Division 18-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
College Station Cougars 5 0 13 6 0
Bryan Vikings 3 1 9 7 1
Temple Wildcats 3 1 14 4 0
A&M Consolidated Tigers 2 3 8 10 1
Bryan Rudder Rangers 1 1 8 7 1
Waco Lions 0 3 7 5 2
Waco University Trojans 0 5 5 12 0

College Station Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Holder(5 Years As Head Coach, 384 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Locke, Kyle King, Ross Goebel, Jarrett Beckhuser, Chad Peevy, Kenny Boren

2016 Record: 27-15-2 (12-2 District Co Champ) State Semi Finalist

Returning Starters

Travis Hester, 11, P/1B-Arkansas (TSWA, THSBCA All State) Reece Easterling, 12, SS/P Temple College (State All Tourney) Anthony Flores, 12, C-Temple College (2nd Team AD) Bryson Lucas, 10, P/OF- TCU (1st Team All Dist, All State) Jordan Yeatts, 12, SS/P (1st Team AD) Kyle Gonzales, 12, 3B/C (All District) Wilson Rubion, 11, OF/P (1st Team AD) Trevor Blackshear, 12, 2B- Paris JC (.278)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Willis Wildkats 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston St. Pius X Panthers 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Robinson Rockets 10-4(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Humble Wildcats 5-2(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 3-5(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 0-1(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Northwest Texans 3-1(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Marcus Marauders 7-3(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 11-2(W) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 8-2(L) 6-4-0
03/04 Tournament Marcus Marauders 17-8(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 2-7(L) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 1-0(W) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Westmoore Ok 2-1(W) 8-6-0
03/14 District Bryan Vikings 4-0(W) 9-6-0
03/17 District Waco University Trojans 7-0(W) 10-6-0
03/21 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 2-0(W) 11-6-0
03/25 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 6-1(W) 12-6-0
03/28 District Waco Lions 2-1(W) 13-6-0

Bryan Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: David Powers(12 Years As Head Coach, 207 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Koby Martin, Andy Valadez, Dayne MItchell, Jordan Menking

2016 Record: 16-17 (9-5 3rd Place) Regional Quarter Finalist

Returning Starters

Jake Fuller, 12, SS (Hon Mention All State, AD) Leon Denena, 12, C (Hon Mention AD) Juan Tomas, 12, 2B (2nd Team All District) Andrew Escobar, 12, UTL Koby Kubicheck, 11, P/3B-Texas Sam Opersteny, 12, P (2nd Team AD) Lorenzo Galicia, 12, OF/C Mason Ray, 12, P/1B (Hon Mention AD) Myles Sheffield, 12, OF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 11-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 6-9(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston St. Pius X Panthers 6-12(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Willis Wildkats 3-5(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 7-3(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 5-5(T) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 3-7(L) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Brenham Cubs 6-4(W) 4-4-1
03/07 Regular Conroe Tigers 2-1(L) 4-5-1
03/10 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 6-3(L) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 5-7(W) 5-6-1
03/11 Tournament Bryant Ark 6-4(W) 6-6-1
03/14 District College Station Cougars 4-0(L) 6-7-1
03/21 District Waco University Trojans 6-0(W) 7-7-1
03/24 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 7-4(W) 8-7-1
03/28 District Waco University Trojans 4-1(W) 9-7-1

Temple Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Toby Rumfield(2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Holscheir, Derek Oden, Ross McGangus

2016 Record: 17-11 (12-1 District Champion) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

TJ Rumfield, 11, 3B/P-Baylor (Dist MVP, All State) Eli Mendoza, 11, P/INF Dylan Cheek, 12, P/2B (2.49 ERA, All District) Reid Hesse, 12, SS (.365, All District) Hunter Torrez, 12, C (.320, All District) Zach Rumfield, 12, 1B/P (1.66 ERA). Brock Copeland, 12, CF Jonathan Flores, 11, LF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hutto Hippos 3-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 7-4(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Leander Lions 4-2(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 16-9(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-1(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 9-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 11-2(L) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 8-0(W) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 14-0(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 5-1(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 6-1(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament Manor Mustangs 12-0(W) 10-3-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 10-0(W) 11-3-0
03/14 District Waco University Trojans 0-10(W) 12-3-0
03/17 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 4-5(W) 13-3-0
03/21 District Bryan Rudder Rangers 10-7(L) 13-4-0
03/24 District Waco Lions 3-1(W) 14-4-0

