5A Preseason Top 20

Posted on:
Amarillo Golden Sandies – Returning 10 starters from the 31-9 Regional Semifinalist team, including Max Marusek, 12, IF/OF (.450,57R/TTU); Mason Mays, 12, P/OF (9-1, 1.19ERA/WTAMU); and Aaron Haase, 12, P/OF (5-1, 1.38ERA/Wichita State) Forney Jackrabbits – Returning... (read more...)

THSBCA Preseason 5A Top 10 Poll

Posted on:
5A: 1. Port Neches-Groves 2. Amarillo High 3. Prosper 4. Moody 5. College Station 6. Forney 7. Grapevine 8. Dripping Springs 9. Tomball 10. Mansfield Legacy OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Rouse, Calallen, Magnolia, Boerne Champion, Cleburne and Waxahachie 4A: ... (read more...)

Texas Sports Writers Association 5A All-State Baseball Team

Posted on:
Class 5A Player of the Year - Josh Hranicky, Port Neches-Groves, jr. Coach of the Year - Scott Carter, Port Neches-Groves First team Pitchers - Josh Hranicky, Port Neches-Groves, jr.; Asa Lacy, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Alex Scherff, Colleyville Heritage, sr. Relief pit... (read more...)

5A Final Top 25

Posted on:
Port Neches Groves          34-8-2 Grapevine                           33-13 CC Moody                           30-2-3 Frisco Wakeland               38-4-1 Colleyville Heritage     ... (read more...)

2017 5A THSBCA All-Star/All-State Team

Posted on:
This team is selected by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association.   Link to the 5A-6A All-Star Team 1st Team P First Last HS Grade Pos. Alex Scherff Collleyville Heritage 12 P Mason Englert Forney 11 P Travis Heste... (read more...)

5A Regional Finals Schedule

Posted on:
5A Regional Final Schedule Region 1 W8 Grapevine (30-11)  vs R8 Colleyville Heritage (37-4) Game 1: Colleyville 1 Grapevine 0 Game 2: Grapevine 1 Colleyville Heritage 0 Game 3: Grapevine 2 Colleyville Heritage 1 Grapevine Advances Region 2 W13 Frisco Wakeland (... (read more...)

5A Regional Semifinals Playoff Results

Posted on:
5A Regional Semifinal Schedule Region 1 W3 Amarillo vs W8 Grapevine Amarillo 6 Grapevine 0 Grapevine 11 Amarillo 1 Grapevine 13 Amarillo 3 Grapevine Advances T3 Canyon Randall vs R8 Colleyville Heritage Colleyville Heritage 7 Randall 3 Colleyville Heritage 11 Randa... (read more...)

5A Regional Quarterfinal Playoff Schedule & Results

Posted on:
Region 1 W4 Lubbock Coronado vs W3 Amarillo Amarillo 8 Coronado 2 Amarillo 12 Coronado 0 Amarillo Advances W8 Grapevine vs R6 Aledo Grapevine 2 Aledo 0 Aledo 1 Grapevine 0 Grapevine 5 Aledo 2 Grapevine Advances T4 Abilene Cooper vs T3 Canyon Randall Can... (read more...)

5A Bi District Playoff Schedule & Results

Posted on:
K W-Winner R-Runner Up T-Third F-Fourth Region 1 W4 Lubbock Coronado vs F3 Plainveiw Lubb Coronado 10 Plainview 2 Lubb Coronado 6 Plainview 3 Lubb Coronado Advances R1 EP Bowie vs T2 EP Hanks Bowie 2 Hanks 1 Hanks 4 Bowie 3 Hanks 10 Bowie... (read more...)
1 2 3 15