Division 13-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Canton Eagles 9 0 23 2 0
Van Vandals 5 4 14 10 0
Mabank Panthers 4 5 12 11 0
Wills Point Tigers 4 5 12 10 0
Brownsboro Bears 3 6 9 12 0
Emory Rains Wildcats 2 7 5 21 0

Canton Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Luce(1 Years As Head Coach, 288 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tanner McGee; Connor Robison

2017 Record: 26-7/10-0; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

John Adams, Sr, 1B/C (.411, 23 RBI, 1st Team AD 1B) Cade Shaw, Jr, 3B/P (.333, 23 R, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD 3B) Blayne Clower, Jr, OF (.289, 33 R, 1st Team AD OF) Johnnie Krawietz, Jr, SS/P (.291, 8-1, District Defensive MVP) McGwire Martin, Jr, C/P (.279, 11 R, 12 RBI, HM AD) Simon Miller, Jr, OF/P (.402, 26 RBI, District Offensive MVP) Tyler Massey, Jr, 2B/P (.260, 14 RBI, District NOTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Celina Bobcats 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Allen JV 11-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Rusk Eagles 3-2(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 12-2(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Terrell Tigers 11-1(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 4-0(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Terrell Tigers 15-2(W) 7-0-0
03/03 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 13-3(W) 8-0-0
03/06 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 12-2(W) 9-0-0
03/08 Tournament Commerce Tigers 10-0(W) 10-0-0
03/08 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 6-2(L) 10-1-0
03/09 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 12-3(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Rusk Eagles 2-0(W) 12-1-0
03/13 Regular Palestine Wildcats 6-5(W) 13-1-0
03/14 Regular Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 10-5(L) 13-2-0
03/16 Regular Fairfield Eagles 12-1(W) 14-2-0
03/20 District Emory Rains Wildcats 10-0(W) 15-2-0
03/23 District Mabank Panthers 5-0(W) 16-2-0
03/26 District Van Vandals 5-3(W) 17-2-0
03/30 District Brownsboro Bears 10-0(W) 18-2-0
04/03 District Wills Point Tigers 7-2(W) 19-2-0
04/06 District Emory Rains Wildcats 11-0(W) 20-2-0
04/13 District Mabank Panthers 6-4(W) 21-2-0
04/17 District Van Vandals 4-3(W) 22-2-0
04/20 District Brownsboro Bears 4-0(W) 23-2-0

Van Vandals

Team Website:

Coach: Rob Thomas(3 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Stanfield; Steven LaPrade

2017 Record: 11-15/4-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Gus Brewer, Sr, OF/P (.300, 19 R, 17 SB, 2nd Team AD OF) Casey Morrow, Sr, INF/P (.300, 2 HR, 2nd Team AD 3B) Nathan Jay, Sr, OF Ausitn Hulsey, Sr, 1B/P Ridge Preston, Jr, INF/P Bray Doring, Jr, OF Hoss Brewer, So, INF/P (2.21 ERA, 32 K, 2nd Team AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Pittsburg Pirates 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Nevada Community Braves 8-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Frankston Indians 9-6(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 1-2(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Athens Hornets 6-2(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-1(L) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament Henderson Lions 5-2(W) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Harmony Eagles 4-0(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 4-1(L) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Tatum Eagles 8-2(W) 6-4-0
03/13 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 16-7(W) 7-4-0
03/14 Regular Royse City Bulldogs 6-5(L) 7-5-0
03/15 Regular Grand Saline Indians 17-0(W) 8-5-0
03/15 Regular Grand Saline Indians 12-2(W) 9-5-0
03/20 District Brownsboro Bears 12-2(W) 10-5-0
03/23 District Wills Point Tigers 15-10(L) 10-6-0
03/24 Regular Lindale Eagles 1-12(L) 10-7-0
03/26 District Canton Eagles 5-3(L) 10-8-0
03/30 District Mabank Panthers 3-2(L) 10-9-0
04/03 District Emory Rains Wildcats 5-3(W) 11-9-0
04/06 District Brownsboro Bears 9-1(W) 12-9-0
04/14 District Wills Point Tigers 3-2(W) 13-9-0
04/17 District Canton Eagles 4-3(L) 13-10-0
04/20 District Mabank Panthers 6-3(W) 14-10-0

Mabank Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Kajihiro(2 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gene Nitson; Rick Slade; Joey Rich

2017 Record: 16-14/5-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Dalton Penix, Sr, C (.398, 28 R, 2nd Team AD) Clay Conway, Sr, OF (14 R, 7 RBI, 8 BB, HM AD) Kobey Roberts, Jr, INF/P (14 RBI, 11 R, 6 SB) Alynn Gentry, Jr, OF (11 RBI, 12 BB, 10 R) Peyton Johannesen, Jr, UTIL (3 RBI, 5 BB, 3 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 9-4(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 0-14(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 4-5(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 1-8(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 8-0(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 1-7(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 11-1(L) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 1-4(W) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Hennessey 13-1(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 1-8(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Lake Highlands JV 7-6(W) 8-3-0
03/13 Regular Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-5(L) 8-4-0
03/17 Regular West Trojans 9-6(L) 8-5-0
03/20 District Wills Point Tigers 12-7(L) 8-6-0
03/23 District Canton Eagles 5-0(L) 8-7-0
03/24 Regular Athens Hornets 5-4(L) 8-8-0
03/26 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-2(W) 9-8-0
03/30 District Van Vandals 3-2(W) 10-8-0
04/02 District Brownsboro Bears 13-6(W) 11-8-0
04/06 District Wills Point Tigers 9-8(W) 12-8-0
04/13 District Canton Eagles 6-4(L) 12-9-0
04/17 District Emory Rains Wildcats 4-2(L) 12-10-0
04/20 District Van Vandals 6-3(L) 12-11-0

