Division 27-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Richmond Foster Falcons 13 1 26 7 1
Angleton Wildcats 12 2 21 12 0
Victoria East Titans 9 5 18 14 1
Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 7 8 13 18 1
Fulshear Chargers 7 9 10 19 1
Victoria West Warriors 6 9 14 16 0
Rosenberg Terry Rangers 2 12 7 20 0
Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 2 12 5 17 0

Richmond Foster Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Mick Tosch(12 Years As Head Coach, 214 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Bristol, Brett Villiquete, Tristan Hammond, Kevin Tinnin

2017 Record: 16-11-1 (9-3, District Runner-Up) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Zach Limas, 12, SS/P Stuart Johnson, 12, 1B/P (2nd Team AD) Austin McDade, 12, 2B/DH (2nd Team AD) Matthew O/Driscoll, 12, LHP (1st Team AD) Connor Korczynski, 12, LHP (2nd Team AD) Cade Sitka, 11, C/3B/P (2nd Team AD) Joseph Aventurado, 11, 2B/SS (UT POY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 17-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 10-0(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 9-9(T) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Klein Bearkats 6-4(W) 2-1-1
02/27 Regular Katy Taylor Mustangs 8-3(W) 3-1-1
03/01 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 4-0(L) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 0-4(L) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 0-10(W) 4-3-1
03/02 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 4-2(W) 5-3-1
03/03 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 5-4(W) 6-3-1
03/06 Regular Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 10-7(L) 6-4-1
03/08 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 10-0(W) 7-4-1
03/09 Tournament Bishop Badgers 9-1(W) 8-4-1
03/10 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 8-0(W) 9-4-1
03/10 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 9-6(W) 10-4-1
03/13 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 13-1(W) 11-4-1
03/16 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 6-1(W) 12-4-1
03/20 District Victoria East Titans 4-0(L) 12-5-1
03/23 District Angleton Wildcats 8-6(W) 13-5-1
03/27 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 11-1(W) 14-5-1
03/29 District Victoria West Warriors 12-0(W) 15-5-1
04/03 District Fulshear Chargers 12-3(W) 16-5-1
04/06 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 12-1(W) 17-5-1
04/10 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 8-0(W) 18-5-1
04/13 District Victoria East Titans 7-5(W) 19-5-1
04/17 District Angleton Wildcats 7-4(W) 20-5-1
04/20 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 9-1(W) 21-5-1
04/24 District Victoria West Warriors 9-0(W) 22-5-1
04/27 District Fulshear Chargers 5-3(W) 23-5-1
05/04 Playoff San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 6-4(W) 24-5-1
05/10 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 7-5(W) 25-5-1
05/11 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 4-3(W) 26-5-1
05/17 Playoff Boerne Champion Chargers 1-0(L) 26-6-1
05/18 Playoff Boerne Champion Chargers 5-3(L) 26-7-1

Angleton Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Lostracco(3 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clayton Stewart, Nick Campbell, Matt Gonzalez

2017 Record: 8-12-1 (4-8, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Nathan Trevino, 12, 3B Chase Morris, 12, UT Trystan Butterfield, 12, P Jake Brudner, 12, 1B Sincere Jackson, 12, OF Gavin Baird, 11, 2B (Newcomer) Seth Cosme, 11, OF (1st Team AD) Tanner Davis, 11, OF Ethan Ebner, 11, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Friendswood Mustangs 11-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Pearland Oilers 4-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 5-4(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 9-1(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 9-7(W) 2-3-0
02/27 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 0-6(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 11-1(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 8-2(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 1-8(L) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 9-8(W) 5-5-0
03/06 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 0-3(L) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 7-3(W) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 5-8(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 14-5(W) 7-7-0
03/10 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 8-0(L) 7-8-0
03/13 District Fulshear Chargers 2-1(W) 8-8-0
03/16 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 12-2(W) 9-8-0
03/20 District Victoria West Warriors 6-3(W) 10-8-0
03/23 District Richmond Foster Falcons 8-6(L) 10-9-0
03/27 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 11-1(W) 11-9-0
03/29 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 8-0(W) 12-9-0
04/03 District Victoria East Titans 5-0(W) 13-9-0
04/06 District Fulshear Chargers 14-4(W) 14-9-0
04/10 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 4-3(W) 15-9-0
04/13 District Victoria West Warriors 9-8(W) 16-9-0
04/17 District Richmond Foster Falcons 7-4(L) 16-10-0
04/20 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 12-1(W) 17-10-0
04/24 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 6-0(W) 18-10-0
04/27 District Victoria East Titans 9-7(W) 19-10-0
05/03 Playoff San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 5-1(W) 20-10-0
05/04 Playoff San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 9-0(W) 21-10-0
05/11 Playoff Kerrville Tivy Antlers 5-4(L) 21-11-0
05/12 Playoff Kerrville Tivy Antlers 8-6(L) 21-12-0

Victoria East Titans

Team Website: Victoria Titans East Baseball

Coach: Wes Kolle(8 Years As Head Coach, 161 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Yates, James Dorsett, Jeff Hurta

