Division 22-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
La Porte Bulldogs 12 2 25 10 0
Deer Park Deer 12 2 35 8 1
Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 10 4 21 7 0
Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 7 7 11 13 1
Beaumont West Brook Bruins 6 8 13 12 0
Pasadena Rayburn Texans 4 10 9 15 0
Pasadena South Houston Trojans 3 11 4 19 0
Pasadena Eagles 2 12 8 16 0

La Porte Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Torres(15 Years As Head Coach, 287 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Vest, Jordan Hall, John Trammell, Ryan Harr

2016 Record: 16-14/7-5; 4th Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Josiah Castro, So, 1B (21-6A Newcomer of the Year) Austin Upshaw, Sr, 2B (1st Team All-District) Hayden Mundy, Sr, SS Brett Williams, Sr, P/3B (1st Team All-District_ David Mora, Sr, CF Eric Chavez, Sr, P Jalen Metz, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 3-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-11(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 15-1(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Conroe Tigers 4-1(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 5-4(L) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 8-5(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 7-6(L) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 8-0(W) 7-2-0
03/04 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 9-8(L) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Spring Lions 11-1(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 3-2(W) 9-3-0
03/14 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 2-1(W) 10-3-0
03/16 District Pasadena Eagles 6-0(W) 11-3-0
03/21 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-3(L) 11-4-0
03/24 District Deer Park Deer 12-11(W) 12-4-0
03/28 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 4-0(W) 13-4-0
03/31 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 12-10(W) 14-4-0
04/04 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 2-1(W) 15-4-0
04/07 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-2(W) 16-4-0
04/12 District Pasadena Eagles 6-1(W) 17-4-0
04/13 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 3-2(W) 18-4-0
04/20 District Deer Park Deer 1-0(L) 18-5-0
04/21 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 13-5(W) 19-5-0
04/25 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9-1(W) 20-5-0
04/28 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 21-5-0
04/29 Playoff Deer Park Deer 17-3(L) 21-6-0
05/05 Playoff Humble Atascocita Eagles 4-3(W) 22-6-0
05/06 Playoff Humble Atascocita Eagles 11-9(L) 22-7-0
05/06 Playoff Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-2(W) 23-7-0
05/11 Playoff Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 5-1(L) 23-8-0
05/12 Playoff Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 9-4(W) 24-8-0
05/13 Playoff Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 7-6(W) 25-8-0
05/18 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 3-2(L) 25-9-0
05/19 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 11-5(L) 25-10-0

Deer Park Deer

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Rupp(5 Years As Head Coach, 500+ Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Donnie Elliott, Darren Schneider, Jacob Rhame, Autin Yager, David White

2016 Record: 37-3/12-0; District Champions, Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Peyton Sherlin, Sr, LHP (11-2/1st Team All-District) Josiah Ortiz, Sr, IF (.360, 2 HRs, 24 RBIs) Chase Keng, Sr, OF (.343/1st Team All-District) Clay Aguilar, Sr, LHP (6-1/2nd Team All-District) Blake Martin, Jr, IF (.290, 2 HRs/H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Conroe Tigers 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 6-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 6-5(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 4-3(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 4-3(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 10-0(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 10-0(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 18-3(W) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 11-0(W) 7-2-0
03/04 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 9-2(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 4-4(T) 8-2-1
03/09 Tournament Keller Indians 2-0(L) 8-3-1
03/10 Tournament Marcus Marauders 14-11(W) 9-3-1
03/10 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 9-0(W) 10-3-1
03/14 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 6-0(W) 11-3-1
03/16 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-1(W) 12-3-1
03/21 District Pasadena Eagles 8-0(W) 13-3-1
03/24 District La Porte Bulldogs 12-11(L) 13-4-1
03/28 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 11-0(W) 14-4-1
03/31 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 3-1(W) 15-4-1
04/04 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 9-3(W) 16-4-1
04/07 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 11-1(W) 17-4-1
04/12 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 16-2(W) 18-4-1
04/13 District Pasadena Eagles 5-1(W) 19-4-1
04/20 District La Porte Bulldogs 1-0(W) 20-4-1
04/21 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 12-2(W) 21-4-1
04/25 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 2-1(L) 21-5-1
04/28 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-1(W) 22-5-1
04/29 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 17-3(W) 23-5-1
05/05 Playoff Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-4(W) 24-5-1
05/06 Playoff Summer Creek Bulldogs 12-2(W) 25-5-1
05/11 Playoff Pearland Oilers 1-0(W) 26-5-1
05/12 Playoff Pearland Oilers 7-5(W) 27-5-1
05/18 Playoff League City Clear Springs 1-0(L) 27-6-1
05/19 Playoff League City Clear Springs 6-1(W) 28-6-1
05/20 Playoff League City Clear Springs 3-2(W) 29-6-1
05/25 Playoff Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 6-0(W) 30-6-1
05/26 Playoff Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 4-1(L) 30-7-1
05/27 Playoff Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 5-2(W) 31-7-1
06/01 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 3-2(L) 31-8-1
06/02 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 3-0(W) 32-8-1
06/03 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 2-1(W) 33-8-1
06/09 Playoff Southlake Carroll Dragons 3-2(W) 34-8-1
06/10 Playoff San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 7-2(W) 35-8-1

