Division 15-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Klein Collins Tigers 12 2 24 9 0
Klein Bearkats 11 3 24 8 1
Klein Oak Panthers 11 3 18 14 2
Houston Memorial Mustangs 8 6 18 13 1
Houston Stratford Spartans 6 8 12 14 1
Klein Forest Golden Eagles 6 8 10 16 0
Houston Spring Woods Tigers 2 12 6 19 0
Houston Northbrook Raiders 0 14 1 18 0

Klein Collins Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Griffin(4 Years As Head Coach, 77 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darrin Bartel, Chris Randolph, Eric Parsley

2016 Record: 27-8/13-1; District Champions, Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Tyler Rosplock, Sr (.290, 12 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Jon Windham, Sr (.265, 12 RBIs) Dillon Nesbit, Sr (.293, 16 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Jackson Loftin, Jr (.250) Diego Davila, Jr (.303, 11 RBIs)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Seguin Matadors 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 9-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 7-3(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Highland Park Scots 10-8(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 5-4(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 8-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 5-1(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Conroe Tigers 4-3(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 6-3(L) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Willis Wildkats 10-3(L) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 7-6(W) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 4-1(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Tomball Cougars 8-1(W) 8-5-0
03/14 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 11-0(W) 9-5-0
03/15 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 17-1(W) 10-5-0
03/21 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 6-1(W) 11-5-0
03/24 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 4-3(L) 11-6-0
03/28 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 8-0(W) 12-6-0
03/31 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 9-2(W) 13-6-0
04/04 District Houston Stratford Spartans 10-0(W) 14-6-0
04/07 District Houston Stratford Spartans 12-2(W) 15-6-0
04/12 District Klein Oak Panthers 3-2(W) 16-6-0
04/13 District Klein Oak Panthers 4-3(L) 16-7-0
04/20 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 12-2(W) 17-7-0
04/21 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 17-1(W) 18-7-0
04/25 District Klein Bearkats 8-7(W) 19-7-0
04/28 District Klein Bearkats 5-0(W) 20-7-0
05/05 Playoff Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 6-3(W) 21-7-0
05/12 Playoff Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 5-4(W) 22-7-0
05/13 Playoff Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 3-1(W) 23-7-0
05/18 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 3-0(L) 23-8-0
05/19 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 2-1(W) 24-8-0
05/19 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 5-3(L) 24-9-0

Klein Bearkats

Team Website:

Coach: Barry Smith(20 Years As Head Coach, 449 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Laich, Joel Reichling, Anthony Dugue, Tony Suarez

2016 Record: 21-6-1/11-3; Tied for 2nd, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Nick Candelari, Sr, P/OF (1st Team All-District) Austin Trammell, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Jose Gonzalez, Jr, 1B (15-6A Newcomer of the Year) Adam Cook, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 10-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 8-8(T) 2-0-1
02/24 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 9-1(L) 2-1-1
02/25 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 8-0(W) 3-1-1
02/25 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 3-2(L) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Willis Wildkats 4-2(W) 4-2-1
03/02 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 4-0(W) 5-2-1
03/03 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 9-3(W) 6-2-1
03/03 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 2-1(W) 7-2-1
03/04 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 7-2(W) 8-2-1
03/09 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 12-2(L) 8-3-1
03/09 Tournament Katy Tigers 3-2(W) 9-3-1
03/10 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 3-0(L) 9-4-1
03/10 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 6-3(W) 10-4-1
03/14 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 4-1(W) 11-4-1
03/16 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 10-0(W) 12-4-1
03/21 District Houston Stratford Spartans 7-3(W) 13-4-1
03/28 District Klein Oak Panthers 4-0(W) 14-4-1
03/31 District Klein Oak Panthers 4-2(W) 15-4-1
04/01 District Houston Stratford Spartans 7-6(L) 15-5-1
04/04 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 13-2(W) 16-5-1
04/07 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 6-0(W) 17-5-1
04/12 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 5-1(W) 18-5-1
04/13 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 8-7(W) 19-5-1
04/20 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 20-0(W) 20-5-1
04/21 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 11-0(W) 21-5-1
04/25 District Klein Collins Tigers 8-7(L) 21-6-1
04/28 District Klein Collins Tigers 5-0(L) 21-7-1
05/05 Playoff Spring DeKaney Wildcats 12-3(W) 22-7-1
05/06 Playoff Spring DeKaney Wildcats 10-4(W) 23-7-1
05/13 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 1-0(W) 24-7-1
05/13 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 2-1(L) 24-8-1

