Division 32-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Zapata Hawks 11 3 20 10 0
Progreso Red Ants 10 4 15 9 2
Hidalgo Pirates 10 4 17 16 0
Rio Hondo Bobcats 8 6 14 14 1
Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 7 7 11 15 0
Raymondville Bearkats 7 7 10 12 0
La Feria Lions 3 11 7 15 0
Port Isabel Tarpons 0 14 1 22 0

Zapata Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Rene Alvarez(29 Years As Head Coach, 489 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charles Hinkel; Enrique Garcia, Rene Benavides

2018 Record: 18-9 (13-1) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Rene Garcia, Sr, SS/P (.326, 6-3, 2.25 ERA; District MVP); Ryan King, Sr, 1B/P (.404); Ryan Guerra, Jr, 3B (.431; Defensive Player of the Year); Carlos Flores, Jr, 2B/P (.301, 5-1, 2.23 ERA; 1st Team AD); JD Guerra, Jr, C (.321; 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Laredo LBJ Wolves 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 11-5(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 6-3(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 11-0(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 6-2(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Regular Mission Eagles 2-3(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 4-2(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 6-4(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 7-2(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 14-1(W) 6-4-0
03/05 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 8-0(W) 7-4-0
03/12 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 2-0(W) 8-4-0
03/15 District Progreso Red Ants 1-4(W) 9-4-0
03/16 Regular Freer Buckaroos 4-3(W) 10-4-0
03/19 District La Feria Lions 11-1(W) 11-4-0
03/22 District Hidalgo Pirates 7-0(L) 11-5-0
03/26 District Port Isabel Tarpons 1-11(W) 12-5-0
03/29 District Raymondville Bearkats 10-0(W) 13-5-0
03/30 Regular Laredo United South Panthers 10-6(L) 13-6-0
04/02 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 2-1(W) 14-6-0
04/06 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 13-17(W) 15-6-0
04/12 District Progreso Red Ants 5-3(L) 15-7-0
04/13 District Robstown Cottonpickers 8-9(W) 16-7-0
04/16 District La Feria Lions 0-17(W) 17-7-0
04/18 District Hidalgo Pirates 3-6(W) 18-7-0
04/23 District Port Isabel Tarpons 1-3(W) 19-7-0
04/26 District Raymondville Bearkats 1-2(L) 19-8-0
05/02 Playoff Robstown Cottonpickers 5-6(L) 19-9-0
05/03 Playoff Robstown Cottonpickers 4-0(W) 20-9-0
05/04 Playoff Robstown Cottonpickers 3-4(L) 20-10-0

Progreso Red Ants

Team Website:

Coach: Isaac Hernandez(2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jose Meza; Frank Martinez; Roel Sanchez

2018 Record: 11-14 (8-8)

Returning Starters

Isaiah Valdez, Sr, 1B (.357, 16 RBI; 2nd Team AD); Samuel Cerda, Jr, SS/P (.325, 8 RBI, 6 W; Defensive Player of the Year); Julian Alvarez, Jr, 2B/P (.250; Honorable Mention); Josh San Roman, Jr, OF/C/P (.419, 14 RBI, 2 W; 1st Team AD); Adrian Cavasoz, So, 2B/P/DH (.255, 7 RBI; Honorable Mention); Michael Medrano, Sr, 3B (.289; Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Bloomington Bobcats 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Jourdanton Indians 0-0(T) 1-0-1
02/22 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 0-13(W) 2-0-1
02/22 Tournament Poteet Aggies 3-1(W) 3-0-1
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 5-1(W) 4-0-1
02/26 Regular Brownsville Pace Vikings 2-3(L) 4-1-1
03/05 District La Feria Lions 5-4(W) 5-1-1
03/07 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 7-4(W) 6-1-1
03/07 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 0-3(L) 6-2-1
03/08 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 6-5(L) 6-3-1
03/08 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 4-4(T) 6-3-2
03/12 District Hidalgo Pirates 5-0(L) 6-4-2
03/15 District Zapata Hawks 1-4(L) 6-5-2
03/21 District Raymondville Bearkats 3-2(W) 7-5-2
03/22 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 2-1(W) 8-5-2
03/26 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 7-5(L) 8-6-2
03/29 District Port Isabel Tarpons 10-0(W) 9-6-2
04/02 District La Feria Lions 4-2(W) 10-6-2
04/06 District Hidalgo Pirates 3-0(L) 10-7-2
04/12 District Zapata Hawks 5-3(W) 11-7-2
04/16 District Raymondville Bearkats 7-6(W) 12-7-2
04/18 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 8-5(W) 13-7-2
04/23 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 2-3(W) 14-7-2
04/26 District Port Isabel Tarpons 14-6(W) 15-7-2
05/02 Playoff Beeville Jones Trojans 7-2(L) 15-8-2
05/04 Playoff Beeville Jones Trojans 13-1(L) 15-9-2

