Division 14-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Austin Anderson Trojans 8 2 18 15 1
San Marcos Rattlers 8 2 18 11 1
Austin Akins Eagles 7 3 14 9 1
Austin Bowie Bulldogs 4 6 15 13 0
Del Valle Cardinals 2 8 5 17 1
Manor Mustangs 1 9 3 21 0

Austin Anderson Trojans

Team Website: Anderson Trojans Baseball AHS Trojan Twitter

Coach: Darin Ramsey(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ron Davis, Drew Nichols, Troy Watson

2016 Record: 16-9-1/10-6; Tied for 2nd

Returning Starters

Jacob Graves, Sr, OF Joe Deitz, Sr, P (4-1, 0.98 ERA/2nd Team All-District) Brandt Sobczak, Sr, P James Baran, Sr, OF/P (1-1, 1.95 ERA/.273) Zach Blackburn, Sr, C Walker Sigman, Sr, P (4-2, 1.30 ERA/1st Team All-District) Ben Caven, Jr, P/IF Andrew Mitchell, Jr, P/1B Payton Zachry, Jr, P Jake Rugeley, Jr, C/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Temple Wildcats 7-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 8-4(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Belton Tigers 12-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 8-0(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 12-1(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Regular Austin McCallum Knights 2-0(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 8-7(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 4-0(L) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 9-4(W) 5-5-0
03/07 Regular Round Rock Dragons 6-0(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 4-3(L) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 8-4(L) 5-8-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Maroons 1-1(T) 5-8-1
03/15 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 3-2(L) 5-9-1
03/22 Regular Round Rock Dragons 6-5(W) 6-9-1
03/28 District Manor Mustangs 11-0(W) 7-9-1
03/31 District Austin Akins Eagles 3-1(W) 8-9-1
04/04 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 3-1(W) 9-9-1
04/07 District San Marcos Rattlers 1-0(W) 10-9-1
04/12 District Del Valle Cardinals 6-1(W) 11-9-1
04/13 District Manor Mustangs 15-1(W) 12-9-1
04/18 District Austin Akins Eagles 10-4(W) 13-9-1
04/21 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 7-3(L) 13-10-1
04/25 District San Marcos Rattlers 4-3(L) 13-11-1
04/28 District Del Valle Cardinals 5-0(W) 14-11-1
04/29 Playoff San Marcos Rattlers 13-1(W) 15-11-1
05/05 Playoff Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 8-1(W) 16-11-1
05/06 Playoff Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 8-2(W) 17-11-1
05/06 Playoff Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 2-1(L) 17-12-1
05/13 Playoff Klein Bearkats 1-0(L) 17-13-1
05/13 Playoff Klein Bearkats 2-1(W) 18-13-1
05/18 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 10-0(L) 18-14-1
05/19 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 4-2(L) 18-15-1

San Marcos Rattlers

Team Website: Rattlers Baseball

Coach: Bryan Webb(11 Years As Head Coach, 286 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ronnie Robledo, Cory Michalek, Kolten Bragg

2016 Record: 21-12-1/10-6; 4th Place, Regional Quarterfinalist in 5A

Returning Starters

Tyler Moreno, Sr, RHP/OF (10-2/2nd Team All-State) Brandon Tobias, Sr, SS (.421, 12 2Bs, 25 RBIs/H-M All-State) Brandon Miranda, Sr, 3B (.333, 21 RBIs/H-M All-District) Josh Wilder, Jr, RHP/1B (2.98 ERA; .271/H-M All-District) Matt Sambrano, Sr, RHP/OF Ian Perez, Sr, C Joel Rodriguez, Sr, RHP/2B (8-2/2nd Team All-District) Ivan Olivo, Sr, 2B/OF Luis Hernandez, Sr, RHP/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 0-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Dumas Demons 2-8(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 6-4(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 3-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Victoria East Titans 2-1(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 6-1(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 4-3(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 8-8(T) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Victoria East Titans 9-8(W) 4-4-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 8-2(W) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8-3(W) 6-4-1
03/10 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 2-0(L) 6-5-1
03/10 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 7-2(L) 6-6-1
03/15 Regular San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 0-13(W) 7-6-1
03/21 Regular Floresville Tigers 1-0(W) 8-6-1
03/25 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 9-3(W) 9-6-1
03/28 District Austin Akins Eagles 3-2(L) 9-7-1
03/31 District Del Valle Cardinals 9-2(W) 10-7-1
04/04 District Manor Mustangs 4-0(W) 11-7-1
04/07 District Austin Anderson Trojans 1-0(L) 11-8-1
04/13 District Austin Akins Eagles 3-1(W) 12-8-1
04/14 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 3-2(W) 13-8-1
04/18 District Del Valle Cardinals 6-2(W) 14-8-1
04/21 District Manor Mustangs 16-0(W) 15-8-1
04/25 District Austin Anderson Trojans 4-3(W) 16-8-1
04/28 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 4-3(W) 17-8-1
04/29 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 13-1(L) 17-9-1
05/05 Playoff Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 2-0(W) 18-9-1
05/06 Playoff Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 9-2(L) 18-10-1
05/06 Playoff Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 10-0(L) 18-11-1

Austin Akins Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Gene Salazar(2 Years As Head Coach, 271 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Riojas, Brett Morgan, Ben Grajczyk

