Division 10-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
McKinney North Bulldogs 9 4 19 7 0
Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 9 4 20 7 0
Denison Yellow Jackets 8 6 15 14 0
Princeton Panthers 6 8 16 11 1
Wylie East Raiders 5 9 15 13 0
Sherman Bearcats 4 10 10 16 2

McKinney North Bulldogs

Team Website: www.mckinneynorthbaseball.com

Coach: Jim Gatewood(13 Years As Head Coach, 217 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kindle Ladd, Russell Lewis, Kraig Johnson, Eddie McMillan

2018 Record: 13-12 (5th Place)

Returning Starters

Cameron Constantine, 12, C Ezra Gore, 12, OF (2nd Team AD - OF) Isaiah Rhodes, 12, RHP (1st Team AD) Mason Andrews, 11, OF Zach Garza, 11, OF/P Tyler Perez, 12, P/OF Ryan Montomery, 11, 3B Blake Green, 12, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Plano Wildcats 6-4(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 5-0(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 5-4(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 6-1(L) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 8-3(W) 7-1-0
03/06 District Denison Yellow Jackets 6-0(W) 8-1-0
03/07 Tournament Plano West Wolves 11-5(L) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 10-0(W) 9-2-0
03/08 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 7-5(L) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 7-6(W) 10-3-0
03/12 District Princeton Panthers 9-2(W) 11-3-0
03/15 District Wylie East Raiders 3-0(L) 11-4-0
03/19 District Sherman Bearcats 1-0(W) 12-4-0
03/22 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 6-3(W) 13-4-0
03/26 District Denison Yellow Jackets 1-0(L) 13-5-0
03/29 District Denison Yellow Jackets 4-3(W) 14-5-0
03/30 Regular Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-4(W) 15-5-0
04/02 District Princeton Panthers 3-2(L) 15-6-0
04/05 District Princeton Panthers 5-2(L) 15-7-0
04/09 District Wylie East Raiders 9-5(W) 16-7-0
04/12 District Wylie East Raiders 3-1(W) 17-7-0
04/16 District Sherman Bearcats 12-1(W) 18-7-0
04/18 District Sherman Bearcats 7-1(W) 19-7-0

Lucas Lovejoy Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Wilson(4 Years As Head Coach, 222 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: J.B. Nicholson, Casey Jones, Dillon Obryant

2018 Record: 18-15 (4th Place) Bi-District

Returning Starters

Luke Stine, 12, C (District Offensive POY) Jacob Terwilliger, 12, P/SS/OF Cameron Pool 12, P Jordan Yoder, 12, P/OF (1st Team AD - P) Luke Finn, 12, 2B (AD - HM) Michael Difiore, 12, 1B (1st Team AD - 1B) Ralph Rucker, 10, CF (AD - HM) Matt Picirillo, 11, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 1-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 7-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 12-2(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Kaufman Lions 6-5(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Plano West Wolves 5-0(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 7-4(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 7-0(L) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 2-1(W) 7-1-0
03/02 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 20-5(L) 7-2-0
03/06 District Wylie East Raiders 8-3(W) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Longview Lobos 9-1(W) 9-2-0
03/07 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 5-1(L) 9-3-0
03/08 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 12-3(W) 10-3-0
03/08 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 8-4(W) 11-3-0
03/14 Regular Plano East Panthers 11-5(W) 12-3-0
03/14 District Denison Yellow Jackets 5-3(W) 13-3-0
03/15 District Sherman Bearcats 7-4(W) 14-3-0
03/19 District Princeton Panthers 6-2(W) 15-3-0
03/22 District McKinney North Bulldogs 6-3(L) 15-4-0
03/26 District Wylie East Raiders 8-5(W) 16-4-0
03/29 District Wylie East Raiders 3-1(W) 17-4-0
04/02 District Denison Yellow Jackets 5-1(L) 17-5-0
04/05 District Denison Yellow Jackets 5-3(W) 18-5-0
04/09 District Sherman Bearcats 5-0(L) 18-6-0
04/12 District Sherman Bearcats 10-6(W) 19-6-0
04/16 District Princeton Panthers 5-3(L) 19-7-0
04/18 District Princeton Panthers 16-4(W) 20-7-0

