Division 16-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Spring Lions 14 0 16 10 1
Spring Westfield Mustangs 11 3 14 8 0
Spring DeKaney Wildcats 9 5 10 16 0
Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 7 7 16 9 0
Houston MacArthur Generals 6 8 12 13 0
Houston Eisenhower Eagles 5 9 7 16 1
Houston Nimitz Cougars 2 12 4 18 0
Houston Aldine Mustangs 2 12 3 21 0

Spring Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Lou Ferrell(4 Years As Head Coach, 45 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Willis, Scott Gierzak, Zach Woods

2016 Record: 10-15/5-9

Returning Starters

Harrison Woods, Jr, 2B/CF (.316) Dylan Golden, Jr, P/1B (.295/2nd Team All-District) Andrew Cossio, Jr, P/RF (.308) Kyle Frame, Jr, P/SS/3B/2B (.295) Gabriel Sanchez, Sr, C/1B Angel Arredondo, Sr, 3B/2B Bryce Yosko, So, P/3B/SS Austin Scheffler, Jr, CF/LF Devin Garza, Jr, LF/C Caiden Millette, Jr, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Porter Spartans 5-0(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 4-0(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 16-1(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-1(L) 1-4-0
02/25 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 3-0(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 13-0(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 3-2(W) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 8-8(T) 2-6-1
03/03 Tournament Humble Wildcats 9-1(L) 2-7-1
03/04 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 4-3(L) 2-8-1
03/09 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 11-1(L) 2-9-1
03/10 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 13-9(L) 2-10-1
03/14 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 4-0(W) 3-10-1
03/16 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 15-0(W) 4-10-1
03/21 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 6-0(W) 5-10-1
03/24 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 12-1(W) 6-10-1
03/28 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 11-1(W) 7-10-1
03/31 District Houston MacArthur Generals 11-1(W) 8-10-1
04/04 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 7-4(W) 9-10-1
04/07 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 5-3(W) 10-10-1
04/12 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 11-1(W) 11-10-1
04/13 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 6-5(W) 12-10-1
04/19 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 5-0(W) 13-10-1
04/21 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 10-0(W) 14-10-1
04/25 District Houston MacArthur Generals 9-4(W) 15-10-1
04/28 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 13-6(W) 16-10-1

Spring Westfield Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Mario Barrett(8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Carl Graham, Mike Shotwell, Jared Oubre

2016 Record: 5-18/2-12

Returning Starters

Jon Flores, Sr, IF/P Ricky Huerta, Sr, IF/P Charlie Garcia, So, C Emilio Zavala, Sr, IF/P Xavier Lovett, So, IF Javion Scott, Sr, OF Brealon Bergin, Sr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Katy Tigers 13-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 12-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 12-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 5-3(W) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 7-6(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 6-4(W) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 3-4(W) 3-5-0
03/14 District Spring Lions 4-0(L) 3-6-0
03/16 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 19-5(W) 4-6-0
03/21 District Houston MacArthur Generals 5-2(L) 4-7-0
03/24 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 11-3(W) 5-7-0
03/30 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 12-6(W) 6-7-0
03/31 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 12-2(W) 7-7-0
04/04 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 8-3(W) 8-7-0
04/07 District Spring Lions 5-3(L) 8-8-0
04/12 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 2-0(W) 9-8-0
04/13 District Houston MacArthur Generals 7-4(W) 10-8-0
04/19 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 1-0(W) 11-8-0
04/21 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 3-2(W) 12-8-0
04/25 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 4-1(W) 13-8-0
04/28 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 3-1(W) 14-8-0

Spring DeKaney Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Greg Guidry(10 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert Mallory, Daniel Steffan Michael Byrd

