Division 28-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
San Antonio Southwest Dragons 12 4 20 9 0
Medina Valley Panthers 11 4 18 5 0
Uvalde Coyotes 11 5 13 10 1
Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 10 5 13 12 1
Southwest Legacy Titans 7 8 12 16 1
San Antonio Southside Cardinals 6 9 7 10 0
Somerset Bulldogs 5 11 8 16 0
John Marshall Harlan Hawks 4 11 10 16 0
Floresville Tigers 3 12 7 18 0

San Antonio Southwest Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Behnsch(4 Years As Head Coach, 62 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Gomez, James Bradford

2018 Record: 19-10 (Tied - 3way - 1st Place) First Round

Returning Starters

Isaiah Zavala, 12, P/OF (3rd Team 6A All State - P) Nate Aguilar, 12, C/DH Fabian Contreras, 12, C (2nd Team AD - C) Jose Estrada, 10, P/OF (2nd Team AD - P) Jeremiah Estrada, 11, P/IF (AD - HM - P) Tristian Castilleja, 12, OF (AD - HM - OF) Matt Castillo, 11, 2B (2nd Team AD - 2B) Alex Hernandez, 12, 3B Johnny Samuido, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District Floresville Tigers 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Regular San Antonio Lanier Voks 15-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Regular San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 10-2(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 1-13(L) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 11-5(W) 4-1-0
02/26 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 3-0(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 6-2(W) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 3-5(L) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 7-6(W) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 9-1(L) 7-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3-1(W) 8-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 9-1(W) 9-3-0
03/06 District Uvalde Coyotes 5-4(L) 9-4-0
03/08 District Medina Valley Panthers 1-9(L) 9-5-0
03/12 District Southwest Legacy Titans 16-0(W) 10-5-0
03/13 Regular San Antonio East Central Hornets 15-6(L) 10-6-0
03/20 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 9-2(W) 11-6-0
03/22 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 2-3(L) 11-7-0
03/23 Regular San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 10-19(L) 11-8-0
03/26 District Somerset Bulldogs 7-1(W) 12-8-0
03/29 District Floresville Tigers 4-0(W) 13-8-0
03/30 Regular San Antonio Lee Volunteers 4-9(W) 14-8-0
04/02 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 7-4(W) 15-8-0
04/05 District Uvalde Coyotes 4-7(L) 15-9-0
04/09 District Medina Valley Panthers 9-2(W) 16-9-0
04/12 District Southwest Legacy Titans 4-0(W) 17-9-0
04/18 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 12-8(W) 18-9-0
04/23 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 4-2(W) 19-9-0
04/25 District Somerset Bulldogs 4-0(W) 20-9-0

Medina Valley Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Bob Herb(1 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robbie Garza, Mike Christensen, Daniel Qualls

2018 Record: 14-11-1 (6-8, 4th Place) Bi-District Champions

Returning Starters

Cole Modgling, 12, CF (2nd Team All State) Garrett Leggitt, 12, OF/P (District Newcomer of the Year) Dylan Fillinger, 12, OF Charlie Marsh, 12, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District Uvalde Coyotes 24-14(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament FEAST Homeschool 8-1(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio TMI Panthers 13-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 5-3(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament St. John Paul II Guardians 10-3(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 8-7(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament St. Anthony\'s Catholic 15-0(W) 7-0-0
03/01 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 10-1(L) 7-1-0
03/02 Tournament Poteet Aggies 4-3(W) 8-1-0
03/05 District Southwest Legacy Titans 9-2(L) 8-2-0
03/08 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 1-9(W) 9-2-0
03/12 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 5-4(W) 10-2-0
03/15 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-4(W) 11-2-0
03/19 District Somerset Bulldogs 15-6(W) 12-2-0
03/22 District Floresville Tigers 5-4(W) 13-2-0
03/26 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 10-8(L) 13-3-0
03/29 District Uvalde Coyotes 6-5(W) 14-3-0
04/05 District Southwest Legacy Titans 18-4(W) 15-3-0
04/09 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 9-2(L) 15-4-0
04/15 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 10-6(L) 15-5-0
04/17 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 11-0(W) 16-5-0
04/18 District Somerset Bulldogs 9-2(W) 17-5-0
04/23 District Floresville Tigers 7-2(W) 18-5-0

Uvalde Coyotes

Team Website:

Coach: Sart Perez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joel Escamilla, Elliott Ahlschlager, Micheal Liarakos

