Division 30-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Cuero Gobblers 8 0 26 9 0
Beeville Jones Trojans 5 3 12 16 3
Pleasanton Eagles 3 5 12 13 0
Somerset Bulldogs 2 6 6 16 1
Poteet Aggies 2 6 11 12 0

Cuero Gobblers

Team Website:

Coach: Phil Schwarz(6 Years As Head Coach, 147 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Doug Patek; Ray Gonzales

2017 Record: 19-10-2/5-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Cole Payne, Sr, SS/P (6-3, 65 K, 0.43 ERA, 1st Team AD) Payton Walk, Sr, INF/P (.277, 9 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Drew Riemenschneider, Sr, OF (.274, 2nd Team AD OF) Jeremiah Diaz, Sr, OF/P (.189, 1 HR, 12 RBI) John Rodriguez, Sr, OF/P (.256, 9 RBI) Michael Barta, Jr, 3B/P (8-1, 1.80 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Bared Barta, Jr, 1B/P (.288, 10 R, 9 RBI, District NOTY) Conner Halepaska, Jr, C (.263, 17 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Yoakum Bulldogs 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-0(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Regular Bay City Blackcats 11-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Regular Edna Cowboys 5-0(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament La Vernia Bears 6-5(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 4-2(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Smithville Tigers 6-4(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 9-0(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Regular Aransas Pass Panthers 9-5(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 3-1(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 5-0(W) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Salado Eagles 4-2(L) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament College Station JV 2-7(L) 9-4-0
03/14 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 7-0(W) 10-4-0
03/15 Regular Columbus Cardinals 8-6(W) 11-4-0
03/20 Regular Gonzales Apaches 22-0(W) 12-4-0
03/23 District Beeville Jones Trojans 9-4(W) 13-4-0
03/26 District Pleasanton Eagles 2-0(W) 14-4-0
03/29 District Poteet Aggies 10-0(W) 15-4-0
04/03 District Somerset Bulldogs 12-0(W) 16-4-0
04/06 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 6-5(L) 16-5-0
04/13 District Beeville Jones Trojans 3-1(W) 17-5-0
04/17 District Pleasanton Eagles 3-0(W) 18-5-0
04/20 District Poteet Aggies 6-0(W) 19-5-0
04/24 District Somerset Bulldogs 7-0(W) 20-5-0
04/27 Regular Hallettsville Brahmas 8-5(L) 20-6-0
05/05 Playoff Pearsall Mavericks 10-0(W) 21-6-0
05/11 Playoff Sinton Pirates 4-2(W) 22-6-0
05/12 Playoff Sinton Pirates 12-0(W) 23-6-0
05/17 Playoff Devine Warhorses 7-0(L) 23-7-0
05/18 Playoff Devine Warhorses 6-1(W) 24-7-0
05/18 Playoff Devine Warhorses 17-2(W) 25-7-0
05/23 Playoff Sweeny Bulldogs 3-1(L) 25-8-0
05/26 Playoff Sweeny Bulldogs 5-3(W) 26-8-0
05/26 Playoff Sweeny Bulldogs 7-3(L) 26-9-0

Beeville Jones Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Richard Vasquez( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: R. Silva; A. Costillo

2017 Record: 13-15/5-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Justin Gomez, Sr, P RA Barrientes, Sr, INF Lauro Garcia, Jr, C Derek Castillo, Jr, INF Carlos Escamilla, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 1-9(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5-4(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 9-1(L) 0-4-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 2-2(T) 0-4-1
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 1-6(W) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 15-2(L) 1-5-1
03/08 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 1-1(T) 1-5-2
03/08 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 4-3(L) 1-6-2
03/09 Tournament Victoria East Titans 4-2(L) 1-7-2
03/10 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 8-8(T) 1-7-3
03/15 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 2-11(L) 1-8-3
03/16 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 5-2(L) 1-9-3
03/20 District Somerset Bulldogs 8-2(W) 2-9-3
03/23 District Cuero Gobblers 9-4(L) 2-10-3
03/26 Regular Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 3-1(W) 3-10-3
03/29 District Pleasanton Eagles 8-0(W) 4-10-3
04/03 District Poteet Aggies 10-2(W) 5-10-3
04/06 District Somerset Bulldogs 8-1(W) 6-10-3
04/13 District Cuero Gobblers 3-1(L) 6-11-3
04/16 Regular Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 17-4(L) 6-12-3
04/20 District Pleasanton Eagles 9-5(L) 6-13-3
04/24 District Poteet Aggies 6-0(W) 7-13-3
05/03 Playoff Crystal City Javelinas 9-1(W) 8-13-3
05/11 Playoff Robstown Cottonpickers 3-1(L) 8-14-3
05/12 Playoff Robstown Cottonpickers 4-3(W) 9-14-3
05/12 Playoff Robstown Cottonpickers 6-0(W) 10-14-3
05/17 Playoff Orange Grove Bulldogs 16-6(W) 11-14-3
05/19 Playoff Orange Grove Bulldogs 14-1(W) 12-14-3
05/24 Playoff Fredericksburg Billies 12-3(L) 12-15-3
05/26 Playoff Fredericksburg Billies 13-2(L) 12-16-3

