Division 9-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Argyle Eagles 8 0 25 0 0
Krum Bobcats 5 3 11 12 0
Sanger Indians 4 4 9 14 1
Decatur Eagles 4 4 15 12 0
Bridgeport Bulls 2 6 8 16 0
Gainesville Leopards 1 7 7 15 0

Argyle Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Griffin(11 Years As Head Coach, 319 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Stinson; Jake Fischer; Curtis King

2017 Record: 25-3-1/9-1; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Bryson Hudgens, Sr, 1B/P (.452, AS) Gage Campbell, Sr, 3B/OF (.388, AD) Austin King, Jr, C (.408, AD) Preston King, Jr, 2B (.381, AD) Brenden Dixon, Jr, SS (.395, AD) Dillon Carter, Jr, OF/P (.498, AS) Hayden Clearman, Jr, OF/P (.289, AD) Sean Bolin, Jr, P (1.19 ERA, AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Chisholm Trail Rangers 14-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Chisholm Trail Rangers 0-4(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 3-0(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 5-0(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 6-0(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 13-7(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 4-0(W) 7-0-0
03/08 Tournament Crandall Pirates 8-0(W) 8-0-0
03/08 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 6-3(W) 9-0-0
03/09 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 10-0(W) 10-0-0
03/09 Tournament Kaufman Lions 10-0(W) 11-0-0
03/10 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 10-0(W) 12-0-0
03/16 Regular Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 0-14(W) 13-0-0
03/17 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 4-3(W) 14-0-0
03/20 Regular Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 10-0(W) 15-0-0
03/24 Regular Crandall Pirates 7-0(W) 16-0-0
03/28 District Sanger Indians 11-1(W) 17-0-0
03/30 District Bridgeport Bulls 10-0(W) 18-0-0
03/31 Regular Joshua Owls 10-0(W) 19-0-0
04/03 District Krum Bobcats 2-1(W) 20-0-0
04/06 District Decatur Eagles 8-2(W) 21-0-0
04/10 District Gainesville Leopards 10-0(W) 22-0-0
04/13 District Sanger Indians 15-6(W) 23-0-0
04/17 District Bridgeport Bulls 12-0(W) 24-0-0
04/20 District Krum Bobcats 11-1(W) 25-0-0

Krum Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Matt McBrayer(3 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Honeycutt; Jim Hayes

2017 Record: 13-19/4-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Tristan Flanagan, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD P) Brady Ferguson, Sr, OF/P Chase Tower, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Brooks Garrett, Jr, 1B/P (2nd Team AD INF) Cole Lee, Jr, SS/P (1st Team AD INF) Lane Golden, So, C Tanner Dieleman, So, 3B/P (2nd Team AD P) Trey Smith, So, 2B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Ponder Lions 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 8-4(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 6-1(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Greenville Lions 9-1(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Alvarado Indians 4-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 2-1(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Bonham Warriors 7-5(W) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament China Spring Cougars 3-0(L) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Godley Wildcats 2-1(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 4-3(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 9-0(L) 4-7-0
03/13 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 5-4(W) 5-7-0
03/15 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 6-3(L) 5-8-0
03/20 Regular Denison Yellow Jackets 10-2(L) 5-9-0
03/24 Regular Graham Steers 4-0(W) 6-9-0
03/28 District Bridgeport Bulls 12-6(W) 7-9-0
03/29 District Decatur Eagles 6-4(W) 8-9-0
04/03 District Argyle Eagles 2-1(L) 8-10-0
04/06 District Gainesville Leopards 4-2(W) 9-10-0
04/10 District Sanger Indians 11-2(L) 9-11-0
04/13 District Bridgeport Bulls 9-1(W) 10-11-0
04/17 District Decatur Eagles 7-4(W) 11-11-0
04/20 District Argyle Eagles 11-1(L) 11-12-0

Sanger Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Ford(6 Years As Head Coach, 292 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Holzer; Floyd Holt

2017 Record: 22-10-2/7-3; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Dayton Harkey, Sr, P (8-2, 1.46 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Katz Higa, Sr, UTIL (.333, District NOTY) Luke Pennington, Sr, OF (.412, 30 R, 31 SB, 1st Team AD OF) Zane Walden, Sr, P (5-1, 3.02 ERA) Griffyn Welborn, Sr, 1B (.346, 2nd Team AD INF) Hagen Coin, Jr, 2B (.346) Cade Hamilton, Jr, 3B (.431) Brock Howard, Jr, C (.313, 26 RBI, 2nd Team AD C) Erik Ly, Jr, OF/INF (.278)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 6-4(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 1-8(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 6-5(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Gunter Tigers 5-8(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Celina Bobcats 4-3(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 10-0(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 13-4(W) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 9-4(W) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament Celina Bobcats 0-0(T) 5-3-1
03/09 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 10-0(L) 5-4-1
03/10 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 10-5(L) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 6-2(L) 5-6-1
03/13 Regular Graham Steers 6-4(L) 5-7-1
03/16 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 5-1(L) 5-8-1
03/17 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 2-4(L) 5-9-1
03/23 Regular Denison Yellow Jackets 10-6(L) 5-10-1
03/28 District Argyle Eagles 11-1(L) 5-11-1
03/29 District Gainesville Leopards 13-2(W) 6-11-1
04/03 District Decatur Eagles 7-6(W) 7-11-1
04/06 District Bridgeport Bulls 10-7(L) 7-12-1
04/10 District Krum Bobcats 11-2(W) 8-12-1
04/13 District Argyle Eagles 15-6(L) 8-13-1
04/17 District Gainesville Leopards 8-6(W) 9-13-1
04/20 District Decatur Eagles 10-6(L) 9-14-1

