Division 23-6a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Pearland Dawson Eagles 12 0 17 8 0
Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 8 4 16 10 0
Brazoswood Buccaneers 8 4 17 12 1
Pearland Oilers 8 4 24 12 0
Alief Elsik Rams 3 9 5 15 1
Alief Hastings Bears 2 10 2 18 0
Alief Taylor Lions 1 11 2 14 0

Pearland Dawson Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Kerry Cox(11 Years As Head Coach, 321 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Turner, Jared Cox, Joe Betters, Jason Windsor

2017 Record: 14-14 / 8-4; 3rd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Adam Houghtaling 12th, LHP, 1B, 1.22, .341 1st Team All-district, Austin Langland, 12th, RHP, SS, .311, 1.17 2nd Team All-district ; Austin Pratt, 12th, 2B, 3B, avg. 283; JP Marrero, 12th, OF, .400; Jason Scott, 12th, OF, .avg .293 Honorable Mention; John O'Banion, 12th, 1B, DH, avg. .292; John Sebok, 12th, 3B, avg. .329 Luke Haas, 11th, C, avg. .286; Gio Iannuzzi, 12th, RHP, OF. 3.97 season ERA, 3 saves

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 7-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 3-0(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 10-5(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Regular Friendswood Mustangs 6-0(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 0-4(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 2-4(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 8-3(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 7-1(W) 4-5-0
03/05 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 4-2(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Regular Houston Westbury Wildcats 7-0(W) 5-6-0
03/15 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 4-1(W) 6-6-0
03/20 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 7-3(W) 7-6-0
03/23 District Pearland Oilers 4-2(W) 8-6-0
03/27 District Alief Elsik Rams 0-12(W) 9-6-0
03/29 District Alief Taylor Lions 8-0(W) 10-6-0
04/03 District Alief Hastings Bears 7-1(W) 11-6-0
04/10 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 2-0(W) 12-6-0
04/13 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 4-1(W) 13-6-0
04/17 District Pearland Oilers 2-1(W) 14-6-0
04/20 District Alief Elsik Rams 1-8(W) 15-6-0
04/24 District Alief Taylor Lions 8-0(W) 16-6-0
04/27 District Alief Hastings Bears 10-0(W) 17-6-0
05/03 Playoff Dickinson Gators 5-0(L) 17-7-0
05/04 Playoff Dickinson Gators 9-2(L) 17-8-0

Richmond George Ranch Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Greg Kobza(8 Years As Head Coach, 331 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Gazaway, George Conway, Layne Neumann, Zach Whitt

2017 Record: 27-5 / 10-2; tied for 1st Place, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Joseph Menefee-P District MVP, Team USA; Cole McMillan-P Ty Abraham-P/OF 1st All District Outfield; Easton Malin-P/OF; Jacob Wilson-OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 2-7(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 11-4(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Regular Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 9-5(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Tomball Cougars 5-6(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 3-2(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 6-3(W) 6-1-0
03/09 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 1-4(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Klein Bearkats 8-4(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 13-3(L) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Katy Tigers 3-2(L) 7-4-0
03/13 District Alief Hastings Bears 13-2(W) 8-4-0
03/15 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-1(L) 8-5-0
03/24 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 1-0(L) 8-6-0
03/27 District Pearland Oilers 2-1(W) 9-6-0
03/29 District Alief Elsik Rams 4-6(W) 10-6-0
04/03 District Alief Taylor Lions 12-2(W) 11-6-0
04/06 District Alief Hastings Bears 16-0(W) 12-6-0
04/10 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 2-0(L) 12-7-0
04/17 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 2-1(W) 13-7-0
04/20 District Pearland Oilers 1-0(L) 13-8-0
04/24 District Alief Elsik Rams 0-7(W) 14-8-0
04/27 District Alief Taylor Lions 5-2(W) 15-8-0
05/04 Playoff League City Clear Springs 2-1(L) 15-9-0
05/04 Playoff League City Clear Springs 6-9(W) 16-9-0
05/05 Playoff League City Clear Springs 3-4(L) 16-10-0

Brazoswood Buccaneers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Cressman(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Caleb Medacco, Chris Nabors, Aaron Mason, Jay Jurchisin