Klein Oak Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Bo Hernandez(6 Years As Head Coach, 106 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: R.D Harwell, Juddy Burks, Craig Hooper, Jay Darneal, Michael Robertson

2016 Record: 21-9/11-3; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Ryan Kasper, Sr, UTL Eduardo Malinowski, Sr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Jackson Dietel, Sr P/1B (1st Team All-District) Ben Content, Jr, P/UTL (1st Team All-District) Chase Cos, Sr, OF/C (1st Team All-District) Trevor Gracey, Sr, OF/1B (2nd Team All-District) Caden McMullen, Jr, UTL (2nd Team All-District) Dylan Singletary, Sr, C/UTL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 10-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 7-7(T) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 16-5(L) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 5-3(L) 1-2-1
02/25 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 6-4(L) 1-3-1
02/25 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 2-1(L) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 1-1(T) 1-4-2
03/02 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 3-0(W) 2-4-2
03/03 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 5-3(L) 2-5-2
03/03 Tournament Willis Wildkats 7-3(W) 3-5-2
03/04 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 13-5(L) 3-6-2
03/09 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-2(L) 3-7-2
03/09 Tournament Marcus Marauders 7-4(L) 3-8-2
03/10 Tournament Deer Park Deer 9-0(L) 3-9-2
03/10 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 4-2(W) 4-9-2
03/14 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 7-2(W) 5-9-2
03/16 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 1-0(W) 6-9-2
03/21 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 7-6(W) 7-9-2
03/24 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 5-1(W) 8-9-2
03/28 District Klein Bearkats 4-0(L) 8-10-2
03/31 District Klein Bearkats 4-2(L) 8-11-2
04/04 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 9-0(W) 9-11-2
04/07 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 3-0(W) 10-11-2
04/12 District Klein Collins Tigers 3-2(L) 10-12-2
04/13 District Klein Collins Tigers 4-3(W) 11-12-2
04/20 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 4-1(W) 12-12-2
04/21 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 13-1(W) 13-12-2
04/25 District Houston Stratford Spartans 9-8(W) 14-12-2
04/28 District Houston Stratford Spartans 11-0(W) 15-12-2
05/05 Playoff Spring Westfield Mustangs 12-1(W) 16-12-2
05/06 Playoff Spring Westfield Mustangs 12-1(W) 17-12-2
05/12 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 3-0(W) 18-12-2
05/13 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 4-3(L) 18-13-2
05/13 Playoff Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 5-3(L) 18-14-2

Houston Memorial Mustangs

Team Website: Memorial Mustang Baseball

Coach: Jeremy York(12 Years As Head Coach, 305 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Faherty, Luis Romero, Dominiq Harris

