30-5A

Palmview is the #1 Seed
Edinburg North is the #2 Seed
Sharyland is the #3 Seed
Edinburg High is the #4 Seed

Division 30-5a Standings - 2014

District Overall
W L W L T
Edinburg North Cougars 13 3 22 10 0
La Joya Palmview Lobos 13 3 20 6 0
Mission Sharyland Rattlers 12 4 22 8 0
Edinburg Bobcats 11 5 17 10 0
La Joya Coyotes 11 5 16 10 0
Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6 10 8 15 0
Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 3 13 6 18 1
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 2 13 2 17 0
Donna Redskins 0 15 2 20 0

Edinburg North Cougars

Coach: Damian Gonzalez(4 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Edgar Anzaldua, Chase Deaton, Eduardo Hinojosa

2013 Record: 17-9/12-4; 2nd Place; Bi-District Round

Returning Starters

Alex Canul, Jr, P/1B - H-M All District Alex Chavez, Sr, SS - H-H All District Jon Roy Cantu, Sr, OF Sam Garza, Jr, 3B/P - 2nd Team All-District John Silva, Sr, C/P - H-M All-District Matt Ramirez, Sr, OF/IF/P, 1st Team All-District Michael Cantu, Jr, OF - H-M All-District Sam Chavez, Jr, IF/OF/P - H-M All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular McAllen Memorial Mustangs 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 9-2(L) 1-1-0
02/20 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-4(L) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 3-0(W) 2-2-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 17-3(L) 2-3-0
02/24 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-0(W) 3-3-0
02/27 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 5-0(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Roma Gladiators 8-10(L) 4-4-0
02/28 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 13-10(W) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 6-3(W) 6-4-0
03/06 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 15-1(W) 7-4-0
03/07 District Edinburg Bobcats 15-7(W) 8-4-0
03/08 District Donna Redskins 11-1(W) 9-4-0
03/12 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 3-2(W) 10-4-0
03/18 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 10-4(W) 11-4-0
03/21 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 16-3(W) 12-4-0
03/25 District La Joya Coyotes 8-7(W) 13-4-0
03/28 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 13-2(W) 14-4-0
04/03 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 17-1(W) 15-4-0
04/04 District Edinburg Bobcats 6-5(L) 15-5-0
04/08 District Donna Redskins 12-6(W) 16-5-0
04/11 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-3(L) 16-6-0
04/17 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-1(W) 17-6-0
04/22 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 9-4(L) 17-7-0
04/25 District La Joya Coyotes 12-2(W) 18-7-0
05/01 Playoff Laredo United Longhorns 3-2(W) 19-7-0
05/02 Playoff Laredo United Longhorns 4-2(W) 20-7-0
05/08 Playoff McAllen Rowe Warriors 8-6(L) 20-8-0
05/09 Playoff McAllen Rowe Warriors 5-3(W) 21-8-0
05/10 Playoff McAllen Rowe Warriors 14-2(W) 22-8-0
05/16 Playoff Eagle Pass Eagles 10-1(L) 22-9-0
05/17 Playoff Eagle Pass Eagles 7-0(L) 22-10-0

La Joya Palmview Lobos

Coach: Manuel Garcia(6 Years As Head Coach, 77 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Omar M. Hernandez, Mateo Garcia, Michael Segovia, Julio Cruz

2013 Record: 18-10/11-6; 4th Place; Bi-District Round

Returning Starters

Chris Rocha, Sr, P/3B Ezekiel Huaracha, Sr, P/1B Ernesto Garza, Jr, DH/1B/P Jose D. Chapa, Jr, OF/P Carlos Puente, Jr, OF Eleazar Garcia, Jr, 3B Esteban Pena, So, SS/2B Cesar Rosales, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Mission Eagles 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 10-2(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 5-2(W) 3-1-0
02/24 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 5-0(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 5-2(L) 4-2-0
03/06 District Edinburg Bobcats 6-5(W) 5-2-0
03/07 District Donna Redskins 12-2(W) 6-2-0
03/12 District Edinburg North Cougars 3-2(L) 6-3-0
03/14 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-3(W) 7-3-0
03/18 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 7-2(W) 8-3-0
03/21 District La Joya Coyotes 10-0(L) 8-4-0
03/25 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 13-0(W) 9-4-0
03/28 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 13-3(W) 10-4-0
04/03 District Edinburg Bobcats 4-0(L) 10-5-0
04/04 District Donna Redskins 13-2(W) 11-5-0
04/11 District Edinburg North Cougars 5-3(W) 12-5-0
04/15 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 14-8(W) 13-5-0
04/17 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-3(W) 14-5-0
04/22 District La Joya Coyotes 3-0(W) 15-5-0
04/25 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 6-1(W) 16-5-0
05/01 Playoff Del Rio Rams 4-0(W) 17-5-0
05/03 Playoff Del Rio Rams 13-7(W) 18-5-0
05/08 Playoff Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 2-0(W) 19-5-0
05/10 Playoff Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-4(W) 20-5-0
05/16 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 1-0(L) 20-6-0