2017 Record: 17-9-1 / 8-4; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Andy Rubulcaba - Sr, P, IF- 1st team all-district Utility; Nash Neff - Sr, C - 2nd team all-district catcher; Blake Perry - Sr, SS - 2nd team all-district SS; Ryan Faltisek - Sr, OF - Honorable Mention OF; Brett Wagner - Sr, UT, P; Tyler Reinhardt - Sr, OF, P; Horacio Garcia - Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular League City Clear Springs 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 6-3(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 0-3(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 6-4(W) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 12-4(L) 1-4-0
02/24 Regular Friendswood Mustangs 6-3(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 9-2(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 1-8(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 10-2(W) 5-4-0
03/03 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 2-5(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Lindale Eagles 5-5(T) 6-4-1
03/08 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 2-9(W) 7-4-1
03/09 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 10-1(W) 8-4-1
03/09 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 20-1(W) 9-4-1
03/10 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 4-3(L) 9-5-1
03/13 District Alief Taylor Lions 20-3(W) 10-5-1
03/15 District Alief Hastings Bears 0-10(W) 11-5-1
03/20 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 7-3(L) 11-6-1
03/24 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 12-1(L) 11-7-1
03/24 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 1-0(W) 12-7-1
03/29 District Pearland Oilers 3-2(L) 12-8-1
04/03 District Alief Elsik Rams 1-11(W) 13-8-1
04/06 District Alief Taylor Lions 3-0(W) 14-8-1
04/10 District Alief Hastings Bears 11-0(W) 15-8-1
04/13 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-1(L) 15-9-1
04/17 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 2-1(L) 15-10-1
04/24 District Pearland Oilers 10-3(W) 16-10-1
04/27 District Alief Elsik Rams 0-6(W) 17-10-1
05/03 Playoff League City Clear Falls Knights 8-4(L) 17-11-1
05/04 Playoff League City Clear Falls Knights 13-5(L) 17-12-1

Pearland Oilers

Team Website:

Coach: Anthony Scalise(8 Years As Head Coach, 185 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jake Stewart, Daniel Rumsey, Jerry Allbritton

2017 Record: 20-14 / 10-2; Co-Champs, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Pitcher/3B JR.- Matt Adams 1st Team All District 3B Pitcher/1B Soph.- Colby Casey 1st Team All District P; SS Senior Parker Deleon – 1st Team; CF Junior Mason Lytle; OF Junior Jase Lofty OF/1B; Ryan Finke

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 10-0(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Episcopal (Bellaire) 11-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 4-0(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 3-2(W) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 5-4(L) 4-2-0
02/27 Regular Sealy Tigers 3-1(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 6-0(W) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 4-2(L) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 9-2(W) 6-4-0
03/02 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 5-3(W) 7-4-0
03/03 Tournament League City Clear Springs 8-2(W) 8-4-0
03/06 Regular The Woodlands Highlanders 3-2(W) 9-4-0
03/08 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 4-2(W) 10-4-0
03/08 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 2-0(L) 10-5-0
03/09 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 3-2(W) 11-5-0
03/09 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 11-3(L) 11-6-0
03/10 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 11-3(W) 12-6-0
03/13 District Alief Elsik Rams 4-1(W) 13-6-0
03/15 District Alief Taylor Lions 10-0(W) 14-6-0
03/20 District Alief Hastings Bears 12-1(W) 15-6-0
03/23 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-2(L) 15-7-0
03/27 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 2-1(L) 15-8-0
03/29 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 3-2(W) 16-8-0
04/03 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 12-2(W) 17-8-0
04/06 District Alief Elsik Rams 6-1(W) 18-8-0
04/10 District Alief Taylor Lions 21-0(W) 19-8-0
04/13 District Alief Hastings Bears 7-0(W) 20-8-0
04/17 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 2-1(L) 20-9-0
04/20 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 1-0(W) 21-9-0
04/24 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 10-3(L) 21-10-0
05/03 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 7-6(W) 22-10-0
05/04 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 4-11(W) 23-10-0
05/10 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 0-1(W) 24-10-0
05/11 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 4-3(L) 24-11-0
05/12 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 15-0(L) 24-12-0

Alief Elsik Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Rickey Hayes(6 Years As Head Coach, 94 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Jernberg, Daniel Schuck, Michael Luster

