Division 30-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
La Vernia Bears 8 1 16 8 0
Cuero Gobblers 8 1 15 9 1
Geronimo Navarro Panthers 6 3 15 10 0
Pleasanton Eagles 4 5 8 13 0
Poteet Aggies 1 8 10 11 0
Gonzales Apaches 0 9 0 19 0

La Vernia Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Judd Guidry(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Miller; Logan Cordes

2018 Record: 18-9 (5-3) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Homeyer, Sr, Ut (1st Team AD); Clayton Chadwick, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD); Easton Parrish, Sr, C (1st Team AD); Jimmy Elrod, Jr, OF (1st Team AD); Dawson Frederick, Sr, Ut/DH (2nd Team AD); Koy Carpenter, So, OF (Newcomer of the Year); John-Michael Kardmas, Sr, 2B (1st Team AD); Lance Kruse, Sr, P/1B (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Devine Warhorses 7-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 1-2(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 7-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Blanco Panthers 8-7(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Palacios Sharks 9-0(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 2-3(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 5-9(W) 6-1-0
03/07 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 7-4(L) 6-2-0
03/07 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 2-4(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 5-3(L) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Sealy Tigers 7-5(L) 7-4-0
03/13 Regular Hondo Owls 14-9(W) 8-4-0
03/14 Regular Salado Eagles 5-2(L) 8-5-0
03/19 District Gonzales Apaches 19-0(W) 9-5-0
03/22 District Poteet Aggies 5-4(W) 10-5-0
03/23 Regular Wimberley Texans 18-8(L) 10-6-0
03/26 District Cuero Gobblers 2-4(L) 10-7-0
03/29 District Pleasanton Eagles 12-2(W) 11-7-0
03/30 Regular San Antonio Home School 4-5(L) 11-8-0
04/02 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 3-2(W) 12-8-0
04/05 District Gonzales Apaches 10-0(W) 13-8-0
04/12 District Poteet Aggies 2-12(W) 14-8-0
04/15 District Cuero Gobblers 1-3(W) 15-8-0
04/18 District Pleasanton Eagles 2-20(W) 16-8-0

Cuero Gobblers

Team Website:

Coach: Phil Schwarz(7 Years As Head Coach, 171 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Doug Patek; Ray Gonzales

2018 Record: 26-9 (8-0) District Champions; Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Michael Barta, Sr, 3B/P (10-0, 75 K, 0.86 ERA; 3rd Team All State); Jared Barta, Sr, 1B/P (.381, 12 2B, 37 RBI; 3rd Team All State); Conner Halepaska, Sr, C (.217, 14 RBI, 1 HR, 17 R; 2nd Team AD); Chase Blackwell, Jr, OF/P (.301, 18 R, 11 RBI; 2nd Team AD); Austin Schwarz, So, SS (.342, 26 R, 12 RBI, 10 SB; District and Area Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Yoakum Bulldogs 10-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 6-1(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 5-11(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Edna Cowboys 1-8(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 3-9(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament Sinton Pirates 7-1(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 4-1(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 8-3(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 1-1(T) 4-4-1
03/07 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 5-1(L) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 5-3(L) 4-6-1
03/08 Tournament Rogers Eagles 11-2(W) 5-6-1
03/09 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 5-3(W) 6-6-1
03/09 Tournament Taylor Ducks 1-7(W) 7-6-1
03/12 Regular Bishop Badgers 11-1(L) 7-7-1
03/13 Regular Rockport-Fulton Pirates 5-4(L) 7-8-1
03/19 District Poteet Aggies 3-0(W) 8-8-1
03/22 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 3-0(W) 9-8-1
03/26 District La Vernia Bears 2-4(W) 10-8-1
03/29 District Gonzales Apaches 13-0(W) 11-8-1
04/02 District Pleasanton Eagles 2-1(W) 12-8-1
04/05 District Poteet Aggies 4-3(W) 13-8-1
04/12 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 2-0(W) 14-8-1
04/15 District La Vernia Bears 1-3(L) 14-9-1
04/18 District Gonzales Apaches 0-10(W) 15-9-1

Geronimo Navarro Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Kris Cavazos(1 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Troy Watson; Bryan Martin

2018 Record: 16-13-1 (6-2) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Dakota Leopold, Jr, IF/P/OF (1st Team AD; 2nd Team All Area); Sam Muniga, So, SS/OF; Riley Lipton, Jr, C (2nd Team AD; 2nd Team All Area); Josh Muniga, Sr, 2B (2nd Team All Area); George Bradley, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD); Evans Hendricks, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team AD; 1st Team All Area); Austin Jonas, Sr, OF; Rawson Young, Sr, P/1B (1st Team All Area)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Grandview Zebras 7-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 10-11(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Regular Caldwell Hornets 4-5(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Regular Liberty Hill Panthers 7-3(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 7-4(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament St. Anthony 15-0(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 9-0(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 10-1(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Regular Taylor Ducks 12-14(W) 6-3-0
03/07 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 4-2(L) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 6-5(L) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament La Grange Leopards 7-6(W) 7-5-0
03/08 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 0-3(L) 7-6-0
03/12 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 7-4(L) 7-7-0
03/15 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 6-8(W) 8-7-0
03/15 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 5-15(W) 9-7-0
03/19 District Pleasanton Eagles 4-11(W) 10-7-0
03/22 District Cuero Gobblers 3-0(L) 10-8-0
03/26 District Gonzales Apaches 11-0(W) 11-8-0
03/29 District Poteet Aggies 5-3(W) 12-8-0
04/02 District La Vernia Bears 3-2(L) 12-9-0
04/05 District Pleasanton Eagles 12-11(W) 13-9-0
04/12 District Cuero Gobblers 2-0(L) 13-10-0
04/15 District Gonzales Apaches 10-0(W) 14-10-0
04/18 District Poteet Aggies 1-9(W) 15-10-0

