Division 10-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Waxahachie Indians 10 2 15 10 1
Mansfield Legacy Broncos 10 2 17 5 1
Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7 5 10 10 0
Midlothian Panthers 7 5 15 9 0
Mansfield Summit Jaguars 6 6 9 15 1
Red Oak Hawks 5 7 12 13 0
Lancaster Tigers 2 10 3 14 0
Mansfield Timberview Wolves 1 11 3 16 0

Waxahachie Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Tracy Wood(11 Years As Head Coach, 534 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Miller, Adam Miller, Brad Davis, Chris DeLeon

2017 Record: 28-8 (12-3, Co-District Champion) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Allen, 12, P/1B (1st Team AD) Joey Trevino, 12, P/OF (2nd Team AD) Peyton Graham, 11, P/SS (1st Team AD) Sage Hampton, 11, P/SS (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 2-2(T) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 4-0(W) 2-0-1
02/23 Tournament Lindale Eagles 4-1(L) 2-1-1
02/24 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 8-0(L) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 4-5(L) 2-3-1
03/01 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 5-0(W) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 2-3(L) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Birdville Hawks 6-1(W) 4-4-1
03/03 Tournament Bryant HS (AR) 1-4(L) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament Robinson Rockets 2-4(L) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 2-1(L) 4-7-1
03/09 Tournament North Forney Falcons 9-5(L) 4-8-1
03/10 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 5-3(W) 5-8-1
03/13 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-1(L) 5-9-1
03/16 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 10-4(W) 6-9-1
03/20 District Red Oak Hawks 11-2(W) 7-9-1
03/23 District Red Oak Hawks 4-1(W) 8-9-1
03/26 District Midlothian Panthers 3-1(W) 9-9-1
03/30 District Midlothian Panthers 4-2(W) 10-9-1
04/02 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-2(L) 10-10-1
04/06 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 2-1(W) 11-10-1
04/10 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 12-2(W) 12-10-1
04/14 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 1-0(W) 13-10-1
04/17 District Lancaster Tigers 5-1(W) 14-10-1
04/20 District Lancaster Tigers 20-1(W) 15-10-1

Mansfield Legacy Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Chris McMullen(3 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Freddy Olivas, Nolan Crowdus, Rusty Bentley

2017 Record: 29-12 (11-3, Co-District Champion) Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Hill, 12, SS/P (1st Team AD) Damian Munoz, 12, P/OF (2nd Team AD) David Vargas, 12, 3B (1st Team AD) Bryson Collins, 12, 2B (2nd Team AD) Nate Rombach, 11, C (Newcomer/All State) Nathan Rooney, 11, IF (1st Team AD) Payton Cathey, 11, P/OF/IF Jalen Catalon, 11, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-2(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 3-3(T) 0-1-1
03/01 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 11-1(W) 1-1-1
03/02 Tournament Ennis Lions 9-1(W) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 6-4(W) 3-1-1
03/03 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 12-2(L) 3-2-1
03/08 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 2-5(W) 4-2-1
03/09 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 10-1(W) 5-2-1
03/09 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 1-7(W) 6-2-1
03/10 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 7-2(L) 6-3-1
03/13 District Midlothian Panthers 7-1(W) 7-3-1
03/16 District Midlothian Panthers 2-1(L) 7-4-1
03/20 District Lancaster Tigers 13-2(W) 8-4-1
03/23 District Lancaster Tigers 16-0(W) 9-4-1
03/26 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 17-1(W) 10-4-1
03/30 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 19-0(W) 11-4-1
04/02 District Waxahachie Indians 4-2(W) 12-4-1
04/06 District Waxahachie Indians 2-1(L) 12-5-1
04/10 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 4-0(W) 13-5-1
04/13 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7-5(W) 14-5-1
04/17 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 7-1(W) 15-5-1
04/20 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 2-0(W) 16-5-1
04/21 Regular Arlington Martin Warriors 1-11(W) 17-5-1

Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Greg Ross(9 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charlie Roberson, Beau Riley, Josh Wardlow

