Division 8-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Denton Broncos 10 2 20 14 0
Little Elm Lobos 8 4 17 15 1
Lake Dallas Falcons 6 6 22 19 0
Denton Ryan Raiders 6 6 9 19 1
Denton Braswell Bengals 5 7 12 16 0
Northwest Texans 5 7 10 17 2
The Colony Cougars 2 10 8 22 0

Denton Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Toby Rumfield(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Tompkins, Jon Killian, Ty Rogers

2018 Record: 21-13-1 (10-3, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Jan Cabrera, 12, P/3B (District MVP) Austin Wheeler, 12, P (1st Team AD) Brooks Bedinger, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Christian Herry, 12, OF Mason Davis, 12, C Parker Smith, 11, 1B (2nd Team AD) Reece Parker, 12, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament McKinney Lions 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Hebron Hawks 4-2(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 6-5(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 11-5(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Arlington Colts 7-5(W) 2-3-0
02/23 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 11-5(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 7-6(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament College Station Cougars 5-3(L) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 4-3(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 11-2(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 8-1(W) 5-6-0
03/07 Tournament Crowley Eagles 5-1(W) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 8-6(L) 6-7-0
03/08 Tournament Joshua Owls 9-0(L) 6-8-0
03/09 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 9-5(W) 7-8-0
03/14 District Denton Ryan Raiders 10-0(W) 8-8-0
03/15 District Denton Ryan Raiders 5-3(W) 9-8-0
03/19 District Northwest Texans 9-0(W) 10-8-0
03/22 District Northwest Texans 4-1(W) 11-8-0
03/26 District The Colony Cougars 4-3(W) 12-8-0
03/29 District The Colony Cougars 4-2(W) 13-8-0
03/30 Regular Saginaw Rough Riders 6-4(W) 14-8-0
04/02 District Denton Braswell Bengals 8-4(W) 15-8-0
04/05 District Denton Braswell Bengals 7-6(W) 16-8-0
04/09 District Little Elm Lobos 2-1(W) 17-8-0
04/12 District Little Elm Lobos 4-2(L) 17-9-0
04/16 District Lake Dallas Falcons 9-3(W) 18-9-0
04/18 District Lake Dallas Falcons 2-1(L) 18-10-0
04/22 Regular Rockwall Yellowjackets 9-3(L) 18-11-0
04/26 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 6-2(L) 18-12-0
04/27 Regular Seagoville Dragons 13-2(W) 19-12-0
05/02 Playoff Azle Hornets 5-2(L) 19-13-0
05/03 Playoff Azle Hornets 0-7(W) 20-13-0
05/04 Playoff Azle Hornets 4-3(L) 20-14-0

Little Elm Lobos

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Harbin(3 Years As Head Coach, 120 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Smith, Bo Holcomb, Hack Holcomb

2018 Record: 18-17 (8-6, 4th Place) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Logan Kohler, 12, P/IF (All State - 3B) Jorge Aldrete, 11, P/IF (All State - 1B) Frayner Chavez, 10, IF Andres Armentero, 12, IF Dalton Capps, 12, OF Ethan Winfrey, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 5-4(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 5-3(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 4-3(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 7-0(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 7-0(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 7-3(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 8-0(W) 5-3-0
03/07 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 9-0(L) 5-4-0
03/07 Tournament Plano West Wolves 2-2(T) 5-4-1
03/08 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 11-3(W) 6-4-1
03/09 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 7-6(L) 6-5-1
03/14 District The Colony Cougars 4-2(W) 7-5-1
03/15 District The Colony Cougars 2-1(L) 7-6-1
03/16 Regular North Forney Falcons 10-4(L) 7-7-1
03/19 District Denton Braswell Bengals 1-0(W) 8-7-1
03/22 District Denton Braswell Bengals 2-1(W) 9-7-1
03/23 Regular Dallas Jesuit Rangers 12-1(L) 9-8-1
03/26 Regular Midlothian Panthers 5-4(W) 10-8-1
03/29 Regular Midlothian Panthers 2-1(L) 10-9-1
04/02 District Lake Dallas Falcons 3-2(W) 11-9-1
04/05 District Lake Dallas Falcons 4-1(W) 12-9-1
04/09 District Denton Broncos 2-1(L) 12-10-1
04/12 District Denton Broncos 4-2(W) 13-10-1
04/16 District Denton Ryan Raiders 7-0(L) 13-11-1
04/19 District Denton Ryan Raiders 8-6(W) 14-11-1
04/22 District Northwest Texans 14-5(L) 14-12-1
04/26 District Northwest Texans 6-2(W) 15-12-1
04/27 Regular Prosper Eagles 8-1(L) 15-13-1
05/03 Playoff White Settlement Brewer Bears 4-0(W) 16-13-1
05/04 Playoff White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-2(W) 17-13-1
05/09 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-2(L) 17-14-1
05/10 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-1(L) 17-15-1

