Division 9-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Fort Worth Benbrook 9 1 28 7 2
FW Castleberry Lions 8 2 13 14 0
FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 5 4 8 9 1
Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 5 5 14 12 0
Lake Worth Bullfrogs 2 7 2 18 0
Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 0 10 0 12 0

Fort Worth Benbrook

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Chavez(5 Years As Head Coach, 53 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Armando Garza, Chance Rodriguez, David Spigelmyer

2018 Record: 16-14/9-3; Bi-District

Returning Starters

Travier Moore, Sr, C-.458, 40 RBIs/1st Team All-State Xander Carrasco, Sr, OF/P-.375/2nd Team All-District Devin Bennett, So, IF/P-.350/1st Team All-District Payton Poole, So, IF/P-.365/Utility POY Davis Benton, Sr, OF/P Landon Sawin, Jr, IF/P-.300/1st Team All-District Brooks Howson, Jr, IF/P-.400/1st Team All-District Gabe Washington, Sr, OF/P-.300/2nd Team All-District John Henson, Sr, IF-.310/H-M All-District Kyle Gulmarin, Sr, OF-.275/H-M All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 10-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament John Tyler Lions 13-2(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 15-0(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Westlake Academy 4-0(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 11-0(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament Krum Bobcats 5-3(W) 7-0-0
03/07 Tournament Levelland Lobos 5-1(W) 8-0-0
03/07 Tournament Kaufman Lions 5-5(T) 8-0-1
03/08 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 4-3(W) 9-0-1
03/08 Tournament Crandall Pirates 7-6(L) 9-1-1
03/09 Tournament Decatur Eagles 11-6(W) 10-1-1
03/15 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 5-0(L) 10-2-1
03/16 Regular Elk City, OK 9-2(W) 11-2-1
03/19 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 0-20(W) 12-2-1
03/22 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 13-0(W) 13-2-1
03/26 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 16-0(W) 14-2-1
03/29 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 16-0(W) 15-2-1
04/02 Regular Windthorst Trojans 4-4(T) 15-2-2
04/05 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 1-6(L) 15-3-2
04/12 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 1-5(W) 16-3-2
04/16 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 9-6(W) 17-3-2
04/18 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 8-4(W) 18-3-2
04/25 District FW Castleberry Lions 5-4(W) 19-3-2
04/26 District FW Castleberry Lions 3-1(W) 20-3-2
04/30 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 8-5(L) 20-4-2
05/03 Playoff Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 6-3(W) 21-4-2
05/04 Playoff Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 12-0(W) 22-4-2
05/10 Playoff Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 4-1(W) 23-4-2
05/11 Playoff Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 9-2(W) 24-4-2
05/16 Playoff Crandall Pirates 6-1(W) 25-4-2
05/17 Playoff Crandall Pirates 2-1(W) 26-4-2
05/22 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 6-0(W) 27-4-2
05/23 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-4(L) 27-5-2
05/25 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 5-2(W) 28-5-2
05/30 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 8-0(L) 28-6-2
05/30 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 13-4(L) 28-7-2

FW Castleberry Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Voth(2 Years As Head Coach, 84 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rick Aguillon; Brandon Morton

2018 Record: 18-8 (8-4) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Michael Dameron, Sr, P; Jose Luis Hernandez, Sr, 2B/3B; Gabe Hinojosa, Sr, OF/P; Jimmy DeLeRosa, Jr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 22-3(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 13-5(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 8-7(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Burleson Elks 11-2(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Joshua Owls 14-2(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 9-1(W) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 8-5(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 10-2(L) 2-7-0
03/07 Tournament China Spring Cougars 4-3(L) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament Krum Bobcats 1-4(W) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 18-5(L) 3-9-0
03/09 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 7-0(W) 4-9-0
03/19 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 9-1(W) 5-9-0
03/22 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 3-2(W) 6-9-0
03/26 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 18-0(W) 7-9-0
03/29 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 0-14(W) 8-9-0
04/02 Regular Decatur Eagles 11-1(L) 8-10-0
04/05 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 9-3(W) 9-10-0
04/12 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 6-0(W) 10-10-0
04/16 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 21-1(W) 11-10-0
04/18 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 19-0(W) 12-10-0
04/25 District Fort Worth Benbrook 5-4(L) 12-11-0
04/26 District Fort Worth Benbrook 3-1(L) 12-12-0
05/02 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 2-4(L) 12-13-0
05/03 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 5-2(W) 13-13-0
05/03 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 3-9(L) 13-14-0

FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Gain(2 Years As Head Coach, 49 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alonzo Herrera; Eduardo Castaneda

