Division 1-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
El Paso Americas Trailblazers 11 2 25 8 2
El Paso Franklin Cougars 10 4 25 14 2
El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 9 4 27 11 2
El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 9 5 22 15 0
El Paso Eastwood Troopers 7 7 17 12 1
El Paso Montwood Rams 5 9 20 14 0
El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 3 11 13 18 1
El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 1 13 7 26 1

El Paso Americas Trailblazers

Team Website:

Coach: Jesse Munoz(12 Years As Head Coach, 338 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank McDonald, Jesus Favela

2017 Record: 21-9 / 10-4; second in district; Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Julian Galindo-Sr (P/OF), Adrian Torres-Sr (OF), Darell Hernaiz-Jr(SS), Erick Martinez-Jr.(2B), Adrian Munoz-Sr (1B).

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament El Paso Faith Christian 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Riverside Rangers 0-6(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 6-2(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Centennial NM 1-5(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 15-5(W) 3-2-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 15-2(W) 4-2-0
02/27 Regular El Paso Burges Mustangs 27-1(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 8-9(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 10-2(W) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 7-3(W) 8-2-0
03/02 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 6-2(W) 9-2-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 10-1(L) 9-3-0
03/06 Regular El Paso Chapin Huskies 4-4(T) 9-3-1
03/08 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 3-7(W) 10-3-1
03/08 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 12-0(W) 11-3-1
03/09 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 6-10(W) 12-3-1
03/09 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 1-7(W) 13-3-1
03/10 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 12-1(L) 13-4-1
03/16 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 9-1(W) 14-4-1
03/17 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 12-1(W) 15-4-1
03/20 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 11-11(T) 15-4-2
03/23 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 13-12(W) 16-4-2
03/27 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 18-6(W) 17-4-2
03/29 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 11-0(W) 18-4-2
04/03 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 6-3(W) 19-4-2
04/06 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 13-6(W) 20-4-2
04/13 District El Paso Montwood Rams 12-11(L) 20-5-2
04/14 District El Paso Montwood Rams 2-1(W) 21-5-2
04/17 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 15-2(W) 22-5-2
04/20 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 15-2(W) 23-5-2
04/24 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 1-4(W) 24-5-2
04/27 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 5-4(L) 24-6-2
05/01 Regular El Paso Faith Christian Academy Lions 6-3(W) 25-6-2
05/04 Playoff Odessa Bronchos 3-2(L) 25-7-2
05/05 Playoff Odessa Bronchos 9-3(L) 25-8-2

El Paso Franklin Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Ruben Munoz(5 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ruben Munoz Sr, Rene Solis, Lee Bustamante,

2017 Record: 9-17 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Jimmy DeLeon- Sr- SS- .372- All District, Jimmy Riggin- Sr- CF- .325- Def Player of the Year, Christian Montes de Oca- Sr- 1B- .315- Hon Mention AD, Matthew Giles- Jr- .317- All District, Branden Voytko- Sr- P- 3.83 ERA, All District, Danny Juarez- Sr- P/3B, Brock Brenton- Sr- 2B, Cameron Crotte- Sr- C, Levi Page- Sr- C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Canutillo Eagles 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 5-6(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 20-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 17-2(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 5-8(L) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 3-0(W) 5-1-0
02/24 Tournament EP Faith Christian 15-4(W) 6-1-0
02/27 Regular Onate NM 0-2(L) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 1-0(W) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 1-3(L) 7-3-0
03/02 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 9-5(L) 7-4-0
03/02 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 2-6(W) 8-4-0
03/03 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 13-3(W) 9-4-0
03/03 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 7-5(L) 9-5-0
03/06 Regular EP Faith Christian 7-2(W) 10-5-0
03/08 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 14-2(L) 10-6-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 5-5(T) 10-6-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 8-1(L) 10-7-1
03/09 Regular Houston Lamar Texans 8-8(T) 10-7-2
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 9-3(W) 11-7-2
03/16 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 4-3(W) 12-7-2
03/17 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 6-5(W) 13-7-2
03/20 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 3-7(L) 13-8-2
03/23 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 12-3(W) 14-8-2
03/27 District El Paso Montwood Rams 7-1(W) 15-8-2
03/29 District El Paso Montwood Rams 3-2(W) 16-8-2
04/03 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 5-4(W) 17-8-2
04/06 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 4-0(W) 18-8-2
04/13 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 10-0(L) 18-9-2
04/14 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 7-3(W) 19-9-2
04/17 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 10-7(W) 20-9-2
04/20 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 5-3(L) 20-10-2
04/24 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 1-4(L) 20-11-2
04/27 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 5-4(W) 21-11-2
05/04 Playoff Midland Lee Rebels 2-7(L) 21-12-2
05/05 Playoff Midland Lee Rebels 3-1(W) 22-12-2
05/05 Playoff Midland Lee Rebels 14-0(W) 23-12-2
05/11 Playoff Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-5(W) 24-12-2
05/12 Playoff Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-12(W) 25-12-2
05/18 Playoff Keller Indians 3-7(L) 25-13-2
05/19 Playoff Keller Indians 10-1(L) 25-14-2