2018 Record: 10-16 (6-4, T-3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Matthew Sandoval, Jr, P/1B Marcus De La Cruz, Sr, OF Jordan Ortiz, Sr, OF/P Joey Valerio, Sr, 2B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District Medina Valley Panthers 24-14(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 7-5(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 2-2(T) 1-2-1
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 9-4(L) 1-3-1
02/26 District Southwest Legacy Titans 3-1(W) 2-3-1
02/28 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 9-3(L) 2-4-1
03/01 Tournament Goliad Tigers 6-8(W) 3-4-1
03/02 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 11-2(L) 3-5-1
03/06 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-4(W) 4-5-1
03/09 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 4-3(W) 5-5-1
03/12 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-5(W) 6-5-1
03/14 District Somerset Bulldogs 5-0(W) 7-5-1
03/19 District Floresville Tigers 11-8(W) 8-5-1
03/22 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 6-5(L) 8-6-1
03/23 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 11-6(L) 8-7-1
03/29 District Medina Valley Panthers 6-5(L) 8-8-1
04/02 District Southwest Legacy Titans 4-2(W) 9-8-1
04/05 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-7(W) 10-8-1
04/09 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 3-1(W) 11-8-1
04/12 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 2-0(L) 11-9-1
04/15 District Somerset Bulldogs 11-0(W) 12-9-1
04/18 District Floresville Tigers 5-4(L) 12-10-1
04/23 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 9-4(W) 13-10-1

Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Heriberto Roiz(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesus Gomez, Rene Ramirez, Rolando Salinas, Jr., Domingo Lopez

2018 Record: 7-19-2 (3-7)

Returning Starters

Jared Roiz, 11, 3B/2B/P (2nd Team AD) Mario Galvan, 12, C (AD - HM) Jorge Romero, 12, SS (AD - HM) Jorge Robledo, 10, CF/P (2nd Team AD) Miguel Solis, 12, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Eagle Pass Eagles 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 7-2(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 10-3(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Del Rio Rams 5-2(W) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Tomball Cougars 8-1(L) 1-4-0
02/23 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 2-2(T) 1-4-1
02/26 District Somerset Bulldogs 10-0(W) 2-4-1
02/28 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 14-1(W) 3-4-1
02/28 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 10-0(L) 3-5-1
03/01 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 6-3(W) 4-5-1
03/02 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 5-4(L) 4-6-1
03/05 District Floresville Tigers 1-0(W) 5-6-1
03/08 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 10-0(W) 6-6-1
03/12 District Uvalde Coyotes 7-5(L) 6-7-1
03/15 District Medina Valley Panthers 6-4(L) 6-8-1
03/19 District Southwest Legacy Titans 6-5(L) 6-9-1
03/22 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 2-3(W) 7-9-1
03/27 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 7-6(W) 8-9-1
03/29 Regular Devine Warhorses 8-7(L) 8-10-1
04/02 District Somerset Bulldogs 2-0(L) 8-11-1
04/05 District Floresville Tigers 8-3(W) 9-11-1
04/09 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 11-1(W) 10-11-1
04/12 District Uvalde Coyotes 2-0(W) 11-11-1
04/15 District Medina Valley Panthers 10-6(W) 12-11-1
04/19 District Southwest Legacy Titans 10-3(W) 13-11-1
04/23 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-2(L) 13-12-1

Southwest Legacy Titans

Team Website:

Coach: Homer Flores(2 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Christopher Camarillo, Samuel Gallegos

2018 Record: 2019 will be 1st Year of Varsity Baseball

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 12-11(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Poth Pirates 2-10(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Hondo Owls 5-0(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 6-5(W) 2-2-0
02/22 Tournament Hondo Owls 9-4(L) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 9-2(L) 2-4-0
02/26 District Uvalde Coyotes 3-1(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 4-2(L) 2-6-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 5-0(L) 2-7-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 5-3(W) 3-7-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 11-5(W) 4-7-0
03/05 District Medina Valley Panthers 9-2(W) 5-7-0
03/07 Tournament Lytle Pirates 4-4(T) 5-7-1
03/07 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 8-10(L) 5-8-1
03/08 Tournament Poth Pirates 8-7(L) 5-9-1
03/09 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 10-1(W) 6-9-1
03/12 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 16-0(L) 6-10-1
03/15 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 5-4(W) 7-10-1
03/19 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-5(W) 8-10-1
03/22 District Somerset Bulldogs 8-5(W) 9-10-1
03/26 District Floresville Tigers 5-2(W) 10-10-1
03/29 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 8-2(W) 11-10-1
04/02 District Uvalde Coyotes 4-2(L) 11-11-1
04/05 District Medina Valley Panthers 18-4(L) 11-12-1
04/09 Regular San Antonio Harlandale Indians 11-1(L) 11-13-1
04/12 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-0(L) 11-14-1
04/15 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 3-2(W) 12-14-1
04/19 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 10-3(L) 12-15-1
04/23 District Somerset Bulldogs 4-2(L) 12-16-1

San Antonio Southside Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Blake Vincent(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Fidel Arrellano, Ruben Gonzales, David Flores

