Division 20-6a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 12 1 21 3 1
Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 12 1 22 6 0
Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 9 4 13 10 0
Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 6 7 11 10 0
Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 6 7 9 14 0
Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 4 9 10 17 0
Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 3 10 4 19 0
Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 0 13 2 21 0

Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Clinton Welch(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Dutke, Daniel Pacer, Nick Jones

2018 Record: 25-7/12-2; District Champs, Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Will Pendergrass, Jr, 3B/C (1st Team AD) Gabe Colaianni, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Tanner Bond, Sr, OF Jack Baker, Jr, 2B Hayde Key, Jr, RP (2nd Team AD) Dylan Bobo, Jr, RP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 7-7(T) 0-0-1
02/22 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 3-1(L) 0-1-1
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 2-0(L) 0-2-1
02/23 Tournament Katy Tigers 4-0(W) 1-2-1
03/02 Regular Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 5-0(W) 2-2-1
03/02 Regular Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 9-7(W) 3-2-1
03/05 Regular Alvin Yellowjackets 14-8(W) 4-2-1
03/07 Tournament Houston Eisenhower Eagles 13-0(W) 5-2-1
03/07 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 10-2(W) 6-2-1
03/08 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 9-3(W) 7-2-1
03/08 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 5-0(W) 8-2-1
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 10-1(W) 9-2-1
03/12 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 14-1(W) 10-2-1
03/14 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 9-0(W) 11-2-1
03/19 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 13-1(W) 12-2-1
03/22 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 4-0(W) 13-2-1
03/26 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 4-2(W) 14-2-1
03/29 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 8-0(W) 15-2-1
04/02 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 6-4(W) 16-2-1
04/05 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 14-4(W) 17-2-1
04/09 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 5-1(W) 18-2-1
04/12 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 17-0(W) 19-2-1
04/16 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 2-0(L) 19-3-1
04/18 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 7-1(W) 20-3-1
04/23 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 8-4(W) 21-3-1

Ft. Bend Travis Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Rodney Hernandez(9 Years As Head Coach, 245 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richard Grimm, Larry Cernoch, Knick Knappick, Brandon Cervencka

2018 Record: 22-14/10-4; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Sammy Faltine, Sr, SS/RHP (.324, 19 RBI, 2.43, 1st Team AD) Kevin Ortiz, Sr, 3B/RHP (.388, 20 RBI, 40 H, 1st Team AD) Koby Dutka, Sr, OF (.304, 24 H, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Blake Turney, Sr, OF (.290, 16 RBI, 20 H) David Pagan, Sr, C (.239, 17 H, 6 RBI) Charlie Sandresky, Sr, OF (3 HR, 9 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Pearland Dawson Eagles 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 3-1(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 5-2(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 15-1(W) 2-2-0
02/22 Tournament Montgomery Bears 10-2(W) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 5-2(W) 4-2-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 12-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 10-7(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 5-3(L) 6-3-0
03/05 Regular Pearland Oilers 6-3(W) 7-3-0
03/07 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 5-2(L) 7-4-0
03/07 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 4-3(L) 7-5-0
03/08 Tournament Bridgeland Bears 12-4(W) 8-5-0
03/08 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 2-0(W) 9-5-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 9-1(W) 10-5-0
03/12 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 6-3(W) 11-5-0
03/14 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 12-2(W) 12-5-0
03/19 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 5-4(W) 13-5-0
03/22 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 4-0(L) 13-6-0
03/26 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 10-0(W) 14-6-0
03/29 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 10-0(W) 15-6-0
04/02 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 14-3(W) 16-6-0
04/05 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 8-3(W) 17-6-0
04/09 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 5-1(W) 18-6-0
04/12 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 4-0(W) 19-6-0
04/16 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 2-0(W) 20-6-0
04/19 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 9-4(W) 21-6-0
04/23 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 9-0(W) 22-6-0

Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Weatherly(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Warren, James Voradakis, Daniel Sanders

2018 Record: 8-12

Returning Starters

Austin Essex, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) Reed Manske, Sr, 1B (2nd Team AD) Parker Airhart, So, 3B Will Burford, Jr, OF Austin Epps, Sr, 2B Jason Brown, Sr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Katy Tigers 7-6(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 15-3(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 10-6(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 3-2(W) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 17-2(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 12-1(W) 3-3-0
03/07 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 9-2(L) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 5-4(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 1-0(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 5-2(W) 4-6-0
03/12 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 10-0(W) 5-6-0
03/14 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 12-2(L) 5-7-0
03/19 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 9-4(W) 6-7-0
03/22 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 11-5(W) 7-7-0
03/26 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 12-0(W) 8-7-0
03/29 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 10-4(W) 9-7-0
04/02 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 6-4(L) 9-8-0
04/05 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 1-0(L) 9-9-0
04/09 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 5-1(L) 9-10-0
04/12 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 7-5(W) 10-10-0
04/16 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 7-0(W) 11-10-0
04/18 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 10-0(W) 12-10-0
04/23 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 3-2(W) 13-10-0

Ft. Bend Elkins Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Porter(7 Years As Head Coach, 94 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Slanina, Benjamin Webb, Leroy Truitt

