Division 7-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Colleyville Heritage Panthers 12 0 26 2 0
Grapevine Mustangs 10 2 21 6 1
White Settlement Brewer Bears 8 5 17 10 1
Birdville Hawks 7 6 11 14 0
Azle Hornets 7 6 16 9 1
Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 3 9 11 17 0
Chisholm Trail Rangers 2 11 10 16 0
Saginaw Rough Riders 1 11 6 21 1

Colleyville Heritage Panthers

Team Website: www.chhspantherbaseball.com

Coach: Alan McDougal(13 Years As Head Coach, 336 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Haney, Jon Pavliska, Scotty Pugh, Rush Atkinson

2018 Record: 32-8 (14-0, 1st Place) Regional Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Nick Balsano, 12, C (All District / All State) Jacob Berger, 12, P/OF (All District / All State) Chandler Freeman, 12, P/OF (All District) Mason Greer, 12, IF/P (All District) Jacob Guerrero, 12, IF/P (All District) Bobby Witt, Jr, 12, IF/P (All District / All State)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 12-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 1-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 20-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 11-0(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 13-5(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 5-0(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Colts 12-2(W) 7-0-0
03/01 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 9-7(W) 8-0-0
03/02 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 4-1(L) 8-1-0
03/07 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 8-2(W) 9-1-0
03/07 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 11-0(W) 10-1-0
03/08 Tournament El Paso Chapin Huskies 22-12(W) 11-1-0
03/08 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-5(W) 12-1-0
03/09 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 14-9(W) 13-1-0
03/14 District Birdville Hawks 6-0(W) 14-1-0
03/14 District Birdville Hawks 9-4(W) 15-1-0
03/19 District Saginaw Rough Riders 15-0(W) 16-1-0
03/22 District Saginaw Rough Riders 10-0(W) 17-1-0
03/23 Regular Southlake Carroll Dragons 4-1(W) 18-1-0
03/26 District Azle Hornets 8-0(W) 19-1-0
03/29 District Azle Hornets 8-0(W) 20-1-0
04/02 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 9-1(W) 21-1-0
04/05 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 11-1(W) 22-1-0
04/09 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 10-0(W) 23-1-0
04/12 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 8-0(W) 24-1-0
04/16 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 11-1(W) 25-1-0
04/18 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 1-0(W) 26-1-0
04/20 Regular L.D. Bell Raiders 8-0(L) 26-2-0

Grapevine Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Jimmy Webster(1 Years As Head Coach, 429 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brayden Blackwell, Darien Mooney, Josh Dillard, Dalton Conway

2018 Record: 25-8 (11-3, 3rd Place) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Robert Antonetti, 11, C/DH Cyrus Campos, 12, 2B Alex Vergara, 12, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 0-7(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 6-3(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Keller Indians 3-3(T) 1-1-1
02/23 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 9-3(W) 2-1-1
02/23 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 6-5(W) 3-1-1
02/28 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 3-2(L) 3-2-1
02/28 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 8-0(W) 4-2-1
03/01 Tournament Dickinson Gators 7-2(L) 4-3-1
03/01 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-4(W) 5-3-1
03/02 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 2-0(W) 6-3-1
03/07 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-6(W) 7-3-1
03/07 Tournament Richland Rebels 7-4(W) 8-3-1
03/08 Tournament Northside, AR 12-1(W) 9-3-1
03/08 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 2-1(L) 9-4-1
03/09 Tournament Northwest Texans 7-5(W) 10-4-1
03/12 District Saginaw Rough Riders 9-4(W) 11-4-1
03/14 District Saginaw Rough Riders 6-0(W) 12-4-1
03/19 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 12-2(W) 13-4-1
03/22 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 7-4(W) 14-4-1
03/26 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-0(L) 14-5-1
03/29 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 12-1(W) 15-5-1
03/30 Regular Richland Rebels 10-9(W) 16-5-1
04/02 District Birdville Hawks 4-3(L) 16-6-1
04/05 District Birdville Hawks 5-3(W) 17-6-1
04/09 District Azle Hornets 4-0(W) 18-6-1
04/12 District Azle Hornets 13-0(W) 19-6-1
04/16 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 4-1(W) 20-6-1
04/19 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 6-0(W) 21-6-1

White Settlement Brewer Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Gilbert Ramirez(4 Years As Head Coach, 171 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brooks Pinckard, Keegan Howard, Dustin Burchfield, Brandon Clark

