Division 30-5a Standings - 2015

District Overall
W L W L T
Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 15 1 31 4 0
Gregory-Portland Wildcats 11 5 17 9 0
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 10 6 13 12 0
Victoria East Titans 10 6 20 12 1
Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 9 7 15 9 0
Alice Coyotes 7 9 10 11 0
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 5 11 13 13 0
Victoria West Warriors 5 11 9 17 0
Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 0 16 0 20 0

Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Chapman(32 Years As Head Coach, 878 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Co-Head Coach - Jose Lopez, Jordan Chambless, Richard Vasquez, Rey Cardona, Beau Savanich

2014 Record: 33-5, 11-1, 1st, Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Dylan Duarte, Sr, P/1b, All District, All State, All South Texas Kyle Hill, Sr, P, All District, All State, All South Texas Chase Whetsel, Sr, OF, All District Andrew Gonzalez, Jr, SS, All District Ricky Arevalo, Jr, P/C, All District Reese Barrett, Jr, 3b/1b, Honorable Mention AD Nathan Rabe, Jr, OF, Honorable Mention AD

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 7-2(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 10-2(W) 3-0-0
03/04 District Alice Coyotes 14-1(W) 4-0-0
03/05 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 9-0(L) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Roma Gladiators 12-1(W) 5-1-0
03/06 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-1(W) 6-1-0
03/07 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 4-2(W) 7-1-0
03/07 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 3-1(W) 8-1-0
03/11 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 3-2(W) 9-1-0
03/17 District Victoria West Warriors 5-4(W) 10-1-0
03/20 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 11-1(W) 11-1-0
03/23 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 5-1(L) 11-2-0
03/24 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 10-0(W) 12-2-0
03/27 District Victoria East Titans 3-1(W) 13-2-0
04/02 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 12-7(W) 14-2-0
04/07 District Alice Coyotes 10-0(W) 15-2-0
04/10 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 2-1(W) 16-2-0
04/11 District Victoria West Warriors 9-4(W) 17-2-0
04/16 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 6-0(W) 18-2-0
04/20 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 8-7(W) 19-2-0
04/21 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 4-0(W) 20-2-0
04/25 District Victoria East Titans 4-0(W) 21-2-0
05/01 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 5-1(W) 22-2-0
05/02 Regular San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 15-3(L) 22-3-0
05/08 Playoff Laredo Cigarroa Toros 0-5(W) 23-3-0
05/09 Playoff Laredo Cigarroa Toros 0-2(W) 24-3-0
05/15 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 16-0(W) 25-3-0
05/16 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 12-6(W) 26-3-0
05/22 Playoff Victoria East Titans 5-0(W) 27-3-0
05/23 Playoff Victoria East Titans 8-3(W) 28-3-0
05/28 Playoff San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 13-0(W) 29-3-0
05/29 Playoff San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 2-0(W) 30-3-0
06/04 Playoff Georgetown Eagles 4-3(W) 31-3-0
06/06 Playoff Georgetown Eagles 6-3(L) 31-4-0

Gregory-Portland Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Kehr Schulz( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Fleck, Baldemar Pena, Cameron Ellmeier

