Division 23-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Huffman Hargrave Falcons 5 1 13 8 1
Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5 1 12 6 0
Liberty Panthers 3 4 10 13 0
Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 2 5 8 13 0
Cleveland Indians 1 5 5 17 0

Huffman Hargrave Falcons

Team Website: Huffman Baseball Twitter Huffman Falcons GameChanger

Coach: Tom DeBerry(11 Years As Head Coach, 400 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Troy Sample; Andy Walker; Andy Dewey

2017 Record: 18-9/11-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Hortch, Sr, C (1st Team AD) Will Johnson, Sr, SS (1st Team AD) Cameron McMahan, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Luke Bailey, Sr, 2B (2nd Team AD) Blake Boss, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Tyler Price, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) Joseph Rankin, Sr, P (HM AD) Brody Logsdon, Jr, 1B (1st Team AD) Matthew Dorcz, Jr, 3B/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 13-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Conroe Tigers 10-0(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 1-0(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 1-6(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dayton Broncos 2-7(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dayton Broncos 1-1(T) 4-2-1
03/08 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 6-1(L) 4-3-1
03/09 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 2-1(W) 5-3-1
03/10 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 4-2(L) 5-4-1
03/13 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 8-7(W) 6-4-1
03/14 Regular Danbury Panthers 8-3(W) 7-4-1
03/15 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 6-3(L) 7-5-1
03/20 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 5-4(L) 7-6-1
03/23 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 11-0(L) 7-7-1
03/26 District Cleveland Indians 23-1(W) 8-7-1
04/02 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 11-1(W) 9-7-1
04/03 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 10-7(L) 9-8-1
04/06 District Liberty Panthers 4-0(W) 10-8-1
04/13 Regular Spring MtB Home School 10-0(W) 11-8-1
04/17 District Cleveland Indians 7-0(W) 12-8-1
04/20 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 4-0(W) 13-8-1

Hardin-Jefferson Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Edd Trotter(2 Years As Head Coach, 164 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Rutherford; Jordan Stokley

2017 Record: 16-13/5-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jace Rupert, Sr, 1B/P (1.81 ERA, 45 K, 1st Team AD P) Bucky Lemons, Sr, 2B (.301, 1st Team AD 2B) Brayden Pomirko, Sr, OF (.365, .500 OBP, 1st Team AD OF) Blake Cruse, Sr, DH (.300, .420 OBP, 2nd Team AD DH) Grayson Kash, Sr, OF/P (2.11 ERA, 45 K, 2nd Team AD P) Garrett Neale, Sr, OF/P (4.71 ERA, 30 K, 2nd Team AD P) Logan McLeod, Jr, SS (.382, .480 OBP, District NOTY) Mason Murray, Jr, 3B (.278, .400 OBP, 1st Team AD 3B) Justin Smith, Jr, C (.276, .486 OBP, 2nd Team AD C)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 4-1(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 6-1(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 2-1(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament New Diana Eagles 4-2(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Harmony Eagles 8-7(W) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 0-10(W) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 13-1(W) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 13-5(W) 4-5-0
03/13 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 6-5(W) 5-5-0
03/15 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 6-3(W) 6-5-0
03/16 Regular Silsbee Tigers 13-0(W) 7-5-0
03/23 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 6-2(W) 8-5-0
04/02 District Liberty Panthers 13-3(W) 9-5-0
04/03 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 10-7(W) 10-5-0
04/06 District Cleveland Indians 8-7(L) 10-6-0
04/12 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 3-2(W) 11-6-0
04/20 District Liberty Panthers 1-0(W) 12-6-0

Liberty Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Robb Kirkland(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Landon Hessler; Blake Brown

2017 Record: 7-17/2-9; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Bailey Browne, Sr, INF Cyde Mordica, Sr, INF Keegan Turner, Jr, INF/C JJ Slack, Jr, OF Bryley Brown, Jr, INF Tyler Fregia, Jr, UTIL David Hebert, Jr, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular East Chambers Buccaneers 8-7(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 14-4(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Warren Warriors 8-5(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 9-4(W) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Monsignor Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 10-0(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Warren Warriors 12-4(W) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 20-2(W) 3-5-0
03/06 Regular West Orange-Stark Mustangs 10-6(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Beaumont Ozen Panthers 13-3(W) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Beaumont Central Jaguars 18-7(W) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 11-3(L) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 12-6(L) 5-8-0
03/12 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 11-9(W) 6-8-0
03/15 Regular Orangefield Bobcats 12-11(L) 6-9-0
03/16 Regular Shepherd Pirates 11-4(W) 7-9-0
03/23 District Cleveland Indians 11-4(W) 8-9-0
03/27 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 4-3(W) 9-9-0
04/02 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 13-3(L) 9-10-0
04/06 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 4-0(L) 9-11-0
04/12 District Cleveland Indians 8-1(W) 10-11-0
04/17 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 5-1(L) 10-12-0
04/20 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 1-0(L) 10-13-0

Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Ken McCarther(12 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Noel Lopez; Dillon Croley

2017 Record: 11-12/8-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Nick Meekins, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD SS) Harrison Williams, Sr, C (District Offensive MVP) George Molchan, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD P) Trevor Comstock, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD 3B) Seth Brandt, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Marshall Willis, Sr, INF/DH Christian Denton, Sr, OF Cole McLawchlin, So, OF (HM AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Huntington Red Devils 1-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Regular Colmesneil Bulldogs 8-1(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 6-5(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Westbury Wildcats 11-8(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 6-4(L) 4-2-0
03/06 Regular Hardin Hornets 6-1(L) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 11-1(L) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Evadale Rebels 7-0(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 2-6(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 11-6(W) 5-6-0
03/15 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 4-0(L) 5-7-0
03/20 Regular Huntington Red Devils 1-4(W) 6-7-0
03/20 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 10-9(L) 6-8-0
03/23 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 6-2(L) 6-9-0
03/27 District Liberty Panthers 4-3(L) 6-10-0
04/02 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 11-1(L) 6-11-0
04/03 District Cleveland Indians 7-6(W) 7-11-0
04/12 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 3-2(L) 7-12-0
04/17 District Liberty Panthers 5-1(W) 8-12-0
04/20 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 4-0(L) 8-13-0

Cleveland Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Earl Campbell(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Xavian Josey; James McClatchy

2017 Record: 4-22/0-7

Returning Starters

Jesus Garcia, Sr, C/P Brett Dickerson, Sr, SS/P (2nd Team AD UTIL) Bryce Burch, Jr, 2B Trenton Comstrock, Jr, OF (1st Team AD) Benny Gonzalez

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular New Waverly Bulldogs 11-10(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Woodville Eagles 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Regular Woodville Eagles 15-10(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Regular Hardin Hornets 19-4(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 15-4(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 7-4(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Westbury Wildcats 2-9(L) 3-4-0
03/06 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-6(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Beckville Bearcats 12-3(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 12-1(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 9-1(L) 3-8-0
03/10 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 8-4(L) 3-9-0
03/13 Regular Shepherd Pirates 17-2(W) 4-9-0
03/14 Regular West Orange-Stark Mustangs 7-0(L) 4-10-0
03/14 Regular West Orange-Stark Mustangs 15-0(L) 4-11-0
03/23 District Liberty Panthers 11-4(L) 4-12-0
03/26 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 23-1(L) 4-13-0
04/03 District Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 7-6(L) 4-14-0
04/06 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 8-7(W) 5-14-0
04/12 District Liberty Panthers 8-1(L) 5-15-0
04/17 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 7-0(L) 5-16-0
04/20 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 12-2(L) 5-17-0