Division 24-6a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Dickinson Gators 10 4 21 9 2
League City Clear Springs 10 4 20 15 0
League City Clear Falls Knights 9 5 15 15 1
Friendswood Mustangs 8 6 13 13 1
Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 8 6 16 13 0
League City Clear Creek Wildcats 7 7 13 14 1
Alvin Yellowjackets 4 10 11 15 1
Houston Clear Lake Falcons 0 14 3 23 0

Dickinson Gators

Team Website:

Coach: Bo Davis(2 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dylan Adamack

2016 Record: 13-11-1/6-8; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Evaristo "Kiki" Nunez, Jr, 1B (.339/24-6A Newcomer) Brian Dawson, Sr, P/1B/DH (.314/H-M All-District) Charles Peacock, Sr, P/OF (4-3, 3.70 ERA) Daniel Mosqueda, Jr, 3B (.333) Garrett Whitley, Sr, LF/P (.286)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 4-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-7(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 0-5(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 3-1(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Crosby Cougars 1-1(T) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 1-1(T) 4-2-2
03/03 Tournament Vidor Pirates 1-0(W) 5-2-2
03/04 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 6-5(L) 5-3-2
03/09 Tournament Pearland Oilers 11-1(W) 6-3-2
03/10 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 4-1(W) 7-3-2
03/10 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 8-0(W) 8-3-2
03/14 District Friendswood Mustangs 3-1(W) 9-3-2
03/17 District Friendswood Mustangs 11-2(W) 10-3-2
03/21 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 9-5(W) 11-3-2
03/24 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 10-0(W) 12-3-2
03/30 District League City Clear Springs 8-7(W) 13-3-2
04/01 District League City Clear Springs 7-0(W) 14-3-2
04/04 District Alvin Yellowjackets 6-3(L) 14-4-2
04/07 District Alvin Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 15-4-2
04/13 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 7-2(W) 16-4-2
04/14 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 8-4(L) 16-5-2
04/20 District League City Clear Falls Knights 6-5(L) 16-6-2
04/21 District League City Clear Falls Knights 10-6(W) 17-6-2
04/25 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-4(W) 18-6-2
04/28 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-5(L) 18-7-2
05/05 Playoff Brazoswood Buccaneers 7-0(W) 19-7-2
05/06 Playoff Brazoswood Buccaneers 9-7(W) 20-7-2
05/11 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-5(L) 20-8-2
05/12 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 8-2(W) 21-8-2
05/13 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 7-0(L) 21-9-2

League City Clear Springs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Floyd(10 Years As Head Coach, 135 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Curtis Hosek, David Brewton, Barry Benbow, Kyle Hillsburg, Mitch Mathis, Tate Roussel

2016 Record: 17-12/10-4; 2nd Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Dylan Byrd, Jr, C Michael Gillaspia, Jr, CF (H-M All-District) Colton Haught, Sr, RF Drew Minter, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Blake Schultz, Jr, P (1st Team All-District) Jeff Arnaud, Sr, P Dalin Stanton, Sr, IF/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 7-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 7-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 1-3(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 4-3(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Prosper Eagles 5-1(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 4-3(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-3(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 4-2(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 3-2(W) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Pearland Oilers 6-1(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 9-0(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 2-1(W) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 0-4(W) 5-8-0
03/14 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 6-1(W) 6-8-0
03/17 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 3-1(W) 7-8-0
03/21 District Alvin Yellowjackets 2-1(W) 8-8-0
03/24 District Alvin Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 8-9-0
03/30 District Dickinson Gators 8-7(L) 8-10-0
04/01 District Dickinson Gators 7-0(L) 8-11-0
04/04 District League City Clear Falls Knights 3-1(L) 8-12-0
04/07 District League City Clear Falls Knights 2-0(W) 9-12-0
04/13 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 11-4(W) 10-12-0
04/14 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-2(W) 11-12-0
04/19 District Friendswood Mustangs 3-2(W) 12-12-0
04/21 District Friendswood Mustangs 7-0(W) 13-12-0
04/25 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 6-2(W) 14-12-0
04/28 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 8-4(W) 15-12-0
05/05 Playoff Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-1(W) 16-12-0
05/06 Playoff Pearland Dawson Eagles 5-0(W) 17-12-0
05/11 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 3-1(W) 18-12-0
05/12 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 4-0(L) 18-13-0
05/13 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 6-0(W) 19-13-0
05/18 Playoff Deer Park Deer 1-0(W) 20-13-0
05/19 Playoff Deer Park Deer 6-1(L) 20-14-0
05/20 Playoff Deer Park Deer 3-2(L) 20-15-0

