Division 10-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Crandall Pirates 10 2 20 9 0
Sunnyvale Raiders 9 3 16 4 2
Kennedale Wildcats 5 7 7 16 2
Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 0 12 1 20 0

Crandall Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: John Yeary(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Landon McGraw, Josh McClendon, Steve Kunkel

2018 Record: 25-12 (11-1) District Champions; Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Sean Galloway, Sr, P/1B (2nd Team AD); Brian Brito, Sr, OF (1st Team AD); Jake Redding, Sr, OF (Newcomer of the Year); Blake Sacharko, Jr, P/1B (1st Team AD); Gabe Cortez, Jr, 3B (2nd Team AD); Ben Houston, Jr, P/IF (2nd Team AD) Adrian Cindo, Jr (INF) Chase Garth, Jr (INF/P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Van Vandals 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 2-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 3-4(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 18-0(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Alvarado Indians 7-5(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular Kaufman Lions 16-3(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Snyder Tigers 4-7(L) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 2-7(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 8-6(L) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 17-4(L) 6-4-0
03/05 Regular Venus Bulldogs 11-1(W) 7-4-0
03/07 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 4-2(W) 8-4-0
03/07 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 0-2(L) 8-5-0
03/08 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 7-6(W) 9-5-0
03/08 Tournament Decatur Eagles 1-8(L) 9-6-0
03/09 Regular Levelland Lobos 17-2(W) 10-6-0
03/12 District Sunnyvale Raiders 6-0(W) 11-6-0
03/14 District Sunnyvale Raiders 5-3(L) 11-7-0
03/19 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 6-1(W) 12-7-0
03/22 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 0-16(W) 13-7-0
03/23 Regular Argyle Eagles 4-2(L) 13-8-0
03/26 District Kennedale Wildcats 4-6(W) 14-8-0
03/29 District Kennedale Wildcats 2-6(W) 15-8-0
04/02 District Sunnyvale Raiders 11-0(L) 15-9-0
04/05 District Sunnyvale Raiders 4-2(W) 16-9-0
04/12 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 6-3(W) 17-9-0
04/16 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 2-1(W) 18-9-0
04/18 District Kennedale Wildcats 1-3(W) 19-9-0
04/23 District Kennedale Wildcats 3-4(W) 20-9-0

Sunnyvale Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Tim Arden(12 Years As Head Coach, 282 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt McManemin

2018 Record: 25-9 (9-3) District Champions; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Logan Titsworth, Sr, OF/P (.431, 47 H, 8 2B, 4 3B, 1 HR, 34 RBI; 1st Team All State); Simon Belz, Sr, C (.333, 8 2B, 1 3B, 1 HR, 23 RBI; 2nd Team AD); Cole Flannery, Sr, 2B/OF (.288, 6 2B, 1 3B, 19 R, 17 SB; 2nd Team AD); Will Van Vessem, Jr, SS/P (.364, 4 2B, 3 3B, 16 RBI, 14 SB; Newcomer of the Year); Andrew Lyon, Jr, OF/P (7-0, 2.26 ERA, 75 K, .326; Pitcher of the Year); Brendon Ferguson, Jr, 3B/P (.284, 3 2B, 14 R, 13 RBI; 1st Team AD); Hayden Hood, Jr, P/OF (7-1, .74 ERA, 68 K; 1st Team AD); Matthew Herrera, Jr, OF (.324, 5 2B, 1 3B, 15 R, 9 RBI; 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Mabank Panthers 3-3(T) 0-0-1
02/22 Tournament New Diana Eagles 3-4(W) 1-0-1
02/28 Tournament Westlake Academy 7-1(W) 2-0-1
03/01 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 16-1(W) 3-0-1
03/01 Tournament Paris Wildcats 10-1(W) 4-0-1
03/02 Tournament Alvarado Indians 12-3(W) 5-0-1
03/07 Tournament Rusk Eagles 5-3(L) 5-1-1
03/07 Tournament Commerce Tigers 1-3(W) 6-1-1
03/08 Tournament Bullard Panthers 0-0(T) 6-1-2
03/12 District Crandall Pirates 6-0(L) 6-2-2
03/14 District Crandall Pirates 5-3(W) 7-2-2
03/19 District Kennedale Wildcats 9-3(W) 8-2-2
03/22 District Kennedale Wildcats 3-6(W) 9-2-2
03/26 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 10-1(W) 10-2-2
03/29 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 11-0(W) 11-2-2
04/02 District Crandall Pirates 11-0(W) 12-2-2
04/05 District Crandall Pirates 4-2(L) 12-3-2
04/12 District Kennedale Wildcats 6-7(W) 13-3-2
04/16 District Kennedale Wildcats 6-5(L) 13-4-2
04/18 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 10-0(W) 14-4-2
04/19 Regular Forney Jackrabbits 9-1(W) 15-4-2
04/23 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 11-1(W) 16-4-2

