Division 32-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Zapata Hawks 11 1 16 7 0
Rio Hondo Bobcats 7 5 10 12 0
Progreso Red Ants 7 5 12 12 0
Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 7 5 12 11 0
Raymondville Bearkats 7 5 14 8 0
Port Isabel Tarpons 5 7 6 15 0
La Feria Lions 2 10 6 16 1
Hidalgo Pirates 2 10 5 17 0

Zapata Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Rene Alvarez(28 Years As Head Coach, 469 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charles Hinkel; Diego Ramirez

2017 Record: 21-10-1/12-2; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Noe Lopez, Sr, SS/P Carlos Ramirez, Sr, OF Danny Bautista, Sr, OF Rene Garcia, Jr, 2B/P Ryan King, Jr, 1B/P Ryan Guerra, So, 3B/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Laredo LBJ Wolves 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Tomball Cougars 8-6(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 3-0(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8-7(L) 0-4-0
02/24 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 7-6(W) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 9-6(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 5-3(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 4-2(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 8-2(W) 4-5-0
03/06 District La Feria Lions 14-2(W) 5-5-0
03/13 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 2-1(W) 6-5-0
03/16 District Hidalgo Pirates 11-0(W) 7-5-0
03/20 District Progreso Red Ants 9-2(W) 8-5-0
03/24 District Port Isabel Tarpons 4-2(W) 9-5-0
03/27 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 9-0(W) 10-5-0
03/29 District Raymondville Bearkats 3-2(W) 11-5-0
04/03 District La Feria Lions 10-7(W) 12-5-0
04/07 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 6-1(W) 13-5-0
04/13 District Hidalgo Pirates 4-0(W) 14-5-0
04/14 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 9-5(L) 14-6-0
04/17 District Progreso Red Ants 10-8(L) 14-7-0
04/20 District Port Isabel Tarpons 4-3(W) 15-7-0
04/21 Regular Laredo United South Panthers 12-11(W) 16-7-0

Rio Hondo Bobcats

Team Website: Rio Hondo Bobcats Website Rio Hondo Twitter

Coach: Sergio Gonzalez(10 Years As Head Coach, 119 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Carmona; Mario Rodriguez

2017 Record: 12-12/6-8

Returning Starters

Cross Gonzalez, Jr, SS (.424, 12 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Danny Vasquez, Jr, C (.364, 7 RBI, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Marine Military Academy 18-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 9-7(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 12-5(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament La Feria Lions 5-2(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 6-5(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 15-0(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 5-2(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 12-4(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Donna Redskins 5-4(L) 3-6-0
03/06 District Progreso Red Ants 5-0(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 14-4(L) 3-8-0
03/13 District Raymondville Bearkats 8-4(W) 4-8-0
03/16 District La Feria Lions 14-9(W) 5-8-0
03/20 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 3-1(L) 5-9-0
03/24 District Hidalgo Pirates 12-2(W) 6-9-0
03/27 District Zapata Hawks 9-0(L) 6-10-0
03/29 District Port Isabel Tarpons 8-3(W) 7-10-0
04/03 District Progreso Red Ants 5-2(W) 8-10-0
04/07 District Raymondville Bearkats 4-3(L) 8-11-0
04/13 District La Feria Lions 7-5(W) 9-11-0
04/17 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 11-5(L) 9-12-0
04/20 District Hidalgo Pirates 3-2(W) 10-12-0

Progreso Red Ants

Team Website:

Coach: Isaac Hernandez( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jose Meza; Adolfo Hinojosa

