Division 17-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Whitehouse Wildcats 8 2 22 7 1
Lindale Eagles 8 2 20 6 2
Ennis Lions 6 4 15 13 0
Corsicana Tigers 5 5 16 10 1
Jacksonville Indians 2 7 6 17 1
Nacogdoches Dragons 0 9 0 27 0

Whitehouse Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Derrick Jenkins(7 Years As Head Coach, 228 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Correy Davis, Josh Culpepper, Jermiah Granado

2016 Record: 27-12 (6-5 4th Place) State Semi Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Walls, 12, P/INF-Tyler JC (1st Team AD, All State) Tanner Roach, 12, SS (1st Team AD) Mason House, 12, OF-LSU-E (Offensive POY, All State) Connor Clark, 12, C Hon Mention AD) Patrick Miner, 12, INF-Arkansas Tech (1st Team AD) Fiver Trimble, 12, INF Clayton Pruitt, 12, OF/P (1st Team AD) Jonathan Reyes, 11, 2B Brandon Rossiter, 12, INF/OF- Paris JC Bryce Cundieff, 12, P - Ark-Monticello

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 8-11(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Lindale Eagles 9-2(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 1-4(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-3(T) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 4-3(W) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 10-1(W) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 7-0(L) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Birdville Hawks 3-4(W) 4-4-1
03/04 Tournament Birdville Hawks 2-6(W) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament Longview Lobos 12-0(W) 6-4-1
03/10 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 4-2(W) 7-4-1
03/10 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 7-4(W) 8-4-1
03/11 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 7-4(W) 9-4-1
03/13 Regular Bullard Panthers 13-1(W) 10-4-1
03/14 Regular Melissa Cardinals 7-3(W) 11-4-1
03/20 Regular Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 13-3(W) 12-4-1
03/28 District Ennis Lions 5-1(L) 12-5-1
03/31 District Ennis Lions 7-3(W) 13-5-1
04/04 District Jacksonville Indians 14-1(W) 14-5-1
04/07 District Jacksonville Indians 6-0(W) 15-5-1
04/12 District Nacogdoches Dragons 13-0(W) 16-5-1
04/13 District Nacogdoches Dragons 10-0(W) 17-5-1
04/18 District Corsicana Tigers 5-3(W) 18-5-1
04/21 District Corsicana Tigers 7-4(W) 19-5-1
04/25 District Lindale Eagles 10-2(L) 19-6-1
04/28 District Lindale Eagles 13-0(W) 20-6-1
05/05 Playoff Bryan Rudder Rangers 7-1(W) 21-6-1
05/06 Playoff Bryan Rudder Rangers 12-4(W) 22-6-1
05/12 Playoff Brenham Cubs 1-0(L) 22-7-1

Lindale Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Rich Sanguinetti(2 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Mason, Terry Baker, Spencer Terry

2016 Record: 16-9 (18-3 3rd Place) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jamey Richey, 11, INF (HM All State, Soph of the Year) Kollin McCarney, 11, OF/C (.467) Brad Burckel, 11, SS- Houston (.377, Co-Offensive POY) Gage Walters, 12, INF/P-Navarro (1st Team AD) Collin Cooper, 11, P (3-1 2.31 ERA) Nick Norton, 12, P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 6-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 8-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 9-2(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 4-6(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 8-3(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 7-0(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Van Vandals 9-0(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 1-1(T) 6-1-1
03/09 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 5-5(T) 6-1-2
03/10 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 1-6(W) 7-1-2
03/10 Tournament China Spring Cougars 5-0(W) 8-1-2
03/11 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 4-2(L) 8-2-2
03/14 Regular Brownsboro Bears 9-0(W) 9-2-2
03/17 Regular Athens Hornets 4-5(W) 10-2-2
03/25 Regular Rusk Eagles 12-0(W) 11-2-2
03/28 District Nacogdoches Dragons 8-0(W) 12-2-2
03/31 District Nacogdoches Dragons 7-3(W) 13-2-2
04/04 District Ennis Lions 3-2(W) 14-2-2
04/07 District Ennis Lions 10-0(W) 15-2-2
04/11 District Corsicana Tigers 2-1(W) 16-2-2
04/13 District Corsicana Tigers 5-1(L) 16-3-2
04/18 District Jacksonville Indians 8-0(W) 17-3-2
04/21 District Jacksonville Indians 5-0(W) 18-3-2
04/25 District Whitehouse Wildcats 10-2(W) 19-3-2
04/28 District Whitehouse Wildcats 13-0(L) 19-4-2
04/29 Regular Bullard Panthers 8-3(W) 20-4-2
05/05 Playoff Temple Wildcats 4-8(L) 20-5-2
05/06 Playoff Temple Wildcats 2-1(L) 20-6-2

Ennis Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Bob Macy(2 Years As Head Coach, 109 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris DeLeon, Chris Lewis, Drew Harrison, Chris Lewis

2016 Record: 22-9 (14-3 District Runner Up) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kade Graff, 11, SS (.300) Emi Gomez, 12, P/C (10-1 Pitcher of the Year) Taylor Daniell, 12, 3B (.398, 1st Team AD) Evan Moreno, 12, OF (.315) Trevor Oakley, 11, OF (.302)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Birdville Hawks 0-3(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Brownwood Lions 1-3(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 6-2(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Richland Rebels 2-5(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-2(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 4-6(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 11-4(W) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 3-2(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 12-4(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 2-3(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 10-0(L) 7-6-0
03/25 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7-6(L) 7-7-0
03/28 District Whitehouse Wildcats 5-1(W) 8-7-0
03/31 District Whitehouse Wildcats 7-3(L) 8-8-0
04/04 District Lindale Eagles 3-2(L) 8-9-0
04/07 District Lindale Eagles 10-0(L) 8-10-0
04/12 District Jacksonville Indians 8-2(W) 9-10-0
04/13 District Jacksonville Indians 8-7(L) 9-11-0
04/15 District Rowlett Eagles 8-3(W) 10-11-0
04/19 District Nacogdoches Dragons 5-0(W) 11-11-0
04/21 District Nacogdoches Dragons 11-2(W) 12-11-0
04/25 District Corsicana Tigers 1-0(W) 13-11-0
04/28 District Corsicana Tigers 1-0(W) 14-11-0
05/05 Playoff Bryan Vikings 2-1(L) 14-12-0
05/06 Playoff Bryan Vikings 2-5(W) 15-12-0
05/06 Playoff Bryan Vikings 7-6(L) 15-13-0

