Division 19-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Katy Tompkins Falcons 10 2 21 7 0
Katy Tigers 9 3 22 4 2
Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 8 4 18 9 1
Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 8 4 12 17 0
Katy Taylor Mustangs 6 6 15 15 1
Katy Mayde Creek Rams 3 9 6 16 0
Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 2 10 12 17 1
Strake Jesuit Crusaders 2 10 7 20 0

Katy Tompkins Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Kenneth Humphreys(5 Years As Head Coach, 120 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shane Weaston, Zach Maddox, David Gonzales

2017 Record: 19-13-1 / 9-5; 3rd Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Carson Rollins (SR) OF,P - 1st team AD pitcher Harrison Stovern (SR) OF, P- 1st team AD pitcher Wilson Ehrhardt (SR) 1B, OF- 2nd team AD 1B Ryan Brashier (SR) C,IF Roberto Gonzalez (SR) OF,IF Chad Falksen (SR) 1B,DH Kyle Sonduck (JR) SS Jake Gonce (JR) C,3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 11-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 4-1(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 9-3(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 6-4(W) 2-3-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 4-12(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 4-1(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8-0(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 1-4(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Snyder Tigers 9-1(W) 7-3-0
03/03 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 11-10(W) 8-3-0
03/08 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 5-2(L) 8-4-0
03/08 Tournament Bryan Vikings 12-4(W) 9-4-0
03/10 Tournament Conroe Tigers 5-4(W) 10-4-0
03/10 Tournament Klein Bearkats 4-2(W) 11-4-0
03/10 Tournament Tomball Cougars 2-0(L) 11-5-0
03/13 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 2-0(W) 12-5-0
03/15 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 7-2(W) 13-5-0
03/20 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 17-0(W) 14-5-0
03/23 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 9-1(W) 15-5-0
03/27 District Katy Tigers 10-4(W) 16-5-0
03/30 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 3-4(L) 16-6-0
04/03 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 3-0(W) 17-6-0
04/06 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 2-0(W) 18-6-0
04/10 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 4-0(W) 19-6-0
04/13 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 10-0(W) 20-6-0
04/17 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 10-0(W) 21-6-0
04/20 District Katy Tigers 6-2(L) 21-7-0

Katy Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Tom McPherson(31 Years As Head Coach, 764 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Langan, Will Handlin, Jason Kanzler

2017 Record: 27-10 / 10-4; 1st Place, Region Quarter-finalist

Returning Starters

Coy Cobb, Sr. P, 7-2 4 saves, - 1st team All-District; Christian Vega, Sr. P - 6-4 1 save -2nd team All District; Michael Schrab, Sr. C - 1st team all-district, 1st team All State; Hayden Ebrecht , Sr. Dh - 1st team All District Nathan Phillips Sr P - 1st team All District; Chris Amador Sr.- CF --2nd team All District; Matt Kissmiss Sr. - RF - 1st team All District; Bryce Coveney sr. - 2B - Hon menti all district

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Huntsville Hornets 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Montgomery Bears 14-2(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 14-1(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 4-2(W) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 10-7(W) 5-1-0
02/24 Tournament Channelview Falcons 15-1(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 0-14(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 6-1(W) 8-1-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 3-3(T) 8-1-1
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 16-2(W) 9-1-1
03/03 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 2-2(T) 9-1-2
03/08 Tournament Klein Bearkats 11-7(W) 10-1-2
03/09 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 9-0(W) 11-1-2
03/10 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 8-5(W) 12-1-2
03/10 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 3-2(W) 13-1-2
03/13 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 12-11(L) 13-2-2
03/15 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 9-0(W) 14-2-2
03/20 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 4-3(L) 14-3-2
03/23 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 11-1(W) 15-3-2
03/27 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 10-4(L) 15-4-2
03/29 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 7-2(W) 16-4-2
04/03 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 6-2(W) 17-4-2
04/06 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 6-2(W) 18-4-2
04/10 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 3-1(W) 19-4-2
04/13 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 6-2(W) 20-4-2
04/17 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 12-0(W) 21-4-2
04/20 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 6-2(W) 22-4-2

Katy Seven Lakes Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: J.R. Voyles(3 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Royal Thomas, Bill Addison, Kris O'Neal

