32-5A

Schedules
Lopez
Pace
Porter
Veterans Memorial
Donna
Donna North
Edcouch-Elsa
Mercedes

W-Brownsville Veterans
R-Lopez
T-Edcouch-Elsa
F-Pace

Division 32-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 14 0 19 9 0
Brownsville Lopez Lobos 11 3 17 9 1
Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 9 5 15 14 1
Brownsville Pace Vikings 7 8 10 13 1
Donna North Chiefs 6 9 10 16 0
Mercedes Tigers 5 9 10 12 0
Donna Redskins 4 10 10 18 0
Brownsville Porter Cowboys 1 13 6 18 0

Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Alberto Rodriguez(2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesus Garcia, Leo Rodriguez, Richard Schuster

2017 Record: 14-8-1 (11-3, District Runner-Up) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Aaron Recio, 12, C (1st Team AD) Sammy Chapa, 12, 3B/P/UT (1st Team AD) Justin Anaya, 11, SS/P (Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Burleson Elks 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Donna Redskins 11-4(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 14-3(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 1-5(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Alice Coyotes 10-4(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 5-2(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 3-13(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 9-8(W) 3-5-0
03/06 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 4-3(W) 4-5-0
03/09 Regular Weslaco Panthers 3-6(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 4-0(W) 5-6-0
03/10 Regular Weslaco Panthers 5-11(L) 5-7-0
03/13 District Mercedes Tigers 11-4(W) 6-7-0
03/15 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 1-0(W) 7-7-0
03/20 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 4-1(W) 8-7-0
03/23 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-2(W) 9-7-0
03/27 District Donna North Chiefs 21-1(W) 10-7-0
03/29 District Donna Redskins 11-2(W) 11-7-0
04/03 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 10-0(W) 12-7-0
04/06 District Mercedes Tigers 13-4(W) 13-7-0
04/10 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 10-1(W) 14-7-0
04/13 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 9-4(W) 15-7-0
04/17 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 8-4(W) 16-7-0
04/20 District Donna North Chiefs 5-1(W) 17-7-0
04/24 District Donna Redskins 10-4(W) 18-7-0
05/03 Playoff Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 7-6(L) 18-8-0
05/04 Playoff Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 1-9(W) 19-8-0
05/05 Playoff Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 11-1(L) 19-9-0

Brownsville Lopez Lobos

Team Website:

Coach: Victor Martinez(7 Years As Head Coach, 78 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jerry Garcia, Rafael Gonzalez, Marty Anzaldua

2017 Record: 9-16 (5-9, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Alex Olguin, 12, P/SS (Offensive POY) Marco Ibarra, 12, C (2nd Team AD) Sebastian Mujica, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Jesus De Leon, 10, UT (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Mission Sharyland Rattlers 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament La Feria Lions 0-0(T) 0-1-1
02/22 Tournament Los Fresnos 10-1(L) 0-2-1
02/23 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 6-4(L) 0-3-1
02/24 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 7-1(W) 1-3-1
02/26 Regular St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 6-0(W) 2-3-1
03/01 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 9-1(L) 2-4-1
03/01 Tournament Donna Redskins 9-1(W) 3-4-1
03/02 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 12-4(W) 4-4-1
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 15-0(L) 4-5-1
03/06 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 7-4(W) 5-5-1
03/13 District Donna North Chiefs 2-1(W) 6-5-1
03/15 District Donna Redskins 7-6(W) 7-5-1
03/20 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 4-1(L) 7-6-1
03/23 District Mercedes Tigers 24-10(W) 8-6-1
03/27 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 7-6(W) 9-6-1
03/30 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 7-0(W) 10-6-1
04/03 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-1(W) 11-6-1
04/06 District Donna North Chiefs 20-7(W) 12-6-1
04/10 District Donna Redskins 9-4(W) 13-6-1
04/13 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 9-4(L) 13-7-1
04/17 District Mercedes Tigers 10-8(W) 14-7-1
04/20 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 10-7(W) 15-7-1
04/24 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 6-1(L) 15-8-1
05/03 Playoff Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-3(W) 16-8-1
05/04 Playoff Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-1(L) 16-9-1
05/05 Playoff Rio Grande City Rattlers 2-13(W) 17-9-1

Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Garza(2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Medeles, AJ Gomez, Jon Segura