Hidalgo Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Karlos Carrasco(7 Years As Head Coach, 124 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Gonzalez; Xavier Acosta; Fabian Garza

2018 Record: 6-18 (3-11)

Returning Starters

Ezequiel Reyes, Sr, 1B/OF/P (.231, 15 H, 2 2B, 3 3B; DH Player of the Year); Raul Robles, Jr, 2B/P (.254, 16 H, 2 2B; 2nd Team AD); Gus Sanchez, Jr, SS/OF (.316, 18 H, 3 2B, 1 3B; 2nd Team AD); Mateo Pena, Sr, C (.345, 10 H, 3 2B, 3 RBI; Honorable Mention); Martin Cortez, Jr, 3B/P (.208, 11 H, 1 2B, 1 3B; 2nd Team AD); Angel Lopez, Jr, OF (.162, 6 H, 1 HR, 7 RBI; Honorable Mention); Brandon Diaz, Jr, OF (.111, 4 H, 1 2B; 2nd Team AD); Kyle Davila, So, 1B/P (.310, 18 H, 6 2B, 2 HR; 1st Team AD); Brandon Szczuroski, So, OF (.083, 3 H, 1 2B; Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular PSJA North Raiders 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 11-1(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 16-2(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 3-12(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 10-3(L) 1-4-0
02/25 Regular PSJA Southwest Javelinas 6-2(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 1-5(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 9-0(L) 1-7-0
03/01 Tournament Sinton Pirates 4-5(L) 1-8-0
03/02 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 9-2(W) 2-8-0
03/05 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 10-1(W) 3-8-0
03/12 District Progreso Red Ants 5-0(W) 4-8-0
03/15 District La Feria Lions 5-4(L) 4-9-0
03/21 District Port Isabel Tarpons 3-2(W) 5-9-0
03/22 District Zapata Hawks 7-0(W) 6-9-0
03/26 District Raymondville Bearkats 7-1(L) 6-10-0
03/29 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 4-2(W) 7-10-0
04/02 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 11-0(L) 7-11-0
04/06 District Progreso Red Ants 3-0(W) 8-11-0
04/12 District La Feria Lions 10-0(W) 9-11-0
04/16 District Port Isabel Tarpons 7-17(W) 10-11-0
04/18 District Zapata Hawks 3-6(L) 10-12-0
04/23 District Raymondville Bearkats 0-4(W) 11-12-0
04/26 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 7-4(W) 12-12-0
05/01 Playoff Ingleside Mustangs 2-1(L) 12-13-0
05/03 Playoff Ingleside Mustangs 1-3(W) 13-13-0
05/03 Playoff Ingleside Mustangs 0-10(W) 14-13-0
05/10 Playoff Pleasanton Eagles 6-2(W) 15-13-0
05/11 Playoff Pleasanton Eagles 3-4(L) 15-14-0
05/11 Playoff Pleasanton Eagles 13-1(W) 16-14-0
05/17 Playoff La Vernia Bears 9-6(L) 16-15-0
05/18 Playoff La Vernia Bears 9-10(W) 17-15-0
05/18 Playoff La Vernia Bears 10-2(L) 17-16-0

Rio Hondo Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Sergio Gonzalez(11 Years As Head Coach, 129 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Rodriguez; Johnny Rodriguez

