23-5A

Schedules
Shadow Creek
Elkins
Marshall
Willowridge
Galena Park
Galveston Ball
Manvel
Santa Fe
Texas City

Division 23-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Santa Fe Indians 12 2 19 9 1
Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 11 4 16 7 0
Manvel Mavericks 10 4 18 10 0
Galveston Ball Tornadoes 10 5 15 9 2
Galena Park Yellowjackets 9 5 14 8 3
Texas City Stingarees 6 8 8 17 0
Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4 10 6 16 0
Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 1 12 1 21 0
Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 1 14 1 14 0

Santa Fe Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Ronnie Wulf(21 Years As Head Coach, 460 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Taylor Wulf, Joey Cheatham, Andrew Whittington, Richard Davis, James McMullen

2017 Record: 18-8 (12-4, 3rd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Cayge Abbott, 12, SS/P Josh Blakenship, 12, C (Offensive MVP) Tyler Martin, 12, 2B (Newcomer) Blaine Nelson, 12, 1B/P (HM AD) Bryce Montemayor, 11, 3B/P (1st Team AD) Colton Scott, 11, DH/OF (1st Team AD) Rome Shubert, 10, SS/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 6-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 0-3(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 8-0(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 9-7(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 3-3(T) 2-3-1
03/01 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 5-3(W) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Brenham Cubs 3-0(L) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 0-8(W) 4-4-1
03/03 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 7-0(L) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 6-0(L) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 3-2(W) 5-6-1
03/10 Tournament Pearland Oilers 11-3(L) 5-7-1
03/10 Tournament Dickinson Gators 4-5(W) 6-7-1
03/13 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 3-0(L) 6-8-1
03/15 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 2-1(W) 7-8-1
03/17 District Texas City Stingarees 8-3(W) 8-8-1
03/23 District Manvel Mavericks 8-0(L) 8-9-1
03/23 District Manvel Mavericks 12-9(W) 9-9-1
03/27 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 15-0(W) 10-9-1
03/29 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 5-1(W) 11-9-1
04/03 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 5-2(W) 12-9-1
04/06 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 16-0(W) 13-9-1
04/07 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 3-1(W) 14-9-1
04/10 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 2-1(W) 15-9-1
04/13 District Texas City Stingarees 7-0(W) 16-9-1
04/13 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 8-0(W) 17-9-1
04/20 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 1-0(W) 18-9-1
04/21 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 10-0(W) 19-9-1

Ft. Bend Elkins Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Porter(6 Years As Head Coach, 75 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 10-12 (8-8, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Adrian Carroll, 12, P Cameron Yeldell, 12

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 2-7(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 8-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 7-1(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 5-3(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 10-2(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Furr Brahmans 5-1(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 7-3(W) 5-2-0
03/06 Regular League City Clear Springs 3-4(L) 5-3-0
03/13 District Santa Fe Indians 3-0(W) 6-3-0
03/15 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 6-4-0
03/17 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 18-4(W) 7-4-0
03/20 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4-2(W) 8-4-0
03/23 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 10-3(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-1(L) 9-5-0
03/27 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 16-0(W) 10-5-0
04/03 District Manvel Mavericks 4-1(W) 11-5-0
04/06 District Texas City Stingarees 12-2(W) 12-5-0
04/07 District Santa Fe Indians 3-1(L) 12-6-0
04/10 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 1-0(L) 12-7-0
04/13 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 14-2(W) 13-7-0
04/17 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 6-4(W) 14-7-0
04/20 District Manvel Mavericks 10-3(W) 15-7-0
04/21 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 16-0(W) 16-7-0

Manvel Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Kelly Kerlin(6 Years As Head Coach, 107 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Roberts, Dewan Edmonson, Lucas Saucedo, Jacob Hancock

2017 Record: 18-11-1 (12-4, District Runner-Up) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Warren Laster, 12, CF (2nd Team AD) Jonathan Jones, 12, OF/P (HM AD) Damon Fernandez, 12, OF/P (1st Team AD) Kane Mendieta, 12, 1B (1st Team AD) Isaiah Benavidez, 12, 2B/SS (HM AD) Myles Simmons, 11, OF/P (Necomer) Eric Benitez, 11, C/P (Defensive MVP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 5-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 3-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 12-11(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 4-2(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 3-2(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Dickinson Gators 3-2(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Crosby Cougars 6-5(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 8-2(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 8-5(L) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 3-2(W) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 3-2(W) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 9-5(W) 7-6-0
03/13 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 23-0(W) 8-6-0
03/15 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 1-0(W) 9-6-0
03/20 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 10-0(W) 10-6-0
03/23 District Santa Fe Indians 8-0(W) 11-6-0
03/23 District Santa Fe Indians 12-9(L) 11-7-0
03/27 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 6-2(W) 12-7-0
03/30 District Texas City Stingarees 4-0(W) 13-7-0
04/03 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 4-1(L) 13-8-0
04/06 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 8-6(L) 13-9-0
04/07 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 17-4(W) 14-9-0
04/10 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 13-0(W) 15-9-0
04/13 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 8-0(W) 16-9-0
04/17 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 18-0(W) 17-9-0
04/20 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 10-3(L) 17-10-0
04/21 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 6-1(W) 18-10-0

