Division 11-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Rockwall Heath Hawks 13 1 26 6 0
Rockwall Yellowjackets 13 1 28 4 0
Tyler Lee Raiders 8 6 11 16 1
North Mesquite Stallions 8 6 16 10 0
Longview Lobos 5 9 11 16 0
Mesquite Horn Jaguars 5 9 15 14 0
Mesquite Skeeters 4 10 9 18 1
John Tyler Lions 0 14 1 23 0

Rockwall Heath Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Greg Harvey(11 Years As Head Coach, 277 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Arias, Garrett Thomas, Drew Lancaster

2016 Record: 22-13/12-2; 2nd Place, Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Canaan Smith, Sr, C/1B/OF (12-5A Offensive MVP) Luke Greenhill, Sr, IF/OF (12-5A Newcomer of the Year) Cody Cleveland, Sr, IF Asher Cannon, Sr, IF Josh Thurman, Sr, DH/IF (1st Team All-District) Kaden Krowka, Jr, P (12-5A Pitcher of the Year) Cole Stillwell, Jr, C Chandler Mauldin, Sr, P Luke Marek, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 8-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 9-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 7-8(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 10-2(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 1-8(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 8-4(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 4-1(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Fayetteville, AR 7-2(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 6-1(W) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 7-5(L) 7-3-0
03/04 Tournament Highland Park Scots 6-1(W) 8-3-0
03/04 Tournament Prosper Eagles 5-6(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-3(L) 9-4-0
03/09 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 5-1(W) 10-4-0
03/10 Tournament Allen Eagles 4-1(W) 11-4-0
03/10 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 4-1(W) 12-4-0
03/11 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 12-2(W) 13-4-0
03/11 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 6-3(L) 13-5-0
03/14 District Tyler Lee Raiders 7-1(W) 14-5-0
03/17 District Tyler Lee Raiders 10-1(W) 15-5-0
03/21 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 6-2(L) 15-6-0
03/24 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 14-1(W) 16-6-0
03/28 District North Mesquite Stallions 8-0(W) 17-6-0
03/31 District North Mesquite Stallions 10-0(W) 18-6-0
04/04 District John Tyler Lions 15-1(W) 19-6-0
04/07 District John Tyler Lions 13-0(W) 20-6-0
04/11 District Mesquite Skeeters 5-0(W) 21-6-0
04/13 District Mesquite Skeeters 4-0(W) 22-6-0
04/18 District Longview Lobos 10-0(W) 23-6-0
04/21 District Longview Lobos 18-1(W) 24-6-0
04/25 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 7-3(W) 25-6-0
04/28 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 10-9(W) 26-6-0

Rockwall Yellowjackets

Team Website: Rockwall Baseball

Coach: Jeff Payne(12 Years As Head Coach, 251 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Russell Crossland, J.E. Lancaster, Loren McCrillis

2016 Record: 19-15/8-6; 4th Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Will Frizzell, Sr, P/IF (.311; 1.70 ERA/1st Team All-District) Tyler Riebock, Sr, UTL Clay Ochoa, Sr, IF Brooks Helmer, Jr, P/UTL (2nd Team All-District) Justin Childrers, Jr, P/UTL Diego Muniz, Jr, P/IF (1st Team All-District) Bennett Laurence, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 8-7(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7-6(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 3-2(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 2-1(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 8-0(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Bishop Lynch Friars 3-1(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-1(L) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 9-1(W) 8-2-0
03/04 Tournament Denton Broncos 5-1(W) 9-2-0
03/04 Tournament Plano West Wolves 2-1(W) 10-2-0
03/09 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 13-3(L) 10-3-0
03/09 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 3-1(W) 11-3-0
03/10 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 2-1(W) 12-3-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-1(W) 13-3-0
03/11 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 11-4(W) 14-3-0
03/11 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 4-2(W) 15-3-0
03/14 District John Tyler Lions 10-0(W) 16-3-0
03/17 District John Tyler Lions 20-0(W) 17-3-0
03/21 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 6-2(W) 18-3-0
03/24 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 14-1(L) 18-4-0
03/28 District Longview Lobos 11-1(W) 19-4-0
03/31 District Longview Lobos 5-0(W) 20-4-0
04/04 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 9-3(W) 21-4-0
04/07 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 10-1(W) 22-4-0
04/11 District Tyler Lee Raiders 5-0(W) 23-4-0
04/13 District Tyler Lee Raiders 8-0(W) 24-4-0
04/18 District Mesquite Skeeters 4-1(W) 25-4-0
04/21 District Mesquite Skeeters 2-1(W) 26-4-0
04/25 District North Mesquite Stallions 14-2(W) 27-4-0
04/28 District North Mesquite Stallions 14-2(W) 28-4-0

Tyler Lee Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: James Boxley(2 Years As Head Coach, 339 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Don Shirey, Clay Haltom