2018 Record: 10-15 (7-7)

Returning Starters

Cross Gonzalez, Sr, P/SS (.455, 18 RBI, 1 HR, 6 2B, 16 R; Offensive POY; All State); Josiah Ortega, Sr, Ut (Honorable Mention); Danny Vasquez, Sr, C (Honorable Mention); Frank Hernandez, Sr, Ut (.250, 8 SB, 18 R; 2nd Team AD); Christian Garza, Sr, P/OF (.349, 2 3B, 12 RBI; 1st team AD); Derek Castellanos, Jr, 2B (.324; 2nd Team AD); Ivan Juarez, So, P/OF (.276, 3 2B, 5 RBI; Honorable Mention); Joey Ortega, Jr, 3B (.245, 9 RBI; Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Mercedes Tigers 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Los Fresnos 1-6(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 8-1(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament London Pirates 5-4(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 9-2(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 14-4(L) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 4-3(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 8-0(L) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 7-4(W) 6-4-0
03/05 District Hidalgo Pirates 10-1(L) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 5-4(L) 6-6-0
03/07 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 3-3(T) 6-6-1
03/08 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 5-2(L) 6-7-1
03/09 Tournament Odem Owls 10-3(L) 6-8-1
03/12 District Zapata Hawks 2-0(L) 6-9-1
03/15 District Raymondville Bearkats 8-7(W) 7-9-1
03/19 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 11-1(L) 7-10-1
03/22 District Port Isabel Tarpons 4-3(W) 8-10-1
03/26 District Progreso Red Ants 7-5(W) 9-10-1
03/29 District La Feria Lions 8-0(W) 10-10-1
04/02 District Hidalgo Pirates 11-0(W) 11-10-1
04/06 District Zapata Hawks 13-17(L) 11-11-1
04/12 District Raymondville Bearkats 0-2(L) 11-12-1
04/16 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 11-3(W) 12-12-1
04/18 District Port Isabel Tarpons 10-7(W) 13-12-1
04/23 District Progreso Red Ants 2-3(L) 13-13-1
04/26 District La Feria Lions 5-2(W) 14-13-1
05/02 Playoff Sinton Pirates 4-0(L) 14-14-1

Rio Grande City Grulla Gators

Team Website:

Coach: Joel Ozuna Jr(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Bazan; Abran Gongora; Leeroy Contreras

2018 Record: 16-12 (9-5)

Returning Starters

Dillen Salinas, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD SS; 2nd Team AD P); Ruy Salinas, Sr, C/DH (Honorable Mention); Jose Luis Benitez, Sr, 3B (Honorable Mention); Armando Solis, Jr, OF (Honorable Mention); Emanuel Lopez, Sr, 1B (Honorable Mention); JJ Garcia, Jr, P/OF (1st Team AD); Fidel Garcia, So, P/IF (Newcomer of the Year); Honelio Leal, So, 2B (Defensive Player of the Year); Mason Loreen, So, OF/P (Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Riviera Seahawks 1-12(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 9-0(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Bishop Badgers 10-4(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 9-3(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 3-2(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 7-1(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Donna Redskins 9-10(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 6-1(W) 3-5-0
03/05 District Zapata Hawks 8-0(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 2-9(L) 3-7-0
03/07 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 1-13(L) 3-8-0
03/08 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 7-5(W) 4-8-0
03/08 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-6(L) 4-9-0
03/12 District Raymondville Bearkats 11-4(W) 5-9-0
03/15 District Port Isabel Tarpons 17-0(W) 6-9-0
03/19 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 11-1(W) 7-9-0
03/22 District Progreso Red Ants 2-1(L) 7-10-0
03/26 District La Feria Lions 2-9(W) 8-10-0
03/29 District Hidalgo Pirates 4-2(L) 8-11-0
04/02 District Zapata Hawks 2-1(L) 8-12-0
04/06 District Raymondville Bearkats 1-0(W) 9-12-0
04/12 District Port Isabel Tarpons 0-8(W) 10-12-0
04/16 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 11-3(L) 10-13-0
04/18 District Progreso Red Ants 8-5(L) 10-14-0
04/23 District La Feria Lions 5-0(W) 11-14-0
04/26 District Hidalgo Pirates 7-4(L) 11-15-0