2016 Record: 20-10-1/12-0; District Champions, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Justin Collins, Sr, C (1st Team All-District) Christian Roa, Sr, RHP/DH (1st Team All-District) Patrick McNulty, Sr, IF/RHP (1st Team All-District) Hayden Kerns, Sr, IF (1st Team All-District) Ben Stubbs, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 7-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 14-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Highland Park Scots 4-2(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 12-2(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 8-1(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 13-6(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Bishop Badgers 2-0(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 13-0(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 2-2(T) 5-4-1
03/04 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 9-6(W) 6-4-1
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 8-0(W) 7-4-1
03/09 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 4-2(L) 7-5-1
03/10 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 1-0(W) 8-5-1
03/14 District Klein Oak Panthers 7-2(L) 8-6-1
03/16 District Klein Oak Panthers 1-0(L) 8-7-1
03/21 District Klein Collins Tigers 6-1(L) 8-8-1
03/24 District Klein Collins Tigers 4-3(W) 9-8-1
03/28 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 10-0(W) 10-8-1
03/31 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 2-1(L) 10-9-1
04/04 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 6-2(W) 11-9-1
04/07 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 9-1(W) 12-9-1
04/12 District Klein Bearkats 5-1(L) 12-10-1
04/13 District Klein Bearkats 8-7(L) 12-11-1
04/19 District Houston Stratford Spartans 8-1(W) 13-11-1
04/21 District Houston Stratford Spartans 5-4(W) 14-11-1
04/25 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 12-0(W) 15-11-1
04/28 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 10-0(W) 16-11-1
05/05 Playoff Spring Lions 3-0(W) 17-11-1
05/06 Playoff Spring Lions 9-3(W) 18-11-1
05/11 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 9-2(L) 18-12-1
05/12 Playoff Round Rock Dragons 11-1(L) 18-13-1

Houston Stratford Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Willis(10 Years As Head Coach, 197 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Christo Amarantos, Cody Schwartz, Bryan Keefner

2016 Record: 18-11-1/10-4; 3rd Place, Area Round Team in 5A

Returning Starters

Caston Peter, Jr, C Jake Johnson, Sr, P/UTL Will Mikula, Sr, OF Connor Hannigan, Sr, OF/C Christian Bates, Jr, P/OF Jack Barry, Sr, IF Allen Winter, Sr, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 11-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 7-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 13-0(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Seguin Matadors 12-0(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 4-2(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 12-0(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 6-0(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 2-3(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 10-1(W) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 7-4(W) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 3-1(W) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Tomball Cougars 1-0(L) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 6-6(T) 6-6-1
03/14 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 1-0(L) 6-7-1
03/16 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 12-2(W) 7-7-1
03/21 District Klein Bearkats 7-3(L) 7-8-1
03/28 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 20-8(W) 8-8-1
03/31 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 14-0(W) 9-8-1
04/01 District Klein Bearkats 7-6(W) 10-8-1
04/04 District Klein Collins Tigers 10-0(L) 10-9-1
04/07 District Klein Collins Tigers 12-2(L) 10-10-1
04/12 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 3-0(W) 11-10-1
04/13 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 7-4(W) 12-10-1
04/19 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 8-1(L) 12-11-1
04/21 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 5-4(L) 12-12-1
04/25 District Klein Oak Panthers 9-8(L) 12-13-1
04/28 District Klein Oak Panthers 11-0(L) 12-14-1

Klein Forest Golden Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Patrick Davis(5 Years As Head Coach, 31 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zeke Rodriguez, Mark Elliott, Soloman Lara, Bobby Hill

