Division 10-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Sachse Mustangs 13 0 23 7 1
Rowlett Eagles 10 2 20 6 0
Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8 4 17 10 1
Naaman Forest Rangers 8 5 14 15 1
Wylie Pirates 6 7 10 15 1
Garland Owls 4 9 7 21 1
North Garland Raiders 2 11 3 18 0
South Garland Colonels 0 13 2 21 1

Sachse Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Burrow(14 Years As Head Coach, 226 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Wingo, Ryan Upchurch, Tommy Callahan

2018 Record: 20-15-1/11-1; District Champions, Area Finalists

Returning Starters

David Gonzalez, Sr, LHP (9-3, 2.69 ERA, District POTY) Robert Hines, Sr, C (.298, .411 OBP, 28 RBI, Dist. Def. POTY) Chase Cromer, Sr, 3B (.262, .328 OBP, 22 RBI, HM AD) Cameron Cromer, Sr, 2B (.305, .452 OBP, 14 RBI, 1st AD) Chase Alford, Sr, CF (.301, .442 OBP, 16 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Tye Fairley, Sr, LF (.253, .380 OBP, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Mark Anzaldua, Jr, SS (.268, .397 OBP, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Joseph Tovar, Sr, 1B (.352, .482 OBP, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD) Blaine Chapman, Sr, RHP (2-2, 3.10 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Highland Park Scots 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 2-1(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 6-5(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 10-6(W) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 11-2(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 7-0(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament The Colony Cougars 5-4(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 11-1(W) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 4-0(W) 8-2-0
03/02 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 4-3(L) 8-3-0
03/07 Tournament Highland Park Scots 4-2(L) 8-4-0
03/07 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 7-0(L) 8-5-0
03/08 Tournament Prosper Eagles 9-8(L) 8-6-0
03/08 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 8-8(T) 8-6-1
03/09 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 8-4(W) 9-6-1
03/12 District Wylie Pirates 5-0(W) 10-6-1
03/15 District Naaman Forest Rangers 13-3(W) 11-6-1
03/16 Regular Marcus Marauders 10-0(L) 11-7-1
03/19 District Garland Owls 11-0(W) 12-7-1
03/22 District North Garland Raiders 11-1(W) 13-7-1
03/26 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 5-3(W) 14-7-1
03/29 District South Garland Colonels 24-0(W) 15-7-1
04/02 District Rowlett Eagles 5-1(W) 16-7-1
04/05 District Wylie Pirates 7-0(W) 17-7-1
04/09 District Naaman Forest Rangers 9-2(W) 18-7-1
04/12 District Garland Owls 16-1(W) 19-7-1
04/16 District North Garland Raiders 11-0(W) 20-7-1
04/19 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 4-2(W) 21-7-1
04/20 Regular Wylie East Raiders 7-5(W) 22-7-1
04/23 District South Garland Colonels 11-0(W) 23-7-1

Rowlett Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Carmon(22 Years As Head Coach, 539 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derek Richardson

2018 Record: 21-10-1/9-3; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Ethan Green, Sr, 2B/RHP (3-1, .420, Dist. Off. POTY) Nic Waite, Sr, CF (.307, 2nd Team AD) Austin Arey, Sr, RHP/3B (2-1, .300, HM AD) Braeden Gaffney, Sr, RF (.280) Braeden Ferrie, Jr, RHP/OF (.320, 2nd Team AD) Cole Maxey, Jr, LHP/1B (.250, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Richardson Eagles 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Plano West Wolves 2-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 7-4(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12-0(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 8-5(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 2-0(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 5-0(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 6-2(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 5-0(W) 6-3-0
03/07 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 2-1(L) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 6-2(W) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Arlington Colts 3-2(W) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 6-2(W) 9-4-0
03/12 District Naaman Forest Rangers 3-1(L) 9-5-0
03/14 District North Garland Raiders 14-1(W) 10-5-0
03/19 District South Garland Colonels 14-0(W) 11-5-0
03/22 District Wylie Pirates 2-0(W) 12-5-0
03/26 District Garland Owls 14-3(W) 13-5-0
03/29 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 3-1(W) 14-5-0
03/30 Regular Seagoville Dragons 12-1(W) 15-5-0
04/02 District Sachse Mustangs 5-1(L) 15-6-0
04/05 District Naaman Forest Rangers 3-2(W) 16-6-0
04/09 District North Garland Raiders 19-1(W) 17-6-0
04/12 District South Garland Colonels 12-0(W) 18-6-0
04/16 District Wylie Pirates 4-2(W) 19-6-0
04/19 District Garland Owls 11-0(W) 20-6-0

