Division 23-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Galveston Ball Tornadoes 13 3 14 10 1
Manvel Mavericks 12 3 15 8 1
Santa Fe Indians 11 4 15 6 2
Texas City Stingarees 9 6 13 11 0
Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 8 7 10 11 0
Galena Park Yellowjackets 8 7 13 12 0
Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 4 9 6 13 0
Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 2 13 3 19 1
Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 0 15 0 18 0

Galveston Ball Tornadoes

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Ferrell(3 Years As Head Coach, 270 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darren Muren, Collin Muren, William Schuster

2016 Record: 17-13 (9-5 3rd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Thaddeus Wilcox, 12, RHP/INF/OF (2nd Team AD) Dylan Whitehurst, 11, RHP/INF (5-2, 1st Team AD) Jo'el WIlliams, 12, OF (.271, 2nd Team AD) Kyle Wheeler, 12, OF (.292, 2nd Team AD) Noah Trevino, 12, RHP/INF (.211) David Trevino, 12, INF (.438) Lalo Gutierrez, 12, C (.364) Austin Lawrence, 11, C Rochon Fontno, 12, OF (.202) Jayson Rodriguez, 11, OF/LHP (.313)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 1-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 5-6(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 13-7(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 5-11(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-6(T) 0-4-1
03/02 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 1-0(L) 0-5-1
03/02 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 6-5(L) 0-6-1
03/03 Tournament Deer Park Deer 18-3(L) 0-7-1
03/04 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 2-1(W) 1-7-1
03/07 District Texas City Stingarees 1-0(L) 1-8-1
03/08 District Santa Fe Indians 1-2(L) 1-9-1
03/13 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 4-2(W) 2-9-1
03/14 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 13-1(W) 3-9-1
03/17 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 0-3(W) 4-9-1
03/21 District Manvel Mavericks 9-5(W) 5-9-1
03/24 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 5-2(W) 6-9-1
03/28 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 9-6(W) 7-9-1
04/04 District Texas City Stingarees 7-1(W) 8-9-1
04/07 District Santa Fe Indians 9-1(L) 8-10-1
04/08 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 5-2(W) 9-10-1
04/12 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 12-2(W) 10-10-1
04/13 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 7-3(W) 11-10-1
04/19 District Manvel Mavericks 4-3(W) 12-10-1
04/21 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 6-2(W) 13-10-1
04/25 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 3-1(W) 14-10-1

Manvel Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Kelly Kerlin(5 Years As Head Coach, 89 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dewan Edmonson, Lucas Saucedo, David Rogers, Jacob Hancock

2016 Record: 14-15 (9-7 4th Place) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Warren Laster, 11, CF (.413, 1st Team AD) Jonathan Jones, 11, RHP/OF (.280) Eric Benitez, 10, C (1.000 Fielding %) Jacob Harris, 12, 2B (.882 Fielding %) Dario Tristan, 12, 3B (.292)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 0-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 14-10(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 7-7(T) 1-1-1
02/25 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 7-6(W) 2-1-1
02/28 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 8-14(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 4-3(W) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 12-0(L) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 7-3(L) 4-3-1
03/04 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 1-5(L) 4-4-1
03/07 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4-0(W) 5-4-1
03/10 Regular Pearland Dawson Eagles 5-7(L) 5-5-1
03/13 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 2-5(W) 6-5-1
03/17 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 5-4(L) 6-6-1
03/21 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 9-5(L) 6-7-1
03/24 District Texas City Stingarees 11-3(W) 7-7-1
03/28 District Santa Fe Indians 4-3(W) 8-7-1
03/31 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 4-0(W) 9-7-1
04/04 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 12-2(W) 10-7-1
04/07 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 11-0(W) 11-7-1
04/12 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 2-0(W) 12-7-1
04/13 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 3-1(W) 13-7-1
04/19 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 4-3(L) 13-8-1
04/21 District Texas City Stingarees 8-2(W) 14-8-1
04/25 District Santa Fe Indians 10-3(W) 15-8-1

Santa Fe Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Ronnie Wulf(20 Years As Head Coach, 442 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Taylor Wulf, Joey Cheatham, Andrew Whittington, Richard Davis

