Division 4-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 13 2 21 15 0
Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10 5 28 12 1
Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 9 6 20 17 0
Abilene Cooper Cougars 8 7 13 18 1
Lubbock Westerners 3 12 9 23 0
San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 2 13 6 21 1

Lubbock Coronado Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Gary Hix(8 Years As Head Coach, 583 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shawn Hensley, Brad Bibb, Jeff Marrs, Clyde Gregory

2017 Record: 24-14 (12-3, District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Joseph Randall, 12, P Cameron Stevenson, 11, LF (Newcomer) Cade Hensley, 11, 3B Trey Stephens, 11, RF Zachary Swindell, 11, SS Landry Watson, 11, P/1B (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Amarillo Golden Sandies 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 6-2(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Abilene Eagles 7-3(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 7-4(L) 2-3-0
02/24 Tournament Brownwood Lions 6-5(L) 2-4-0
02/27 Regular Amarillo Golden Sandies 5-4(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-3(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 5-0(W) 3-6-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 10-0(W) 4-6-0
03/03 Tournament Arlington Colts 2-3(L) 4-7-0
03/06 District Lubbock Westerners 7-3(W) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 7-11(L) 5-8-0
03/08 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 13-0(L) 5-9-0
03/09 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 6-10(L) 5-10-0
03/09 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 4-3(W) 6-10-0
03/10 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 4-8(L) 6-11-0
03/13 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 10-0(W) 7-11-0
03/16 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 10-9(W) 8-11-0
03/20 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 3-0(W) 9-11-0
03/24 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 5-2(W) 10-11-0
03/29 District Lubbock Westerners 9-1(W) 11-11-0
03/30 District Lubbock Westerners 7-0(W) 12-11-0
04/03 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 14-2(W) 13-11-0
04/06 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 10-0(W) 14-11-0
04/13 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 11-3(W) 15-11-0
04/14 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 8-4(W) 16-11-0
04/17 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 7-6(W) 17-11-0
04/20 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10-3(L) 17-12-0
04/24 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 8-1(W) 18-12-0
04/27 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 10-0(L) 18-13-0
05/04 Playoff Canyon Eagles 6-16(W) 19-13-0
05/11 Playoff El Paso Andress Eagles 13-0(W) 20-13-0
05/12 Playoff El Paso Andress Eagles 17-4(W) 21-13-0
05/18 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 6-1(L) 21-14-0
05/19 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 2-1(L) 21-15-0

Lubbock Cooper Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Wuensche(1 Years As Head Coach, First Year Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Taylor, Clay White, Brendan Clary

2017 Record: 18-15 (9-6, District Runner-Up) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Tommy D'Alise, 12, 3B/P (1st Team AD/All State) Seth Freeman, 12, SS (1st Team AD) Connor Denham, 12, IF/OF/P (1st Team AD/All State) Cole Lewis, 12, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Trey Garlett, 12, P Jarred Gibson, 11, C/P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Canyon Eagles 6-5(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 0-4(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 3-3(T) 1-2-1
02/24 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 13-4(W) 2-2-1
02/24 Tournament Abilene Eagles 12-0(W) 3-2-1
02/27 Regular Midland Bulldogs 6-3(W) 4-2-1
03/01 Tournament El Paso Franklin Cougars 1-0(L) 4-3-1
03/02 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 7-8(W) 5-3-1
03/02 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 3-9(L) 5-4-1
03/03 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 8-3(W) 6-4-1
03/03 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 13-0(W) 7-4-1
03/06 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 8-7(L) 7-5-1
03/08 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 5-1(W) 8-5-1
03/08 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 10-8(W) 9-5-1
03/09 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 15-8(W) 10-5-1
03/09 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 5-3(W) 11-5-1
03/10 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 11-10(W) 12-5-1
03/13 District Lubbock Westerners 2-1(L) 12-6-1
03/16 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-2(W) 13-6-1
03/20 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 3-0(L) 13-7-1
03/23 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 15-3(W) 14-7-1
03/28 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 8-1(W) 15-7-1
03/29 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7-1(W) 16-7-1
04/03 District Lubbock Westerners 1-0(W) 17-7-1
04/06 District Lubbock Westerners 1-0(W) 18-7-1
04/13 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 3-1(W) 19-7-1
04/14 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 4-1(L) 19-8-1
04/17 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-6(L) 19-9-1
04/20 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-3(W) 20-9-1
04/24 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 11-0(W) 21-9-1
04/27 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 13-3(W) 22-9-1
05/03 Playoff Plainview Bulldogs 6-3(W) 23-9-1
05/04 Playoff Plainview Bulldogs 6-5(L) 23-10-1
05/05 Playoff Plainview Bulldogs 5-10(W) 24-10-1
05/11 Playoff El Paso Bowie Bears 15-0(W) 25-10-1
05/12 Playoff El Paso Bowie Bears 12-4(W) 26-10-1
05/18 Playoff El Paso Eastlake Falcons 6-0(W) 27-10-1
05/19 Playoff El Paso Eastlake Falcons 2-1(W) 28-10-1
05/25 Playoff Northwest Eaton Eagles 8-1(L) 28-11-1
05/26 Playoff Northwest Eaton Eagles 5-0(L) 28-12-1

Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen

Team Website:

Coach: Kent Meador(9 Years As Head Coach, 431 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ralph Ramon, Chad Payne, Kenny Pittman, Dewayne Soto

2017 Record: 17-15 (8-7, 4th Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Xavian Rodriguez, 12, IF/P Jalen Benton, 12, IF/P Luke Watson, 12, C/OF/DH Graeson Decker, 12, P Briley Alexander, 11, OF Bobby Roberts, 11, 1B/P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 2-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Brownwood Lions 7-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Keller Indians 0-6(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 4-0(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Denton Broncos 25-8(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 4-3(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Ennis Lions 4-1(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 2-0(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 8-2(W) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 7-6(L) 4-6-0
03/03 Tournament Ennis Lions 7-3(W) 5-6-0
03/06 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 8-7(W) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 12-1(W) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 12-11(W) 8-6-0
03/09 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 11-6(W) 9-6-0
03/09 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 9-11(L) 9-7-0
03/10 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 17-16(W) 10-7-0
03/13 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-2(W) 11-7-0
03/16 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-9(L) 11-8-0
03/20 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 7-0(W) 12-8-0
03/23 District Lubbock Westerners 15-10(W) 13-8-0
03/24 Regular Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-1(L) 13-9-0
03/28 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 8-1(L) 13-10-0
03/29 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 7-1(L) 13-11-0
04/03 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-1(L) 13-12-0
04/06 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 3-2(W) 14-12-0
04/13 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 11-3(L) 14-13-0
04/14 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 8-4(L) 14-14-0
04/17 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 14-4(W) 15-14-0
04/20 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 10-0(W) 16-14-0
04/24 District Lubbock Westerners 6-4(W) 17-14-0
04/27 District Lubbock Westerners 13-2(W) 18-14-0
05/03 Playoff Canyon Randall Raiders 3-2(W) 19-14-0
05/04 Playoff Canyon Randall Raiders 9-3(L) 19-15-0
05/11 Playoff El Paso Eastlake Falcons 1-0(L) 19-16-0
05/12 Playoff El Paso Eastlake Falcons 5-8(W) 20-16-0
05/12 Playoff El Paso Eastlake Falcons 9-6(L) 20-17-0

Abilene Cooper Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Cody Salyers(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Coleman, Will Wise, Karl Wilcox