2017 Record: 21-9-1 (10-2, District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Hudson Oliver, 12, P (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 9-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 8-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 12-4(W) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 8-8(T) 1-3-1
03/01 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 4-0(L) 1-4-1
03/01 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 8-1(W) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 5-2(L) 2-5-1
03/02 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 7-2(W) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 8-4(W) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 7-3(W) 5-5-1
03/08 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 2-1(L) 5-6-1
03/09 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 4-2(W) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-6(L) 6-7-1
03/13 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 4-0(W) 7-7-1
03/16 District Victoria West Warriors 4-2(W) 8-7-1
03/20 District Richmond Foster Falcons 4-0(W) 9-7-1
03/23 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 5-1(W) 10-7-1
03/27 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 11-1(W) 11-7-1
03/29 District Fulshear Chargers 5-2(W) 12-7-1
04/03 District Angleton Wildcats 5-0(L) 12-8-1
04/06 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 5-3(W) 13-8-1
04/10 District Victoria West Warriors 4-2(L) 13-9-1
04/13 District Richmond Foster Falcons 7-5(L) 13-10-1
04/17 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 2-1(W) 14-10-1
04/20 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 4-2(L) 14-11-1
04/21 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 7-5(L) 14-12-1
04/24 District Fulshear Chargers 6-4(W) 15-12-1
04/27 District Angleton Wildcats 9-7(L) 15-13-1
05/05 Playoff San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 3-0(W) 16-13-1
05/11 Playoff Medina Valley Panthers 13-3(W) 17-13-1
05/12 Playoff Medina Valley Panthers 5-8(W) 18-13-1
05/18 Playoff Kerrville Tivy Antlers 9-4(L) 18-14-1

Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs

Team Website:

Coach: Santos Alvarado(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 8-17-1 (3-9, T-6th Place)

Returning Starters

Steven Bonuz, 12, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Rockport-Fulton Pirates 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 2-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 8-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 6-4(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 13-1(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 2-1(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 5-6(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 9-0(L) 3-5-0
03/06 Regular Boling Bulldogs 13-3(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 12-1(L) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 7-2(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 8-0(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 8-8(T) 4-8-1
03/13 District Richmond Foster Falcons 13-1(L) 4-9-1
03/15 District Fulshear Chargers 8-2(W) 5-9-1
03/20 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 12-11(L) 5-10-1
03/23 District Victoria East Titans 5-1(L) 5-11-1
03/27 District Angleton Wildcats 11-1(L) 5-12-1
03/29 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 9-2(W) 6-12-1
04/03 District Victoria West Warriors 5-1(W) 7-12-1
04/06 District Richmond Foster Falcons 12-1(L) 7-13-1
04/10 District Fulshear Chargers 15-12(L) 7-14-1
04/13 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 1-0(W) 8-14-1
04/17 District Victoria East Titans 2-1(L) 8-15-1
04/20 District Angleton Wildcats 12-1(L) 8-16-1
04/24 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 11-1(W) 9-16-1
04/27 District Victoria West Warriors 1-0(W) 10-16-1
04/30 District Fulshear Chargers 3-2(W) 11-16-1
05/02 Playoff San Antonio Highlands Owls 4-3(W) 12-16-1
05/04 Playoff San Antonio Highlands Owls 6-0(W) 13-16-1
05/11 Playoff Boerne Champion Chargers 8-1(L) 13-17-1
05/12 Playoff Boerne Champion Chargers 5-2(L) 13-18-1

Fulshear Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Robb Jensen(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Gray, Michael Gavigan

2017 Record: N/A (First Year of Varsity Play)

Returning Starters

N/A (First Year of Varsity Play)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Birdgeland Bears JV 1-8(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 7-8(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Sealy Tigers 4-4(T) 0-2-1
02/24 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 10-0(L) 0-3-1
02/27 Regular Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 6-14(L) 0-4-1
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 1-6(L) 0-5-1
03/01 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 3-8(L) 0-6-1
03/02 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 10-0(L) 0-7-1
03/02 Tournament Tomball Cougars 11-2(L) 0-8-1
03/06 Regular Royal Falcons 15-1(W) 1-8-1
03/08 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 5-3(L) 1-9-1
03/08 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 6-5(W) 2-9-1
03/09 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 5-4(W) 3-9-1
03/10 Tournament Sealy Tigers 3-4(L) 3-10-1
03/13 District Angleton Wildcats 2-1(L) 3-11-1
03/15 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 8-2(L) 3-12-1
03/20 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 15-2(W) 4-12-1
03/23 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 6-1(W) 5-12-1
03/27 District Victoria West Warriors 15-12(W) 6-12-1
03/29 District Victoria East Titans 5-2(L) 6-13-1
04/03 District Richmond Foster Falcons 12-3(L) 6-14-1
04/06 District Angleton Wildcats 14-4(L) 6-15-1
04/10 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 15-12(W) 7-15-1
04/13 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 6-5(W) 8-15-1
04/17 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 6-5(W) 9-15-1
04/20 District Victoria West Warriors 11-6(L) 9-16-1
04/24 District Victoria East Titans 6-4(L) 9-17-1
04/27 District Richmond Foster Falcons 5-3(L) 9-18-1
04/28 District Victoria West Warriors 13-7(W) 10-18-1
04/30 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-2(L) 10-19-1

