Division 9-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Pottsboro Cardinals 12 0 20 2 0
Whitesboro Bearcats 9 3 16 7 1
Gunter Tigers 7 4 18 7 0
Ponder Lions 6 5 11 11 1
Pilot Point Bearcats 5 7 14 11 0
S & S Consolidated Rams 1 11 3 15 0
Callisburg Wildcats 1 11 4 18 0

Pottsboro Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Smith(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Hennigan

2018 Record: 23-7/12-0; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Hayden Kent, Sr, INF/P (.370, 30 RBI,, 1st Team All-State) Coby Langford, Sr, INF/P (10-2, 94 K, 2nd Team All-State) Cooper Lyons, Sr, INF/P (.443, 26 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Will Cates, Sr, OF (.315, .487 OBP, 22 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Jacek Hooker, Jr, INF/P (.333, 24 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Jake Williams, Jr, OF/P (.326, 18 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Jackson Lipscomb, So, C/P (.326, 22 RBI, Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Leonard Tigers 5-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Bonham Warriors 8-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Anna Coyotes 7-9(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 1-0(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Anna JV 11-1(W) 3-2-0
03/05 District Ponder Lions 2-1(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Ardmore, OK 6-1(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Tournament Lone Grove, OK 18-1(W) 6-2-0
03/09 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 4-3(W) 7-2-0
03/12 District Whitesboro Bearcats 12-2(W) 8-2-0
03/18 District Pilot Point Bearcats 10-0(W) 9-2-0
03/19 Regular Blue Ridge Tigers 25-0(W) 10-2-0
03/22 District Gunter Tigers 1-0(W) 11-2-0
03/26 District S & S Consolidated Rams 12-1(W) 12-2-0
03/29 District Ponder Lions 5-4(W) 13-2-0
04/02 District Callisburg Wildcats 10-0(W) 14-2-0
04/05 District Whitesboro Bearcats 3-1(W) 15-2-0
04/09 District Pilot Point Bearcats 11-1(W) 16-2-0
04/16 District Gunter Tigers 8-4(W) 17-2-0
04/19 District S & S Consolidated Rams 13-1(W) 18-2-0
04/20 Regular Muenster Hornets 9-6(W) 19-2-0
04/23 District Callisburg Wildcats 3-0(W) 20-2-0

Whitesboro Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Curt Cole(15 Years As Head Coach, 204 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Micah Ledbetter; Brad Gee

2018 Record: 18-5/11-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Scout Sanders, Sr, 3B/P (3rd Team All-State 3B) Noah Greisen, Sr, SS (1st Team AD INF) Riley Dickson, Sr, 1B (1st Team AD 1B) Grant Beste, Sr, 2B/P (1st Team AD INF) Christian Goedecke, Sr, DH/C Cody Wolf, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Brooks Barker, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Jake McCorkle, Sr, OF Luke Langford, Jr, P (1st Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Anna Coyotes 2-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 8-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Leonard Tigers 8-8(T) 1-1-1
02/28 Tournament Muenster Hornets 4-14(W) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 3-5(L) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 5-1(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 12-2(L) 3-3-1
03/07 Tournament Dickson, OK 18-2(W) 4-3-1
03/08 Tournament Ardmore 7-5(W) 5-3-1
03/08 Tournament Sulphur 13-7(W) 6-3-1
03/09 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 11-2(L) 6-4-1
03/12 District Pottsboro Cardinals 12-2(L) 6-5-1
03/14 District Gunter Tigers 4-0(W) 7-5-1
03/19 District S & S Consolidated Rams 19-5(W) 8-5-1
03/22 District Ponder Lions 1-0(W) 9-5-1
03/26 District Callisburg Wildcats 4-0(W) 10-5-1
03/29 Regular Bonham Warriors 15-1(W) 11-5-1
04/02 District Pilot Point Bearcats 14-6(W) 12-5-1
04/05 District Pottsboro Cardinals 3-1(L) 12-6-1
04/09 District Gunter Tigers 2-1(L) 12-7-1
04/12 District S & S Consolidated Rams 12-2(W) 13-7-1
04/16 District Ponder Lions 6-0(W) 14-7-1
04/19 District Callisburg Wildcats 12-1(W) 15-7-1
04/22 District Pilot Point Bearcats 3-2(W) 16-7-1