Lake Dallas Falcons

Team Website: Lake Dallas Baseball Twitter / Lake Dallas Baseball Website

Coach: Ryan Howard(3 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Randall Fant, Sam Garrison, Michael Otis, Taylor Robertson

2018 Record: 19-13 (12-2, 2nd Place) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Depperschmidt, 12, OF/P (14-5A Offensive POY) Ryan Hull, 12, OF/IF (2nd Team AD) Kyle York, 12, C/IF (1st Team AD) Cade McCollum, 12, P Austan Williams, 12, OF/P Connor Perry, 11, IF (2nd Team AD) Hunter McDaniel, 11, IF/P Ben Price, 11, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 4-1(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 8-2(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 2-1(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 1-10(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Hebron Hawks 6-1(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 5-1(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 13-3(W) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 5-3(W) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 8-7(L) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Hebron Hawks 4-3(L) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 4-0(W) 7-5-0
03/08 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 3-1(L) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 5-4(L) 7-7-0
03/09 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 10-6(L) 7-8-0
03/12 District Northwest Texans 3-2(L) 7-9-0
03/15 District Northwest Texans 8-0(W) 8-9-0
03/19 District The Colony Cougars 1-0(W) 9-9-0
03/22 District The Colony Cougars 6-3(W) 10-9-0
03/26 District Denton Braswell Bengals 6-4(L) 10-10-0
03/29 District Denton Braswell Bengals 14-4(W) 11-10-0
03/30 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 7-5(L) 11-11-0
04/02 District Little Elm Lobos 3-2(L) 11-12-0
04/05 District Little Elm Lobos 4-1(L) 11-13-0
04/09 Regular Carrollton Smith Trojans 4-0(L) 11-14-0
04/16 District Denton Broncos 9-3(L) 11-15-0
04/18 District Denton Broncos 2-1(W) 12-15-0
04/25 District Denton Ryan Raiders 3-1(L) 12-16-0
04/26 District Denton Ryan Raiders 8-1(W) 13-16-0
04/27 Regular Denton Ryan Raiders 11-0(W) 14-16-0
05/02 Playoff Grapevine Mustangs 10-4(W) 15-16-0
05/03 Playoff Grapevine Mustangs 4-6(L) 15-17-0
05/04 Playoff Grapevine Mustangs 5-0(W) 16-17-0
05/09 Playoff Arlington Heights Jackets 6-1(W) 17-17-0
05/10 Playoff Arlington Heights Jackets 4-0(W) 18-17-0
05/16 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 1-0(W) 19-17-0
05/17 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 7-3(W) 20-17-0
05/24 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 5-4(W) 21-17-0
05/24 Playoff Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 5-4(W) 22-17-0
05/25 Playoff Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 10-1(L) 22-18-0
05/25 Playoff Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 10-2(L) 22-19-0

Denton Ryan Raiders

Team Website: www.ryanraiderbaseball.com

Coach: Bret Warnack(20 Years As Head Coach, 345 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kris Slivocka, Pat Galyon, Trent Taylor

