Division 10-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Rowlett Eagles 12 0 23 8 0
Sachse Mustangs 9 3 19 13 0
Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8 4 19 12 0
Naaman Forest Rangers 7 5 14 16 1
North Garland Raiders 4 8 7 13 1
Garland Owls 2 10 8 15 0
South Garland Colonels 0 12 2 21 0

Rowlett Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Carmon(21 Years As Head Coach, 496 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derek Richardson

2016 Record: 21-10-1/8-4; 2nd Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Ethan Maxey, Sr, LHP (4-2, 2.25 ERA/1st Team All-District) Tristin Marcus, Sr, RHP/LF (4-2; 1st Team All-District) Garret Hermes, Sr, RHP/3B (4-1; 1st Team All-District) Dylan Watts, Sr, C (.370/2nd Team All-District) Logan Layer, Jr, SS (.320/2nd Team All-District) Ryan Jeffers, Sr, RF/LHP (.250)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 5-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 22-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 5-3(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 16-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Allen Eagles 6-0(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 13-0(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 8-1(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 9-1(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 11-4(W) 8-1-0
03/09 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 8-4(L) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Highland Park Scots 4-2(L) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 8-0(L) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament Plano John Paul II Cardinals 6-2(W) 9-5-0
03/14 District North Garland Raiders 13-0(W) 10-5-0
03/21 District Naaman Forest Rangers 5-3(W) 11-5-0
03/25 District South Garland Colonels 14-0(W) 12-5-0
03/28 District Sachse Mustangs 10-0(W) 13-5-0
03/31 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 6-2(W) 14-5-0
04/04 District Garland Owls 6-1(W) 15-5-0
04/07 District North Garland Raiders 5-3(W) 16-5-0
04/13 District Naaman Forest Rangers 4-0(W) 17-5-0
04/15 District Ennis Lions 8-3(L) 17-6-0
04/19 District South Garland Colonels 17-1(W) 18-6-0
04/21 District Sachse Mustangs 12-7(W) 19-6-0
04/25 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 3-1(W) 20-6-0
04/28 District Garland Owls 15-2(W) 21-6-0
05/05 Playoff Richardson Eagles 8-6(W) 22-6-0
05/06 Playoff Richardson Eagles 12-2(W) 23-6-0
05/11 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 9-2(L) 23-7-0
05/12 Playoff Rockwall Yellowjackets 5-4(L) 23-8-0

Sachse Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Burrow(12 Years As Head Coach, 187 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Wingo, Ryan Upchurch, Chad Haynes

2016 Record: 18-13/6-8; 6th Place

Returning Starters

David Renning, Sr, OF (.302, 2 HRs, 24 RBIs) Justin Lewis, Sr (2.75 ERA, 70 Ks/2nd Team All-District) Mickey Fry, Sr, DH/OF/P (.322/2nd Team All-District) Chris Lacher, Sr, P/LF (1.83)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 9-8(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 9-4(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 3-0(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 4-2(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Highland Park Scots 1-0(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Prosper Eagles 0-9(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 10-4(W) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Porter Spartans 6-0(W) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 11-5(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Prosper Eagles 10-1(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 5-4(W) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 5-3(W) 6-7-0
03/10 Tournament Plano East Panthers 5-1(W) 7-7-0
03/11 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 9-3(W) 8-7-0
03/11 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 4-2(L) 8-8-0
03/16 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 2-1(L) 8-9-0
03/21 District Garland Owls 13-0(W) 9-9-0
03/25 District North Garland Raiders 6-1(W) 10-9-0
03/28 District Rowlett Eagles 10-0(L) 10-10-0
03/31 District Naaman Forest Rangers 8-4(W) 11-10-0
04/04 District South Garland Colonels 14-0(W) 12-10-0
04/08 Regular Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 8-3(W) 13-10-0
04/12 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 6-1(W) 14-10-0
04/13 District Garland Owls 11-1(W) 15-10-0
04/19 District North Garland Raiders 9-1(W) 16-10-0
04/21 District Rowlett Eagles 12-7(L) 16-11-0
04/25 District Naaman Forest Rangers 4-2(W) 17-11-0
04/28 District South Garland Colonels 12-0(W) 18-11-0
05/05 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 3-2(L) 18-12-0
05/06 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 2-0(W) 19-12-0
05/06 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 10-6(L) 19-13-0

