Division 22-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Nederland Bulldogs 11 1 19 6 1
Port Neches-Groves Indians 10 2 16 9 3
Vidor Pirates 9 3 17 10 0
Lumberton Raiders 7 5 8 20 0
Livingston Lions 6 6 8 17 0
Port Arthur Memorial Titans 4 8 8 13 0
Beaumont Central Jaguars 1 11 2 15 0
Beaumont Ozen Panthers 0 12 0 20 0

Nederland Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Spell(3 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Todd, Kyle Green, Jay Stone

2017 Record: 13-15 (9-5, 4th Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Braydon Credeur, 12, RHP (Lamar) Case Babino, 12, C Landon Hiltz, 11, SS Conner Kemp, 11, LHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Silsbee Tigers 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 6-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 2-2(T) 2-0-1
02/24 Tournament Pearland Oilers 5-4(W) 3-0-1
02/24 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 12-11(W) 4-0-1
02/27 Regular West Orange-Stark Mustangs 9-1(W) 5-0-1
03/01 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 7-0(L) 5-1-1
03/02 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 2-4(L) 5-2-1
03/03 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 2-8(L) 5-3-1
03/03 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 2-3(W) 6-3-1
03/08 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 6-2(L) 6-4-1
03/08 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 4-1(W) 7-4-1
03/09 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-2(W) 8-4-1
03/10 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 8-1(L) 8-5-1
03/13 District Lumberton Raiders 5-4(W) 9-5-1
03/16 District Lumberton Raiders 7-3(W) 10-5-1
03/20 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 29-0(W) 11-5-1
03/23 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 16-1(W) 12-5-1
03/27 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-5(W) 13-5-1
03/29 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 3-2(W) 14-5-1
04/03 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 13-0(W) 15-5-1
04/06 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 21-0(W) 16-5-1
04/10 District Vidor Pirates 4-1(L) 16-6-1
04/13 District Vidor Pirates 2-1(W) 17-6-1
04/17 District Livingston Lions 12-0(W) 18-6-1
04/20 District Livingston Lions 11-4(W) 19-6-1

Port Neches-Groves Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Carter(5 Years As Head Coach, 517 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Norm Abshere, Chris McKeller, Kane Segura

2017 Record: 34-8-2 (14-0, District Champion) STATE CHAMPION

Returning Starters

Josh Hranicky, 12, LHP (1st Team AD/All State) Austin Bost, 12, 3B (All State/All Tournament Team) Holden Lane, 12, 1B Brandon Petix, 12, LHP (2nd Team AD) Alec Lebouef, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Carson Roccaforte, 10, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 8-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 4-5(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Deer Park Deer 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 11-3(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Conroe Tigers 6-6(T) 2-2-1
02/24 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 10-0(W) 3-2-1
02/26 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 3-1(L) 3-3-1
03/01 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 2-2(T) 3-3-2
03/01 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 3-2(W) 4-3-2
03/02 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 1-1(T) 4-3-3
03/02 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 1-11(L) 4-4-3
03/03 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 1-6(W) 5-4-3
03/08 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 2-1(L) 5-5-3
03/08 Tournament Porter Spartans 4-3(W) 6-5-3
03/09 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 3-4(L) 6-6-3
03/10 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 4-6(L) 6-7-3
03/13 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 20-1(W) 7-7-3
03/14 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 21-0(W) 8-7-3
03/20 District Vidor Pirates 5-2(W) 9-7-3
03/23 District Vidor Pirates 4-3(W) 10-7-3
03/27 District Nederland Bulldogs 6-5(L) 10-8-3
03/29 District Nederland Bulldogs 3-2(L) 10-9-3
04/03 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 14-0(W) 11-9-3
04/06 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 14-0(W) 12-9-3
04/10 District Lumberton Raiders 9-3(W) 13-9-3
04/13 District Lumberton Raiders 14-4(W) 14-9-3
04/17 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 15-1(W) 15-9-3
04/20 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 15-1(W) 16-9-3

