Division 23-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 10 2 27 5 0
Pearland Oilers 10 2 20 14 0
Brazoswood Buccaneers 8 4 17 9 1
Pearland Dawson Eagles 8 4 14 14 0
Alief Hastings Bears 3 9 8 15 0
Alief Elsik Rams 2 10 4 18 0
Alief Taylor Lions 1 11 4 18 0

Richmond George Ranch Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Greg Kobza(7 Years As Head Coach, 323 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Gazaway, George Conway, Layne Neumann

2016 Record: 20-9/10-4; Tied for 2nd, Bi-District Team in 5A

Returning Starters

Jake Zatopek, Sr, 1B/P/C (24-5A Utility Player of the Year) Kyle Boudreaux, Sr, 2B Ryan Harris, Sr, P (1st Team All-District) Josh Lapierre, Sr, P/3B/OF (1st Team All-District) Dylan Rock, Sr, OF (24-5A Offensive MVP) Zach Holzhuter, Sr, C Brad Armstrong, Sr, 1B/P (2nd Team All-District) Ty Abraham, Jr, 3B/SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Joseph Menefee, Jr, OF/1B/P (24-5A Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 11-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 7-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 16-3(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 8-1(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 10-2(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament Montgomery Bears 16-8(W) 7-0-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 8-4(W) 8-0-0
03/02 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 7-2(W) 9-0-0
03/03 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 5-1(W) 10-0-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 3-1(L) 10-1-0
03/04 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 8-0(W) 11-1-0
03/09 Tournament Katy Tigers 7-0(W) 12-1-0
03/09 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 8-6(W) 13-1-0
03/10 Tournament Klein Bearkats 3-0(W) 14-1-0
03/10 Tournament Tomball Cougars 5-2(W) 15-1-0
03/14 District Alief Hastings Bears 3-0(W) 16-1-0
03/16 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 3-0(W) 17-1-0
03/24 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 9-3(W) 18-1-0
03/28 District Pearland Oilers 11-4(W) 19-1-0
03/31 District Alief Elsik Rams 11-0(W) 20-1-0
04/04 District Alief Taylor Lions 10-0(W) 21-1-0
04/07 District Alief Hastings Bears 12-1(W) 22-1-0
04/12 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 13-0(W) 23-1-0
04/19 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 4-1(L) 23-2-0
04/21 District Pearland Oilers 8-3(L) 23-3-0
04/25 District Alief Elsik Rams 9-0(W) 24-3-0
04/28 District Alief Taylor Lions 18-1(W) 25-3-0
05/05 Playoff Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 3-0(W) 26-3-0
05/11 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 5-1(W) 27-3-0
05/12 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 9-4(L) 27-4-0
05/13 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 7-6(L) 27-5-0

Pearland Oilers

Team Website:

Coach: Anthony Scalise(7 Years As Head Coach, 165 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jake Stewart, Brent Wuthrich, Jerry Allbritton

2016 Record: 29-7/14-2; 2nd Place, Regional Semifinals

Returning Starters

Parker DeLeon, Jr, SS Izayah Quezada, Jr, P Nick Landrum, Sr, P Jacob Whtehead, Sr, C Joseph Barfield, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 10-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 3-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 13-4(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 2-0(W) 2-3-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 5-2(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 5-1(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 2-1(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 6-1(W) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 9-7(L) 4-6-0
03/04 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 8-6(L) 4-7-0
03/04 Tournament League City Clear Springs 6-1(W) 5-7-0
03/09 Tournament Dickinson Gators 11-1(L) 5-8-0
03/09 Tournament Alice Coyotes 10-5(W) 6-8-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 9-3(W) 7-8-0
03/10 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 7-5(L) 7-9-0
03/14 District Alief Elsik Rams 20-0(W) 8-9-0
03/16 District Alief Taylor Lions 10-0(W) 9-9-0
03/21 District Alief Hastings Bears 10-0(W) 10-9-0
03/24 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 6-0(L) 10-10-0
03/28 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 11-4(L) 10-11-0
03/31 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 1-0(W) 11-11-0
04/04 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 8-3(W) 12-11-0
04/07 District Alief Elsik Rams 19-1(W) 13-11-0
04/12 District Alief Taylor Lions 13-0(W) 14-11-0
04/13 District Alief Hastings Bears 16-2(W) 15-11-0
04/19 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 3-2(W) 16-11-0
04/21 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 8-3(W) 17-11-0
04/25 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 5-1(W) 18-11-0
05/05 Playoff League City Clear Falls Knights 6-2(W) 19-11-0
05/06 Playoff League City Clear Falls Knights 6-2(L) 19-12-0
05/06 Playoff League City Clear Falls Knights 12-10(W) 20-12-0
05/11 Playoff Deer Park Deer 1-0(L) 20-13-0
05/12 Playoff Deer Park Deer 7-5(L) 20-14-0