2017 Record: 22-11 / 10-4; Co- Champs; Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Trey Medford - SR - OF - 2nd Team All District Outfield; Zac Vorst - SR - INF Sebastian Coria - SR - INF; Chris Parsons - SR - P/OF - Hon Ment All-District Pitcher; Alejandro Garcia - SR - P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Klein Oak Panthers 3-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 11-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 6-4(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 8-5(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 11-0(L) 2-3-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 1-11(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 4-2(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 13-1(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 2-4(W) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-4(W) 7-3-0
03/03 Tournament Deer Park Deer 4-4(T) 7-3-1
03/08 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 5-1(L) 7-4-1
03/08 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 6-9(W) 8-4-1
03/09 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 6-8(W) 9-4-1
03/09 Tournament Brenham Cubs 6-4(L) 9-5-1
03/10 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 9-4(W) 10-5-1
03/13 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 2-0(L) 10-6-1
03/15 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 10-3(W) 11-6-1
03/20 District Katy Tigers 4-3(W) 12-6-1
03/23 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 1-0(W) 13-6-1
03/27 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 6-5(L) 13-7-1
03/29 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 8-0(W) 14-7-1
04/03 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 15-0(W) 15-7-1
04/06 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 2-0(L) 15-8-1
04/10 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 4-1(W) 16-8-1
04/13 District Katy Tigers 6-2(L) 16-9-1
04/17 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 13-3(W) 17-9-1
04/20 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 6-1(W) 18-9-1

Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Plattsmier(6 Years As Head Coach, 185 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brett Wallace, Kevin Gorman, Travis Turgeon

2017 Record: 11-15 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Spencer Arrighetti Sr.P 2-2, 62K's, 2.27 ERA, 2nd Team All-District, Jarrett Pohel Sr. P, 2-3, 3.13 ERA; A.J. Osorio-Brace Sr. RHP, 2-3, 2.84 ERA Kyle Moseley Jr. LHP, 3-4, 3.01 ERA; Ben Hegedus Sr. SS, .341 5 DBL, 1 TPL Zach Brown Sr. C, .338; Jamie Wolfe Sr. 2B/SS, .292 1 HR, 11 RBI, 1st Team All-District (2b) Joe Kibbe Sr. 1B/P, 1DBL, 2 TPL, 2 HR, 19 RBI; Clayton Canion Sr. OF, 6 DBL, 1 TPL, 19 RBI; Zack Bordelon Sr. OF Anthony Ruffeno Sr. INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 7-4(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 6-13(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 8-0(L) 2-3-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 11-1(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 10-4(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 8-1(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 3-2(L) 2-7-0
03/03 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 5-4(L) 2-8-0
03/06 Regular Houston Stratford Spartans 9-3(L) 2-9-0
03/08 Tournament Montgomery Bears 13-5(W) 3-9-0
03/08 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 7-0(W) 4-9-0
03/09 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 6-1(L) 4-10-0
03/10 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 5-4(L) 4-11-0
03/10 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 13-11(L) 4-12-0
03/13 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 5-0(W) 5-12-0
03/15 District Katy Tigers 9-0(L) 5-13-0
03/20 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 4-1(W) 6-13-0
03/23 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 6-3(W) 7-13-0
03/27 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 6-5(W) 8-13-0
03/29 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 6-8(W) 9-13-0
04/03 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 3-0(L) 9-14-0
04/06 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 13-2(W) 10-14-0
04/10 District Katy Tigers 3-1(L) 10-15-0
04/13 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 10-8(W) 11-15-0
04/17 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 6-0(W) 12-15-0
04/20 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 6-1(L) 12-16-0
04/21 Regular Tomball Cougars 2-1(L) 12-17-0

Katy Taylor Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Glover(3 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tony Mardirosian, Jared Rothenberg, Brian Nutt

2017 Record: 18-13 / 9-6; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Chase Carlson -SR-SS-.304-H M All-District, H M All-Houston; Max Wright SR P/OF-.310, 2-0, 1.34 -H M All-District, H M All-Houston; Hudson Pullin-SR-1B-.325, 2 2B, 8 RBI, 3 SB Sean Horgan-JR-3B-.182, 6 RBI, 7 SB

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 9-6(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 17-3(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 10-9(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 0-1(W) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 2-5(L) 4-2-0
02/27 Regular Richmond Foster Falcons 8-3(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 6-4(L) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 3-0(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 2-10(W) 6-4-0
03/02 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 9-0(W) 7-4-0
03/03 Tournament Tomball Cougars 12-4(L) 7-5-0
03/06 Regular Houston Memorial Mustangs 10-0(L) 7-6-0
03/08 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 8-3(L) 7-7-0
03/08 Tournament League City Clear Springs 7-6(L) 7-8-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 6-0(W) 8-8-0
03/09 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 7-3(L) 8-9-0
03/10 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 13-13(T) 8-9-1
03/13 District Katy Tigers 12-11(W) 9-9-1
03/15 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 11-6(L) 9-10-1
03/20 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 4-1(L) 9-11-1
03/23 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 1-0(L) 9-12-1
03/27 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 5-3(W) 10-12-1
03/30 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 3-4(W) 11-12-1
04/03 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 4-2(W) 12-12-1
04/06 District Katy Tigers 6-2(L) 12-13-1
04/07 Regular Klein Bearkats 8-9(W) 13-13-1
04/10 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 5-2(W) 14-13-1
04/13 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 10-8(L) 14-14-1
04/17 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 13-3(L) 14-15-1
04/20 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 8-6(W) 15-15-1