2017 Record: 13-13-2 (7-7, T-4th Place)

Returning Starters

Keldon Crawford, 12, OF Brandon Uhse, 12, OF/P (Offensive MVP) Clay Casner, 12, IF Tony Robie, 11, P MJ Sterling, 11, IF Luke Potter, 11, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 10-5(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 6-2(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 6-2(L) 1-2-0
03/08 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 8-4(L) 1-3-0
03/08 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 7-2(L) 1-4-0
03/09 Regular Irving Nimitz Vikings 8-3(L) 1-5-0
03/09 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 13-0(W) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 8-4(W) 3-5-0
03/13 District Lancaster Tigers 17-2(W) 4-5-0
03/16 District Lancaster Tigers 11-1(W) 5-5-0
03/20 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 12-0(W) 6-5-0
03/23 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-2(W) 7-5-0
03/26 District Red Oak Hawks 3-1(W) 8-5-0
03/30 District Red Oak Hawks 9-2(L) 8-6-0
04/04 District Midlothian Panthers 4-3(L) 8-7-0
04/06 District Midlothian Panthers 3-1(L) 8-8-0
04/10 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-0(L) 8-9-0
04/13 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 7-5(L) 8-10-0
04/17 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 9-1(W) 9-10-0
04/20 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 10-0(W) 10-10-0

Midlothian Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Ray Hydes(20 Years As Head Coach, 382 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Rodgers, Lupe Mendoza, Taylor Tidwell

2017 Record: 11-17 (8-6, 3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Blake Bolgiano, 12, P Drake Girard, 12, IF (1st Team AD) Tyler Spain, 12, CF Matthew Coleman, 12, IF Mason Quinn, 12, IF/C Anthony Ferrante, 12, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Mansfield Tigers 7-4(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Colts 9-0(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 16-6(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 10-5(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 5-0(L) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 10-6(W) 5-1-0
03/08 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 4-2(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 12-6(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 5-2(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 7-5(L) 7-3-0
03/13 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 7-1(L) 7-4-0
03/16 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 2-1(W) 8-4-0
03/20 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 10-0(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 12-0(W) 10-4-0
03/24 Regular Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 4-1(W) 11-4-0
03/26 District Waxahachie Indians 3-1(L) 11-5-0
03/30 District Waxahachie Indians 4-2(L) 11-6-0
03/31 Regular Dallas Jesuit Rangers 13-3(L) 11-7-0
04/04 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 4-3(W) 12-7-0
04/06 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 3-1(W) 13-7-0
04/10 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-4(L) 13-8-0
04/14 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 4-0(W) 14-8-0
04/17 District Red Oak Hawks 2-1(W) 15-8-0
04/20 District Red Oak Hawks 4-0(L) 15-9-0

Mansfield Summit Jaguars

Team Website: Summit Jags Baseball Twitter

Coach: Chris Peacock(9 Years As Head Coach, 126 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Lyell, Nathan Barker, Michael Reed

2017 Record: 9-21 (5-9, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Payne Rodgers, 12, SS/P (2nd Team AD) Messiah Williams, 12, OF Eloy Molina, 12, 3B Jaden Glover, 12, OF Logan Marshall, 12, C/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Prosper Eagles 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 3-3(T) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 6-1(L) 0-2-1
02/24 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 6-2(W) 1-2-1
02/24 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 7-2(L) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 3-0(L) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 4-1(L) 1-5-1
03/03 Tournament Richardson Eagles 2-1(L) 1-6-1
03/03 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 10-5(L) 1-7-1
03/08 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 8-1(W) 2-7-1
03/08 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 8-0(L) 2-8-1
03/09 Tournament Ennis Lions 6-5(W) 3-8-1
03/10 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 9-0(L) 3-9-1
03/13 District Waxahachie Indians 3-1(W) 4-9-1
03/16 District Waxahachie Indians 10-4(L) 4-10-1
03/20 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 12-0(L) 4-11-1
03/23 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 3-2(L) 4-12-1
03/26 District Lancaster Tigers 18-6(W) 5-12-1
03/30 District Lancaster Tigers 9-0(W) 6-12-1
04/04 District Red Oak Hawks 4-3(W) 7-12-1
04/06 District Red Oak Hawks 3-5(W) 8-12-1
04/10 District Midlothian Panthers 5-4(W) 9-12-1
04/14 District Midlothian Panthers 4-0(L) 9-13-1
04/17 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 7-1(L) 9-14-1
04/20 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 2-0(L) 9-15-1