El Paso Socorro Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Alvarez(8 Years As Head Coach, 131 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Ortega, Jesus Rodriguez, Roger Favela

2017 Record: 25-12 / 8-6 (3rd place-area finalist)

Returning Starters

Isiah Campa 12th- 2B/SS, All State , 2nd Team All City 2B, All District SS/ P Brandon Pimentel 12th- 2nd team All District Pitcher, Raul Lopez 12th, 2nd team All District OF, Dorian Mendoza Sr, 2nd Team All District OF, Jonathon Rios Jr, 2nd team Utility All District. Jose Enriquez Jr,1b , Richie Gill Sr, 3b, Michael Corona Sr, 2B/SS, DH,

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular El Paso Ysleta Indians 9-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 1-11(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Mayfield NM 18-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 2-4(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Las Cruces Centennial 8-0(W) 5-0-0
02/24 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 8-5(W) 6-0-0
02/24 Tournament Rio Rancho, NM 5-8(L) 6-1-0
02/27 Regular San Elizario Eagles 12-1(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 2-6(W) 8-1-0
03/01 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 7-6(L) 8-2-0
03/02 Tournament Granbury Pirates 1-1(T) 8-2-1
03/02 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 14-3(W) 9-2-1
03/03 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 21-0(W) 10-2-1
03/03 Tournament Hutto Hippos 4-3(W) 11-2-1
03/06 Regular El Paso Andress Eagles 1-11(W) 12-2-1
03/08 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 8-6(W) 13-2-1
03/08 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 20-3(W) 14-2-1
03/09 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-8(W) 15-2-1
03/09 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 9-11(W) 16-2-1
03/10 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 13-6(L) 16-3-1
03/10 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 15-11(L) 16-4-1
03/15 District El Paso Montwood Rams 8-1(W) 17-4-1
03/17 District El Paso Montwood Rams 3-1(W) 18-4-1
03/20 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 11-11(T) 18-4-2
03/23 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 13-12(L) 18-5-2
03/27 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 13-2(W) 19-5-2
03/29 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 8-3(W) 20-5-2
04/03 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 7-5(W) 21-5-2
04/06 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 18-8(W) 22-5-2
04/13 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 10-0(W) 23-5-2
04/14 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 7-3(L) 23-6-2
04/17 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 12-3(L) 23-7-2
04/20 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 11-3(W) 24-7-2
04/24 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 14-12(L) 24-8-2
04/27 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 4-0(W) 25-8-2
05/04 Playoff Odessa Permian Panthers 1-0(L) 25-9-2
05/05 Playoff Odessa Permian Panthers 1-5(W) 26-9-2
05/05 Playoff Odessa Permian Panthers 6-8(W) 27-9-2
05/11 Playoff Keller Indians 1-0(L) 27-10-2
05/11 Playoff Keller Indians 12-3(L) 27-11-2

El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds

Team Website:

Coach: Juan Orozco(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Bang, Chris Locke

2017 Record: 12-14 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Ivan Melendez-All-District 3B, .418 B/A; Josh Bombach- Second Team All-District Pitcher .322 Avg; David Reese, Second Team All-District Pitcher .284 Avg ; Jeremy Aguirre- Honorable Mention 2B .300 Avg; Lawrence McNeill- OF .344 Avg; Matt Guerra- Catcher; Grayson Medlock- 1B; Aaron Arroyo- Infielder