2017 Record: 20-19 (8-7, 4th Place) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Ender Freeman, 12, P/OF (2nd Team AD) Shaun Watson, 12, SS Bailey Arick, 12, 2B Andrew Benson, 12, 3B/DH Jerad Rodriguez, 12, OF Jacob Hummel, 10, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 15-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 12-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Keller Indians 1-15(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Canyon Eagles 4-3(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 14-0(W) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 11-0(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Joshua Owls 0-0(T) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament Burleson Elks 8-0(L) 2-5-1
03/02 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 3-4(L) 2-6-1
03/03 Tournament Crowley Eagles 3-0(L) 2-7-1
03/06 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 8-0(W) 3-7-1
03/08 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 13-9(L) 3-8-1
03/09 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 15-0(W) 4-8-1
03/09 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 6-2(L) 4-9-1
03/10 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 10-9(W) 5-9-1
03/13 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 6-2(L) 5-10-1
03/16 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 6-2(L) 5-11-1
03/20 District Lubbock Westerners 2-0(W) 6-11-1
03/24 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 5-2(L) 6-12-1
03/29 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 15-0(W) 7-12-1
03/30 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 12-1(W) 8-12-1
04/03 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 6-1(W) 9-12-1
04/06 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 3-2(L) 9-13-1
04/13 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 3-1(L) 9-14-1
04/14 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 4-1(W) 10-14-1
04/17 District Lubbock Westerners 7-5(L) 10-15-1
04/20 District Lubbock Westerners 6-5(W) 11-15-1
04/24 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 8-1(L) 11-16-1
04/27 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-0(W) 12-16-1
05/03 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 10-8(W) 13-16-1
05/04 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 16-0(L) 13-17-1
05/04 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 7-0(L) 13-18-1

Lubbock Westerners

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Ribera(5 Years As Head Coach, 450 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Trout, Tyler Lloyd, Dax Baca, Mike Moreno

2017 Record: 14-14 (7-8, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Koi Carrillo, 12, P/SS (2nd Team AD) Brendain Valerio, 12, OF Naz Ramos, 12, C Andrew Dotray, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Midland Bulldogs 10-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 3-7(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso Parkland Matadors 10-0(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Cathedral 18-4(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 6-2(W) 3-2-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Riverside Rangers 6-4(W) 4-2-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 15-2(L) 4-3-0
02/27 Regular Canyon Eagles 10-1(L) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 4-3(L) 4-5-0
03/01 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 3-8(L) 4-6-0
03/02 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 6-5(L) 4-7-0
03/03 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-3(L) 4-8-0
03/06 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-3(L) 4-9-0
03/08 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 8-6(L) 4-10-0
03/08 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 3-7(L) 4-11-0
03/09 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 10-9(W) 5-11-0
03/09 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 8-0(L) 5-12-0
03/10 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 10-8(W) 6-12-0
03/13 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 2-1(W) 7-12-0
03/16 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 5-2(L) 7-13-0
03/20 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 2-0(L) 7-14-0
03/23 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 15-10(L) 7-15-0
03/29 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 9-1(L) 7-16-0
03/30 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-0(L) 7-17-0
04/03 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 1-0(L) 7-18-0
04/06 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 1-0(L) 7-19-0
04/13 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 7-3(W) 8-19-0
04/14 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 6-3(L) 8-20-0
04/17 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 7-5(W) 9-20-0
04/20 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-5(L) 9-21-0
04/24 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 6-4(L) 9-22-0
04/27 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 13-2(L) 9-23-0

San Angelo Lake View Chiefs

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Kinney(1 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cameron Massengill, Mario Mata

2017 Record: 5-21 (1-14, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Paul Morales, 12, 3B/1B/P Ian Flores, 12, UT/P Jaden Haynes, 11, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Ozona Lions 8-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Winters Blizzards 3-8(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 4-3(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 6-0(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Regular Grape Creek Eagles 21-0(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 16-2(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 10-4(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 8-4(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Early Longhorns 10-10(T) 4-4-1
03/06 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 8-0(L) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 10-0(L) 4-6-1
03/08 Tournament Dumas Demons 21-0(L) 4-7-1
03/09 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 17-1(L) 4-8-1
03/09 Tournament Canyon Eagles 8-2(L) 4-9-1
03/13 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-0(L) 4-10-1
03/16 District Lubbock Westerners 5-2(W) 5-10-1
03/20 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7-0(L) 5-11-1
03/23 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 15-3(L) 5-12-1
03/29 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 15-0(L) 5-13-1
03/30 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 12-1(L) 5-14-1
04/03 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 14-2(L) 5-15-1
04/06 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-0(L) 5-16-1
04/13 District Lubbock Westerners 7-3(L) 5-17-1
04/14 District Lubbock Westerners 6-3(W) 6-17-1
04/17 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 14-4(L) 6-18-1
04/20 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 10-0(L) 6-19-1
04/24 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 11-0(L) 6-20-1
04/27 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 13-3(L) 6-21-1