Division 21-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Barbers Hill Eagles 11 1 24 8 2
Nederland Bulldogs 10 2 22 13 2
Port Neches-Groves Indians 9 3 21 15 1
Dayton Broncos 5 7 8 13 0
Vidor Pirates 4 8 8 15 0
Port Arthur Memorial Titans 2 10 3 13 1
Cleveland Indians 1 11 4 19 1

Barbers Hill Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: David Denny(9 Years As Head Coach, 437 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darren Seymour, Chris Cauley, Josh Gaines, Josh Presnall

2018 Record: 27-11 (15-2, District Champions) Regional Semi Finalist

Returning Starters

River Orsak, 12, SS (1st Team AD) Cameron Cauley, 10, 3B (Newcomer of the Year) Greg Smith, 11, C (2nd Team AD) Connor Dunham, 11, OF (1st Team AD) Rex Thompson, 11, IF/C Brae Brantley, 11, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 13-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 9-4(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 4-4(T) 1-1-1
02/22 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 4-3(W) 2-1-1
02/22 Tournament Conroe Tigers 10-2(W) 3-1-1
03/01 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 5-4(W) 4-1-1
03/01 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-1(L) 4-2-1
03/02 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 1-0(W) 5-2-1
03/02 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 7-5(W) 6-2-1
03/06 Regular Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 15-0(W) 7-2-1
03/07 Tournament Pearland Oilers 2-2(T) 7-2-2
03/08 Tournament Dickinson Gators 6-2(L) 7-3-2
03/08 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 5-2(L) 7-4-2
03/09 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 8-5(L) 7-5-2
03/12 District Dayton Broncos 5-0(W) 8-5-2
03/14 District Dayton Broncos 6-0(W) 9-5-2
03/19 District Cleveland Indians 13-0(W) 10-5-2
03/22 District Cleveland Indians 16-0(W) 11-5-2
03/26 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 4-0(W) 12-5-2
03/29 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 11-3(W) 13-5-2
04/02 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 2-7(W) 14-5-2
04/05 Regular Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 0-1(W) 15-5-2
04/09 District Vidor Pirates 13-3(W) 16-5-2
04/12 District Vidor Pirates 12-6(W) 17-5-2
04/16 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 3-2(L) 17-6-2
04/18 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 2-1(W) 18-6-2
04/23 District Nederland Bulldogs 9-3(W) 19-6-2
04/26 District Nederland Bulldogs 3-0(W) 20-6-2
05/03 Playoff Galena Park Yellowjackets 2-1(W) 21-6-2
05/04 Playoff Galena Park Yellowjackets 4-3(W) 22-6-2
05/10 Playoff Richmond Foster Falcons 11-6(W) 23-6-2
05/10 Playoff Richmond Foster Falcons 5-4(W) 24-6-2
05/16 Playoff Santa Fe Indians 2-1(L) 24-7-2
05/17 Playoff Santa Fe Indians 5-4(L) 24-8-2

Nederland Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Spell(4 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Green, Jay Stone, Brett Brown

2018 Record: 25-9 (13-1, District Champions) Regional Quarter Finalist

Returning Starters

Landon Hiltz, 12, SS (1st Team AD) Brian Davila, 12, CF (1st Team AD) Adam Roccaforte, 12, 2B Brock Holton, 11, 1B Conner Kemp, 12, LHP (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Silsbee Tigers 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Buna Cougars 3-8(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 3-6(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 5-4(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 6-2(L) 2-3-0
02/26 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 4-0(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 6-1(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 4-1(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 4-1(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 3-3(T) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 7-4(W) 4-6-1
03/08 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 8-2(L) 4-7-1
03/09 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 7-7(T) 4-7-2
03/12 District Vidor Pirates 6-3(W) 5-7-2
03/15 District Vidor Pirates 5-0(W) 6-7-2
03/19 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 5-2(W) 7-7-2
03/22 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 5-0(W) 8-7-2
03/26 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 5-4(W) 9-7-2
03/29 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 8-0(W) 10-7-2
04/02 District Dayton Broncos 8-0(W) 11-7-2
04/05 District Dayton Broncos 13-1(W) 12-7-2
04/09 District Cleveland Indians 15-4(W) 13-7-2
04/12 District Cleveland Indians 12-0(W) 14-7-2
04/16 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 5-1(W) 15-7-2
04/18 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 11-6(W) 16-7-2
04/23 District Barbers Hill Eagles 9-3(L) 16-8-2
04/26 District Barbers Hill Eagles 3-0(L) 16-9-2
05/02 Playoff Galveston Ball Tornadoes 0-2(L) 16-10-2
05/03 Playoff Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-3(W) 17-10-2
05/04 Playoff Galveston Ball Tornadoes 3-1(W) 18-10-2
05/10 Playoff Angleton Wildcats 4-0(W) 19-10-2
05/10 Playoff Angleton Wildcats 3-0(W) 20-10-2
05/16 Playoff Port Neches-Groves Indians 1-3(L) 20-11-2
05/17 Playoff Port Neches-Groves Indians 3-0(W) 21-11-2
05/18 Playoff Port Neches-Groves Indians 5-1(W) 22-11-2
05/22 Playoff Magnolia West Mustangs 2-1(L) 22-12-2
05/23 Playoff Magnolia West Mustangs 4-2(L) 22-13-2