Katy Mayde Creek Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Patrick Pederson(5 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marv Rockman, Matt Melendez,Taylor Johnson

2017 Record: 1-23 / 0-14

Returning Starters

Carlos Leon Sr. C; Erik Silva Sr. INF; Josh Lewis Sr. OF; Max Caballero Jr. OF; Joel Izaguirre Jr. INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Montgomery Bears 11-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Channelview Falcons 1-0(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 11-2(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 7-0(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 3-4(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 6-5(W) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 9-1(L) 1-7-0
03/09 Regular Baytown Lee Ganders 13-1(W) 2-7-0
03/10 Regular Spring Westfield Mustangs 11-1(W) 3-7-0
03/13 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 15-1(L) 3-8-0
03/15 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 11-6(W) 4-8-0
03/20 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 17-0(L) 4-9-0
03/23 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 6-3(L) 4-10-0
03/27 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 13-1(L) 4-11-0
03/29 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 8-0(L) 4-12-0
04/03 District Katy Tigers 6-2(L) 4-13-0
04/06 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 7-2(W) 5-13-0
04/10 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 5-2(L) 5-14-0
04/13 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 10-0(L) 5-15-0
04/17 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 6-0(L) 5-16-0
04/20 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 6-5(W) 6-16-0

Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Jim Janczak(15 Years As Head Coach, 136 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Majewski, David Schmidt, Darren Bunte

2017 Record: 12-18 / 5-9

Returning Starters

Matthew Womack-SR-3B/P-team MVP, Michael Rosario-SR-INF-2nd Team All-District 2B, Caleb Coats-SR-OF, Myles Jefferson-SR-INF/P, Casey Lopez-SR-INF/P, Andrew Stockton-JR-C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Spring Lions 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Channelview Falcons 8-7(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 7-1(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 1-6(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Montgomery Bears 7-10(L) 2-3-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 1-8(L) 2-4-0
02/27 Regular Fulshear Chargers 6-14(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 4-4(T) 3-4-1
03/01 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 9-2(L) 3-5-1
03/02 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 7-8(W) 4-5-1
03/02 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 5-3(W) 5-5-1
03/03 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 8-4(W) 6-5-1
03/06 Regular Alief Hastings Bears 17-4(W) 7-5-1
03/08 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 11-10(W) 8-5-1
03/08 Tournament Brenham Cubs 1-4(W) 9-5-1
03/09 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 8-4(L) 9-6-1
03/09 Tournament Montgomery Bears 8-1(L) 9-7-1
03/10 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 1-11(W) 10-7-1
03/13 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 15-1(W) 11-7-1
03/15 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 7-2(L) 11-8-1
03/20 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 6-0(W) 12-8-1
03/23 District Katy Tigers 11-1(L) 12-9-1
03/27 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 5-3(L) 12-10-1
03/29 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 6-8(L) 12-11-1
04/03 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 15-0(L) 12-12-1
04/06 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 7-2(L) 12-13-1
04/10 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 4-0(L) 12-14-1
04/13 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 7-5(L) 12-15-1
04/17 District Katy Tigers 12-0(L) 12-16-1
04/20 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 8-6(L) 12-17-1

Strake Jesuit Crusaders

Team Website:

Coach: Raul Garcia-Rameau(10 Years As Head Coach, 259 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Donovan Fikac, Kelly Clemons, Steve Mossbarger, Michael Patrick, John Glenn, Jon Polce

2017 Record: 17-9-3 / 8-6; lost 4th place play-in game

Returning Starters

Will Mercer - SR.-P/OF; Patrick Rutledge -Sr.- 2nd; Colin Groves - Sr.- OF Beau Bourlon - Sr.-3rd

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 1-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 3-1(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Tomball Cougars 11-0(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 2-1(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 10-0(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 5-1(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 6-3(L) 2-6-0
03/06 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 7-2(W) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 8-5(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 2-9(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 2-1(W) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 9-4(L) 5-8-0
03/13 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 5-0(L) 5-9-0
03/15 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 10-3(L) 5-10-0
03/20 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 6-0(L) 5-11-0
03/23 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 9-1(L) 5-12-0
03/24 Regular Houston Stratford Spartans 2-1(L) 5-13-0
03/27 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 13-1(W) 6-13-0
03/29 District Katy Tigers 7-2(L) 6-14-0
04/03 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 4-2(L) 6-15-0
04/06 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 13-2(L) 6-16-0
04/10 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 4-1(L) 6-17-0
04/13 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 7-5(W) 7-17-0
04/17 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 10-0(L) 7-18-0
04/20 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 6-5(L) 7-19-0
04/21 Regular Houston Memorial Mustangs 3-1(L) 7-20-0