2018 Record: 10-16 (3-11)

Returning Starters

Hunter Lewis, 12, SS Carson Ingram, 12, 2B (2nd Team AD) Colby Dear, 11, 1B (AD - HM) Benny Mayo, 10, OF (AD - HM) Gabe Hernandez, 11, UT Will Intfen, 10, OF PJ Sanders, 12, P Jacob Brackett, 12, C/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 3-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Burleson Elks 10-7(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-11(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Regular Sanger Indians 12-2(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-0(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 4-10(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 5-3(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Canyon Eagles 8-2(L) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament College Station Cougars 9-6(L) 7-3-0
03/05 Regular Haltom Buffalos 3-3(T) 7-3-1
03/07 Tournament Abilene Eagles 7-3(L) 7-4-1
03/07 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 10-5(L) 7-5-1
03/08 Tournament Burleson Elks 6-5(W) 8-5-1
03/12 District Azle Hornets 15-4(L) 8-6-1
03/14 District Azle Hornets 6-4(L) 8-7-1
03/19 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 5-4(W) 9-7-1
03/22 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 10-2(W) 10-7-1
03/26 District Grapevine Mustangs 5-0(W) 11-7-1
03/29 District Grapevine Mustangs 12-1(L) 11-8-1
04/02 District Saginaw Rough Riders 7-1(W) 12-8-1
04/05 District Saginaw Rough Riders 14-7(W) 13-8-1
04/09 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 4-1(W) 14-8-1
04/12 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 10-9(W) 15-8-1
04/16 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 11-1(L) 15-9-1
04/18 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 1-0(L) 15-10-1
04/20 Regular Northwest Texans 6-1(W) 16-10-1
04/23 District Birdville Hawks 4-2(W) 17-10-1

Birdville Hawks

Team Website: www.birdvillebaseball.com

Coach: Vance Bonner(6 Years As Head Coach, 96 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dan Channey , Brian Micocci, Phillip Gonzalez

2018 Record: 14-14 (8-6) Bi- District

Returning Starters

Clay Hayen, 12, P/1B (2nd Team AD) Austin Hamilton, 12, C (2nd Team AD) Colby Higley, 11, 3B/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Northwest Texans 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Burleson Elks 5-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 11-3(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 13-4(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12-3(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 8-1(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Kaufman Lions 6-5(W) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 3-2(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Bryant, AK 0-6(L) 2-7-0
03/07 Tournament ILKS 10-4(W) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 4-2(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Abilene Eagles 5-0(L) 4-8-0
03/14 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 6-0(L) 4-9-0
03/14 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 9-4(L) 4-10-0
03/19 District Azle Hornets 5-0(W) 5-10-0
03/22 District Azle Hornets 8-1(L) 5-11-0
03/26 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 9-3(W) 6-11-0
03/29 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 5-4(L) 6-12-0
04/02 District Grapevine Mustangs 4-3(W) 7-12-0
04/05 District Grapevine Mustangs 5-3(L) 7-13-0
04/09 District Saginaw Rough Riders 6-4(W) 8-13-0
04/12 District Saginaw Rough Riders 3-2(W) 9-13-0
04/16 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 3-0(W) 10-13-0
04/18 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 5-3(W) 11-13-0
04/23 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 4-2(L) 11-14-0

Azle Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Smith(4 Years As Head Coach, 233 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darrell Barron, Eric Elrod, Dustin Shepherd, Jason Vines

2018 Record: 22-7 (11-3, 2nd Place) Bi-District

Returning Starters

Cody Akers, 12, OF/SS/RHP (1st Team AD) Easton Elrod, 12, 2B/3B/RHP (AD - HM) Garrett Conwell, 11, C (AD - HM) Cameron Baker, 12, 1B/RHP (3rd Team All State) David Johnson, 12, RHP/OF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 17-1(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 12-1(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ranger College JV 11-2(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 17-0(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 7-2(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 3-7(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 14-0(W) 6-2-0
03/07 Tournament Burleson Elks 0-0(T) 6-2-1
03/08 Tournament Abilene Eagles 5-3(L) 6-3-1
03/08 Tournament ILTK 8-0(W) 7-3-1
03/09 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 10-2(W) 8-3-1
03/12 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 15-4(W) 9-3-1
03/14 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 6-4(W) 10-3-1
03/19 District Birdville Hawks 5-0(L) 10-4-1
03/22 District Birdville Hawks 8-1(W) 11-4-1
03/26 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-0(L) 11-5-1
03/29 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-0(L) 11-6-1
03/30 Regular Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 14-4(W) 12-6-1
04/02 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 8-3(W) 13-6-1
04/05 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 14-4(L) 13-7-1
04/09 District Grapevine Mustangs 4-0(L) 13-8-1
04/12 District Grapevine Mustangs 13-0(L) 13-9-1
04/16 District Saginaw Rough Riders 5-1(W) 14-9-1
04/18 District Saginaw Rough Riders 7-3(W) 15-9-1
04/23 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 15-0(W) 16-9-1

Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Foster(10 Years As Head Coach, 148 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dillon Smith, John Naylor, Nick Uremovich