2014 Record: 15-7-1, 7-5, 3rd, Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Triston Busse, Sr, P/OF, 1st Team AD Blane Hamon, Sr, P/OF, 1st Team AD Gilbert DeLeon, Sr, 2b/C Ely Gordon, Sr, 1b/P Bryce McCormick, Sr, OF/C Sage Hamon, Jr, OF/P, District Newcomer of the Year Ryan Sturgeon, Jr, C/P Luke Taggart, Jr, 3b/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Kingsville King Brahmas 2-7(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 2-1(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 0-2(W) 2-1-0
03/04 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 13-0(W) 3-1-0
03/06 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 4-0(L) 3-2-0
03/06 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 5-4(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 5-9(W) 5-2-0
03/17 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 1-0(W) 6-2-0
03/20 District Victoria East Titans 7-2(L) 6-3-0
03/23 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-1(W) 7-3-0
03/24 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 3-2(W) 8-3-0
03/27 District Alice Coyotes 11-1(W) 9-3-0
03/28 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 6-3(L) 9-4-0
04/02 District Victoria West Warriors 4-3(W) 10-4-0
04/07 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 11-2(W) 11-4-0
04/16 District Victoria East Titans 1-0(W) 12-4-0
04/20 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 8-7(L) 12-5-0
04/21 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 10-1(L) 12-6-0
04/27 District Alice Coyotes 11-4(W) 13-6-0
04/28 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5-3(L) 13-7-0
04/29 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 4-2(W) 14-7-0
05/01 District Victoria West Warriors 9-2(W) 15-7-0
05/09 Playoff Uvalde Coyotes 2-7(W) 16-7-0
05/14 Playoff Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-5(W) 17-7-0
05/16 Playoff Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-1(L) 17-8-0
05/16 Playoff Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 4-3(L) 17-9-0

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Ron Weikum( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2014 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-0(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 2-0(W) 2-1-0
03/03 District Victoria West Warriors 4-0(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 5-2(W) 3-2-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 8-1(L) 3-3-0
03/06 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 3-1(L) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 7-1(L) 3-5-0
03/10 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 2-1(W) 4-5-0
03/17 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 1-0(L) 4-6-0
03/24 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 10-0(L) 4-7-0
03/25 District Victoria East Titans 3-0(W) 5-7-0
03/27 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 7-6(W) 6-7-0
03/28 District Alice Coyotes 3-1(W) 7-7-0
04/02 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 11-1(L) 7-8-0
04/07 District Victoria West Warriors 9-2(W) 8-8-0
04/10 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 12-0(W) 9-8-0
04/20 District Victoria East Titans 2-1(W) 10-8-0
04/21 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 4-0(L) 10-9-0
04/25 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 14-5(W) 11-9-0
04/28 District Alice Coyotes 13-6(W) 12-9-0
04/29 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 4-2(L) 12-10-0
05/01 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5-3(W) 13-10-0
05/08 Playoff Medina Valley Panthers 6-1(L) 13-11-0
05/09 Playoff Medina Valley Panthers 10-0(L) 13-12-0

Victoria East Titans

Team Website: Victoria Titans East Baseball

Coach: Wes Kolle(5 Years As Head Coach, 103 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Yates, James Dorsett, Jeff Hurta

2014 Record: 30-10, 9-3, 2nd, State Finalists

Returning Starters

Jonathan Ortega, Sr, SS, 1st Team All State Trent Whitley, Sr, 2nd Team AD Derek Folmar, Sr, LF, Honorable Mention AD Bryce Martinez, Jr, RF Trent Brown, So, Honorable Mention All State

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 9-2(L) 0-1-0
03/03 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5-1(W) 1-1-0
03/05 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 9-1(W) 2-1-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 2-1(L) 2-2-0
03/06 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 15-4(L) 2-3-0
03/07 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 7-1(W) 3-3-0
03/07 Tournament El Paso Ysleta Indians 9-1(W) 4-3-0
03/11 District Victoria West Warriors 9-0(W) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 10-0(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 5-2(W) 7-3-0
03/13 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 1-1(T) 7-3-1
03/14 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 6-5(W) 8-3-1
03/17 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 7-1(W) 9-3-1
03/20 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 7-2(W) 10-3-1
03/25 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 3-0(L) 10-4-1
03/27 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 3-1(L) 10-5-1
03/28 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 7-5(W) 11-5-1
04/02 District Alice Coyotes 11-1(W) 12-5-1
04/07 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 6-5(W) 13-5-1
04/11 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 4-0(W) 14-5-1
04/15 District Victoria West Warriors 3-2(W) 15-5-1
04/16 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 1-0(L) 15-6-1
04/20 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 2-1(L) 15-7-1
04/25 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 4-0(L) 15-8-1
04/28 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 2-0(W) 16-8-1
05/01 District Alice Coyotes 5-2(L) 16-9-1
05/08 Playoff Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 3-0(L) 16-10-1
05/09 Playoff Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 0-10(W) 17-10-1
05/09 Playoff Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 12-1(W) 18-10-1
05/14 Playoff Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-0(W) 19-10-1
05/16 Playoff Edinburg Vela Sabercats 9-1(W) 20-10-1
05/22 Playoff Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-0(L) 20-11-1
05/23 Playoff Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 8-3(L) 20-12-1

