Division 3-5a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Canyon Eagles 12 2 22 11 0
Amarillo Golden Sandies 12 2 32 9 1
Canyon Randall Raiders 9 5 28 10 0
Plainview Bulldogs 8 6 12 15 0
Dumas Demons 7 7 17 13 0
Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 5 9 14 14 0
Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 2 12 8 19 0
Hereford Whitefaces 1 13 6 16 0

Canyon Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: John Doan(14 Years As Head Coach, 386 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wade Williams. Jared Petty, Ernest Trejo

2016 Record: 30-9 (13-2 District Runner Up) Reg Semi Finalist

Returning Starters

Gunnar Palacios, 12, OF (.385, 26 R) Tommy Williams, 12, INF-Midland College (.354, 11 Dbls) Tanner King, 12, P (3-3, 37K) Kason Haggard, 11, 2B (.387, 13 Dbls)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 16-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 3-5(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 5-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 12-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Granbury Pirates 3-1(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 5-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 0-7(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 10-0(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 1-2(L) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 11-5(W) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 10-1(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Bushland Falcons 13-3(W) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 19-0(W) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-6-0
03/10 Tournament Alamogordo 3-5(L) 8-7-0
03/11 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 4-3(W) 9-7-0
03/17 District Hereford Whitefaces 10-0(W) 10-7-0
03/18 District Hereford Whitefaces 21-3(W) 11-7-0
03/22 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 3-4(L) 11-8-0
03/25 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 10-7(L) 11-9-0
03/30 District Canyon Randall Raiders 5-4(W) 12-9-0
03/31 District Canyon Randall Raiders 9-7(W) 13-9-0
04/05 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 10-1(W) 14-9-0
04/07 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 8-5(W) 15-9-0
04/11 District Dumas Demons 6-0(W) 16-9-0
04/14 District Dumas Demons 13-3(W) 17-9-0
04/18 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 5-0(W) 18-9-0
04/21 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 11-1(W) 19-9-0
04/25 District Plainview Bulldogs 7-0(W) 20-9-0
04/28 District Plainview Bulldogs 8-7(W) 21-9-0
05/05 Playoff Abilene Cooper Cougars 14-3(W) 22-9-0
05/06 Playoff Abilene Cooper Cougars 4-14(L) 22-10-0
05/06 Playoff Abilene Cooper Cougars 4-7(L) 22-11-0

Amarillo Golden Sandies

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Timmons(7 Years As Head Coach, 519 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Williams, Curtis Cotten, Colby Chandler

2016 Record: 30-15 (9-3 District Co Champ) State Semi Finalist

Returning Starters

Skyler Nelson, 12, C/DH-Lubbock Christian (.410 48 RBI) Avery Beller, 12, P (8-5, 1.96 ERA) Mason Mays, 11, P/OF (8-1, 2.28 ERA) Max Marusak, 11, 2B (.365, 50 R) Trevor Andrus, 11, P/OF (10-2, 2.30 ERA, .367) Caleb Flores, 11, P/OF (.290) Alex Loving, 11, C/OF (.283)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 8-7(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 11-1(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament North Forney Falcons 9-6(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 5-2(W) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 15-0(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Keller Indians 1-1(T) 4-2-1
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 3-2(L) 4-3-1
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7-8(W) 5-3-1
03/03 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-12(W) 6-3-1
03/03 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 7-5(W) 7-3-1
03/04 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 3-2(L) 7-4-1
03/09 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 14-3(W) 8-4-1
03/09 Tournament Alamagordo NM 11-5(W) 9-4-1
03/10 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 12-1(W) 10-4-1
03/10 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 18-0(W) 11-4-1
03/11 Tournament Bushland Falcons 9-8(W) 12-4-1
03/11 Tournament Perryton Rangers 19-12(W) 13-4-1
03/17 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 9-0(W) 14-4-1
03/18 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 13-2(W) 15-4-1
03/22 District Canyon Eagles 3-4(W) 16-4-1
03/25 District Canyon Eagles 10-7(W) 17-4-1
03/30 District Hereford Whitefaces 16-6(W) 18-4-1
03/31 District Hereford Whitefaces 8-0(W) 19-4-1
04/05 District Plainview Bulldogs 6-5(L) 19-5-1
04/07 District Plainview Bulldogs 6-1(W) 20-5-1
04/11 District Canyon Randall Raiders 11-1(W) 21-5-1
04/15 District Canyon Randall Raiders 11-3(W) 22-5-1
04/18 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 14-1(W) 23-5-1
04/21 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 6-5(W) 24-5-1
04/25 District Dumas Demons 7-5(L) 24-6-1
04/28 District Dumas Demons 7-0(W) 25-6-1
05/05 Playoff Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 0-10(W) 26-6-1
05/06 Playoff Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 8-1(L) 26-7-1
05/06 Playoff Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 4-12(W) 27-7-1
05/12 Playoff El Paso Parkland Matadors 8-1(W) 28-7-1
05/13 Playoff El Paso Parkland Matadors 7-1(W) 29-7-1
05/19 Playoff Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 8-2(W) 30-7-1
05/20 Playoff Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 12-0(W) 31-7-1
05/25 Playoff Grapevine Mustangs 6-0(W) 32-7-1
05/27 Playoff Grapevine Mustangs 11-1(L) 32-8-1
05/27 Playoff Grapevine Mustangs 13-3(L) 32-9-1