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular El Paso Riverside Rangers 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Onate 6-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 6-5(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 1-15(W) 3-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cathedral 24-2(W) 4-2-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Riverside Rangers 7-1(W) 5-2-0
02/27 Regular El Paso Tigers 10-0(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Cathedral 13-4(W) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament Canutillo Eagles 6-3(W) 8-2-0
03/02 Tournament El Paso Burges Mustangs 13-4(W) 9-2-0
03/03 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 13-8(L) 9-3-0
03/08 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 1-0(L) 9-4-0
03/08 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-5(W) 10-4-0
03/09 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 10-0(L) 10-5-0
03/09 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 5-3(L) 10-6-0
03/10 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 12-14(W) 11-6-0
03/10 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 17-16(L) 11-7-0
03/16 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 9-1(L) 11-8-0
03/17 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 12-1(L) 11-9-0
03/20 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 12-9(W) 12-9-0
03/23 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 4-3(W) 13-9-0
03/27 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 7-4(L) 13-10-0
03/29 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 10-0(W) 14-10-0
04/03 District El Paso Montwood Rams 11-2(W) 15-10-0
04/06 District El Paso Montwood Rams 3-2(W) 16-10-0
04/13 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 15-0(W) 17-10-0
04/14 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 10-0(W) 18-10-0
04/17 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 10-7(L) 18-11-0
04/20 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 5-3(W) 19-11-0
04/24 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 14-12(W) 20-11-0
04/27 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 4-0(L) 20-12-0
05/04 Playoff Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-0(L) 20-13-0
05/05 Playoff Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-6(W) 21-13-0
05/05 Playoff Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 4-5(W) 22-13-0
05/11 Playoff Keller Timber Creek Falcons 8-7(L) 22-14-0
05/12 Playoff Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-0(L) 22-15-0

El Paso Eastwood Troopers

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Medrano(3 Years As Head Coach, 186 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Cataldi, Bobby Morales, Aaron McKinney

2017 Record: 5-16-1 / 2-11-1

Returning Starters

Kevin Cox - Sr- Catcher; Alex Martinez- Sr- 3rd base; Seth Ochoa - Sr - Shortstop; Garrett Calderon - Pitcher

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular El Paso Hanks Knights 8-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso Austin Panthers 27-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Clint Horizon Scorpions 6-6(T) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Chaparral, NM 10-5(W) 2-1-1
02/27 Regular El Paso Chapin Huskies 9-1(W) 3-1-1
03/01 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 13-1(L) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 7-0(W) 4-2-1
03/02 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 16-2(L) 4-3-1
03/02 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 6-3(L) 4-4-1
03/03 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 4-3(W) 5-4-1
03/06 Regular El Paso Burges Mustangs 8-1(W) 6-4-1
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 2-4(W) 7-4-1
03/08 Tournament Antonian Apaches 5-4(W) 8-4-1
03/09 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 8-12(W) 9-4-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 6-2(L) 9-5-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 4-1(W) 10-5-1
03/15 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 16-15(L) 10-6-1
03/17 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 8-3(W) 11-6-1
03/20 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 3-7(W) 12-6-1
03/23 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 12-3(L) 12-7-1
03/27 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 7-4(W) 13-7-1
03/29 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 10-0(L) 13-8-1
04/03 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 6-3(L) 13-9-1
04/06 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 13-6(L) 13-10-1
04/12 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 14-15(W) 14-10-1
04/14 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 17-1(W) 15-10-1
04/17 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 12-3(W) 16-10-1
04/20 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 11-3(L) 16-11-1
04/24 District El Paso Montwood Rams 4-1(W) 17-11-1
04/27 District El Paso Montwood Rams 5-1(L) 17-12-1

El Paso Montwood Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Willie Romo(5 Years As Head Coach, 110 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Oscar Vera, Mike Salazar, Daniel Perez

2017 Record: 28-7 / 12-2, 1st Place, Region Quarter-finals

Returning Starters

Andrew Garcia (All-District SS), Joshua Powell (All-District 1B), Gabino Cortez (All-District OF/DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular El Paso Faith Christian Academy 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 3-7(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Rio Rancho NM 7-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Parkland Matadors 12-2(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Las Cruces NM 2-1(W) 5-0-0
02/24 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 3-4(W) 6-0-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 6-3(W) 7-0-0
02/27 Regular El Paso Jefferson Silver Foxes 13-2(W) 8-0-0
03/01 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 3-2(W) 9-0-0
03/02 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 0-12(W) 10-0-0
03/02 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 6-5(L) 10-1-0
03/03 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 12-2(W) 11-1-0
03/03 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 6-5(L) 11-2-0
03/06 Regular Clint Lions 3-2(L) 11-3-0
03/08 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10-8(L) 11-4-0
03/08 Regular Waco Midway Panthers 7-6(L) 11-5-0
03/09 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 4-9(W) 12-5-0
03/09 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 8-0(W) 13-5-0
03/10 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 4-8(W) 14-5-0
03/10 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 7-4(W) 15-5-0
03/15 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 8-1(L) 15-6-0
03/17 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 3-1(L) 15-7-0
03/20 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 14-1(W) 16-7-0
03/23 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 12-2(W) 17-7-0
03/27 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 7-1(L) 17-8-0
03/29 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 3-2(L) 17-9-0
04/03 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 11-2(L) 17-10-0
04/06 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 3-2(L) 17-11-0
04/13 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 12-11(W) 18-11-0
04/14 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 2-1(L) 18-12-0
04/17 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 12-10(L) 18-13-0
04/20 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 3-0(W) 19-13-0
04/24 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 4-1(L) 19-14-0
04/27 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 5-1(W) 20-14-0