Lakeview Centennial Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: John Lenihan(9 Years As Head Coach, 118 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Heider, Kory Brunson, Lamont Mason, Tim Peters

2018 Record: 20-8-1/9-3; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Josh Morton, Sr, P/OF/1B (.377, 19 RBI, 3-0, 2nd Team AD) Jalen Graham, Sr, OF (.213, 15 RBI) Luis Lorda, Sr, CF (.182, 19 R) Dylan Hill, Jr, P/3B (.333, 19 RBI, 2.83 ERA, 56 K, 1st AD) Aaron Garza, Jr, SS/P (.282, 3-0, 1.24 ERA) Amir Mason, So, INF (.352, 28 R, 18 RBI, 22 SB, Dist. NOTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament China Spring Cougars 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 12-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 5-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 5-3(L) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Celina Bobcats 8-7(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 1-1(T) 2-3-1
02/28 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 13-0(W) 3-3-1
03/01 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 4-3(W) 4-3-1
03/01 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 5-1(L) 4-4-1
03/02 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 5-3(W) 5-4-1
03/07 Tournament Richardson Eagles 2-1(W) 6-4-1
03/07 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 10-1(W) 7-4-1
03/08 Tournament Plano East Panthers 7-5(W) 8-4-1
03/08 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 6-1(L) 8-5-1
03/09 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10-2(L) 8-6-1
03/12 District North Garland Raiders 11-1(W) 9-6-1
03/14 District South Garland Colonels 10-0(W) 10-6-1
03/19 District Wylie Pirates 7-2(W) 11-6-1
03/22 District Garland Owls 8-3(W) 12-6-1
03/26 District Sachse Mustangs 5-3(L) 12-7-1
03/29 District Rowlett Eagles 3-1(L) 12-8-1
03/30 Regular West Mesquite Wranglers 17-0(W) 13-8-1
04/02 District Naaman Forest Rangers 6-0(L) 13-9-1
04/05 District North Garland Raiders 13-1(W) 14-9-1
04/09 District South Garland Colonels 10-0(W) 15-9-1
04/12 District Wylie Pirates 8-4(W) 16-9-1
04/16 District Garland Owls 5-0(W) 17-9-1
04/19 District Sachse Mustangs 4-2(L) 17-10-1

Naaman Forest Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Carey Willingham(4 Years As Head Coach, 84 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Pena, Scott Raine, Donnie Vermillion, Robert Fleck

