Division 29-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Floresville Tigers 8 2 21 10 0
San Antonio Harlandale Indians 8 2 12 14 1
Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6 4 13 13 0
Uvalde Coyotes 6 4 8 14 1
San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 2 8 3 20 1
San Antonio Southside Cardinals 0 10 5 15 1

Floresville Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Pfluger(5 Years As Head Coach, 110 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Smith, Ray Talamantes, Armando Jasso

2016 Record: 17-9 (9-7)

Returning Starters

ET Guerrero, 12, SS/P (2nd Team All District) Marcos Villegas, 11, P/OF (Hon Mention All District) Logan Hopkins, 12, INF/P (2nd Team All District) Garrison Lange, 12, UTL (1st Team All District) Callen Gawlik, 11, C (2nd Team All District) Mark Asencio, 12, UTL (Hon Mention AD) Jacob Gusme, 12, INF (Hon Mention AD) Colton Payne, 11, OF (Hon Mention AD) Nathan Pollok, 11, UTL (Hon Mention AD) Cameron Herndon, 10, UTL (Hon Mention AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 1-5(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 8-13(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 0-11(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 10-9(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 4-2(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 0-15(W) 7-0-0
03/02 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 0-2(W) 8-0-0
03/03 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 4-2(L) 8-1-0
03/03 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 5-4(W) 9-1-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 2-1(W) 10-1-0
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 3-2(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 2-7(L) 11-2-0
03/10 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 2-3(L) 11-3-0
03/11 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 10-1(L) 11-4-0
03/14 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 6-1(W) 12-4-0
03/15 Regular Austin Akins Eagles 5-4(L) 12-5-0
03/21 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 1-0(L) 12-6-0
03/24 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 8-6(L) 12-7-0
03/31 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 3-2(W) 13-7-0
04/04 District Uvalde Coyotes 4-8(W) 14-7-0
04/07 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 9-6(W) 15-7-0
04/10 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 3-10(W) 16-7-0
04/13 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3-2(L) 16-8-0
04/18 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 10-3(W) 17-8-0
04/21 District Uvalde Coyotes 13-3(W) 18-8-0
04/25 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 10-1(W) 19-8-0
04/28 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 9-1(W) 20-8-0
05/05 Playoff Corpus Christi Ray Texans 11-4(L) 20-9-0
05/06 Playoff Corpus Christi Ray Texans 2-5(W) 21-9-0
05/06 Playoff Corpus Christi Ray Texans 9-8(L) 21-10-0

San Antonio Harlandale Indians

Team Website: Harlandale Baseball Twitter

Coach: Eric Forestier(11 Years As Head Coach, 159 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Oscar Valenzuela, Jacob Escamilla

2016 Record: 19-8 (14-2 District Champion) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Timothy Smith, 12, INF/P (1st Team AD) Christian Slocume, 12, C (1st Team AD, All Area, All State) Nathan Reyes, 12, OF/P (1st Team AD) Shawn Tober, 11, INF/P (1st Team AD) Jeremey Rocha, 11, OF Robert Jimenez, 11, 1B/P (2nd Team AD) John Navarro, 10, 1B/OF (2nd Team AD) Joe Campos, 11, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 12-8(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 8-0(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament El Paso Riverside Rangers 3-2(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 8-8(T) 2-2-1
02/28 Regular San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 4-3(L) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 3-4(L) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 0-2(L) 2-5-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Antonian Apaches 5-3(W) 3-5-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 3-4(L) 3-6-1
03/10 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 10-0(L) 3-7-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 6-1(L) 3-8-1
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 8-2(L) 3-9-1
03/14 Regular San Antonio Antonian Apaches 2-12(L) 3-10-1
03/16 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 7-5(W) 4-10-1
03/24 District Floresville Tigers 8-6(W) 5-10-1
03/31 District Uvalde Coyotes 3-2(L) 5-11-1
04/04 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 12-9(W) 6-11-1
04/07 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 13-4(W) 7-11-1
04/11 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 10-0(W) 8-11-1
04/13 District Floresville Tigers 3-2(W) 9-11-1
04/18 District Uvalde Coyotes 9-2(W) 10-11-1
04/21 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-4(L) 10-12-1
04/25 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-17(W) 11-12-1
04/27 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 16-15(W) 12-12-1
05/05 Playoff Corpus Christi King Mustangs 9-1(L) 12-13-1
05/06 Playoff Corpus Christi King Mustangs 12-1(L) 12-14-1

Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Gene Flores(5 Years As Head Coach, 220 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesus Gomez, Gustavo Gonzales, Sergio Esquivel, Mario Cruz, Justin Fuentes, Orlando Fuentes

2016 Record: 12-12-1 (7-8)

Returning Starters

Ray Lopez, 12, 3B/P-LCC Ruben Esquivel, 12, 2B-LCC (.464) Julio Ruiz, 12, P/INF-LCC (.303) Mike Hernandez, 12, OF/P-LCC (.429) Manuel Hernandez, 12, OF-LCC