Kennedale Wildcats

Team Website: Kennedale Baseball

Coach: Paul Trantham(4 Years As Head Coach, 67 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Earle; Gerald Massey; Kelly Kidd

2018 Record: 24-7-1 (12-0) District Champions; Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

JD Padgett, Jr, OF (.400, 22 SB; 1st team AD); Jace Warren, Jr, INF (.211, 1-0, 1.14 ERA; 2nd Team AD); Blake Taylor, Jr, P/IF (.643, 2-1, 4.46 ERA; 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Alvarado Indians 7-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 6-5(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 11-9(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 6-6(T) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 11-3(L) 1-5-1
03/07 Tournament Krum Bobcats 6-6(T) 1-5-2
03/07 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-4(L) 1-6-2
03/08 Tournament Godley Wildcats 4-0(W) 2-6-2
03/09 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 7-0(L) 2-7-2
03/12 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 10-0(W) 3-7-2
03/15 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 13-6(L) 3-8-2
03/15 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 19-3(W) 4-8-2
03/19 District Sunnyvale Raiders 9-3(L) 4-9-2
03/22 District Sunnyvale Raiders 3-6(L) 4-10-2
03/23 Regular Grandview Zebras 14-5(L) 4-11-2
03/26 District Crandall Pirates 4-6(L) 4-12-2
03/29 District Crandall Pirates 2-6(L) 4-13-2
04/02 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 6-1(W) 5-13-2
04/05 District Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 8-0(W) 6-13-2
04/12 District Sunnyvale Raiders 6-7(L) 6-14-2
04/16 District Sunnyvale Raiders 6-5(W) 7-14-2
04/18 District Crandall Pirates 1-3(L) 7-15-2
04/23 District Crandall Pirates 3-4(L) 7-16-2

Carrollton Ranchview Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Marc Garza(6 Years As Head Coach, 70 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brendan Clary; Gary Tuell

2018 Record: 16-5 (10-0) District Champions; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jeff Clarke, Jr, P/OF; Shun Mizuno, So, P/SS; Nate Spivey, Jr, P/1B; Kaden Holly, Jr, C/3B; Austin Zercher, Jr, C/Ut

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 8-7(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 11-5(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Crowley Eagles 8-6(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 12-0(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Grandview Zebras 11-0(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 3-0(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 13-2(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 11-4(L) 1-7-0
03/06 Regular Dallas Molina Jaguars 4-5(L) 1-8-0
03/12 District Kennedale Wildcats 10-0(L) 1-9-0
03/15 District Kennedale Wildcats 19-3(L) 1-10-0
03/19 District Crandall Pirates 6-1(L) 1-11-0
03/22 District Crandall Pirates 0-16(L) 1-12-0
03/26 District Sunnyvale Raiders 10-1(L) 1-13-0
03/29 District Sunnyvale Raiders 11-0(L) 1-14-0
04/02 District Kennedale Wildcats 6-1(L) 1-15-0
04/05 District Kennedale Wildcats 8-0(L) 1-16-0
04/12 District Crandall Pirates 6-3(L) 1-17-0
04/16 District Crandall Pirates 2-1(L) 1-18-0
04/18 District Sunnyvale Raiders 10-0(L) 1-19-0
04/23 District Sunnyvale Raiders 11-1(L) 1-20-0