Division 31-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Sinton Pirates 12 2 25 6 0
Ingleside Mustangs 10 4 19 8 0
Beeville Jones Trojans 10 4 12 12 0
Robstown Cottonpickers 9 5 11 11 2
Rockport-Fulton Pirates 7 7 16 12 0
Orange Grove Bulldogs 6 8 8 13 0
Kingsville King Brahmas 2 12 4 20 1
Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 0 14 0 21 0

Sinton Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Adrian Alaniz(4 Years As Head Coach, 71 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andres Alaniz; Omar Rodriguez; Mark Pustejovsky

2018 Record: 17-10 (9-5) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Brett Brown, Sr, SS/P (.356, 31 H, 5 2B, 19 RBI, 20 R, 1 HR, 7 SB, 6-4, 1.43 ERA, 68 K, 53.2 IP; District Junior of the Year; 2 Time All State); Mike Mendez, Sr, 2B/SS/P (.337, 29 H, 12 RBI, 6 2B, 3-2, 0.97 ERA, 64 K, 36 IP; 1st Team AD); Alec Cancino, Sr, OF (.225, 3 2B, 13 RBI, 16 BB, 5 SB; 2nd Team AD); Christian Bess, Sr, 1B/DH (.353, 1.03 OPS, 12 RBI, 19 BB, 18 R, 11 SB; 2nd Team AD; All State); Chris Garcia, Sr, 3B/P (.312, 25 H, 5 2B, 15 RBI, 1 HR, 9 SB, 4-0, 2.25 ERA, 38 K, 28 IP; 1st Team AD); John Luna, Sr, Ut (.240, 9 R, 5 SB; Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 3-0(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 2-4(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Regular Bay City Blackcats 12-0(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 7-1(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 9-0(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-5(W) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 4-5(W) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Mission Eagles 6-1(W) 7-3-0
03/05 District Kingsville King Brahmas 10-0(W) 8-3-0
03/07 Tournament Victoria East Titans 4-0(W) 9-3-0
03/07 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 3-1(W) 10-3-0
03/08 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 7-1(W) 11-3-0
03/08 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 8-2(W) 12-3-0
03/09 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 8-5(L) 12-4-0
03/12 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 9-2(W) 13-4-0
03/15 District Robstown Cottonpickers 5-3(W) 14-4-0
03/19 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 10-0(W) 15-4-0
03/22 District Ingleside Mustangs 4-6(L) 15-5-0
03/23 Regular Taft Greyhounds 0-8(W) 16-5-0
03/26 District Beeville Jones Trojans 8-3(W) 17-5-0
03/29 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 13-0(W) 18-5-0
04/02 District Kingsville King Brahmas 13-1(W) 19-5-0
04/05 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 2-1(W) 20-5-0
04/06 Regular Refugio Bobcats 1-4(W) 21-5-0
04/09 District Robstown Cottonpickers 2-0(W) 22-5-0
04/12 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 6-2(W) 23-5-0
04/15 District Ingleside Mustangs 2-0(W) 24-5-0
04/18 District Beeville Jones Trojans 3-4(L) 24-6-0
04/22 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 13-1(W) 25-6-0

Ingleside Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Ronnie Jonse(3 Years As Head Coach, 69 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Delgado; Rene Muniz; John Conway

2018 Record: 16-13 (8-6)

Returning Starters

Marty Hinojosa, Sr, 2B/3B (2nd Team AD); Cobe Reeves, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD); Brayden Fessenden, Jr, P/OF; Josh Moreno, Jr, C; Anthony Villareal, Jr, 3B; Juan Lozano, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 6-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament George West Longhorns 8-4(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 5-1(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 4-8(W) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 6-0(W) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 4-1(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Devine Warhorses 1-7(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 10-0(L) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 7-1(L) 5-4-0
03/07 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 17-9(W) 6-4-0
03/08 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 1-4(W) 7-4-0
03/12 District Beeville Jones Trojans 9-12(L) 7-5-0
03/13 Regular San Diego Vaqueros 1-6(W) 8-5-0
03/15 District Kingsville King Brahmas 5-4(W) 9-5-0
03/19 District Robstown Cottonpickers 1-2(L) 9-6-0
03/22 District Sinton Pirates 4-6(W) 10-6-0
03/23 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 2-0(W) 11-6-0
03/26 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 0-10(W) 12-6-0
03/29 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 9-8(W) 13-6-0
03/30 Regular Taft Greyhounds 2-10(W) 14-6-0
04/02 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 18-0(L) 14-7-0
04/05 District Beeville Jones Trojans 7-2(W) 15-7-0
04/09 District Kingsville King Brahmas 5-6(W) 16-7-0
04/12 District Robstown Cottonpickers 2-9(W) 17-7-0
04/15 District Sinton Pirates 2-0(L) 17-8-0
04/18 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 0-11(W) 18-8-0
04/23 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 1-3(W) 19-8-0

Beeville Jones Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Richard Vasquez(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Gonzales; Abel Costilla

