Division 21-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Humble Kingwood Mustangs 12 2 26 6 0
Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 11 3 24 10 0
Humble Atascocita Eagles 10 4 23 9 0
Summer Creek Bulldogs 7 6 15 14 1
Channelview Falcons 6 8 11 12 0
Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 6 8 14 12 0
Baytown Sterling Rangers 2 11 7 16 0
Houston C.E. King Panthers 1 13 6 19 0

Humble Kingwood Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Kelly Mead(10 Years As Head Coach, 231 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Miguel Carlos, Jared Burt, Dennis Whitmer, Michael Oros

2016 Record: 18-12/6-6; Tied for 3rd, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

A.J. Irvin, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 3-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 6-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 7-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 4-2(W) 4-0-0
02/24 Tournament Porter Spartans 5-4(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 11-7(L) 5-1-0
02/25 Tournament Spring Lions 7-1(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Hebron Hawks 2-0(W) 7-1-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 3-0(W) 8-1-0
03/03 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 7-6(W) 9-1-0
03/03 Tournament League City Clear Springs 3-2(L) 9-2-0
03/04 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 5-2(W) 10-2-0
03/08 Regular Oak Ridge War Eagles 3-1(W) 11-2-0
03/14 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 3-2(W) 12-2-0
03/17 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 7-2(W) 13-2-0
03/21 District Channelview Falcons 5-0(W) 14-2-0
03/24 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 2-0(W) 15-2-0
03/28 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 11-0(W) 16-2-0
03/31 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 4-0(W) 17-2-0
04/04 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 14-4(W) 18-2-0
04/07 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-0(L) 18-3-0
04/12 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 5-1(W) 19-3-0
04/13 District Channelview Falcons 12-4(W) 20-3-0
04/19 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 7-2(L) 20-4-0
04/21 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 7-2(W) 21-4-0
04/25 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 7-2(W) 22-4-0
04/28 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 12-0(W) 23-4-0
05/05 Playoff Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 10-0(W) 24-4-0
05/06 Playoff Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 3-0(W) 25-4-0
05/11 Playoff League City Clear Springs 3-1(L) 25-5-0
05/12 Playoff League City Clear Springs 4-0(W) 26-5-0
05/13 Playoff League City Clear Springs 6-0(L) 26-6-0

Galena Park North Shore Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Lee Martinez(11 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Felts, Daniel Ragsdale, Caleb Butler

2016 Record: 18-12'8-4; 3rd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Gilbert Cavazos, Sr, 2B (2nd Team All-District) Jorden Hussein, Sr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Aaron Celestino, Sr, P (2nd Team All-District) Joshua Larzabal, Sr, P (1st Team All-District) Jacob Arellano, Sr, C Isaiah Henry, Sr, CF (H-M All-District) Dre Nelson, Jr, LF (1st Team All-District) Michael Boult, Jr, UTL (1st Team All-District) Ryan Randle, Sr, IF/OF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 1-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 5-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 2-0(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 15-1(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Deer Park Deer 4-3(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 8-5(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 9-6(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 3-1(L) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 6-2(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 10-2(W) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 2-0(L) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Pearland Oilers 7-5(W) 7-6-0
03/14 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 7-2(W) 8-6-0
03/17 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 10-1(W) 9-6-0
03/21 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-2(L) 9-7-0
03/24 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 2-0(L) 9-8-0
03/28 District Channelview Falcons 6-1(W) 10-8-0
03/31 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 3-0(W) 11-8-0
04/04 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-3(W) 12-8-0
04/07 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 12-0(W) 13-8-0
04/13 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 5-1(W) 14-8-0
04/15 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 7-1(W) 15-8-0
04/19 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-2(W) 16-8-0
04/21 District Channelview Falcons 11-0(W) 17-8-0
04/26 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 4-3(L) 17-9-0
04/28 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 3-1(W) 18-9-0
05/05 Playoff Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 10-5(W) 19-9-0
05/06 Playoff Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-3(W) 20-9-0
05/11 Playoff Dickinson Gators 6-5(W) 21-9-0
05/12 Playoff Dickinson Gators 8-2(L) 21-10-0
05/13 Playoff Dickinson Gators 7-0(W) 22-10-0
05/18 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 3-2(W) 23-10-0
05/19 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 11-5(W) 24-10-0

Humble Atascocita Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Matthews(10 Years As Head Coach, 223 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy O'Neill, Marcus Jackson, Joshua Stump