Corsicana Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Heath Autrey(6 Years As Head Coach, 245 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Nolen

2016 Record: 23-8 (11-1 District Champion) Reg Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Jackson Kennemore, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Corbin Hall, 12, RHP/INF-Navarro (Picther of the Year) Devan Lindsey, 10, OF/RHP (Fresh Of the Year) Zach Mahoney, 12, INF/RHP (Hon Mention AD) Dawson Woods, 11, C/RHP (1st Team AD) Colten Davis, 11, RHP (1st Team AD) Eric Maler, 12, RHP (Hon Mention AD) Derek Nutt, 12, INF/RHP (Hon Mention AD) Micah Burke, 10, LHP/OF (2nd Team AD) Ty Nolen, 10, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 16-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Argyle Liberty Christian Warriors 15-9(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 8-7(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 12-0(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 2-1(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 5-4(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 6-4(L) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 2-1(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Birdville Hawks 4-4(T) 6-2-1
03/04 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 3-7(L) 6-3-1
03/09 Tournament North Forney Falcons 10-0(W) 7-3-1
03/11 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 3-0(L) 7-4-1
03/11 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 8-0(W) 8-4-1
03/21 Regular Edgewood Bulldogs 2-7(W) 9-4-1
03/25 Regular Seagoville Dragons 2-12(W) 10-4-1
03/28 District Jacksonville Indians 9-0(W) 11-4-1
03/31 District Jacksonville Indians 6-1(W) 12-4-1
04/01 Regular China Spring Cougars 2-1(W) 13-4-1
04/04 District Nacogdoches Dragons 3-0(W) 14-4-1
04/07 District Nacogdoches Dragons 5-4(W) 15-4-1
04/11 District Lindale Eagles 2-1(L) 15-5-1
04/13 District Lindale Eagles 5-1(W) 16-5-1
04/18 District Whitehouse Wildcats 5-3(L) 16-6-1
04/21 District Whitehouse Wildcats 7-4(L) 16-7-1
04/25 District Ennis Lions 1-0(L) 16-8-1
04/28 District Ennis Lions 1-0(L) 16-9-1
05/05 Playoff College Station Cougars 1-2(L) 16-10-1

Jacksonville Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 8-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 9-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Elkhart Elks 5-7(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Elkhart Elks 1-0(L) 1-4-0
02/27 Regular John Tyler Lions 12-5(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 1-1(T) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament John Tyler Lions 5-4(L) 2-5-1
03/03 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 4-2(L) 2-6-1
03/04 Tournament Harmony Eagles 5-0(L) 2-7-1
03/09 Tournament Gladewater Bears 3-0(L) 2-8-1
03/09 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 7-0(L) 2-9-1
03/10 Tournament Nashville Ark 6-4(W) 3-9-1
03/11 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 11-5(W) 4-9-1
03/17 Regular Brownsboro Bears 8-7(L) 4-10-1
03/28 District Corsicana Tigers 9-0(L) 4-11-1
03/31 District Corsicana Tigers 6-1(L) 4-12-1
04/04 District Whitehouse Wildcats 14-1(L) 4-13-1
04/07 District Whitehouse Wildcats 6-0(L) 4-14-1
04/12 District Ennis Lions 8-2(L) 4-15-1
04/13 District Ennis Lions 8-7(W) 5-15-1
04/18 District Lindale Eagles 8-0(L) 5-16-1
04/21 District Lindale Eagles 5-0(L) 5-17-1
04/25 District Nacogdoches Dragons 6-3(W) 6-17-1

Nacogdoches Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 11-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 1-11(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 1-8(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 5-1(L) 0-4-0
02/24 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 0-9(L) 0-5-0
02/25 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 10-1(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Henderson Lions 4-1(L) 0-7-0
03/03 Tournament Longview Lobos 1-0(L) 0-8-0
03/04 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 7-6(L) 0-9-0
03/04 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 9-3(L) 0-10-0
03/09 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 2-7(L) 0-11-0
03/09 Tournament Livingston Lions 1-11(L) 0-12-0
03/10 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 7-0(L) 0-13-0
03/11 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 7-1(L) 0-14-0
03/11 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 7-3(L) 0-15-0
03/17 Regular Huntington Red Devils 6-4(L) 0-16-0
03/21 Regular Hallsville Bobcats 8-1(L) 0-17-0
03/24 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 11-0(L) 0-18-0
03/28 District Lindale Eagles 8-0(L) 0-19-0
03/31 District Lindale Eagles 7-3(L) 0-20-0
04/04 District Corsicana Tigers 3-0(L) 0-21-0
04/07 District Corsicana Tigers 5-4(L) 0-22-0
04/12 District Whitehouse Wildcats 13-0(L) 0-23-0
04/13 District Whitehouse Wildcats 10-0(L) 0-24-0
04/19 District Ennis Lions 5-0(L) 0-25-0
04/21 District Ennis Lions 11-2(L) 0-26-0
04/25 District Jacksonville Indians 6-3(L) 0-27-0