Pleasanton Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Niemietz(4 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bruce Schorsch; Rudy Franco

2018 Record: 12-13 (3-5) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Deryian Martinez, Sr, 3B (.349, 16 RBI, 14 R, 1 HR; 2nd Team AD); Aaron Perez, Sr, Ut (.266, 18 RBI, 13 R, 1st Team AD); Justin Rangel, Sr, C (.946 FP, 9 CS; 2nd Team AD); Hilton Mehrmann, Sr, P (4-4, 1.73 ERA, 71 K; 1st Team AD); Keith Cordova, Jr, 2B (.232, 11 R; Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 10-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 6-5(L) 0-2-0
02/22 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 6-5(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Regular Luling Eagles 9-3(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 12-7(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 7-0(W) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Devine Warhorses 7-2(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 1-7(W) 2-6-0
03/07 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 1-2(W) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 10-1(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Lytle Pirates 6-4(L) 3-8-0
03/14 Regular Bandera Bulldogs 3-7(W) 4-8-0
03/19 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 4-11(L) 4-9-0
03/22 District Gonzales Apaches 10-3(W) 5-9-0
03/26 District Poteet Aggies 0-4(W) 6-9-0
03/29 District La Vernia Bears 12-2(L) 6-10-0
04/02 District Cuero Gobblers 2-1(L) 6-11-0
04/05 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 12-11(L) 6-12-0
04/12 District Gonzales Apaches 0-13(W) 7-12-0
04/15 District Poteet Aggies 5-0(W) 8-12-0
04/18 District La Vernia Bears 2-20(L) 8-13-0

Poteet Aggies

Team Website:

Coach: Terry Parsons(3 Years As Head Coach, 166 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Stanchek

2018 Record: 7-12 (2-4)

Returning Starters

Daryn Garza, Sr, IF/P (6-5, .403; 1st Team AD); Robert Benaviedez, Sr, INF (.275); Jordan Ambriz, Sr, IF/P (1-3, .350; 2nd Team AD); Tyler Parsons, Sr, OF (.245; 1st Team AD); Joseph Mancha, Jr, IF (.310); Sam Ortiz, Sr, OF (.333)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Jourdanton Indians 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 3-1(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Lytle Pirates 0-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Brackett Tigers 8-3(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Regular Goliad Tigers 5-7(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 5-6(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 5-7(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 4-3(L) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lytle Pirates 7-8(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 0-16(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Regular Bandera Bulldogs 7-8(W) 8-3-0
03/15 Regular Natalia Mustangs 7-10(W) 9-3-0
03/19 District Cuero Gobblers 3-0(L) 9-4-0
03/22 District La Vernia Bears 5-4(L) 9-5-0
03/26 District Pleasanton Eagles 0-4(L) 9-6-0
03/29 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 5-3(L) 9-7-0
04/02 District Gonzales Apaches 7-0(W) 10-7-0
04/05 District Cuero Gobblers 4-3(L) 10-8-0
04/12 District La Vernia Bears 2-12(L) 10-9-0
04/15 District Pleasanton Eagles 5-0(L) 10-10-0
04/18 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 1-9(L) 10-11-0

Gonzales Apaches

Team Website:

Coach: Christian Cruz(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Christopher Martin; AJ Irwin

2018 Record: 2-16-1 (2-6)

Returning Starters

Diego De Leon, Jr, 1B; Coby Rodriguez, Jr, OF; Tanner Blundell, Jr, 2B/P; Albert Camarillo, Jr, P; Larry Gomez, Sr, 3B; Cameron Mileham, Sr, DH; Frank Benes, Jr, IF; Jake Hardcastle, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Sinton Pirates 3-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 7-2(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Edna Cowboys 15-7(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Regular Johnson City Eagles 20-2(L) 0-5-0
03/07 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 11-1(L) 0-6-0
03/08 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 11-3(L) 0-7-0
03/09 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 10-3(L) 0-8-0
03/09 Tournament Shiner Comanches 13-1(L) 0-9-0
03/12 Regular San Antonio Highlands Owls 6-1(L) 0-10-0
03/19 District La Vernia Bears 19-0(L) 0-11-0
03/22 District Pleasanton Eagles 10-3(L) 0-12-0
03/26 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-0(L) 0-13-0
03/29 District Cuero Gobblers 13-0(L) 0-14-0
04/02 District Poteet Aggies 7-0(L) 0-15-0
04/05 District La Vernia Bears 10-0(L) 0-16-0
04/12 District Pleasanton Eagles 0-13(L) 0-17-0
04/15 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 10-0(L) 0-18-0
04/18 District Cuero Gobblers 0-10(L) 0-19-0