Pasadena Memorial Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Terry Garza(6 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kerry McGrew, Chris Pressley, Shawn Mulligan

2016 Record: 14-12/7-9; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Bubba Baxa, Jr, 3B/P (.327, 13 Runs/1st Team All-District) Logan Greife, Sr, P (2.38 ERA) Kyle Hargrove, Sr, OF (.306, 13 RBIs/H-M All-District) Johnatan Rodriguez, Sr, UTL (.338/1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 15-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 9-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 5-3(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 10-0(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 13-1(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 7-6(W) 7-0-0
03/03 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 10-9(W) 8-0-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 16-3(W) 9-0-0
03/09 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 3-2(W) 10-0-0
03/09 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 5-4(W) 11-0-0
03/10 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 5-1(L) 11-1-0
03/14 District La Porte Bulldogs 2-1(L) 11-2-0
03/16 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 2-0(W) 12-2-0
03/21 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 5-1(W) 13-2-0
03/24 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 3-0(W) 14-2-0
03/28 District Pasadena Eagles 8-2(W) 15-2-0
03/31 District Deer Park Deer 3-1(L) 15-3-0
04/04 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 12-0(W) 16-3-0
04/07 District La Porte Bulldogs 5-2(L) 16-4-0
04/13 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 11-6(W) 17-4-0
04/14 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 12-2(W) 18-4-0
04/21 District Pasadena Eagles 6-1(W) 19-4-0
04/22 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 6-1(W) 20-4-0
04/25 District Deer Park Deer 2-1(W) 21-4-0
04/28 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-0(L) 21-5-0
05/05 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 10-5(L) 21-6-0
05/06 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-3(L) 21-7-0

Pasadena Dobie Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Miguel Torres(8 Years As Head Coach, 109 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Ponce, Stephen Sutton, Bobby Beynaerts, Kevin Schulba, Frank Mora

2016 Record: 13-12/7-9; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Euro Diaz, Sr, CF/P (.384, 17 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Jeremy Green, Sr, C (.333, .432 OBP, 11 RBIs) Joseph Castaneda, Sr, LF (.317, 14 Runs, 16 SBs) Jacob Salas, Sr, 2B/P (1-1) Isaiah Vasquez, Jr, DH/1B (.350/2nd Team All-District) Jeffry Mercado, So, SS/2B (.265)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 5-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 9-5(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 9-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 2-2(T) 2-1-1
02/25 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-4(L) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 10-2(W) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 4-2(W) 4-2-1
03/09 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 10-1(L) 4-3-1
03/11 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 2-1(L) 4-4-1
03/14 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 7-6(W) 5-4-1
03/16 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 9-4(L) 5-5-1
03/21 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 7-2(W) 6-5-1
03/24 District Pasadena Eagles 5-3(W) 7-5-1
03/28 District Deer Park Deer 11-0(L) 7-6-1
03/31 District La Porte Bulldogs 12-10(L) 7-7-1
04/04 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 12-0(L) 7-8-1
04/07 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 6-3(W) 8-8-1
04/13 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 7-5(L) 8-9-1
04/14 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 13-2(W) 9-9-1
04/21 District Deer Park Deer 12-2(L) 9-10-1
04/22 District Pasadena Eagles 11-2(W) 10-10-1
04/25 District La Porte Bulldogs 9-1(L) 10-11-1
04/28 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-0(W) 11-11-1
05/05 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 10-0(L) 11-12-1
05/06 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 3-0(L) 11-13-1

Beaumont West Brook Bruins

Team Website:

Coach: jacob Walton(12 Years As Head Coach, 151 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Gerlufsen, Kurt Zilhman

2016 Record: 8-17/2-10

Returning Starters

Kanid Robertson, Sr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Dalton Roblin, Sr, P/1B (H-M All-District) Matthew Nygugen, Sr, OF Stone Mason, Jr, IF/P Tyler Sterling, So, MIF (H-M All-District) Cole McConnell, So, OF/P (H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-7(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Vidor Pirates 8-3(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 11-1(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 15-5(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Liberty Panthers 16-0(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Tournament Northside Homeschool 2-7(L) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Beaumont Ozen Panthers 11-1(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 10-0(W) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Beaumont Central Jaguars 5-2(W) 7-4-0
03/14 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 7-6(L) 7-5-0
03/16 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 2-0(L) 7-6-0
03/21 District La Porte Bulldogs 4-3(W) 8-6-0
03/24 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 7-6(L) 8-7-0
03/28 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 7-2(W) 9-7-0
03/31 District Pasadena Eagles 5-2(W) 10-7-0
04/04 District Deer Park Deer 9-3(L) 10-8-0
04/07 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 6-3(L) 10-9-0
04/13 District La Porte Bulldogs 3-2(L) 10-10-0
04/14 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 12-2(L) 10-11-0
04/19 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 9-0(W) 11-11-0
04/22 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 12-11-0
04/25 District Pasadena Eagles 5-2(W) 13-11-0
04/28 District Deer Park Deer 4-1(L) 13-12-0