2018 Record: 10-16 (6-6, 4th Place) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Martin Rodriguez, 11, SS Dylan Bivins, 11, 1B/RHP Thomas Frazee, 10, C Keagan Cunningham, 10, OF/IF Trevan Fenner, 11, OF/IF Tyler Huneycutt, 12, OF/IF/RHP Sean Gamble, 11, RHP/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 7-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 3-1(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Allen Eagles 5-4(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-5(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 1-0(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 4-3(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 4-3(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 7-7(T) 3-4-1
03/07 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 6-4(L) 3-5-1
03/07 Tournament Hebron Hawks 11-6(L) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 9-3(L) 3-7-1
03/08 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 7-4(L) 3-8-1
03/09 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 9-3(L) 3-9-1
03/14 District Denton Broncos 10-0(L) 3-10-1
03/15 District Denton Broncos 5-3(L) 3-11-1
03/19 Regular Corsicana Tigers 6-3(L) 3-12-1
03/22 Regular Corsicana Tigers 5-1(L) 3-13-1
03/26 District Northwest Texans 4-3(W) 4-13-1
03/29 District Northwest Texans 4-1(W) 5-13-1
04/02 District The Colony Cougars 1-0(W) 6-13-1
04/05 District The Colony Cougars 3-0(W) 7-13-1
04/09 District Denton Braswell Bengals 4-1(L) 7-14-1
04/12 District Denton Braswell Bengals 7-3(L) 7-15-1
04/16 District Little Elm Lobos 7-0(W) 8-15-1
04/19 District Little Elm Lobos 8-6(L) 8-16-1
04/25 District Lake Dallas Falcons 3-1(W) 9-16-1
04/26 District Lake Dallas Falcons 8-1(L) 9-17-1
04/27 Regular Lake Dallas Falcons 11-0(L) 9-18-1
05/01 Playoff Colleyville Heritage Panthers 10-4(L) 9-19-1

Denton Braswell Bengals

Team Website: www.bengalpride.org/baseball

Coach: Donnie Watson(3 Years As Head Coach, 144 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rob Thomas, Colby Goodman

2018 Record: 20-13 (9-3)

Returning Starters

Nick Perry, 11, RHP (2nd Team AD) Gage Goodman, 12, RHP (2nd Team AD) Logan Quan, 11, 2B/SS (Defensive POY) Tanner Landino, 12, C/3B Jordan Joyce, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 3-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 3-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 13-5(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Birdville Hawks 13-4(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 8-0(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 3-2(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 7-0(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-2(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 9-4(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 9-5(L) 4-6-0
03/05 Regular Melissa Cardinals 0-6(W) 5-6-0
03/07 Tournament Plano Wildcats 7-1(L) 5-7-0
03/07 Tournament Allen Eagles 5-4(L) 5-8-0
03/08 Tournament Frisco Memorial 4-0(L) 5-9-0
03/08 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 8-4(W) 6-9-0
03/12 Regular Haltom Buffalos 3-0(W) 7-9-0
03/19 District Little Elm Lobos 1-0(L) 7-10-0
03/22 District Little Elm Lobos 2-1(L) 7-11-0
03/26 District Lake Dallas Falcons 6-4(W) 8-11-0
03/29 District Lake Dallas Falcons 14-4(L) 8-12-0
04/02 District Denton Broncos 8-4(L) 8-13-0
04/05 District Denton Broncos 7-6(L) 8-14-0
04/09 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-1(W) 9-14-0
04/12 District Denton Ryan Raiders 7-3(W) 10-14-0
04/16 District Northwest Texans 5-3(L) 10-15-0
04/18 District Northwest Texans 6-3(W) 11-15-0
04/23 District The Colony Cougars 7-6(W) 12-15-0
04/26 District The Colony Cougars 3-0(L) 12-16-0

Northwest Texans

Team Website: Northwest Texans Baseball

Coach: John Herrick(6 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Weston Franco, Matt Percle, Jared Henke

