Division 23-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Huffman Hargrave Falcons 7 1 18 9 0
Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 6 2 11 12 0
Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5 3 16 13 0
Liberty Panthers 1 6 9 17 1
Cleveland Indians 0 7 4 22 0

Huffman Hargrave Falcons

Team Website: Huffman Baseball Twitter

Coach: Tom DeBerry(10 Years As Head Coach, 382 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Troy Sample; Andy Walker

2016 Record: 18-4/11-1; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Stephen Keller, Sr, P (1st Team AD) Luke Bailey, Jr, 2B (1st Team AD) Blake Boss, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 9-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 12-1(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 5-8(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Houston St. Thomas Eagles 12-2(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 6-1(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 0-4(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Dayton Broncos 3-0(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Dayton Broncos 3-1(W) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Willis Wildkats 4-2(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 6-0(W) 6-4-0
03/15 Regular Sealy Tigers 4-2(L) 6-5-0
03/16 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 6-0(L) 6-6-0
03/21 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 5-1(W) 7-6-0
03/24 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 5-4(W) 8-6-0
03/27 Regular Spring MTB 9-3(W) 9-6-0
03/31 District Cleveland Indians 14-1(W) 10-6-0
04/04 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 4-3(L) 10-7-0
04/07 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 7-1(W) 11-7-0
04/13 Regular Stafford Spartans 11-0(W) 12-7-0
04/17 District Liberty Panthers 12-4(W) 13-7-0
04/18 District Cleveland Indians 7-0(W) 14-7-0
04/21 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 4-1(W) 15-7-0
04/24 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 11-3(W) 16-7-0
04/28 District Liberty Panthers 6-0(W) 17-7-0
05/05 Playoff Houston North Forest Bulldogs 23-0(W) 18-7-0
05/11 Playoff Silsbee Tigers 12-2(L) 18-8-0
05/12 Playoff Silsbee Tigers 6-1(L) 18-9-0

Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Ken McCarther(13 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: D.J. Neelley; Luke Barganier

2016 Record: 9-16/7-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Trace O’Brien, Sr, INF/P John Willis, Sr, INF Trevor Comstock, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD P) Harrison Williams, Jr, C (2nd Team AD) Nick Meekins, Jr, INF George Molchan, Jr, INF/P (HM AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Furr Brahmans 7-6(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hardin Hornets 9-5(L) 1-2-0
02/28 Regular Orangefield Bobcats 11-2(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 9-6(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 6-16(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 7-6(L) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament Evadale Rebels 4-5(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 0-10(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Vidor Pirates 1-3(L) 3-7-0
03/16 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 3-2(L) 3-8-0
03/21 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 7-1(W) 4-8-0
03/24 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5-1(L) 4-9-0
03/31 District Liberty Panthers 5-3(W) 5-9-0
04/04 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 4-3(W) 6-9-0
04/07 District Cleveland Indians 7-0(W) 7-9-0
04/13 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5-3(W) 8-9-0
04/19 District Liberty Panthers 6-4(W) 9-9-0
04/21 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 4-1(L) 9-10-0
04/25 District Cleveland Indians 1-2(W) 10-10-0
05/05 Playoff Houston Wheatley Mustangs 18-0(W) 11-10-0
05/12 Playoff West Orange-Stark Mustangs 13-0(L) 11-11-0
05/13 Playoff West Orange-Stark Mustangs 7-4(L) 11-12-0

Hardin-Jefferson Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Edd Trotter(1 Years As Head Coach, 148 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Rutherford; Erich Guidery