League City Clear Falls Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Eddie Youngblood(7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chase Wheaton, Sean Gravely Tyler Teel

2016 Record: 13-14/4-10

Returning Starters

Braydon Fisher, Jr, P/3B (.282, 17 RBIs) Cole Janda, Sr, SS Graham Whittington, Jr, P/OF (.328/2nd Team All-District) Ian Clark, Sr, OF (.260/H-M All-District) Joey Villarreal, Sr, 2B Tyler Zarella, Sr, OF/P (.286; 1-1) Willis Coleman, Jr, C (.343)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Pearland Oilers 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 21-11(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 14-10(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 2-13(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 8-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Pearland Oilers 5-1(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 14-4(L) 4-3-0
03/03 District Nederland Bulldogs 10-6(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 8-4(L) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Hebron Hawks 8-5(L) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Brenham Cubs 7-4(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Montgomery Bears 2-2(T) 5-6-1
03/10 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-1(L) 5-7-1
03/10 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 6-4(L) 5-8-1
03/14 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 1-0(W) 6-8-1
03/17 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 5-4(L) 6-9-1
03/21 District Friendswood Mustangs 6-4(L) 6-10-1
03/24 District Friendswood Mustangs 4-1(L) 6-11-1
03/30 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 3-0(W) 7-11-1
04/01 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 4-0(W) 8-11-1
04/04 District League City Clear Springs 3-1(W) 9-11-1
04/07 District League City Clear Springs 2-0(L) 9-12-1
04/12 District Alvin Yellowjackets 6-3(W) 10-12-1
04/14 District Alvin Yellowjackets 7-4(W) 11-12-1
04/20 District Dickinson Gators 6-5(W) 12-12-1
04/21 District Dickinson Gators 10-6(L) 12-13-1
04/25 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 2-1(W) 13-13-1
04/28 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 6-5(W) 14-13-1
05/05 Playoff Pearland Oilers 6-2(L) 14-14-1
05/06 Playoff Pearland Oilers 6-2(W) 15-14-1
05/06 Playoff Pearland Oilers 12-10(L) 15-15-1

Friendswood Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Hecker(2 Years As Head Coach, 95 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cory Benavides, Brandon Hollier

2016 Record: 17-12/10-4; Tied for 2nd, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Jake Revere, Sr, C Justin Waller, SR, 2B (.340/2nd Team All-District) Marcus Huerta, So, SS Trace Mertel, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 5-8(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 8-3(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Pearland Oilers 3-1(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 7-1(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Pearland Oilers 2-1(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 3-1(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Hebron Hawks 10-9(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 3-1(W) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 6-6(T) 4-5-1
03/09 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 1-0(L) 4-6-1
03/10 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-1(W) 5-6-1
03/14 District Dickinson Gators 3-1(L) 5-7-1
03/17 District Dickinson Gators 11-2(L) 5-8-1
03/21 District League City Clear Falls Knights 6-4(W) 6-8-1
03/24 District League City Clear Falls Knights 4-1(W) 7-8-1
03/30 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-2(W) 8-8-1
04/01 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 4-3(L) 8-9-1
04/04 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 6-5(W) 9-9-1
04/07 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 4-1(L) 9-10-1
04/13 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 3-1(W) 10-10-1
04/14 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 2-1(W) 11-10-1
04/19 District League City Clear Springs 3-2(L) 11-11-1
04/21 District League City Clear Springs 7-0(L) 11-12-1
04/25 District Alvin Yellowjackets 2-0(W) 12-12-1
04/28 District Alvin Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 13-12-1
04/29 Playoff Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 11-9(L) 13-13-1

Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines

Team Website:

Coach: Gene Flores(7 Years As Head Coach, 87 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Greg Buchanan, B.J. Durant, Brayden Blackwell

2016 Record: 13-15/7-7; 4th Place, Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Sterling Stephens, Sr, OF (.364/2nd Team All-District) Reggie McCalister, Sr, OF (.352/H-M All-District) Damian Falcon, Sr, IF (.292) Gavin Machado, Jr, C Madison Delgado, Sr, IF (.250/2nd Team All-District) Brandon Valdez, Jr, P (4 Wins/2nd Team All-District) Stephen Moreno, Sr, IF/DH Nate Blain, Jr, IF (.275)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 10-9(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-7(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Deer Park Deer 6-5(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Conroe Tigers 4-0(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 10-8(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 5-4(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 7-2(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 6-5(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Pearland Oilers 9-7(W) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 5-2(L) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 10-2(L) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 6-1(W) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Alice Coyotes 10-4(W) 7-6-0
03/14 District League City Clear Falls Knights 1-0(L) 7-7-0
03/17 District League City Clear Falls Knights 5-4(W) 8-7-0
03/21 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 7-4(L) 8-8-0
03/24 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 16-14(W) 9-8-0
03/30 District Friendswood Mustangs 7-2(L) 9-9-0
04/01 District Friendswood Mustangs 4-3(W) 10-9-0
04/04 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 9-4(W) 11-9-0
04/07 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 2-1(W) 12-9-0
04/13 District League City Clear Springs 11-4(L) 12-10-0
04/14 District League City Clear Springs 7-2(L) 12-11-0
04/20 District Alvin Yellowjackets 6-3(W) 13-11-0
04/21 District Alvin Yellowjackets 9-4(W) 14-11-0
04/25 District Dickinson Gators 7-4(L) 14-12-0
04/28 District Dickinson Gators 7-5(W) 15-12-0
04/29 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 11-9(W) 16-12-0
05/05 Playoff Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 3-0(L) 16-13-0

League City Clear Creek Wildcats

Team Website: Clear Creek Baseball

Coach: Brent Kunefke(5 Years As Head Coach, 120 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Muller, Jarwyn Dixon, Brian Webb, Jackson Tarr

2016 Record: 26-8-1/13-1; District Champions, Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Parker Osburn, Sr, C (.406, 29 RBIs/H-M All-State) Jonathan McKay, Sr, OF/P (.404, 22 RBIs/3rd Team All-State) Reed Hamilton, Sr, IF (.333, 34 RBIs/1st Team All-District) Jason Jaekel, Sr, OF/P (5-2, 2.21 ERA) Garrett Poston, Jr, IF/P (.333, 34 RBIs/1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 2-9(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 9-0(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 5-5(T) 2-2-1
02/25 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 13-5(L) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 3-2(L) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 6-1(W) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 9-6(L) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament Hebron Hawks 4-2(W) 4-5-1
03/04 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 3-0(L) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 10-1(W) 5-6-1
03/09 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-4(L) 5-7-1
03/10 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 15-1(W) 6-7-1
03/14 District League City Clear Springs 6-1(L) 6-8-1
03/17 District League City Clear Springs 3-1(L) 6-9-1
03/21 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-4(W) 7-9-1
03/24 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 16-14(L) 7-10-1
03/30 District Alvin Yellowjackets 4-3(W) 8-10-1
04/01 District Alvin Yellowjackets 3-0(W) 9-10-1
04/04 District Friendswood Mustangs 6-5(L) 9-11-1
04/07 District Friendswood Mustangs 4-1(W) 10-11-1
04/13 District Dickinson Gators 7-2(L) 10-12-1
04/14 District Dickinson Gators 8-4(W) 11-12-1
04/19 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 10-3(W) 12-12-1
04/21 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 6-4(W) 13-12-1
04/25 District League City Clear Falls Knights 2-1(L) 13-13-1
04/28 District League City Clear Falls Knights 6-5(L) 13-14-1

