Division 10-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Sachse Mustangs 9 1 16 13 1
Rowlett Eagles 8 2 18 7 0
Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8 2 18 5 1
Naaman Forest Rangers 5 5 9 16 0
Garland Owls 4 6 4 13 1
South Garland Colonels 2 9 3 15 1
North Garland Raiders 0 11 1 16 0

Sachse Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Burrow(13 Years As Head Coach, 206 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Wingo, Tommy Callahan, Chad Haynes

2017 Record: 19-13 / 9-3; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Trent Dean-11th - OF- .321, 20 RBI, 2nd Team All District; Preston Baumgartner-12th-OF- .338 14 Runs - 2nd Team All District; Mark Anzaldua-10th-SS/P- .351, 13 RBI, 13 Runs, 6 2B- Newcomer; Jordan Anzaldua- 12th-2B- .259, 11 RBI, 13 Runs - 1st Team All District ; Chase Alford- 11th- 3B .268, 16 Runs; Robert Hines- 11th- 1st- .261, 4 RBI, 7 Runs; David Gonzales - 11th- P/ 3-1, 1.7 ERA;

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 7-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 11-4(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 13-4(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 2-2(T) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 3-1(W) 3-1-1
03/01 Tournament Highland Park Scots 5-3(L) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Prosper Eagles 2-1(L) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Argyle Eagles 6-0(L) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 12-0(L) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 9-4(W) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament Prosper Eagles 5-1(L) 4-6-1
03/08 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 13-5(L) 4-7-1
03/09 Tournament Highland Park Scots 5-0(W) 5-7-1
03/09 Tournament Belton Tigers 5-0(L) 5-8-1
03/10 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 11-0(L) 5-9-1
03/10 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 11-10(L) 5-10-1
03/12 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 8-3(L) 5-11-1
03/15 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 15-4(W) 6-11-1
03/17 Regular Plano West Wolves 4-0(W) 7-11-1
03/20 District Garland Owls 13-0(W) 8-11-1
03/23 District North Garland Raiders 18-2(W) 9-11-1
03/24 Regular Wylie East Raiders 3-4(W) 10-11-1
03/26 District Rowlett Eagles 2-1(W) 11-11-1
03/30 District Naaman Forest Rangers 5-2(W) 12-11-1
04/03 District South Garland Colonels 20-0(W) 13-11-1
04/10 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 7-3(W) 14-11-1
04/13 District Garland Owls 10-0(W) 15-11-1
04/17 District North Garland Raiders 10-1(W) 16-11-1
04/20 District Rowlett Eagles 7-1(L) 16-12-1
04/21 Regular Plano Wildcats 13-6(L) 16-13-1

Rowlett Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Carmon(22 Years As Head Coach, 519 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rene Cordova

2017 Record: 23-8 / 12-0; 1st Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Logan Layer Sr. SS .371; Dylan Hugley. Sr. RHP/1B. 3-1, .342; Collin Robinson. Sr. RHP/RF. 4-1. .345

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Allen Eagles 10-1(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 7-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 6-3(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 2-0(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament North Forney Falcons 0-5(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 8-1(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 4-3(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 3-1(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 4-2(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 12-3(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 3-9(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 6-4(L) 9-4-0
03/13 District North Garland Raiders 21-0(W) 10-4-0
03/20 District Naaman Forest Rangers 10-0(W) 11-4-0
03/23 District South Garland Colonels 11-1(W) 12-4-0
03/24 Regular Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-1(L) 12-5-0
03/26 District Sachse Mustangs 2-1(L) 12-6-0
03/30 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 5-1(L) 12-7-0
04/03 District Garland Owls 9-0(W) 13-7-0
04/06 District North Garland Raiders 15-0(W) 14-7-0
04/13 District Naaman Forest Rangers 16-1(W) 15-7-0
04/14 Regular Bryan Adams Cougars 13-0(W) 16-7-0
04/17 District South Garland Colonels 19-0(W) 17-7-0
04/20 District Sachse Mustangs 7-1(W) 18-7-0

Lakeview Centennial Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: John Lenihan(8 Years As Head Coach, 98 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kory Brunson, Matt Heider, Lamont Mason, Tim Peters

2017 Record: 19-12 / 8-4; 3rd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

: Dylan Hill (SOPH) P/IF - 2nd Team All-District; Josh Morton (JR) P/1st - 2nd Team All-District; Justin Ortega (SR) OF; Jose Castillo (SR) P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Terrell Tigers 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Terrell Tigers 13-7(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 5-1(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 9-9(T) 3-0-1
03/03 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 2-1(L) 3-1-1
03/03 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 6-3(L) 3-2-1
03/08 Tournament Richardson Eagles 7-1(W) 4-2-1
03/08 Tournament Dallas Sunset Bisons 12-2(W) 5-2-1
03/09 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 2-1(W) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 10-6(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-3(L) 7-3-1
03/10 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 5-1(W) 8-3-1
03/13 District South Garland Colonels 14-1(W) 9-3-1
03/15 District Sachse Mustangs 15-4(L) 9-4-1
03/23 District Garland Owls 10-0(W) 10-4-1
03/24 Regular Wylie Pirates 2-11(W) 11-4-1
03/26 District North Garland Raiders 11-3(W) 12-4-1
03/30 District Rowlett Eagles 5-1(W) 13-4-1
04/03 District Naaman Forest Rangers 8-2(W) 14-4-1
04/06 District South Garland Colonels 12-1(W) 15-4-1
04/10 District Sachse Mustangs 7-3(L) 15-5-1
04/14 Regular Seagoville Dragons 0-9(W) 16-5-1
04/17 District Garland Owls 14-1(W) 17-5-1
04/20 District North Garland Raiders 12-0(W) 18-5-1

