Division 14-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Austin Anderson Trojans 8 1 17 8 0
Austin Bowie Bulldogs 7 2 15 13 0
Austin Akins Eagles 5 4 12 10 2
San Marcos Rattlers 4 5 9 20 0
Manor Mustangs 2 7 6 16 0
Del Valle Cardinals 1 8 3 25 0

Austin Anderson Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Kenny Matthews(1 Years As Head Coach, N/A Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ron Davis, Cote Scharchle, Ty Mangum

2017 Record: 19-15 / 9-2; 1st Place, Region Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Jake Ruegley - SR - C - 1st AD Ben Kurio - SR - OF 1st AD Andrew Mitchell - SR - 1B HM AD Drew Blankenship - SR - 2B 2nd AD Andre Jackson - JR - SS 2nd AD Kyle Brown - SR - 3B 2nd AD Peyton Zachary - SR - P 2nd AD

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 7-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 8-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Hutto Hippos 15-1(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 3-1(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 6-3(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 8-1(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 8-4(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-4(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 5-4(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Regular Round Rock Westwood Warriors 9-5(W) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Austin Maroons 4-1(W) 8-3-0
03/08 Tournament Channelview Falcons 6-5(L) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 8-7(L) 8-5-0
03/09 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 2-1(L) 8-6-0
03/14 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 6-3(W) 9-6-0
03/23 District Manor Mustangs 16-0(W) 10-6-0
03/24 Regular Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 3-1(L) 10-7-0
03/29 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 5-4(W) 11-7-0
03/31 District Austin Akins Eagles 6-3(W) 12-7-0
04/03 District San Marcos Rattlers 3-2(W) 13-7-0
04/06 District Del Valle Cardinals 2-0(W) 14-7-0
04/10 District Manor Mustangs 3-1(W) 15-7-0
04/13 District Austin Akins Eagles 7-1(W) 16-7-0
04/17 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 2-1(L) 16-8-0
04/20 District San Marcos Rattlers 9-5(W) 17-8-0

Austin Bowie Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Sam Degelia(5 Years As Head Coach, 86 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Velasquez, Kevin Laughlin,Matthew Parente

2017 Record: 15-13 / 4-6; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Jonothan Mendez-12-2B; Andrew Noack-12-3B, SS; Ryan Todd-C; Matthew Wheeler-1B,C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 6-5(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 17-0(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 6-1(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 8-3(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Maroons 2-3(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Roma Gladiators 2-7(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 10-1(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 7-3(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 5-3(W) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 9-2(L) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 10-2(L) 7-6-0
03/09 Tournament Hutto Hippos 3-4(L) 7-7-0
03/10 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 8-9(L) 7-8-0
03/13 Regular Round Rock Dragons 6-5(L) 7-9-0
03/23 District Del Valle Cardinals 7-1(W) 8-9-0
03/29 District Austin Anderson Trojans 5-4(L) 8-10-0
03/30 District Manor Mustangs 11-1(W) 9-10-0
04/03 District Austin Akins Eagles 4-3(W) 10-10-0
04/06 District San Marcos Rattlers 6-1(W) 11-10-0
04/07 Regular Dripping Springs Tigers 15-12(L) 11-11-0
04/10 District Del Valle Cardinals 9-3(W) 12-11-0
04/13 District Manor Mustangs 10-2(W) 13-11-0
04/14 Regular New Braunfels Unicorns 17-5(L) 13-12-0
04/17 District Austin Anderson Trojans 2-1(W) 14-12-0
04/20 District Austin Akins Eagles 3-2(L) 14-13-0
04/21 Regular Austin Johnson Jaguars 10-6(W) 15-13-0

Austin Akins Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Gene Salazar(3 Years As Head Coach, 285 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Riojas, Tony Degelia

2017 Record: 15-11 / 7-3; 2nd Place, Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dave Wilson-1B (Jr.) (1st Team All State, 1st Team All-Cen-Tex, newcomer Rudy Reyna SR- (P/OF) 1st Team AD, Mason Arvallo Sr. Catcher -2nd Team AD, Ryan Camacho Sr- 2nd Team AD, Gilbert Machuca Jr. 2nd Team AD, Conner Archer-P Jr. Hon. Men AD

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 6-6(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 5-5(T) 0-0-2
02/24 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 5-3(L) 0-1-2
02/27 Regular San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-0(L) 0-2-2
03/01 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 1-5(W) 1-2-2
03/01 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 2-5(W) 2-2-2
03/02 Tournament Roma Gladiators 6-8(W) 3-2-2
03/02 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 9-1(L) 3-3-2
03/08 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 2-0(W) 4-3-2
03/08 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 12-1(L) 4-4-2
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 2-1(L) 4-5-2
03/09 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 7-2(L) 4-6-2
03/10 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 8-9(W) 5-6-2
03/12 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 5-4(W) 6-6-2
03/14 Regular Floresville Tigers 7-3(W) 7-6-2
03/23 District San Marcos Rattlers 9-6(L) 7-7-2
03/30 District Del Valle Cardinals 11-3(W) 8-7-2
03/31 District Austin Anderson Trojans 6-3(L) 8-8-2
04/03 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 4-3(L) 8-9-2
04/06 District Manor Mustangs 9-1(W) 9-9-2
04/10 District San Marcos Rattlers 10-9(W) 10-9-2
04/13 District Austin Anderson Trojans 7-1(L) 10-10-2
04/17 District Del Valle Cardinals 4-2(W) 11-10-2
04/20 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 3-2(W) 12-10-2