2016 Record: 28-9-1/10-2; District Champions, Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Alden Blest, Sr, UTL (1st Team All-District) Jonathan Petsch, Sr, LHP (1st Team All-District) Alerick Soularie, Sr, UTL (1st Team All-District) Austin Nelson, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Dawud Shorts, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 2-11(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 2-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Spring Lions 16-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 3-9(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament Porter Spartans 7-1(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 1-0(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament League City Clear Springs 6-3(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 7-6(W) 7-2-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 8-4(W) 8-2-0
03/04 Tournament Pearland Oilers 8-6(W) 9-2-0
03/09 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 6-2(W) 10-2-0
03/09 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 2-0(L) 10-3-0
03/10 Tournament Marcus Marauders 12-6(W) 11-3-0
03/10 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 13-0(W) 12-3-0
03/14 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 3-2(L) 12-4-0
03/17 District Channelview Falcons 5-1(W) 13-4-0
03/21 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-2(W) 14-4-0
03/24 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-0(W) 15-4-0
03/28 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 5-1(W) 16-4-0
03/31 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 7-0(W) 17-4-0
04/04 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 7-3(W) 18-4-0
04/07 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 6-0(W) 19-4-0
04/12 District Channelview Falcons 3-2(L) 19-5-0
04/13 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 5-1(L) 19-6-0
04/19 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-4(L) 19-7-0
04/21 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 11-0(W) 20-7-0
04/25 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 10-0(W) 21-7-0
04/28 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 11-1(W) 22-7-0
05/05 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 4-3(L) 22-8-0
05/06 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 11-9(W) 23-8-0
05/06 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 6-2(L) 23-9-0

Summer Creek Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: DJ Wilson(2 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Earles, Brad Stanfield, Creighton Wells

2016 Record: 8-17-1/2-10

Returning Starters

C.J. Augustine, Sr, OF (.267) Andre Duplantier, So, IF/P (.348/1st Team All-District) Ty Dragos, Sr, C/P Tyler Miller, Sr, P/OF (3.02 ERA, 36 Ks) James Oritz, Sr, IF Tyler Scataglia, Jr, P/IF (34 Ks) Blake Spindle, Sr, OF/P Brent Wisenbaker, Sr, OF (.250)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Spring Lions 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Porter Spartans 12-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 6-1(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 6-4(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 13-2(L) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 13-5(W) 3-3-0
02/28 Regular Houston MacArthur Generals 9-8(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 4-1(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 4-3(L) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Dickinson Gators 1-1(T) 4-5-1
03/03 Tournament Vidor Pirates 8-3(W) 5-5-1
03/04 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 11-3(L) 5-6-1
03/04 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 1-5(W) 6-6-1
03/08 Regular Pasadena Eagles 5-4(W) 7-6-1
03/10 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 5-1(W) 8-6-1
03/15 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 5-2(L) 8-7-1
03/21 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 11-1(W) 9-7-1
03/24 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-0(L) 9-8-1
03/28 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 11-0(L) 9-9-1
03/31 District Channelview Falcons 2-1(W) 10-9-1
04/04 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-3(L) 10-10-1
04/07 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 6-5(W) 11-10-1
04/12 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 4-1(W) 12-10-1
04/13 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 6-1(W) 13-10-1
04/19 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-4(W) 14-10-1
04/21 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-2(L) 14-11-1
04/25 District Channelview Falcons 7-1(W) 15-11-1
04/28 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 3-1(L) 15-12-1
05/05 Playoff Deer Park Deer 5-4(L) 15-13-1
05/06 Playoff Deer Park Deer 12-2(L) 15-14-1

Channelview Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: John Moore(1 Years As Head Coach, 88 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gerrick Henry, Johnathan Gutierrez, Kenneth Craft

2016 Record: 6-17/3-11

Returning Starters

Matthew Carrizales, Sr, OF Derrick Curry, Sr, IF/P Bryce Hughes, So, IF Leo Leal, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 5-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Tigers 9-1(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 10-7(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 17-4(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 5-0(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Nimitz Cougars 8-0(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 5-1(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Emery Weiner Jaguars 4-0(W) 5-4-0
03/14 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 4-1(W) 6-4-0
03/17 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 5-1(L) 6-5-0
03/21 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 5-0(L) 6-6-0
03/24 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 5-1(W) 7-6-0
03/28 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-1(L) 7-7-0
03/31 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 2-1(L) 7-8-0
04/04 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 6-2(W) 8-8-0
04/07 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 5-3(L) 8-9-0
04/12 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 3-2(W) 9-9-0
04/13 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 12-4(L) 9-10-0
04/20 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 4-2(W) 10-10-0
04/21 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 11-0(L) 10-11-0
04/25 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 7-1(L) 10-12-0
04/28 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 7-5(W) 11-12-0