Corpus Christi Moody Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Joel Curiel(3 Years As Head Coach, 68 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Diaz, Mike Medina, Marco Medina, Cody Martinez

2014 Record: 27-3, 14-0, 1st, Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Michael Salomon, Sr, P/3b Aaron Hernandez, Sr, P/C/SS, All State, All South Texas, 1st Team AD Arnold Padron, Sr, 2b/C Angel DeLa Paz, Jr, 1st Team AD AJ Hathaway, Jr, P/1b/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Corpus Christi Ray Texans 3-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-2(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 3-0(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-0(W) 3-1-0
03/03 District Victoria East Titans 5-1(L) 3-2-0
03/06 Tournament Del Rio Rams 6-1(W) 4-2-0
03/06 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 4-3(W) 5-2-0
03/07 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 2-1(W) 6-2-0
03/07 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 2-1(L) 6-3-0
03/11 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 3-2(L) 6-4-0
03/17 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 10-0(W) 7-4-0
03/20 District Alice Coyotes 3-2(L) 7-5-0
03/24 District Victoria West Warriors 5-1(W) 8-5-0
03/27 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 5-0(W) 9-5-0
03/28 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 6-3(W) 10-5-0
04/02 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 11-1(W) 11-5-0
04/07 District Victoria East Titans 6-5(L) 11-6-0
04/10 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 2-1(L) 11-7-0
04/11 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 8-7(W) 12-7-0
04/15 District Alice Coyotes 6-2(W) 13-7-0
04/21 District Victoria West Warriors 6-1(L) 13-8-0
04/27 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 8-0(W) 14-8-0
04/28 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 5-3(W) 15-8-0
05/01 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 5-3(L) 15-9-0

Alice Coyotes

Team Website:

Coach: Victor Escamilla( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2014 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Mission Eagles 9-7(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 8-4(W) 2-1-0
03/04 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 14-1(L) 2-2-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 3-2(L) 2-3-0
03/11 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 6-2(W) 3-3-0
03/12 Regular Beeville Jones Trojans 0-4(W) 4-3-0
03/20 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 3-2(W) 5-3-0
03/21 District Victoria West Warriors 6-3(L) 5-4-0
03/24 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 10-0(W) 6-4-0
03/27 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 11-1(L) 6-5-0
03/28 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 3-1(L) 6-6-0
04/02 District Victoria East Titans 11-1(L) 6-7-0
04/07 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 10-0(L) 6-8-0
04/13 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 7-5(W) 7-8-0
04/15 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 6-2(L) 7-9-0
04/20 District Victoria West Warriors 5-4(W) 8-9-0
04/21 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 1-0(W) 9-9-0
04/27 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 11-4(L) 9-10-0
04/28 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 13-6(L) 9-11-0
05/01 District Victoria East Titans 5-2(W) 10-11-0

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: David Marsello( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2014 Record: 15-15, 7-5, 4th, Bi-District

