Division 13-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Canton Eagles 10 0 26 6 0
Brownsboro Bears 6 4 14 15 0
Mabank Panthers 5 5 16 14 0
Van Vandals 4 6 10 16 1
Wills Point Tigers 3 7 9 16 0
Emory Rains Wildcats 2 8 9 17 0

Canton Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Priest(12 Years As Head Coach, 329 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Carlon Branson; Anthony Gomez

2016 Record: 16-11/6-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Moore, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD) Zach Brown, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD) Steven Sterling, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) John Adams, Jr, C/DH (2nd Team AD) Cade Shaw, Jr, INF (1st Team AD) Simon Miller, So, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Johnnie Krawietz, So, INF/P (HM AD) Blayne Clower, So, OF (HM AD) McGwire Martin, So, C (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 5-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 8-10(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 18-0(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament China Spring Cougars 10-4(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 1-10(L) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Kaufman Lions 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 6-3(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 8-1(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 18-0(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 4-0(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 1-11(L) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 11-6(W) 9-4-0
03/14 Regular Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 10-0(W) 10-4-0
03/14 Regular Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 7-6(W) 11-4-0
03/16 Regular Tyler Grace Community Cougars 12-7(W) 12-4-0
03/21 District Emory Rains Wildcats 5-4(W) 13-4-0
03/25 District Mabank Panthers 12-1(W) 14-4-0
03/31 District Van Vandals 3-1(W) 15-4-0
04/04 District Brownsboro Bears 5-2(W) 16-4-0
04/07 District Wills Point Tigers 4-1(W) 17-4-0
04/12 District Emory Rains Wildcats 16-6(W) 18-4-0
04/14 District Mabank Panthers 5-2(W) 19-4-0
04/19 District Van Vandals 7-1(W) 20-4-0
04/21 District Brownsboro Bears 6-2(W) 21-4-0
04/25 District Wills Point Tigers 5-0(W) 22-4-0
04/28 Regular Athens Hornets 5-2(W) 23-4-0
05/05 Playoff Atlanta Rabbits 6-2(W) 24-4-0
05/06 Playoff Atlanta Rabbits 5-3(L) 24-5-0
05/06 Playoff Atlanta Rabbits 6-2(W) 25-5-0
05/12 Playoff Bullard Panthers 4-3(W) 26-5-0
05/19 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 1-0(L) 26-6-0

Brownsboro Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Turner( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 16-6/10-2; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 2-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Harmony Eagles 9-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Tatum Eagles 18-3(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Anna Coyotes 14-7(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 7-4(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-13(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 1-3(L) 3-4-0
03/07 Regular Gilmer Buckeyes 6-1(W) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-7(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 13-7(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 11-4(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 4-5(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Nashville 7-4(W) 6-7-0
03/14 Regular Lindale Eagles 9-0(L) 6-8-0
03/17 Regular Jacksonville Indians 8-7(W) 7-8-0
03/21 District Van Vandals 7-0(W) 8-8-0
03/25 District Emory Rains Wildcats 5-2(W) 9-8-0
03/31 District Wills Point Tigers 6-5(L) 9-9-0
04/04 District Canton Eagles 5-2(L) 9-10-0
04/07 District Mabank Panthers 2-1(W) 10-10-0
04/12 District Van Vandals 3-2(L) 10-11-0
04/14 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-1(W) 11-11-0
04/20 District Wills Point Tigers 12-2(W) 12-11-0
04/21 District Canton Eagles 6-2(L) 12-12-0
04/25 District Mabank Panthers 8-6(W) 13-12-0
04/29 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 11-8(L) 13-13-0
05/05 Playoff Paris Wildcats 2-0(W) 14-13-0
05/06 Playoff Paris Wildcats 10-1(L) 14-14-0
05/06 Playoff Paris Wildcats 14-2(L) 14-15-0

Mabank Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Kajihiro(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Lubinski; Cary McSwain

2016 Record: 12-10/6-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Pearson Johannesen, Sr, SS (District Offensive MVP) Trey Neighbors, Sr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD 3B) Hunter Caves, Sr, 2B/P (HM AD 2B) Dalton Penix, Jr, C/OF (2nd Team AD OF) Clay Conway, Jr, OF Kobey Roberts, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Krum Bobcats 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 9-8(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 8-3(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Irving Tigers 10-6(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 6-2(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Martins Mill Mustangs 16-1(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-4(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 8-7(W) 6-2-0
03/09 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 7-2(L) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament Alvarado Indians 0-12(L) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Poteet JV 7-1(W) 7-4-0
03/14 Regular Paris North Lamar Panthers 10-1(L) 7-5-0
03/21 District Wills Point Tigers 6-1(W) 8-5-0
03/25 District Canton Eagles 12-1(L) 8-6-0
03/31 District Emory Rains Wildcats 10-6(W) 9-6-0
04/04 District Van Vandals 5-1(W) 10-6-0
04/07 District Brownsboro Bears 2-1(L) 10-7-0
04/12 District Wills Point Tigers 6-2(W) 11-7-0
04/14 District Canton Eagles 5-2(L) 11-8-0
04/15 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 10-9(W) 12-8-0
04/18 District Emory Rains Wildcats 5-3(W) 13-8-0
04/21 District Van Vandals 4-2(L) 13-9-0
04/25 District Brownsboro Bears 8-6(L) 13-10-0
04/28 Regular Kemp Yellow Jackets 4-2(W) 14-10-0
05/01 Regular Crandall Pirates 12-7(L) 14-11-0
05/05 Playoff Paris North Lamar Panthers 5-4(L) 14-12-0
05/06 Playoff Paris North Lamar Panthers 14-5(W) 15-12-0
05/06 Playoff Paris North Lamar Panthers 7-6(W) 16-12-0
05/12 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 7-0(L) 16-13-0
05/13 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 12-2(L) 16-14-0