Port Neches-Groves Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Carter(6 Years As Head Coach, 538 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Norman Abshere, Jace Nelson, Kane Segura

2018 Record: 21-12-3 (12-2, District Runner-Up) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Carson Roccaforte, 11, CF (Offensive MVP) Kristian Curtis, 11, P/SS (2nd Team AD) Cade Billeaud, 12, SS/2B Jamison Simmons, 12, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Barbe, La 1-6(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament West Monroe, LA 3-7(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Sam Houston, La 0-5(L) 0-4-0
02/22 Tournament Sulphur, La 5-3(W) 1-4-0
02/25 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 11-0(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-4(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 6-5(L) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 6-4(L) 2-7-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 5-5(T) 2-7-1
03/07 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 5-2(L) 2-8-1
03/07 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 2-0(W) 3-8-1
03/08 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 9-5(W) 4-8-1
03/08 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 8-0(W) 5-8-1
03/09 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 4-2(L) 5-9-1
03/14 Regular Manvel Mavericks 2-0(W) 6-9-1
03/14 Regular Manvel Mavericks 7-0(W) 7-9-1
03/19 District Nederland Bulldogs 5-2(L) 7-10-1
03/22 District Nederland Bulldogs 5-0(L) 7-11-1
03/26 District Dayton Broncos 8-0(W) 8-11-1
03/29 District Dayton Broncos 11-0(W) 9-11-1
04/02 District Cleveland Indians 14-0(W) 10-11-1
04/05 District Cleveland Indians 11-0(W) 11-11-1
04/09 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 7-0(W) 12-11-1
04/12 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 7-0(W) 13-11-1
04/16 District Barbers Hill Eagles 3-2(W) 14-11-1
04/18 District Barbers Hill Eagles 2-1(L) 14-12-1
04/23 District Vidor Pirates 7-5(W) 15-12-1
04/26 District Vidor Pirates 1-0(W) 16-12-1
05/02 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 1-2(L) 16-13-1
05/03 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 8-2(W) 17-13-1
05/03 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 6-0(W) 18-13-1
05/10 Playoff Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4-0(W) 19-13-1
05/10 Playoff Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 3-2(W) 20-13-1
05/16 Playoff Nederland Bulldogs 1-3(W) 21-13-1
05/17 Playoff Nederland Bulldogs 3-0(L) 21-14-1
05/18 Playoff Nederland Bulldogs 5-1(L) 21-15-1

Dayton Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Sonny Garcia(2 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Flavio Recio, James Sciacca, Bryce Armstrong

2018 Record: 19-10/10-6; 4th Place, Bi-District

Returning Starters

Cade Stapleton, Sr, P/IF Ethan Maddox, Sr, IF Ian Golden, Sr, C Christian Ramirez, Sr, OF Matt Drabbant, So, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 2-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 4-3(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 10-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 3-2(L) 1-3-0
03/08 Tournament Northside Homeschool 13-1(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 8-0(L) 2-4-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Northside Panthers 4-1(L) 2-5-0
03/12 District Barbers Hill Eagles 5-0(L) 2-6-0
03/14 District Barbers Hill Eagles 6-0(L) 2-7-0
03/19 District Vidor Pirates 8-7(W) 3-7-0
03/22 District Vidor Pirates 15-4(W) 4-7-0
03/26 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 8-0(L) 4-8-0
03/29 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 11-0(L) 4-9-0
04/02 District Nederland Bulldogs 8-0(L) 4-10-0
04/05 District Nederland Bulldogs 13-1(L) 4-11-0
04/12 Regular Humble Wildcats 6-0(W) 5-11-0
04/16 District Cleveland Indians 1-0(L) 5-12-0
04/22 District Cleveland Indians 12-1(W) 6-12-0
04/23 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 3-0(W) 7-12-0
04/26 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 9-0(W) 8-12-0
05/02 Playoff Santa Fe Indians 6-0(L) 8-13-0