Mission Sharyland Rattlers

Coach: Rodolfo Martinez, Jr(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robby White, Frank Elizondo, Nathon Saenz, Ryan Soule

2013 Record: 31-2/16-0; District Champions; Regional Quarterfinal Round

Returning Starters

Luis Trevino, Sr, C - 1st Team All-District Mario Vela, Jr, SS/P - 1st Team All-District Jorge Maldonado, Jr, 3B/P - H-M All-District Alex Venegas, Jr, OF/P - H-M All-District Rodi Torres, Sr, OF/P - 2nd Team All-District Eddie Garza, Sr, CF - 1st Team All-District Lance Madden, Jr, UTL/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular PSJA Memorial Wolverines 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 9-4(W) 2-0-0
02/20 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 14-4(W) 3-0-0
02/21 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 6-0(W) 4-0-0
02/22 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 19-10(W) 5-0-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-2(W) 6-0-0
02/27 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 4-3(L) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 1-0(L) 6-2-0
02/28 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-4(W) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 7-4(W) 8-2-0
03/01 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 11-3(W) 9-2-0
03/06 District La Joya Coyotes 6-4(W) 10-2-0
03/07 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-4(W) 11-2-0
03/08 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 15-1(W) 12-2-0
03/12 District Edinburg Bobcats 3-2(W) 13-2-0
03/13 District Donna Redskins 11-0(W) 14-2-0
03/18 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 7-2(L) 14-3-0
03/21 District Edinburg North Cougars 16-3(L) 14-4-0
03/25 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 8-2(W) 15-4-0
04/03 District La Joya Coyotes 7-6(L) 15-5-0
04/04 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 13-0(W) 16-5-0
04/08 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 11-0(W) 17-5-0
04/11 District Edinburg Bobcats 6-2(W) 18-5-0
04/15 District Donna Redskins 6-3(W) 19-5-0
04/17 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-3(L) 19-6-0
04/22 District Edinburg North Cougars 9-4(W) 20-6-0
04/25 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 3-2(W) 21-6-0
05/02 Playoff Eagle Pass Eagles 2-1(W) 22-6-0
05/03 Playoff Eagle Pass Eagles 5-0(L) 22-7-0
05/03 Playoff Eagle Pass Eagles 3-0(L) 22-8-0

Edinburg Bobcats

Coach: Robert Valdez(6 Years As Head Coach, 126 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Kasprzynski, Toby Gonzales, Mike Soto

2013 Record: 15-12/10-7; Tied for 4th

Returning Starters

Jaime Alvarado, Jr, P/SS Michael Castillo, Jr, UTL Ruben Morales, Sr, OF John Gonzalez, So, P/3B Michael Harrison, Sr, P/C Scott Theriault, Sr, UTL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 10-2(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 9-2(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Del Rio Rams 10-0(L) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 7-2(L) 2-2-0
02/22 Tournament Laredo Johnson Wolves 3-1(W) 3-2-0
02/25 District Donna Redskins 16-0(W) 4-2-0
02/27 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 2-0(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 0-10(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-5(L) 6-3-0
03/06 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 6-5(L) 6-4-0
03/07 District Edinburg North Cougars 15-7(L) 6-5-0
03/08 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-4(W) 7-5-0
03/12 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 3-2(L) 7-6-0
03/14 District La Joya Coyotes 5-4(L) 7-7-0
03/18 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 5-0(W) 8-7-0
03/21 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 13-3(W) 9-7-0
03/28 District Donna Redskins 4-3(W) 10-7-0
04/03 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-0(W) 11-7-0
04/04 District Edinburg North Cougars 6-5(W) 12-7-0
04/08 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-2(W) 13-7-0
04/11 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-2(L) 13-8-0
04/15 District La Joya Coyotes 2-1(W) 14-8-0
04/17 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 5-0(W) 15-8-0
04/22 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 14-1(W) 16-8-0
04/26 Regular La Joya Coyotes 10-0(W) 17-8-0
05/01 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 10-0(L) 17-9-0
05/02 Playoff Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-0(L) 17-10-0