2018 Record: 14-16-3 (5-3) Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Lauro Garcia, Sr, C (.256; 1st Team AD); Derek Castillo, Sr, P/SS (.264, 3-4; 2nd Team AD); Carlos Escamailla, Sr, OF (.361; 2nd Team AD); Orlando Martinez, Sr, 2B (.364; 1st Team AD); Seth Gomez, Jr, OF (.317; 2nd Team AD); Gabriel Carranco, Jr, OF (.100, 4 SB); Pablo Salinas, Jr, 3B (.150)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 9-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 5-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 15-0(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 6-4(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Alice Coyotes 5-4(W) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 1-0(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 4-1(W) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 6-1(L) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 5-3(L) 2-7-0
03/02 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 9-2(L) 2-8-0
03/08 District Robstown Cottonpickers 8-5(L) 2-9-0
03/12 District Ingleside Mustangs 9-12(W) 3-9-0
03/15 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 7-0(W) 4-9-0
03/19 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 4-3(W) 5-9-0
03/22 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 11-2(L) 5-10-0
03/26 District Sinton Pirates 8-3(L) 5-11-0
03/29 District Kingsville King Brahmas 2-1(W) 6-11-0
04/02 District Robstown Cottonpickers 4-3(W) 7-11-0
04/05 District Ingleside Mustangs 7-2(L) 7-12-0
04/09 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 1-13(W) 8-12-0
04/12 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 6-3(W) 9-12-0
04/15 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 3-8(W) 10-12-0
04/18 District Sinton Pirates 3-4(W) 11-12-0
04/23 District Kingsville King Brahmas 3-16(W) 12-12-0

Robstown Cottonpickers

Team Website:

Coach: Elias Vasquez(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Co-Head Coach Eric Gonzalez; Leeroy Gonzalez; Roland DeAlejandro; Brandon Rodriquez; George Ramos

2018 Record: 28-6 (14-0) District Champions; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Joe Robert Velasquez, Sr, C/1B; Robby Coronado, Jr, 3B/C; Nick Salazar, Sr, P/OF; JC Coronado, Jr, P/SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Gregory-Portland Wildcats 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 3-3(T) 0-1-1
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 8-5(L) 0-2-1
02/22 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 10-2(L) 0-3-1
02/23 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 6-5(L) 0-4-1
02/28 Tournament Mission Eagles 5-3(W) 1-4-1
03/01 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 0-0(T) 1-4-2
03/02 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 4-3(L) 1-5-2
03/08 District Beeville Jones Trojans 8-5(W) 2-5-2
03/12 District Kingsville King Brahmas 14-1(W) 3-5-2
03/15 District Sinton Pirates 5-3(L) 3-6-2
03/19 District Ingleside Mustangs 1-2(W) 4-6-2
03/22 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 14-3(W) 5-6-2
03/26 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 5-1(L) 5-7-2
03/29 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 14-2(W) 6-7-2
03/30 District Alice Coyotes 3-2(W) 7-7-2
04/02 District Beeville Jones Trojans 4-3(L) 7-8-2
04/05 District Kingsville King Brahmas 8-0(W) 8-8-2
04/09 District Sinton Pirates 2-0(L) 8-9-2
04/12 District Ingleside Mustangs 2-9(L) 8-10-2
04/13 District Zapata Hawks 8-9(L) 8-11-2
04/15 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 12-2(W) 9-11-2
04/18 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 10-5(W) 10-11-2
04/23 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 3-5(W) 11-11-2

Rockport-Fulton Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Jerry Howell(6 Years As Head Coach, 81 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Arturo Elizondo; Jesus “Chuy” Vela; Jonathan Masch

2018 Record: 9-13

Returning Starters

Michael Mayes, Sr, C/P (.244; 1 Sv); Tanor Waggoner, Sr, OF/P (.323, 9 RBI, 9 2B; 1st Team AD); Adam Muirhead, Jr, SS/P (.329, 11 RBI, 2-2, 4.88 ERA; 2nd Team AD); Zachary Zavala, Jr, 1B (.314, 10 RBI; Honorable Mention); Clay Williams, Jr, 2B (.340, 6 RBI, 3 3B; Sophomore of the Year); Cass Flores, Jr, 3B (.214); Garrett Loudermilk, Jr, OF/P/3B (.283, 11 RBI, 3-1, 3.84 ERA; 2nd Team AD); Drake Hernandez, Sr, OF (.348, 7 RBI); AJ Vasquez, Sr, C (.256)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 10-6(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Edna Cowboys 1-9(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 5-11(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 6-7(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 14-2(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Regular Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 10-2(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Odem Owls 3-6(W) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 3-1(W) 4-4-0
02/28 Tournament Edna Cowboys 4-9(W) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Agua Dulce Longhorns 11-1(W) 6-4-0
03/02 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 1-10(W) 7-4-0
03/05 Regular Aransas Pass Panthers 1-6(W) 8-4-0
03/08 District Ingleside Mustangs 1-4(L) 8-5-0
03/12 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 4-14(W) 9-5-0
03/13 Regular Cuero Gobblers 5-4(W) 10-5-0
03/15 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 4-2(L) 10-6-0
03/19 District Sinton Pirates 10-0(L) 10-7-0
03/22 District Beeville Jones Trojans 11-2(W) 11-7-0
03/26 District Kingsville King Brahmas 5-13(W) 12-7-0
03/29 District Robstown Cottonpickers 14-2(L) 12-8-0
04/02 District Ingleside Mustangs 18-0(W) 13-8-0
04/05 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 8-2(W) 14-8-0
04/06 Regular Gregory-Portland Wildcats 11-1(L) 14-9-0
04/09 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 6-5(W) 15-9-0
04/12 District Sinton Pirates 6-2(L) 15-10-0
04/15 District Beeville Jones Trojans 3-8(L) 15-11-0
04/18 District Kingsville King Brahmas 1-12(W) 16-11-0
04/23 District Robstown Cottonpickers 3-5(L) 16-12-0