2018 Record: 3-22/0-10

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District Southwest Legacy Titans 12-11(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 6-5(L) 1-1-0
02/22 District Pleasanton Eagles 6-5(W) 2-1-0
02/26 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 3-0(L) 2-2-0
03/06 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 11-1(L) 2-3-0
03/08 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 10-0(L) 2-4-0
03/12 District Somerset Bulldogs 15-14(W) 3-4-0
03/15 District Floresville Tigers 3-0(W) 4-4-0
03/22 District Uvalde Coyotes 6-5(W) 5-4-0
03/26 District Medina Valley Panthers 10-8(W) 6-4-0
03/29 District Southwest Legacy Titans 8-2(L) 6-5-0
04/02 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 7-4(L) 6-6-0
04/06 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 14-4(L) 6-7-0
04/09 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 11-1(L) 6-8-0
04/12 District Somerset Bulldogs 4-3(L) 6-9-0
04/15 District Floresville Tigers 10-9(W) 7-9-0
04/23 District Uvalde Coyotes 9-4(L) 7-10-0

Somerset Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Donaldo Perez(8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kris Barcenez; Bo Cadell

2018 Record: 17-13/5-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jared Camarillo, Sr, SS/P (AD) Joseph Martinez, Sr, 1B/P (AD) Daniel Ramos, Jr, 3B/C Jake Santos, So, 2B (District Offensive MVP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 3-1(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 10-3(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 5-4(L) 2-2-0
02/26 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 10-0(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 10-0(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Zapata Hawks 4-2(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 5-4(W) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 10-2(W) 4-5-0
03/05 District San Antonio Cornerstone 3-11(L) 4-6-0
03/08 District Floresville Tigers 9-2(L) 4-7-0
03/12 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 15-14(L) 4-8-0
03/14 District Uvalde Coyotes 5-0(L) 4-9-0
03/19 District Medina Valley Panthers 15-6(L) 4-10-0
03/22 District Southwest Legacy Titans 8-5(L) 4-11-0
03/26 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 7-1(L) 4-12-0
03/30 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 5-0(L) 4-13-0
04/02 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 2-0(W) 5-13-0
04/09 District Floresville Tigers 8-1(W) 6-13-0
04/12 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 4-3(W) 7-13-0
04/15 District Uvalde Coyotes 11-0(L) 7-14-0
04/18 District Medina Valley Panthers 9-2(L) 7-15-0
04/23 District Southwest Legacy Titans 4-2(W) 8-15-0
04/25 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-0(L) 8-16-0

John Marshall Harlan Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Fox(1 Years As Head Coach, 168 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Klaus Bohrmann, Josh Thompson

2018 Record: 2019 is 1st Year of Varsity Baseball

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District Somerset Bulldogs 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Blanco Panthers 1-13(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 5-9(W) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 2-1(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 3-2(L) 2-3-0
02/27 District Floresville Tigers 8-0(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 4-3(W) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 5-2(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 7-0(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 9-0(L) 4-6-0
03/06 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 11-1(W) 5-6-0
03/09 District Uvalde Coyotes 4-3(L) 5-7-0
03/12 District Medina Valley Panthers 5-4(L) 5-8-0
03/15 District Southwest Legacy Titans 5-4(L) 5-9-0
03/20 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 9-2(L) 5-10-0
03/22 Regular Bandera Bulldogs 6-4(W) 6-10-0
03/23 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 12-2(L) 6-11-0
03/27 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-6(L) 6-12-0
03/30 District Somerset Bulldogs 5-0(W) 7-12-0
04/02 District Floresville Tigers 6-2(W) 8-12-0
04/06 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 14-4(W) 9-12-0
04/09 District Uvalde Coyotes 3-1(L) 9-13-0
04/15 District Southwest Legacy Titans 3-2(L) 9-14-0
04/17 District Medina Valley Panthers 11-0(L) 9-15-0
04/18 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 12-8(L) 9-16-0
04/23 Regular Marion Bulldogs 8-9(W) 10-16-0

Floresville Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Salazar(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Murff, Frank Lara

2018 Record: 5-5 (4th Place) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cameron Herndon, 12, 1B/P Nick Sosa, 11, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 11-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 8-1(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-4(W) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 13-5(L) 1-4-0
02/27 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 8-0(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament FEAST Homeschool 11-1(W) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Homeschool Wolverines 8-7(W) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 7-2(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 6-5(L) 5-5-0
03/05 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 1-0(L) 5-6-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio TMI Panthers 11-0(L) 5-7-0
03/08 District Somerset Bulldogs 9-2(W) 6-7-0
03/12 Regular San Antonio Homeschool Wolverines 9-23(L) 6-8-0
03/15 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 3-0(L) 6-9-0
03/19 District Uvalde Coyotes 11-8(L) 6-10-0
03/22 District Medina Valley Panthers 5-4(L) 6-11-0
03/26 District Southwest Legacy Titans 5-2(L) 6-12-0
03/29 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-0(L) 6-13-0
04/02 District John Marshall Harlan Hawks 6-2(L) 6-14-0
04/05 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 8-3(L) 6-15-0
04/09 District Somerset Bulldogs 8-1(L) 6-16-0
04/15 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 10-9(L) 6-17-0
04/18 District Uvalde Coyotes 5-4(W) 7-17-0
04/23 District Medina Valley Panthers 7-2(L) 7-18-0