San Marcos Rattlers

Team Website: Rattlers Baseball Website Rattler Baseball Facebook

Coach: Bryan Webb(12 Years As Head Coach, 304 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ronnie Robledo, Kristian Cogdill, Kolten Bragg

2017 Record: 18-10 / 8-2; Co-Champs, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Josh Wilder Sr. RHP/1B- 2nd team All district- Pitcher- .297 3 HR Ruben Miranda - JR- RHP/3B, .304 17 RBI

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 2-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 4-1(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 5-6(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 3-4(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 2-9(L) 1-4-0
02/27 Regular San Antonio East Central Hornets 12-2(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Regular Buda Hays Rebels 0-8(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 5-4(W) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-11(L) 2-7-0
03/02 Regular Seguin Matadors 6-8(L) 2-8-0
03/03 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 4-5(L) 2-9-0
03/06 Regular San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3-2(L) 2-10-0
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 6-2(L) 2-11-0
03/08 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 7-3(L) 2-12-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 19-2(L) 2-13-0
03/10 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 3-2(L) 2-14-0
03/14 Regular San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 1-5(W) 3-14-0
03/15 Regular Killeen Ellison Eagles 16-10(L) 3-15-0
03/20 Regular Floresville Tigers 2-6(W) 4-15-0
03/23 District Austin Akins Eagles 9-6(W) 5-15-0
03/24 Regular Austin Johnson Jaguars 11-12(W) 6-15-0
03/27 District Del Valle Cardinals 16-1(W) 7-15-0
03/29 District Manor Mustangs 4-3(L) 7-16-0
04/03 District Austin Anderson Trojans 3-2(L) 7-17-0
04/06 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-1(L) 7-18-0
04/10 District Austin Akins Eagles 10-9(L) 7-19-0
04/13 District Del Valle Cardinals 12-2(W) 8-19-0
04/17 District Manor Mustangs 3-14(W) 9-19-0
04/20 District Austin Anderson Trojans 9-5(L) 9-20-0

Manor Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Roger Garza(3 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Julian Gutierrez, Berry Johnson, Ray Gonzales

2017 Record: 3-21 / 1-9

Returning Starters

Chase Maus - Sr - Catcher / Infield, 2nd Team All District Catcher; Miguel Lopez - Sr - Pitcher / DH, 2nd Team All District Pitcher

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Lockhart Lions 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Elgin Wildcats 9-5(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 6-0(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 6-2(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lockhart Lions 3-4(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 12-11(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Maroons 11-0(L) 2-5-0
03/06 Regular Austin Vandegrift Vipers 14-1(L) 2-6-0
03/08 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 4-15(W) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 8-4(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-5(L) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 4-3(L) 4-8-0
03/20 Regular ISBL Austin Wave 9-16(L) 4-9-0
03/23 District Austin Anderson Trojans 16-0(L) 4-10-0
03/29 District San Marcos Rattlers 4-3(W) 5-10-0
03/30 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 11-1(L) 5-11-0
04/03 District Del Valle Cardinals 8-5(W) 6-11-0
04/06 District Austin Akins Eagles 9-1(L) 6-12-0
04/10 District Austin Anderson Trojans 3-1(L) 6-13-0
04/13 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 10-2(L) 6-14-0
04/17 District San Marcos Rattlers 3-14(L) 6-15-0
04/20 District Del Valle Cardinals 3-1(L) 6-16-0

Del Valle Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Bohannon(2 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Driscoll, Zachary Bylerly, Jason Matthews

2017 Record: 5-17-1 / 2-8

Returning Starters

Oscar Zamorano - Sr. - Pitcher - 1st Team All District, Isaiah Salas - Jr. - OF - 2nd Team All District Outfielder, Marc Govea - Jr. - OF, Rickey Yanez - Soph. - SS, Juan Murillo - Sr. - 2b, Elias Vasquez - Sr. - Pitcher

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Kyle Lehman Lobos 5-10(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Crusaders 0-3(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 10-0(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Regular Salado Eagles 3-1(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 8-0(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 10-1(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 5-0(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament Victoria East Titans 7-2(L) 1-7-0
03/03 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 10-1(L) 1-8-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 13-8(W) 2-8-0
03/06 Regular Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 6-1(L) 2-9-0
03/08 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 6-1(L) 2-10-0
03/08 Tournament Lindale Eagles 7-4(L) 2-11-0
03/09 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 10-1(L) 2-12-0
03/09 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 6-3(L) 2-13-0
03/09 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 20-1(L) 2-14-0
03/10 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 8-0(L) 2-15-0
03/16 Regular Austin Royals 10-12(L) 2-16-0
03/20 Regular Austin Regents School Knights 11-5(L) 2-17-0
03/23 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 7-1(L) 2-18-0
03/27 District San Marcos Rattlers 16-1(L) 2-19-0
03/30 District Austin Akins Eagles 11-3(L) 2-20-0
04/03 District Manor Mustangs 8-5(L) 2-21-0
04/06 District Austin Anderson Trojans 2-0(L) 2-22-0
04/10 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 9-3(L) 2-23-0
04/13 District San Marcos Rattlers 12-2(L) 2-24-0
04/17 District Austin Akins Eagles 4-2(L) 2-25-0
04/20 District Manor Mustangs 3-1(W) 3-25-0