Division 28-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
San Antonio Highlands Owls 13 3 16 11 0
San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 12 4 14 13 1
San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 12 4 14 11 0
San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 11 5 14 10 0
San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 9 7 11 11 0
San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 9 7 12 13 0
San Antonio Lanier Voks 4 12 4 16 0
San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 2 14 2 17 0
San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 0 16 2 20 0

San Antonio Highlands Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Jauregui(5 Years As Head Coach, 64 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adrian Juarez

2017 Record: 20-8 (15-1, District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Eric Ibarra, 12, UT (1st Team AD) Erick Martinez, 12, SS/P (1st Team AD) David Perez, 12, 1B/P (1st Team AD) Luis Martinez, 12, 2B (1st Team AD) Josef Arzola, 12, 2B (1st Team AD) Rene Palomino, 12, OF Joseph Mojica, 11, C/OF Phillip Ramos, 11, OF (1st Team AD) Mason Rios, 10, OF/SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 2-0(L) 0-1-0
02/27 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 8-3(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 6-5(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 9-8(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 7-4(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 5-2(L) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 3-6(L) 4-3-0
03/06 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 18-0(W) 5-3-0
03/12 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 5-1(W) 6-3-0
03/14 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 6-5(W) 7-3-0
03/15 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 15-1(W) 8-3-0
03/20 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 17-14(L) 8-4-0
03/23 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 11-1(W) 9-4-0
03/24 Regular Antonian Apaches 19-6(L) 9-5-0
03/24 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 19-6(L) 9-6-0
03/27 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 9-6(L) 9-7-0
04/02 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 7-6(W) 10-7-0
04/03 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 15-2(W) 11-7-0
04/07 Regular Smithson Valley Rangers 5-2(L) 11-8-0
04/13 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 11-1(W) 12-8-0
04/14 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 5-1(W) 13-8-0
04/17 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 16-2(W) 14-8-0
04/20 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 6-5(L) 14-9-0
04/24 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 14-1(W) 15-9-0
04/26 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 6-1(W) 16-9-0
05/02 Playoff Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-3(L) 16-10-0
05/04 Playoff Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 6-0(L) 16-11-0

San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Romeo Barrera(12 Years As Head Coach, 280 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Carlos Sanchez, Jayson Winters

2017 Record: 12-13 (11-5, T-3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Marshall Ruks, 12, P/OF James Vallejo, 11, P/C (1st Team AD) Nicolas Settles, 11, CF/2B (1st Team AD) Arturo Santillan, 11, P/SS (2nd Team AD) Julian Basaldua, 11, P/UT Sammy Raygoza, 10, IF (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 14-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 0-0(T) 0-1-1
02/27 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 8-3(L) 0-2-1
03/01 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 2-7(L) 0-3-1
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 7-2(L) 0-4-1
03/02 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 9-3(L) 0-5-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 6-3(L) 0-6-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 9-7(W) 1-6-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-3(L) 1-7-1
03/06 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 6-2(W) 2-7-1
03/09 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 7-5(W) 3-7-1
03/12 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 13-0(W) 4-7-1
03/14 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 4-2(W) 5-7-1
03/15 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 16-1(W) 6-7-1
03/20 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 7-0(L) 6-8-1
03/24 Regular San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 1-11(L) 6-9-1
03/27 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 17-1(W) 7-9-1
04/02 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 7-6(L) 7-10-1
04/03 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 2-0(L) 7-11-1
04/06 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 17-12(W) 8-11-1
04/07 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 4-3(W) 9-11-1
04/13 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 15-0(W) 10-11-1
04/14 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 15-8(W) 11-11-1
04/17 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 11-1(W) 12-11-1
04/20 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 4-0(W) 13-11-1
04/24 District La Vernia Bears 2-12(L) 13-12-1
04/26 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 10-4(W) 14-12-1
05/05 Playoff Victoria East Titans 3-0(L) 14-13-1

San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Adams(4 Years As Head Coach, 41 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Holick, Reynaldo Cortez