Decatur Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Tommy Maddox(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Freddy Amador; Jack Reeves

2017 Record: 27-12/7-3; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Alec Uselton, Sr, OF/P Wilson Hicks, Jr, OF/P (AD) Beau Bedford, Jr, OF/P Dayne Chapman, So, C/P Eddie Fernandez, So, INF/P (AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Big Spring Steers 7-6(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 8-7(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Regular Big Spring Steers 9-8(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 2-0(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Holliday Eagles 9-0(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 12-0(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 3-0(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 10-0(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Levelland Lobos 11-1(W) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 7-0(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 14-4(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Crandall Pirates 10-2(L) 9-4-0
03/10 Tournament Kaufman Lions 2-0(L) 9-5-0
03/13 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 10-1(L) 9-6-0
03/17 Regular Kennedale Wildcats 1-0(W) 10-6-0
03/19 Regular Burkburnett Bulldogs 11-10(W) 11-6-0
03/24 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-5(L) 11-7-0
03/26 District Gainesville Leopards 6-0(W) 12-7-0
03/29 District Krum Bobcats 6-4(L) 12-8-0
04/03 District Sanger Indians 7-6(L) 12-9-0
04/06 District Argyle Eagles 8-2(L) 12-10-0
04/10 District Bridgeport Bulls 12-1(W) 13-10-0
04/13 District Gainesville Leopards 13-1(W) 14-10-0
04/14 Regular Graham Steers 8-6(L) 14-11-0
04/17 District Krum Bobcats 7-4(L) 14-12-0
04/20 District Sanger Indians 10-6(W) 15-12-0

Bridgeport Bulls

Team Website:

Coach: Ted Leps(9 Years As Head Coach, 366 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Collin White; Clay Johns

2017 Record: 12-15/3-7

Returning Starters

Colton Waters, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) Ethan Hershler, Sr, SS (1st Team AD) Michael Cole, Sr, OF Zane Morrow, Sr, OF Conner Holzer, Sr, P Micheal Young, Sr, P Jadon Maddux, So, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 14-7(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 11-4(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 5-3(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 4-7(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 3-1(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament McKinney JV 5-2(W) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament Celina Bobcats 7-5(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 14-4(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 5-2(W) 5-4-0
03/13 Regular Dallas Pinkston Vikings 4-3(W) 6-4-0
03/15 Regular Anna Coyotes 2-1(L) 6-5-0
03/15 Regular Anna Coyotes 6-2(L) 6-6-0
03/16 Regular Brownwood Lions 8-6(L) 6-7-0
03/17 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 7-0(L) 6-8-0
03/20 Regular Ennis Lions 10-0(L) 6-9-0
03/24 Regular FW Castleberry Lions 14-3(L) 6-10-0
03/28 District Krum Bobcats 12-6(L) 6-11-0
03/30 District Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 6-12-0
04/03 District Gainesville Leopards 15-5(W) 7-12-0
04/06 District Sanger Indians 10-7(W) 8-12-0
04/10 District Decatur Eagles 12-1(L) 8-13-0
04/13 District Krum Bobcats 9-1(L) 8-14-0
04/17 District Argyle Eagles 12-0(L) 8-15-0
04/20 District Gainesville Leopards 7-3(L) 8-16-0

Gainesville Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Shane Minks(2 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kody Kennedy

2017 Record: 3-18/0-10

Returning Starters

Calion Baker, Sr, OF (.333, 10 SB, HM AD) Dawson Cassidy, Jr, SS (.359, .457 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Dylan Burnett, Jr, 1B/P (.250, .450 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Landon Prestage, So, 3B/P (.367, .425 OBP, HM AD) Draike Sparks, So, C (.275, .425 OBP, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 10-1(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Princeton Panthers 19-7(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Anna Coyotes 10-2(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Regular Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 17-0(W) 1-3-0
03/08 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 10-9(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 7-10(W) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 7-8(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Lebanon Trail 5-8(L) 4-4-0
03/13 Regular Springtown Porcupines 10-0(L) 4-5-0
03/14 Regular Tom Bean Tomcats 2-8(W) 5-5-0
03/14 Regular Farmersville Farmers 8-4(L) 5-6-0
03/16 Regular Trenton Tigers 9-5(L) 5-7-0
03/20 Regular Sam Rayburn Rebels 13-1(L) 5-8-0
03/23 Regular Lone Oak Buffaloes 2-12(W) 6-8-0
03/26 District Decatur Eagles 6-0(L) 6-9-0
03/29 District Sanger Indians 13-2(L) 6-10-0
04/03 District Bridgeport Bulls 15-5(L) 6-11-0
04/06 District Krum Bobcats 4-2(L) 6-12-0
04/10 District Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 6-13-0
04/13 District Decatur Eagles 13-1(L) 6-14-0
04/17 District Sanger Indians 8-6(L) 6-15-0
04/20 District Bridgeport Bulls 7-3(W) 7-15-0