Division 19-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 3 1 14 5 0
Katy Tompkins Falcons 3 1 11 6 1
Katy Taylor Mustangs 3 1 12 6 0
Katy Tigers 2 2 13 5 0
Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 2 2 9 11 0
Strake Jesuit Crusaders 2 2 11 4 3
Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 1 3 6 10 0
Katy Mayde Creek Rams 0 4 1 13 0

Katy Seven Lakes Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: J.R. Voyles(2 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Royal Thomas, Bill Addison, Kris O'Neal

2016 Record: 28-5/14-0; District Champions, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Max Mize, Sr, P/1B (.333; 4-0/2nd Team All-District) Matt Zuniga, Sr, SS (.313, 11 SBs/2nd Team All-District) Lamar Sparks Sr, CF (.313, 13 SBs/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 10-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 14-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 16-2(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 9-3(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 4-2(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 4-2(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 1-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament League City Clear Springs 4-3(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 8-4(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 18-12(W) 7-3-0
03/04 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 9-8(W) 8-3-0
03/04 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 3-0(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 4-2(W) 10-3-0
03/09 Tournament League City Clear Springs 2-1(L) 10-4-0
03/10 Tournament Willis Wildkats 4-1(W) 11-4-0
03/14 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 2-1(L) 11-5-0
03/16 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 5-0(W) 12-5-0
03/21 District Katy Tigers 6-2(W) 13-5-0
03/24 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 7-1(W) 14-5-0

Katy Tompkins Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Humphreys(4 Years As Head Coach, 120 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shane Weaston, Zach Maddox, David Gonzales

2016 Record: 19-10-1/9-5; 3rd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Harrison Stovern, Jr, OF/P (19-6A Newcomer of the Year) Carson Rollins, Jr, OF/1B/P (2nd Team All-District) Julio Marcano, Jr, 2B/C Ryan Brashier, Jr, SS/C/P Wilson Ehrhardt, Jr, 1B/OF/P Ben Percefull, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 18-8(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 4-1(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 7-0(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 7-2(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 14-2(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Spring Lions 13-0(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Humble Wildcats 8-0(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 5-4(W) 7-2-0
03/04 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 9-2(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 4-1(L) 8-3-0
03/09 Tournament Tomball Cougars 6-4(L) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 6-6(T) 8-4-1
03/10 Tournament Klein Bearkats 6-3(L) 8-5-1
03/14 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 2-1(W) 9-5-1
03/16 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 6-4(L) 9-6-1
03/21 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 4-1(W) 10-6-1
03/24 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 1-0(W) 11-6-1

Katy Taylor Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Glover(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tony Mardirosian, Jared Rothenberg, Brian Nutt

2016 Record: 16-14/8-6; Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Matt Whelan, Sr, P (6-5, 1.76 ERA/1st Team All-District) Daniel Budke, Sr, OF/1B/P (.381/2nd Team All-District) Max Wright, Jr, DH/1B (.300/H-M All-District) Alex Stokes, Sr, 2B (.250/H-M All-District) Matt Stockard, Sr, 3B/OF/P (2-1, 3.10 ERA/H-M All-District) Brennan Lucas, Sr, Of (.280, 2 HRs, 14 RBIs) Brandon Fremin, Sr, C Chase Carlson, Jr, SS/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Channelview Falcons 6-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 10-0(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 12-1(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 6-3(W) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 9-3(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 3-0(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 5-1(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 5-3(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 8-1(W) 7-3-0
03/04 Tournament Houston St. Thomas Eagles 5-2(L) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 4-2(W) 8-4-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 9-0(W) 9-4-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 1-0(L) 9-5-0
03/14 District Katy Tigers 3-2(W) 10-5-0
03/16 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 13-2(W) 11-5-0
03/21 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 6-3(W) 12-5-0
03/24 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 7-1(L) 12-6-0

Katy Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Tom McPherson(30 Years As Head Coach, 737 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Langan, Will Handlin, Jason Kanzler

2016 Record: 4-24/4-10

Returning Starters

Hayden Ebrecht, Jr, SS/2B (.380/2nd Team All-District) J.J. Padilla, Sr, SS/2B (.347, 21 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Koy Cobb, Jr, P/1B (5-0, 2.22 ERA/H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 13-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 17-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Channelview Falcons 9-1(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 5-3(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 16-3(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 7-6(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 22-0(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 6-1(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 14-12(W) 8-1-0
03/03 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 8-0(W) 9-1-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 5-4(W) 10-1-0
03/09 Tournament Klein Bearkats 3-2(L) 10-2-0
03/09 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 7-0(L) 10-3-0
03/10 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 9-1(W) 11-3-0
03/14 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 3-2(L) 11-4-0
03/16 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 3-2(W) 12-4-0
03/21 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 6-2(L) 12-5-0
03/24 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 11-0(W) 13-5-0

Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Jim Janczak(12 Years As Head Coach, 109 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Majewski, David Schmidt, Darren Bunte

2016 Record: 4-24/3-11

Returning Starters

Andrew Prieto, Sr, 3B/DH (.345, 6 2Bs/2nd Team All-District) Zack Gagne, Sr, CF Joseph Vazquez, Sr, P (4.13 ERA, 37 Ks Chris Peralta, S,r P/OF (3.46 ERA) Brandon Ankrum, Sr, P/OF Isaiah Mendez, Sr, C Jesus Oviedo-Barela, Sr, UTL Michael Rosario, Jr, IF Matthew Womack, jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 12-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 4-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 9-4(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 11-3(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 8-6(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 11-2(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 9-5(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 0-8(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 9-5(W) 6-4-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 6-5(L) 6-5-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 6-1(L) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Brenham Cubs 10-2(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 7-0(L) 6-8-0
03/10 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 6-4(W) 7-8-0
03/10 Tournament Montgomery Bears 8-0(L) 7-9-0
03/14 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 5-1(W) 8-9-0
03/16 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 6-4(W) 9-9-0
03/21 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 9-2(L) 9-10-0
03/24 District Katy Tigers 11-0(L) 9-11-0

Strake Jesuit Crusaders

Team Website:

Coach: Raul Garcia-Rameau(9 Years As Head Coach, 248 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Donovan Fikac, Kelly Clemons, Steve Mossbarger, Michael Patrick, Chris Garcia

2016 Record: 28-6-2/10-4; 2nd Place, Regional Semifinals

Returning Starters

William James, Sr, OF (.285, 27 RBIs/H-M All-District) Mitchell Black, Sr, P/IF (5-0, 1.23 ERA) Riley Overstreet, Sr, OF/IF (.379/1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 6-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 4-5(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 5-3(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 10-0(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 11-3(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Tomball Cougars 3-0(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 7-7(T) 5-2-1
03/03 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 13-4(W) 6-2-1
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 6-6(T) 6-2-2
03/04 Tournament Houston St. Pius X Panthers 4-3(W) 7-2-2
03/09 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 10-0(W) 8-2-2
03/09 Tournament Duncan, OK 11-6(W) 9-2-2
03/10 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 1-1(T) 9-2-3
03/14 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 2-1(W) 10-2-3
03/16 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 5-0(L) 10-3-3
03/21 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 9-2(W) 11-3-3
03/24 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 1-0(L) 11-4-3

Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Plattsmier(4 Years As Head Coach, 178 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brett Wallace, Kevin Gorman, Travis Turgeon

2016 Record: 12-16/7-7; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Jaime Wolf, jr, SS (.312/19-6A Co-Newcomer of the Year) Zach Brown, Jr, C (.293, 12 RBIs/H-M All-District) Clayton Canlon, Jr, OF (.309/1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 6-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 1-0(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 10-1(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 10-1(L) 1-4-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 6-2(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 7-2(W) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 6-0(W) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 5-1(L) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 3-2(L) 3-7-0
03/04 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 14-1(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 6-3(W) 5-7-0
03/14 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 2-1(L) 5-8-0
03/16 District Katy Tigers 3-2(L) 5-9-0
03/21 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 6-3(L) 5-10-0
03/24 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 7-0(W) 6-10-0

Katy Mayde Creek Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Patrick Pederson(4 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marv Rockman, Matt Melendez, Jon Mears

2016 Record: 10-17/2-12

Returning Starters

Kevin Wang, Sr, P/IF (3.52 ERA/H-M All-District) Sean Johnson, Sr, OF (.257, .388 OBP) Garrett Grassau, Sr, P/IF (.256) Brett Russell, Sr, OF/P Carlos Leon, Jr, C/UTL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Channelview Falcons 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 10-6(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 18-0(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 12-0(W) 1-3-0
02/28 Regular Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 11-2(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 13-1(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 2-0(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Lutheran South 6-1(L) 1-7-0
03/04 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 4-2(L) 1-8-0
03/10 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-1(L) 1-9-0
03/14 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 5-1(L) 1-10-0
03/16 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 13-2(L) 1-11-0
03/21 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 4-1(L) 1-12-0
03/24 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 7-0(L) 1-13-0