Division 27-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Victoria East Titans 10 2 21 9 1
Richmond Foster Falcons 9 3 16 10 1
Victoria West Warriors 8 4 16 11 0
Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 5 7 8 13 1
Angleton Wildcats 4 8 8 12 1
Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3 9 8 17 1
Rosenberg Terry Rangers 3 9 7 18 0

Victoria East Titans

Team Website: Victoria Titans East Baseball

Coach: Wes Kolle(7 Years As Head Coach, 140 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Yates, James Dorsett, Jeff Hurta

2016 Record: 17-11-2 (13-5 4th Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Trent Brown, 12, SS (.264, 15 RBI, Hon Mention AD) Jacob Vasquez, 12, C (.284, 20 RBI Hon Mention AD) Kaleb Rael, 12, P/3B (5-0, 1.99 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Brennan Smith, 12, P-Cisco JC Chance McLeod, 12, 1B/DH (Hon Mention AD) Jacob Munoz, 12, 1B/DH (Hon Mention AD) Gavin Trevino, 12, OF Tommy Fordiani, 12, 2B (Hon Mention AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 0-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 5-14(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 5-16(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Dumas Demons 11-1(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 14-2(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 2-1(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 2-3(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 4-1(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 9-8(L) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 10-1(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 2-2(T) 6-4-1
03/09 Tournament Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 1-0(W) 7-4-1
03/11 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 5-0(W) 8-4-1
03/14 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 0-10(W) 9-4-1
03/17 District Victoria West Warriors 9-6(L) 9-5-1
03/21 District Richmond Foster Falcons 5-4(L) 9-6-1
03/24 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 9-0(W) 10-6-1
03/28 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 8-0(W) 11-6-1
04/04 District Angleton Wildcats 4-1(W) 12-6-1
04/07 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 12-2(W) 13-6-1
04/12 District Victoria West Warriors 3-1(W) 14-6-1
04/13 District Richmond Foster Falcons 6-5(W) 15-6-1
04/19 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 17-5(W) 16-6-1
04/21 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 8-0(W) 17-6-1
04/22 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 8-4(L) 17-7-1
04/28 District Angleton Wildcats 9-4(W) 18-7-1
05/05 Playoff San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 0-8(W) 19-7-1
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 0-12(W) 20-7-1
05/12 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 5-3(W) 21-7-1
05/13 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 2-8(L) 21-8-1
05/13 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 4-14(L) 21-9-1

Richmond Foster Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Mick Tosch(11 Years As Head Coach, 198 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Bristol, Tristan Hammond, Kevin Tennin

2016 Record: 13-14-1 (9-6 3rd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Zach Limas, 11, SS- Rice (.310, Newcomer of the Year) Cade Sitka, 10, 3B (.348, 1st Team AD) Jeff Rotz, 12, RHP (2.36 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Klein Bearkats 10-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 8-0(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 8-6(L) 0-4-0
02/24 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 3-2(L) 0-5-0
02/25 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 6-4(W) 1-5-0
02/25 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 4-1(W) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 10-0(W) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 7-7(T) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament Tomball Cougars 2-3(W) 4-5-1
03/09 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 10-2(W) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 3-2(W) 6-5-1
03/14 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 5-4(W) 7-5-1
03/17 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 7-1(W) 8-5-1
03/21 District Victoria East Titans 5-4(W) 9-5-1
03/24 District Angleton Wildcats 9-0(W) 10-5-1
03/28 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 3-0(L) 10-6-1
03/31 District Victoria West Warriors 5-2(W) 11-6-1
04/07 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 11-2(W) 12-6-1
04/12 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 8-1(W) 13-6-1
04/13 District Victoria East Titans 6-5(L) 13-7-1
04/19 District Angleton Wildcats 8-0(W) 14-7-1
04/21 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 7-0(W) 15-7-1
04/25 District Victoria West Warriors 5-1(L) 15-8-1
05/05 Playoff San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 0-10(W) 16-8-1
05/12 Playoff Kerrville Tivy Antlers 3-1(L) 16-9-1
05/13 Playoff Kerrville Tivy Antlers 4-3(L) 16-10-1

Victoria West Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Manuel Alvarado(7 Years As Head Coach, 125 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gabriel Rojas, Jay Perez, James Jefferson, Noe Cantu

2016 Record: 11-13 (8-10)

Returning Starters

Jack Bordovsky, 12, SS (2nd Team AD) Karsten Hallett, 12, C (.300) Kasey Kalich, 12, P/1B/3B (Hon Mention AD) Noah Rodriguez, 11, 2B/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 7-11(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 1-10(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 4-6(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Bishop Badgers 6-9(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 9-2(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Floresville Tigers 0-2(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 14-2(L) 4-4-0
03/07 Regular San Antonio Southside Cardinals 0-12(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 0-10(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 5-1(L) 6-5-0
03/14 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 2-7(W) 7-5-0
03/17 District Victoria East Titans 9-6(W) 8-5-0
03/21 District Angleton Wildcats 10-4(W) 9-5-0
03/24 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 9-7(W) 10-5-0
03/31 District Richmond Foster Falcons 5-2(L) 10-6-0
04/04 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 19-7(W) 11-6-0
04/07 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 6-5(W) 12-6-0
04/12 District Victoria East Titans 3-1(L) 12-7-0
04/13 District Angleton Wildcats 2-1(L) 12-8-0
04/18 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 6-0(W) 13-8-0
04/25 District Richmond Foster Falcons 5-1(W) 14-8-0
04/28 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 5-1(L) 14-9-0
05/05 Playoff San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 0-3(W) 15-9-0
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 0-4(W) 16-9-0
05/12 Playoff Medina Valley Panthers 5-4(L) 16-10-0
05/13 Playoff Medina Valley Panthers 5-3(L) 16-11-0

Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Strother(3 Years As Head Coach, 100 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Bromberg, Stephen Goodwin, Richard Segura

2016 Record: 7-19 (2-13)

Returning Starters

Channing Vernon, 11, 3B/P (.311) Zach Villaloboz, 12, P/SS/OF (.343, 2nd Team AD) Christian Aguilar, 10, OF Jakob Sosnowski, 10, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 2-10(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Edna Cowboys 3-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 8-8(T) 1-1-1
02/25 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 5-1(W) 2-1-1
02/28 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 6-1(L) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Sealy Tigers 8-2(L) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 6-4(W) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 7-0(L) 3-4-1
03/14 District Victoria East Titans 0-10(L) 3-5-1
03/17 District Angleton Wildcats 3-2(L) 3-6-1
03/24 District Victoria West Warriors 9-7(L) 3-7-1
03/28 District Richmond Foster Falcons 3-0(W) 4-7-1
03/31 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 10-2(W) 5-7-1
04/04 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 6-2(W) 6-7-1
04/07 District Victoria East Titans 12-2(L) 6-8-1
04/12 District Angleton Wildcats 2-1(L) 6-9-1
04/18 District Victoria West Warriors 6-0(L) 6-10-1
04/21 District Richmond Foster Falcons 7-0(L) 6-11-1
04/25 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-3(W) 7-11-1
04/28 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 5-3(W) 8-11-1
05/05 Playoff San Antonio Highlands Owls 10-0(L) 8-12-1
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Highlands Owls 5-2(L) 8-13-1

Angleton Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Lostracco(2 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick Campbell, Don Allen, Clayton Stewart

2016 Record: 21-9 (14-1 District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Nathan Trevino, 11, 3B (.342, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 5-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 3-11(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Pearland Oilers 13-4(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 7-7(T) 0-3-1
03/02 Tournament La Marque Cougars 0-18(W) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 2-9(W) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 5-4(W) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 5-4(L) 3-4-1
03/15 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 6-3(W) 4-4-1
03/17 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 3-2(W) 5-4-1
03/21 District Victoria West Warriors 10-4(L) 5-5-1
03/24 District Richmond Foster Falcons 9-0(L) 5-6-1
03/28 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 9-1(L) 5-7-1
03/31 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 6-3(W) 6-7-1
04/04 District Victoria East Titans 4-1(L) 6-8-1
04/12 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 2-1(W) 7-8-1
04/13 District Victoria West Warriors 2-1(W) 8-8-1
04/19 District Richmond Foster Falcons 8-0(L) 8-9-1
04/21 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 5-3(L) 8-10-1
04/25 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 11-4(L) 8-11-1
04/28 District Victoria East Titans 9-4(L) 8-12-1

Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs

Team Website:

Coach: Santos Alvarado( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Rockport-Fulton Pirates 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Robinson Rockets 4-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 10-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bryan Vikings 6-9(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Humble Wildcats 5-9(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 17-6(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 5-1(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 10-1(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 8-4(L) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 8-0(L) 4-6-0
03/04 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 14-1(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 3-6(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 1-1(T) 4-8-1
03/10 Tournament Duncan 6-0(W) 5-8-1
03/14 District Richmond Foster Falcons 5-4(L) 5-9-1
03/21 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 4-2(L) 5-10-1
03/24 District Victoria East Titans 9-0(L) 5-11-1
03/28 District Angleton Wildcats 9-1(W) 6-11-1
03/31 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 10-2(L) 6-12-1
04/04 District Victoria West Warriors 19-7(L) 6-13-1
04/07 District Richmond Foster Falcons 11-2(L) 6-14-1
04/13 District Rosenberg Terry Rangers 8-6(L) 6-15-1
04/19 District Victoria East Titans 17-5(L) 6-16-1
04/21 District Angleton Wildcats 5-3(W) 7-16-1
04/25 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 4-3(L) 7-17-1
04/28 District Victoria West Warriors 5-1(W) 8-17-1

Rosenberg Terry Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Carrejo(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Patrick Longstreet, Clyde Kiser, Shane Ameen

2016 Record: 16-14 (7-8 4th Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kaleb Vogler, 12, P/OF (2nd Team AD) Aaron Serna, 12, 1B (2nd Team AD) Woody Crowe, 12, CF Julian Maldonado, 11, SS/OF Paul Morales, 11, P/OF Rene Quinones, 11, P/UTL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 12-9(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 7-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Stafford Spartans 1-13(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 10-8(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 6-1(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 5-1(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston St. Thomas Eagles 6-11(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 3-5(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 2-0(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 9-1(L) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 8-0(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Willis Wildkats 0-6(L) 4-9-0
03/14 District Victoria West Warriors 2-7(L) 4-10-0
03/17 District Richmond Foster Falcons 7-1(L) 4-11-0
03/21 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-2(W) 5-11-0
03/28 District Victoria East Titans 8-0(L) 5-12-0
03/31 District Angleton Wildcats 6-3(L) 5-13-0
04/04 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 6-2(L) 5-14-0
04/07 District Victoria West Warriors 6-5(L) 5-15-0
04/12 District Richmond Foster Falcons 8-1(L) 5-16-0
04/13 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 8-6(W) 6-16-0
04/21 District Victoria East Titans 8-0(L) 6-17-0
04/25 District Angleton Wildcats 11-4(W) 7-17-0
04/28 District Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 5-3(L) 7-18-0