2016 Record: 24-12 (11-3 District Runner Up) Reg Semi Finalist

Returning Starters

Tucker Mica, 12, OF/RHP (2.82 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Drew Shaver, 12, OF/RHP (.303, 2nd Team AD) Wade Perkins, 12, OF (.235 12 RBI) Josh Blankenship, 11, C (.366, Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 3-11(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 3-2(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 6-6(T) 3-0-1
02/28 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 8-2(W) 4-0-1
03/02 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 2-0(L) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament Bryan Vikings 5-5(T) 4-1-2
03/03 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 9-6(L) 4-2-2
03/03 Tournament Brenham Cubs 9-6(W) 5-2-2
03/08 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 1-2(W) 6-2-2
03/10 District Texas City Stingarees 2-0(L) 6-3-2
03/17 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 10-2(W) 7-3-2
03/21 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 21-1(W) 8-3-2
03/24 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 15-1(W) 9-3-2
03/28 District Manvel Mavericks 4-3(L) 9-4-2
03/31 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 4-3(L) 9-5-2
04/04 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 7-3(W) 10-5-2
04/07 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 9-1(W) 11-5-2
04/08 District Texas City Stingarees 8-3(W) 12-5-2
04/13 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 5-1(W) 13-5-2
04/20 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 19-1(W) 14-5-2
04/21 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 5-2(W) 15-5-2
04/25 District Manvel Mavericks 10-3(L) 15-6-2

Texas City Stingarees

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Cooper(6 Years As Head Coach, 51 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: TJ Moore, Sean Gale, Kyle Gotardy

2016 Record: 12-16 (6-8)

Returning Starters

Christian Moya, 12, P/CF (.362, 20 RBI) Michael Herrera, 12, INF (.347, 19 R) Michael Martinez, 12, P/OF (.246, 12 RBI) Ryan Scalf, 12, 1B/DH (.329 18 R) Judson Schaper, 12, P/OF/1B (3-2, .218) Cameron Brown, 11, P (2.36 ERA, .196)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dickinson Gators 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 1-5(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 11-3(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 11-5(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 1-11(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 5-8(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Montgomery Bears 0-12(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 13-3(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Kinkaid 11-10(W) 4-5-0
03/07 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 1-0(W) 5-5-0
03/10 District Santa Fe Indians 2-0(W) 6-5-0
03/15 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 1-0(L) 6-6-0
03/17 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 25-2(W) 7-6-0
03/21 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 12-4(W) 8-6-0
03/24 District Manvel Mavericks 11-3(L) 8-7-0
03/28 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 1-11(W) 9-7-0
03/31 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 8-5(L) 9-8-0
04/04 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 7-1(L) 9-9-0
04/08 District Santa Fe Indians 8-3(L) 9-10-0
04/12 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 6-1(W) 10-10-0
04/13 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 11-1(W) 11-10-0
04/19 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 8-5(W) 12-10-0
04/21 District Manvel Mavericks 8-2(L) 12-11-0
04/25 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 8-0(W) 13-11-0

Ft. Bend Elkins Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Porter(5 Years As Head Coach, 65 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Slanina, Leroy Truitt, J.T. Thomas

2016 Record: 10-16 (8-6 4th Place) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Seguin Matadors 6-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 16-3(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 6-5(L) 0-4-0
02/28 District Santa Fe Indians 8-2(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Westbury Rebels 9-1(W) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 11-2(W) 2-5-0
03/08 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 5-1(W) 3-5-0
03/10 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 21-1(W) 4-5-0
03/14 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 9-7(W) 5-5-0
03/17 District Manvel Mavericks 5-4(W) 6-5-0
03/21 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 4-3(L) 6-6-0
03/28 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 9-6(L) 6-7-0
03/31 District Texas City Stingarees 8-5(W) 7-7-0
04/04 District Santa Fe Indians 7-3(L) 7-8-0
04/07 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 8-1(L) 7-9-0
04/08 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 19-2(W) 8-9-0
04/12 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 3-0(W) 9-9-0
04/13 District Manvel Mavericks 3-1(L) 9-10-0
04/19 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 13-1(W) 10-10-0
04/25 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 3-1(L) 10-11-0

Galena Park Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: James Turrubiartes(12 Years As Head Coach, 131 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sonny Garcia, Noe Pena