Lakeview Centennial Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: John Lenihan(7 Years As Head Coach, 79 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Coleman, Kory Brunson, Matt Heider, Lamont Mason, Tim Peters

2016 Record: 20-10/10-4; Tied for 2nd, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Kamron Fields, Sr, OF/P (.426, 32 RBIs/11-6A MVP) Marcus Pugh, Sr, P/If (8-4, 2.27 ERA/1st Team All-District) Blake Strunk, Sr, IF (12 RBIs/2nd Team All-District) Corey Murray, Sr, SS/P Justin Barker, Sr, C/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 1-0(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 10-2(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Home School Dallas 3-5(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 9-2(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 3-1(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 10-2(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 20-4(W) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 8-3(L) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 7-5(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Joshua Owls 7-3(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 5-3(L) 8-4-0
03/10 District Crowley Eagles 7-1(L) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 8-0(L) 8-6-0
03/14 District South Garland Colonels 10-0(W) 9-6-0
03/16 District Sachse Mustangs 2-1(W) 10-6-0
03/25 District Garland Owls 11-1(W) 11-6-0
03/28 District North Garland Raiders 10-0(W) 12-6-0
03/31 District Rowlett Eagles 6-2(L) 12-7-0
04/04 District Naaman Forest Rangers 2-0(W) 13-7-0
04/07 District South Garland Colonels 13-1(W) 14-7-0
04/08 Regular Dallas Wilson Wildcats 9-3(W) 15-7-0
04/12 District Sachse Mustangs 6-1(L) 15-8-0
04/19 District Garland Owls 13-0(W) 16-8-0
04/21 District North Garland Raiders 9-1(W) 17-8-0
04/22 Regular Dallas Wilson Wildcats 8-4(W) 18-8-0
04/25 District Rowlett Eagles 3-1(L) 18-9-0
04/28 District Naaman Forest Rangers 13-2(L) 18-10-0
05/05 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10-3(W) 19-10-0
05/06 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 7-1(L) 19-11-0
05/06 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 12-5(L) 19-12-0

Naaman Forest Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Carey Willingham(2 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Pena, Scott Raine, Albert Martinez, Robert Fleck

2016 Record: 31-6/10-2; District Champions, Regional Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Blake Diefer, Sr, SS (.312)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 1-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 2-1(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament John Tyler Lions 9-3(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 15-0(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Worth Eastern Hills Highlanders 15-0(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament McKinney Lions 9-7(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 5-1(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 11-3(L) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 6-1(L) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 12-5(L) 5-6-0
03/04 Tournament Highland Park Scots 3-1(W) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 6-4(W) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 12-11(L) 7-7-0
03/10 Tournament Richardson Eagles 10-1(L) 7-8-0
03/11 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 10-2(L) 7-9-0
03/11 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-5(T) 7-9-1
03/14 District Garland Owls 2-1(W) 8-9-1
03/16 District North Garland Raiders 2-0(W) 9-9-1
03/21 District Rowlett Eagles 5-3(L) 9-10-1
03/28 District South Garland Colonels 13-0(W) 10-10-1
03/31 District Sachse Mustangs 8-4(L) 10-11-1
04/04 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 2-0(L) 10-12-1
04/07 District Garland Owls 17-5(W) 11-12-1
04/12 District North Garland Raiders 3-0(W) 12-12-1
04/13 District Rowlett Eagles 4-0(L) 12-13-1
04/21 District South Garland Colonels 12-0(W) 13-13-1
04/25 District Sachse Mustangs 4-2(L) 13-14-1
04/28 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 13-2(W) 14-14-1
05/05 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 13-0(L) 14-15-1
05/06 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 16-1(L) 14-16-1

North Garland Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Bo Springfield(5 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cory Crowder, Jake Bryan