Orange Grove Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Wesley Callihan(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Orlando Guerra; John Richardson

2018 Record: 15-8 (8-6) Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Reiner Cross, Jr, OF (1st Team AD); Dylan Kotara, Jr, 3B; Jesus Martinez, Sr, SS/P; AJ Porras, Sr, OF/P; Isaac Sauceda, Jr, OF; Daniel Trevino, So, IF/P (Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 8-4(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 7-1(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 9-8(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 10-2(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 13-0(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-4(W) 2-4-0
03/08 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 12-2(W) 3-4-0
03/12 District Sinton Pirates 9-2(L) 3-5-0
03/15 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-2(W) 4-5-0
03/19 District Beeville Jones Trojans 4-3(L) 4-6-0
03/22 District Kingsville King Brahmas 2-11(W) 5-6-0
03/26 District Robstown Cottonpickers 5-1(W) 6-6-0
03/29 District Ingleside Mustangs 9-8(L) 6-7-0
03/30 Regular Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 9-2(L) 6-8-0
04/02 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 7-0(W) 7-8-0
04/05 District Sinton Pirates 2-1(L) 7-9-0
04/09 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 6-5(L) 7-10-0
04/12 District Beeville Jones Trojans 6-3(L) 7-11-0
04/15 District Kingsville King Brahmas 2-11(W) 8-11-0
04/18 District Robstown Cottonpickers 10-5(L) 8-12-0
04/23 District Ingleside Mustangs 1-3(L) 8-13-0

Kingsville King Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Wheeler(4 Years As Head Coach, 155 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Garcia; Javier Chavez

2018 Record: 14-16 (8-6) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Villarreal, Sr, SS/P; Isaac Cantu, Sr, 1B/P; Blake Gonzalez, Sr, OF/P; Greg Gonzalez, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 20-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 18-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 8-7(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Zapata Hawks 11-0(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Riviera Seahawks 0-9(W) 2-3-0
02/26 Regular Mathis Pirates 6-1(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 9-2(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi Incarnate Word Angels 7-7(T) 2-5-1
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 6-0(L) 2-6-1
03/05 District Sinton Pirates 10-0(L) 2-7-1
03/07 Tournament George West Longhorns 4-3(L) 2-8-1
03/08 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 8-4(L) 2-9-1
03/12 District Robstown Cottonpickers 14-1(L) 2-10-1
03/15 District Ingleside Mustangs 5-4(L) 2-11-1
03/19 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 5-8(W) 3-11-1
03/22 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 2-11(L) 3-12-1
03/26 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 5-13(L) 3-13-1
03/29 District Beeville Jones Trojans 2-1(L) 3-14-1
04/02 District Sinton Pirates 13-1(L) 3-15-1
04/05 District Robstown Cottonpickers 8-0(L) 3-16-1
04/09 District Ingleside Mustangs 5-6(L) 3-17-1
04/12 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 2-5(W) 4-17-1
04/15 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 2-11(L) 4-18-1
04/18 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 1-12(L) 4-19-1
04/23 District Beeville Jones Trojans 3-16(L) 4-20-1

Corpus Christi West Oso Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Jaime Barrera(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 5-16 (0-11)

Returning Starters

Ruben Castro, Jr, OF/P; Dominique Baker, So, INF/OF/P; Rudy Rodriguez, So, 1B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Odem Owls 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 11-0(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Palacios Sharks 11-0(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Regular Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 10-0(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 8-1(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Premont Cowboys 7-4(L) 0-7-0
03/08 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 12-2(L) 0-8-0
03/12 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-14(L) 0-9-0
03/15 District Beeville Jones Trojans 7-0(L) 0-10-0
03/19 District Kingsville King Brahmas 5-8(L) 0-11-0
03/22 District Robstown Cottonpickers 14-3(L) 0-12-0
03/26 District Ingleside Mustangs 0-10(L) 0-13-0
03/29 District Sinton Pirates 13-0(L) 0-14-0
04/02 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 7-0(L) 0-15-0
04/05 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 8-2(L) 0-16-0
04/09 District Beeville Jones Trojans 1-13(L) 0-17-0
04/12 District Kingsville King Brahmas 2-5(L) 0-18-0
04/15 District Robstown Cottonpickers 12-2(L) 0-19-0
04/18 District Ingleside Mustangs 0-11(L) 0-20-0
04/22 District Sinton Pirates 13-1(L) 0-21-0