2017 Record: 17-10 (13-1, District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Joseph Gonzalez, 12, P/SS (District MVP) Jarren Garcia, 12, 1B/P (1st Team AD) Marin Rodriguez, 12, 3B/1B (HM AD) Elian Lopez, 11, OF Jared Ruiz, 11, P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 0-14(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 8-7(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 1-3(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 6-5(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 5-3(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 6-4(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 14-5(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 3-2(W) 5-4-0
03/06 District Donna North Chiefs 10-3(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-0(L) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 3-9(L) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 2-11(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 1-1(T) 6-7-1
03/13 District Donna Redskins 5-3(W) 7-7-1
03/15 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 1-0(L) 7-8-1
03/20 District Mercedes Tigers 7-0(W) 8-8-1
03/23 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 4-3(L) 8-9-1
03/27 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-6(L) 8-10-1
03/29 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 6-3(W) 9-10-1
04/03 District Donna North Chiefs 5-3(W) 10-10-1
04/06 District Donna Redskins 3-1(W) 11-10-1
04/10 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 10-1(L) 11-11-1
04/13 District Mercedes Tigers 14-10(W) 12-11-1
04/17 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 11-5(W) 13-11-1
04/20 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 10-7(L) 13-12-1
04/24 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 4-0(W) 14-12-1
05/03 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 2-1(W) 15-12-1
05/04 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 6-4(L) 15-13-1
05/05 Playoff Mission Sharyland Rattlers 10-4(L) 15-14-1

Brownsville Pace Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Roy Rodriguez(3 Years As Head Coach, 71 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Abraham Gutierrez, Carlos Tefertiller. Robert Ramirez

2017 Record: 8-13 (4-10, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Christian Rodriguez, 12, P/OF (1st Team AD) Trey Davila, 12, C/OF (2nd Team AD) Leo Villarreal, 12, P/IF Jose Macias, 12, C/OF (2nd Team AD) Angel Gomez, 12, P/OF (HM AD) Jose Ramirez, 12, IF Austin Sulewski, 12, DH (2nd Team AD) Carlos Ortiz, 11, P/IF Jose Lara, 10, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 5-2(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Donna Redskins 2-1(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 0-7(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 15-0(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 4-4(T) 2-2-1
03/06 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 4-3(L) 2-3-1
03/09 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 14-4(W) 3-3-1
03/09 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 4-0(L) 3-4-1
03/13 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 5-1(W) 4-4-1
03/15 District Mercedes Tigers 13-10(L) 4-5-1
03/20 District Donna North Chiefs 6-4(W) 5-5-1
03/23 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 4-3(W) 6-5-1
03/27 District Donna Redskins 8-7(L) 6-6-1
03/30 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-0(L) 6-7-1
04/03 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 10-0(L) 6-8-1
04/06 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 12-7(W) 7-8-1
04/11 District Mercedes Tigers 7-5(L) 7-9-1
04/13 District Donna North Chiefs 5-4(L) 7-10-1
04/17 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 11-5(L) 7-11-1
04/20 District Donna Redskins 4-2(W) 8-11-1
04/24 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 6-1(W) 9-11-1
04/27 District Donna North Chiefs 3-1(W) 10-11-1
05/03 Playoff Pharr Valley View Tigers 19-6(L) 10-12-1
05/04 Playoff Pharr Valley View Tigers 10-0(L) 10-13-1

Donna North Chiefs

Team Website:

Coach: Leroy Rodriguez(5 Years As Head Coach, 27 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rick Medina, Gerry Alejandro, Bruno Alvarado, Michael Gonzalez

2017 Record: 6-18 (3-11, 8th Place)

Returning Starters

Sergio Canales, 12, UT (HM AD) Gerardo Sanchez, 12, C/OF (HM AD) Michael Hembree, 12, P/1B Ryan Pequeno, 11, P/OF (2nd Team AD) Jose Rojas, 11, SS/2B Julian Alvarado, 10, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular PSJA Southwest Javelinas 0-14(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 3-0(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 9-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Andress Eagles 6-4(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-1(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 2-7(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 3-2(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 3-10(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 4-1(L) 2-7-0
03/03 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 3-2(W) 3-7-0
03/06 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 10-3(L) 3-8-0
03/13 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 2-1(L) 3-9-0
03/15 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 4-3(W) 4-9-0
03/16 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 8-6(W) 5-9-0
03/20 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 6-4(L) 5-10-0
03/23 District Donna Redskins 4-3(L) 5-11-0
03/27 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 21-1(L) 5-12-0
03/29 District Mercedes Tigers 4-1(W) 6-12-0
04/03 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5-3(L) 6-13-0
04/06 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 20-7(L) 6-14-0
04/12 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 15-10(W) 7-14-0
04/13 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 5-4(W) 8-14-0
04/17 District Donna Redskins 6-0(W) 9-14-0
04/20 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-1(L) 9-15-0
04/24 District Mercedes Tigers 5-0(W) 10-15-0
04/27 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 3-1(L) 10-16-0