2017 Record: 18-7 (14-2, District Runner-Up) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Isaiah Parra, 12, SS/P (1st Team AD) Joe Rangel, 12, DH (1st Team AD) Richard Esquivel, 12, C (2nd Team AD) Greg Quiroga, 12, 2B (2nd Team AD) Zeke Lopez, 12, P (2nd Team AD) Mark Medellin, 12, CF Damon Chavarria, 12, RF Daniel Rodriguez, 11, P (2nd Team AD) Alejandro Ordonez, 11, 1B (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular La Vernia Bears 9-15(L) 0-1-0
02/27 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 5-1(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 6-1(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 10-0(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Devine Warhorses 3-10(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hondo Owls 1-12(L) 3-3-0
03/06 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 11-5(W) 4-3-0
03/09 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 10-0(W) 5-3-0
03/12 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 6-4(W) 6-3-0
03/13 Regular San Antonio Lee Volunteers 8-6(L) 6-4-0
03/14 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 12-4(W) 7-4-0
03/20 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 7-0(W) 8-4-0
03/23 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 15-1(W) 9-4-0
03/27 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 9-6(W) 10-4-0
03/29 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 2-1(L) 10-5-0
04/03 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 12-10(L) 10-6-0
04/06 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 12-1(W) 11-6-0
04/13 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 9-4(W) 12-6-0
04/14 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 18-1(W) 13-6-0
04/17 Regular San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 4-8(L) 13-7-0
04/20 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 4-0(L) 13-8-0
04/24 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 10-0(W) 14-8-0
04/26 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 6-1(L) 14-9-0
05/03 Playoff Angleton Wildcats 5-1(L) 14-10-0
05/04 Playoff Angleton Wildcats 9-0(L) 14-11-0

San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Xavier Garcia(2 Years As Head Coach, 98 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marco De La Rosa, Julio Gonzales

2017 Record: 13-13 (11-5, T-3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Ian Garcia, 12, C Joshua Castillo, 12, P/IF (1st Team AD) Ruben Alaniz, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Justin Cortinas, 12, P/IF Jalen Zertuche, 12, IF Javier Barrientes, 11, IF Justin Amesquita, 10, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 13-5(L) 0-1-0
02/27 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 11-0(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 7-2(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 0-7(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 22-0(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3-0(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 4-3(L) 3-4-0
03/06 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 11-5(L) 3-5-0
03/09 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 7-5(L) 3-6-0
03/12 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 16-1(W) 4-6-0
03/14 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 6-5(L) 4-7-0
03/15 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 7-1(W) 5-7-0
03/20 Regular San Antonio Harlandale Indians 13-1(W) 6-7-0
03/23 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 19-3(W) 7-7-0
03/27 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 15-5(W) 8-7-0
04/02 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 9-5(W) 9-7-0
04/03 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 12-10(W) 10-7-0
04/06 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 17-12(L) 10-8-0
04/13 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 12-0(W) 11-8-0
04/14 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 5-1(L) 11-9-0
04/17 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 4-3(W) 12-9-0
04/24 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 13-3(W) 13-9-0
04/26 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 15-11(W) 14-9-0
05/04 Playoff Richmond Foster Falcons 6-4(L) 14-10-0

San Antonio Kennedy Rockets

Team Website:

Coach: Albert Olivarez(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 9-12 (8-8, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Cyrus Lopez, 12, SS (2nd Team AD) Joe Ryan Salazar, 12, 2B (1st Team AD) Jacob Gutierrez, 12, OF Anthony Jimenez, 12, 1B Eduarado Bernal 11, P Joshua Arguiro, 11, OF Heathcliff Lopez, 10, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Natalia Mustangs 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/27 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 5-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 3-4(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 0-18(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 3-4(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 1-9(L) 2-4-0
03/06 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 6-2(L) 2-5-0
03/09 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 11-2(W) 3-5-0
03/12 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 5-1(L) 3-6-0
03/14 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 2-17(L) 3-7-0
03/15 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 7-1(L) 3-8-0
03/20 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 7-0(W) 4-8-0
03/23 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 8-6(L) 4-9-0
03/27 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 15-3(W) 5-9-0
03/29 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 2-1(W) 6-9-0
04/03 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 2-0(W) 7-9-0
04/06 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 6-3(W) 8-9-0
04/13 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 11-1(L) 8-10-0
04/17 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 4-3(L) 8-11-0
04/20 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 21-0(W) 9-11-0
04/24 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 2-1(W) 10-11-0
04/26 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 11-3(W) 11-11-0