2017 Record: 7-18 / 3-9

Returning Starters

Brandon Mitchell SR LHP 88 K's 1.33 ERA 1st Team All-District 1B Kevin Roque SR C .455 6 Doubles 1 HR 1st team All- District; Jermill McSwain SR 3B; Khallid Taylor JR OF; Shamar Brown JR INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Houston Nimitz Cougars 1-2(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 11-0(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 1-9(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 9-1(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Lutheran South 0-5(L) 2-3-0
03/08 Regular Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 11-0(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Regular Houston Eisenhower Eagles 1-1(T) 2-4-1
03/09 Regular Pasadena Eagles 5-6(L) 2-5-1
03/10 Regular Houston Spring Woods Tigers 0-10(L) 2-6-1
03/13 District Pearland Oilers 4-1(L) 2-7-1
03/20 District Alief Taylor Lions 6-7(L) 2-8-1
03/23 District Alief Hastings Bears 12-2(W) 3-8-1
03/27 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 0-12(L) 3-9-1
03/29 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 4-6(L) 3-10-1
04/03 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 1-11(L) 3-11-1
04/06 District Pearland Oilers 6-1(L) 3-12-1
04/13 District Alief Taylor Lions 6-0(W) 4-12-1
04/17 District Alief Hastings Bears 12-5(W) 5-12-1
04/20 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 1-8(L) 5-13-1
04/24 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 0-7(L) 5-14-1
04/27 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 0-6(L) 5-15-1

Alief Hastings Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Andres Torres(3 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Rohrer, Allen Huddleston, Thomas Randle

2017 Record: 8-15 / 3-9

Returning Starters

Giuliano Aguilera Sr. C, Anthony Alvarez Jr. 2nd, Michael Dale Jr. P/OF, Mario Gracia Sr. 2nd, Thomas McCreary Sr. P/OF, Michael Mersman Jr. P/SS, Javion Moore Sr. OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Klein Forest Golden Eagles 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 13-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 15-3(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 10-0(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 10-1(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 5-0(L) 0-6-0
03/06 Regular Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 17-4(L) 0-7-0
03/09 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 8-1(L) 0-8-0
03/13 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 13-2(L) 0-9-0
03/15 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 0-10(L) 0-10-0
03/20 District Pearland Oilers 12-1(L) 0-11-0
03/23 District Alief Elsik Rams 12-2(L) 0-12-0
03/27 District Alief Taylor Lions 3-2(W) 1-12-0
04/03 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 7-1(L) 1-13-0
04/06 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 16-0(L) 1-14-0
04/10 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 11-0(L) 1-15-0
04/13 District Pearland Oilers 7-0(L) 1-16-0
04/17 District Alief Elsik Rams 12-5(L) 1-17-0
04/20 District Alief Taylor Lions 5-1(W) 2-17-0
04/27 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 10-0(L) 2-18-0

Alief Taylor Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Lywen Bradford(4 Years As Head Coach, 203 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Marin, Chris DeLeon

2017 Record: 6-16 / 2-12

Returning Starters

Mauriel Zavala - Soph. C, Newcomer of the Year- 1st Team All District; Cordell Hawkins - SR., 2nd Team All District; Marcos Reyes - JR. P/1B, ; Nicolas Lupton - SR. OF/3B; Yunier Garcia - SR. SS; Daniel Ramirez - Soph. 3B/P; De'Ivion Brown - SR. 22 SB

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 5-3(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 10-0(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 6-5(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 1-2(W) 1-3-0
03/13 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 20-3(L) 1-4-0
03/15 District Pearland Oilers 10-0(L) 1-5-0
03/20 District Alief Elsik Rams 6-7(W) 2-5-0
03/27 District Alief Hastings Bears 3-2(L) 2-6-0
03/29 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 8-0(L) 2-7-0
04/03 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 12-2(L) 2-8-0
04/06 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 3-0(L) 2-9-0
04/10 District Pearland Oilers 21-0(L) 2-10-0
04/13 District Alief Elsik Rams 6-0(L) 2-11-0
04/20 District Alief Hastings Bears 5-1(L) 2-12-0
04/24 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 8-0(L) 2-13-0
04/27 District Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 5-2(L) 2-14-0