2018 Record: 11-18/6-6; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Cameron Harding, Sr, INF/OF (1st Team AD) Ben Vanmaanen, Sr, P/INF (1st Team AD) Nate Vamaanen, Sr, P/INF (1st Team AD) Armando Gallardo, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) Warren Wade, Sr, OF Jackson Hitt, So, INF/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 14-3(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 7-2(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Ennis Lions 12-2(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Richardson Eagles 4-3(L) 0-5-0
02/28 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 6-3(W) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Garland Owls 4-3(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 11-3(L) 1-7-0
03/01 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 2-6(L) 1-8-0
03/02 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 4-1(W) 2-8-0
03/02 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 11-2(L) 2-9-0
03/07 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 4-3(L) 2-10-0
03/07 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 3-3(T) 2-10-1
03/08 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 6-1(W) 3-10-1
03/09 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 11-7(W) 4-10-1
03/09 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 13-0(W) 5-10-1
03/12 District Rowlett Eagles 3-1(W) 6-10-1
03/15 District Sachse Mustangs 13-3(L) 6-11-1
03/19 District North Garland Raiders 2-1(W) 7-11-1
03/22 District South Garland Colonels 9-1(W) 8-11-1
03/23 Regular Bryan Adams Cougars 9-6(W) 9-11-1
03/26 District Wylie Pirates 4-3(W) 10-11-1
03/29 District Garland Owls 7-2(W) 11-11-1
04/02 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 6-0(W) 12-11-1
04/05 District Rowlett Eagles 3-2(L) 12-12-1
04/09 District Sachse Mustangs 9-2(L) 12-13-1
04/12 District North Garland Raiders 13-2(W) 13-13-1
04/16 District South Garland Colonels 7-1(W) 14-13-1
04/18 District Wylie Pirates 4-1(L) 14-14-1
04/23 District Garland Owls 8-1(L) 14-15-1

Wylie Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Jonathan Cantu(8 Years As Head Coach, 79 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Russ Campbell, Rich Frei, Donnie Dona, Johnny Hendrixson

2018 Record: 5-22/2-12

Returning Starters

Ethan Jeske, Sr, SS/P Nick Spencer, Sr, C/1B Ben Dague, Sr, OF Bradyn Bright, Sr, OF/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 5-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 8-3(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 3-2(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament HSAA 5-3(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 4-2(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 3-3(T) 2-5-1
03/02 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 9-4(W) 3-5-1
03/02 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 4-2(L) 3-6-1
03/07 Tournament Belton Tigers 8-3(L) 3-7-1
03/07 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 1-6(W) 4-7-1
03/08 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 5-0(L) 4-8-1
03/12 District Sachse Mustangs 5-0(L) 4-9-1
03/14 District Garland Owls 5-0(W) 5-9-1
03/19 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 7-2(L) 5-10-1
03/22 District Rowlett Eagles 2-0(L) 5-11-1
03/26 District Naaman Forest Rangers 4-3(L) 5-12-1
03/29 District North Garland Raiders 12-1(W) 6-12-1
04/02 District South Garland Colonels 9-0(W) 7-12-1
04/05 District Sachse Mustangs 7-0(L) 7-13-1
04/09 District Garland Owls 5-0(W) 8-13-1
04/12 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8-4(L) 8-14-1
04/16 District Rowlett Eagles 4-2(L) 8-15-1
04/18 District Naaman Forest Rangers 4-1(W) 9-15-1
04/23 District North Garland Raiders 15-2(W) 10-15-1

Garland Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Felix A. Castillo(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Davis, Scott Cooper

2018 Record: 5-15/5-7

Returning Starters

Kanyon Allman, So, P/INF Adrian De la Pena, Sr, P/OF Gideon Ethridge, Sr, INF/P/C Cody Russell, Jr, P/OF Aaron Raya, Sr, P/INF Jackson Forester, Sr, P/OF Johnny Garrison, Sr, P/INF Anthony Torres, So, INF/P Beau Beshires, Sr, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Kaufman Lions 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 11-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament North Forney Falcons 7-2(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 9-5(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 10-1(L) 0-5-0
02/28 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 4-3(W) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 2-9(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 8-0(L) 1-7-0
03/01 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 7-6(L) 1-8-0
03/02 Tournament Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 11-3(L) 1-9-0
03/02 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 9-8(L) 1-10-0
03/07 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 11-1(L) 1-11-0
03/08 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 11-2(W) 2-11-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 6-3(L) 2-12-0
03/09 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 9-9(T) 2-12-1
03/12 District South Garland Colonels 9-0(W) 3-12-1
03/14 District Wylie Pirates 5-0(L) 3-13-1
03/19 District Sachse Mustangs 11-0(L) 3-14-1
03/22 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8-3(L) 3-15-1
03/26 District Rowlett Eagles 14-3(L) 3-16-1
03/29 District Naaman Forest Rangers 7-2(L) 3-17-1
03/30 Regular Bryan Adams Cougars 11-10(W) 4-17-1
04/02 District North Garland Raiders 7-4(W) 5-17-1
04/05 District South Garland Colonels 23-0(W) 6-17-1
04/09 District Wylie Pirates 5-0(L) 6-18-1
04/12 District Sachse Mustangs 16-1(L) 6-19-1
04/16 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 5-0(L) 6-20-1
04/19 District Rowlett Eagles 11-0(L) 6-21-1
04/23 District Naaman Forest Rangers 8-1(W) 7-21-1