2017 Record: 9-13-1/4-10

Returning Starters

Cristian Trevino, Sr, SS/P Johnathan Rodriguez, Sr, C/3B (.313) Isaiah Valdez, Jr, 1B Samuel Cerda, So, SS/P (.400, 2nd Team AD P) Julian Alvarez, So, 3B/P (.280, HM AD 3B) Josh San Roman, So, OF/C/P Gerardo Munoz, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 3-7(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Poteet Aggies 1-3(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 8-1(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 13-1(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 3-4(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 5-4(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer JV 8-1(W) 2-6-0
03/06 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 5-0(W) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Odem Owls 8-2(W) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 7-1(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 4-1(W) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 1-7(W) 6-7-0
03/13 District Hidalgo Pirates 6-5(W) 7-7-0
03/16 District Raymondville Bearkats 3-2(W) 8-7-0
03/20 District Zapata Hawks 9-2(L) 8-8-0
03/24 District La Feria Lions 9-3(W) 9-8-0
03/27 District Port Isabel Tarpons 10-0(L) 9-9-0
03/29 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 10-3(L) 9-10-0
04/03 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 5-2(L) 9-11-0
04/07 District Hidalgo Pirates 8-4(W) 10-11-0
04/13 District Raymondville Bearkats 14-7(L) 10-12-0
04/17 District Zapata Hawks 10-8(W) 11-12-0
04/20 District La Feria Lions 9-4(W) 12-12-0

Rio Grande City Grulla Gators

Team Website:

Coach: Joel Ozuna Jr(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Bazan; Abran Gongora

2017 Record: 12-11/9-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Diego Montes, Sr, DH/UTIL Dillen Salinas, Jr, SS/P Ruy Salinas, Jr, C Jose Luis Benitez, Jr, 3B/P Armando Solis, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 10-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 7-5(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 6-4(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Andress Eagles 7-1(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-4(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 13-5(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 10-0(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 5-1(L) 4-4-0
03/06 District Hidalgo Pirates 17-6(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 2-0(L) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 2-0(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Odem Owls 3-7(W) 6-6-0
03/13 District Zapata Hawks 2-1(L) 6-7-0
03/16 District Port Isabel Tarpons 4-1(W) 7-7-0
03/20 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 3-1(W) 8-7-0
03/24 District Raymondville Bearkats 7-4(L) 8-8-0
03/27 District La Feria Lions 6-1(W) 9-8-0
03/29 District Progreso Red Ants 10-3(W) 10-8-0
04/03 District Hidalgo Pirates 13-7(L) 10-9-0
04/07 District Zapata Hawks 6-1(L) 10-10-0
04/13 District Port Isabel Tarpons 5-0(W) 11-10-0
04/17 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 11-5(W) 12-10-0
04/20 District Raymondville Bearkats 7-6(L) 12-11-0

Raymondville Bearkats

Team Website:

Coach: Judson Savage(3 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Perez

2017 Record: 4-20/3-11

Returning Starters

Daniel Gutierrez, Sr, C/P (.404, 28 K, HM AD C) Marcus Capetillo, Jr, 2B/P (.328, 13 K, HM AD 2B) Deion Castillo, Jr, SS (.322, 8 RBI, HM AD SS) Jacob Posas, Jr, OF/P (.218, 6 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Ricardo Rebles, Jr, OF (.200, 6 RBI) Jaden Tagle, Jr, 3B/2B (.260, 13 R, HM AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 15-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 12-3(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 8-3(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Bishop Badgers 7-0(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Agua Dulce Longhorns 12-3(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Raymondville JV 9-1(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament San Perlita Trojans 12-0(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lasara Lions 14-0(W) 5-3-0
03/06 District Port Isabel Tarpons 3-2(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 6-5(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Regular St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 5-2(W) 8-3-0
03/13 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 8-4(L) 8-4-0
03/16 District Progreso Red Ants 3-2(L) 8-5-0
03/20 District La Feria Lions 7-4(L) 8-6-0
03/24 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 7-4(W) 9-6-0
03/27 District Hidalgo Pirates 1-0(W) 10-6-0
03/29 District Zapata Hawks 3-2(L) 10-7-0
04/03 District Port Isabel Tarpons 12-7(W) 11-7-0
04/07 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 4-3(W) 12-7-0
04/13 District Progreso Red Ants 14-7(W) 13-7-0
04/17 District La Feria Lions 5-3(L) 13-8-0
04/20 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 7-6(W) 14-8-0

Port Isabel Tarpons

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Holland(21 Years As Head Coach, 354 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Albert Barberena