Gunter Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Kerry Clement(5 Years As Head Coach, 226 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Pelzel; Daryl Hellman

2018 Record: 18-13-2/9-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Powell Zuniga, Sr, C/1B/P (2nd Team AD P) Carlos Chavez, Sr, 3B (HM AD INF) Bryson Rigsby, Jr, SS (2nd Team AD INF) Ethan Watson, Jr, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF) Zander Turner, Jr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 1-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Bells Panthers 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 12-0(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Flower Mound Marcus JV 4-1(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 15-1(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Celina Bobcats 3-7(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 16-8(W) 5-2-0
03/05 District S & S Consolidated Rams 14-1(W) 6-2-0
03/07 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 13-0(W) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament Albany Lions 14-0(W) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 5-2(L) 8-3-0
03/08 Tournament Muenster Hornets 5-6(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 1-7(W) 10-3-0
03/09 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 3-7(W) 11-3-0
03/11 District Callisburg Wildcats 12-0(W) 12-3-0
03/14 District Whitesboro Bearcats 4-0(L) 12-4-0
03/19 District Pilot Point Bearcats 3-0(W) 13-4-0
03/22 District Pottsboro Cardinals 1-0(L) 13-5-0
03/26 Regular Muenster Hornets 15-7(W) 14-5-0
03/29 District S & S Consolidated Rams 8-2(W) 15-5-0
04/02 District Ponder Lions 3-1(L) 15-6-0
04/05 District Callisburg Wildcats 9-0(W) 16-6-0
04/09 District Whitesboro Bearcats 2-1(W) 17-6-0
04/12 District Pilot Point Bearcats 4-2(W) 18-6-0
04/16 District Pottsboro Cardinals 8-4(L) 18-7-0

Ponder Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Low(21 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Espolt; Landon Hendrix

2018 Record: 12-10/4-8

Returning Starters

Logan Ivy, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Bryce Brockett, Sr, 2B/P Cameron Clark, Sr, SS/P Caden Doolittle, Sr, 3B Conner Spivey, Jr, OF/P Ben Rodgers, Jr, 1B Payton Smith, Jr, C/DH Hayden Simmons, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Krum Bobcats 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Trenton Tigers 7-8(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Trenton Tigers 11-11(T) 1-1-1
02/28 Tournament Bells Panthers 11-3(L) 1-2-1
02/28 Tournament Denison JV 7-4(W) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Bonham Warriors 9-5(W) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 1-11(L) 3-3-1
03/05 District Pottsboro Cardinals 2-1(L) 3-4-1
03/07 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 11-9(L) 3-5-1
03/07 Tournament Valley View Eagles 10-12(L) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament Trenton Tigers 8-12(W) 4-6-1
03/08 Tournament Abbott Panthers 0-13(W) 5-6-1
03/12 District S & S Consolidated Rams 9-4(W) 6-6-1
03/14 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 7-13(L) 6-7-1
03/19 District Callisburg Wildcats 10-0(W) 7-7-1
03/22 District Whitesboro Bearcats 1-0(L) 7-8-1
03/26 District Pilot Point Bearcats 2-1(W) 8-8-1
03/29 District Pottsboro Cardinals 5-4(L) 8-9-1
04/02 District Gunter Tigers 3-1(W) 9-9-1
04/05 District S & S Consolidated Rams 5-3(W) 10-9-1
04/12 District Callisburg Wildcats 10-0(W) 11-9-1
04/16 District Whitesboro Bearcats 6-0(L) 11-10-1
04/20 District Pilot Point Bearcats 9-5(L) 11-11-1

Pilot Point Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jacob Kreamer(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tarrington Rivers; James Beebe