Canyon Randall Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Cory Hamilton(9 Years As Head Coach, 264 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Lynch, Brian Nelson, John Peterson

2016 Record: 26-10 (14-1 District Champs) Reg Quarter Finalist

Returning Starters

Noah Bartlett, 12, 3B/P- Odessa (.333, 1st Team AD) Bubba Alonzo, 12, DH/1B (.274, 2nd Team AD) Dylan Moon, 12, C (2nd Team AD) Nate Hampton, 12, SS (.330, 2nd Team AD) Heston Kjerstad, 12, CF- Arkansas (Dist MVP, All State) Taylan Mullins, 12, RF (.313, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 8-9(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 7-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 8-7(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 4-3(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 8-4(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 6-1(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 5-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 12-2(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 14-4(W) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Franklin Cougars 5-1(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Bushland Falcons 13-0(W) 9-2-0
03/09 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 10-0(W) 10-2-0
03/10 Tournament Perryton Rangers 10-0(W) 11-2-0
03/10 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 10-2(W) 12-2-0
03/11 Tournament Alamogordo (NM) 4-3(W) 13-2-0
03/17 District Dumas Demons 5-3(L) 13-3-0
03/18 District Dumas Demons 1-7(W) 14-3-0
03/21 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 14-0(W) 15-3-0
03/25 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 12-1(W) 16-3-0
03/30 District Canyon Eagles 5-4(L) 16-4-0
03/31 District Canyon Eagles 9-7(L) 16-5-0
04/04 District Hereford Whitefaces 18-2(W) 17-5-0
04/07 District Hereford Whitefaces 10-4(W) 18-5-0
04/11 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 11-1(L) 18-6-0
04/15 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 11-3(L) 18-7-0
04/18 District Plainview Bulldogs 6-3(W) 19-7-0
04/21 District Plainview Bulldogs 9-3(W) 20-7-0
04/25 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 12-2(W) 21-7-0
04/28 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 15-3(W) 22-7-0
05/05 Playoff Lubbock Cooper Pirates 0-5(L) 22-8-0
05/06 Playoff Lubbock Cooper Pirates 11-5(W) 23-8-0
05/06 Playoff Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10-7(W) 24-8-0
05/12 Playoff El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 8-2(W) 25-8-0
05/13 Playoff El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 7-2(W) 26-8-0
05/19 Playoff Abilene Cooper Cougars 7-3(W) 27-8-0
05/20 Playoff Abilene Cooper Cougars 2-0(W) 28-8-0
05/26 Playoff Colleyville Heritage Panthers 7-3(L) 28-9-0
05/27 Playoff Colleyville Heritage Panthers 11-3(L) 28-10-0

Plainview Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2016 Record: N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 10-0(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 6-5(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Franklin Cougars 7-6(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 5-3(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 11-1(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 5-4(W) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 3-2(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 6-1(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 6-5(L) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 7-2(L) 4-7-0
03/17 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 2-6(W) 5-7-0
03/18 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 0-9(W) 6-7-0
03/21 District Hereford Whitefaces 8-7(W) 7-7-0
03/25 District Hereford Whitefaces 14-1(W) 8-7-0
03/28 District Dumas Demons 4-1(L) 8-8-0
04/03 District Dumas Demons 16-5(W) 9-8-0
04/05 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 6-5(W) 10-8-0
04/07 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 6-1(L) 10-9-0
04/11 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 3-2(W) 11-9-0
04/14 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 19-2(W) 12-9-0
04/18 District Canyon Randall Raiders 6-3(L) 12-10-0
04/21 District Canyon Randall Raiders 9-3(L) 12-11-0
04/25 District Canyon Eagles 7-0(L) 12-12-0
04/28 District Canyon Eagles 8-7(L) 12-13-0
05/05 Playoff Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-2(L) 12-14-0
05/06 Playoff Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 6-3(L) 12-15-0

Dumas Demons

Team Website:

Coach: Tate Criswell(3 Years As Head Coach, 127 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kamron Lingor, Erasmo Mendoza,

