Division 4-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Aledo Bearcats 9 3 23 8 0
Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 9 3 17 10 0
Abilene Cooper Cougars 7 5 13 18 0
Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5 7 10 22 0
Wichita Falls Coyotes 0 12 6 22 0

Aledo Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Barry(9 Years As Head Coach, 200 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rocky Jones, Joe Roquemore, Brock Gray,

2018 Record: 24-10 (10-4, 3rd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter McConathy, 12, P Tripp Jones, 12, 2B Autry Johnson, 12, 1B Garrison Berkley, 11, OF Nathan Fingar, 11, OF (2nd Team AD) Jake Bishop, 11, OF (Newcomer of the Year) Zach Reinert, 12, C/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 12-5(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 6-3(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 7-0(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 7-5(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 7-5(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 9-4(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-7(L) 5-2-0
03/05 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 8-1(W) 6-2-0
03/07 Tournament Granbury Pirates 6-5(W) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament Southside, AR 13-1(W) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 9-7(W) 9-2-0
03/08 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 12-8(W) 10-2-0
03/09 Tournament Richland Rebels 16-0(W) 11-2-0
03/12 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 8-5(W) 12-2-0
03/19 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 9-2(W) 13-2-0
03/22 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 10-0(W) 14-2-0
03/23 Regular Euless Trinity Trojans 9-1(W) 15-2-0
03/26 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 7-1(W) 16-2-0
03/29 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 1-0(W) 17-2-0
03/30 Regular Euless Trinity Trojans 7-2(W) 18-2-0
04/02 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 11-6(L) 18-3-0
04/05 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-8(L) 18-4-0
04/09 District Weatherford Kangaroos 3-7(W) 19-4-0
04/12 Regular Joshua Owls 9-3(L) 19-5-0
04/16 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 3-1(W) 20-5-0
04/18 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 8-7(L) 20-6-0
04/25 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7-3(W) 21-6-0
04/26 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-3(W) 22-6-0
04/27 Regular Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 10-0(W) 23-6-0
05/02 Playoff Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 4-3(L) 23-7-0
05/03 Playoff Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 5-2(L) 23-8-0

Abilene Wylie Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Clay Martin(26 Years As Head Coach, 618 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 23-6-1/7-1; 5-4A Champions, Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Caleb Munton, Sr, (5-4A Offensive MVP) Tyler Spears, Sr, 1B (1st Team All-District) Kanon Doby, Sr, P (2nd Team All-District) Jaxon Hansen, So, (5-4A Newcomer of the Year) Balen Valentine, So, IF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Decatur Eagles 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 1-0(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Canyon Eagles 9-11(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 12-0(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 9-0(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 5-4(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 8-1(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 12-0(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 3-1(L) 6-3-0
03/12 District Aledo Bearcats 8-5(L) 6-4-0
03/15 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 5-4(W) 7-4-0
03/19 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-3(L) 7-5-0
03/22 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 10-0(W) 8-5-0
03/30 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 6-2(L) 8-6-0
04/02 District Aledo Bearcats 11-6(W) 9-6-0
04/05 District Aledo Bearcats 10-8(W) 10-6-0
04/09 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 11-5(W) 11-6-0
04/12 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 4-3(W) 12-6-0
04/16 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 12-1(W) 13-6-0
04/19 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-4(L) 13-7-0
04/26 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-4(W) 14-7-0
04/27 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 21-2(W) 15-7-0
05/03 Playoff Lubbock Cooper Pirates 8-7(W) 16-7-0
05/04 Playoff Lubbock Cooper Pirates 1-3(L) 16-8-0
05/04 Playoff Lubbock Cooper Pirates 5-4(W) 17-8-0
05/10 Playoff El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 7-3(L) 17-9-0
05/11 Playoff El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 4-3(L) 17-10-0

Abilene Cooper Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Cody Salyers(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Coleman, Will Wise, Karl Wilcox