Denison Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Charles Bollinger(7 Years As Head Coach, 315 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Bollinger, Casey Price

2018 Record: 21-15 (3rd Place) Regional Quarter Finalist

Returning Starters

Christian Ruebeck, 12, P/SS Luke Kirkbride, 11, 2B/SS Cayden Earnhart, 11, C Garrett Maxwell, 12, P/1B Cam Wheeler, 10, P/OF Zander Ramey, 11, P/IF (Newcomer of the Year) Nate Maulsby, 12, P/OF Kaleb McAlister, 12, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Arlington Colts 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-6(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament The Colony Cougars 8-4(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 15-11(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 12-6(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 6-3(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament McKinney Lions 7-4(W) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Allen Eagles 10-2(L) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 11-10(L) 2-7-0
03/02 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 4-3(W) 3-7-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 11-2(L) 3-8-0
03/06 District McKinney North Bulldogs 6-0(L) 3-9-0
03/07 Tournament McKinney Lions 12-2(W) 4-9-0
03/07 Tournament Dallas HSAA 12-2(W) 5-9-0
03/08 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 2-1(W) 6-9-0
03/14 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-3(L) 6-10-0
03/15 District Princeton Panthers 2-1(L) 6-11-0
03/19 District Wylie East Raiders 7-2(W) 7-11-0
03/22 District Sherman Bearcats 5-3(W) 8-11-0
03/26 District McKinney North Bulldogs 1-0(W) 9-11-0
03/29 District McKinney North Bulldogs 4-3(L) 9-12-0
03/30 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-5(W) 10-12-0
04/02 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-1(W) 11-12-0
04/05 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-3(L) 11-13-0
04/09 District Princeton Panthers 12-4(W) 12-13-0
04/12 District Princeton Panthers 6-4(L) 12-14-0
04/16 District Wylie East Raiders 2-0(W) 13-14-0
04/18 District Wylie East Raiders 13-3(W) 14-14-0
04/22 District Sherman Bearcats 4-0(W) 15-14-0

Princeton Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Leroy Mansanales(2 Years As Head Coach, 82 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lawrence Edgemon

2018 Record: 21-6/9-1; District Champions, Area Round

Returning Starters

Tristan Gee, Sr (Offensive Player of the Year) Maila Brinkerhoff, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Terrell Tigers 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Celina Bobcats 4-4(T) 2-0-1
02/23 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 7-1(L) 2-1-1
02/23 Tournament China Spring Cougars 11-12(W) 3-1-1
02/28 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 1-0(W) 4-1-1
02/28 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 7-4(L) 4-2-1
03/01 Tournament Plano East Panthers 9-7(W) 5-2-1
03/01 Tournament Richardson Eagles 8-7(W) 6-2-1
03/06 District Sherman Bearcats 10-3(W) 7-2-1
03/07 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 8-3(W) 8-2-1
03/07 Tournament Westlake Academy 9-0(W) 9-2-1
03/08 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 9-1(W) 10-2-1
03/08 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 9-1(L) 10-3-1
03/09 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-2(W) 11-3-1
03/12 District McKinney North Bulldogs 9-2(L) 11-4-1
03/15 District Denison Yellow Jackets 2-1(W) 12-4-1
03/19 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 6-2(L) 12-5-1
03/22 District Wylie East Raiders 4-2(L) 12-6-1
03/26 District Sherman Bearcats 13-6(L) 12-7-1
03/29 District Sherman Bearcats 7-5(L) 12-8-1
04/02 District McKinney North Bulldogs 3-2(W) 13-8-1
04/05 District McKinney North Bulldogs 5-2(W) 14-8-1
04/09 District Denison Yellow Jackets 12-4(L) 14-9-1
04/12 District Denison Yellow Jackets 6-4(W) 15-9-1
04/16 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-3(W) 16-9-1
04/18 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 16-4(L) 16-10-1
04/22 District Wylie East Raiders 9-0(L) 16-11-1

Wylie East Raiders

Team Website: www.wylieeastbaseball.weebly.com

Coach: Heath Andrews(10 Years As Head Coach, 228 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Castleman, Daniel Jordan, Ben Edge, Terry Lewis