Goose Creek Memorial Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Williams(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Almon, Shannon Talbott, Clint Green

2016 Record: 18-8-1/12-2; Bi-District Team in 5A

Returning Starters

Derrick Cherry, Jr, SS/P Ty Cook, Sr, OF Oscar Moralez, So, OF/P Anthony Rodriguez, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Raul Bueno, Sr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Christian Garcia, Sr, P/3B (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Dickinson Gators 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 11-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Dickinson Gators 8-7(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 2-0(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 12-2(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 19-7(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Belton Tigers 4-3(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 4-0(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Round Rock McNeil Mavericks 5-1(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament Montgomery Bears 5-1(L) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 7-0(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 8-1(W) 8-4-0
03/15 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-2(W) 9-4-0
03/17 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-2(L) 9-5-0
03/21 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 7-1(W) 10-5-0
03/24 District Channelview Falcons 5-1(L) 10-6-0
03/28 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 12-2(W) 11-6-0
03/31 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 3-0(L) 11-7-0
04/04 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 7-3(L) 11-8-0
04/07 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-5(L) 11-9-0
04/12 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 5-1(L) 11-10-0
04/13 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 3-1(W) 12-10-0
04/20 District Channelview Falcons 4-2(L) 12-11-0
04/21 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 12-0(W) 13-11-0
04/26 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 4-3(W) 14-11-0
04/28 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 11-1(L) 14-12-0

Baytown Sterling Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Shibley(3 Years As Head Coach, 31 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Veen, Mike Anzaldua, Farley Owens

2016 Record: 17-13-1/9-3; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Noe Molina, Sr, C (1st Team All-District) Cesar Prieto, Jr, IF/OF/P (H-M All-District) Brandon Ybarra, Sr, IF/P Chris Moore, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 10-9(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 6-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 5-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 6-4(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 10-2(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 1-0(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 11-8(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 13-8(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 6-5(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Spring Lions 13-9(W) 5-5-0
03/14 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 7-2(L) 5-6-0
03/21 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 7-1(L) 5-7-0
03/24 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 8-5(W) 6-7-0
03/28 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 5-1(L) 6-8-0
03/31 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 4-0(L) 6-9-0
04/04 District Channelview Falcons 6-2(L) 6-10-0
04/07 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 12-0(L) 6-11-0
04/12 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 4-1(L) 6-12-0
04/13 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 3-1(L) 6-13-0
04/20 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 8-0(W) 7-13-0
04/21 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 11-0(L) 7-14-0
04/25 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-2(L) 7-15-0
04/28 District Channelview Falcons 7-5(L) 7-16-0

Houston C.E. King Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Arterburn(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Iguess, Cody Butler, Manuel Medina

2016 Record: 2-19/1013

Returning Starters

Matt Hernandez, Sr, C Mark Ruiz, Sr, P/OF Seth Whitt, Sr, P/3B Marquez Brown, Jr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Tarron Donaldson, Jr, CF Zach Ramirez, So, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 7-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Eisenhower Eagles 20-3(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 5-4(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 10-4(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 6-4(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 6-0(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 15-3(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 6-4(L) 5-4-0
03/08 Regular Pearland Dawson Eagles 9-5(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Regular Oak Ridge War Eagles 10-0(L) 5-6-0
03/14 District Channelview Falcons 4-1(L) 5-7-0
03/17 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 10-1(L) 5-8-0
03/21 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 11-1(L) 5-9-0
03/24 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 8-5(L) 5-10-0
03/28 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 12-2(L) 5-11-0
03/31 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 7-0(L) 5-12-0
04/04 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 14-4(L) 5-13-0
04/07 District Channelview Falcons 5-3(W) 6-13-0
04/13 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-1(L) 6-14-0
04/15 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 7-1(L) 6-15-0
04/20 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 8-0(L) 6-16-0
04/21 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 12-0(L) 6-17-0
04/25 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 10-0(L) 6-18-0
04/28 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 12-0(L) 6-19-0