2016 Record: 11-14 (7-9)

Returning Starters

Joshua Perez, 12, OF/P, (.333, 1st Team AD) Carlos Calvillo, 11, P/OF (1.69 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Will Hernandez, 11, INF (.244) Kasen Handal, 10, OF/INF (.229 Hon Mention AD) Mauricio Martinez, 11, INF (.200) Francisco Perez, 12, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 7-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 3-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 10-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 4-5(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 1-8(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 8-0(W) 3-3-0
02/28 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 3-1(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 3-1(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 4-1(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 10-9(L) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 11-10(W) 6-5-0
03/08 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 5-1(L) 6-6-0
03/13 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 4-2(L) 6-7-0
03/15 District Texas City Stingarees 1-0(W) 7-7-0
03/17 District Santa Fe Indians 10-2(L) 7-8-0
03/24 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 13-1(W) 8-8-0
03/28 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 14-2(W) 9-8-0
03/31 District Manvel Mavericks 4-0(L) 9-9-0
04/04 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 5-10(W) 10-9-0
04/07 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 8-1(W) 11-9-0
04/08 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-2(L) 11-10-0
04/12 District Texas City Stingarees 6-1(L) 11-11-0
04/13 District Santa Fe Indians 5-1(L) 11-12-0
04/21 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 13-2(W) 12-12-0
04/25 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 13-2(W) 13-12-0

Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos

Team Website:

Coach: Jaime Acosta(2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adrian Wiltz, John Taylor, Sergio Gonzalez

2016 Record: 12-9 (7-7)

Returning Starters

Kerry Boykins, 12, P/3B/OF (6-2, 1st Team AD) Jarius Taylor, 12, P/OF/INF (.328, 1st Team AD) Trevor Blakshear, 12, SS (.263) Jabari James, 11, P/OF (3-0) Theodore Martinez, 10, 3B/SS (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 15-4(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 12-2(L) 1-3-0
02/28 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 7-2(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 16-3(L) 2-5-0
03/07 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 3-1(W) 3-5-0
03/13 District Manvel Mavericks 2-5(L) 3-6-0
03/15 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 7-1(W) 4-6-0
03/21 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 4-3(W) 5-6-0
03/24 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-2(L) 5-7-0
03/28 District Texas City Stingarees 1-11(L) 5-8-0
03/31 District Santa Fe Indians 4-3(W) 6-8-0
04/04 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 5-10(L) 6-9-0
04/08 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 7-3(L) 6-10-0
04/12 District Manvel Mavericks 2-0(L) 6-11-0
04/21 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 6-2(L) 6-12-0
04/25 District Texas City Stingarees 8-0(L) 6-13-0

Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks

Team Website:

Coach: Craig McFarland(1 Years As Head Coach, 48 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Manny Perez, JC Ramirez, Tyler Hoelscher

2016 Record: New School

Returning Starters

N/A

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 4-1(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 7-1(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 8-6(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Eisenhower Eagles 15-11(W) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Eisenhower Eagles 6-6(T) 1-5-1
03/07 District Manvel Mavericks 4-0(L) 1-6-1
03/14 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 9-7(L) 1-7-1
03/15 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 7-1(L) 1-8-1
03/17 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 0-3(L) 1-9-1
03/21 District Texas City Stingarees 12-4(L) 1-10-1
03/24 District Santa Fe Indians 15-1(L) 1-11-1
03/28 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 14-2(L) 1-12-1
03/31 District Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 13-2(W) 2-12-1
04/03 Regular Faith West Academy 12-15(L) 2-13-1
04/07 District Manvel Mavericks 11-0(L) 2-14-1
04/08 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 7-3(W) 3-14-1
04/12 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 3-0(L) 3-15-1
04/13 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 7-3(L) 3-16-1
04/19 District Texas City Stingarees 8-5(L) 3-17-1
04/21 District Santa Fe Indians 5-2(L) 3-18-1
04/25 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 13-2(L) 3-19-1

Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Stafford Spartans 8-6(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 9-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 22-0(L) 0-3-0
02/28 District Manvel Mavericks 8-14(L) 0-4-0
03/07 District Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 3-1(L) 0-5-0
03/10 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 21-1(L) 0-6-0
03/14 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 13-1(L) 0-7-0
03/17 District Texas City Stingarees 25-2(L) 0-8-0
03/21 District Santa Fe Indians 21-1(L) 0-9-0
03/24 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 13-1(L) 0-10-0
03/31 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 13-2(L) 0-11-0
04/04 District Manvel Mavericks 12-2(L) 0-12-0
04/08 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 19-2(L) 0-13-0
04/12 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 12-2(L) 0-14-0
04/13 District Texas City Stingarees 11-1(L) 0-15-0
04/19 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 13-1(L) 0-16-0
04/20 District Santa Fe Indians 19-1(L) 0-17-0
04/21 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 13-2(L) 0-18-0