2018 Record: 7-18 (2-12)

Returning Starters

Adrian Gutierrez, Sr, C (.243); James Hernandez, Sr, OF (.319, 7 SB); Ivan Franco, Sr, 1B (.303, 1 HR); Joel Morales, Sr, 3B (.273); Anthony Riojas, Sr, SS (.273); Cesar Rangel, Sr, 2B (.300); Fernando Hernandez, Jr, OF (.265); Marcus Rodriquez, Sr, P (.250); Joel Rodriquez, Jr, P (.283); Justin Hernandez, Sr, OF (.298)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 7-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 10-9(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 3-0(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 7-5(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 4-4(T) 2-3-1
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 4-2(W) 3-3-1
03/19 District FW Castleberry Lions 9-1(L) 3-4-1
03/22 District FW Castleberry Lions 3-2(L) 3-5-1
03/26 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 1-0(W) 4-5-1
03/29 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 8-5(L) 4-6-1
04/05 District Fort Worth Benbrook 1-6(W) 5-6-1
04/12 District Fort Worth Benbrook 1-5(L) 5-7-1
04/16 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 20-0(W) 6-7-1
04/18 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 18-2(W) 7-7-1
04/22 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 9-0(W) 8-7-1
05/01 Playoff Sunnyvale Raiders 12-2(L) 8-8-1
05/02 Playoff Sunnyvale Raiders 7-0(L) 8-9-1

Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Brady Ribinskas(3 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Patrick McGinnis, Bob Rieder

2018 Record: 2-21-2

Returning Starters

Justin Santos, Sr, OF/P; Gabe Musick, Jr, C; Edwin Loya, So, IF; Reagan Smith, So, IF/P; Josh Castillo, So OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 0-7(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament North Garland Raiders 7-5(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 7-8(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Regular Itasca Wampus Cats 1-0(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Italy Gladiators 5-12(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Abbott Panthers 3-4(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Keene Smith Chargers 9-3(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Regular Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 2-0(W) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 10-5(W) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament Burleson Elks 11-2(L) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Abilene Eagles 13-2(L) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 7-2(L) 8-5-0
03/11 Regular Dallas Kimball Knights 5-2(W) 9-5-0
03/19 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 9-4(W) 10-5-0
03/22 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 22-1(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 1-0(L) 11-6-0
03/29 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 8-5(W) 12-6-0
04/02 Regular Maypearl Panthers 9-8(L) 12-7-0
04/05 District FW Castleberry Lions 9-3(L) 12-8-0
04/12 District FW Castleberry Lions 6-0(L) 12-9-0
04/16 District Fort Worth Benbrook 9-6(L) 12-10-0
04/18 District Fort Worth Benbrook 8-4(L) 12-11-0
04/26 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 13-0(W) 13-11-0
04/27 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 16-0(W) 14-11-0
05/02 Playoff Crandall Pirates 5-0(L) 14-12-0

Lake Worth Bullfrogs

Team Website:

Coach: James Ward(1 Years As Head Coach, 199 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Billy Schlee; Truit Miller

2018 Record: 4-20 (2-8)

Returning Starters

Nick Ortiz, Jr, UTIL/P; Adrian Arredondo, Jr, 3B/P; Cameron Garlington, Jr; Mason Ryan, Jr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Chisholm Trail Rangers 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Chisholm Trail Rangers 16-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 10-0(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 28-0(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 14-2(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 15-3(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Regular Azle Hornets 14-0(L) 0-7-0
03/08 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 5-0(L) 0-8-0
03/09 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 13-1(L) 0-9-0
03/09 Tournament Muenster Hornets 11-0(L) 0-10-0
03/14 Regular Venus Bulldogs 16-4(L) 0-11-0
03/19 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 9-4(L) 0-12-0
03/22 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 22-1(L) 0-13-0
03/26 District Fort Worth Benbrook 16-0(L) 0-14-0
03/29 District Fort Worth Benbrook 16-0(L) 0-15-0
04/05 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 16-0(W) 1-15-0
04/12 District Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers 11-1(W) 2-15-0
04/16 District FW Castleberry Lions 21-1(L) 2-16-0
04/18 District FW Castleberry Lions 19-0(L) 2-17-0
04/22 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 9-0(L) 2-18-0

Ft. Worth Dunbar Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Mario Hill(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 1-23 (0-17)

Returning Starters

Adam Conley; David Guye; Jason Lloyd; Augustin Telle

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/07 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 17-3(L) 0-1-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 15-0(L) 0-2-0
03/19 District Fort Worth Benbrook 0-20(L) 0-3-0
03/22 District Fort Worth Benbrook 13-0(L) 0-4-0
03/26 District FW Castleberry Lions 18-0(L) 0-5-0
03/29 District FW Castleberry Lions 0-14(L) 0-6-0
04/05 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 16-0(L) 0-7-0
04/12 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-1(L) 0-8-0
04/16 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 20-0(L) 0-9-0
04/18 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 18-2(L) 0-10-0
04/26 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 13-0(L) 0-11-0
04/27 District Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 16-0(L) 0-12-0