Alvin Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: George Banda(2 Years As Head Coach, 208 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Rodriguez, Eric Miley, Jeff Brumbelow, Ricardo Sanchez

2016 Record: 23-4/15-1; District Champions, Bi-District

Returning Starters

Nathan Collins, Sr, 2B/SS (1st Team All-District) Marc Luna, Sr, P (1st Team All-District) Jerron Schiller, Jr, OF (22-6A Newcomer of the Year) Henry Bird, Sr, 3B/P (2nd Team All-District) Kade Morris, Sr, C/1B (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 2-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 4-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 3-2(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 7-7(T) 4-0-1
03/02 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 7-3(L) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 11-2(L) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-6(L) 4-3-1
03/04 Tournament Hebron Hawks 13-10(L) 4-4-1
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 7-4(L) 4-5-1
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 9-0(W) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 2-0(W) 6-5-1
03/10 Tournament Alice Coyotes 11-1(W) 7-5-1
03/14 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 6-2(W) 8-5-1
03/17 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 5-3(W) 9-5-1
03/21 District League City Clear Springs 2-1(L) 9-6-1
03/24 District League City Clear Springs 2-1(W) 10-6-1
03/30 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 4-3(L) 10-7-1
04/01 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 3-0(L) 10-8-1
04/04 District Dickinson Gators 6-3(W) 11-8-1
04/07 District Dickinson Gators 3-2(L) 11-9-1
04/12 District League City Clear Falls Knights 6-3(L) 11-10-1
04/14 District League City Clear Falls Knights 7-4(L) 11-11-1
04/20 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 6-3(L) 11-12-1
04/21 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 9-4(L) 11-13-1
04/25 District Friendswood Mustangs 2-0(L) 11-14-1
04/28 District Friendswood Mustangs 3-2(L) 11-15-1

Houston Clear Lake Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Thomas Loria(2 Years As Head Coach, 288 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dan Rumsey

2016 Record: 7-20/2-12

Returning Starters

Keegan Vance, So, SS Cameron Vaselakos, Jr, CF Ryder Moore, Sr, C/P (.290/2nd Team All-District) Garrison Gandy, Sr, 3B Kyle Taylor, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-6(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Conroe Tigers 5-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 6-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 10-2(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hebron Hawks 5-0(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 3-0(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 8-4(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 8-0(L) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-2(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 3-0(L) 3-8-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 5-0(L) 3-9-0
03/14 District Alvin Yellowjackets 6-2(L) 3-10-0
03/17 District Alvin Yellowjackets 5-3(L) 3-11-0
03/21 District Dickinson Gators 9-5(L) 3-12-0
03/24 District Dickinson Gators 10-0(L) 3-13-0
03/30 District League City Clear Falls Knights 3-0(L) 3-14-0
04/01 District League City Clear Falls Knights 4-0(L) 3-15-0
04/04 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 9-4(L) 3-16-0
04/07 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 2-1(L) 3-17-0
04/13 District Friendswood Mustangs 3-1(L) 3-18-0
04/14 District Friendswood Mustangs 2-1(L) 3-19-0
04/19 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 10-3(L) 3-20-0
04/21 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 6-4(L) 3-21-0
04/25 District League City Clear Springs 6-2(L) 3-22-0
04/28 District League City Clear Springs 8-4(L) 3-23-0