2018 Record: 9-19 (5-9, Tied 4th Place)

Returning Starters

Donovan Sedberry, 12, OF Anthony Gonzalez, 12, C (All District) Grady Robertson, 12, SS Toby Fuller, 11, OF Austin West, 12, 1B Dusty Shelfer, 12, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Richland Rebels 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 10-2(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 13-0(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 11-0(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 12-2(W) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament Granbury Pirates 16-4(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 5-0(L) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Troy Trojans 6-5(L) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 12-1(W) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 20-5(W) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 13-3(W) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 11-2(L) 6-6-0
03/07 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 6-4(L) 6-7-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 8-7(L) 6-8-0
03/08 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 8-3(W) 7-8-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 10-3(W) 8-8-0
03/12 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 7-5(L) 8-9-0
03/14 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 12-5(W) 9-9-0
03/19 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-4(L) 9-10-0
03/22 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 10-2(L) 9-11-0
03/26 District Birdville Hawks 9-3(L) 9-12-0
03/29 District Birdville Hawks 5-4(W) 10-12-0
04/02 District Azle Hornets 8-3(L) 10-13-0
04/05 District Azle Hornets 14-4(W) 11-13-0
04/09 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 10-0(L) 11-14-0
04/12 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-0(L) 11-15-0
04/16 District Grapevine Mustangs 4-1(L) 11-16-0
04/19 District Grapevine Mustangs 6-0(L) 11-17-0

Chisholm Trail Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Santiago(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nathan Barker, Clint Burlison

2018 Record: 13-19/7-9; 4th Place, Bi-District

Returning Starters

Tyler Savage, Sr, 2B, (1st Team All-District) Nathaniel Soria, Sr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Johan Gallardo, Jr, P (2nd Team All-District) Cesar Martinez, Jr, P (2nd Team All-District) Royce Megia, Sr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Joshua Owls 13-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 16-0(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Venus Bulldogs 3-4(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 3-1(L) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 3-1(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 10-9(W) 4-3-0
03/07 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 6-3(W) 5-3-0
03/07 Tournament Denton Broncos 8-1(L) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament Crowley Eagles 7-2(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 15-4(W) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 9-0(L) 7-5-0
03/12 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 7-5(W) 8-5-0
03/14 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 12-5(L) 8-6-0
03/19 District Grapevine Mustangs 12-2(L) 8-7-0
03/22 District Grapevine Mustangs 7-4(L) 8-8-0
03/26 District Saginaw Rough Riders 14-1(W) 9-8-0
03/29 District Saginaw Rough Riders 6-4(L) 9-9-0
03/30 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-6(W) 10-9-0
04/02 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 9-1(L) 10-10-0
04/05 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 11-1(L) 10-11-0
04/09 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 4-1(L) 10-12-0
04/12 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 10-9(L) 10-13-0
04/16 District Birdville Hawks 3-0(L) 10-14-0
04/18 District Birdville Hawks 5-3(L) 10-15-0
04/23 District Azle Hornets 15-0(L) 10-16-0

Saginaw Rough Riders

Team Website: www.saginaw.sidhelp.com/sport/0/1

Coach: Chris Carter(2 Years As Head Coach, 149 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Adams, Frank Arthurs, Eugene Gonzalez

2018 Record: 7-20 (4-10)

Returning Starters

Cody Burkhalter, 12, 3B Luke Rogers, 12, OF/P EdBarry Guzman-Ithier, 11, C Noah Smith, 12, UT Luke Blakely, 11, OF/P Alex Castillo, 12, 2B Francisco Ochoa, 11, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 12-0(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Granbury Pirates 4-2(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 12-2(L) 1-4-0
02/23 Tournament Richland Rebels 13-2(L) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 2-0(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 11-1(W) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 4-4(T) 2-6-1
03/02 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 2-1(W) 3-6-1
03/07 Tournament Decatur Eagles 5-3(L) 3-7-1
03/07 Tournament Crandall Pirates 4-2(L) 3-8-1
03/08 Tournament Levelland Lobos 6-0(W) 4-8-1
03/09 Tournament Kaufman Lions 14-11(L) 4-9-1
03/09 Tournament Decatur Eagles 9-6(W) 5-9-1
03/12 District Grapevine Mustangs 9-4(L) 5-10-1
03/14 District Grapevine Mustangs 6-0(L) 5-11-1
03/19 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 15-0(L) 5-12-1
03/22 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 10-0(L) 5-13-1
03/26 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 14-1(L) 5-14-1
03/29 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 6-4(W) 6-14-1
03/30 Regular Denton Broncos 6-4(L) 6-15-1
04/02 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 7-1(L) 6-16-1
04/05 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 14-7(L) 6-17-1
04/09 District Birdville Hawks 6-4(L) 6-18-1
04/12 District Birdville Hawks 3-2(L) 6-19-1
04/16 District Azle Hornets 5-1(L) 6-20-1
04/18 District Azle Hornets 7-3(L) 6-21-1