Van Vandals

Team Website:

Coach: Rob Thomas(1 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Stanfield; Darris Turner

2016 Record: 11-15/5-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacoby Bogue, Sr, SS (.321, .413 OBP, 1st Team AD) Bret Hale, Sr, 1B/P (.318, .500 OBP, 1st Team AD) Sean Beasley, Sr, INF/P (3.3 ERA, 43 K, .329, 2nd Team AD) Cooper Bledsoe, Sr, OF (.270, 11 SB, 2nd Team AD) Casey Morrow, Jr, INF/P (.271, 2.54 ERA, 18 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Irving Tigers 10-7(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Colleyville Covenant Christian Cougars 5-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament New Diana Eagles 4-12(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 10-3(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 13-0(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Lindale Eagles 9-0(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 8-3(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-7(W) 4-4-0
03/07 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 4-5-0
03/14 Regular Sanger Indians 3-0(L) 4-6-0
03/16 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 10-6(L) 4-7-0
03/16 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 3-3(T) 4-7-1
03/17 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 7-6(L) 4-8-1
03/17 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 2-1(W) 5-8-1
03/18 Tournament Gladewater Bears 5-3(W) 6-8-1
03/21 District Brownsboro Bears 7-0(L) 6-9-1
03/25 District Wills Point Tigers 4-0(L) 6-10-1
03/31 District Canton Eagles 3-1(L) 6-11-1
04/04 District Mabank Panthers 5-1(L) 6-12-1
04/07 District Emory Rains Wildcats 7-6(L) 6-13-1
04/12 District Brownsboro Bears 3-2(W) 7-13-1
04/14 District Wills Point Tigers 7-6(W) 8-13-1
04/19 District Canton Eagles 7-1(L) 8-14-1
04/21 District Mabank Panthers 4-2(W) 9-14-1
04/25 District Emory Rains Wildcats 1-8(W) 10-14-1
05/05 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 13-3(L) 10-15-1
05/06 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 8-4(L) 10-16-1

Wills Point Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Todd Staley(3 Years As Head Coach, 140 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Donald Vermillion; William Brown

2016 Record: 16-11/7-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Caden Bennett, Sr, C/OF (1st Team AD) Chuck Smith, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Seth Wilson, So, OF (Newcomer of the Year) Sam Berberich, So, INF (2nd Team AD) Jayton Oldacre, So, INF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 9-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 4-9(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 1-11(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 11-0(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 7-3(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 5-6(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 5-4(L) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 10-3(L) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 5-1(L) 2-8-0
03/10 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 10-0(W) 3-8-0
03/10 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 8-5(L) 3-9-0
03/11 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 10-4(W) 4-9-0
03/14 Regular Paris Wildcats 3-1(W) 5-9-0
03/17 Regular Princeton Panthers 6-4(W) 6-9-0
03/21 District Mabank Panthers 6-1(L) 6-10-0
03/25 District Van Vandals 4-0(W) 7-10-0
03/31 District Brownsboro Bears 6-5(W) 8-10-0
04/04 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-3(L) 8-11-0
04/07 District Canton Eagles 4-1(L) 8-12-0
04/12 District Mabank Panthers 6-2(L) 8-13-0
04/14 District Van Vandals 7-6(L) 8-14-0
04/20 District Brownsboro Bears 12-2(L) 8-15-0
04/21 District Emory Rains Wildcats 2-1(W) 9-15-0
04/25 District Canton Eagles 5-0(L) 9-16-0

Emory Rains Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Elliott(1 Years As Head Coach, 122 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Currie; Jonathan Williams

2016 Record: 7-15/1-11

Returning Starters

Gus Gowin, Sr, INF/P Mason Krantz, Sr, INF/P Dusty Rhodes, Sr, INF/P Robee McCauley, Sr, INF Kyle Newsome, Sr, OF Judd McCall, So, INF/P Jared Byrd, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 4-3(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 9-0(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 4-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 10-1(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 8-4(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 10-0(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 3-1(L) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 12-0(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 11-2(L) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Center Roughriders 5-8(L) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 1-9(L) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 15-1(L) 6-7-0
03/14 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 12-5(L) 6-8-0
03/15 Regular Quinlan Ford Panthers 4-3(W) 7-8-0
03/16 Regular Grand Saline Indians 9-0(L) 7-9-0
03/21 District Canton Eagles 5-4(L) 7-10-0
03/25 District Brownsboro Bears 5-2(L) 7-11-0
03/31 District Mabank Panthers 10-6(L) 7-12-0
04/04 District Wills Point Tigers 8-3(W) 8-12-0
04/07 District Van Vandals 7-6(W) 9-12-0
04/12 District Canton Eagles 16-6(L) 9-13-0
04/14 District Brownsboro Bears 8-1(L) 9-14-0
04/18 District Mabank Panthers 5-3(L) 9-15-0
04/21 District Wills Point Tigers 2-1(L) 9-16-0
04/25 District Van Vandals 1-8(L) 9-17-0