2016 Record: 16-12/8-6; Tied for 4th

Returning Starters

Kade Keener, Sr, SS (.289, 16 RBIs/H-M All-District) Rhett Parker, Jr, 2B (.384/11-6A Newcomer of the Year) Zach Fernandez, Jr, OF/P (.314, 17 Runs/H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 1-8(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 3-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 2-8(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 5-0(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 1-4(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 5-4(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 4-0(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 2-2(T) 1-6-1
03/04 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 7-6(W) 2-6-1
03/04 Tournament Glenbrook, LA 13-3(W) 3-6-1
03/09 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 5-0(L) 3-7-1
03/10 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 5-4(L) 3-8-1
03/10 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 10-3(L) 3-9-1
03/11 Tournament Robinson Rockets 12-0(L) 3-10-1
03/14 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-1(L) 3-11-1
03/17 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 10-1(L) 3-12-1
03/21 District Longview Lobos 10-0(W) 4-12-1
03/25 District Longview Lobos 17-5(W) 5-12-1
03/28 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 9-0(W) 6-12-1
03/31 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 2-1(W) 7-12-1
04/04 District Mesquite Skeeters 5-2(L) 7-13-1
04/07 District Mesquite Skeeters 5-3(W) 8-13-1
04/11 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 5-0(L) 8-14-1
04/13 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 8-0(L) 8-15-1
04/18 District North Mesquite Stallions 7-2(W) 9-15-1
04/21 District North Mesquite Stallions 9-5(L) 9-16-1
04/25 District John Tyler Lions 7-0(W) 10-16-1
04/28 District John Tyler Lions 17-0(W) 11-16-1

North Mesquite Stallions

Team Website:

Coach: Jared Randolph(2 Years As Head Coach, 72 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alan Thomas, Casey Williams

2016 Record: 12-13/8-6; 4th Place, Bi-District Team Braedon Bomer, Sr, UTL (1st Team All-District) A

Returning Starters

Braedon Bomer, Sr, UTL (1st Team All-District) Antonio Ulloa, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Arturo Gaytan, Sr, SS Dillon Owens, Sr, C/1B (1st Team All-District) Andrew Tucker, Jr, IF (2nd Team All-District) Alex Vigil, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament South Garland Colonels 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 7-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-2(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 7-6(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 0-3(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 4-3(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 7-0(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 6-2(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament Richardson Eagles 5-4(L) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 8-3(W) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 10-4(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 13-4(W) 8-4-0
03/14 District Mesquite Skeeters 4-1(L) 8-5-0
03/17 District Mesquite Skeeters 10-8(W) 9-5-0
03/21 District John Tyler Lions 11-1(W) 10-5-0
03/25 District John Tyler Lions 15-2(W) 11-5-0
03/28 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 8-0(L) 11-6-0
03/31 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 10-0(L) 11-7-0
04/04 District Longview Lobos 11-0(W) 12-7-0
04/07 District Longview Lobos 10-6(W) 13-7-0
04/11 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 4-1(W) 14-7-0
04/13 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 4-0(W) 15-7-0
04/18 District Tyler Lee Raiders 7-2(L) 15-8-0
04/21 District Tyler Lee Raiders 9-5(W) 16-8-0
04/25 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 14-2(L) 16-9-0
04/28 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 14-2(L) 16-10-0

Longview Lobos

Team Website:

Coach: Wesley Dorsett(2 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Chandler, Jordan Price, Justin Jenkins

2016 Record: 7-14-1/4-9

Returning Starters

Jordan Masterson, Sr, 1B/P (H-M All-District) Thomas Cox, So, SS/P (Newcomer of the Year) Nikolai Van Zyl, Jr, C Adarius Carter, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 10-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Henderson Lions 4-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 1-0(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Center Roughriders 7-5(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Athens Hornets 2-4(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Center Roughriders 14-1(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 1-0(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 8-7(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 19-4(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 6-5(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 12-0(L) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament Center Roughriders 9-7(W) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 8-3(W) 6-7-0
03/14 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 6-3(W) 7-7-0
03/17 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 11-1(L) 7-8-0
03/21 District Tyler Lee Raiders 10-0(L) 7-9-0
03/25 District Tyler Lee Raiders 17-5(L) 7-10-0
03/28 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 11-1(L) 7-11-0
03/31 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 5-0(L) 7-12-0
04/04 District North Mesquite Stallions 11-0(L) 7-13-0
04/07 District North Mesquite Stallions 10-6(L) 7-14-0
04/11 District John Tyler Lions 13-0(W) 8-14-0
04/13 District John Tyler Lions 10-0(W) 9-14-0
04/18 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 10-0(L) 9-15-0
04/21 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 18-1(L) 9-16-0
04/25 District Mesquite Skeeters 6-5(W) 10-16-0
04/28 District Mesquite Skeeters 7-1(W) 11-16-0

