Division 10-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Waxahachie Indians 12 3 28 8 0
Mansfield Legacy Broncos 11 4 29 10 0
Midlothian Panthers 8 6 11 17 2
Mansfield Timberview Wolves 8 7 14 13 1
Red Oak Hawks 8 8 18 10 2
Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7 8 13 14 2
Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5 9 6 21 0
Lancaster Tigers 0 14 2 18 0

Waxahachie Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Tracy Wood(10 Years As Head Coach, 506 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Miller, Brad Davis, Adam Miller

2016 Record: 18-12 (11-5 3rd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Alec Sanchez, 12, CF Ty Navarro, 12, P/3B (All District) Alex Castillo, 12, 1B Levi David, 12, OF/P Jackson Leath, 12, P/3B (All District) Trevin Robinson, 12, SS Trey Thompson, 12, C (All District) Damian Ortiz, 12, P Corry Woodhouse, 12, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 1-11(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 3-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 11-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 7-3(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lindale Eagles 4-6(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Birdville Hawks 8-2(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 6-4(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 5-2(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 7-0(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 7-2(W) 9-1-0
03/09 Tournament Robinson Rockets 4-1(W) 10-1-0
03/10 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 5-4(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 12-2(L) 11-2-0
03/11 Tournament North Forney Falcons 3-1(L) 11-3-0
03/14 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-2(W) 12-3-0
03/17 District Red Oak Hawks 0-5(W) 13-3-0
03/21 District Midlothian Panthers 1-0(L) 13-4-0
03/25 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-1(W) 14-4-0
03/31 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 8-1(W) 15-4-0
04/04 District Lancaster Tigers 18-3(W) 16-4-0
04/04 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-2(L) 16-5-0
04/07 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 13-1(W) 17-5-0
04/11 District Red Oak Hawks 4-0(W) 18-5-0
04/13 District Midlothian Panthers 4-1(W) 19-5-0
04/18 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 6-0(L) 19-6-0
04/21 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 9-5(W) 20-6-0
04/25 District Lancaster Tigers 10-2(W) 21-6-0
04/28 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 8-2(W) 22-6-0
04/29 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-0(W) 23-6-0
05/05 Playoff Granbury Pirates 0-3(W) 24-6-0
05/06 Playoff Granbury Pirates 3-4(W) 25-6-0
05/12 Playoff Dallas Molina Jaguars 7-0(W) 26-6-0
05/13 Playoff Dallas Molina Jaguars 10-3(W) 27-6-0
05/18 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-4(L) 27-7-0
05/19 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 1-11(W) 28-7-0
05/20 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-0(L) 28-8-0

Mansfield Legacy Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Chris McMullen(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Freddy Olivas, Jerry Wyatt, Nolan Crowdus

2016 Record: 21-11-1 (13-3 District Runner Up) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Grant Moore, 12, UTL (6 HR, 22 RBI) Riley Blanton, 12, SS (.320, 2nd Team AD) Kendall Catalon, 12, OF/P (.356, 1st Team AD) David Vargas, 11, DH/3B (13 RBI, 1st Team AD) Ryan Hill, 11, 2B/3B (13 RBI 17 R) Damian Munoz, 11, OF/P (.268)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 12-10(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 4-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Richland Rebels 15-9(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 12-8(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Regular Azle Hornets 9-1(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 4-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Ennis Lions 4-2(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Abilene Eagles 11-4(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 10-7(W) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 2-3(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 5-3(L) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 12-4(W) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 4-0(W) 9-4-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 8-4(W) 10-4-0
03/14 District Midlothian Panthers 1-2(W) 11-4-0
03/17 District Lancaster Tigers 10-0(W) 12-4-0
03/21 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 4-1(W) 13-4-0
03/25 District Waxahachie Indians 4-1(L) 13-5-0
03/31 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-4(W) 14-5-0
03/31 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 4-0(W) 15-5-0
04/04 District Red Oak Hawks 5-4(L) 15-6-0
04/07 District Midlothian Panthers 4-3(L) 15-7-0
04/12 District Lancaster Tigers 14-2(W) 16-7-0
04/13 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-1(W) 17-7-0
04/18 District Waxahachie Indians 6-0(W) 18-7-0
04/21 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 11-2(W) 19-7-0
04/25 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-2(W) 20-7-0
04/28 District Red Oak Hawks 7-0(W) 21-7-0
04/29 District Waxahachie Indians 3-0(L) 21-8-0
05/05 Playoff Burleson Elks 3-4(W) 22-8-0
05/06 Playoff Burleson Elks 5-8(W) 23-8-0
05/12 Playoff Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 15-2(W) 24-8-0
05/13 Playoff Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 7-3(W) 25-8-0
05/18 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-11(L) 25-9-0
05/19 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 10-0(W) 26-9-0
05/20 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-1(W) 27-9-0
05/25 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 0-5(L) 27-10-0
05/26 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 2-1(W) 28-10-0
05/27 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 8-6(W) 29-10-0