El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Arturo Velasquez(2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Edgar Chavarria, Nick Alvarez, Adam Lopez

2017 Record: 10-13 / 4-9

Returning Starters

Isaac Fonce Sr/P, Saul Suarez Jr/P, Ryan Sandoval Jr./ P Aaron Alvarez Sr./SS, All- District 1st Team Util., Mike Alvarez Soph. 2nd base / 2nd team All- District, John Mendez Soph. OF/ 1st Team All District, Newcomer of Yr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Gadsden, N.M. 3-12(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso Riverside Rangers 6-4(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 6-2(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 4-5(W) 2-3-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 4-6(L) 2-4-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Faith Christian 5-15(L) 2-5-0
02/27 Regular El Paso Andress Eagles 13-4(W) 3-5-0
03/01 Regular El Paso Ysleta Indians 6-5(W) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament San Elizario Eagles 16-8(W) 5-5-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 3-6(L) 5-6-0
03/06 Regular El Paso Tigers 11-3(W) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Fabens Wildcats 11-1(W) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament El Paso Riverside Rangers 11-11(T) 7-6-1
03/09 Tournament Buckeye AZ 8-0(W) 8-6-1
03/09 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 6-3(W) 9-6-1
03/10 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 7-4(L) 9-7-1
03/10 Tournament El Paso Andress Eagles 5-6(W) 10-7-1
03/16 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 4-3(L) 10-8-1
03/17 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 6-5(L) 10-9-1
03/20 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 12-9(L) 10-10-1
03/23 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 4-3(L) 10-11-1
03/27 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 18-6(L) 10-12-1
03/29 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 11-0(L) 10-13-1
04/03 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 7-5(L) 10-14-1
04/06 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 18-8(L) 10-15-1
04/12 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 14-15(L) 10-16-1
04/14 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 17-1(L) 10-17-1
04/17 District El Paso Montwood Rams 12-10(W) 11-17-1
04/20 District El Paso Montwood Rams 3-0(L) 11-18-1
04/24 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 7-3(W) 12-18-1
04/27 District El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 3-2(W) 13-18-1

El Paso El Dorado Aztecs

Team Website:

Coach: Victor Rodriguez(2 Years As Head Coach, 102 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Will Montano, Justin Lopez, Jorge Anaya

2017 Record: 19-14-1 / 7-6; 4th place, Bi-district team

Returning Starters

Esteban Ramos Sr. 1B/P 2nd Team All District ; Sal Avila Sr. OF .523, Co-Offensive Player of the Year

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular San Elizario Eagles 14-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 5-5(T) 1-0-1
02/22 Tournament El Paso Parkland Matadors 12-3(W) 2-0-1
02/23 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 4-12(W) 3-0-1
02/23 Tournament Onate, NM 6-13(L) 3-1-1
02/24 Tournament El Paso Franklin Cougars 3-0(L) 3-2-1
02/24 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 12-0(L) 3-3-1
02/27 Regular El Paso Faith Christian 4-8(L) 3-4-1
03/01 Tournament Empire, AZ 11-1(W) 4-4-1
03/01 Tournament Catalina, AZ 1-5(L) 4-5-1
03/02 Tournament Cibolo, AZ 5-7(L) 4-6-1
03/02 Tournament Douglas, AZ 1-11(L) 4-7-1
03/03 Tournament Empire, AZ 7-8(L) 4-8-1
03/08 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 2-3(W) 5-8-1
03/08 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 12-11(L) 5-9-1
03/09 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 16-1(L) 5-10-1
03/09 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 4-3(W) 6-10-1
03/09 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 4-0(L) 6-11-1
03/10 Regular Waco Midway Panthers 12-2(L) 6-12-1
03/10 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 10-8(L) 6-13-1
03/15 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 16-15(W) 7-13-1
03/17 District El Paso Eastwood Troopers 8-3(L) 7-14-1
03/20 District El Paso Montwood Rams 14-1(L) 7-15-1
03/23 District El Paso Montwood Rams 12-2(L) 7-16-1
03/27 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 13-2(L) 7-17-1
03/29 District El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 8-3(L) 7-18-1
04/03 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 5-4(L) 7-19-1
04/06 District El Paso Franklin Cougars 4-0(L) 7-20-1
04/13 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 15-0(L) 7-21-1
04/14 District El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 10-0(L) 7-22-1
04/17 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 15-2(L) 7-23-1
04/20 District El Paso Americas Trailblazers 15-2(L) 7-24-1
04/24 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 7-3(L) 7-25-1
04/27 District El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 3-2(L) 7-26-1