2016 Record: 2-21/0-14

Returning Starters

Jose Galvan, Sr, P/SS John Downs, Jr, P/1B Austin Alvarez, Sr, 1B E.J. Semens, Sr, P/C/3B L.D. Davis, Sr, CF (2nd Team All-District) Jalen Baldwin, Jr, CF/LF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 10-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 9-6(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 9-0(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 8-0(L) 0-5-0
02/25 Tournament Klein Bearkats 8-0(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 14-2(L) 0-7-0
03/02 Tournament Humble Wildcats 13-1(L) 0-8-0
03/03 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 15-3(L) 0-9-0
03/03 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 13-2(L) 0-10-0
03/09 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 3-2(L) 0-11-0
03/10 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 4-3(W) 1-11-0
03/14 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 14-8(W) 2-11-0
03/16 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 19-5(L) 2-12-0
03/21 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 11-7(W) 3-12-0
03/24 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 7-6(W) 4-12-0
03/28 District Spring Lions 11-1(L) 4-13-0
03/31 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 7-2(W) 5-13-0
04/04 District Houston MacArthur Generals 8-3(W) 6-13-0
04/07 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 11-1(W) 7-13-0
04/12 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 2-0(L) 7-14-0
04/13 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 8-5(L) 7-15-0
04/19 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 10-9(W) 8-15-0
04/21 District Spring Lions 10-0(L) 8-16-0
04/25 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 13-11(W) 9-16-0
04/28 District Houston MacArthur Generals 11-10(W) 10-16-0

Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Brett Cleveland(4 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joseph Johnson, Marcus Mendoza, Ryland Bailey

2016 Record: 13-11/10-3; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Victor Cruz, Sr, SS (.329, 12 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Fabian Chapa, Sr, C (.347, 13 RBIs/2nd Team All-District) Miguel Martinez Jr, So, P (.338/18-6A Pitcher of the Year) Martin Pena, Sr, 1B (.269) Luis Castillo, Jr, OF (.304, 14 RBIS/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Houston Northbrook Raiders 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Dayton Broncos 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Westbury Rebels 4-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament New Caney Eagles 9-1(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 10-4(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Regular Katy Mayde Creek Rams 11-2(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 12-1(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 6-16(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 5-4(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 5-2(W) 9-1-0
03/08 Regular Pasadena Rayburn Texans 5-2(L) 9-2-0
03/14 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 5-3(W) 10-2-0
03/16 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 10-0(W) 11-2-0
03/21 District Spring Lions 6-0(L) 11-3-0
03/24 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 7-6(L) 11-4-0
03/30 District Houston MacArthur Generals 11-0(W) 12-4-0
03/31 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 3-2(W) 13-4-0
04/04 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 8-3(L) 13-5-0
04/07 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 5-2(W) 14-5-0
04/11 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 15-1(W) 15-5-0
04/13 District Spring Lions 6-5(L) 15-6-0
04/19 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 10-9(L) 15-7-0
04/21 District Houston MacArthur Generals 7-6(L) 15-8-0
04/25 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 8-0(W) 16-8-0
04/28 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 3-1(L) 16-9-0

Houston MacArthur Generals

Team Website:

Coach: Ernest (Ernie) Gonzales(25 Years As Head Coach, 315 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Moye, Jacob Daehnke, Evan Karchner

2016 Record: 11-17/5-7; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Isasa Capeolo, So, 3B/P (18-6A Newcomer of the Year) Sergio Gutierrez, Jr, C Adrian (AJ) Mendoza, Jr, CF Juan Macias, Sr, 2B/P (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Spring MtB 7-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 2-1(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Westbury Rebels 9-0(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Spring MtB 2-10(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Regular Summer Creek Bulldogs 9-8(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 6-4(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Humble Wildcats 9-5(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 6-0(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 9-2(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 13-2(W) 5-5-0
03/14 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 4-0(W) 6-5-0
03/16 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 14-2(L) 6-6-0
03/21 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 5-2(W) 7-6-0
03/24 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 17-14(L) 7-7-0
03/30 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 11-0(L) 7-8-0
03/31 District Spring Lions 11-1(L) 7-9-0
04/04 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 8-3(L) 7-10-0
04/07 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 11-2(W) 8-10-0
04/08 Regular Houston Furr Brahmans 3-2(W) 9-10-0
04/12 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 5-3(W) 10-10-0
04/13 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 7-4(L) 10-11-0
04/19 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 10-0(W) 11-11-0
04/21 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 7-6(W) 12-11-0
04/25 District Spring Lions 9-4(L) 12-12-0
04/28 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 11-10(L) 12-13-0