Pasadena Rayburn Texans

Team Website:

Coach: Joey Grochett(12 Years As Head Coach, 121 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charlie Jones, Robert Owens, Tim Doskocil

2016 Record: 8-17/4-12

Returning Starters

Angel Salazar, Jr, C Adam Gonzales, So, 1B/P Angel Partidas, jr, OF J.J. Estrada, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 7-6(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 6-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 12-2(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Regular Houston Lutheran South 10-7(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 7-0(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 4-1(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 7-4(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Westbury Rebels 11-9(W) 4-5-0
03/08 Regular Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 5-2(W) 5-5-0
03/14 District Pasadena Eagles 6-5(W) 6-5-0
03/16 District Deer Park Deer 8-1(L) 6-6-0
03/21 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 7-2(L) 6-7-0
03/24 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 3-0(L) 6-8-0
03/28 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 7-2(L) 6-9-0
03/31 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 9-0(W) 7-9-0
04/04 District La Porte Bulldogs 2-1(L) 7-10-0
04/07 District Pasadena Eagles 12-9(L) 7-11-0
04/12 District Deer Park Deer 16-2(L) 7-12-0
04/13 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 7-5(W) 8-12-0
04/22 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 10-0(L) 8-13-0
04/22 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-1(L) 8-14-0
04/25 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 6-5(W) 9-14-0
04/28 District La Porte Bulldogs 10-0(L) 9-15-0

Pasadena South Houston Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Garney(5 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Edward Joffrion, John Lee, Chad Beighley, Bryan Williams

2016 Record: 4-20/3-13

Returning Starters

Josh Romero, Sr, 2B (.310) Ronnie Lopez, Sr, C/1B Mario Castillo, Jr, C/1B (.380, 12 2Bs/H-M All-District) Dane Laird, Jr, P/UTL (2.80 ERA, 2nd Team All-District) Isaiah Huerta, Sr, UTL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Conroe Tigers 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 6-4(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 6-3(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 7-4(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 11-3(L) 0-6-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 1-0(W) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 4-3(L) 1-7-0
03/10 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 15-1(L) 1-8-0
03/14 District Deer Park Deer 6-0(L) 1-9-0
03/16 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9-4(W) 2-9-0
03/21 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-1(L) 2-10-0
03/24 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 7-6(W) 3-10-0
03/28 District La Porte Bulldogs 4-0(L) 3-11-0
03/31 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 9-0(L) 3-12-0
04/04 District Pasadena Eagles 8-5(W) 4-12-0
04/07 District Deer Park Deer 11-1(L) 4-13-0
04/13 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 11-6(L) 4-14-0
04/14 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 13-2(L) 4-15-0
04/19 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 9-0(L) 4-16-0
04/21 District La Porte Bulldogs 13-5(L) 4-17-0
04/25 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 6-5(L) 4-18-0
04/28 District Pasadena Eagles 7-3(L) 4-19-0

Pasadena Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ed Garcia(10 Years As Head Coach, 97 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Dinardo, Dan Borin, Nick Caballero

2016 Record: 9-16/3-13

Returning Starters

Justin Silva, Jr, SS/P (.364, 13 SBs/1st Team All-District) Kevin Aguilar, Sr, 3B/P Chris Guzman, Sr, 1B Pablo Martinez, Sr, CF Austin Gonzales, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Houston Eisenhower Eagles 8-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 2-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 4-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 4-2(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 10-8(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Lutheran South 14-1(L) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 4-1(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 2-0(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Regular Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-4(L) 6-3-0
03/14 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 6-5(L) 6-4-0
03/15 Regular Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 11-0(L) 6-5-0
03/16 District La Porte Bulldogs 6-0(L) 6-6-0
03/21 District Deer Park Deer 8-0(L) 6-7-0
03/24 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-3(L) 6-8-0
03/28 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 8-2(L) 6-9-0
03/31 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 5-2(L) 6-10-0
04/04 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 8-5(L) 6-11-0
04/07 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 12-9(W) 7-11-0
04/12 District La Porte Bulldogs 6-1(L) 7-12-0
04/13 District Deer Park Deer 5-1(L) 7-13-0
04/21 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-1(L) 7-14-0
04/22 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 11-2(L) 7-15-0
04/25 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 5-2(L) 7-16-0
04/28 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 7-3(W) 8-16-0