2018 Record: 6-21/4-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Gage Rider, Sr, OF/P Reid Riney, Sr, SS/P Hunter Kulesz, Sr, 3B/P Bryson Griffin, Sr, 2B Reid McGuire, Sr, OF Caden Koerbacher, Jr, C Connor Lynch, Jr, 1B Jimmy Hoover, Jr, OF Max Hollar, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Collinsville Pirates 9-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 4-0(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 2-6(L) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Prosper JV 1-11(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 6-3(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 3-7(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 15-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 9-2(W) 6-2-0
03/05 District Callisburg Wildcats 3-2(W) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 15-0(W) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 4-3(W) 9-2-0
03/08 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 8-0(L) 9-3-0
03/08 Tournament Dallas Jefferson Patriots 19-1(W) 10-3-0
03/18 District Pottsboro Cardinals 10-0(L) 10-4-0
03/19 District Gunter Tigers 3-0(L) 10-5-0
03/22 District S & S Consolidated Rams 10-0(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District Ponder Lions 2-1(L) 11-6-0
03/29 District Callisburg Wildcats 5-0(W) 12-6-0
04/02 District Whitesboro Bearcats 14-6(L) 12-7-0
04/05 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 6-1(L) 12-8-0
04/09 District Pottsboro Cardinals 11-1(L) 12-9-0
04/12 District Gunter Tigers 4-2(L) 12-10-0
04/16 District S & S Consolidated Rams 13-3(W) 13-10-0
04/20 District Ponder Lions 9-5(W) 14-10-0
04/22 District Whitesboro Bearcats 3-2(L) 14-11-0

S & S Consolidated Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Dylan Atkins( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Morovick; Jason Jacobs

2018 Record: 3-15/2-10

Returning Starters

Ace Everett, Sr, OF/P Logan Alexander, Sr, INF/P Stran Northington, Sr, P Kailer Jones, Sr, INF Hunter Cole, Sr, OF Dillon Reaves, Sr, OF/P Jake Reynolds, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Era Hornets 16-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Collinsville Pirates 16-5(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Bells Panthers 7-3(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 0-2(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Bells Panthers 11-0(L) 2-3-0
03/05 District Gunter Tigers 14-1(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Tournament Tioga Bulldogs 6-3(L) 2-5-0
03/12 District Ponder Lions 9-4(L) 2-6-0
03/13 District Callisburg Wildcats 6-5(W) 3-6-0
03/19 District Whitesboro Bearcats 19-5(L) 3-7-0
03/22 District Pilot Point Bearcats 10-0(L) 3-8-0
03/26 District Pottsboro Cardinals 12-1(L) 3-9-0
03/29 District Gunter Tigers 8-2(L) 3-10-0
04/05 District Ponder Lions 5-3(L) 3-11-0
04/09 District Callisburg Wildcats 3-0(L) 3-12-0
04/12 District Whitesboro Bearcats 12-2(L) 3-13-0
04/16 District Pilot Point Bearcats 13-3(L) 3-14-0
04/19 District Pottsboro Cardinals 13-1(L) 3-15-0

Callisburg Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Hammock(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colt Wooley

2018 Record: 2-18/2-10

Returning Starters

Sutten Tidwell, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team AD P) Zachary Schutt, Sr, 3B/C Cameryn Crisp, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Ian George, Jr, INF/P Parker Silmon, Jr, OF Kaleb Barthold, So, OF/P Auston Cowger, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Nocona Indians 9-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 12-0(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 8-0(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Bonham Warriors 15-2(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Regular Gainesville Leopards 0-8(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Valley View Eagles 9-1(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament JV Team 9-5(W) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Merit Bland Tigers 10-0(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Fruitvale Bobcats 10-6(W) 3-6-0
03/05 District Pilot Point Bearcats 3-2(L) 3-7-0
03/07 Tournament Sulphur 2-12(L) 3-8-0
03/11 District Gunter Tigers 12-0(L) 3-9-0
03/13 District S & S Consolidated Rams 6-5(L) 3-10-0
03/19 District Ponder Lions 10-0(L) 3-11-0
03/26 District Whitesboro Bearcats 4-0(L) 3-12-0
03/29 District Pilot Point Bearcats 5-0(L) 3-13-0
04/02 District Pottsboro Cardinals 10-0(L) 3-14-0
04/05 District Gunter Tigers 9-0(L) 3-15-0
04/09 District S & S Consolidated Rams 3-0(W) 4-15-0
04/12 District Ponder Lions 10-0(L) 4-16-0
04/19 District Whitesboro Bearcats 12-1(L) 4-17-0
04/23 District Pottsboro Cardinals 3-0(L) 4-18-0