2016 Record: 17-14 (9-6 3rd Place) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Stetson Rios, 12, C/P/INF Andew Rhodes, 12, C/1b Beau Swimmer, 11, P/OF/1B Kevin Paz, 11, INF/P Hayden Harman, 11, INF/P Mason Turner, 11, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 2-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 4-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 6-5(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Victoria East Titans 11-1(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 3-8(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 9-0(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Brock Eagles 6-8(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 11-1(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 13-9(W) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Alpine Bucks 10-0(W) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament Celina Bobcats 6-1(W) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 2-15(W) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Alamogordo 4-2(W) 8-5-0
03/10 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 6-4(W) 9-5-0
03/10 Tournament Perryton Rangers 13-3(W) 10-5-0
03/11 Tournament Bushland Falcons 12-4(L) 10-6-0
03/17 District Canyon Randall Raiders 5-3(W) 11-6-0
03/18 District Canyon Randall Raiders 1-7(L) 11-7-0
03/21 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 8-3(L) 11-8-0
03/25 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 7-5(L) 11-9-0
03/28 District Plainview Bulldogs 4-1(W) 12-9-0
04/03 District Plainview Bulldogs 16-5(L) 12-10-0
04/04 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 8-4(W) 13-10-0
04/07 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 13-2(W) 14-10-0
04/11 District Canyon Eagles 6-0(L) 14-11-0
04/14 District Canyon Eagles 13-3(L) 14-12-0
04/18 District Hereford Whitefaces 8-2(W) 15-12-0
04/21 District Hereford Whitefaces 9-6(W) 16-12-0
04/25 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 7-5(W) 17-12-0
04/28 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 7-0(L) 17-13-0

Amarillo Palo Duro Dons

Team Website:

Coach: Tyson Wormsbaker(1 Years As Head Coach, 87 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Davis, Christopher Acosta, Casey Salmon

2016 Record: 4-23 (1-13)

Returning Starters

Jaiden Baucom, 12 Ramiro Valasquez, 12 Noah Coronado, 12 Alonso Acuna, 11

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 1-10(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 4-11(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 3-0(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 10-0(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 0-9(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 9-3(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 2-1(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Regular Wichita Falls Coyotes 3-6(L) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Big Spring Steers 2-8(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Perryton Rangers 15-7(L) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 5-2(L) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Bushland Falcons 7-3(L) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 14-6(W) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 15-5(W) 9-5-0
03/17 District Plainview Bulldogs 2-6(L) 9-6-0
03/18 District Plainview Bulldogs 0-9(L) 9-7-0
03/21 District Dumas Demons 8-3(W) 10-7-0
03/25 District Dumas Demons 7-5(W) 11-7-0
03/30 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 7-3(W) 12-7-0
03/31 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 9-6(W) 13-7-0
04/05 District Canyon Eagles 10-1(L) 13-8-0
04/07 District Canyon Eagles 8-5(L) 13-9-0
04/11 District Hereford Whitefaces 4-11(L) 13-10-0
04/14 District Hereford Whitefaces 10-4(W) 14-10-0
04/18 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 14-1(L) 14-11-0
04/21 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 6-5(L) 14-12-0
04/25 District Canyon Randall Raiders 12-2(L) 14-13-0
04/28 District Canyon Randall Raiders 15-3(L) 14-14-0

Amarillo Caprock Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Ski Gonzalez(3 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 11-23 (4-11)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 1-18(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 16-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Snyder Tigers 10-6(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Levelland Lobos 6-3(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 7-3(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Childress Bobcats 12-5(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Memphis Cyclones 13-2(W) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Floydada Whirlwinds 4-13(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Perryton Rangers 10-4(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 1-0(W) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 8-1(L) 4-7-0
03/11 Tournament Alamogordo NM 15-0(W) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 8-11(W) 6-7-0
03/17 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 9-0(L) 6-8-0
03/18 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 13-2(L) 6-9-0
03/21 District Canyon Randall Raiders 14-0(L) 6-10-0
03/25 District Canyon Randall Raiders 12-1(L) 6-11-0
03/30 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 7-3(L) 6-12-0
03/31 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 9-6(L) 6-13-0
04/04 District Dumas Demons 8-4(L) 6-14-0
04/07 District Dumas Demons 13-2(L) 6-15-0
04/11 District Plainview Bulldogs 3-2(L) 6-16-0
04/14 District Plainview Bulldogs 19-2(L) 6-17-0
04/18 District Canyon Eagles 5-0(L) 6-18-0
04/21 District Canyon Eagles 11-1(L) 6-19-0
04/25 District Hereford Whitefaces 9-7(W) 7-19-0
04/28 District Hereford Whitefaces 15-5(W) 8-19-0

Hereford Whitefaces

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Moore(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 3-20 (2-11)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Monahans Loboes 7-6(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 8-6(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Pecos Eagles 6-7(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Snyder Tigers 4-5(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 5-4(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 0-12(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pecos Eagles 5-13(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 2-11(W) 5-3-0
03/17 District Canyon Eagles 10-0(L) 5-4-0
03/18 District Canyon Eagles 21-3(L) 5-5-0
03/21 District Plainview Bulldogs 8-7(L) 5-6-0
03/25 District Plainview Bulldogs 14-1(L) 5-7-0
03/30 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 16-6(L) 5-8-0
03/31 District Amarillo Golden Sandies 8-0(L) 5-9-0
04/04 District Canyon Randall Raiders 18-2(L) 5-10-0
04/07 District Canyon Randall Raiders 10-4(L) 5-11-0
04/11 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 4-11(W) 6-11-0
04/14 District Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 10-4(L) 6-12-0
04/18 District Dumas Demons 8-2(L) 6-13-0
04/21 District Dumas Demons 9-6(L) 6-14-0
04/25 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 9-7(L) 6-15-0
04/28 District Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 15-5(L) 6-16-0