Galveston Ball Tornadoes

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Ferrell(4 Years As Head Coach, 289 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darren Muren, Collin Muren, William Schuster

2017 Record: 21-12 (13-3, District Champion) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Dylan Whitehurst, 12, 3B/P (1st Team AD) Austin Lawrence, 12, C/P/IF (2nd Team AD) Jayson Rodriguez, 12, OF Trent Raschke, 11, 2B/3B/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 1-1(T) 0-0-1
02/24 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 4-2(L) 0-1-1
02/24 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 9-5(W) 1-1-1
03/01 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 3-1(W) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 6-5(W) 3-1-1
03/03 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 6-6(T) 3-1-2
03/03 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 2-3(L) 3-2-2
03/08 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 3-1(W) 4-2-2
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 11-1(W) 5-2-2
03/09 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 1-8(L) 5-3-2
03/10 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 14-8(L) 5-4-2
03/13 District Texas City Stingarees 4-3(W) 6-4-2
03/15 District Santa Fe Indians 2-1(L) 6-5-2
03/17 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 10-2(W) 7-5-2
03/20 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 10-0(W) 8-5-2
03/23 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 10-3(L) 8-6-2
03/23 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 5-1(W) 9-6-2
03/27 District Manvel Mavericks 6-2(L) 9-7-2
03/29 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 21-0(W) 10-7-2
04/03 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 9-3(W) 11-7-2
04/07 District Texas City Stingarees 16-6(W) 12-7-2
04/10 District Santa Fe Indians 2-1(L) 12-8-2
04/13 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 2-1(W) 13-8-2
04/17 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 15-0(W) 14-8-2
04/20 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 8-5(W) 15-8-2
04/21 District Manvel Mavericks 6-1(L) 15-9-2

Galena Park Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: James Turrubiartes(13 Years As Head Coach, 145 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Noe Pena, Chip Houston

2017 Record: 14-12 (9-7, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

William Hernandez, 12, 3B/P (HM AD) Carlos Calvillo, 12, OF/P (Defensive MVP) Aaron Rodriguez, 12, C (1st Team AD) Mauricio Martinez, 12, 2B Adam Salinas, 11, 1B/P Sergio Rodriguez, 11, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Houston C.E. King Panthers 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 2-2(T) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 4-0(W) 2-0-1
03/01 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 3-4(W) 3-0-1
03/01 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-4(L) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 4-4(T) 3-1-2
03/03 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 5-0(W) 4-1-2
03/08 Tournament Crosby Cougars 1-1(T) 4-1-3
03/08 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 2-3(L) 4-2-3
03/09 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 12-7(L) 4-3-3
03/10 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 11-1(W) 5-3-3
03/13 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 11-1(W) 6-3-3
03/15 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 3-1(W) 7-3-3
03/17 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 10-2(L) 7-4-3
03/20 District Texas City Stingarees 12-11(W) 8-4-3
03/23 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 12-3(L) 8-5-3
03/23 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 17-5(W) 9-5-3
03/29 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 13-1(W) 10-5-3
04/03 District Santa Fe Indians 5-2(L) 10-6-3
04/06 District Manvel Mavericks 8-6(W) 11-6-3
04/07 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 21-4(W) 12-6-3
04/10 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 1-0(W) 13-6-3
04/13 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 2-1(L) 13-7-3
04/17 District Texas City Stingarees 5-1(W) 14-7-3
04/20 District Santa Fe Indians 1-0(L) 14-8-3

Texas City Stingarees

Team Website:

Coach: Jaime Acosta(1 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean Gale, Kyle Gottardy, Paul Garcia