Victoria West Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Manuel Alvarado(8 Years As Head Coach, 146 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gabriel Rojas, Jay Perez, Shane Carbee

2017 Record: 18-11 (9-3, 3rd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Noah Rodriguez, 12, IF/OF/P (2nd Team AD/All State) Walker Bordovsky, 11, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Kaden Fikac, 11, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Gregory-Portland Wildcats 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Bishop Badgers 3-4(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 8-3(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 6-1(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Regular Yoakum Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 4-2(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 3-0(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-7(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 12-0(W) 4-5-0
03/06 Regular San Antonio Southside Cardinals 3-20(W) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 12-1(W) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 8-1(L) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 1-10(L) 6-7-0
03/10 Tournament St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 10-1(W) 7-7-0
03/10 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 10-1(W) 8-7-0
03/13 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 14-6(W) 9-7-0
03/16 District Victoria East Titans 4-2(L) 9-8-0
03/20 District Angleton Wildcats 6-3(L) 9-9-0
03/23 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 11-1(W) 10-9-0
03/27 District Fulshear Chargers 15-12(L) 10-10-0
03/29 District Richmond Foster Falcons 12-0(L) 10-11-0
04/03 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 5-1(L) 10-12-0
04/06 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 4-3(W) 11-12-0
04/10 District Victoria East Titans 4-2(W) 12-12-0
04/13 District Angleton Wildcats 9-8(L) 12-13-0
04/17 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 6-1(W) 13-13-0
04/20 District Fulshear Chargers 11-6(W) 14-13-0
04/24 District Richmond Foster Falcons 9-0(L) 14-14-0
04/27 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 1-0(L) 14-15-0
04/28 District Fulshear Chargers 13-7(L) 14-16-0

Rosenberg Terry Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Arterburn(1 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Patrick Longstreet, Justin Gougler, Clyde Kiser

2017 Record: 7-18 (3-9, T-6th Place)

Returning Starters

Paul Morales, 12, OF Julian Maldonado, 12, SS Gavin Alvarez, 12, C Rene Quinoes, 12, 2B Colby Alvarez-Mitchell, 11, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Houston Stratford Spartans 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 1-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 10-4(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Regular Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 0-10(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 3-7(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 5-3(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 2-10(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 5-9(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament HCYA 7-10(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 11-4(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 9-2(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 1-4(L) 4-8-0
03/09 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 4-3(W) 5-8-0
03/13 District Victoria West Warriors 14-6(L) 5-9-0
03/16 District Richmond Foster Falcons 6-1(L) 5-10-0
03/20 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 12-11(W) 6-10-0
03/23 District Fulshear Chargers 6-1(L) 6-11-0
03/27 District Victoria East Titans 11-1(L) 6-12-0
03/29 District Angleton Wildcats 8-0(L) 6-13-0
04/03 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 3-1(L) 6-14-0
04/06 District Victoria West Warriors 4-3(L) 6-15-0
04/10 District Richmond Foster Falcons 8-0(L) 6-16-0
04/13 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 1-0(L) 6-17-0
04/17 District Fulshear Chargers 6-5(L) 6-18-0
04/20 District Victoria East Titans 4-2(W) 7-18-0
04/24 District Angleton Wildcats 6-0(L) 7-19-0
04/27 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 5-3(L) 7-20-0

Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Strother(4 Years As Head Coach, 108 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Bromberg, Stephen Goodwin, Richard Segura

2017 Record: 8-15-1 (5-7, 4th Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Channing Vernon, 12, 3B (2nd Team AD) Jakob Sosnowski, 11, CF Colby Lock, 11, LF Christian Aguilar, 11, RF Stanley Tucker, 10, SS (2nd Team AD) Preston Wilson, 10, P/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 7-1(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 4-11(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 1-5(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament HCYA 3-2(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 10-0(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 1-0(L) 2-5-0
03/06 Regular Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 14-0(W) 3-5-0
03/13 District Victoria East Titans 4-0(L) 3-6-0
03/16 District Angleton Wildcats 12-2(L) 3-7-0
03/20 District Fulshear Chargers 15-2(L) 3-8-0
03/23 District Victoria West Warriors 11-1(L) 3-9-0
03/27 District Richmond Foster Falcons 11-1(L) 3-10-0
03/29 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 9-2(L) 3-11-0
04/03 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 3-1(W) 4-11-0
04/06 District Victoria East Titans 5-3(L) 4-12-0
04/10 District Angleton Wildcats 4-3(L) 4-13-0
04/13 District Fulshear Chargers 6-5(L) 4-14-0
04/17 District Victoria West Warriors 6-1(L) 4-15-0
04/20 District Richmond Foster Falcons 9-1(L) 4-16-0
04/24 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 11-1(L) 4-17-0
04/27 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 5-3(W) 5-17-0