Brazoswood Buccaneers

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Williams(18 Years As Head Coach, 355 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Cressman, Chris Nabors

2016 Record: 10-16/4-10; Tied for 6th

Returning Starters

Deryk Serbantez, Sr, 3B/SS/P (1st Team All-District) Nash Neff, jr, C Blake Perry, Jr, SS Tyler Reinhardt, Jr, OF Andy Rubulacaba, Jr, IF/P Brett Wagner, Jr, IF/P Junior Garcia, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 2-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 9-8(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 8-3(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 6-6(T) 1-2-1
03/02 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 2-0(W) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Hightower Hurricanes 12-8(W) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 6-0(W) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 5-4(W) 5-2-1
03/09 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 13-1(W) 6-2-1
03/10 Tournament China Spring Cougars 10-6(L) 6-3-1
03/10 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 8-0(W) 7-3-1
03/11 Tournament Lindale Eagles 4-2(W) 8-3-1
03/14 District Alief Taylor Lions 14-0(W) 9-3-1
03/16 District Alief Hastings Bears 10-0(W) 10-3-1
03/21 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 2-1(L) 10-4-1
03/24 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 9-3(L) 10-5-1
03/31 District Pearland Oilers 1-0(L) 10-6-1
04/04 District Alief Elsik Rams 13-2(W) 11-6-1
04/07 District Alief Taylor Lions 6-1(W) 12-6-1
04/12 District Alief Hastings Bears 8-0(W) 13-6-1
04/13 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 3-0(W) 14-6-1
04/19 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 4-1(W) 15-6-1
04/22 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 2-3(W) 16-6-1
04/25 District Pearland Oilers 5-1(L) 16-7-1
04/28 District Alief Elsik Rams 10-0(W) 17-7-1
05/05 Playoff Dickinson Gators 7-0(L) 17-8-1
05/06 Playoff Dickinson Gators 9-7(L) 17-9-1

Pearland Dawson Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Kerry Cox(10 Years As Head Coach, 307 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Turner, Jared Cox, Joe Betters

2016 Record: 20-14/10-6; 3rd Place, Area Round Team

Returning Starters

Jaedon Compton, Sr, OF (.268) Kaden Ingram, Sr, OF Brett Jackson, Sr, RHP Jared Kirk, Sr, 2B (.385) Zach Smith, Sr, SS (.271) Adam Houghtaling, Jr, LHP/1B (2-0, 1.64 ERA) Ausitn Langland, Jr, RHP/3B/SS (2-1, 2.21) John Sebok, Jr, 3B (.261)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Katy Pope John XXIII Lions 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 21-11(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 23-6(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 3-2(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 7-6(L) 1-4-0
02/25 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 7-1(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 9-5(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 5-4(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 11-0(W) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Katy Tigers 8-0(L) 4-6-0
03/04 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 6-2(L) 4-7-0
03/08 Regular Houston C.E. King Panthers 9-5(W) 5-7-0
03/10 Regular Manvel Mavericks 5-7(W) 6-7-0
03/16 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 3-0(L) 6-8-0
03/21 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 2-1(W) 7-8-0
03/24 District Pearland Oilers 6-0(W) 8-8-0
03/28 District Alief Elsik Rams 18-5(W) 9-8-0
03/31 District Alief Taylor Lions 10-0(W) 10-8-0
04/04 District Alief Hastings Bears 12-0(W) 11-8-0
04/07 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 3-2(L) 11-9-0
04/12 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 13-0(L) 11-10-0
04/13 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 3-0(L) 11-11-0
04/19 District Pearland Oilers 3-2(L) 11-12-0
04/21 District Alief Elsik Rams 8-3(W) 12-12-0
04/25 District Alief Taylor Lions 3-1(W) 13-12-0
04/28 District Alief Hastings Bears 11-1(W) 14-12-0
05/05 Playoff League City Clear Springs 4-1(L) 14-13-0
05/06 Playoff League City Clear Springs 5-0(L) 14-14-0