Mesquite Horn Jaguars

Team Website: John Horn Baseball Twitter

Coach: Randall Linebaugh(3 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Hughes, Wiley Vonner

2016 Record: 12-10/7-7

Returning Starters

Ryan Miller, Sr, DH/1B (.317/1st Team All-District) Lee Vasqiez, Sr, DH/1B Chandler Arnold, Jr, P/IF (4-4/2nd Team All-District) Kyle Quinn, Jr, P/C/IF (3-3, 1.80 ERA/2nd Team All-District) Ryan Puyear, Jr, P/OF (1-1) Shea Ellis, So, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 8-0(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 5-1(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 3-0(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 1-0(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 15-5(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 6-5(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 14-2(W) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament North Forney Falcons 1-2(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 5-0(W) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 7-1(W) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 8-3(L) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 1-10(W) 9-5-0
03/11 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-4(W) 10-5-0
03/14 District Longview Lobos 6-3(L) 10-6-0
03/17 District Longview Lobos 11-1(W) 11-6-0
03/21 District Mesquite Skeeters 4-3(W) 12-6-0
03/24 District Mesquite Skeeters 4-3(W) 13-6-0
03/28 District Tyler Lee Raiders 9-0(L) 13-7-0
03/31 District Tyler Lee Raiders 2-1(L) 13-8-0
04/04 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 9-3(L) 13-9-0
04/07 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 10-1(L) 13-10-0
04/11 District North Mesquite Stallions 4-1(L) 13-11-0
04/13 District North Mesquite Stallions 4-0(L) 13-12-0
04/18 District John Tyler Lions 5-0(W) 14-12-0
04/21 District John Tyler Lions 11-0(W) 15-12-0
04/25 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-3(L) 15-13-0
04/28 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 10-9(L) 15-14-0

Mesquite Skeeters

Team Website:

Coach: Todd Ritter(25 Years As Head Coach, 423 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Purl, Adam Varnado, David Steinberg, Josh Rutledge

2016 Record: 14-8/8-6; 2nd Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Jonita Brown, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 10-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Richardson Eagles 6-5(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 11-1(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 7-6(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament North Forney Falcons 3-3(T) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 3-1(L) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 5-4(W) 3-4-1
03/04 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 5-1(W) 4-4-1
03/09 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 8-0(W) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 3-0(L) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament Arlington Colts 3-1(L) 5-6-1
03/10 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 3-1(L) 5-7-1
03/11 Tournament Richardson Eagles 3-2(L) 5-8-1
03/14 District North Mesquite Stallions 4-1(W) 6-8-1
03/17 District North Mesquite Stallions 10-8(L) 6-9-1
03/21 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 4-3(L) 6-10-1
03/24 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 4-3(L) 6-11-1
03/28 District John Tyler Lions 14-2(W) 7-11-1
03/31 District John Tyler Lions 14-2(W) 8-11-1
04/04 District Tyler Lee Raiders 5-2(W) 9-11-1
04/07 District Tyler Lee Raiders 5-3(L) 9-12-1
04/11 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 5-0(L) 9-13-1
04/13 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 4-0(L) 9-14-1
04/18 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 4-1(L) 9-15-1
04/21 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 9-16-1
04/25 District Longview Lobos 6-5(L) 9-17-1
04/28 District Longview Lobos 7-1(L) 9-18-1

John Tyler Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Tyson Wilson( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Balcorta

2016 Record: 2-18/0-12

Returning Starters

Matthew Bartlett, Jr, P Michael Givens, Jr, SS/OF Joshua Parker, Sr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 25-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 20-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 18-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 9-3(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 11-0(L) 0-5-0
02/27 Regular Jacksonville Indians 12-5(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 6-0(L) 0-7-0
03/02 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 5-4(W) 1-7-0
03/03 Tournament Harmony Eagles 10-1(L) 1-8-0
03/04 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 16-3(L) 1-9-0
03/14 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 1-10-0
03/17 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 20-0(L) 1-11-0
03/21 District North Mesquite Stallions 11-1(L) 1-12-0
03/25 District North Mesquite Stallions 15-2(L) 1-13-0
03/28 District Mesquite Skeeters 14-2(L) 1-14-0
03/31 District Mesquite Skeeters 14-2(L) 1-15-0
04/04 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 15-1(L) 1-16-0
04/07 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 13-0(L) 1-17-0
04/11 District Longview Lobos 13-0(L) 1-18-0
04/13 District Longview Lobos 10-0(L) 1-19-0
04/18 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 5-0(L) 1-20-0
04/21 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 11-0(L) 1-21-0
04/25 District Tyler Lee Raiders 7-0(L) 1-22-0
04/28 District Tyler Lee Raiders 17-0(L) 1-23-0