2016 Record: 12-15/5-11; Tied for 5th

Returning Starters

Jason Porter, Sr, P/OF (1.08 ERA;.314/2nd Team All-District) Nate Flores, Sr, IF (.328, .570 OBP/H-M All-District) Chris Castro, Sr, IF (.290, .500 OBP: .968 FLD) Adam Gutierrez, Sr, P/OF (1-2, 3.01 ERA; .310) Kyle Taylor, Sr, C/DH (.280)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Austin Travis Rebels 12-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 6-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 13-5(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 10-0(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 5-7(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 4-0(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 2-0(L) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 4-4(T) 3-4-1
03/10 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 1-0(W) 4-4-1
03/14 Regular San Antonio Central Catholic Buttons 6-2(W) 5-4-1
03/15 Regular Floresville Tigers 5-4(W) 6-4-1
03/16 Regular Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 13-1(W) 7-4-1
03/28 District San Marcos Rattlers 3-2(W) 8-4-1
03/31 District Austin Anderson Trojans 3-1(L) 8-5-1
04/04 District Del Valle Cardinals 13-2(W) 9-5-1
04/07 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 2-0(W) 10-5-1
04/12 District Manor Mustangs 13-3(W) 11-5-1
04/13 District San Marcos Rattlers 3-1(L) 11-6-1
04/18 District Austin Anderson Trojans 10-4(L) 11-7-1
04/21 District Del Valle Cardinals 12-2(W) 12-7-1
04/25 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 10-5(W) 13-7-1
04/28 District Manor Mustangs 18-6(W) 14-7-1
05/05 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 11-1(L) 14-8-1
05/06 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 11-1(L) 14-9-1

Austin Bowie Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Sam Degelia(4 Years As Head Coach, 71 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Velasquez, Larry Simpson, Ricardo Salazar

2016 Record: 23-10/11-5; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Jordan Lande., Sr, C/P Matt Logan, Sr, OF Tyler Jean, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 12-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 8-4(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 5-4(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 5-2(W) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 7-4(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Maroons 10-3(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 11-0(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 8-0(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 5-2(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 5-0(L) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 5-1(W) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 6-1(L) 8-5-0
03/10 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 6-3(W) 9-5-0
03/11 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 4-3(W) 10-5-0
03/13 Regular Round Rock Westwood Warriors 6-3(W) 11-5-0
03/28 District Del Valle Cardinals 10-0(W) 12-5-0
03/31 District Manor Mustangs 8-1(W) 13-5-0
04/04 District Austin Anderson Trojans 3-1(L) 13-6-0
04/07 District Austin Akins Eagles 2-0(L) 13-7-0
04/13 District Del Valle Cardinals 1-0(L) 13-8-0
04/14 District San Marcos Rattlers 3-2(L) 13-9-0
04/18 District Manor Mustangs 5-2(W) 14-9-0
04/21 District Austin Anderson Trojans 7-3(W) 15-9-0
04/25 District Austin Akins Eagles 10-5(L) 15-10-0
04/28 District San Marcos Rattlers 4-3(L) 15-11-0
05/05 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 6-3(L) 15-12-0
05/06 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 8-3(L) 15-13-0

Del Valle Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Bohannon(1 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Driscoll, Zachary Bylerly, Jason Matthews

2016 Record: 6-20/1-15

Returning Starters

James Arrellano, Sr, 1B Rudy Delgado, Sr, 2B Ulysses Gabriel, Sr, 3B Vincent Molina, Sr, C Joseph Perez, Sr, P Isaiah Salas, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 3-3(T) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament Lockhart Lions 5-4(L) 0-2-1
02/24 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 11-1(W) 1-2-1
02/25 Tournament Austin Lanier Vikings 11-0(W) 2-2-1
02/28 Regular Salado Eagles 3-2(L) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 3-0(L) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 7-4(W) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 9-1(L) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 5-4(L) 3-6-1
03/09 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 13-1(L) 3-7-1
03/09 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 2-0(L) 3-8-1
03/21 Regular Waco Lions 11-3(L) 3-9-1
03/28 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 10-0(L) 3-10-1
03/31 District San Marcos Rattlers 9-2(L) 3-11-1
04/04 District Austin Akins Eagles 13-2(L) 3-12-1
04/07 District Manor Mustangs 10-6(W) 4-12-1
04/12 District Austin Anderson Trojans 6-1(L) 4-13-1
04/13 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 1-0(W) 5-13-1
04/18 District San Marcos Rattlers 6-2(L) 5-14-1
04/21 District Austin Akins Eagles 12-2(L) 5-15-1
04/25 District Manor Mustangs 8-4(L) 5-16-1
04/28 District Austin Anderson Trojans 5-0(L) 5-17-1

Manor Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Roger Garza(2 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Meyers, Berry Johnson, Ray Gonzales

2016 Record: 9-15/2-10

Returning Starters

Wesley Rhode, Sr, 3B/P Dallas Meredith, Sr, P Miguel Lopez, Jr, P Chase Maus, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Pflugerville Connally Cougars 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 18-6(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Lanier Vikings 16-1(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 10-5(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Regular Elgin Wildcats 11-0(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Lanier Vikings 13-2(W) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 5-4(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 5-4(L) 2-7-0
03/03 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 12-4(L) 2-8-0
03/09 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 10-2(L) 2-9-0
03/10 Tournament Temple Wildcats 12-0(L) 2-10-0
03/21 Regular Austin St. Dominic Savio Eagles 10-1(L) 2-11-0
03/24 Regular Rogers Eagles 10-3(L) 2-12-0
03/28 District Austin Anderson Trojans 11-0(L) 2-13-0
03/31 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 8-1(L) 2-14-0
04/04 District San Marcos Rattlers 4-0(L) 2-15-0
04/07 District Del Valle Cardinals 10-6(L) 2-16-0
04/12 District Austin Akins Eagles 13-3(L) 2-17-0
04/13 District Austin Anderson Trojans 15-1(L) 2-18-0
04/18 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 5-2(L) 2-19-0
04/21 District San Marcos Rattlers 16-0(L) 2-20-0
04/25 District Del Valle Cardinals 8-4(W) 3-20-0
04/28 District Austin Akins Eagles 18-6(L) 3-21-0