Midlothian Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Ray Hydes(19 Years As Head Coach, 371 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Rodgers, Lupe Mendoza, Taylor Tidwell

2016 Record: 24-6 (12-0 District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Russell Smith, 12, P- TCU (8-2, Dist Pitcher of the Year) Drake Girard, 11, 3B (.325, Newcomer of the Year) Tyler Spain, 11, OF (.292, Hon Mention AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Keller Indians 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 2-5(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 17-6(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 4-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 11-1(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Plano Wildcats 2-1(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Colts 6-6(T) 2-4-1
03/03 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 11-3(L) 2-5-1
03/03 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 7-5(L) 2-6-1
03/04 Tournament Keller Indians 6-2(L) 2-7-1
03/04 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 5-11(L) 2-8-1
03/09 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 3-3(T) 2-8-2
03/09 Tournament Bryant Okla 11-1(W) 3-8-2
03/10 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 7-0(L) 3-9-2
03/11 Tournament Bryan Vikings 5-7(L) 3-10-2
03/14 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 1-2(L) 3-11-2
03/17 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 1-0(L) 3-12-2
03/21 District Waxahachie Indians 1-0(W) 4-12-2
03/25 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7-5(L) 4-13-2
03/31 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 6-0(W) 5-13-2
04/01 District Red Oak Hawks 2-0(L) 5-14-2
04/04 District Lancaster Tigers 5-4(W) 6-14-2
04/07 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-3(W) 7-14-2
04/11 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-0(W) 8-14-2
04/13 District Waxahachie Indians 4-1(L) 8-15-2
04/18 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 3-0(W) 9-15-2
04/21 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 4-1(L) 9-16-2
04/25 District Red Oak Hawks 2-1(W) 10-16-2
04/28 District Lancaster Tigers 11-1(W) 11-16-2
05/05 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 2-1(L) 11-17-2

Mansfield Timberview Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Johnson(4 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Burkeen, Senen Perez, Abel Herrera

2016 Record: 9-16 (4-12)

Returning Starters

Zeke Kuyawa, 12, OF (.400, 1st Team AD) Leo Aguilar, 12, C (.298, 2nd Team AD) Tres Thomas, 11, OF (.203) Brandon Picazo, 12, 3B (.245) Dakoda Newman, 12, P (.280)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Wylie Pirates 11-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 7-2(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 6-3(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 4-0(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 3-1(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 3-3(T) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 6-1(L) 4-3-1
03/04 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-1(W) 5-3-1
03/09 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 10-2(L) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament Ennis Lions 12-4(W) 6-4-1
03/14 District Red Oak Hawks 6-3(L) 6-5-1
03/17 District Midlothian Panthers 1-0(W) 7-5-1
03/21 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-1(L) 7-6-1
03/24 District Lancaster Tigers 1-0(W) 8-6-1
03/28 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 3-2(W) 9-6-1
03/31 District Waxahachie Indians 8-1(L) 9-7-1
04/04 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-4(W) 10-7-1
04/07 District Red Oak Hawks 3-2(W) 11-7-1
04/11 District Midlothian Panthers 7-0(L) 11-8-1
04/13 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 7-1(L) 11-9-1
04/19 District Lancaster Tigers 9-5(W) 12-9-1
04/21 District Waxahachie Indians 9-5(L) 12-10-1
04/25 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-1(L) 12-11-1
04/28 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 2-1(W) 13-11-1
04/29 District Red Oak Hawks 9-4(W) 14-11-1
05/05 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-0(L) 14-12-1
05/06 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 8-6(L) 14-13-1

Red Oak Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Jay Johnson(6 Years As Head Coach, 361 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brady Tyson, Boomer Collins, Andy Kelso

2016 Record: 11-16 (6-10)

Returning Starters

Chase Jennings, 12, RHP/INF Erik Gipson, 12, RHP (41 IP) Ridge Milke, 12, OF (.359, All District) Wren Hampton, 11, RHP/C (.275) Brendon Gibson, 12,DH/1B/C Jordan Trotter, 11, INF/OF (.315) Alec Loera, 11, INF/OF (.279, All District) Adrian Guzman, 12, INF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Argyle Eagles 3-0(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Joshua Owls 4-5(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 6-5(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Crowley Eagles 4-4(T) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament Burleson Elks 6-5(W) 5-1-1
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 2-10(W) 6-1-1
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 5-5(T) 6-1-2
03/04 Tournament Joshua Owls 0-6(W) 7-1-2
03/09 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 2-3(W) 8-1-2
03/09 Tournament North Forney Falcons 9-0(W) 9-1-2
03/10 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 10-3(W) 10-1-2
03/11 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 8-0(L) 10-2-2
03/14 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 6-3(W) 11-2-2
03/17 District Waxahachie Indians 0-5(L) 11-3-2
03/21 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 3-0(W) 12-3-2
03/24 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-2(W) 13-3-2
03/31 District Lancaster Tigers 9-3(W) 14-3-2
04/01 District Midlothian Panthers 2-0(W) 15-3-2
04/04 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-4(W) 16-3-2
04/07 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 3-2(L) 16-4-2
04/11 District Waxahachie Indians 4-0(L) 16-5-2
04/13 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 8-0(L) 16-6-2
04/18 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 11-3(L) 16-7-2
04/21 District Lancaster Tigers 5-0(W) 17-7-2
04/25 District Midlothian Panthers 2-1(L) 17-8-2
04/28 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 7-0(L) 17-9-2
04/29 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 9-4(L) 17-10-2
05/29 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-3(W) 18-10-2

Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 2-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament McKinney Lions 9-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 1-9(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 1-11(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 5-9(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 1-1(T) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 1-5(L) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 7-8(L) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-5(T) 3-4-2
03/04 Tournament Plano East Panthers 4-8(L) 3-5-2
03/09 Tournament Irving Tigers 7-6(W) 4-5-2
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 0-4(W) 5-5-2
03/10 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 17-2(L) 5-6-2
03/10 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 4-0(W) 6-6-2
03/14 District Lancaster Tigers 11-2(W) 7-6-2
03/17 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 9-1(W) 8-6-2
03/21 District Red Oak Hawks 3-0(L) 8-7-2
03/25 District Midlothian Panthers 7-5(W) 9-7-2
03/28 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 3-2(L) 9-8-2
03/31 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-4(L) 9-9-2
04/04 District Waxahachie Indians 6-2(W) 10-9-2
04/07 District Lancaster Tigers 6-1(W) 11-9-2
04/11 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 2-0(L) 11-10-2
04/13 District Red Oak Hawks 8-0(W) 12-10-2
04/18 District Midlothian Panthers 3-0(L) 12-11-2
04/21 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 11-2(L) 12-12-2
04/25 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 5-1(W) 13-12-2
04/28 District Waxahachie Indians 8-2(L) 13-13-2
05/29 District Red Oak Hawks 6-3(L) 13-14-2

Mansfield Summit Jaguars

Team Website: Summit Jags Baseball Twitter

Coach: Chris Peacock(8 Years As Head Coach, 118 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Cormier, John Lyell, Carter Thomason

2016 Record: 20-13 (14-2 Dist Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Foley, 12, P (7-3, 1.09 ERA, 1st Team AD) Grant Easton, 12, C (.272, 2nd Team AD) Noah Lynch, 12, 1B/P (2nd Team AD) Payne Rodgers, 11, SS (.377, 1st Team AD) Jaden Glover, 11, 2B (.222) Ryland Ricard, 12, OF (.219) Drew Johnson, 12, OF (.210)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 3-11(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-7(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 2-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Keller Indians 6-0(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 5-2(L) 0-5-0
02/25 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-2(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 9-4(L) 0-7-0
03/02 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 5-1(L) 0-8-0
03/03 Tournament Canyon Eagles 10-0(L) 0-9-0
03/03 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 8-2(L) 0-10-0
03/04 Tournament Richland Rebels 1-5(W) 1-10-0
03/09 Tournament Ennis Lions 2-3(L) 1-11-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 5-0(L) 1-12-0
03/14 District Waxahachie Indians 3-2(L) 1-13-0
03/17 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 9-1(L) 1-14-0
03/21 District Lancaster Tigers 13-1(W) 2-14-0
03/24 District Red Oak Hawks 5-2(L) 2-15-0
03/31 District Midlothian Panthers 6-0(L) 2-16-0
03/31 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-0(L) 2-17-0
04/04 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 5-4(L) 2-18-0
04/07 District Waxahachie Indians 13-1(L) 2-19-0
04/11 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 2-0(W) 3-19-0
04/13 District Lancaster Tigers 11-1(W) 4-19-0
04/18 District Red Oak Hawks 11-3(W) 5-19-0
04/21 District Midlothian Panthers 4-1(W) 6-19-0
04/25 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-2(L) 6-20-0
04/28 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 2-1(L) 6-21-0

Lancaster Tigers

Team Website: Summit Jags Baseball Twitter

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 17-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 16-0(W) 2-0-0
03/09 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 4-3(L) 2-1-0
03/09 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 22-1(L) 2-2-0
03/10 Tournament Irving Tigers 11-4(L) 2-3-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 16-4(L) 2-4-0
03/14 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 11-2(L) 2-5-0
03/17 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 10-0(L) 2-6-0
03/21 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 13-1(L) 2-7-0
03/24 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 1-0(L) 2-8-0
03/31 District Red Oak Hawks 9-3(L) 2-9-0
04/04 District Waxahachie Indians 18-3(L) 2-10-0
04/04 District Midlothian Panthers 5-4(L) 2-11-0
04/07 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-1(L) 2-12-0
04/12 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 14-2(L) 2-13-0
04/13 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 11-1(L) 2-14-0
04/19 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 9-5(L) 2-15-0
04/21 District Red Oak Hawks 5-0(L) 2-16-0
04/25 District Waxahachie Indians 10-2(L) 2-17-0
04/28 District Midlothian Panthers 11-1(L) 2-18-0