Mercedes Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Armando Reyes(4 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Don Smith, Santiago Rivas

2017 Record: 10-13 (7-7, T-3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Armando Reyes, 12, RF/P (1st Team AD) Isaac Zuniga, 12, 3B/P (HM AD) Ryan Reyes, 12, OF/P (HM AD) Joshua Rodriguez, 11, 2B (HM AD) Pedro Hernandez, 11, SS/P (2nd Team AD) Alejandro, Cabrera, 10, OF/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 8-0(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 11-0(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament IDEA Quest Prep 15-0(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Santa Rosa Warriors 11-2(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 11-5(W) 5-2-0
03/06 District Donna Redskins 12-2(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 5-19(L) 5-4-0
03/13 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 11-4(L) 5-5-0
03/15 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 13-10(W) 6-5-0
03/20 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 7-0(L) 6-6-0
03/23 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 24-10(L) 6-7-0
03/27 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 4-1(W) 7-7-0
03/29 District Donna North Chiefs 4-1(L) 7-8-0
04/03 District Donna Redskins 10-8(W) 8-8-0
04/06 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 13-4(L) 8-9-0
04/11 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 7-5(W) 9-9-0
04/13 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 14-10(L) 9-10-0
04/17 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 10-8(L) 9-11-0
04/20 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 11-1(W) 10-11-0
04/24 District Donna North Chiefs 5-0(L) 10-12-0

Donna Redskins

Team Website:

Coach: Joey Ramirez(5 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jaime Pena, Hector Guerrero, Rich Garza, Marcus Bowen

2017 Record: 11-14-1 (7-7, T-3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Tony Hernandez, 12, OF/P (1st Team AD) Anthony Compean, 12, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Hector Guerrero, 12, 3B Mike Trejo, 12, OF/P Joey Zuniga, 11, 2B (HM AD) Joshua Jones, 11, 1B Leo Bocanegra, 10, SS (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular La Joya Palmview Lobos 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 11-4(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 6-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Burleson Elks 12-0(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 14-2(L) 1-4-0
02/26 Regular Port Isabel Tarpons 3-2(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 9-1(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 2-1(W) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 5-4(W) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 15-7(W) 5-5-0
03/06 District Mercedes Tigers 12-2(W) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Los Fresnos 0-12(L) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 10-8(W) 7-6-0
03/09 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 9-1(L) 7-7-0
03/09 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 3-12(L) 7-8-0
03/13 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5-3(L) 7-9-0
03/15 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-6(L) 7-10-0
03/20 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 7-1(L) 7-11-0
03/23 District Donna North Chiefs 4-3(W) 8-11-0
03/27 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 8-7(W) 9-11-0
03/29 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 11-2(L) 9-12-0
04/03 District Mercedes Tigers 10-8(L) 9-13-0
04/06 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 9-14-0
04/10 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 9-4(L) 9-15-0
04/13 District Brownsville Porter Cowboys 2-0(W) 10-15-0
04/17 District Donna North Chiefs 6-0(L) 10-16-0
04/20 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 4-2(L) 10-17-0
04/24 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 10-4(L) 10-18-0

Brownsville Porter Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Oscar Cortez(3 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gilbert Gonzalez, Jose Salazar, Julian Moya

2017 Record: 12-12 (6-8, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Cruz Reyna, 12, CF (2nd Team AD) Saddam Cantu, 12, 1B (HM AD) Cesar Lartique, 11, OF (HM AD) Marco Castro, 11, SS (HM AD) AAron Gracia, 10, UT (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 10-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament La Feria Lions 13-4(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 12-5(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 11-1(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 2-9(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 6-4(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 4-1(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 10-3(L) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 5-8(L) 5-5-0
03/06 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 7-4(L) 5-6-0
03/13 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 5-1(L) 5-7-0
03/15 District Donna North Chiefs 4-3(L) 5-8-0
03/20 District Donna Redskins 7-1(W) 6-8-0
03/23 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 3-2(L) 6-9-0
03/27 District Mercedes Tigers 4-1(L) 6-10-0
03/29 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 6-3(L) 6-11-0
04/03 District Brownsville Lopez Lobos 3-1(L) 6-12-0
04/06 District Brownsville Pace Vikings 12-7(L) 6-13-0
04/12 District Donna North Chiefs 15-10(L) 6-14-0
04/13 District Donna Redskins 2-0(L) 6-15-0
04/17 District Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 8-4(L) 6-16-0
04/20 District Mercedes Tigers 11-1(L) 6-17-0
04/24 District Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 4-0(L) 6-18-0