La Joya Coyotes

Coach: Ruben Farias(13 Years As Head Coach, 255 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Fernando Cantu, Eliseo Ramos, Esequiel Garza, Jr, Mario Garza III, Jose A. Torres

2013 Record: 18-12/12-4; Tied 2nd Place; Bi-District Round

Returning Starters

Esteban Chapa, Sr, P/C - 2nd Team All-District Anibal Leal, So, P/1B - Co-Newcomer of the Year Damian Leal, Jr, 3B - H-M All-District Abraham Perez, Sr, 2B - 1st Team All-District Leeroy Prado, Sr, OF - 2nd Team All-District Jonathon Ramos, Sr, P - 1st Team All-District Abel Rodriguez, Sr, DH - 1st Team All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 4-13(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/20 Tournament Roma Gladiators 6-0(W) 3-0-0
02/21 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 4-1(L) 3-1-0
02/22 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-2(L) 3-2-0
02/24 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 8-1(W) 4-2-0
02/27 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-0(L) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 3-2(L) 4-4-0
02/28 Tournament Zapata Hawks 6-7(W) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 5-1(W) 6-4-0
03/06 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-4(L) 6-5-0
03/08 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 15-0(W) 7-5-0
03/11 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 13-2(W) 8-5-0
03/14 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-4(W) 9-5-0
03/18 District Donna Redskins 16-5(W) 10-5-0
03/21 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 10-0(W) 11-5-0
03/25 District Edinburg North Cougars 8-7(L) 11-6-0
03/28 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 11-1(W) 12-6-0
04/03 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 7-6(W) 13-6-0
04/08 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-0(W) 14-6-0
04/11 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 9-2(W) 15-6-0
04/15 District Edinburg Bobcats 2-1(L) 15-7-0
04/17 District Donna Redskins 15-9(W) 16-7-0
04/22 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 3-0(L) 16-8-0
04/25 District Edinburg North Cougars 12-2(L) 16-9-0
04/26 Regular Edinburg Bobcats 10-0(L) 16-10-0

Edinburg Vela Sabercats

Coach: Chris McKinley(2 Years As Head Coach, 142 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jamie Perez, Rodney Mayo, Randolph Abendroth

2013 Record: 8-19/5-11; 6th Place

Returning Starters

Emilio Martinez, Sr, CF Aaron Cortez, Sr, P/LF Bobby Lopez, Sr, DH/3B Brendan Rivera, Jr, 3B Troy Trevino, Jr, C Arnie Salinas, Jr, P/1B - 2nd Team All-District Johnny Davila, Sr, P/SS Elijah Reyna, So, RF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 8-6(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 11-8(L) 0-3-0
02/21 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 7-8(W) 1-3-0
02/24 District La Joya Coyotes 8-1(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 4-1(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 4-2(W) 2-5-0
03/04 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 7-0(W) 3-5-0
03/07 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 14-3(W) 4-5-0
03/08 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-4(L) 4-6-0
03/12 District Donna Redskins 1-0(W) 5-6-0
03/14 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-3(L) 5-7-0
03/18 District Edinburg North Cougars 10-4(L) 5-8-0
03/25 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 8-2(L) 5-9-0
03/28 District La Joya Coyotes 11-1(L) 5-10-0
04/03 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 10-2(W) 6-10-0
04/05 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 11-1(W) 7-10-0
04/08 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-2(L) 7-11-0
04/11 District Donna Redskins 9-5(W) 8-11-0
04/12 Regular Laredo United Longhorns 12-6(L) 8-12-0
04/15 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 14-8(L) 8-13-0
04/17 District Edinburg North Cougars 6-1(L) 8-14-0
04/25 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 3-2(L) 8-15-0

Edinburg Economedes Jaguars

Coach: Albert Guerra(2 Years As Head Coach, 175 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rigo Sanchez