San Antonio Edison Golden Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Ruben De Leon, Jr( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 9-13 (7-9, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Jake Converse, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Brett Padilla, 12, 3B (2nd Team AD) Chris Barrere, 11, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio Lee Volunteers 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 17-5(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Mercedes Tigers 2-1(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 11-3(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 10-5(L) 2-3-0
02/27 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 11-1(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament SA Kennedy JV 11-0(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 5-1(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 5-4(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 4-6(L) 4-6-0
03/09 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 11-1(W) 5-6-0
03/12 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 6-4(L) 5-7-0
03/14 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 4-2(L) 5-8-0
03/15 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 11-1(W) 6-8-0
03/20 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 17-14(W) 7-8-0
03/23 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 8-6(W) 8-8-0
03/27 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 15-5(L) 8-9-0
04/02 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 12-5(W) 9-9-0
04/06 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 6-3(W) 10-9-0
04/13 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 9-4(L) 10-10-0
04/14 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 15-8(L) 10-11-0
04/17 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 18-8(W) 11-11-0
04/20 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 6-5(W) 12-11-0
04/24 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 2-1(L) 12-12-0
04/26 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 15-11(L) 12-13-0

San Antonio Lanier Voks

Team Website:

Coach: Carlos Sanchez(2 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 4-17-1 (4-12, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Matthew Lizcano, 12, SS (2nd Team AD) Jay Reyes, 10, P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Blanco Panthers 11-3(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 8-6(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Floresville Tigers 6-2(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 3-13(L) 0-4-0
03/06 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 18-0(L) 0-5-0
03/09 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 11-2(L) 0-6-0
03/12 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 16-1(L) 0-7-0
03/14 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 8-4(W) 1-7-0
03/15 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 11-1(L) 1-8-0
03/20 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 17-7(W) 2-8-0
03/23 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 15-1(L) 2-9-0
03/27 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 17-1(L) 2-10-0
04/03 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 15-2(L) 2-11-0
04/06 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 6-3(L) 2-12-0
04/13 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 12-0(L) 2-13-0
04/14 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 7-6(W) 3-13-0
04/17 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 18-8(L) 3-14-0
04/20 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 16-6(W) 4-14-0
04/24 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 10-0(L) 4-15-0
04/26 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 10-4(L) 4-16-0

San Antonio Houston Hurricanes

Team Website:

Coach: Ruben Segovia(2 Years As Head Coach, 1 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 1-17 (0-16, 9th Place)

Returning Starters

Mark Gutierrez, 12, UT (2nd Team AD) Cuatro Rodriguez, 11, P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 11-1(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 8-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 11-6(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 8-5(L) 0-4-0
03/06 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 14-3(W) 1-4-0
03/09 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 10-0(L) 1-5-0
03/12 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 13-0(L) 1-6-0
03/14 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 8-4(L) 1-7-0
03/15 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 15-1(L) 1-8-0
03/20 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 7-0(L) 1-9-0
03/23 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 19-3(L) 1-10-0
04/02 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 12-5(L) 1-11-0
04/03 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 14-12(W) 2-11-0
04/06 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 12-1(L) 2-12-0
04/13 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 15-0(L) 2-13-0
04/14 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 7-6(L) 2-14-0
04/17 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 16-2(L) 2-15-0
04/20 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 21-0(L) 2-16-0
04/24 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 13-3(L) 2-17-0

San Antonio Memorial Minutemen

Team Website:

Coach: Daryl Garcia(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 2-16 (2-14, 8th Place)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 25-10(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 15-0(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 8-0(L) 1-2-0
02/27 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 11-0(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 15-4(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 11-6(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 22-0(L) 2-5-0
03/06 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 14-3(L) 2-6-0
03/09 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 11-1(L) 2-7-0
03/14 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 12-4(L) 2-8-0
03/15 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 16-1(L) 2-9-0
03/20 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 17-7(L) 2-10-0
03/23 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 11-1(L) 2-11-0
03/27 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 15-3(L) 2-12-0
04/02 District San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 9-5(L) 2-13-0
04/03 District San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 14-12(L) 2-14-0
04/06 District San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 6-3(L) 2-15-0
04/14 District San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 18-1(L) 2-16-0
04/17 District San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 11-1(L) 2-17-0
04/20 District San Antonio Lanier Voks 16-6(L) 2-18-0
04/24 District San Antonio Highlands Owls 14-1(L) 2-19-0
04/26 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 11-3(L) 2-20-0