North Garland Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Bo Springfield(7 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jody Garcia, Gary Porter

2018 Record: 1-17

Returning Starters

Nate Ellis, Sr, OF (.298, 2nd Team AD) Eian Jennings, Jr, OF (.217) Alex Garcia, Jr, 1B (.282) Cameron Thompson, Sr, P/SS (.294) Eric Lopez, Sr, 2B/OF (.231)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Greenville Lions 14-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 7-5(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 7-9(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Regular West Mesquite Wranglers 9-8(L) 0-5-0
02/28 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 5-2(L) 0-6-0
03/01 Tournament Irving Tigers 4-0(W) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 16-1(L) 1-7-0
03/12 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 11-1(L) 1-8-0
03/14 District Rowlett Eagles 14-1(L) 1-9-0
03/19 District Naaman Forest Rangers 2-1(L) 1-10-0
03/22 District Sachse Mustangs 11-1(L) 1-11-0
03/26 District South Garland Colonels 15-9(W) 2-11-0
03/29 District Wylie Pirates 12-1(L) 2-12-0
04/02 District Garland Owls 7-4(L) 2-13-0
04/05 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 13-1(L) 2-14-0
04/09 District Rowlett Eagles 19-1(L) 2-15-0
04/12 District Naaman Forest Rangers 13-2(L) 2-16-0
04/16 District Sachse Mustangs 11-0(L) 2-17-0
04/19 District South Garland Colonels 11-8(W) 3-17-0
04/23 District Wylie Pirates 15-2(L) 3-18-0

South Garland Colonels

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Wright(2 Years As Head Coach, 40 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eric Crenwelge, Christopher Carboni

2018 Record:

Returning Starters

Kyler Kinsey, Sr, OF/P (.347, 23 SB, 2nd Team AD OF) Rudy Guzman, Jr, P/1B/OF (2 W, HM AD) Luis Marin, Jr, 2B (.361, 2nd Team AD) Jovanni "Bam" Lara, Jr, 3B/C Christian Solis, Jr, C/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Nevada Community Braves 17-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 8-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 12-1(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Regular Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 11-4(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Anna Coyotes 8-0(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 13-0(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Anna Coyotes 12-5(L) 2-6-0
03/07 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 12-0(L) 2-7-0
03/08 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 13-3(L) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Eastern Hills Highlanders 1-1(T) 2-8-1
03/12 District Garland Owls 9-0(L) 2-9-1
03/14 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-0(L) 2-10-1
03/19 District Rowlett Eagles 14-0(L) 2-11-1
03/22 District Naaman Forest Rangers 9-1(L) 2-12-1
03/26 District North Garland Raiders 15-9(L) 2-13-1
03/29 District Sachse Mustangs 24-0(L) 2-14-1
04/02 District Wylie Pirates 9-0(L) 2-15-1
04/05 District Garland Owls 23-0(L) 2-16-1
04/09 District Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-0(L) 2-17-1
04/12 District Rowlett Eagles 12-0(L) 2-18-1
04/16 District Naaman Forest Rangers 7-1(L) 2-19-1
04/19 District North Garland Raiders 11-8(L) 2-20-1
04/23 District Sachse Mustangs 11-0(L) 2-21-1