2018 Record: 15-17 (8-7, 4th Place) Bi-District

Returning Starters

Spencer Davis, 12,2B/OF Andrew Gomez, 12, P/1B JD Creel, 12, 3B/C/1B Brody Stanford, 11, UT/IF/P Izaiah Clark, 11, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 11-3(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 5-4(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 11-3(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 17-1(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Joshua Owls 2-1(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Burleson Elks 11-1(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Crowley Eagles 6-0(W) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament Abilene Eagles 10-2(L) 2-7-0
03/02 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 8-5(W) 3-7-0
03/05 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 4-1(W) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament ILKS 1-2(L) 4-8-0
03/08 Tournament Birdville Hawks 4-2(L) 4-9-0
03/09 Tournament Azle Hornets 10-2(L) 4-10-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 7-2(W) 5-10-0
03/12 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-1(W) 6-10-0
03/13 Regular Midland Lee Rebels 17-4(L) 6-11-0
03/15 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 5-4(L) 6-12-0
03/19 District Aledo Bearcats 9-2(L) 6-13-0
03/23 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 11-5(W) 7-13-0
03/26 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 4-0(W) 8-13-0
03/29 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 3-2(W) 9-13-0
04/02 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-4(W) 10-13-0
04/05 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 9-5(W) 11-13-0
04/09 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 11-5(L) 11-14-0
04/12 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 4-3(L) 11-15-0
04/16 District Aledo Bearcats 3-1(L) 11-16-0
04/18 District Aledo Bearcats 8-7(W) 12-16-0
04/26 Regular Midland Greenwood Rangers 9-2(W) 13-16-0
05/03 Playoff Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 15-0(L) 13-17-0
05/04 Playoff Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-0(L) 13-18-0

Wichita Falls Rider Raiders

Team Website: https://www.wfisd.net/riderbaseball/home

Coach: Jeremy Crouch(3 Years As Head Coach, 124 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Radtke, Wes Roberson, Rodeny Savanich

2018 Record: 9-18 (5-7)

Returning Starters

Maverick Folmar, 11, P/IF (1st Team AD - P) Ranse Radtke, 10, P/IF/OF (1st Team AD - 1B) Jerry Monitjo, 12, IF/P (AD - HM)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 13-8(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 11-1(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 15-11(W) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 3-2(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-0(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 9-4(W) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 5-2(L) 3-6-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 12-1(L) 3-7-0
03/05 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 4-1(L) 3-8-0
03/07 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 6-4(L) 3-9-0
03/07 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 5-2(L) 3-10-0
03/08 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 2-1(L) 3-11-0
03/08 Tournament Celina Bobcats 4-0(L) 3-12-0
03/15 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-2(W) 4-12-0
03/19 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 5-3(W) 5-12-0
03/22 District Aledo Bearcats 10-0(L) 5-13-0
03/26 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 4-0(L) 5-14-0
03/29 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 3-2(L) 5-15-0
03/30 Regular Denison Yellow Jackets 6-5(L) 5-16-0
04/04 Regular Northwest Texans 7-1(W) 6-16-0
04/05 Regular Northwest Texans 2-1(L) 6-17-0
04/06 Regular Graham Steers 5-0(W) 7-17-0
04/09 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-5(W) 8-17-0
04/12 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 8-4(W) 9-17-0
04/16 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 12-1(L) 9-18-0
04/19 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 5-4(W) 10-18-0
04/25 District Aledo Bearcats 7-3(L) 10-19-0
04/26 District Aledo Bearcats 6-3(L) 10-20-0
05/02 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 6-0(L) 10-21-0
05/03 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 13-1(L) 10-22-0

Wichita Falls Coyotes

Team Website:

Coach: Chance Evans(1 Years As Head Coach, 70 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alex Wilkett, Derek Erskine

2018 Record: 4-22 (0-12, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Josh Cates, 12, C/IF Zane Johnson, 12, CF/P Jacob Weaver, 11, P/IF (2nd Team AD) Jerryd Weaver, 11, P/IF Jason Haumschild, 11, 2B/P Nick Gonzales, 11, C Zane Leonard, 10, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Burkburnett Bulldogs 11-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Canyon Eagles 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Brownwood Lions 8-3(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 10-7(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Snyder Tigers 5-14(L) 1-4-0
02/26 Regular Holliday Eagles 3-2(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 11-1(W) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Wichita Falls City View Mustangs 0-10(W) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 1-0(W) 4-5-0
03/05 District Aledo Bearcats 8-1(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Graham Steers 8-4(L) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 5-1(L) 4-8-0
03/08 Tournament Holliday Eagles 6-3(W) 5-8-0
03/08 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 11-3(L) 5-9-0
03/09 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 7-3(W) 6-9-0
03/12 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-1(L) 6-10-0
03/15 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-2(L) 6-11-0
03/19 Regular Holliday Eagles 4-2(L) 6-12-0
03/22 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-13-0
03/26 District Aledo Bearcats 7-1(L) 6-14-0
03/29 District Aledo Bearcats 1-0(L) 6-15-0
04/02 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-4(L) 6-16-0
04/05 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 9-5(L) 6-17-0
04/09 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-5(L) 6-18-0
04/12 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 8-4(L) 6-19-0
04/15 Regular Graham Steers 11-0(L) 6-20-0
04/26 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 6-4(L) 6-21-0
04/27 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 21-2(L) 6-22-0