2013 Record: 2-20/0-16; 9th Place

Returning Starters

Gabe Anaya, So, SS - 2nd Team All-District Daniel A. Guerra, Sr, 1B - 2nd Team All-District Frank Montano, So, 3B - H-M All-District Mike Garcia, Sr, 2B Marco Montano, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Hidalgo Pirates 13-2(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 7-2(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Los Fresnos 9-0(L) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament Zapata Hawks 1-1(T) 1-2-1
02/22 Tournament Donna Redskins 2-0(W) 2-2-1
02/24 District Edinburg North Cougars 11-0(L) 2-3-1
02/27 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 15-2(W) 3-3-1
02/28 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 10-3(L) 3-4-1
02/28 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 16-1(L) 3-5-1
03/01 Tournament Laredo Johnson Wolves 6-4(L) 3-6-1
03/04 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 7-0(L) 3-7-1
03/07 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 11-4(L) 3-8-1
03/08 District La Joya Coyotes 15-0(L) 3-9-1
03/14 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 11-8(L) 3-10-1
03/18 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-0(L) 3-11-1
03/21 District Donna Redskins 10-9(W) 4-11-1
03/25 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 13-0(L) 4-12-1
03/28 District Edinburg North Cougars 13-2(L) 4-13-1
04/03 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 10-2(L) 4-14-1
04/04 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 13-0(L) 4-15-1
04/08 District La Joya Coyotes 11-0(L) 4-16-1
04/15 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 11-2(W) 5-16-1
04/17 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-0(L) 5-17-1
04/22 District Donna Redskins 7-2(W) 6-17-1
04/25 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 6-1(L) 6-18-1

La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies

Coach: Joel Ozuna(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Flores, Mike Gonzales, Danny Cortez, Arron Garza, Juan Barrera

2013 Record: 5-15/4-12; 7th Place

Returning Starters

Jose Salinas, Jr, P/3B Jonas Long, Jr, SS Juan Saldana, Sr, 2B Joey Munoz, Sr, 1B Juan Rodriguez, Sr, RF/2B Hector Cadena, Sr, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular La Feria Lions 15-4(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 2-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-0(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 7-3(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 5-1(L) 0-5-0
03/06 District Edinburg North Cougars 15-1(L) 0-6-0
03/07 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 14-3(L) 0-7-0
03/08 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 15-1(L) 0-8-0
03/11 District La Joya Coyotes 13-2(L) 0-9-0
03/14 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-8(W) 1-9-0
03/21 District Edinburg Bobcats 13-3(L) 1-10-0
03/25 District Donna Redskins 11-7(W) 2-10-0
03/28 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 13-3(L) 2-11-0
04/03 District Edinburg North Cougars 17-1(L) 2-12-0
04/05 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 11-1(L) 2-13-0
04/08 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 11-0(L) 2-14-0
04/11 District La Joya Coyotes 9-2(L) 2-15-0
04/15 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 11-2(L) 2-16-0
04/22 District Edinburg Bobcats 14-1(L) 2-17-0

Donna Redskins

Coach: Joey Ramirez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jaime Pena, Saul Salinas, Guillermo Arriaga, Antonio Galvan

2013 Record: 6-16-1/3-13; 8th Place

Returning Starters

Adam Gonzalez, Sr, OF/C - 2nd Team All-District Augie Cantu, Sr, OF/2B - 1st Team All-District R.J. Alegria, Jr, 2B/P/C - H-M All-District Miguel Ramirez, Jr, SS/P Chris Zapata, Jr, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 0-2(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 4-6(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 2-0(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 10-5(L) 2-2-0
02/25 District Edinburg Bobcats 16-0(L) 2-3-0
02/27 Tournament Laredo Johnson Wolves 4-0(L) 2-4-0
02/27 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-1(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 14-0(L) 2-6-0
03/07 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 12-2(L) 2-7-0
03/08 District Edinburg North Cougars 11-1(L) 2-8-0
03/12 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 1-0(L) 2-9-0
03/13 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 11-0(L) 2-10-0
03/18 District La Joya Coyotes 16-5(L) 2-11-0
03/21 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 10-9(L) 2-12-0
03/25 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 11-7(L) 2-13-0
03/28 District Edinburg Bobcats 4-3(L) 2-14-0
04/04 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 13-2(L) 2-15-0
04/08 District Edinburg North Cougars 12-6(L) 2-16-0
04/11 District Edinburg Vela Sabercats 9-5(L) 2-17-0
04/15 District Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-3(L) 2-18-0
04/17 District La Joya Coyotes 15-9(L) 2-19-0
04/22 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 7-2(L) 2-20-0