2016 Record: 12-15/6-6

Returning Starters

Nance Marsh, Sr, INF/P Jase Rupert, Jr, INF/P (Newcomer of the Year) Brayden Pomirko, Jr, OF Grayson Kash, Jr, INF/P Bucky Lemons, Jr, INF/P Logan Morreale, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Vidor Pirates 5-11(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 4-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 2-6(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 2-7(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Regular Northside Falcons 2-5(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Glenbrook 13-2(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament New Diana Eagles 2-0(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Rusk Eagles 14-4(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 9-0(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 15-4(L) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 0-6(W) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-2(L) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 11-6(W) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 9-0(W) 8-6-0
03/14 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 4-2(L) 8-7-0
03/16 Regular Silsbee Tigers 2-1(W) 9-7-0
03/17 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 11-0(W) 10-7-0
03/21 Regular Huntington Red Devils 6-8(L) 10-8-0
03/24 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 5-1(W) 11-8-0
04/04 District Liberty Panthers 12-6(W) 12-8-0
04/07 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 7-1(L) 12-9-0
04/10 District Cleveland Indians 11-1(W) 13-9-0
04/13 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 5-3(L) 13-10-0
04/21 District Liberty Panthers 8-6(W) 14-10-0
04/24 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 11-3(L) 14-11-0
04/28 District Cleveland Indians 15-10(W) 15-11-0
05/05 Playoff Houston Washington Eagles 13-1(W) 16-11-0
05/12 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 4-1(L) 16-12-0
05/13 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 5-1(L) 16-13-0

Liberty Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Will Joiner(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Landon Hessler

2016 Record: 15-9/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Anderson, Sr, UTIL (HM AD) Miles Hortman, Sr, OF/P (HM AD) Clyde Mordica, Jr, INF/P Keegan Turner, So, INF (Newcomer of the Year) JJ Slack, So, OF/P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular East Chambers Buccaneers 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 7-12(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 7-10(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Kountze Lions 12-4(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 6-5(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Regular Baytown Lee Ganders 12-5(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Buna Cougars 8-8(T) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 9-8(L) 2-5-1
03/02 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 16-2(L) 2-6-1
03/04 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 16-0(L) 2-7-1
03/09 Tournament Buna Cougars 5-6(W) 3-7-1
03/09 Tournament Deweyville Pirates 2-19(W) 4-7-1
03/11 Tournament Woodville Eagles 13-9(L) 4-8-1
03/13 Regular Shepherd Pirates 11-5(W) 5-8-1
03/14 Regular West Orange-Stark Mustangs 12-1(L) 5-9-1
03/24 District Cleveland Indians 15-3(W) 6-9-1
03/31 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 5-3(L) 6-10-1
04/04 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 12-6(L) 6-11-1
04/17 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 12-4(L) 6-12-1
04/19 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 6-4(L) 6-13-1
04/21 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 8-6(L) 6-14-1
04/24 Regular Sam Houston 15-5(W) 7-14-1
04/28 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 6-0(L) 7-15-1
05/01 Regular Cleveland Indians 13-6(W) 8-15-1
05/05 Playoff Houston Scarborough Spartans 17-0(W) 9-15-1
05/11 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 11-1(L) 9-16-1
05/12 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 10-1(L) 9-17-1

Cleveland Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Earl Campbell( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Xavian Josey; Kyle Consemui; Joshua Consemui

2016 Record: 4-17-1/2-10

Returning Starters

Daniel Varos, Sr, 2B Joel Limon, Sr, C/3B Coby Armstrong, Sr, OF/P Clayton Perry, Sr, UTIL/P Westin Smith, Sr, OF/P Tyler Jones, Jr, 1B Jesus Garcia, Jr, SS/P Benny Gonzales, Jr, OF/P Brett Dickerson, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 5-12(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 0-7(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Trinity Tigers 14-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 25-2(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Regular Hardin Hornets 11-10(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 16-10(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Warriors 0-17(L) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 9-0(L) 2-7-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Westbury Wildcats 13-3(W) 3-7-0
03/08 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 7-3(L) 3-8-0
03/13 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 13-3(L) 3-9-0
03/13 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 13-0(L) 3-10-0
03/14 Regular Shepherd Pirates 10-9(L) 3-11-0
03/24 District Liberty Panthers 15-3(L) 3-12-0
03/28 Regular Coldspring Trojans 9-8(L) 3-13-0
03/31 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 14-1(L) 3-14-0
04/04 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 9-2(L) 3-15-0
04/07 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 7-0(L) 3-16-0
04/10 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 11-1(L) 3-17-0
04/18 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 7-0(L) 3-18-0
04/21 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 21-7(L) 3-19-0
04/25 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 1-2(L) 3-20-0
04/28 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 15-10(L) 3-21-0
05/01 Regular Liberty Panthers 13-6(L) 3-22-0
05/05 Playoff Houston Wheatley Mustangs 18-0(W) 4-22-0