2017 Record: 17-5/8-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jose Martinez, Sr, SS/P (9-2, .439, AD) Jeremy Martinez, Sr, OF/2B (.328, AD) Josiah Garza, Sr, C (.265, AD) Daniel Martinez, Jr, OF (.289, AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 7-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 3-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 13-0(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 8-3(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Regular Donna Redskins 3-2(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 11-9(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 12-10(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 13-6(L) 1-7-0
03/02 Tournament Alice Coyotes 13-3(L) 1-8-0
03/06 District Raymondville Bearkats 3-2(L) 1-9-0
03/13 District La Feria Lions 6-4(W) 2-9-0
03/16 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 4-1(L) 2-10-0
03/20 District Hidalgo Pirates 4-1(W) 3-10-0
03/24 District Zapata Hawks 4-2(L) 3-11-0
03/27 District Progreso Red Ants 10-0(W) 4-11-0
03/29 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 8-3(L) 4-12-0
04/03 District Raymondville Bearkats 12-7(L) 4-13-0
04/07 District La Feria Lions 7-5(W) 5-13-0
04/13 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 5-0(L) 5-14-0
04/17 District Hidalgo Pirates 2-0(W) 6-14-0
04/20 District Zapata Hawks 4-3(L) 6-15-0

La Feria Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Jaime Acuna(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Juan Rangel; Jacob Borjas; David Chairez

2017 Record: 7-12/3-11

Returning Starters

Julian Trevino, Sr, OF (.391, .498 OBP, 2nd Team AD OF) Rogelio Garza, Sr, P (33 K, 4.94 ERA, HM AD P) Richard Garcia, Sr, OF (.267, .400 OBP, HM AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular La Villa Cardinals 22-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 0-0(T) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 13-4(L) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 5-2(L) 1-2-1
02/26 Regular Santa Rosa Warriors 8-7(L) 1-3-1
03/01 Tournament St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 18-0(W) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 12-0(L) 2-4-1
03/03 Tournament Santa Rosa Warriors 10-1(W) 3-4-1
03/06 District Zapata Hawks 14-2(L) 3-5-1
03/08 Tournament Falfurrias JV 9-1(W) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament George West Longhorns 8-2(L) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 9-0(L) 4-7-1
03/13 District Port Isabel Tarpons 6-4(L) 4-8-1
03/16 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 14-9(L) 4-9-1
03/20 District Raymondville Bearkats 7-4(W) 5-9-1
03/24 District Progreso Red Ants 9-3(L) 5-10-1
03/27 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 6-1(L) 5-11-1
03/29 District Hidalgo Pirates 10-8(L) 5-12-1
04/03 District Zapata Hawks 10-7(L) 5-13-1
04/07 District Port Isabel Tarpons 7-5(L) 5-14-1
04/13 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 7-5(L) 5-15-1
04/17 District Raymondville Bearkats 5-3(W) 6-15-1
04/20 District Progreso Red Ants 9-4(L) 6-16-1

Hidalgo Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Karlos Carrasco(6 Years As Head Coach, 118 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Gonzalez; Xavier Acosta; Ramon Soto; Roel Hernandez

2017 Record: 19-15/11-3; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Ezequiel Reyes, Jr, 1B/OF/P (.211, 8 RBI, HM AD 1B) Raul Robles, So, 2B/C/P (.367, 20 R, 14 RBI, HM AD 2B) Gus Sanchez, So, 2B/SS/OF/P (.308, 13 RBI, HM AD 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Mission Eagles 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 7-1(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 14-1(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 13-1(L) 2-3-0
02/26 Regular PSJA Southwest Javelinas 9-7(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 3-2(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Refugio Bobcats 3-0(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 4-0(L) 3-6-0
03/02 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 9-0(L) 3-7-0
03/06 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 17-6(L) 3-8-0
03/13 District Progreso Red Ants 6-5(L) 3-9-0
03/16 District Zapata Hawks 11-0(L) 3-10-0
03/20 District Port Isabel Tarpons 4-1(L) 3-11-0
03/24 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 12-2(L) 3-12-0
03/27 District Raymondville Bearkats 1-0(L) 3-13-0
03/29 District La Feria Lions 10-8(W) 4-13-0
04/03 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 13-7(W) 5-13-0
04/07 District Progreso Red Ants 8-4(L) 5-14-0
04/13 District Zapata Hawks 4-0(L) 5-15-0
04/17 District Port Isabel Tarpons 2-0(L) 5-16-0
04/20 District Rio Hondo Bobcats 3-2(L) 5-17-0