2018 Record: 19-10/10-6; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 9-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Bridgeland Bears 11-6(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dayton Broncos 10-0(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dayton Broncos 3-2(W) 2-2-0
03/07 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 9-3(W) 3-2-0
03/08 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 4-3(L) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament League City Clear Springs 6-4(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 5-3(W) 5-3-0
03/12 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 6-3(L) 5-4-0
03/14 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 8-6(W) 6-4-0
03/19 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 6-5(W) 7-4-0
03/22 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 7-2(W) 8-4-0
03/26 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 4-2(L) 8-5-0
03/29 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 10-4(L) 8-6-0
04/02 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 3-1(W) 9-6-0
04/05 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 8-3(L) 9-7-0
04/09 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 9-2(W) 10-7-0
04/12 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 5-4(L) 10-8-0
04/16 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 10-2(W) 11-8-0
04/18 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 7-1(L) 11-9-0
04/23 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 3-2(L) 11-10-0

Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Randy Ursery(16 Years As Head Coach, 256 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Tucker, James Matherne, Ryan Bacak

2018 Record: 17-13-1/11-3; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Porter Cox, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Brennan Williams, Sr, OF/RHP (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 11-2(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 6-2(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 11-1(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Tigers 12-1(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 8-6(W) 2-4-0
03/07 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 3-1(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 7-3(L) 2-6-0
03/08 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 7-4(L) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 6-5(W) 3-7-0
03/12 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 10-0(L) 3-8-0
03/14 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 9-0(L) 3-9-0
03/19 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 5-4(L) 3-10-0
03/22 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 6-3(W) 4-10-0
03/26 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 4-1(W) 5-10-0
03/29 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 10-0(W) 6-10-0
04/02 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 3-1(L) 6-11-0
04/05 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 1-0(W) 7-11-0
04/09 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 5-1(L) 7-12-0
04/12 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 4-0(L) 7-13-0
04/16 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 2-1(L) 7-14-0
04/19 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 11-1(W) 8-14-0
04/23 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 14-3(W) 9-14-0

Ft. Bend Clements Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Israel De Los Santos(10 Years As Head Coach, 195 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Schubert, Fred Perrin

2018 Record: 13-15/6-8

Returning Starters

Drew Madrid, Sr, P/INF (2nd Team AD) Chris Vann, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Colson Cegielski, Jr, 2B (1st Team AD) Carson Wilson, Jr, 3B/P (District NOTY) Aiden Kenney, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Max Raven, Sr, OF Sanjay Nomi, Sr, P/UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Pearland Oilers 14-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-1(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 11-6(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 0-3(W) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 7-5(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 6-2(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Victoria East Titans 9-7(W) 3-5-0
03/05 Regular Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 6-5(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 8-3(W) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 4-1(L) 4-7-0
03/08 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 10-3(W) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Eisenhower Eagles 10-0(W) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 10-1(L) 6-8-0
03/12 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 12-0(W) 7-8-0
03/14 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 8-6(L) 7-9-0
03/19 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 9-4(L) 7-10-0
03/22 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 6-3(L) 7-11-0
03/26 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 10-0(L) 7-12-0
03/29 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 8-0(L) 7-13-0
04/02 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 15-1(W) 8-13-0
04/05 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 5-2(W) 9-13-0
04/09 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 9-2(L) 9-14-0
04/12 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 7-5(L) 9-15-0
04/16 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 2-1(W) 10-15-0
04/19 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 9-4(L) 10-16-0
04/23 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 8-4(L) 10-17-0

Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Folkerts(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Donte Clark, Matt Swain

2018 Record: 13-14; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 7-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 12-3(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Regular Katy Paetow Panthers 10-3(L) 0-4-0
03/07 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 16-1(L) 0-5-0
03/08 Tournament Spring Lions 21-7(L) 0-6-0
03/09 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 18-3(L) 0-7-0
03/11 Regular Houston Furr Brahmans 11-1(W) 1-7-0
03/12 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 14-1(L) 1-8-0
03/13 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 7-2(L) 1-9-0
03/14 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 10-7(W) 2-9-0
03/19 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 6-5(L) 2-10-0
03/22 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 11-5(L) 2-11-0
03/26 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 4-1(L) 2-12-0
03/29 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 10-0(L) 2-13-0
04/02 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 15-1(L) 2-14-0
04/05 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 14-4(L) 2-15-0
04/06 Regular Fulshear Chargers 15-21(L) 2-16-0
04/09 District Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 11-1(W) 3-16-0
04/12 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 5-4(W) 4-16-0
04/16 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 7-0(L) 4-17-0
04/19 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 11-1(L) 4-18-0
04/23 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 9-0(L) 4-19-0

Ft. Bend Bush Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Gilbert(4 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesus Martinez, Ryan Lodini

2018 Record: 5-23/1-13

Returning Starters

Mario Perez, Sr, P/C/3B Daniel Reyes, Sr, OF/P Chris Fiscal, Sr, 1B/P Mitchell Houlihan, Sr, 1B/P Ryan Campos, Sr, MIF Brendan Aglahi, So, MIF Lance Donovan, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Houston Furr Brahmans 12-6(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 15-7(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Houston Lutheran South 15-4(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 5-3(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 11-1(L) 1-5-0
03/07 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 14-0(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 8-0(L) 1-7-0
03/08 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 16-3(W) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 11-3(L) 2-8-0
03/12 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 12-0(L) 2-9-0
03/14 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 10-7(L) 2-10-0
03/19 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 13-1(L) 2-11-0
03/22 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 7-2(L) 2-12-0
03/26 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 12-0(L) 2-13-0
03/29 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-14-0
04/02 District Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 14-3(L) 2-15-0
04/05 District Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 5-2(L) 2-16-0
04/09 District Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 11-1(L) 2-17-0
04/12 District Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 17-0(L) 2-18-0
04/16 District Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 10-2(L) 2-19-0
04/18 District Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 10-0(L) 2-20-0
04/23 District Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 14-3(L) 2-21-0