Wills Point Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Todd Staley(4 Years As Head Coach, 150 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Donald Vermillion; William Brown

2017 Record: 9-16/3-7

Returning Starters

Tyler James, Sr, OF/P (2-2, 2.07 ERA, 33 K) Chase Daniell, Sr, 2B (.319, 8 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Noah Metcalf, Sr, C Seth Wilson, Jr, OF (.418, 19 R, 1st Team AD) Jayton Oldacre, Jr, 1B (.400, 23 RBI, HM AD) Sam Berberich, Jr, SS (.329, 14 R, 6 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Josh Karr, So, C/INF (.221, 12 RBI) Josh Brogden, So, OF/P (4-4, 41 K, 2.27 ERA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 15-0(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Pinkston Vikings 13-0(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Westlake Academy 2-0(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Westlake Academy 9-2(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Grapevine JV 2-11(L) 4-1-0
03/08 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 5-4(W) 5-1-0
03/09 Tournament Princeton Panthers 12-4(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 11-3(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 8-4(W) 7-2-0
03/13 Regular Paris Wildcats 8-3(W) 8-2-0
03/16 Regular Princeton Panthers 11-5(L) 8-3-0
03/17 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 10-4(L) 8-4-0
03/20 District Mabank Panthers 12-7(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District Van Vandals 15-10(W) 10-4-0
03/26 District Brownsboro Bears 6-5(L) 10-5-0
03/30 District Emory Rains Wildcats 10-2(W) 11-5-0
03/31 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 18-8(L) 11-6-0
04/03 District Canton Eagles 7-2(L) 11-7-0
04/06 District Mabank Panthers 9-8(L) 11-8-0
04/14 District Van Vandals 3-2(L) 11-9-0
04/17 District Brownsboro Bears 15-5(L) 11-10-0
04/20 District Emory Rains Wildcats 9-4(W) 12-10-0

Brownsboro Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Wes Johnston(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Lovett; Jeremy Bumpers

2017 Record: 14-14/6-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Braydon Ballard, Jr, INF/P Carson Booth, Jr, INF/P Jonathon Surlett, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Harleton Wildcats 7-3(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament John Tyler Lions 20-2(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 4-0(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Cumberland Academy 12-1(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Gladewater Bears 4-3(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 15-0(L) 4-2-0
03/06 Regular Elkhart Elks 4-3(W) 5-2-0
03/09 Regular Troup Tigers 8-3(L) 5-3-0
03/13 Regular Gladewater Bears 8-1(L) 5-4-0
03/15 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 8-2(L) 5-5-0
03/15 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 11-7(L) 5-6-0
03/20 District Van Vandals 12-2(L) 5-7-0
03/23 District Emory Rains Wildcats 1-0(L) 5-8-0
03/26 District Wills Point Tigers 6-5(W) 6-8-0
03/30 District Canton Eagles 10-0(L) 6-9-0
04/02 District Mabank Panthers 13-6(L) 6-10-0
04/06 District Van Vandals 9-1(L) 6-11-0
04/10 Regular Palestine Wildcats 5-3(W) 7-11-0
04/13 District Emory Rains Wildcats 9-6(W) 8-11-0
04/17 District Wills Point Tigers 15-5(W) 9-11-0
04/20 District Canton Eagles 4-0(L) 9-12-0

Emory Rains Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Barnes(1 Years As Head Coach, 73 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jonathan Williams; John Currie

2017 Record: 9-17/2-8

Returning Starters

Judd McCall, Jr, C/P Jared Byrd, Jr, C/INF/P Tucker Peacock, Jr, INF/P Kyle Schellinger, Jr, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Greenville Lions 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 18-0(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 16-0(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Regular Bullard Panthers 12-11(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 6-3(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 13-2(L) 0-7-0
03/03 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 7-1(L) 0-8-0
03/03 Tournament Terrell Tigers 4-7(L) 0-9-0
03/08 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 10-3(W) 1-9-0
03/08 Tournament Dodd City Hornets 9-2(W) 2-9-0
03/09 Tournament Anna Coyotes 16-0(L) 2-10-0
03/10 Tournament Bells Panthers 12-6(L) 2-11-0
03/15 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 8-6(W) 3-11-0
03/16 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 11-0(L) 3-12-0
03/16 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 19-6(L) 3-13-0
03/20 District Canton Eagles 10-0(L) 3-14-0
03/23 District Brownsboro Bears 1-0(W) 4-14-0
03/24 Regular Palestine Wildcats 17-2(L) 4-15-0
03/26 District Mabank Panthers 8-2(L) 4-16-0
03/30 District Wills Point Tigers 10-2(L) 4-17-0
04/03 District Van Vandals 5-3(L) 4-18-0
04/06 District Canton Eagles 11-0(L) 4-19-0
04/13 District Brownsboro Bears 9-6(L) 4-20-0
04/17 District Mabank Panthers 4-2(W) 5-20-0
04/20 District Wills Point Tigers 9-4(L) 5-21-0