Naaman Forest Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Carey Willingham(4 Years As Head Coach, 53 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Pena, Albert Martinez, Robert Fleck

2017 Record: 14-16 / 7-5; 4th Place

Returning Starters

Thomas Guterritez 12th (2nd team all-district), Nate Vanmaanen 11th (2nd team all-district), Ben Vanmaanen 11th (1st team all-district), Login Young 12th, Cameron Harding 11th (1st team all-district)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 18-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Kaufman Lions 1-10(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 7-0(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 11-3(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 8-4(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 10-3(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 10-3(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament HSAA 6-4(W) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 9-6(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 9-1(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Temple Wildcats 10-14(W) 4-8-0
03/09 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 7-4(L) 4-9-0
03/10 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 7-1(L) 4-10-0
03/13 District Garland Owls 11-1(W) 5-10-0
03/15 District North Garland Raiders 23-6(W) 6-10-0
03/20 District Rowlett Eagles 10-0(L) 6-11-0
03/26 District South Garland Colonels 12-0(W) 7-11-0
03/30 District Sachse Mustangs 5-2(L) 7-12-0
04/03 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8-2(L) 7-13-0
04/06 District Garland Owls 4-2(L) 7-14-0
04/10 District North Garland Raiders 7-4(W) 8-14-0
04/13 District Rowlett Eagles 16-1(L) 8-15-0
04/14 Regular Sherman Bearcats 10-11(L) 8-16-0
04/20 District South Garland Colonels 10-0(W) 9-16-0

Garland Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Siratt(11 Years As Head Coach, 153 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Felix Castillo, Danny Davis, Scott cooper

2017 Record: 8-15 / 2-10

Returning Starters

Christian Macias-SS-Sr., Hunter Tucker-OF/P-Sr. Beau Beshires-C-Jr. Gideon Ethridge-C/Inf-Jr.

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 12-4(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Irving Tigers 6-6(T) 0-1-1
03/06 Regular Richardson Eagles 11-2(L) 0-2-1
03/08 Tournament Arlington Colts 11-0(L) 0-3-1
03/09 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 10-0(L) 0-4-1
03/10 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 8-7(L) 0-5-1
03/10 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 11-1(L) 0-6-1
03/13 District Naaman Forest Rangers 11-1(L) 0-7-1
03/15 District South Garland Colonels 25-2(W) 1-7-1
03/20 District Sachse Mustangs 13-0(L) 1-8-1
03/23 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-0(L) 1-9-1
03/24 Regular Royse City Bulldogs 6-4(L) 1-10-1
03/30 District North Garland Raiders 8-0(W) 2-10-1
04/03 District Rowlett Eagles 9-0(L) 2-11-1
04/06 District Naaman Forest Rangers 4-2(W) 3-11-1
04/10 District South Garland Colonels 10-0(W) 4-11-1
04/13 District Sachse Mustangs 10-0(L) 4-12-1
04/17 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 14-1(L) 4-13-1

South Garland Colonels

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Wright(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Adams, Chris Carboni

2017 Record: 2-22 / 0-14

Returning Starters

Kyler Kinsey, jr. P/OF, Edu Rodriguez, sr. P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 2-2(T) 0-0-1
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 4-3(L) 0-1-1
03/03 Tournament Dallas Carter Cowboys 18-1(W) 1-1-1
03/05 Regular Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 14-4(L) 1-2-1
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 11-0(L) 1-3-1
03/09 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 13-9(L) 1-4-1
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 7-11(L) 1-5-1
03/10 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 12-0(L) 1-6-1
03/13 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 14-1(L) 1-7-1
03/15 District Garland Owls 25-2(L) 1-8-1
03/20 District North Garland Raiders 8-3(W) 2-8-1
03/23 District Rowlett Eagles 11-1(L) 2-9-1
03/26 District Naaman Forest Rangers 12-0(L) 2-10-1
04/03 District Sachse Mustangs 20-0(L) 2-11-1
04/06 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 12-1(L) 2-12-1
04/10 District Garland Owls 10-0(L) 2-13-1
04/13 District North Garland Raiders 7-6(W) 3-13-1
04/17 District Rowlett Eagles 19-0(L) 3-14-1
04/20 District Naaman Forest Rangers 10-0(L) 3-15-1

North Garland Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Bo Springfield(6 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Perry Jason, Jason Aubrey

2017 Record: 7-13-1 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Ivan Rodriguez-Sr-3rd, P; Josh Ramirez-Jr-2nd-P; Cameron Thompson-Jr-SS-P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular West Mesquite Wranglers 7-2(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 11-0(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Irving Tigers 15-2(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 10-4(L) 0-4-0
03/06 Regular Greenville Lions 6-0(L) 0-5-0
03/09 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 13-2(W) 1-5-0
03/13 District Rowlett Eagles 21-0(L) 1-6-0
03/15 District Naaman Forest Rangers 23-6(L) 1-7-0
03/20 District South Garland Colonels 8-3(L) 1-8-0
03/23 District Sachse Mustangs 18-2(L) 1-9-0
03/26 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 11-3(L) 1-10-0
03/30 District Garland Owls 8-0(L) 1-11-0
04/06 District Rowlett Eagles 15-0(L) 1-12-0
04/10 District Naaman Forest Rangers 7-4(L) 1-13-0
04/13 District South Garland Colonels 7-6(L) 1-14-0
04/17 District Sachse Mustangs 10-1(L) 1-15-0
04/20 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 12-0(L) 1-16-0