Returning Starters

Nathan Freitag, Sr, C/IF, 1st Team AD Mason Hellums, Sr, LHP/OF, 1st Team AD Nick Galaviz, Sr, SS, 2nd Team AD Caleb Rozypal, Sr, UT, 2nd Team AD Cameron Havelka, Sr, 1b Casey Kapa, Sr, OF Joseph Perez, Sr, RHP/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 1-14(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Donna Redskins 8-5(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 10-0(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Regular Rockport-Fulton Pirates 16-4(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Tournament Sinton Pirates 7-2(W) 6-0-0
03/05 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 9-1(L) 6-1-0
03/06 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 4-3(W) 7-1-0
03/06 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 11-3(L) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 6-3(W) 8-2-0
03/11 District Alice Coyotes 6-2(L) 8-3-0
03/17 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 10-0(L) 8-4-0
03/20 District Victoria West Warriors 2-0(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 14-1(W) 10-4-0
03/24 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 3-2(L) 10-5-0
03/27 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 7-6(L) 10-6-0
03/28 District Victoria East Titans 7-5(L) 10-7-0
04/02 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 12-7(L) 10-8-0
04/11 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 8-7(L) 10-9-0
04/13 District Alice Coyotes 7-5(L) 10-10-0
04/14 District Victoria West Warriors 6-4(W) 11-10-0
04/20 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 14-6(W) 12-10-0
04/21 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 10-1(W) 13-10-0
04/25 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 14-5(L) 13-11-0
04/28 District Victoria East Titans 2-0(L) 13-12-0
05/01 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-1(L) 13-13-0

Victoria West Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Manuel Alvarado(7 Years As Head Coach, 93 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gabriel Rojas, Arthur Leon, Jay Perez

2014 Record: 10-16, 4-8, 5th

Returning Starters

Koby Bynum, Sr, SS/P, 2nd Team AD Garrett Harrison, Sr, 3b/P, Honorable Mention AD Shane Kallman, Sr, OF/P, 2nd Team AD Dylan Redding, Sr, C Gunner Harrison, Jr, 2b/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular St. Anthony 5-7(L) 0-1-0
03/03 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 4-0(W) 1-1-0
03/05 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 7-6(L) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament League City Clear Springs 1-0(L) 1-3-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 5-1(W) 2-3-0
03/06 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 2-1(W) 3-3-0
03/07 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-4(W) 4-3-0
03/07 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 2-11(L) 4-4-0
03/11 District Victoria East Titans 9-0(L) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 8-0(W) 5-5-0
03/13 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 5-1(L) 5-6-0
03/14 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 11-1(L) 5-7-0
03/17 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-4(L) 5-8-0
03/20 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 2-0(L) 5-9-0
03/21 District Alice Coyotes 6-3(W) 6-9-0
03/24 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5-1(L) 6-10-0
03/28 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 13-1(W) 7-10-0
04/02 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 4-3(L) 7-11-0
04/07 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 9-2(L) 7-12-0
04/11 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 9-4(L) 7-13-0
04/14 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 6-4(L) 7-14-0
04/15 District Victoria East Titans 3-2(L) 7-15-0
04/20 District Alice Coyotes 5-4(L) 7-16-0
04/21 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 6-1(W) 8-16-0
04/28 District Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 11-0(W) 9-16-0
05/01 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 9-2(L) 9-17-0

Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers

Team Website:

Coach: Reynaldo Castaneda, Jr( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2014 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Tournament Bishop Badgers 5-3(L) 0-1-0
03/04 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 13-0(L) 0-2-0
03/06 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 9-1(L) 0-3-0
03/07 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 5-4(L) 0-4-0
03/07 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 7-2(L) 0-5-0
03/10 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 2-1(L) 0-6-0
03/17 District Victoria East Titans 7-1(L) 0-7-0
03/20 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 11-1(L) 0-8-0
03/23 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 14-1(L) 0-9-0
03/24 District Alice Coyotes 10-0(L) 0-10-0
03/27 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 5-0(L) 0-11-0
03/28 District Victoria West Warriors 13-1(L) 0-12-0
04/07 District Gregory-Portland Wildcats 11-2(L) 0-13-0
04/10 District Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 12-0(L) 0-14-0
04/11 District Victoria East Titans 4-0(L) 0-15-0
04/16 District Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 6-0(L) 0-16-0
04/20 District Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 14-6(L) 0-17-0
04/21 District Alice Coyotes 1-0(L) 0-18-0
04/27 District Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 8-0(L) 0-19-0
04/28 District Victoria West Warriors 11-0(L) 0-20-0