Alief Hastings Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Andres Torres(3 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Rohrer, Allen Huddleston, Thomas Randle

2016 Record: 4-21/2-14

Returning Starters

Giulano Aguiler, Jr, C (.262, .941 FLD/H-M All-District) Michael Dale, So, OF/P Lennnox Eaglin, Sr (.333) Michael Mersman, So 3B/P Mauricio Navarro, Sr, OF/P (.250) Jonathan Salas, Sr, P/1B Brad White, Sr, SS/P (.333/H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 9-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 9-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 4-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Royal Falcons 16-2(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 7-4(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 7-2(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Furr Brahmans 9-1(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 11-10(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Hightower Hurricanes 6-2(W) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-6(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 10-0(L) 5-6-0
03/14 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 3-0(L) 5-7-0
03/16 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 10-0(L) 5-8-0
03/21 District Pearland Oilers 10-0(L) 5-9-0
03/24 District Alief Elsik Rams 0-7(W) 6-9-0
03/28 District Alief Taylor Lions 13-6(W) 7-9-0
04/04 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 12-0(L) 7-10-0
04/07 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 12-1(L) 7-11-0
04/12 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 8-0(L) 7-12-0
04/13 District Pearland Oilers 16-2(L) 7-13-0
04/19 District Alief Elsik Rams 16-1(L) 7-14-0
04/21 District Alief Taylor Lions 10-0(W) 8-14-0
04/28 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 11-1(L) 8-15-0

Alief Elsik Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Rickey Hayes(5 Years As Head Coach, 87 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Jernberg, Monte Piper II, Michael Luster

2016 Record: 7-17/5-11; 6th Place

Returning Starters

Kevin Roque, Jr, C/IF/P (.346/H-M All-District) Brandon Mitchell, Jr, P/OF/1B (89 Ks/1st Team All-District) Khalid Taylor, So UTL (.311/H-M All-District) Deshydrick Long, Sr, SS/P (1-0) Jermill McSwain, Jr, 3B/C (.278) Victor Felix, Sr, 1B/DH (.286, 16 RBIs/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 12-9(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 15-4(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Stafford Spartans 10-5(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 2-1(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 7-0(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 4-1(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 4-2(W) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 9-0(L) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 14-1(L) 2-7-0
03/11 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 9-4(L) 2-8-0
03/14 District Pearland Oilers 20-0(L) 2-9-0
03/21 District Alief Taylor Lions 4-0(W) 3-9-0
03/24 District Alief Hastings Bears 0-7(L) 3-10-0
03/28 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 18-5(L) 3-11-0
03/31 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 11-0(L) 3-12-0
04/04 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 13-2(L) 3-13-0
04/07 District Pearland Oilers 19-1(L) 3-14-0
04/13 District Alief Taylor Lions 4-2(L) 3-15-0
04/19 District Alief Hastings Bears 16-1(W) 4-15-0
04/21 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 8-3(L) 4-16-0
04/25 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 9-0(L) 4-17-0
04/28 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 10-0(L) 4-18-0

Alief Taylor Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Lywen Bradford(12 Years As Head Coach, 199 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Marin, Chris DeLeon

2016 Record: 5-16/5-9

Returning Starters

Charleston Kerr, Sr, P/1B (2nd Team All-District) Christian Reyes, Sr, P/3B Joseph Mpande, Sr, OF Carlos Montero, Jr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Cordell Hawkins, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Bradley Sanborn, Jr, 2B Nicolas Lupton, Jr, IF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 9-6(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 15-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Stafford Spartans 3-2(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Royal Falcons 9-2(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 7-2(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 7-6(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 12-0(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 7-0(W) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Sealy Tigers 11-9(L) 2-7-0
03/14 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 14-0(L) 2-8-0
03/16 District Pearland Oilers 10-0(L) 2-9-0
03/21 District Alief Elsik Rams 4-0(L) 2-10-0
03/28 District Alief Hastings Bears 13-6(L) 2-11-0
03/31 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 10-0(L) 2-12-0
04/04 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 10-0(L) 2-13-0
04/07 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 6-1(L) 2-14-0
04/12 District Pearland Oilers 13-0(L) 2-15-0
04/13 District Alief Elsik Rams 4-2(W) 3-15-0
04/15 Regular Houston Furr Brahmans 6-4(W) 4-15-0
04/21 District Alief Hastings Bears 10-0(L) 4-16-0
04/25 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 3-1(L) 4-17-0
04/28 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 18-1(L) 4-18-0