Vidor Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Gray(3 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean O'Bannion, Rex Humberson, Shad Smith

2018 Record: 19-12 (11-3) Bi-District

Returning Starters

Braiden Baker, 12, SS (1st Team AD) Cory Kizer, 12, P/OF (District POY) Zach Seigrist, 11, P/OF Kelby Odom, 12, 1B Mason Brown, 11, C (2nd Team AD) Taylor Lee, 11, 3B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 6-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 5-2(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-3(W) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Crosby Cougars 6-3(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Dickinson Gators 11-2(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 4-2(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 9-2(L) 2-6-0
03/07 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 1-7(W) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Liberty Panthers 2-1(L) 3-7-0
03/12 District Nederland Bulldogs 6-3(L) 3-8-0
03/15 District Nederland Bulldogs 5-0(L) 3-9-0
03/19 District Dayton Broncos 8-7(L) 3-10-0
03/22 District Dayton Broncos 15-4(L) 3-11-0
03/26 District Cleveland Indians 16-3(W) 4-11-0
03/29 District Cleveland Indians 13-3(W) 5-11-0
04/02 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 5-3(W) 6-11-0
04/05 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 5-3(W) 7-11-0
04/09 District Barbers Hill Eagles 13-3(L) 7-12-0
04/12 District Barbers Hill Eagles 12-6(L) 7-13-0
04/15 Regular Lumberton Raiders 13-8(W) 8-13-0
04/23 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 7-5(L) 8-14-0
04/26 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 1-0(L) 8-15-0

Port Arthur Memorial Titans

Team Website:

Coach: Jessie Riojas(8 Years As Head Coach, 94 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: DD Lott, Antonio Cooper

2018 Record: 9-14 (4-10, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Adler Kithler, 12, RHP/3B Miguel Martinez, 12, RHP/2B Miguel Samudio, 12, C/1B Jaylen LaPoint, 12, OF Van Ellas, 12, RHP/SS Derek Perez, 12, OF Josue Rodriguez, 11, RHP/3B/SS Colton Mitchell, 11, OF JaKaleb Buckley, 11, OF Brandon Chaney, 10, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 19-7(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 8-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Buna Cougars 5-5(T) 1-1-1
02/23 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 5-0(L) 1-2-1
03/07 Tournament Evadale Rebels 9-2(L) 1-3-1
03/12 District Cleveland Indians 14-4(W) 2-3-1
03/15 District Cleveland Indians 17-7(W) 3-3-1
03/26 District Barbers Hill Eagles 4-0(L) 3-4-1
03/29 District Barbers Hill Eagles 11-3(L) 3-5-1
04/02 District Vidor Pirates 5-3(L) 3-6-1
04/05 District Vidor Pirates 5-3(L) 3-7-1
04/09 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 7-0(L) 3-8-1
04/12 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 7-0(L) 3-9-1
04/16 District Nederland Bulldogs 5-1(L) 3-10-1
04/18 District Nederland Bulldogs 11-6(L) 3-11-1
04/23 District Dayton Broncos 3-0(L) 3-12-1
04/26 District Dayton Broncos 9-0(L) 3-13-1

Cleveland Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Earl Campbell(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Johnny Contreras, Clyde Jones, Christopher Jewett

2018 Record: 5-19/1-7

Returning Starters

Trenton Comstock, Sr, P/3B Bryce Burch, Sr, 2B Nathan Nelson, So, P/SS Eathan Lewis, Jr, OF Brett Dickerson, SR, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular New Waverly Bulldogs 9-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 3-1(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-2(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 8-2(W) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Liberty Panthers 10-8(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Houston Westbury Rebels 11-2(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 15-5(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 6-5(W) 3-5-0
03/05 Regular Hardin Hornets 12-5(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 12-11(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Corrigan Camden Bulldogs 4-4(T) 3-7-1
03/09 Tournament Groveton Indians 7-5(L) 3-8-1
03/12 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 14-4(L) 3-9-1
03/15 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 17-7(L) 3-10-1
03/19 District Barbers Hill Eagles 13-0(L) 3-11-1
03/22 District Barbers Hill Eagles 16-0(L) 3-12-1
03/26 District Vidor Pirates 16-3(L) 3-13-1
03/29 District Vidor Pirates 13-3(L) 3-14-1
04/02 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 14-0(L) 3-15-1
04/05 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 11-0(L) 3-16-1
04/09 District Nederland Bulldogs 15-4(L) 3-17-1
04/12 District Nederland Bulldogs 12-0(L) 3-18-1
04/16 District Dayton Broncos 1-0(W) 4-18-1
04/22 District Dayton Broncos 12-1(L) 4-19-1