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular San Antonio Highlands Owls 5-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 8-2(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 11-6(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 9-1(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 5-4(W) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-4(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 8-3(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 1-12(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 10-1(W) 5-4-0
03/06 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 0-10(W) 6-4-0
03/07 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 8-3(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Regular Harlingen Cardinals 2-0(L) 6-6-0
03/17 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 0-5(W) 7-6-0
03/24 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 3-2(W) 8-6-0
03/31 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 4-7(W) 9-6-0
04/04 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 12-9(L) 9-7-0
04/07 District Floresville Tigers 9-6(L) 9-8-0
04/08 Regular San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 10-0(L) 9-9-0
04/12 District Uvalde Coyotes 7-0(W) 10-9-0
04/13 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 5-0(W) 11-9-0
04/18 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 0-10(W) 12-9-0
04/21 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 6-4(W) 13-9-0
04/25 District Floresville Tigers 10-1(L) 13-10-0
04/28 District Uvalde Coyotes 3-0(L) 13-11-0
05/05 Playoff Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 6-1(L) 13-12-0
05/06 Playoff Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 8-7(L) 13-13-0

Uvalde Coyotes

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Salazar(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kameron Arnold, Sart Perez

2016 Record: 16-9 (13-1 District Champion) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dustin Elizondo, 12 (2nd Team AD) Michael Mata, 11 (1st Team AD) Connor Kimball, 12, 1B/P Jacob Trevino, 11, INF/P Joel Trevino, 11, INF/P Mitchell Henderson, 11, OF/P Hunter Hearn, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 9-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 0-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 13-12(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 1-3(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 7-6(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 8-7(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 10-0(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 14-2(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 12-7(L) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 2-2(T) 2-7-1
03/10 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 8-1(L) 2-8-1
03/24 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 0-7(W) 3-8-1
03/31 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3-2(W) 4-8-1
04/04 District Floresville Tigers 4-8(L) 4-9-1
04/07 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 10-2(W) 5-9-1
04/12 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-0(L) 5-10-1
04/13 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 10-0(W) 6-10-1
04/18 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 9-2(L) 6-11-1
04/21 District Floresville Tigers 13-3(L) 6-12-1
04/25 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 3-1(W) 7-12-1
04/28 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 3-0(W) 8-12-1
05/05 Playoff Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-4(L) 8-13-1
05/06 Playoff Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 7-0(L) 8-14-1

San Antonio McCollum Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Hector Delgadillo(4 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Geoff Curtin, Tony Gonzales

2016 Record: 17-8 (14-2 District Tri Champion) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jason Zertuche, 12, OF Angel Salinas, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Mark Villarreal, 11, OF (1st Team AD) Matt Herrera, 12, LHP/1B (1st Team AD) Adam Banda, 11, INF (1st Team AD) Johnny Garza, 10, INF Nathaniel Tapia, 11, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 7-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 10-0(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 6-2(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 9-3(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 10-0(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 3-3(T) 0-6-1
03/03 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 7-3(W) 1-6-1
03/09 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 1-2(L) 1-7-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Antonian Apaches 4-3(L) 1-8-1
03/10 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 8-7(L) 1-9-1
03/10 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 8-7(L) 1-10-1
03/13 Regular San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 3-7(L) 1-11-1
03/15 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 0-13(L) 1-12-1
03/24 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 3-2(L) 1-13-1
03/31 District Floresville Tigers 3-2(L) 1-14-1
04/04 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 3-9(W) 2-14-1
04/07 District Uvalde Coyotes 10-2(L) 2-15-1
04/11 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 10-0(L) 2-16-1
04/13 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-0(L) 2-17-1
04/18 District Floresville Tigers 10-3(L) 2-18-1
04/21 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 2-11(W) 3-18-1
04/25 District Uvalde Coyotes 3-1(L) 3-19-1
04/27 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 16-15(L) 3-20-1

San Antonio Southside Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Larry Wuthrich(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Fernando Garcia, Blake Vincent, David Flores

2016 Record: 6-14 (3-11)

Returning Starters

Christopher Garcia, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Cody Cabrera, 12, P/SS (2nd Team AD) Jose Ortiz, 12, 2B Nate Garcia, 12, 3B/C Dylan Silva, 11, SS/OF Simon Ramirez, 12, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Cuero Gobblers 12-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 7-11(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 6-8(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Faith West Academy Eagles 7-6(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 6-1(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Regular Jourdanton Indians 4-12(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 8-5(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Cornerstone Warriors 6-6(T) 5-2-1
03/07 Regular Victoria West Warriors 0-12(L) 5-3-1
03/14 Regular San Antonio Antonian Apaches 3-13(L) 5-4-1
03/15 Regular San Antonio Antonian Apaches 13-2(L) 5-5-1
03/24 District Uvalde Coyotes 0-7(L) 5-6-1
03/31 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 4-7(L) 5-7-1
04/04 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 3-9(L) 5-8-1
04/07 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 13-4(L) 5-9-1
04/10 District Floresville Tigers 3-10(L) 5-10-1
04/13 District Uvalde Coyotes 10-0(L) 5-11-1
04/18 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 0-10(L) 5-12-1
04/21 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 2-11(L) 5-13-1
04/25 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 5-17(L) 5-14-1
04/28 District Floresville Tigers 9-1(L) 5-15-1