2017 Record: 14-13 (10-6, 4th Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Andrew Doyle, 12, IF/P Drake Jackson, 11, OF (Offensive POY) Cotton Rasco, 11, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Dickinson Gators 0-11(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 0-11(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Oak Ridge JV 5-10(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 7-9(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 11-7(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 9-0(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 8-0(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 9-2(L) 2-6-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 0-1(L) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 7-4(L) 2-8-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 12-1(L) 2-9-0
03/13 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 4-3(L) 2-10-0
03/17 District Santa Fe Indians 8-3(L) 2-11-0
03/20 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 12-11(L) 2-12-0
03/23 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 16-2(W) 3-12-0
03/23 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 18-1(W) 4-12-0
03/27 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 5-2(W) 5-12-0
03/30 District Manvel Mavericks 4-0(L) 5-13-0
04/03 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 13-2(W) 6-13-0
04/06 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 12-2(L) 6-14-0
04/07 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 16-6(L) 6-15-0
04/13 District Santa Fe Indians 7-0(L) 6-16-0
04/17 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 5-1(L) 6-17-0
04/20 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 11-1(W) 7-17-0
04/21 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 7-6(W) 8-17-0

Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks

Team Website:

Coach: Craig McFarland(2 Years As Head Coach, 53 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Hoelscher, AJ Johnson, Ben Macmillian

2017 Record: 5-23 (4-12, 8th Place)

Returning Starters

Aaron Gray, 12, CF Elijah Taleff-Scott, 12, RF/P Jordan Jackson, 12, 3B Benjamin Greer, 11, SS (1st Team AD) Joseph Gomez, 11, 1B Axcel Ceballos Cuz, 11, LF Lloyd Richards, 10, 2B (1st Team AD) Warren Shankle, 10, 1B (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Houston Clear Lake Falcons 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Houston Bellaire Cardinals 0-8(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Hightower Hurricanes 27-3(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 2-7(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Eisenhower Eagles 8-0(W) 2-4-0
03/06 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 12-1(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 5-8(L) 2-6-0
03/15 District Manvel Mavericks 1-0(L) 2-7-0
03/17 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 16-1(W) 3-7-0
03/20 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 4-2(L) 3-8-0
03/23 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 12-3(W) 4-8-0
03/23 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 17-5(L) 4-9-0
03/27 District Texas City Stingarees 5-2(L) 4-10-0
03/29 District Santa Fe Indians 5-1(L) 4-11-0
04/03 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 9-3(L) 4-12-0
04/06 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 10-0(W) 5-12-0
04/10 District Manvel Mavericks 13-0(L) 5-13-0
04/13 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 13-3(W) 6-13-0
04/17 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 6-4(L) 6-14-0
04/20 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 8-5(L) 6-15-0
04/21 District Texas City Stingarees 7-6(L) 6-16-0

Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Robbins(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 7-15 (5-11, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Jabari James, 12, OF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Stafford Spartans 13-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 10-0(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Lutheran South 21-1(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 9-1(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 12-0(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 15-0(L) 0-7-0
03/06 Regular Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 14-0(L) 0-8-0
03/13 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 11-1(L) 0-9-0
03/15 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 11-0(W) 1-9-0
03/17 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 16-1(L) 1-10-0
03/20 District Manvel Mavericks 10-0(L) 1-11-0
03/22 Regular Granger Lions 17-0(L) 1-12-0
03/23 District Texas City Stingarees 16-2(L) 1-13-0
03/23 District Texas City Stingarees 18-1(L) 1-14-0
03/27 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 16-0(L) 1-15-0
03/29 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 21-0(L) 1-16-0
04/06 District Santa Fe Indians 16-0(L) 1-17-0
04/07 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 21-4(L) 1-18-0
04/10 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 10-0(L) 1-19-0
04/13 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 13-3(L) 1-20-0
04/21 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 16-0(L) 1-21-0

Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Eduardo Martinez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 0-19 (0-16, 9th Place)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/13 District Manvel Mavericks 23-0(L) 0-1-0
03/15 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 11-0(L) 0-2-0
03/17 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 18-4(L) 0-3-0
03/20 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 10-0(L) 0-4-0
03/27 District Santa Fe Indians 15-0(L) 0-5-0
03/29 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 13-1(L) 0-6-0
04/03 District Texas City Stingarees 13-2(L) 0-7-0
04/06 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 10-0(L) 0-8-0
04/07 District Manvel Mavericks 17-4(L) 0-9-0
04/10 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 10-0(W) 1-9-0
04/13 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 14-2(L) 1-10-0
04/17 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 15-0(L) 1-11-0
04/17 District Manvel Mavericks 18-0(L) 1-12-0
04/20 District Texas City Stingarees 11-1(L) 1-13-0
04/21 District Santa Fe Indians 10-0(L) 1-14-0