11(L) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 6-5(L) 8-5-0
03/13 Regular Odem Owls 11-2(L) 8-6-0
03/16 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 7-3(L) 8-7-0
03/21 Regular Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 10-2(L) 8-8-0
03/21 Regular IWA 2-10(L) 8-9-0
03/23 District Falfurrias Bulls 7-0(L) 8-10-0
03/27 District Banquete Bulldogs 9-1(L) 8-11-0
03/29 District Bishop Badgers 4-0(L) 8-12-0
04/03 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 5-1(L) 8-13-0
04/13 District Falfurrias Bulls 14-4(L) 8-14-0
04/17 District Banquete Bulldogs 14-6(L) 8-15-0
04/20 District Bishop Badgers 10-4(L) 8-16-0