Pleasanton Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Niemietz(3 Years As Head Coach, 27 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bruce Schorsch; Tim Salinas

2017 Record: 14-11/5-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Derek Delgado, Sr, 1B/P (8-3, 65 K, 1.27 ERA, AD P) Jordan Bosquez, Sr, OF (HM AD OF) Deryian Martinez, Jr, 3B (.324, 2nd Team AD 3B) Aaron Perez, Jr, SS (.380, .909 FP, 1st Team AD 2B) Hunter Norment, Jr, 1B (.964 FP, .283, 2nd Team AD 1B) Justin Rangel, Jr, C (.943 FP, HM AD C) Hilton Mehrmann, Jr, P (2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 13-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Hondo Owls 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Sinton Pirates 2-0(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Regular Dilley Wolves 5-3(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 4-2(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Floresville JV 13-0(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 3-13(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Floresville Tigers 2-1(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 12-0(L) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 6-1(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 1-10(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 6-2(W) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Dilley Wolves 9-11(W) 9-4-0
03/13 Regular Floresville Tigers 9-7(L) 9-5-0
03/15 Regular Corpus Christi King Mustangs 11-0(L) 9-6-0
03/20 District Poteet Aggies 11-5(W) 10-6-0
03/23 District Somerset Bulldogs 3-0(W) 11-6-0
03/26 District Cuero Gobblers 2-0(L) 11-7-0
03/29 District Beeville Jones Trojans 8-0(L) 11-8-0
04/06 District Poteet Aggies 8-2(L) 11-9-0
04/13 District Somerset Bulldogs 5-3(L) 11-10-0
04/17 District Cuero Gobblers 3-0(L) 11-11-0
04/20 District Beeville Jones Trojans 9-5(W) 12-11-0
04/26 Regular San Antonio HomeSchool 0-1(L) 12-12-0
05/03 Playoff Lytle Pirates 4-2(L) 12-13-0

Somerset Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Donaldo Perez(8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kris Barcenez; Bo Cadell

2017 Record: 17-13/5-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jared Camarillo, Sr, SS/P (AD) Joseph Martinez, Sr, 1B/P (AD) Daniel Ramos, Jr, 3B/C Jake Santos, So, 2B (District Offensive MVP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio Cornerstone Warriors 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 6-3(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 5-4(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 10-0(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 8-5(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 8-1(W) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Cornerstone Warriors 5-5(T) 3-3-1
03/08 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 9-7(L) 3-4-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio TMI Panthers 12-7(L) 3-5-1
03/10 Tournament Devine Warhorses 8-7(L) 3-6-1
03/12 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 16-11(L) 3-7-1
03/14 Regular Antonian Apaches 10-2(L) 3-8-1
03/15 Regular San Antonio Harlandale Indians 5-4(L) 3-9-1
03/20 District Beeville Jones Trojans 8-2(L) 3-10-1
03/23 District Pleasanton Eagles 3-0(L) 3-11-1
03/26 District Poteet Aggies 7-2(L) 3-12-1
04/03 District Cuero Gobblers 12-0(L) 3-13-1
04/06 District Beeville Jones Trojans 8-1(L) 3-14-1
04/13 District Pleasanton Eagles 5-3(W) 4-14-1
04/17 District Poteet Aggies 5-0(W) 5-14-1
04/24 District Cuero Gobblers 7-0(L) 5-15-1
04/27 Regular Poteet Aggies 4-2(W) 6-15-1
05/02 Playoff Devine Warhorses 6-0(L) 6-16-1

Poteet Aggies

Team Website:

Coach: Terry Parsons( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Stanchek; Riley Pasch

2017 Record: 10-10/0-8

Returning Starters

Chris Rodriguez, Sr, INF/P Jared Camarillo, Sr, OF Juan Benites, Sr, OF Zachary Guerra, Sr, OF Daryn Garza, Jr, INF/P Robert Benavidez, Jr, INF Jordan Ambriz, Jr, INF/P Tyler Parsons, Jr, OF Joseph Mancha, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Jourdanton Indians 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Lytle Pirates 8-5(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 1-3(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Brackett Tigers 9-4(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Regular Goliad Tigers 13-2(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 10-5(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Cornerstone Warriors 12-3(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 3-0(L) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 7-0(L) 6-4-0
03/06 Regular George West Longhorns 8-4(L) 6-5-0
03/12 Regular Bandera Bulldogs 3-1(W) 7-5-0
03/13 Regular Karnes City Badgers 4-3(W) 8-5-0
03/16 Regular Natalia Mustangs 0-1(W) 9-5-0
03/20 District Pleasanton Eagles 11-5(L) 9-6-0
03/26 District Somerset Bulldogs 7-2(W) 10-6-0
03/29 District Cuero Gobblers 10-0(L) 10-7-0
04/03 District Beeville Jones Trojans 10-2(L) 10-8-0
04/06 District Pleasanton Eagles 8-2(W) 11-8-0
04/17 District Somerset Bulldogs 5-0(L) 11-9-0
04/20 District Cuero Gobblers 6-0(L) 11-10-0
04/24 District Beeville Jones Trojans 6-0(L) 11-11-0
04/27 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 4-2(L) 11-12-0