Raymondville Bearkats

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2018 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 2-13(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 8-1(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 2-6(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 12-2(W) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 0-9(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 7-0(W) 2-4-0
03/05 District Port Isabel Tarpons 4-1(W) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 10-3(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Mission Eagles 13-4(L) 4-5-0
03/12 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 11-4(L) 4-6-0
03/15 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 8-7(L) 4-7-0
03/21 District Progreso Red Ants 3-2(L) 4-8-0
03/22 District La Feria Lions 7-0(W) 5-8-0
03/26 District Hidalgo Pirates 7-1(W) 6-8-0
03/29 District Zapata Hawks 10-0(L) 6-9-0
04/03 District Port Isabel Tarpons 0-4(W) 7-9-0
04/06 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 1-0(L) 7-10-0
04/12 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 0-2(W) 8-10-0
04/16 District Progreso Red Ants 7-6(L) 8-11-0
04/19 District La Feria Lions 5-0(W) 9-11-0
04/23 District Hidalgo Pirates 0-4(L) 9-12-0
04/26 District Zapata Hawks 1-2(W) 10-12-0

La Feria Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Jaime Acuna(7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Diego Ramirez, Jacob Borjas

2018 Record: 6-18-1 (2-12)

Returning Starters

Sabian Gutierrez, Sr, P/1B (.349, 9 R, 5 RBI; Honorable Mention); Rolando Solis, Sr, P/SS (.315, 13 RBI, 19 R; Honorable Mention); Elijah DeLeon, Sr, Ut (.385, 9 RBI, 1 HR; Honorable Mention); EJ Montalvo, Jr, P/3B (.246, 11 RBI, 15 R; Co-Defensive Player of the Year); Ethan Martinez, Jr, Ut (.326, 7 RBI, 14 R; Honorable Mention); Dorian Hernandez, Jr, OF (.333); Xander Gutierrez, So, P (3.00 ERA); Daniel Lopez, So, C (.259, 9 RBI, 15 R; Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular La Villa Cardinals 4-9(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Los Fresnos 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 10-0(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 1-15(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Regular Santa Rosa Warriors 12-2(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 1-9(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 15-1(W) 4-3-0
03/05 District Progreso Red Ants 5-4(L) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 6-3(L) 4-5-0
03/12 District Port Isabel Tarpons 12-2(W) 5-5-0
03/15 District Hidalgo Pirates 5-4(W) 6-5-0
03/19 District Zapata Hawks 11-1(L) 6-6-0
03/22 District Raymondville Bearkats 7-0(L) 6-7-0
03/26 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 2-9(L) 6-8-0
03/29 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 8-0(L) 6-9-0
04/02 District Progreso Red Ants 4-2(L) 6-10-0
04/06 District Port Isabel Tarpons 6-1(W) 7-10-0
04/12 District Hidalgo Pirates 10-0(L) 7-11-0
04/16 District Zapata Hawks 0-17(L) 7-12-0
04/19 District Raymondville Bearkats 5-0(L) 7-13-0
04/23 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 5-0(L) 7-14-0
04/26 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 5-2(L) 7-15-0

Port Isabel Tarpons

Team Website:

Coach: Albert Barberena(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gualbert Gonzalez; Anthony Dickey

2018 Record: 9-17 (7-7) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Daniel Martinez, Sr, 1B (.415, 1 HR, 13 SB; 2nd Team AD); Brett Martinez, Sr, OF (.227); Luis Bustamante, Jr, OF (.278); Dominik Salazar, So, Ut (.233); Hugo Gonzalez, Jr, OF (.438; 2nd Team AD); Pedro Gonzalez, Sr, C (.285); Alek Zermeno, Sr, DH (.440; 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 18-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 5-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Donna Redskins 8-7(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-4(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Regular Donna Redskins 4-7(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 8-5(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 16-1(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 18-0(L) 1-7-0
03/01 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 1-14(L) 1-8-0
03/05 District Raymondville Bearkats 4-1(L) 1-9-0
03/12 District La Feria Lions 12-2(L) 1-10-0
03/15 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 17-0(L) 1-11-0
03/21 District Hidalgo Pirates 3-2(L) 1-12-0
03/22 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 4-3(L) 1-13-0
03/26 District Zapata Hawks 1-11(L) 1-14-0
03/29 District Progreso Red Ants 10-0(L) 1-15-0
04/03 District Raymondville Bearkats 0-4(L) 1-16-0
04/06 District La Feria Lions 6-1(L) 1-17-0
04/12 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 0-8(L) 1-18-0
04/16 District Hidalgo Pirates 7-17(L) 1-19-0
04/18 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 10-7(L) 1-20-0
04/23 District Zapata Hawks 1-3(L) 1-21-0
04/26 District Progreso Red Ants 14-6(L) 1-22-0