2018 Record: 21-8 (11-3, District Runner-Up) Bi-District

Returning Starters

Jayden Saylor, 12, P/3B (All District - P) Kaiden Lubojacky, 12, 2B/SS (AD - HM) Luke Bumpus, 11, OF/P Zach Haaland, 11, OF Josh Wood, 12, P/1B (All District - 1B) Collin Curry, 11, SS/P (All District - SS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Plano East Panthers 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 7-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Plano East Panthers 6-3(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-3(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 11-1(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 5-1(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 14-0(W) 7-0-0
03/02 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 6-1(W) 8-0-0
03/06 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8-3(L) 8-1-0
03/07 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 5-2(W) 9-1-0
03/07 Tournament Richardson Eagles 6-2(W) 10-1-0
03/08 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-2(L) 10-2-0
03/08 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 4-2(L) 10-3-0
03/09 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 6-5(L) 10-4-0
03/12 District Sherman Bearcats 3-0(W) 11-4-0
03/15 District McKinney North Bulldogs 3-0(W) 12-4-0
03/19 District Denison Yellow Jackets 7-2(L) 12-5-0
03/22 District Princeton Panthers 4-2(W) 13-5-0
03/26 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8-5(L) 13-6-0
03/29 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 3-1(L) 13-7-0
04/02 District Sherman Bearcats 4-1(L) 13-8-0
04/05 District Sherman Bearcats 2-1(W) 14-8-0
04/09 District McKinney North Bulldogs 9-5(L) 14-9-0
04/12 District McKinney North Bulldogs 3-1(L) 14-10-0
04/16 District Denison Yellow Jackets 2-0(L) 14-11-0
04/18 District Denison Yellow Jackets 13-3(L) 14-12-0
04/20 Regular Sachse Mustangs 7-5(L) 14-13-0
04/22 District Princeton Panthers 9-0(W) 15-13-0

Sherman Bearcats

Team Website: www.goshermanbearcats.com

Coach: Justin Jennings(4 Years As Head Coach, 83 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Putman, Aaron Cole, John Riherd

2018 Record: 10-17 (6-6, Tied 4th Place)

Returning Starters

Blaise Bentsen, 12, 1B/P Nick Blakenship, 12, 2B/P (2nd Team AD - P) Richy Clark, 12, LF DJ Hester, 12, CF Blake Steele, 12, 1B/DH Ethan Bedgood, 11, C (2nd Team AD - C) Ryan Ortiz, 11, 3B/P Tate Bethel, 10, SS/P (1st Team AD - SS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 14-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Ennis Lions 3-3(T) 1-0-1
02/22 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 9-8(W) 2-0-1
02/22 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 11-3(W) 3-0-1
02/23 Tournament Plano West Wolves 7-6(W) 4-0-1
02/28 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 3-0(L) 4-1-1
02/28 Tournament Bryant, AK 2-4(L) 4-2-1
03/01 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 6-4(L) 4-3-1
03/01 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 13-1(L) 4-4-1
03/02 Tournament Kaufman Lions 6-6(T) 4-4-2
03/06 District Princeton Panthers 10-3(L) 4-5-2
03/07 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 3-2(L) 4-6-2
03/07 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-2(W) 5-6-2
03/08 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 13-6(W) 6-6-2
03/12 District Wylie East Raiders 3-0(L) 6-7-2
03/15 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 7-4(L) 6-8-2
03/19 District McKinney North Bulldogs 1-0(L) 6-9-2
03/22 District Denison Yellow Jackets 5-3(L) 6-10-2
03/23 Regular Mesquite Poteet Pirates 7-2(L) 6-11-2
03/26 District Princeton Panthers 13-6(W) 7-11-2
03/29 District Princeton Panthers 7-5(W) 8-11-2
04/02 District Wylie East Raiders 4-1(W) 9-11-2
04/05 District Wylie East Raiders 2-1(L) 9-12-2
04/09 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-0(W) 10-12-2
04/12 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 10-6(L) 10-13-2
04/16 District McKinney North Bulldogs 12-1(L) 10-14-2
04/18 District McKinney North Bulldogs 7-1(L) 10-15-2
04/22 District Denison Yellow Jackets 4-0(L) 10-16-2