2016 Record: 14-11/6-8; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Dalton Barcello, Sr, SS (.440, 24 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Anthony Arias, Sr, 3B (.260, 10 RBIs) Jordan Whitaker, Jr, CF (.335, 3 HRs/2nd Team All-District) Edgar Cruz, Sr, DH/RHP (.375) Josh Ruiz, Jr, IF/OF (.436/2nd Team All-District) Bryant Salgado, Jr, P/UTL (3-2/2nd Team All-District) Jacob De La Cerda, Jr, LHP/1B/OF (4-4, 2.95 ERA/.295)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dayton Broncos 7-5(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Nimitz Cougars 12-2(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament MtB HomeSchool 2-3(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Houston St. Thomas Eagles 11-0(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 4-0(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 8-1(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 1-0(L) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 11-0(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 4-2(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 6-0(L) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 12-2(L) 4-8-0
03/14 District Houston Stratford Spartans 1-0(W) 5-8-0
03/16 District Houston Stratford Spartans 12-2(L) 5-9-0
03/21 District Klein Oak Panthers 7-6(L) 5-10-0
03/24 District Klein Oak Panthers 5-1(L) 5-11-0
03/28 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 10-0(L) 5-12-0
03/31 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 2-1(W) 6-12-0
04/04 District Klein Bearkats 13-2(L) 6-13-0
04/07 District Klein Bearkats 6-0(L) 6-14-0
04/12 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 15-5(W) 7-14-0
04/13 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 18-1(W) 8-14-0
04/20 District Klein Collins Tigers 12-2(L) 8-15-0
04/21 District Klein Collins Tigers 17-1(L) 8-16-0
04/25 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 7-6(W) 9-16-0
04/28 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 8-0(W) 10-16-0

Houston Spring Woods Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Keefe(16 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bill Pearce, Miguel Mercado, Williams Bridgewater

2016 Record: 6-19/1-14

Returning Starters

Matthew Gilmore, Sr, IF/OF/P Cole Brast, Sr, IF/P Jorge Galindez, Jr, IF/P Christopher Brown, So, IF/OF Ryan Howell, So, IF Andrew Blair, Jr, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Highland Park Scots 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 12-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 9-6(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 9-0(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Nimitz Cougars 4-2(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Emery Weiner Jaguars 7-0(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 6-3(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 10-0(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 9-4(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 8-2(L) 3-7-0
03/11 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 14-1(W) 4-7-0
03/14 District Klein Bearkats 4-1(L) 4-8-0
03/16 District Klein Bearkats 10-0(L) 4-9-0
03/21 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 12-0(W) 5-9-0
03/24 District Houston Northbrook Raiders 12-2(W) 6-9-0
03/28 District Klein Collins Tigers 8-0(L) 6-10-0
03/31 District Klein Collins Tigers 9-2(L) 6-11-0
04/04 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 6-2(L) 6-12-0
04/07 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 9-1(L) 6-13-0
04/12 District Houston Stratford Spartans 3-0(L) 6-14-0
04/13 District Houston Stratford Spartans 7-4(L) 6-15-0
04/20 District Klein Oak Panthers 4-1(L) 6-16-0
04/21 District Klein Oak Panthers 13-1(L) 6-17-0
04/25 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 7-6(L) 6-18-0
04/28 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 8-0(L) 6-19-0

Houston Northbrook Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Tracy Franklin(3 Years As Head Coach, 192 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Ortiz

2016 Record: 8-12/4-8; Tied for 4th Place

Returning Starters

Anthony Betancourt, Sr, CF Dylan Ferguson, Jr, SS Jesus Garza, Jr, 3B Rocky Rodriguez, Jr, LF Herasmo Castillo, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 13-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 14-3(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Regular Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 8-3(W) 1-3-0
03/09 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 13-2(L) 1-4-0
03/14 District Klein Collins Tigers 11-0(L) 1-5-0
03/15 District Klein Collins Tigers 17-1(L) 1-6-0
03/21 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 12-0(L) 1-7-0
03/24 District Houston Spring Woods Tigers 12-2(L) 1-8-0
03/28 District Houston Stratford Spartans 20-8(L) 1-9-0
03/31 District Houston Stratford Spartans 14-0(L) 1-10-0
04/04 District Klein Oak Panthers 9-0(L) 1-11-0
04/07 District Klein Oak Panthers 3-0(L) 1-12-0
04/12 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 15-5(L) 1-13-0
04/13 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 18-1(L) 1-14-0
04/20 District Klein Bearkats 20-0(L) 1-15-0
04/21 District Klein Bearkats 11-0(L) 1-16-0
04/25 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 12-0(L) 1-17-0
04/28 District Houston Memorial Mustangs 10-0(L) 1-18-0