Houston Eisenhower Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Joshua Culp(6 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Newman, Darrell Toussaint, Casey Cox

2016 Record: 8-13/4-8; Tied for 5th

Returning Starters

Anthony Whitelow, Sr Caleb Smith, Sr Edgar Quintanilla, Sr Robert Menefee, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Pasadena Eagles 8-6(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Regular Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 8-5(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament New Caney Eagles 10-9(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 20-3(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Dayton Broncos 11-7(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 15-11(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Davis Panthers 12-0(W) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 15-0(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament MtB HomeSchool 2-15(L) 2-7-0
03/04 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 6-6(T) 2-7-1
03/14 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 5-3(L) 2-8-1
03/16 District Spring Lions 15-0(L) 2-9-1
03/21 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 11-7(L) 2-10-1
03/24 District Houston MacArthur Generals 17-14(W) 3-10-1
03/30 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 12-7(W) 4-10-1
03/31 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 12-2(L) 4-11-1
04/04 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 14-6(W) 5-11-1
04/07 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 5-2(L) 5-12-1
04/12 District Spring Lions 11-1(L) 5-13-1
04/13 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 8-5(W) 6-13-1
04/19 District Houston MacArthur Generals 10-0(L) 6-14-1
04/21 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 8-7(L) 6-15-1
04/25 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 4-1(L) 6-16-1
04/28 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-4(W) 7-16-1

Houston Nimitz Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Kirk Thompson(8 Years As Head Coach, 125 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Amos York, Rodolfo Trevino, Rodney Harrison

2016 Record: 8-12-1/6-6; 3rd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Ruben Sanchez, P/IF (2nd Team All-District) Keishaud Parker, P/IF (2nd Team All-District) Michael Garza, IF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament New Caney Eagles 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Westbury Rebels 10-9(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 12-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Dayton Broncos 5-1(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 4-2(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Channelview Falcons 8-0(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 18-4(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 5-1(L) 2-6-0
03/14 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 14-8(L) 2-7-0
03/16 District Houston MacArthur Generals 14-2(W) 3-7-0
03/21 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 10-6(L) 3-8-0
03/24 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 11-3(L) 3-9-0
03/30 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 12-7(L) 3-10-0
03/31 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 3-2(L) 3-11-0
04/04 District Spring Lions 7-4(L) 3-12-0
04/07 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 11-1(L) 3-13-0
04/12 District Houston MacArthur Generals 5-3(L) 3-14-0
04/13 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 10-6(L) 3-15-0
04/19 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 1-0(L) 3-16-0
04/21 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 8-7(W) 4-16-0
04/25 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 8-0(L) 4-17-0
04/28 District Spring Lions 13-6(L) 4-18-0

Houston Aldine Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Johnny Toups(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Mealey

2016 Record: 2-15/1-11

Returning Starters

Angel Torres, Jr, UTL Diego Castillo, Sr, OF/P Robert Loredo, So, 1B/P Eulalio Dominguez, Sr, OF/P (H-M All-District) Eleno Serna, Jr, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament MtB Homeschool 1-14(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 8-0(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament New Caney Eagles 13-0(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 2-1(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 10-2(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 11-2(L) 0-7-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Westbury Rebels 4-3(L) 0-8-0
03/04 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 4-2(L) 0-9-0
03/08 Regular La Marque Cougars 18-1(W) 1-9-0
03/14 District Houston MacArthur Generals 4-0(L) 1-10-0
03/16 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 10-0(L) 1-11-0
03/21 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 10-6(W) 2-11-0
03/24 District Spring Lions 12-1(L) 2-12-0
03/30 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 12-6(L) 2-13-0
03/31 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 7-2(L) 2-14-0
04/04 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 14-6(L) 2-15-0
04/07 District Houston MacArthur Generals 11-2(L) 2-16-0
04/11 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 15-1(L) 2-17-0
04/13 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 10-6(W) 3-17-0
04/19 District Spring Lions 5-0(L) 3-18-0
04/21 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 3-2(L) 3-19-0
04/25 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 13-11(L) 3-20-0
04/28 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 8-4(L) 3-21-0