Vidor Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Gray(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 13-13 (8-6, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Noah Bunting, 12, 2B (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 6-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 9-2(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Porter Spartans 6-4(L) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Buna Cougars 5-11(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-3(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Crosby Cougars 9-1(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Dickinson Gators 4-3(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 4-2(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 5-4(W) 6-4-0
03/03 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 8-6(W) 7-4-0
03/06 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 8-1(L) 7-5-0
03/08 Tournament Dayton Broncos 5-3(L) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 6-2(L) 7-7-0
03/09 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 2-7(W) 8-7-0
03/13 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 14-2(W) 9-7-0
03/14 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 9-1(W) 10-7-0
03/20 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 5-2(L) 10-8-0
03/23 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 4-3(L) 10-9-0
03/27 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 20-0(W) 11-9-0
03/30 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 19-1(W) 12-9-0
04/03 District Livingston Lions 4-3(W) 13-9-0
04/06 District Livingston Lions 9-4(W) 14-9-0
04/10 District Nederland Bulldogs 4-1(W) 15-9-0
04/13 District Nederland Bulldogs 2-1(L) 15-10-0
04/17 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 7-0(W) 16-10-0
04/20 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 5-1(W) 17-10-0

Lumberton Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Kirby(2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 14-11 (10-4, District Runner-Up) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Alec Townsend, 11, 3B (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Orangefield Bobcats 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 4-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 8-4(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 1-2(L) 0-4-0
02/24 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 8-0(L) 0-5-0
02/27 Regular Silsbee Tigers 2-12(L) 0-6-0
03/01 Tournament Crosby Cougars 7-1(L) 0-7-0
03/01 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-9(L) 0-8-0
03/02 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 5-4(L) 0-9-0
03/02 Tournament Dickinson Gators 2-3(L) 0-10-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 3-0(L) 0-11-0
03/05 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 3-13(W) 1-11-0
03/08 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 0-10(L) 1-12-0
03/09 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 10-2(L) 1-13-0
03/10 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 8-0(L) 1-14-0
03/10 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 11-6(L) 1-15-0
03/13 District Nederland Bulldogs 5-4(L) 1-16-0
03/16 District Nederland Bulldogs 7-3(L) 1-17-0
03/20 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 6-0(W) 2-17-0
03/23 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 12-1(W) 3-17-0
03/27 District Livingston Lions 14-4(W) 4-17-0
03/30 District Livingston Lions 6-5(L) 4-18-0
04/03 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 16-1(W) 5-18-0
04/06 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 12-3(W) 6-18-0
04/10 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 9-3(L) 6-19-0
04/13 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 14-4(L) 6-20-0
04/17 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 9-1(W) 7-20-0
04/20 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 18-1(W) 8-20-0

Livingston Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Litton(2 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Paul, Ryan Treuter

2017 Record: 14-15 (9-5, T-3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Kyle Harshbarger, 12, OF Nate Campbell, 11, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 12-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Buna Cougars 3-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 7-9(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament New Caney Eagles 10-2(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 10-2(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 3-2(L) 0-7-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 4-5(W) 1-7-0
03/08 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 8-0(L) 1-8-0
03/09 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 8-5(L) 1-9-0
03/10 Tournament Porter Spartans 9-8(W) 2-9-0
03/13 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 8-7(W) 3-9-0
03/16 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 4-3(L) 3-10-0
03/17 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 21-9(L) 3-11-0
03/20 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 13-1(W) 4-11-0
03/23 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 13-1(W) 5-11-0
03/24 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 12-1(L) 5-12-0
03/27 District Lumberton Raiders 14-4(L) 5-13-0
03/30 District Lumberton Raiders 6-5(W) 6-13-0
04/03 District Vidor Pirates 4-3(L) 6-14-0
04/06 District Vidor Pirates 9-4(L) 6-15-0
04/10 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 6-5(W) 7-15-0
04/13 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 8-7(W) 8-15-0
04/17 District Nederland Bulldogs 12-0(L) 8-16-0
04/20 District Nederland Bulldogs 11-4(L) 8-17-0