2016 Record: 5-19/0-14

Returning Starters

Michael Lawson, Sr, P/1B/3B Armando Sanchez, Sr, P/1B Jacob Meyer, Sr, C Gadiel Durant, Sr, SS/2B/3B/P Sam Olayinka, Sr, OF Ivan Rodriguez, Jr, 3B/P Josh Ramirez, So, SS/2B/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Terrell Tigers 6-6(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 18-2(L) 0-1-1
02/24 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 8-1(W) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 12-1(L) 1-2-1
02/25 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 9-5(W) 2-2-1
02/28 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 4-1(L) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 7-2(L) 2-4-1
03/03 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 9-1(L) 2-5-1
03/03 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 7-3(W) 3-5-1
03/14 District Rowlett Eagles 13-0(L) 3-6-1
03/16 District Naaman Forest Rangers 2-0(L) 3-7-1
03/21 District South Garland Colonels 24-1(W) 4-7-1
03/25 District Sachse Mustangs 6-1(L) 4-8-1
03/28 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-0(L) 4-9-1
03/31 District Garland Owls 9-2(W) 5-9-1
04/07 District Rowlett Eagles 5-3(L) 5-10-1
04/12 District Naaman Forest Rangers 3-0(L) 5-11-1
04/13 District South Garland Colonels 10-0(W) 6-11-1
04/19 District Sachse Mustangs 9-1(L) 6-12-1
04/21 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 9-1(L) 6-13-1
04/25 District Garland Owls 9-5(W) 7-13-1

Garland Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Siratt(10 Years As Head Coach, 147 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Felix Castillo, Danny Davis

2016 Record: 5-19, 2-12

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 9-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 9-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 13-4(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 9-1(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 13-1(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 3-0(L) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 4-3(W) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 7-2(L) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament South Garland Colonels 7-0(W) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 11-9(W) 6-5-0
03/14 District Naaman Forest Rangers 2-1(L) 6-6-0
03/16 District South Garland Colonels 5-4(W) 7-6-0
03/21 District Sachse Mustangs 13-0(L) 7-7-0
03/25 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 11-1(L) 7-8-0
03/31 District North Garland Raiders 9-2(L) 7-9-0
04/04 District Rowlett Eagles 6-1(L) 7-10-0
04/07 District Naaman Forest Rangers 17-5(L) 7-11-0
04/12 District South Garland Colonels 10-0(W) 8-11-0
04/13 District Sachse Mustangs 11-1(L) 8-12-0
04/19 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 13-0(L) 8-13-0
04/25 District North Garland Raiders 9-5(L) 8-14-0
04/28 District Rowlett Eagles 15-2(L) 8-15-0

South Garland Colonels

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Burke(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sam Waldrip, Josh Wright, Chris Carboni

2016 Record: 3-18/1-13

Returning Starters

Isaiah Antunez, Sr, IF Sam Blanco, Jr, C Ethan Noriega, Jr, P/OF Kyler Kinsey, So, P/OF Hunter Poarch, So, OF Carlos Velasquez, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 13-5(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 5-2(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 7-2(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Lutheran Lions 9-3(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 8-1(L) 2-4-0
03/06 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 10-0(L) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 13-0(L) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 14-0(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Garland Owls 7-0(L) 2-8-0
03/10 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 12-5(L) 2-9-0
03/14 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-0(L) 2-10-0
03/16 District Garland Owls 5-4(L) 2-11-0
03/21 District North Garland Raiders 24-1(L) 2-12-0
03/25 District Rowlett Eagles 14-0(L) 2-13-0
03/28 District Naaman Forest Rangers 13-0(L) 2-14-0
04/04 District Sachse Mustangs 14-0(L) 2-15-0
04/07 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 13-1(L) 2-16-0
04/12 District Garland Owls 10-0(L) 2-17-0
04/13 District North Garland Raiders 10-0(L) 2-18-0
04/19 District Rowlett Eagles 17-1(L) 2-19-0
04/21 District Naaman Forest Rangers 12-0(L) 2-20-0
04/28 District Sachse Mustangs 12-0(L) 2-21-0