Texas Sports Writers Association 4A All-State Baseball Team

Posted on:
Class 4A Player of the Year - Connor Carlton, Abilene Wylie, jr. Coach of the Year - Clay Martin, Abilene Wylie First team Pitchers - Caleb Bolden, Pleasant Grove, sr.; Connor Carlton, Abilene Wylie, jr.; Dru Dziedzic, Waco Robinson, sr. Relief pitcher - Bryce Elde... (read more...)

Final 4A Top 25

Posted on:
1. Abilene Wylie (35-1) - State Champions 2. Robinson (31-3) - State Finalist 3. Pleasant Grove (35-4) - State Semifinalist 4. Sinton (30-6-2) - State Semifinalist 5. Godley (30-5-1) - Regional Finalist 6. China Spring (24-11-1) - Regional Finalist 7. Robstown (25-11-1) - R... (read more...)

2017 4A THSBCA All-Star/All-State Team

Posted on:
This team is selected by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association.   Link to the 2A-4A All-Star Team 1st Team P First Last HS Grade Pos. HS coach Dru Dziedzic 12 Robinson P Bryan Kent Kristopher Hinkel 12 Zapata P R... (read more...)

4A Regional Finals Schedule

Posted on:
REGION I W8 Godley (30-3-1) Vs. W5 Abilene Wylie (31-1) Abilene Wylie 7 Godley 4 Abilene Wylie 5 Godley 5 (ABILENE WYLIE ADVANCES) REGION II T9 Decatur (27-10) Vs. W14 Pleasant Grove (33-3) Pleasant Grove 10 Decatur 2 Pleasant Grove 1 Decatur 0 (PLEASANT GROVE ADVAN... (read more...)

4A Regional Semifinal Playoff Results

Posted on:
REGION I W4 Midland Greenwood (25-7-1) Vs. W8 Godley (28-3-1) Godley 10 Midland Greenwood 3 Godley 2 Midland Greenwood 1 (GODLEY ADVANCES) W2 Levelland (32-4) Vs. W5 Abilene Wylie (29-1) Abilene Wylie 3 Levelland 1 Abilene Wylie 12 Levelland 3 (ABILENE WYLIE ADVANCES) ... (read more...)

4A Regional Quarterfinals Playoff Schedule & Results

Posted on:
REGION I W4 Midland Greenwood (23-7-1) Vs. T1 Pampa (17-9) Midland Greenwood 1 Pampa 0 Midland Greenwood 5 Pampa 1 (MIDLAND GREENWOOD ADVANCES) W8 Godley (26-3-1) Vs. F8 Stephenville (22-7-2) Godley 1 Stephenville 0 Godley 8 Stephenville 1 (GODLEY ADVANCES) W2 Levell... (read more...)

4A Area Round Playoff Schedule & Results

Posted on:
REGION I W4 Midland Greenwood (21-6-1) Vs. T2 Denver City (17-8) Denver City 5 Midland Greenwood 0 Midland Greenwood 9 Denver City 0 Midland Greenwood 7 Denver City 5 (GREENWOOD ADVANCES) F4 Monahans (13-14-1) Vs. T1 Pampa (15-9) Pampa 4 Monahans 1 Pampa 8 Monahans ... (read more...)

4A Bi-District Playoff Schedule & Results

Posted on:
REGION I W4 Midland Greenwood (19-6-1) Vs. F3 Clint (6-15) Greenwood 22 Clint 2 Greenwood 9 Clint 4 (GREENWOOD ADVANCES) R1 Perryton (18-7) Vs. T2 Denver City (15-8) Denver City 8 Perryton 2 Denver City 7 Perryton 5 (DENVER CITY ADVANCES) W3 San Elizario (12-9-1) Vs.... (read more...)

4A Top 25 (May 1)

Posted on:
1. Argyle (22-1-1) 2. Abilene Wylie (24-1) 3. Robinson (22-2) 4. Pleasant Grove (25-3) 5. Sweeny (18-8) 6. Sinton (20-3-2) 7. West Orange-Stark (21-3-1) 8. Godley (22-3-1) 9. Silsbee (22-4) 10. Liberty Hill (23-2) 11. Robstown (17-6-1) 12. Sealy (19-3) 13. Lufkin Huds... (read more...)

4A Top 25 (April 24)

Posted on:
1. Argyle (22-1-1) 2. Abilene Wylie (23-1) 3. Robinson (21-2) 4. Pleasant Grove (24-3) 5. Sweeny (17-8) 6. Sinton (18-3-2) 7. West Orange-Stark (20-3-1) 8. Godley (20-3-1) 9. Silsbee (22-3) 10. Liberty Hill (21-2) 11. Robstown (16-6-1) 12. Sealy (18-3) 13. Lufkin Huds... (read more...)
1 2 3 15