Port Arthur Memorial Titans

Team Website:

Coach: Jessie Riojas(7 Years As Head Coach, 85 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: D.D. Lott, Eric Harrington, Antonio Cooper

2017 Record: 10-16 (3-11, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Riyad Antoine, 12, CF Roberto Collazo, 12, P/SS David Torres, 12, P/C Miguel Samudio, 11, P/1B/C Van Ellas, 11, P/SS/3B Miguel Martinez, 11, P/2B Jaylen LaPoint, 11, OF Derick Perez, 11, OF Josue Rodriguez, 10, P/SS/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 15-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Kountze Lions 4-11(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 8-0(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-8(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 1-2(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Monsignor Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 7-6(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Warren Warriors 5-1(L) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 2-6(W) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Evadale Rebels 13-2(L) 4-5-0
03/13 District Livingston Lions 8-7(L) 4-6-0
03/16 District Livingston Lions 4-3(W) 5-6-0
03/20 District Lumberton Raiders 6-0(L) 5-7-0
03/23 District Lumberton Raiders 12-1(L) 5-8-0
03/27 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 6-4(W) 6-8-0
03/30 District Beaumont Central Jaguars 1-0(L) 6-9-0
04/03 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 14-0(L) 6-10-0
04/06 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 14-0(L) 6-11-0
04/10 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 11-0(W) 7-11-0
04/13 District Beaumont Ozen Panthers 15-2(W) 8-11-0
04/17 District Vidor Pirates 7-0(L) 8-12-0
04/20 District Vidor Pirates 5-1(L) 8-13-0

Beaumont Central Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Horace Gordon(3 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andre Bevil, Kevin Thomas, Billy Chavis

2017 Record: 0-24 (0-14, 8th Place)

Returning Starters

Derrick Gordon, 12, OF Roman Sorrell, 12, C/P De'Evajuan Grigsby, 12, 3B/P Marquis Holloway, 11, P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 15-5(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 4-3(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Evadale Rebels 15-0(L) 1-2-0
03/08 Tournament Liberty Panthers 18-7(L) 1-3-0
03/09 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 11-6(L) 1-4-0
03/13 District Vidor Pirates 14-2(L) 1-5-0
03/14 District Vidor Pirates 9-1(L) 1-6-0
03/20 District Nederland Bulldogs 29-0(L) 1-7-0
03/23 District Nederland Bulldogs 16-1(L) 1-8-0
03/27 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 6-4(L) 1-9-0
03/30 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 1-0(W) 2-9-0
04/03 District Lumberton Raiders 16-1(L) 2-10-0
04/06 District Lumberton Raiders 12-3(L) 2-11-0
04/10 District Livingston Lions 6-5(L) 2-12-0
04/13 District Livingston Lions 8-7(L) 2-13-0
04/17 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 15-1(L) 2-14-0
04/20 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 15-1(L) 2-15-0

Beaumont Ozen Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Waskyla Cullivan(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 3-16 (2-12, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 11-0(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Hardin Hornets 14-3(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Kountze Lions 13-2(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 12-0(L) 0-4-0
03/08 Tournament Liberty Panthers 13-3(L) 0-5-0
03/08 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 21-3(L) 0-6-0
03/10 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 11-1(L) 0-7-0
03/10 Tournament Dayton Broncos 16-0(L) 0-8-0
03/13 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 20-1(L) 0-9-0
03/14 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 21-0(L) 0-10-0
03/20 District Livingston Lions 13-1(L) 0-11-0
03/23 District Livingston Lions 13-1(L) 0-12-0
03/27 District Vidor Pirates 20-0(L) 0-13-0
03/30 District Vidor Pirates 19-1(L) 0-14-0
04/03 District Nederland Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-15-0
04/06 District Nederland Bulldogs 21-0(L) 0-16-0
04/10 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 11-0(L) 0-17-0
04/13 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 15-2(L) 0-18-0
04/17 District Lumberton Raiders 9-1(L) 0-19-0
04/20 District Lumberton Raiders 18-1(L) 0-20-0