2018 Record: 7-23/4-10; Tied 6th

Returning Starters

Tayten Tredaway, 12, C Brenden Parker, 12, P Chase Stearns, 12, CF Kegan Magee, 10, IF Max Lankford, 10, P Weldon Sherrell, 10, SS Josh Baker, 12, IF/P Tim Phillips, 12, P Skyler Myrick, 12, IF/P Taiga Cibulka, 12, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Burleson Elks 2-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Birdville Hawks 1-0(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 1-1(T) 1-1-1
02/22 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 9-4(L) 1-2-1
02/23 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 12-4(L) 1-3-1
02/28 Tournament Canyon Eagles 2-2(T) 1-3-2
02/28 Tournament Marcus Marauders 12-2(L) 1-4-2
03/01 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 4-1(W) 2-4-2
03/01 Tournament College Station Cougars 4-1(W) 3-4-2
03/07 Tournament Northside, AR 5-4(W) 4-4-2
03/07 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 2-1(L) 4-5-2
03/08 Tournament Granbury Pirates 4-0(L) 4-6-2
03/08 Tournament Southside, AR 7-8(L) 4-7-2
03/09 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 7-5(L) 4-8-2
03/12 District Lake Dallas Falcons 3-2(W) 5-8-2
03/15 District Lake Dallas Falcons 8-0(L) 5-9-2
03/19 District Denton Broncos 9-0(L) 5-10-2
03/22 District Denton Broncos 4-1(L) 5-11-2
03/26 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-3(L) 5-12-2
03/29 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-1(L) 5-13-2
04/04 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7-1(L) 5-14-2
04/05 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 2-1(W) 6-14-2
04/09 District The Colony Cougars 7-0(W) 7-14-2
04/12 District The Colony Cougars 6-1(W) 8-14-2
04/16 District Denton Braswell Bengals 5-3(W) 9-14-2
04/18 District Denton Braswell Bengals 6-3(L) 9-15-2
04/20 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 6-1(L) 9-16-2
04/22 District Little Elm Lobos 14-5(W) 10-16-2
04/26 District Little Elm Lobos 6-2(L) 10-17-2

The Colony Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Martin Dean(14 Years As Head Coach, 266 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colby Rogers, Brandon Grady, Ben Ramsey, Alan Domer

2018 Record: 20-11-1 (10-4, 3rd Place) Bi-District Champions

Returning Starters

Shay Hartis, 12, P (All District) Nic Young, 12, C Cade Irwin, 10, 1B (All District) Ryan Scott, 10, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 8-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Arlington Colts 11-1(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 8-4(W) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 16-4(L) 1-4-0
02/23 Tournament McKinney Lions 17-16(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 5-4(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 5-4(L) 2-6-0
03/01 Tournament Highland Park Scots 11-0(L) 2-7-0
03/01 Tournament Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 2-8-0
03/02 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 13-11(W) 3-8-0
03/07 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 5-0(L) 3-9-0
03/07 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 7-6(W) 4-9-0
03/08 Tournament Hebron Hawks 4-2(L) 4-10-0
03/08 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 13-2(L) 4-11-0
03/09 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 7-5(W) 5-11-0
03/14 District Little Elm Lobos 4-2(L) 5-12-0
03/15 District Little Elm Lobos 2-1(W) 6-12-0
03/19 District Lake Dallas Falcons 1-0(L) 6-13-0
03/22 District Lake Dallas Falcons 6-3(L) 6-14-0
03/26 District Denton Broncos 4-3(L) 6-15-0
03/29 District Denton Broncos 4-2(L) 6-16-0
04/02 District Denton Ryan Raiders 1-0(L) 6-17-0
04/05 District Denton Ryan Raiders 3-0(L) 6-18-0
04/09 District Northwest Texans 7-0(L) 6-19-0
04/12 District Northwest Texans 6-1(L) 6-20-0
04/16 Regular Rockwall Heath Hawks 3-2(L) 6-21-0
04/18 Regular Terrell Tigers 7-1(W) 7-21-0
04/23 District Denton Braswell Bengals 7-6(L) 7-22-0
04/26 District Denton Braswell Bengals 3-0(W) 8-22-0