Red Oak Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Jay Johnson(7 Years As Head Coach, 379 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cliff Bartosh

2017 Record: 18-12-2 (7-7, T-4th Place)

Returning Starters

Jordan Trotter, 12, IF Wren Hampton, 12, P/C Joey Rodriguez, 12, 1B Bryant Bailey, 11, CF Trevor Gattin, 11, P/SS/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Joshua Owls 17-4(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 6-1(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 8-6(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 11-3(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Burleson Elks 11-1(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 7-1(L) 5-1-0
03/08 Tournament North Forney Falcons 4-1(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Robinson Rockets 3-4(L) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 4-1(L) 5-4-0
03/13 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 26-4(W) 6-4-0
03/14 Regular Corsicana Tigers 7-6(L) 6-5-0
03/16 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 6-0(W) 7-5-0
03/20 District Waxahachie Indians 11-2(L) 7-6-0
03/23 District Waxahachie Indians 4-1(L) 7-7-0
03/24 Regular Dallas Jesuit Rangers 12-13(L) 7-8-0
03/26 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 3-1(L) 7-9-0
03/30 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 9-2(W) 8-9-0
03/31 Regular Irving Nimitz Vikings 0-3(W) 9-9-0
04/04 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 4-3(L) 9-10-0
04/06 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-5(L) 9-11-0
04/10 District Lancaster Tigers 8-4(L) 9-12-0
04/14 Regular Ennis Lions 12-5(W) 10-12-0
04/16 District Lancaster Tigers 13-2(W) 11-12-0
04/17 District Midlothian Panthers 2-1(L) 11-13-0
04/20 District Midlothian Panthers 4-0(W) 12-13-0

Lancaster Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: John Hambleton( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: (0-14, 8th Place)

Returning Starters

Trevon Hatton, 12, SS (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/05 Regular Dallas Skyline Raiders 3-8(L) 0-1-0
03/08 Tournament Irving Tigers 4-3(L) 0-2-0
03/08 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 15-1(L) 0-3-0
03/09 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 6-5(L) 0-4-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 2-0(W) 1-4-0
03/13 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 17-2(L) 1-5-0
03/16 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 11-1(L) 1-6-0
03/20 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 13-2(L) 1-7-0
03/23 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 16-0(L) 1-8-0
03/26 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 18-6(L) 1-9-0
03/30 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 9-0(L) 1-10-0
04/04 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 6-3(W) 2-10-0
04/06 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 20-6(L) 2-11-0
04/10 District Red Oak Hawks 8-4(W) 3-11-0
04/16 District Red Oak Hawks 13-2(L) 3-12-0
04/17 District Waxahachie Indians 5-1(L) 3-13-0
04/20 District Waxahachie Indians 20-1(L) 3-14-0

Mansfield Timberview Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Johnson(5 Years As Head Coach, 44 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Burkeen, Abel Herrera, Colby Henderson

2017 Record: 14-15-1 (7-7, 4th Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Tres Thomas, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Arjan Ibrahimi, 12 Zach Cobb, 12 Kyeler Smith, 11, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 3-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 1-5(L) 0-2-0
03/08 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 2-1(L) 0-3-0
03/08 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 7-1(L) 0-4-0
03/09 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 4-2(W) 1-4-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 5-2(L) 1-5-0
03/13 District Red Oak Hawks 26-4(L) 1-6-0
03/16 District Red Oak Hawks 6-0(L) 1-7-0
03/20 District Midlothian Panthers 10-0(L) 1-8-0
03/23 District Midlothian Panthers 12-0(L) 1-9-0
03/24 Regular Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 5-4(W) 2-9-0
03/26 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 17-1(L) 2-10-0
03/30 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 19-0(L) 2-11-0
04/04 District Lancaster Tigers 6-3(L) 2-12-0
04/06 District Lancaster Tigers 20-6(W) 3-12-0
04/10 District Waxahachie Indians 12-2(L) 3-13-0
04/14 District Waxahachie Indians 1-0(L) 3-14-0
04/17 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 9-1(L) 3-15-0
04/20 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 10-0(L) 3-16-0