A&M Consolidated Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Chase Mann(9 Years As Head Coach, 301 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert Jackson, John Yeary, Rickey Meza, BJ Burton

2016 Record: 17-9 (6-8)

Returning Starters

Jonathan Sylvester, 12, OF/P (1st Team AD, All State) Burl Carrayway, 12, OF-DBU (2nd Team AD, All Brazos Valley) Korey Goodman, 12, 1B (2nd Team AD) Sam Ramirez, 12, INF (2nd Team AD) John Altman, 12, OF/P (Hon Mention AD) Hector Dominguez, 12, SS Austin Fowler, 12, C-Paris JC Grant Johnson, 12, 3B/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Humble Wildcats 9-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Willis Wildkats 7-2(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 9-1(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 4-2(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 6-4(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Spring Lions 3-2(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 7-6(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 5-4(L) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 4-0(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 4-1(W) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Lindale Eagles 5-5(T) 5-6-1
03/10 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 8-0(L) 5-7-1
03/11 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 1-4(W) 6-7-1
03/14 District Waco Lions 7-4(W) 7-7-1
03/17 District Temple Wildcats 4-5(L) 7-8-1
03/21 District College Station Cougars 2-0(L) 7-9-1
03/24 District Bryan Vikings 7-4(L) 7-10-1
03/28 District Waco University Trojans 7-1(W) 8-10-1

Bryan Rudder Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Chase Sanford(1 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jared Henke, Kyle Kasper, Mark Smith, Kent Dudley

2016 Record: 19-16 (4th Place) Reg Quarter Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Dobbins, 11, P/INF-Tx Tech (Newcomer of the Year) Josh Munoz, 11, P/INF Dylan Boyd, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Travis Triola, 12, P/INF Kade Woods, , 12, P- Blinn JC

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Robinson Rockets 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 10-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 2-6(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 4-5(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 1-1(T) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 4-5(L) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 4-10(W) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Klein Bearkats 7-2(L) 3-4-1
03/09 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 5-4(L) 3-5-1
03/10 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 4-3(W) 4-5-1
03/10 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 7-0(W) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 5-1(W) 6-5-1
03/11 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 3-1(L) 6-6-1
03/13 Regular Bellville Brahmas 6-9(W) 7-6-1
03/21 District Temple Wildcats 10-7(W) 8-6-1
03/25 District College Station Cougars 6-1(L) 8-7-1

Waco Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Sul Ross(4 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Hurtado, Shane Avants

2016 Record: 15-11 (7-5 3rd Place) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Michael Stimpson, 11, LF (Hon Mention AD) Adrian Gonzales, 12, 3B (2nd Team AD) Chris Garcia, 12, SS (All District) Chris Deyo, 12, P (All District) Ruben Torres, 11, INF (Hon Mention AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 3-3(T) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 10-0(W) 2-0-1
02/24 Tournament Bastrop Bears 19-7(L) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 5-3(L) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 2-2(T) 2-2-2
03/03 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 12-0(W) 3-2-2
03/04 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 12-0(W) 4-2-2
03/07 Regular Austin Crockett Cougars 0-15(W) 5-2-2
03/10 Regular Rockdale Tigers 0-10(W) 6-2-2
03/14 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 7-4(L) 6-3-2
03/21 Regular Del Valle Cardinals 11-3(W) 7-3-2
03/24 District Temple Wildcats 3-1(L) 7-4-2
03/28 District College Station Cougars 2-1(L) 7-5-2

Waco University Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Compton(2 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Merideth, Douglas Montgomery

2016 Record: 4-20 (2-14)

Returning Starters

Fabian Cervantez, 12, P/OF/1B (.345, 1st Team All District) Julian Locke, 11, C Jordan Rodriguez, 11, 2B Andrew Rodriguez, 10, P/OF Jordan Perez, 11, SS Joe Gutierrez, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Groesbeck Goats 11-7(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lorena Leopards 12-5(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 15-14(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 2-0(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Bastrop Bears 6-5(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 0-12(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 8-2(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 9-5(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Lorena Leopards 3-0(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Buffalo Bison 3-5(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 7-8(W) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Groveton Indians 8-5(L) 5-7-0
03/14 District Temple Wildcats 0-10(L) 5-8-0
03/17 District College Station Cougars 7-0(L) 5-9-0
03/21 District Bryan Vikings 6-0(L) 5-10-0
03/28 District A&M Consolidated Tigers 7-1(L) 5-11-0
03/28 District Bryan Vikings 4-1(L) 5-12-0